afl 2005 round 13 split round

port (5-1-6) vs hawthorn (3-9) aami stadium friday night

ports title defence got a big boost with a 117 point win over struggling hawks. port (6-1-6) travel to play collingwood at the dome friday night. hawthorn (3-10) play geelong at the dome sunday.

PORT ADELAIDE: 7.3, 12.5, 21.9, 29.14 (188)
HAWTHORN: 3.1, 8.5, 8.8, 10.11 (71)

GOALS – Port Adelaide: Tredrea 7, Pickett 4, Cassisi 2, Lade 2, K. Cornes 2, Kingsley 2, Francou 2, Ebert 2, Primus 2, Dew, Mahoney, P. Burgoyne, Brogan
Hawthorn: Williams 2, Franklin 2, Brennan 2, Crawford, Dixon, Boyle, Clarke
BEST – Port Adelaide: Tredrea, P.Burgoyne, Dew, Pickett, Lade, Cassisi, Wanganeen, K. Cornes, Kingsley Francou
Hawthorn: Crawford, Mitchell, Everitt, Hodge, Clarke

melbourne (9-3) vs west coast (11-1) mcg saturday afternoon

west coast extend their lead with a 15 point win over melbourne. west coast (12-1) host carlton saturday afternoon. melbourne (9-4) play brisbane in a ‘home’ game at the gabba sauturday night.

MELBOURNE: 4.1 5.5 8.10 13.12 (90)
WEST COAST: 5.4 7.10 12.13 15.15 (105)

GOALS – Melbourne: Robertson 4, Davey 4, Bruce 2, Holland 2, Yze
West Coast: Matera 6, Embley 3, Seaby 2, Cox, Lynch, Stenglein, Nicoski
BEST – Melbourne: Johnstone, Green, Brown, Robertson, Bruce, Holland, Davey
West Coast: Embley, Fletcher, Matera, Kerr, Cox, Chick, Cousins

richmond (7-5) vs adelaide (7-5) telstra dome saturday night

adelaide smash out of form richmond by 70 points. adelaide (8-5) host freo sunday. richmond (7-6) host sydney at the g saturday afternoon.

RICHMOND: 2.0, 4.5, 6.6, 9.8 (62)
ADELAIDE: 3.4, 10.6, 12.9, 20.12 (132)

GOALS – Richmond: Richardson 4, Simmonds 2, Coughlan, Krakouer, Deledio
Adelaide: Welsh 8, Perrie 5, Hentschel 2, McGregor, Thompson, Ricciuto, Skipworth, Mattner
BEST – Richmond: Bowden, Johnson, Simmonds, Newman, Richardson
Adelaide: Thompson, Burton, Welsh, Perrie, Edwards, Ricciuto

bulldogs (5-7) vs cartlon (2-1-9) tio stadium darwin saturday night

bulldogs beat carlton by 46 points to stay in touch with the 8. bulldogs (6-7) host st kilda at the g sunday. carlton (2-1-10) travel to play west coast saturday afternoon.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 6.3 9.715.12 17.14 (116)
CARLTON: 2.3 4.4 6.8 10.10 (70)

GOALS: Bulldogs: Hahn 3, Eagleton 3, Ray 2, Murphy, Smith, Gilbee, Griffen, Cooney, Faulkner, McMahon, Robbins, Birss
Carlton: Fevola 5, Whitnall, Lappin, Scotland, Bryan, Carazzo
BEST: Bulldogs: Gilbee, McMahon, Eagleton, West, Smith, Murphy, Hahn, Rawlings, Johnson
Carlton: Fevola, Thornton, Bryan

brisbane (5-7) vs geelong (8-4) gabba sunday

brisbane smash geelong by 69 points. brisbane (6-7) face melbourne at the gabba saturday night. geelong (8-5) host hawthorn at the dome sunday.

BRISBANE LIONS: 4.3, 8.10, 14.12, 17.14 (116)
GEELONG: 3.2, 4.4, 5.8, 6.11 (47)

GOALS – Brisbane Lions: Akermanis 5, Brown 4, Corrie 2, Selwood, McGrath, Power, Johnson, Black, Adcock Geelong: Kingsley 2, Chapman, Haynes, Corey, Harley
BEST – Brisbane Lions: Akermanis, Brown, Black, Power, Johnson, Leppitsch, Notting Geelong: Corey, Kelly, Milburn, Riccardi, Ling

freo (5-7) vs kangaroos (7-5) subiaco sunday

roos stun freo by 22 points on the road. kanagroos (8-5) face essendon at the dome saturday night. freo (5-8) travel to adelaide sunday.

FREMANTLE: 3.1, 4.4, 6.6, 6.8 (44)
KANGAROOS: 1.4, 5.7, 6.11, 8.18 (66)

GOALS: Fremantle: Bell, Black, Cook, Farmer, Schammer, Schofield Kangaroos: Thompson 3, Harding 2, Motlop, Harvey, Corey Jones
BEST: Fremantle: Bell, Cook, Dodd, Farmer, Crowley Kangaroos: Wells, Watt, Sinclair, Petrie, Simpson, Thompson

essendon (4-8) vs st kilda (6-6) telstra dome friday night

essendon stun st kilda by 15 points leaving the saints slump continuing. essendon (5-8) host the roos saturday night. st kilda (6-7) face the bulldogs at the g sunday.

ESSENDON: 4.3, 9.3, 14.4, 19.5 (119)
ST KILDA: 3.2, 6.5, 11.8, 16.8 (104)

GOALS – Essendon: Lloyd 4, M. Johnson 2, J. Johnson 2, Cupido 2, Monfries 2, Lucas, Slattery, Bolton, Lovett, Stanton, Hird, Peverill
St Kilda: Riewoldt 4, Gehrig 3, Milne 3, Ackland 2, Maguire, Hayes, Ball, Harvey
BEST – Essendon: Murphy, Stanton, Hird, Rioli, Lovett, Welsh
St Kilda: Hayes, Maguire, Riewoldt, Ball, Dal Santo, Harvey

sydney (7-5) vs collingwood (4-8) telstra stadium saturday night

sydney survive a collingwood scare by 1 point. sydney (8-5) travel to play richmond at the g saturday afternoon. collingwood (4-9) host port friday night at the dome.

SYDNEY: 2.3, 5.6, 9.10, 11.11 (77)
COLLINGWOOD: 3.5, 4.7, 6.11, 10.16 (76)

GOALS – Sydney: Hall 3, O’Loughlin 2, Davis 2, Goodes 2, Mathews, O’Keefe Collingwood: Tarrant 2, Burns 2, Lonie 2, Maxwell, Didak, Woewodin, Caracella
BEST – Sydney: Goodes, Williams, Crouch, Barry, Kirk, O’Keefe, Ablett Collingwood: Burns, Buckley, O’Bree, Lonie, Swan, Wakelin, Maxwell, Holland

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast13120114141029137.41%48
2Melbourne1390414121193118.36%36
3Adelaide138051192928128.45%32
4Geelong1380513201159113.89%32
5Sydney138051074108499.08%32
6Nth Melbourne138051144120694.86%32
7Richmond137061241128396.73%28
8Port Adelaide136161176125793.56%26
9St Kilda1360712481173106.39%24
10Brisbane1360712561183106.17%24
11Wstn Bulldogs1360713711347101.78%24
12Fremantle135081129118595.27%20
13Essendon135081158135685.40%20
14Collingwood134091134132485.65%16
15Hawthorn1330101129132685.14%12
16Carlton1321101116148175.35%10

round 14 matches

friday

collingwood v port TD (N)

saturday

richmond v sydney MCG

west coast v carlton S

essendon v north TD (N)

melborune v brisbane G (N)

sunday

adeliade v freo AAMI

geelong v hawthorn TD

bulldogs v st kilda MCG

afl 2005 round 12

west coast (10-1) vs essendon (4-7) subiaco friday night

west coast secure a 4 goal win over essendon. west coast (11-1) travel to play melbourne at the g in a top of the table clash saturday afternoon. essendon (4-8) host st kilda in the 2nd friday night of the split round.

WEST COAST: 2.1, 7.5, 9.10, 15.16 (106)
ESSENDON: 3.3, 6.6, 8.8, 12.10 (82)

GOALS – West Coast: Matera 4, Lynch 3, Embley 2, Staker 2, Selwood 2, Cousins, Hansen Essendon: Lucas 3, Lloyd 3, M Johnson 2, Lovett-Murray, Murphy, Hille, Bolton
BEST – West Coast: Kerr, Cousins, Cox, Wirrpunda, Judd, Braun
Essendon: Lucas, M Johnson, Hird, Bradley, Hille, Murphy

hawthorn (3-8) vs st kilda (5-6) mcg saturday afternoon

st kilda keep their finals hopes on track with a 46 point win over the hawks. st kilda (6-6) face essendon friday night 2 of the split round. hawthorn (3-9) travel to port friday nigth 1.

HAWTHORN: 1.3, 4.4, 5.4, 8.6 (54)
ST KILDA: 5.2, 8.6, 13.8, 15.10 (100)

GOALS – Hawthorn: Dixon 2, Franklin, Everitt, Ladson, Hodge, Brennan, Williams
St Kilda: Gehrig 6, Maguire 3, Murray 2, Baker, Riewoldt, Fiora, Peckett
BEST – Hawthorn: Mitchell, Crawford, Bateman, Miller
St Kilda: Maguire, Gehrig, Hudghton, R.Clarke, Hayes, Harvey, Peckett

carlton (2-1-8) vs brisbane (4-7) telstra dome saturday night

brisbane beat carlton by 58 points.brisbane (5-7) host geelong sunday 1 of the split round. carlton (2-1-9) travel to play bulldogs in darwin saturday nigth 1 of the split round.

CARLTON: 3.3 8.4 10.7 12.10 (82)
BRISBANE LIONS: 4.5 11.6 17.11 21.14 (140)

GOALS – Carlton: Whitnall 4, Fevola 2, Davies, Houlihan, Lappin, Scotland, Waite, Walker
Brisbane Lions: Brown 4, Corrie 3, McGrath 2, Merrett 2, Notting 2, Power 2, Akermanis, Black, Bradshaw, Drummond, Keating, Voss
BEST – Carlton: Koutoufides, Lappin, Whitnall, Walker
Brisbane Lions: Brown, Drummond, Notting, Power, Bradshaw, Michael, Johnson, Corrie, Adcock

port (4-1-6) vs bulldogs (5-6) aami stadium saturday night

port continue to revive their season with a 15 point win over the bulldogs. port (5-1-6) host hawthorn friday night. bulldogs (5-7) host carlton in darwin saturday night.

PORT ADELAIDE: 3.3, 4.6, 12.11, 17.16 (118)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 4.2, 6.7, 9.10, 15.13 (103)

GOALS – Port Adelaide: Pickett 4, Francou 3, Tredrea 2, Lade, Wanganeen, K. Cornes, C. Cornes, Mahoney, Ebert, Walsh, Cassisi Western Bulldogs : Hargrave 3, Cooney 3, Robbins 2, Murphy 2, Smith 2, Ray, Eagleton, Faulkner.
BEST – Port Adelaide: Western Bulldogs: West, Cooney, Eagleton, McMahon, Cross, Gilbee, Harris

sydney (6-5) vs freo (5-6) scg sunday

sydney beat freo by 38 points to keep their finals spot. sydney (7-5) host collingwood at telstra stadium saturday night 2. freo (5-7) host north sunday.

SYDNEY: 5.3, 8.4, 14.9, 16.13 (109)
FREMANTLE: 3.2, 5.8, 8.10, 10.11 (71)

GOALS – SYDNEY: O’Loughlin 4, Hall 4, McVeigh 2, Davis 2, Goodes, Mathews, Saddington, Buchanan FREMANTLE: Farmer 2, Smith, Hasleby, Longmuir, Bell, Medhurst, Gilmore, Pavlich, Murphy
BEST – SYDNEY: Buchanan, Williams, C. Bolton, Hall, Kennelly, Barry FREMANTLE: Smith, Gilmore, Bell, Farmer, Parker

geelong (7-4) vs adelaide (7-4) skilled stadium sunday

geelong secure 3rd with a 4 point win over adeliade. geelong (8-4) travel to brisbnae sunday. adelaide (7-5) play richmond at the dome saturday night 1.

GEELONG: 5.3, 5.3, 9.4, 9.7 (61)
ADELAIDE: 2.1, 4.6, 7.6, 8.9 (57)

GOALS – Geelong: Riccardi 2, Playfair 2, Ottens, Milburn, Chapman, Ling, Sanderson Adelaide: Thompson 3, Skipworth 2, Burton, McGregor, Perrie,
BEST – Geelong: Scarlett, Ling, Chapman, Hunt, Milburn, Sanderson
Adelaide: Thompson, Goodwin, Bassett, Skipworth, Hudson

north (6-5) vs richmond (7-4) telstra dome sunday

roos stay in the finals hunt with a 29 point win over richmond. kanagroos (7-5) travel to play freo sunday. richmond (7-5) host adelaide at the dome saturday night.

KANGAROOS: 4.1, 7.7, 14.6, 17.7 (109)
RICHMOND: 
2.6, 5.10, 8.11, 10.20 (80)

GOALS – Kangaroos: Thompson 5, Harding 3, Harris 2, Grant 2, Wells, Archer, Brown, Jones, LeCras Richmond: Richardson 2, Krakouer 2, Newman 2, Pettifer, Tivendale, Tuck, Meyer
BEST – Kangaroos: Harvey, Harris, Grant, Brown, Archer, Harding, Colbert, Thompson Richmond: Johnson, Coughlan, Tuck, Bowden, Chaffey, Deledio

melbourne (8-3) vs collingwood (4-7) mcg monday

melbourne secure 2nd with a 45 point win over collingwood. melbourne (9-3) host west coast in the top of the table clash saturday at the g. collingwood (4-8) travel to sydney saturday night 2.

MELBOURNE: 3.6, 4.11, 10.13, 17.15 (117)
COLLINGWOOD: 3.5, 6.8, 8.9, 10.12 (72)

GOALS – Melbourne: Yze 5, Neitz 3, Robertson 3, Johnstone 2, Bruce 2, McLean, Sylvia Collingwood: Didak 3, Tarrant 2, Caracella 2, Rowe, Lonie, O’Bree
BEST – Melbourne: Johnstone, Yze, Bizzell, Davey, Whelan, Nicholson, Bruce, Rivers Collingwood: Burns, Lockyer, Clement, Licuria, Rowe

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast1211011309939139.40%44
2Melbourne1290313221088121.51%36
3Geelong1280412731043122.05%32
4Adelaide127051060866122.40%28
5Richmond1270511791151102.43%28
6Sydney12705997100898.91%28
7Nth Melbourne127051078116292.77%28
8St Kilda1260611441054108.54%24
9Port Adelaide12516988118683.31%22
10Brisbane1250711401136100.35%20
11Wstn Bulldogs125071255127798.28%20
12Fremantle125071085111996.96%20
13Collingwood124081058124784.84%16
14Essendon124081039125282.99%16
15Hawthorn123091058113892.97%12
16Carlton122191046136576.63%10

round 13 matches

friday

port v hawthorn AAMI (N)

saturday

melbourne v west coast MCG

richmond v adeliade TD (N)

bulldogs v carlton TIO (N)

sunday

brisbane v geelong G

freo v kangaroos S

friday

essendon v st kilda TD (N)

saturday

sydney v collingwood TS (N)

pokemon season 5 episode 11 the mystery is history

ash and friends find out the pikachu is sparky and are reunited with ritchie and they find out he is after the legendry pokemon as well. and find a local boy who is hiding something when team rocket attack they find out he is friends with a lugia who team rocket are after (and not just jessie and james). doctor namba gets butch and cassidy to help steal the lugia and get the small one but not its parent using rage machines.

next time ash makes a promise to the parent but will they get the child back.

pokemon season 5 episode 10 hi ho silver away

ash and frineds arrive on silver rock isle to get more clues and find a woman figurin out fake wings and she says the wings protect people from danger and finds her boyfriend knocked out whose dream is to be the best jeweler in town. we find out that the silver wing is a sign from the sea legendary pokemon and the man (generaro ) wants to make something special for the girl. but team rocket intefere but it doesn’t work. and the proposal goes well and they tell ash and friends about oki isle where they get more info and find a pikachu thats familliar.

next time ritchie returns as the mystery is found out.

pokemon season 5 episode 9 plant it now diglet later

now the whirl cup is over but when they fall into a team rocket hole they find outr there is another hole dug which has been dug by a girl to protect the town from theives. the village elders ask for ash and friends and team rocket to try and help them with the theives. when ash and friends meet the theives they find out they have good intentions and help them supprsingly as they are the kids of the elders and want to help them retire. they are given a silver wing as a reward.

next time the silver wing mystery continues.

pokemon season 5 episode 8 the perfecet match

its ash v misty with todotile v poliwhirl first up which poliwhirl wins meaning ash has to use kingler which beats poliwhirl but loses to psyduck (Who misty is forced to use) due to its psychic powers. ash returns kingler to oak and gets bayleef back while misty prepares to battle trinity her next opoennt. misty loses the match due to trinitys chinchou knowing electric type moves. during trinitys final match team rocket try and steal the sea specter but the water types all beat them.

next itme weird old people confuse ash and friends as well as team rocket.

pokemon season 5 episode 7 dueling heroes

the whirl cup continues with ash realising he will need kingler if he makes it through this round due to needing two water types and they both want the sea spirit specter ash switches bayleef temporarily with kingler for the tornoument. ash battles with todotile against kingdra which despite being part dragon kingdra loses due to ash’s unusual strategy. mistys match is corsola v qwilfish which again comes down to unusal strategy but misty wins against harrison (yes thats the trainers name). ash and msity find out they will verse each other next.

next time ash vs misty

survivor the australian outback episode 5

ogakor is suffering from the smoke while amber is supprised at last tribal vote as was jerri. colby says it was strategic (he in this season is less loyal than jerri but is on the heroes tribe while jerris a villan in 18 seasons time) he tries to explain himself to jerri. kucha isn’t sleeping well either and there is conflict between kimmi and alicia especially over the killing of the chickens and michael is clearly against kimmi which is selfish. ogakor is struggling with hunger which will be tough if they lose challenges and jerri wants to go fishig not successful. the fight between alicia and kimmi si so bad that alicia waves her finger in her face. kimmi also finlaly bathes to fix her relationship with the tirbe. treemail is a catalogue and they must build a stretcher for cleen teeth and shampoo and afew things blankets spices and soup mix. kucha sits out kimmi and rodger and win the challenge pretty easily. leaving amber sad and demoralised. the immunity challenge is a maze which ogakor must win to have a chance at the merge and they end up doing so. the vote is clearly against kimmi with jeff and alicia likely to get a vote from kimmi but it looks like kimmi will be voted out and she is 6-1 over jeff.

next time a medical emergency changes the game.

survivor the australian outback episode 4

after tribal wihle most of the tribe were sleeping tina and keith decide to go fishing to discuss the fact they are on the bottom of the tribe but jerri takes the boat and jerri is worried about her position. treemail is a chicken egg which means they will doing a puzzle for some chickens. kucha wants to win a reward of 3 chickens and a rooster. kucha wins the challenge with mixed responses with michael (because he wants to provide) and kimmi (due to her vegetarinism) not that happy. michael wants to kill the chickens immediatley but kimmi doesn’t want to and makes a scene. there is fire near the ogakor camp which has the tribe worried. tina and keith want to flip colby against jerri saying she has nothing to lose and thinks she can convince amber to join them. mitchell is worried about flipping colby and tina against jerri but they still want to vote keith. jerri tries to reassure colby to keep him on side but colby is playing jerri. michael ends up killing a pig which has been his goal for a while which continues to annoy kimmi. the immunity challenge is a quiz and kucha wins on the tiebreaker when alicia beats mitchell. facing tribal colby doesn’t want to vote keith and considers forcing a tie between mitchell and keith at the last minute instead of jerri and keith but a tie is always risky. and the vote is a 3-3 tie between mitchell and keith the revote doesn’t change anything so it comes down to past votes and because of last tribal when keith voted for mitchell. mitchell is eliminated.

next time can ogakor catch up the bullying of kimmi gets over the top.

afl 2005 round 11

collingwood (3-7) vs geelong (7-3) telstra dome friday night

collingwood stun geelong by 25 points. collingwood (4-7) face melbourne at the g monday. geelong (7-4) host adelaide sunday.

COLLINGWOOD: 5.2, 11.6, 14.11, 18.13 (121)
GEELONG: 3.3, 4.5, 9.10, 14.12 (96)

GOALS – Collingwood: Didak 5, Rusling 2, Caracella 2, T. Cloke 2, Burns 2, Tarrant 2, O’Bree, Maxwell, Holland
Geelong: Kingsley 3, Lonergan 2, Mackie 2, Ablett 2, Ottens 2, Riccardi, Chapman, Ling
BEST – Collingwood: Didak, Holland, Lockyer, Shaw, Licuria, Swan, Clement, O’Bree
Geelong: Enright, Kingsley, Ling, Kelly, Chapman, Ablett, Milburn

carlton (2-1-7) vs sydney (5-5) telstra dome saturday afternoon

sydney keep carlton down by 25 points. sydney (6-5) host freo sunday. carlton (2-1-8) play brisbane at the dome saturday night.

CARLTON: 2.1, 5.3, 11.7, 14.7 (91)
SYDNEY: 6.1, 8.4, 12.6, 18.8 (116)

GOALS – Carlton: Waite 4, Whitnall 4, Fevola 3, Betts, Bryan, Teague
Sydney: Hall 5, O’Loughlin 4, O’Keefe 2, Ablett 2, Jolly, Malceski, Davis, Goodes, Buchanan,
BEST – Carlton: Whitnall, Stevens, Bryan, Waite, McGrath
Sydney: Hall, Goodes, J.Bolton, C.Bolton, Malceski, Mathews

richmond (7-3) vs west coast (9-1) mcg saturday night

west coast scrape home against richmond by 2 points. west coast (10-1) host essednon friday night. richmond (7-4) play north at the dome sunday.

RICHMOND: 3.4 3.7 8.10 15.13 (103)
WEST COAST: 5.3 8.8 11.12 15.15 (105)

GOALS – Richmond: Richardson 5, Pettifer 3, Campbell 2, Coughlan, Deledio, Hilton, Johnson, Krakouer
West Coast: Matera 5, Judd 3, Edwards 2, Butler, Chick, Kerr, Lynch, Seaby
BEST – Richmond: Richardson, Tuck, Coughlan, Johnson, Deledio, Bowden, Kellaway
West Coast: Judd, Matera, Cousins, Braun, A.Embley, Fletcher, Edwards

freo (5-5) vs brisbane (3-7) subiaco saturday night

brisbane stun freo by 39 to keep their grand final hopes alive. brisbane (4-7) face carlton at the dome saturday night. freo (5-6) travel to sydney sunday.

FREMANTLE: 4.2, 6.6, 7.6, 10.7 (67)
BRISBANE LIONS: 2.2, 7.8, 10.11, 15.16 (106)

GOALS – Fremantle: Murphy 3, Farmer 2, Longmuir 2, Haselby, Bell, Medhurst
Brisbane Lions: McGrath 3, Bradshaw 3, Power 2, Drummond 2, Macdonald 2, Corrie, Keating, Akermanis
BEST – Fremantle: Bell, J Carr, Parker, Pavlich, Black, Schofield
Brisbane Lions: Brown, Black, Voss, Akermanis, Power, Macdonald, Drummond

adelaide (6-4) vs essendon (4-6) aami stadium saturday night

adeliade put on a clinic in a 88 point win over essendon. adelaide (7-4) travel to geelong sunday. essendon (4-7) travel to play west coast friday night.

ADELAIDE: 7.2, 10.3, 17.5, 24.7 (151)
ESSENDON: 2.1, 7.4, 7.5, 9.9 (63)

GOALS – Adelaide: McGregor 4, Jericho 4, Goodwin 4, Thompson 3, Perrie 3, Burton 2, Hudson 2, Edwards, Biglands
Essendon: Lloyd 2, McPhee 2, Hille 2, Cupido, Winderlich, Lovett-Murray
BEST – Adelaide: McGregor, Goodwin, Thompson, Jericho, McLeod, Riccuito, Burton, Perrie, Hudson, Skipworth, Edwards
Essendon: Hird, Hille, Welsh, M. Johnson, McPhee

north (6-4) vs melbourne (7-3) manaka oval sunday

melbourne beat the roos by 6 goals. melbourne (8-3) host collingwood monday. kanagroos (6-5) host richmond sunday at the dome.

KANGAROOS: 3.6 4.7 6.9 11.14 (80)
MELBOURNE: 3.4 6.8 12.11 17.14 (116)

GOALS: Kangaroos: Thompson 2, Grant 2, Rawlings, C Jones, Hale, Rocca, Harvey, Harding, Sinclair Melbourne: Robertson 6, Bruce 4, Green 3, Yze, Brown, Davey, White
BEST: Kangaroos: Sinclair, Rawlings, Archer, Brown Melbourne: Bruce, Johnstone, Robertson, Green, Miller, Bizzell, Wheatley, Nicholson, Brown

st kilda (5-5) vs port (3-1-6) york park sunday

in a battle of supprising strugglers port stun st kilda by 23 points. port (4-1-6) host bulldogs saturday night. st kilda (5-6) face hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon.

ST KILDA: 3.2 6.6 10.11 11.15 (81)
PORT ADELAIDE: 7.3 13.4 15.5 16.8 (104)

GOALS – St Kilda: Gehrig 3, Milne 2, Riewoldt 2, Ball, Harvey, McQualter, Voss Port Adelaide: Tredrea 3, Primus 3, Kingsley 2, Brogan, Cassisi, Dew, Ebert, Lade, Mahoney, Montgomery, Wanganeen
BEST – St Kilda: Hayes, X.Clarke, Riewoldt, McQualter, Harvey, Maguire Port Adelaide: S.Burgoyne, Kingsley, P.Burgoyne, C.Cornes, Montgomery, Primus, K.Cornes, Cassisi, Tredrea

bulldogs (4-6) vs hawthorn (3-7) telstra dome sunday

bulldogs keep the hawks misery going by 22 points. bulldogs (5-6) travel to port saturday night. hawthorn (3-8) host st kilda at the g saturday afternoon.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 5.1, 10.5, 14.9, 17.9 (111)
HAWTHORN: 2.1, 6.4, 9.7, 13.11 (89)

GOALS – Western Bulldogs: Robbins 4, Giansiracusa 3, Cooney 2, Murphy 2, Smith 2, Hargrave 2, Eagleton, Griffen Hawthorn: Williams 6, Holland, Everitt, Vandenberg, Clarke, Smith, Ladson, Brennan
BEST – Western Bulldogs: West, Cross, McMahon, Giansiracusa, Cooney, Ray, Robbins Hawthorn: Hodge, Everitt, Brown, Lewis, Smith, Williams

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast1110011203857140.37%40
2Melbourne1180312051016118.60%32
3Adelaide117041003805124.60%28
4Geelong117041212986122.92%28
5Richmond1170410991042105.47%28
6Sydney1160588893794.77%24
7Nth Melbourne11605969108289.56%24
8St Kilda1150610441000104.40%20
9Fremantle1150610141010100.40%20
10Wstn Bulldogs115061152115999.40%20
11Port Adelaide11416870108380.33%18
12Brisbane114071000105494.88%16
13Collingwood11407986113087.26%16
14Essendon11407957114683.51%16
15Hawthorn113081004103896.72%12
16Carlton11218964122578.69%10

round 12 matches

friday

west coast v essendon S (N)

saturday

hawthorn v st kilda MCG

carlton v brisbane TD (N)

port v bulldogs AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v freo SCG

kanagroos v richmond TD

geelong v adelaide SS

monday

melbourne v collingwood MCG

afl 2005 round 10

melbourne (6-3) vs richmond (7-2) telstra dome friday night

melbourne beat richmond by 57 points in the battle for top 4 spots. melbourne (7-3) play north in canbera sunday. richmond (7-3) host west coast saturday afternoon at the g.

MELBOURNE: 7.2, 13.2, 15.8, 20.11 (131)
RICHMOND: 5.3, 8.5, 10.7, 11.8 (74)

GOALS – Melbourne: Yze 5, Holland 3, Jonhstone 3, Green 3, Bruce 2, Sylvia 2, Robertson, Davey
Richmond: Brown 2, Krakouer 2, Simmonds, Chaffey, Campbell, Bowden, Richardson, Tivendale, Deledio
BEST – Melbourne: Yze, Johnstone, Brown, Sylvia, Green, McLean, Bizzell, Moloney
Richmond: Johnson, Coughlan, Brown, Tuck, Bowden, Tivendale

geelong (7-2) vs freo (4-5) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

freo stun geelong on the road by 9 points. freo (5-5) host brisbane saturday night. geelong (7-3) face collingwood at the dome friday night.

GEELONG: 3.5, 7.8, 9.11, 11.16 (82)
FREMANTLE: 5.2, 7.5, 11.7, 14.7 (91)

GOALS – Geelong: Kingsley 2, Chapman 2, Mackie, Ottens, Lonergan, Playfair, Ablett, Scarlett, Milburn Fremantle: Farmer 4, Crowley 3, McPharlin 2, Sandilands 2, Longmuir, Black, Pavlich
BEST – Geelong: Bartel, D.Johnson, Ablett, Chapman
Fremantle: Pavlich, Farmer, Hasleby, Bell, Cook, Sandilands

hawthorn (3-6) vs collingwood (2-7) mcg saturday afternoon

after upset wins the question was who would do it again collingwood did by 28 points over the hawks. collingwood (3-7) face geelong at the dome friday night. hawthorn (3-7) face the bulldogs at the dome sunday.

HAWTHORN: 2.3 7.5 11.7 12.8 (80)
COLLINGWOOD: 6.1 8.3 12.3 17.6 (108)

GOALS – Hawthorn: Williams 5, Dixon 2, Franklin 2, Hodge, Mitchell, Ries
Collingwood: Caracella 5, Didak 4, Tarrant 3, Fraser 2, T.Cloke, Holland, Johnson
BEST – Hawthorn: Hodge, Mitchell, Crawford, Everitt, Williams, Croad, Bateman
Collingwood: Caracella, Clement, Didak, O’Bree, T.Cloke, Swan, Holland, Tarrant

brisbane (3-6) vs kanagroos (5-4) gabba saturday night

roos snap a 4 game losing streak by 19 points over brisbane. kangaroos (6-4) host melbourne in canberra sunday. brisbane (3-7) travel to freo saturday night.

KANG 6.1 7.5 12.7 17.10 (112)
BRIS 2.6 5.9 8.11 13.15 (93)
GOALS: KANG – Thompson 5, Corey Jones 4, Grant 3, Harvey 2, Makepeace, Rawlings, Wells;
BRIS – Brown 5, Bradshaw 3, Scott, Johnson, Merrett, Keating, Drummond
BEST: KANG – Makepeace, Corey Jones, Wells, Sinclair, Thompson, Grant, Harvey; BRIS – Brown, Drummond, Black, Johnson, Adcock, Leppitsch

CHANGES: KANG – Rocca replaced in selected side by Picioane; BRIS – Lappin (ankle) replaced in selected side by Selwood

REPORTS: BRIS – McGrath for rough conduct on Sinclair

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Morris, Jeffery

CROWD: 29500 at The Gabba.

st kilda (4-5) vs sydney (5-4) telstra dome saturday night

st kilda break a 3 game losing streak by 43 points over sydney. st kilda (5-5) host port in tasmania sunday. sydney (5-5) travel to the dome to play carlton saturday afternoon.

ST KILDA: 4.1, 5.6, 9.8, 15.11 (101)
SYDNEY: 1.0, 3.1, 6.6, 8.10 (58)

GOALS – St Kilda: Gehrig 7, Milne 3, Riewoldt 3, Goddard, Fisher
Sydney: Hall 3, O’Loughlin 2, O’Keefe, Crouch, Nicks
BEST – St Kilda: Gehrig, Milne, Hayes, X. Clarke, Blake, Dal Santo, Maguire, Fisher
Sydney: Goodes, Crouch, Kirk, Bolton

adelaide (5-4) vs carlton (2-1-6) aami stadium sunday

adeliade knock carlton to last by 14 points. adelaide (6-4) host essendon saturday night. carlton (2-1-7) host sydney at the dome saturday afternoon.

ADELAIDE: 2.6, 5.11, 6.15, 9.17 (71)
CARLTON: 4.1, 6.4, 7.7, 8.9 (57)

GOALS – Adelaide: Bock 2, Welsh 2, Shirley, Hart, Edwards, Reilly, McGregor Carlton: Fevola 4, Whitnall, Koutoufides, Stevens, Lappin
BEST – Adelaide: Goodwin, Shirley, Ricciuto, Doughty, Skipworth, Burton, Rutten, Bock, Bassett Carlton: Lappin, Stevens, Camporeale, Morrell, Fevola, Koutoufides, Thornton

essendon (3-6) vs bulldogs (4-5) telstra dome sunday

essendon stun bulldogs by 27 points. essendon (4-6) face adeliade on the road saturday night. bulldogs (4-6) host hawthorn sunday at the dome.

ESSENDON: 7.1, 11.3, 17.8, 21.11 (137)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 3.1, 6.1, 11.5, 17.8 (110)

GOALS – Essendon: McPhee 3, Lloyd 3, Hird 3, Lucas 2, Murphy 2, Bradley 2, M.Johnson, Welsh, J. Johnson, Lovett, Laycock, Hille Western Bulldogs: Murphy 6, Giansiracusa 3, Grant 3, Johnson 2, Hargrave 2, Smith
BEST – Essendon: Hird, McPhee, Fletcher, J. Johnson, Lovett-Murray, M. Johnson, Lucas Western Bulldogs: Murphy, West, Johnson, Giansiracusa, Smith, Cross, Gilbee

west coast (8-1) vs port (3-1-5) subiaco sunday

west coast return to form with a 117 point demoltion of port. west coast (9-1) travel to play richmond at the g saturday afternoon. port (3-1-6) travel to tasmania to play st kilda sunday in a must win game for their title defence.

WEST COAST: 4.4, 10.8, 19.12, 27.17 (179)
PORT ADELAIDE: 2.2, 5.4, 8.8, 9.8 (62)

GOALS – West Coast: Lynch 4, Sampi 3, Kerr 3, Nicoski 2, LeCras 2, Braun 2, Embley 2, Gardiner, Jones, Hunter, Banfield, Fletcher, Seaby, Chick, Hansen, Judd Port Adelaide: K Cornes 2, Tredrea, Lade, Cassisi, Montgomery, Kingsley, Primus, White
BEST – West Coast: Cousins, Sampi, Lynch, Embley, Cox, Hunter, Braun Port Adelaide: K Cornes, Kingsley, Wanganeen, Walsh, Burgoyne

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast109011098754145.62%36
2Geelong107031116865129.02%28
3Melbourne107031089936116.35%28
4Richmond10703996937106.30%28
5Adelaide10604852742114.82%24
6Nth Melbourne1060488996692.03%24
7St Kilda10505963896107.48%20
8Fremantle10505947904104.76%20
9Sydney1050577284691.25%20
10Wstn Bulldogs104061041107097.29%16
11Essendon1040689499589.85%16
12Port Adelaide10316766100276.45%14
13Hawthorn1030791592798.71%12
14Brisbane1030789498790.58%12
15Collingwood10307865103483.66%12
16Carlton10217873110978.72%10

round 11 matches

friday

collingwood v geelong TD (N)

saturday

richmond v west coast MCG

carlton v sydney TD

adelaide v essendon AAMI (N)

freo v brisbane S (N)

sunday

st kilda v port YP

kangaroos v melbourne MO

bulldogs v hawthorn TD

today’s news 12 april 2023 wenesday

low cost carriers taking over the european market is not that good as it makes service not as good. amsterdams curfew is being taken to court by several airlines as well as the flight cap. max halezton australian aviation pioneer died yesterday. the liberals have so low standards that keeping them together is the most important thing and there not doing that. clive palmer should fix the debt he has with his workers before he spends any more money on political campaigns. an earthquake hit boort in regional victoria.

afl 2005 round 9

st kilda (4-4) vs adelaide (4-4) telstra dome friday night

adelaide stun st kilda by 46 points as the saints continue to drop off. adelaide (5-4) host carlton sunday. st kilda (4-5) host sydney saturday night at the dome.

ST KILDA: 5.2, 5.4, 8.6, 8.9 (57)
ADELAIDE: 1.2, 7.3, 13.7, 15.13 (103)

GOALS – St Kilda: Milne 2, Riewoldt 2, Gehrig 2, Powell, Fiora
Adelaide: Welsh 5, McGregor 2, Reilly, Ricciuto, Edwards, Thompson, Burton, Goodwin, Hart, McLeod
BEST – St Kilda: Hayes, Ball, Jones, Powell, Dal Santo, Fiora
Adelaide: McLeod, Ricciuto, Goodwin, Welsh, Burton, Hart, Bock

carlton (2-1-5) vs melbourne (5-3) optus oval saturday afternoon

despite kicking the last 6 goals ever at the venue carlton fell 3 goals short against melbourne. melbourne (6-3) host richmond at the dome friday night. carlton (2-1-6) travel to adeliade sunday.

CARLTON: 2.2, 7.4, 7.8, 13.14 (92)
MELBOURNE: 4.7, 10.13, 15.17, 15.20 (110)

GOALS – Carlton: Fevola 2, Morrell 2, Stevens 2, Bentick, Betts, Houlihan, Koutoufides, Lappin, Walker, Whitnall
Melbourne: Robertson 6, Neitz 3, Read 2, Bruce, Davey, Holland, Yze
BEST – Carlton: Koutoufides, Lappin, Stevens, Camporeale, Morrell
Melbourne: Robertson, Johnstone, Bizzell, Yze Green, Brown, Holland

collingwood (1-7) vs west coast (8-0) mcg saturday afternoon

collingwood who are last stun ladder leaders and unbeaten west coast by 23 points. collingwood (2-7) face hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon. west coast (8-1) host port sunday.

COLLINGWOOD: 3.1, 9.3, 11.7, 18.10 (118)
WEST COAST: 5.1, 7.2, 13.3, 15.5 (95)

GOALS – Collingwood: Caracella 5, Tarrant 3, Didak 2, Egan 2, T. Cloke 2, Shaw, C. Cloke, Burns, Licuria
West Coast: Fletcher 3, Gardiner 3, Matera 2, Hansen, Chick, Cox, Lynch, Sampi, Stenglein, Banfield
BEST – Collingwood: Caracella, Holland, Johnson, Egan, Licuria, Clement, Lockyer, Didak
West Coast: Fletcher, Cox, Kerr, Braun, Cousins, Matera, Gardiner

brisbane (3-5) vs richmond (6-2) gabba saturday night

richmond make it 4 straight by 4 points over brisbane. richmond (7-2) play melbourne at the dome friday night. brisbane (3-6) host the roos saturday night.

BRISBANE: 6.5, 8.5, 10.9, 12.11 (83)
RICHMOND: 4.5, 7.9, 9.13, 12.15 (87)

GOALS – BRISBANE: McGrath 5, Corrie, Voss 2, Akermanis, Black, Bradshaw
RICHMOND: Brown 4, Richardson 3, Simmonds 2, Schulz, Pettifer, Krakouer
BEST – BRISBANE: Voss, Akermanis, Michael, Black, Brown, Merrett
RICHMOND: Brown, Richardson, Coughlan, Gaspar, Tuck, Kellaway

port (2-1-5) vs essendon (3-5) aami stadium saturday night

port come back to beat essendon by 19 points to keep their title defence on track. port (3-1-5) travel to play west coast sunday. essendon (3-6) host bulldogs at the dome sunday.

PORT ADELAIDE: 0.3, 4.8, 7.13, 12.13 (85)
ESSENDON:
 3.4, 4.6, 8.10, 9.12 (66)

GOALS – Port: Tredrea 5, Lade 2, Dew 2, James, Pickett, Ebert
Essendon: M.Johnson 3, Lucas 2, Lloyd, Rioli, McVeigh, Lovett
BEST – Port: Tredrea, James, Wakelin, C.Cornes, K.Cornes, Pickett, Shattock, Dew, Montgomery, Lade
Essendon: McVeigh, M.Johnson, Peverill, McPhee, Murphy, J.Johnson

bulldogs (4-4) vs sydney (4-4) scg sunday

sydney beat the bulldogs by 13 points. sydney (5-4) play st kilda at the dome saturday night. bulldogs (4-5) play essendon at the dome sunday.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 4.3, 5.7, 7.12, 10.16 (76)
SYDNEY: 1.4, 5.7, 11.9, 13.11 (89)

GOALS -WESTERN BULLDOGS: Robbins 4, Cooney, Grant, Morgan, Gilbee, Johnson, Hahn SYDNEY: O’Loughlin 5, Vogels 3, Hall 2, O’Keefe, Crouch, Goodes
BEST -WESTERN BULLDOGS: West, Robbins, McMahon, Hahn SYDNEY: O’Loughlin, Goodes, Kirk, Hall, Ablett

geelong (6-2) vs kangaroos (5-3) skilled stadium sunday

geelong secure 2nd with an 85 point win over the roos. geelong (7-2) host freo saturday afternoon. kanagroos (5-4) travel to brisbane saturday night.

GEELONG: 6.6, 8.8, 15.12, 22.14 (146)
KANGAROOS: 1.5, 4.8, 7.12, 8.13 (61)

GOALS – Geelong: Kingsley 3, Bartel 3, Playfair 3, Enright 2, Lonergan 2, Ablett 2, Chapman, Ottens, S. Johnson, Thurley, D. Johnson, Tenace, Riccardi Kangaroos: Thompson 2, Petrie 2, Firrito, Simpson, Rocca, Grant
BEST – Geelong: Enright, Bartel, Kelly, Playfair, D.Johnson, Scarlett, Ling, Ablett, King Kangaroos: Grant, Simpson, Stevens, Archer, Thompson

freo (4-4) vs hawthorn (2-6) subiaco suday

hawthorn beat freo in a boilover by 9 goals in perth. hawthorn (3-6) host collingwood saturday afternoon at the g. freo (4-5) travel to geelong saturday afternoon.

FREMANTLE: 5.3, 8.6, 8.8, 10.10 (70)
HAWTHORN: 5.6, 10.9, 15.12, 18.16 (124)

GOALS – Fremantle: Farmer 3, Longmuir 2, Haselby, Schammer, McPharlin, Pavlich, Grover Hawthorn: Williams 5, Dixon 3, Crawford 2, Brennan 2, Bateman 2, Ladson 2, Lewis, Clarke
BEST – Fremantle: Pavlich, Parker, Haselby, J Carr, Farmer Hawthorn: Mitchell, Everitt, Crawford, Dixon, Bateman, Jacobs, Crawford

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast9801919692132.80%32
2Geelong97021034774133.59%28
3Richmond9702922806114.39%28
4Melbourne9603958862111.14%24
5Adelaide9504781685114.01%20
6Sydney950471474595.84%20
7Nth Melbourne950477787389.00%20
8Fremantle9405856822104.14%16
9St Kilda9405862838102.86%16
10Wstn Bulldogs940593193399.79%16
11Port Adelaide931570482385.54%14
12Hawthorn9306835819101.95%12
13Brisbane930680187591.54%12
14Essendon930675788585.54%12
15Carlton9216816103878.61%10
16Collingwood920775795479.35%8

round 10 matches

friday

melbourne v richmond TD (N)

saturday

geelong v freo SS

hawthorn v collingwood MCG

brisbane v kangaroos G (N)

st kilda v sydney TD (N)

sunday

adelaide v carlton AAMI

essendon v bulldogs TD

west coast v port S

afl 2005 round 8

carlton (2-1-4) vs geelong (5-2) telstra dome friday night
geelong make it 5 striaght by 70 points over cartlon. geelong (6-2) host the roos sunday. carlton (2-1-5) host melbourne in the final game at optus oval ever.

CARLTON: 0.5, 6.10, 9.12, 10.13 (73)
GEELONG: 6.3, 10.5, 15.9, 22.11 (143)

GOALS – Carlton: Fevola 5, Waite 3, Koutoufides 2
Geelong: Ablett 4, Thurley 4, Ottens 3, Milburn 2, Johnson 2, Kingsley, King, Corey, Rooke, Byrnes, Enright, Gardiner
BEST – Carlton: Fevola, Koutoufides, Houlihan, Camporeale, Waite
Geelong: Ablett, Corey, Milburn, Bartel, Playfair, Hunt, Scarlett, Ling, S.Johnson

hawthorn (1-6) vs melbourne (5-2) mcg saturday afternoon

hawthorn stun melbourne by 39 points in an early upset of the year. hawthorn (2-6) travel to play freo sunday. melbourne (5-3) face carlton at optus oval saturday in the last game there ever.

HAWTHORN: 7.4, 9.7, 13.12, 19.14 (128)
MELBOURNE: 1.1, 7.4, 10.7, 13.11 (89)

GOALS – Hawthorn: Williams 8, Everitt 2, Roughead 2, Dixon 2, Franklin 2, Brennan, Clarke, Taylor Melbourne: Green 4, Sylvia 2, Davey 2, Holland, McLean, Johnstone, Godfrey, White
BEST – Hawthorn: Williams, Everitt, Hodge, Mitchell, Smith, Osborne, Crawford Melbourne: McLean, Green, Moloney, Johnstone, Wheatley

west coast (7-0) vs st kilda (4-3) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast continue their unbeaten start by 6 goals over st kilda. west coast (8-0) travel to last place collingwood at the g saturday afternoon. st kilda (4-4) host adeliade friday night at the dome.

WEST COAST:4.3, 9.5, 11.7, 13.10 (88)
ST KILDA: 1.3, 2.4, 4.7, 7.10 (52)

GOALS – WEST COAST: Gardiner 4, Cousins 2, Fletcher 2, Sampi, Hansen, Embley, Cox, Jones ST KILDA: Milne 3, Riewoldt, Ackland, McGough, Blake BEST – WEST COAST: Fletcher, Gardiner, Cox, Cousins, Braun, Glass ST KILDA: Ball, Fisher, Riewoldt, Hayes, Hudghton, Milne

kanagroos (5-2) vs bulldogs (3-4) telstra dome saturday night

bulldogs stun the roos by 26 points. bulldogs (4-4) play sydney in a “home” game in sydney sunday. kanagroos (5-3) travel to geelong sunday.

KANGAROOS: 3.5, 8.9, 10.12, 13.14 (92)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 3.3, 7.4, 14.6, 18.10 (118)

GOALS – Kangaroos: Grant 4, Rocca 3, B. Harvey 2, Thompson 2, Hale, Wells
Western Bulldogs: Giansiracusa 4, Cooney 2, Johnson 2, Murphy 2, Grant 2, Smith, Eagleton, Walsh, Gilbee, Boyd, Harris
BEST – Kangaroos: Archer, Harvey, Grant, Stevens, Firrito, Sinclair
Western Bulldogs: Giansiracusa, Gilbee, Murphy, Hargrave, Johnson, McMahon, Grant

adelaide (4-3) vs brisbane (2-5) Aami stadium saturday night

lions stun adelaide by 9 points. brisbane (3-5) host richmond saturday night. adelaide (4-4) travel to st kilda friday night at the dome.

ADELAIDE: 1.2, 1.5, 5.11, 8.15 (63)
BRISBANE LIONS: 2.0, 7.1, 10.3, 11.6 (72)

GOALS – Lions: McGrath 3, C. Scott 2, Sherman 2, Merrett, Brown, Moody, Black
Adelaide: Thompson 3, Welsh 2, Ricciuto 2, Jericho
BEST – Lions: Black, Power, B. Scott, Lappin, Leppitsch, Michael, Drummond
Adelaide: Rutten, Ricciuto, Thompson, McLeod, Edwards, Bassett, Mattner

sydney (3-4) vs port (2-1-4) scg sunday

ports title defence is in taters after a 4 goal loss to sydney. sydney (4-4) host the bulldogs in a “away” game sunday. port (2-1-5) host essendon saturday night.

SYDNEY: 2.4, 3.8, 6.12, 9.15 (69)
PORT ADELAIDE: 1.2, 2.6, 4.8, 6.9 (45)

GOALS – SYDNEY: O’Loughlin 3, Hall 2, Goodes 2, Ablett, Vogels PORT ADELAIDE: K.Cornes, Walsh, Dew, Lade, Ebert, Wanganeen
BEST – SYDNEY: Kennelly, Barry, J. Bolton, O’Loughlin, Goodes. PORT ADELAIDE: C. Cornes, K. Cornes, Wanganeen, Montgomery, Dew

collingwood (1-6) vs richmond (5-2) mcg sunday

richmond secure a top 4 spot by 35 points over collingwood. richmond (6-2) travel to brisbane saturday night. collingwood (1-7) host west coast at the g saturday afternoon.

COLLINGWOOD: 4.1, 6.5, 7.8, 8.10 (58)
RICHMOND: 
2.1, 4.4, 5.10, 13.15 (93)

GOALS – Collingwood: Caracella 2, Holland, Walker, Burns, C. Cloke, Swan, T. Cloke Richmond: Brown 5, Tambling 2, Richardson, Knobel, Graham, Simmonds, Coughlan, Bowden
BEST – Collingwood: Wakelin, Prestigiacomo, Johnson, Egan, T. Cloke, Holland Richmond: Brown, Coughlan, Hall, Bowden, Campbell, Simmonds, Kellaway

essendon (2-5) vs freo (4-3) telstra dome sunday

essendon overrun freo by 35 points in the last quarter. essendon (3-5) travel to play port saturday night. freo (4-4) host hawthorn sunday.

ESSENDON: 5.3, 7.8, 10.11, 17.15 (117)
FREMANTLE: 2.4, 4.8, 10.12, 11.16 (82)

GOALS – Essendon: Lovett 5, Lovett-Murray 2, McVeigh 2, Laycock 2, M Johnson 2, Lucas 2, Lloyd, Cupido Fremantle: Farmer 3, Pavlich 2, Longmuir 2, J Carr, Hasleby, McPharlin, Medhurst
BEST – Essendon: Lovett, McPhee, J Johnson, Lucas, M Johnson Fremantle: Pavlich, Longmuir, M Carr, Hasleby, Sandilands, Parker

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast8800824574143.55%32
2Geelong8602888713124.54%24
3Richmond8602835723115.49%24
4Melbourne8503848770110.13%20
5Nth Melbourne850371672798.49%20
6Fremantle8404786698112.61%16
7St Kilda8404805735109.52%16
8Adelaide8404678628107.96%16
9Wstn Bulldogs8404855844101.30%16
10Sydney840462566993.42%16
11Brisbane830571878891.12%12
12Essendon830569180086.38%12
13Port Adelaide821561975781.77%10
14Carlton821572492878.02%10
15Hawthorn820671174994.93%8
16Collingwood810763985974.39%4

round 9 matches

friday

st kilda v adeliade TD (N)

saturday

carlton v melbourne OO

collingwood v west coast MCG

brisbane v richmond G (N)

port v essendon AAMI (N)

sunday

bulldogs v sydney SCG

geelong v kangaroos SS

freo v hawthorn S

pokemon season 5 episode 6 octilery the outcast

ash and friends are at red rock isle to register for the tornoument with both ash and misty determined to win. misty has a practice battle with a trainer using a remeraid that evolves into octillery midbattle but that trainer loses the first match while ash and misty both win. the trainer’s octillery is an outcast with the remeraid school but after a team rocket attack it all ends well.

next time ash and misty battle in the tornoument.

pokemon season 5 episode 4 a corsola caper

ash and friends are on yellow rock isle when they spot corsola horns being sold which misty is upset about and than they rescue a kid who is going out to sea because the corsola keeping their home attached disappeared they help the kids family before misty tries to catch a corsola it works despite team rcoket intefering and misty gets the corsola.

next time a mantine and the silver wing.

pokemon season 5 episode 3 taking it on the chinchou

ash and friends go the wrong way on a cable car and find some chinchou which are going to go through the town as part of a traditional parade to the sea after hearing the history help with the parade with a few locals help but unfortunately team rocket attack as usual but fail twice. and an emotional goodbye for a local and his chinchou.

next time misty finally gets her wish.

pokemon season 5 episode 2 fly me to the moon

ash and friends continue their journey through the whirl islands and find an island where a bunch of pidgey are quite overweight but one wants to fly to space so ash and friends and team rocket try and help it but its not easy and when it gets thereit almost freezes before it is saved by the other pidgey who are inspired.

next time a chinchou parade.

pokemon season 5 episode 1 around the whirlpool

ash is excited about having 5 gym badges and misty is excited about the water pokemon. team rocket try and steal pikachu but end up almost sending ash into a whirlpool but they are saved by a corsola who is owned by professor elm after spotting a mysterious legendry. misty wants to catch a corsola now and she and ash decide to enter a water type tornoument on one of the islands. team rocket try and steal the water pokemon but fail as usual.

next time a pidgey wants to go to the moon.

survivor the australian outback epiosde 3

on day 7 michael is still trying to overdo it with food and wants to hunt a pig which annoys the tribe (again mainly jeff varner but also elizabeth). ogakor are doing a bit of hunting when they get treemail which indicates a challenge involving weight baring for fishing gear. which is holding onto the most weight between colby and micahel with the water being distributed by the other tribe members. in the end colby wins for ogakor in a close challenge. ogakor do well with the fishing gear reward but jerri and keith clash on the cooking. kimmi is worried she doesn’t have an alliance at this point and alicia wants her out. rodger is also on the block but elizabeth wants to keep him. maralyn entertains ogakor with singing before it seems there is a weird romance between colby and jerri that won’t happen. while alicia and jeff varner form an alliance. the immunity challenge is carrying shelters with tribe members on them to a first aid tent won by kucha due to maralyn being weak. facing tribal maralyn and jerri are on the chopping block but keith wants to vote for mitchell and wants to protect maralyn. at tribal jerri reveals that she gets along with tina and keith the least but in the end the vote goes against maralyn 5-1-1 over mitchell and jerri.

next time a tied vote

survivor the australian outback episode 2

on kucha michael is already putting food on as they just wake up which annoys jeff varner as he just left it on michael thinks food is the most important and puts it on to long. on ogakor the tribe wash off in what maralyn calls the family whirl pool. kel leads the ogakor fishing despite mitchell thinking there won’t be any fish. treemail indicates a leap of faith for the reward challenge of jumping off a cliff for two blankets. rodger is worried about not being able to swim and is scared of jumping. ogakor win the reward challenge and the blankets after each tribe member jumps and than swims out. on ogakor according to tina lack of sleep and food is an issue and some of the tribe question keiths cooking skills jerri makes tortias which excite the tribe but leads to keith being upset. michael thinks he is leading kucha and does some fishing. ogakor accuse kel of smuggling in beef jerky (lead by jerri) which will we never know if he did but it puts distrust in him he denies it in a weird way doesn’t help maralyn thinks they should apologise but they don’t. tree mail indicates the disgusting food challenge which has kimmi worried about eating meet (she is vegetarian) it is a bit unfair on her that she ends up having to eat meat (she refuses almost costing her tribe the challenge) when other items like apples and candy bar which aren’t meat. it looks like kimmi costs her tribe the challenge until tina can’t eat something disgusting making them face off in a tie breaker eating worms which kimmi wins for kucha sending ogakor to tribal. the vote is between kel and jerri (with tina worried as well due to the challenge). kel thinks maralyn and tina will vote for jerri with him but the tribe sends kel home 7-1 over jerri.

next time water weight baring and maralyn sings.

air crash season 12 episode 10 death of the president polish air force 101

the polish president plane is approaching a russian airfield in fog and is told they don’t have landing conditions and crash short of the runway killing everyone onboard including the polish president. the cause is disputed the polish presidents should not have attempted to land in the conditions or reset the instrument that saw their altitude indicated wrong the polish investigation comes to a different cause likely to do with the weather.

next time a 737 crashes in lebanon.

afl 2005 round 7

melbourne (4-2) vs adelaide (4-2) mcg friday night

a late surge got melbourne a 4 goal win over adeliade. melbourne (5-2) play hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon. adelaide (4-3) host brisbane saturday night

MELBOURNE: 3.2, 5.5, 7.7, 11.12 (78)
ADELAIDE: 2.4, 5.7, 6.11, 7.12 (54)

GOALS – Melbourne: Brown 3, Davey 2, Robertson, Neitz, Holland, Green, Godfrey, Yze
Adelaide: Perrie 2, Skipworth, Bassett, Welsh, Hudson, Biglands
BEST – Melbourne: Bizzell, Brown, Yze, Rivers, McDonald, Robertson, Green, Moloney
Adelaide: Goodwin, Thompson, Hudson, Edwards, McLeod, Shirley, Burton

geelong (4-2) vs st kilda (4-2) telstra dome saturday afternoon

geelong make it 4 striaght by 3 goals over st kilda. geelong (5-2) face carlton at the dome friday night. st kilda (4-3) travel to play west coast in perth saturday afternoon.

GEELONG: 4.1, 7.5, 11.8, 18.11 (119)
ST KILDA: 5.2, 10.6, 13.9, 15.11 (101)

GOALS – Geelong: Kingsley 4, Milburn 3, Ottens 2, Thurley 2, Chapman, Ling, Enright, Bartel, Playfair, Ablett, Kelly
St Kilda: Guerra 2, Koschtizke 2, Riewoldt 2, Milne 2, Fiora, Fisher, Harvey, Voss, Ackland, Goddard, Baker
BEST – Geelong: Milburn, Ling, Enright, Kingsley, D. Johnson, King, Scarlett
St Kilda: Ball, X. Clarke, Dal Santo, Riewoldt, Koschtizke, Peckett, Hayes

richmond (4-2) vs carlton (2-1-3) mcg saturday afternoon

a dominate first half got richmond an 85 point win over carlton. richmond (5-2)face collingwood at the g sunday. carlton (2-1-4) host geelong friday night at the dome.

RICHMOND: 7.4, 13.8, 19.11, 23.13 (151)
CARLTON: 
0.2, 1.3, 5.3, 10.6 (66)

GOALS – Richmond: Krakouer 5, Brown 4, Richardson 4, Pettifer 2, Campbell 2, Deledio, Simmonds, Stafford, Johnson Tivendale, Kellaway
Carlton: Lappin 5, French, O’Hailpin, Longmuir, Scotland, Waite
BEST – Richmond: Brown, Coughlan, Tivendale, Kellaway, Krakouer, Bowden, Gaspar, Johnson
Carlton: Stevens, Lappin, Camporeale, Scotland

brisbane (2-4) vs bulldogs (2-4) gabba saturday night

brisbanes poor run continues with a 23 point loss to bulldogs. bulldogs (3-4) face the reoos at the dome saturday night. brisbane (2-5) travel to adelaide saturday night to play adeliade.

BRISBANE: 1.3, 5.8, 9.13, 12.15 (87)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 3.3, 9.9, 10.16 15.20 (110)

GOALS – BRISBANE: Brown 5, Moody, Notting 2, McGrath, Pike, McLaren
WESTERN BULLDOGS: Murphy, Johnson 3, Giansiracusa, Hahn 2, Hargrave, Morgan, Robbins, Gilbee, Eagleton
BEST – BRISBANE: Brown, Voss, Power, Akermanis, Michael, McGrath,
WESTERN BULLDOGS: West, Murphy, Grant, Johnson, Gilbee, Smith, Minson

sydney (2-4) vs essendon (2-4) telstra stadium saturday night

essendons good kicking nearly causes a boilover but fall a goal short against sydney. sydney (3-4) host port sunday. essendon (2-5) host freo at the dome sunday.

SYDNEY: 3.5, 7.8, 9.11, 13.16 (94)
ESSENDON: 4.0, 10.1, 13.3, 14.4 (88)

GOALS – SYDNEY: Hall 4, O’Loughlin 3, O’Keefe 2, Goodes, Vogels, Buchanan, Moore,
ESSENDON: Lucas 4, Lloyd 4, Laycock 2, Stanton 2, McVeigh, Lovett
BEST – SYDNEY: Kirk, Hall, O’Loughlin, Crouch, Buchanan, J. Bolton ESSENDON: McPhee, Lucas, McVeigh, Peverill, Stanton

hawthorn (1-5) vs west coast (6-0) york park sunday

west coast remain the team to beat after a 19 point win over the hawks. west coast (7-0) host st kilda saturday afternoon. hawthorn (1-6) host melbourne at the g saturday afternoon.

HAWTHORN: 3.3 5.3 8.3 12.5 (77)
WEST COAST: 
2.5 7.7 10.8 14.12 (96)

GOALS – Hawthorn: Williams 5, Clarke 2, Brown, Dixon, Hodge, Taylor West Coast: Hansen 3, Cox 2, Lynch 2, A.Embley, Fletcher, Hunter, B.Jones, Judd, Kerr, Stenglein
BEST – Hawthorn: Brown, Williams, Hodge, Crawford, Clarke, Mitchell, Bateman West Coast: Cox, Fletcher, Cousins, Braun, A.Embley, Stenglein, Hansen

port (1-1-4) vs kanagroos (5-1) aami stadium sunday

port beat the roos for only the 2nd time ever in the 2nd leg of the roos adelaide road trip by 47 points. port (2-1-4) travel to sydney sunday. kanagroos (5-2) host bulldogs saturday night at the dome.

PORT ADELAIDE: 4.2, 12.4, 15.9, 18.11 (119)
KANGAROOS: 2.5, 3.9, 8.11, 10.12 (72)

GOALS – Port Adelaide: Tredrea 6, Wanganeen 2, Mahoney 2, Cassisi 2, Lade, Thurstans, Montgomery, Welsh, Ebert, Primus Kangaroos: Harvey 2, Jones 2, Petrie, Makepeace, M.Stevens, Harris, Grant, Thompson
BEST – Port Adelaide: Tredrea, Primus, Wanganeen, Francou, P. Burgoyne, Wilson, Montgomery, Pickett, Dew Kangaroos: Grant, Sinclair, Simpson

freo (3-3) vs collingwood (1-5) subiaco sunday

freo destroy collingwood by 112 points to continue their inconsistent start. freo (4-3) travel to play essendon sunday at the dome. collingwood (1-6) host richmond sunday at the g.

FREMANTLE: 9.2, 15.5, 22.8, 28.12 (180)
COLLINGWOOD:
 0.3, 4.6, 7.8, 10.8 (68)

GOALS – Fremantle: Pavlich 6, Headland 5, McPharlin 5, Medhurst 3, Bell 2, Siegert 2, M Carr 2, Webster, Black, Farmer Collingwood: Lockyer 2, Rowe 2, Tarrant 2, Shaw, O’Bree, Caracella, Didak
BEST – Fremantle: Pavlich, J Carr, Headland, Bell, McPharlin, Medhurst, Siegert Collingwood: Iacobucci, Burns, Clement, Davies, O’Bree, Lockyer

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast7700736522141.00%28
2Melbourne7502759642118.22%20
3Geelong7502745640116.41%20
4Richmond7502742665111.58%20
5Nth Melbourne7502624609102.46%20
6Fremantle7403704581121.17%16
7St Kilda7403753647116.38%16
8Adelaide7403615556110.61%16
9Wstn Bulldogs730473775298.01%12
10Sydney730455662489.10%12
11Port Adelaide721457468883.43%10
12Carlton721465178582.93%10
13Brisbane720564672589.10%8
14Essendon720557471879.94%8
15Hawthorn710658366088.33%4
16Collingwood710658176675.85%4

round 8 matches

friday

carlton v geelong TD (N)

saturday

hawthorn v melbourne MCG

west coast v st kilda S

kangaroos v bulldogs TD (N)

adelaide v brisbane AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v port SCG

collingwood v richmond MCG

essendon v freo TD

today’s news 11 april 2023 tuesday

geelong got their first win of the year over the hawks by 82 despite trailing at half time. parramata held off west tigers 28-22. finair to cut a few routes and replace them with buses which will be less convinant and take longer but better for the enviorment. russia to send planes to iran for matience which is desperate due to the conflict they started in ukraine. a british airways flight diverted to alaska on its way to tokyo from london due to russia closing its airspace. biden despite his age will run again in 2024 at the us election. thailands election has a questioinable front runner the daughter of a leader who is in exile after a coo. trans people should get their own sport and places otherwise the debate will never end and everyone will lose.

afl 2005 round 6

carlton (1-1-3) vs hawthorn (1-4) telstra dome friday night

carlton beat the hawks for the last time for 12 years by a goal. carlton (2-1-3) face richmond at the g saturday afternoon. hawthorn (1-5) host west coast in tasmania sunday.

CARLTON: 1.2, 4.5, 7.8, 13.11 (89)
HAWTHORN: 4.4, 6.7, 10.8, 12.11 (83)

GOALS – Carlton: Waite 5, Betts 3, Whitnall 2, Deluca, Johnson, Lappin
Hawthorn: Williams 4, Osborne 2, Barker, Miller, Hodge, Crawford, Beaumont, Everitt
BEST – Carlton: Waite, Betts, Stevens, Johnson, Teague, Houlihan, Scotland, Koutoufides
Hawthorn: Hodge, Osborne, Thurgood, Mitchell, Crawford, Miller, Everitt

melbourne (4-1) vs freo (2-3) mcg saturday afternoon

freo stun melbourne by 14 points to keep their season going. freo (3-3) host collingwood sunday. melbourne (4-2) host adeliade friday night at the g.

MELBOURNE: 5.4, 8.7, 15.8, 20.9 (129)
FREMANTLE: 7.4, 11.7, 16.9, 22.11 (143)

GOALS – Melbourne: Neitz 6, Holland 5, Robertson 5, Yze 2, Green 2
Fremantle: Farmer 7, McPharlin 5, Black 2, Hasleby 2, Bell 2, Medhurst, Longmuir, Pavlich, Grover
BEST – Melbourne: White, Moloney, Holland, Neitz, Robertson, Davey, Yze
Fremantle: Pavlich, Farmer, McPharlin, Bell, Black, Medhurst, Hasleby, J. Carr, M. Carr

adeliade (3-2) vs kangarooss (5-0) aami stadium saturday afternoon

crows end roos unbeaten start by 10 points. adelaide (4-2) travel to play melbounre at the g friday night. kangaroos (5-1) play port in adelaide sunday in the 2nd leg of their adeliade road trip.

ADELAIDE: 3.6, 7.7, 9.13, 10.14 (74)
KANGAROOS: 
2.0, 6.0, 7.1, 10.4 (64)

GOALS – Adelaide: Skipworth 4, Perrie, Burton, Hentschel, Reilly, Thompson, Biglands Kangaroos: Grant 3, Rocca 2, Thompson 2, Makepeace, Stevens, Harvey
BEST – Adelaide: Skipworth, Goodwin, Biglands, Johncock, Thompson, Edwards, ReillyKangaroos: Simpson, Makepeace, Sinclair, Harvey, Grant

essendon (2-3) vs brisbane (1-4) telstra dome saturday night

brisbane broke a 4 game losing streak beating essendon by 8 goals. brisbane (2-4) host bulldogs saturday night. essendon (2-4) travel to telstra stadium to play sydney saturday night.

ESSENDON: 3.2, 6.6, 11.14, 12.16 (88)
BRISBANE LIONS: 
7.0, 13.3, 19.6, 21.10 (136)

GOALS – Essendon: M.Johnson 3, Lloyd 2, Lovett 2, Solomon, J.Johnson, Lucas, Murphy, McPhee
Brisbane: Brown 8, C.Scott 3, Power 2, Akermanis 2, Sherman 2, Voss, Notting, McLaren, Keating
BEST – Essendon: Peverill, M.Johnson, Lovett, Laycock
Brisbane: Brown, Power, Lappin, Michael, Leppitsch, Black, Johnson

west coast (5-0) vs sydney (2-3) subiaco saturday night

west coast stay unbeaten earning revenge on sydney from the last elimination final by 45 points. west coast (6-0) travel to play hawthorn sunday in tasmania. sydney (2-4) host essendon at the olympic stadimu saturday night.

WEST COAST:1.2, 7.5, 12.10, 15.14 (104)
SYDNEY: 1.6, 4.6, 6.9, 8.11 (59)

GOALS – WEST COAST: Cousins 3, Matera 3, Sampi 2, Judd, Lynch, Cox, Stenglein, Adkins, Embley, Glass
SYDNEY: Hall 3, Davis 2, Kirk, Goodes, Crouch
BEST – WEST COAST: Cousins, Judd, Cox, Embley, Braun, Wirrpunda
SYDNEY: Kirk, C Bolton, Crouch, Goodes, J Bolton, Barry

geelong (3-2) vs bulldogs (2-3) skilled stadium sunday

geelong return home was a success a 35 point win over bulldogs. geelong (4-2) host st kilda saturday afternoon at the dome. bulldogs (2-4) travel to brisbane saturday night.

GEELONG: 6.4, 8.8, 12.11, 16.12 (108)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 4.0, 7.3, 9.4, 11.7 (73)

GOALS – Geelong: Chapman 3, S.Johnson 2, Riccardi 2, Ottens 2, Kingsley 2, Enright, Ablett, Byrnes, Hunt, Corey Western Bulldogs: Eagleton 2, Cooney 2, Rawlings 2, Giansiracusa 2, Gilbee, Griffen, Smith
BEST – Geelong: Chapman, Scarlett, Bartel, Corey, Milburn, Gardiner, Byrnes
Western Bulldogs: Gilbee, West, Cooney, Cross, Eagleton

collingwood (1-4) vs st kilda (3-2) mcg sunday

st kilda beat collingwood by 38 points. st kilda (4-2) face geelong at the dome saturday afternoon. collingwood (1-5) travel to freo sunday.

COLLINGWOOD: 2.5, 6.6, 8.11, 10.11 (71)
ST KILDA: 1.4, 8.7, 12.9, 16.13 (109)

GOALS – Collingwood: Didak 2, Fraser 2, Tarrant 2, Caracella, T.Cloke, C.Cloke, Burns St Kilda: Gehrig 8, Baker, Jones, Hamill, Fiora, Milne, Guerra, Goddard, Koschtizke
BEST – Collingwood: Shaw, J.Cloke, Morrison, Holland St Kilda: Gehrig, Dal Santo, Harvey, Hayes, Ball, Baker, Maguire, Koschtizke

richmond (3-2) vs port (1-1-3) telstra dome sunday

richmond win last years last v first clash by 56 over port. richmond (4-2) host carlton saturday afternoon at the g. port (1-1-4) host the roos sunday.

RICHMOND: 1.2, 7.4, 13.7, 19.9 (123)
PORT ADELAIDE: 4.4, 6.8, 6.10, 9.13 (67)

GOALS – Richmond: Brown 6, Pettifer 4, Richardson 3, Stafford 2, Tuck, Coughlan, Simmonds, Kellaway Port Adelaide: Tredrea 2, Lade 2, K.Cornes, Pettigrew, Burgoyne, Wanganeen, Primus
BEST – Richmond: Brown, Tuck, Pettifer, Richardson, Bowden, Coughlan, Gaspar Port Adelaide: Burgoyne, Cornes, Wanganeen, Francou

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast6600640445143.82%24
2Nth Melbourne6501552490112.65%20
3St Kilda6402652528123.48%16
4Adelaide6402561478117.36%16
5Geelong6402626539116.14%16
6Melbourne6402681588115.82%16
7Richmond640259159998.66%16
8Fremantle6303524513102.14%12
9Carlton621358563492.27%10
10Wstn Bulldogs620462766594.29%8
11Brisbane620455961590.89%8
12Sydney620446253686.19%8
13Essendon620448662477.88%8
14Port Adelaide611445561673.86%6
15Hawthorn610550656489.72%4
16Collingwood610551358687.54%4

round 7 matches

friday

melbourne v adelaide MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v st kilda TD

richmond v carlton MCG

brisbane v bulldogs G (N)

sydney v essendon TS (N)

sunday

hawthorn v west coast YP

port v kanagroos AAMI

freo v collingwood S

pokemon moive 4 celebi voice of the forrest

a young boy is in a forrest known for legemds to do with time travel and disappearing and he is able to stop a hunter trying to get celebi. another pokemon hunter the masked maradah is trying to get celebi and threatens the one from earlier and gets tyrainter with a dark ball. ash is about to battle a trainer before the paddle steamer leaves which he will miss bit luckily with the help of brocks crboat is able to get there. ash and friends arrive in the town at the start of the forrest and spot a suicune. ash and friends head into the forrest after being warned. ash and friends find the young boy who was trying to protect celebi and bring him to an old lady who saw him before he time travelled. team rocket follow ash and friends to get pikachu and celebi who traps it self in protect itself but win it over tg get it healed when team rocket attack. the iron mased maradah than attacks to get celebi but ash and friends fend him off originally. they find a spot to try and heal it which works. the kid shows off his sketches to ash and get to show celebi the sunrise. the iron masked mardah is able to get celebi and use the dark ball to make it evil and control it. ash and friennds try and get it to remeber and calm doown before it destroys the forrest but it does go well with help from suicune against the odds. and ash and frineds continue the journey interesting int he credits it is discovered the young boy is a young professor oak.

overall probaly my least favourite of the early ones but still a good movie 7.5/10.

songs

“born to be a winner (season 4 theme) during the early battle.

“celebrate” credits song.

pokemon sesaon 4 episode 52 manchoke manchoke man

janina gets the medicine and leaves ash and friends who head for the gym and find a tough fighting type trainer named chuck who is the gymleader who is doing hard training. after a meal they agree to battle. ash uses pikachu against polirath which despite the advantage loses the match so he uses bayleef which beats poliwrath which is a tough match and than beats mnchoke giving ash the storm badge his 5th. ash is told about the whirl islands his next stop.

next time the 4th movie featuring celebi. later the whirl islands.

pokemon season 4 episode 51 fight for the light

ash and friends arrive in olviine city. team rocket fiud the battle tower by accident and aren’t let them. ash and friends find the gym and find jamina who claims to be the gym leader and uses an onix with wax against todotile which should be an easy win for ash but jasmine the gym leader stops that and reveals that jamina is cheating and should know better. but jasmine can’t battle due to a sick ampharaos which they need to go to cinwood city to get medicine and wants to send janina who refuses to send her due to the wax incident but after team rocket attack agree to let her go so ash and friends go with her to cinawood city.

next time a gym battle season 4 finale

pokemon season 4 episode 50 got miltank

team rocket attack ash and friends in a desert and cynadaquil gets hurt in the sand.and his carried away by some pokemon to be healed with miltanks help and also a meowth in a secret area. ash and friends find the area and convince miltank but team rocket also try and steal the area against meowths wishes but it all ends well.

next time olivine gym leader is missing.

pokemon season 4 episode 49 the joy of water pokemon

ash and friends are at a lake lucid when they spot a nurse joy handling a golldeen who is quite famous for her books. but misty finds out she is scared of water pokemon which has her upset. team rocket try and steal the pokemon as usual but doesn’t work but in the process nurse joys protective suit is sucked away so she has to face her fears which she has to.

next time a miltank heals cynadaquil

survivor the australian outback episode 1

16 players are marrooned in the australian outback split into two tribes.

ogakor – tina, colby, keith, amber, jerri, mitchell, maralyn , kel

kucha – elizerbeth, rodger, nick, alicia, jeff, michael, kimmi and debb

the tribes have to collect supplies to carry through the treck to their camps after being droped in a millitary plane contestant jeff is feeling sick already navigating is not easy and kucha argue over the compass. kimmi already can’t stand debb due to her bossiness. the trek takes its toll on ogakor. but both tribes tdo find their camp. debb continues to lead the setting up the shelter and leadas to an argument. rodger who builds homes is being directed by michael. on ogakor the tribe split to work on different jobs jerri overthinks saying that anything could be considered strategical. jerri and keith are already not getting along. while kimmi on kucha has so many stories it gets annoying as they try and sleep. rodger shows his bible ot help with the fire starting and bonds with elizabeth. ogakor continue to work on fire. treemail indicates the first immunity challenge and for fire. ogakor wins convinicgly as kucha can’t keep their fire lit. the vote is between debb and jeff for weakness and bossiness respecitvely. rodger is also on the block because of age debb wants to vote jeff rodger agrees originally. jeff plots against debb. kucha consider ogakor the enermy and are upset about losing. michael is called out as leader which will annoy kimmi. in the end debb is voted out 7-1 over jeff.

next time kel is in trouble for smuggling in food maybe?

air crash season 12 episode 9 locomotiv hockey team disaster yakservice airlines

a yak-42 carrying a famous hockey team can’t get airborne on takeoff until its off the runway stalls and crashes killing all but one person (another lives but dies later). the cause is quite alarming that the crew activated the breaks on takeoff due to confusion between the yak40 and the yak42 aircraft.

next time a politican is killed in a controversal crash.

today’s news 10 april 2023 easter monday

melbourne destroyed west coast by 63 points while essendon scraped home against gws by 13 points. newcastle stun warriors while gold coast beat dragons in the nrl. cyrstal pallace destroy leeds 5-1 while liverpool and arsenal drew 2-2 in the epl. pauline hansen was dreadful to attack disabled people in her latest video. people celebrate their easter religious services without restriction which is good, the liberals won’t reveal how they will campaign against the voice to parliament.

pokemon season 4 episode 48 the keckleon caper

ash and friends find a blimp near olviine city and they had to divert due to a sick keckleon and its trainer are worried. keckleon is a gen 3 pokemon which is a first for the series. team rocket originally want the blimp but change their mind and steal the pokemon instead and the jewelery case but the kckleon get them confused and its a battle to find them. but it all ends well.

next time a book writing nurse joy.

pokemon season 4 episode 47 right on rhydon

ash and friends continue their journey when ash wakes up and spots a rhydon swimming which supprises everyone as they don’t belive it as its a rock/ground type. but a woman reveals it is real that it knows surf which is unusal and wants to catch it to build a tunnel. team rocket are also after the rhydon after finding fruit. the pokemon are beaten by rhydon even the water types with horn drill. the girl convinces rhydon to help her after a failed team rocket attack and the tunnel is made.

next time a gen 3 pokemon appears.

pokemon season 4 episode 46 screens actors guilt

ash and friends run into a mob of girls runing after someone and are given a smoochum by a guy who turns out to be a movie star. the smoochum is a cute icy/psychic type and the preelvoved form of jynx. team rocket try and steal smoochum and are paid by the stars manager against his wishes to steal them but don’t work. the manager is worried about the stars tough guy image and doesn’t want the smoochum around but after the truth comes out it all ends well.

next time a surfing rhydon.

pokemon season 4 episode 45 the big balloon blow up

ash and friends are almost hit by a target thrown from above by a boy in a fearow balloon. we find out that there is a big baloon race which ash decides to enter as well as team rocket. with meowth wantnig to win honestly despite jessie and james objections. skylar (the boy) notices team rocket trying to take out the othert balloons and they have to check their equipment. team rocket argue over cheating with meowth not watning to and gets tied up. ash and skylar end up tying and skylar gets the prize.

next time an actor and his smoochum

pokemon season 4 episode 44 what comes natu-rally

ash and friends continue thier journey and run into a nervous kid who is training his natu for a preformance which can appartently predict the future but his nerves ruin the preformance. james meanwhile finds the magikarp salesman from earlier who tries to sell him another one but it doesn’t work for anything. ash and friends try and work on getting the natu trainers nerves better. but team rocket steal the pokemon but as usual fail overall and gets the kids nerves down all ending well.

next time a big balloon race and meowth plays honest.

pokemon season 4 episode 43 turning over a new bayleef

ash’s new bayleef is hard to control especially its tackle attack which gets ash annoyed and bayleef runs away and finds a old women who works on a garden. ashj tries to recover the relationship with bayleef but its not easy even showing a liking for gardening. but after team rocket attack the relationship is repaired and all ends well and bayleef learns body slam.

next time a nervous natu trainer.

survivor borneo episode 13 finale and reunion

day 37 the tagi four are pretty releaved to get this far with kelly still on the choppin block if she doesn’t win immunity richard feels comfortable with his posiiton. and the tribe are counting the hours till the end and most are uncomfortable. tree mail indicates a challenge that is about remebering the 12 voted out and it will be at tribal. the challenge is quiz about the voted out tribe members and what happened during the game. kelly wins the immunity sparing her again from being voted out despite sue getting the better start richard had no chance into the last question. the vote ends a tie betwen richard and sue on gender lines 2-2. kelly changes her vote on the revote sending sue home 2-0 after pleading their case to kelly and rudy. at 4am the next day the tribe is woken up to do a ceremony followed by walking past the staffs of the former contestants and than the final immunity challenge which is hands on a hard idol. richard is first out after giving a speech saying he wouldn’t win mimunity. rudy accidently takes his hand off the idol so kelly wins her 4th immunity which is still the record for a woman in the shows history (only equalled 3 times). kelly has to make the decision of who to take to the final 2. rudy thinks it was a dumb move stepping down from the immunity challenge. in the end rudy is voted out with kellys vote. the contestants sum up their 39 days and how hard it has been before faicng the jury. unusally we hear from the jury about how they are thinking in the lead up to tribal. we start with opening speeches which kelly says she is not a politican or to campaign and says its a game and doesn’t take things personally and says the best person might not be sitting there. richard says he takes a different approach and says about strategy from the start and how he got through the votes. the questions gervase asks what they would change about how they played richard says he was too comfortable in trusting while kelly says forming an alliance. jenna asks who they would put in their place richard says rudy (Due to loyality) and greg while kelly says gretchen and sonja (Neither of whom were on the jury). sean says that kelly was capable and keeping the camp afloat and says richard was good company and teaching him about himself. colleen asks what character traits they need to get to this point kelly says faith, strong will and likabillity richard says self awareness, observation (despite donig badly at the quiz). rudy says he feels dumb after losing the challenge the day before. greg asks to pick a number between 1 and 10 richard says 7 kelly says 3. sue gives a famous speech which is over the top critical of kelly and a bit rude and talks about rats and snakes as well saying richard should win. we have closing remarks from richard and kelly (with kelly apoligizing and decides not to turn on sue), richard says he did what he needed. we see rudy, sue and sean vote for richard and colleen, jenna and gervase vote for kelly we don’t see gregs vote. at the reading of the votes we find greg cast the deciding vote for richard meainng richard wins 4-3 over kelly.

the reunion is hosted by brian gumble (unlike all but the first 4 which are hosted by jeff probst). the questions start on if richmond is a different person and we find out richard wasn’t liked by the audience kelly says she is over the issue with sue. sean explains why he voted for rich in a weird way. colleen and gervase both admit they changed there vote. while greg says 9 was the magic number. sue talks about kellys wishywatchiness. joel and gervase argue over the cow comment. we see a disturbing audition video from sean. the debate on if alliance is if its a fair thing. they also talk about the experience on the island. the poll done by the audience the majority say richard didn’t deserve to win rudy was the most popular of the final 4 with sue the least. richard appartenly played fair but narrowly wouldn’t do the same thing. we get a preview for season 2 the australian outback.

future appearences jenna, sue, richard and rudy return for all-stars (season 8) gervase returns for blood vs water (Season 27) and kelly erturns for cambodia second chance (season 31). bb and rudy have since the show passed away in 2013 and 2019 respectively.

next time season 2 16 people batle it out in the outback.

today’s news 9 april 2023 easter sunday

st kilda are the team to beat in he afl after bating gold coas tleaving them the only team with a flawless start. port stun sydney bulldogs beat richmond in close games and adeliade beat freo. penrith smashed manly 48-12 while canberra stun brisbane to end the broncos unbeaten start. chelsea lost 1-0 t owolves wihle man city kept the title race going with a 4-1 win over southhampton. regioanl air routes are really important and need to be maintained. a american airlines passenger got offloaded due to requesting a preflight drink in a rude way in another incident an american airlines passenger got in trouble for putting his bag in the wrong overhead bin. two weeks after the nsw election labor ended up on 45 seats.

survivor borneo episode 12

on day 34 the tribe make fun of the name ratana. some of the tribe are considering if there word is good which has rudy worried if there word is good. kelly and sue argue over the friendship ending with sue being stubborn about it. kelly defends heself to richard about the strategy and how it was the idea to make pagong feel welcome and sues annoyed. day 35 treemail indicates a reward challenge involves mud from the mud volcano. the challenge is the person who gets the most mud on their bdoy wins reward a drink of beer and a trip to a survivor bar to watch the first 5 minuts of the show. kelly wins with 15.9 pounds of mud. kelly add sue recover their friendship a bit and agree to be civil but sue wants kelly out. sean and kelly both know they have to win immnuity. tree mail indcates a survivor version of the blair witch project. the challenge is answering questions about borneo legends. kelly wins while rudy doesn’t try and answer the questions. sean tries to get the allaince to turn on each other while the rest of the tribe consider different options but sean is voted out 4-1 over sue

next time finale time one of the rudest famous jury speeches ever.

today’s news 8 april 2023 easter saturday

carlton beat north by 23 points in th afl last night. dolphins stun cowboys 32-22 and rabitohs beat bulldogs 50-16 in the nrl. centreal coast beat western 3-0 in the a-league. emirates to go daily to toronto after many years of trying to get the rights. the liberals are in a identity crisis period with calls for them to do a lot of different ideas. bonza have arrived in albury to a good crowd. rumors scott morrision will retire and the liberals will lose his seat have started.

afl 2005 round 5

port (1-1-2) vs geelong (2-2) aami stadium friday night

geelong break a two and a half year drought interstate by 4 points over port. geelong (3-2) host bulldogs sunday. port (1-1-3) travel to play richmond sunday at the dome.

PORT ADELAIDE: 3.1, 8.1, 12.5, 15.5 (95)
GEELONG: 3.4, 7.4, 11.6, 15.9 (99)

GOALS -Geelong: Kingsley 3, Riccardi 3, Ottens 3, Champan, Enright, Playfair, Rooke, Ling, Byrnes
Port Adelaide: Tredrea 5, Pettigrew 2, Ebert 2, Thurstans, Cornes, Kingsley, Bishop, Lade, Cassisi
BEST – Geelong: Ling, Chapman, Riccardi, Ottens, Corey, Kingsley
Port Adelaide: Tredrea, P. Burgoyne, Bishop, Cornes, Cochrane, Wakelin, Walsh

kanagroos (4-0) vs hawthorn (1-3) mcg saturday afternoon

roos survive a hawks scare by 19 points to stay unbeaten. kangaroos (5-0) travel to adelaide saturday afternoon to play adelaide. hawthorn (1-4) face carlton at the dome friday night.

KANGAROOS: 3.4, 9.8, 12.11, 16.12 (108)
HAWTHORN: 3.3, 4.5, 11.6, 13.11 (89)

GOALS – Kangaroos: Rocca 5, Wells 2, Hale 2, Jones 2, Thompson 2, Grant, Archer, Stevens
Hawthorn: Williams 4, Dixon 2, Vandenberg 2, Everitt, Crawford, Barker, Thurgood, Franklin
BEST – Kangaroos: Rocca, Jones, Grant, Watt, Wells, Harris, Thompson
Hawthorn: Bateman, Croad, Williams, Clarke, Everitt, Hodge

freo (1-3) vs carlton (1-1-2) subiaco saturday afternoon

freo beat carlton by 19 points to break a 3 game losing streak. freo (2-3) travel to play melbourne at the g saturday afternoon. carlton (1-1-3) host hawthorn friday night at the dome.

FREMANTLE: 3.3, 9.7, 12.9, 15.13 (103)
CARLTON:
 4.3, 5.7, 7.13, 11.18 (84)

GOALS – FREMANTLE: Medhurst 4, Farmer 2, Bell 2, Pavlich 2, Webster, M Carr, Schammer, Murphy, Black
CARLTON: Walker 2, Houlihan 2, Fevola, Lappin, Waite, Camporeale, Whitnall, T Longmuir, Johnson
BEST – FREMANTLE: Black, M Carr, Pavlich, Parker, J Longmuir, Cook, Siegert
CARLTON: Camporeale, French, Koutoufides, Waite, Johnson, Houlihan

bulldogs (1-3) vs adeliade (3-1) telstra dome saturday night

bulldogs stun adelaide by 31 points to snap a 3 game losing streak. bulldogs (2-3) face geelong at geelong sunday. adelaide (3-2) host the roos saturday afternoon.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 2.4, 6.8, 15.9, 21.14 (140)
ADELAIDE: 4.3, 9.9, 10.10, 16.13 (109)

GOALS – Western Bulldogs: Darcy 6, Johnson 4, Gilbee 2, B. Murphy 2, R. Murphy 2, Smith, Giansiracusa, Bowden, West, Eagleton
Adelaide: Ricciuto 3, Perrie 2, Thompson, Biglands, Hentschel, Bassett, Edwards, Welsh, Goodwin, Begley, McLeod, Skipworth, Johncock
BEST – Western Bulldogs: Darcy, Cross, Minson, West, Smith, R. Murphy, Gilbee, Morris, Johnson, Harris, Giansiracusa, McMahon
Adelaide: Goodwin, Edwards, Johncock, Ricciuto, Bassett

sydney (2-2) vs melbourne (3-1) scg saturday night

melbourne stun sydney by 34 points on the road. melbourne (4-1) host freo saturday afternoon at the g. sydney (2-3) travel to play west coast saturday night.

SYDNEY: 2.5, 3.10, 6.12, 7.18 (60)
MELBOURNE: 4.5, 6.6, 10.10, 14.10 (94)

GOALS – SYDNEY: Hall 2, O’Keefe 2, Davis, Schneider, O’Loughlin
MELBOURNE: Robertson 3, Neitz 3, Yze 2, McLean 2, Green, Jamar, White, Davey
BEST – SYDNEY: J. Bolton, Barry, O’Keefe, Dempster, Jolly
MELBOURNE: Johnstone, Rivers, Brown, Bizzell

brisbane (1-3) vs west coast (4-0) gabba sunday

brisbane go from 2nd to last in one year after a 73 point loss to leaders west coast. west coast (5-0) host sydney saturday night. brisbane (1-4) travel to play essendon saturday night at the dome.

WEST COAST EAGLES: 4.4, 13.9, 17.14, 23.19 (157)
BRISBANE LIONS: 3.2, 6.3, 8.10, 12.12 (84)

GOALS – West Coast Eagles: Lynch 4, Chick 3, Hunter 2, Gardiner 2, Seaby 2, Sampi 2, Embley 2, Hanson, Stenglein, Fletcher, Banfield, Matera, Braun Brisbane Lions: C. Scott 5, Akermanis 3, Keating 2, Lappin, Voss
BEST – West Coast Eagles: Cousins, Wirrpunda, Cox, Stenglein, Braun, Banfield, Fletcher, Lynch Brisbane Lions: Lappin, C. Scott, Johnson, Voss, Akermanis, Adcock

st kilda (2-2) vs richmond (3-1) Telstra dome sunday

st kilda smash richmond by 68 points. st kilda (3-2) face collingwood at the g sunday. richmond (3-2) host port at the dome sunday.

ST KILDA: 8.2, 13.5, 18.11, 22.15 (147)
RICHMOND: 3.4, 5.8, 8.10, 11.13 (79)

GOALS – St Kilda: Milne 5, Gehrig 4, Fiora 2, Hamill 2, Peckett 2, Dal Santo, Maguire, Hayes, Ball, Jones, Voss, Guerra Richmond: Stafford 4, Brown 2, Bowden, Tuck, Krakouer, Campbell, Pettifer
BEST – St Kilda: Milne, Maguire, Dal Santo, Jones, Fiora, Hudghton, Hayes, Harvey Richmond: Stafford, Bowden, Tuck, Gaspar, Kellaway

essendon (1-3) vs collingwood (1-3) mcg monday

essendon beat collingwood by 14 in their first full legit win of the year. essendon (2-3) host brisbane saturday night at the dome. collingwood (1-4) host st kilda at the g sunday.

ESSENDON: 2.8, 5.9, 7.14, 11.17 (83)
COLLINGWOOD: 
2.1, 4.4, 5.9, 10.9 (69)

GOALS – Essendon: Laycock 2, Lovett 2, Hird, McVeigh, Richards, Lucas, Lloyd, J.Johnson, Bolton Collingwood: Rowe 2, Tarrant 2, T.Cloke, C.Cloke, Clement, Woewodin, Caracella, R.Shaw
BEST – Essendon: Lovett, Laycock, Fletcher, Welsh, McPhee, Hird, Rioli Collingwood: Clement, Prestigiacomo, R.Shaw, T.Cloke, Johnson, Licuria

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast5500536386138.86%20
2Nth Melbourne5500488416117.31%20
3Melbourne5401552445124.04%16
4St Kilda5302543457118.82%12
5Adelaide5302487414117.63%12
6Geelong5302518466111.16%12
7Richmond530246853287.97%12
8Wstn Bulldogs520355455799.46%8
9Fremantle520338138499.22%8
10Sydney520340343293.29%8
11Essendon520339848881.56%8
12Carlton511349655190.02%6
13Port Adelaide511338849378.70%6
14Collingwood510444247792.66%4
15Hawthorn510442347589.05%4
16Brisbane510442352780.27%4

round 6 matches

friday

carlton v hawthorn TD (N)

saturday

melbourne v freo MCG

adeliade v kanagroos AAMI

essendon v brisbane TD (N)

west coast v sydney S (N)

sunday

geelong v bulldogs SS

collingwood v st kilda MCG

richmond v port TD

animal tf story born to fly

for nella the dream of flying like an eagle has been in her mind for her whole life one day she was having a picnic with her parents in the mountains when she heard an eagle sound she went looking for it telling her parents that she was going for a walk not realising her parents didn’t hear it. as nella walked she saw a big eagle feeding its child while in pain she could tell it was female and wasn’t scared the eagle than flew at her suprising her but than it put its wings and picked her up with its child following them she than let her go she realised they wehere quite hgih up but nella started to fly she looked she had become a full grown female eagle her parents saw the female eagles flying off into the distance and called for nella not realising they’d never see her again.

afl 2005 round 4

kanagroos (3-0) vs collingwood (1-2) mcg friday night

roos go 4 straight with a 3 point win over colligwood. kanagroos (4-0) host hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon. collingwood (1-3) play essendon monday on anzac day.

KANGAROOS: 4.4, 7.5, 11.6, 14.9 (93)
COLLINGWOOD: 5.3, 8.5, 10.6, 13.12 (90)

GOALS – Kangaroos: Jones 3, Archer 2, Harvey, Stevens, Thompson, Hale, Firrito, Grant, Simpson, S. Rocca, Sansbury
Collingwood: Tarrant 4, A. Rocca 3, O’Bree 2, Burns 2, Walker, Caracella
BEST – Kangaroos: Archer, Harvey, Grant, Jones, Sinclair, Stevens, Wells
Collingwood: Caracella, O’Bree, Licuria, Tarrant, Holland, Johnson, Wakelin, Cloke

hawthorn (0-3) vs brisbane (1-2) mcg saturday afternoon

hawks finally open their account after being robbed by an umpiring mistake the weak before with a 46 point massive upset win over the losing grand finalists brisbane. hawthorn (1-3) face the roos at the g saturday afternoon. brisbane (1-3) host west coast sunday.

HAWTHORN: 4.2, 10.4, 14.5, 18.7 (115)
BRISBANE LIONS: 
4.0, 5.3, 6.7, 10.9 (69)

GOALS – Hawthorn: Williams 6, Everitt 2, Hodge, Crawford, Franklin, Dixon, Osborne, Clarke, Barker, Roughead, Bateman, Miller
Brisbane Lions: Sherman 3, Bradshaw 2, Corrie, White, McGrath, McLaren, Johnson
BEST – Hawthorn: Everitt, Williams, Mitchell, Croad, Crawford, Vandenberg, Bateman, Hodge, Miller, Brown
Brisbane Lions: Black, Corrie, Sherman, Bradshaw, Power

west coast (3-0) vs bulldogs (1-2) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast remain unbeaten going on top with a 6 goal win over the bulldogs. west coast (4-0) travel to brisbane sunday. bulldogs (1-3) host adelaide saturday night at the dome.

WEST COAST: 6.4, 9.9, 14.14, 21.17 (143)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 4.1, 7.2, 11.4, 17.5 (107)

GOALS – WEST COAST: Cousins 4, Fletcher 3, Matera 3, Sampi 2, Judd 2, Adkins 2, Cox, Wirrpunda, Hansen, Butler, Graham WESTERN BULLDOGS: Grant 4, Gilbee 4, Griffen 2, Darcy 2, Murphy, Smith, Eagleton, Power, Faulkner BEST – WEST COAST: Cousins, Judd, Wirrpunda, Braun, Fletcher, Cox WESTERN BULLDOGS: Gilbee, Griffen, Darcy, West, Murphy, Grant

geelong (1-2) vs essendon (1-2) telstra dome saturday night

geelong beat essendon by 56 points to return to the winners list. geelong (2-2) travel to play port friday night. essendon (1-3) host collingwood on monday (anzac day).

GEELONG: 3.4, 5.10, 12.15, 19.17 (131)
ESSENDON: 3.1, 5.5, 9.6, 11.9 (75)

GOALS – Geelong: Kingsley 3, Ottens 2, Playfair 2, S.Johnson 2, Bartel 2, Ablett 2, D.Johnson, Chapman 2, Kelly, Riccardi, Gardiner
Essendon: Lloyd 5, Lucas 2, M.Johnson, Monfries, Hird, Laycock
BEST – Geelong: S.Johnson, Riccardi, Enright, Chapman, Kelly, Ablett, Playfair
Essendon: Lloyd, Lucas, M.Johnson, Hird

port (1-2) vs carlton (1-2) aami stadium saturday night

port and carlton play the first draw since round 20 2003. port (1-1-2) host geelong friday night. carlton (1-1-2) travel to play freo saturday afternoon.

PORT ADELAIDE: 6.3, 11.6, 13.9, 15.19 (109)
CARLTON: 3.2, 8.5, 12.11, 16.13 (109)

GOALS – Port Adelaide: Montgomery 2, P. Burgoyne 2, Thurstans 2, Ebert 2, Tredrea 2, White 2, Primus, Wanganeen, Dew
Carlton: Fevola 4, Wiggins 2, Deluca, Houlihan, Carrazzo, Waite, Longmuir, Lappin, Bowyer, French, Chambers, Sporn
BEST – Port Adelaide: K. Cornes, P. Burgoyne, Dew, Walsh, Kingsley, Montgomery
Carlton: Houlihan, Fevola, Johnson, Carrazzo, Wiggins, Waite

sydney (2-1) vs adeliade (2-1) scg sunday

adelaide stun sydney by 41 points on the road. adelaide (3-1) travel to play bulldogs saturday night at the dome. sydney (2-2) host melbourne saturday night.

SYDNEY: 4.2, 7.5, 9.8, 11.13 (79)
ADELAIDE: 4.3, 6.5, 10.11, 18.12 (120)

GOALS – Sydney: Goodes 2, Hall 2, O’Keefe 2, O’Loughlin 2, Ablett, Mathews, Maxfield Adelaide: Perrie 4, Thompson 3, McLeod 2, Welsh 2, Begley, Goodwin, Johncock, Mattner, Reilly, Shirley, Skipworth
BEST – Sydney: Goodes, J Bolton, Kirk, Ablett Adelaide: Perrie, Mattner, Skipworth, McLeod, Thompson

richmond (2-1) vs freo (1-2) mcg sunday

richmond beat freo by 8 goals in their best game in nearly a year. richmond (3-1) face st kilda sunday twillight at the dome. freo (1-3) host carlton saturday afternoon.

RICHMOND: 5.5, 7.7, 13.9, 14.16 (100)
FREMANTLE: 1.4, 4.5, 4.6, 7.10 (52)

GOALS – Richmond: Richardson 6, Brown 2, Stafford 2, Knobel, Deledio, Simmonds, Pettifer Fremantle: Farmer, Hasleby, Murphy, Johnson, Pavlich, Medhurst, Schammer
BEST – Richmond: Brown, Richardson, Hyde, Coughlan, Kellaway, Gaspar, Hall, Knobel Fremantle: Black, McPharlin, Cook, McManus

st kilda (1-2) vs melbourne (3-0) telstra dome sunday

st kilda stun melbourne by 47 points to return to form. st kilda (2-2) host richmond sunday twilight. melbourne (3-1) travel to sydney saturday night.

ST KILDA: 7.2, 9.4, 16.9, 23.13 (151)
MELBOURNE: 5.6, 9.11, 13.13, 15.14 (104)

GOALS – St Kilda: Gehrig 6, Voss 4, Milne 4, Hamill 2, Fiora 2, Jones, Guerra, R.Clarke, Ackland, Goddard
Melbourne: Yze 3, Neitz 3, Rigoni 3, Robertson 2, Heffernan, Davey, Green, Johnstone
BEST – St Kilda: Gehrig, Ball, Dal Santo, Milne, Voss, Guerra, R.Clarke, Jones
Melbourne: Rigoni, Green, Yze, Johnstone, Rivers, Brown, Godfrey

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1West Coast4400379302125.50%16
2Nth Melbourne4400380327116.21%16
3Adelaide4301378274137.96%12
4Melbourne4301458385118.96%12
5Richmond4301389385101.04%12
6Geelong4202419371112.94%8
7St Kilda4202396378104.76%8
8Sydney4202343338101.48%8
9Carlton411241244891.96%6
10Port Adelaide411229339474.37%6
11Collingwood410337339494.67%4
12Fremantle410327830092.67%4
13Wstn Bulldogs410341444892.41%4
14Brisbane410333937091.62%4
15Hawthorn410333436791.01%4
16Essendon410331541975.18%4

round 5 matches

friday

port v geelong AAMI (N)

saturday

kangaroos v hawthorn MCG

freo v carlton S

bulldogs v adelaide TD (N)

sydney v melbourne SCG (N)

sunday

brisbane v west coast G

st kilda v richmond TD (T)

monday

essendon v collingwood MCG

afl 2005 round 3

melbourne (2-0) vs geelong (1-1) mcg friday night

melbourne smash geelong by 8 goals as the cats waste a lot of chances. melbourne (3-0) face st kilda at the dome sunday. geelong (1-2) host essendon at the dome saturday night.

MELBOURNE: 6.2, 11.4, 14.5, 18.6 (114)
GEELONG: 1.5, 5.8, 6.11, 8.18 (66)

GOALS – Melbourne: Neitz 5, Robertson 3, Bruce 3, Green 2, Davey 2, Whelan, Sylvia, Johnstone
Geelong: Chapman 3, Kingsley 3, Corey, Ablett
BEST – Melbourne: Bruce, Neitz, White, Green, Bizzell, Whelan
Geelong: Hunt, Milburn, Playfair, Tenace, Chapman

carlton (1-1) vs collingwood (0-2) mcg saturday afternoon

collingwood stun carlton by 20 points. collingwood (1-2) face the roos at the g friday night. carlton (1-2) travel to play port saturday night.

CARLTON: 3.4, 8.6, 14.9, 16.12 (108)
COLLINGWOOD: 3.1, 5.7, 14.8, 20.8 (128)

GOALS – Carlton: Lappin 3, Waite 3, Deluca 2, Fevola 2, Whitnall 2, Betts 2, Camporeale, Stevens
Collingwood: Tarrant 5, Holland 3, Rocca 2, Licuria 2, Williams 2, Shaw, Rowe, Caracella, Cloke, Burns, Davis
BEST – Carlton: Stevens, Waite, French, Lappin
Collingwood: Licuria, Holland, Tarrant, Burns, Clement, Lockyer, Rocca

st kilda (1-1) vs kanagroos (2-0) telstra dome saturday afternoon

roos stun st kilda by 7 points to stay unbeaten. kanagroos (3-0) host collingwood at the g friday night. st kilda (1-2) host melbourne sunday at the dome.

ST KILDA: 3.3, 7.5, 12.7, 14.9 (93)
KANGAROOS: 2.2, 6.3, 10.7, 15.10 (100)

GOALS – St Kilda: Gehrig 4, Milne 3, Hamill 3, Fiora 2, Ackland, Voss
Kangaroos: Grant 4, Thompson 2, B. Harvey 2, Sansbury 2, Petrie, Rocca, Stevens, Jones, Wells
BEST – St Kilda: Dal Santo, Hamill, Fiora, Voss, Gehrig, Hayes, Maguire
Kangaroos: Grant, Makepeace, B. Harvey, Sinclair, Brown, Archer, Sansbury

brisbane (1-1) vs sydney (1-1) gabba saturday night

32 points down at 3/4 time no problem for sydney when barry hall goals after the siren to give them a controversal one goal win over brisbane. sydney (2-1) host adeliade sunday. brisbane (1-2) Travel to play hawthorn at the g sasturday afternoon.

SYDNEY: 1.3, 2.4, 6.6, 13.9 (87)
BRISBANE LIONS:
 1.5, 4.10, 10.14, 11.15 (81)

GOALS – Sydney: Hall 5, Goodes 2, Ablett, Buchanan, O’Keefe, Williams, Bevan, J. Bolton Brisbane Lions: Bradshaw 5, Akermanis 2, Corrie, Lappin, Adcock, Power
BEST – Sydney: Hall, Nicks, J. Bolton, Goodes, Williams, Maxfield Brisbane Lions: Bradshaw, Johnson, Akermanis, Power, Voss, White

freo (1-1) vs west coast (2-0) subiaco saturday night

west coast win the derby by 8 points over freo. west coast (3-0) host bulldogs saturday afternoon. freo (1-2) travel to play richmond at the g sunday.

FREMANTLE: 2.4, 7.6, 9.7, 12.8 (80)
WEST COAST: 2.4, 3.9, 7.14, 12.16 (88)

GOALS – FREMANTLE: J Carr 2, Pavlich 2, Longmuir, Medhurst, Black, Haselby, M Carr, Headland, Sandilands, Farmer WEST COAST: Hansen 3, Cox, Graham, Lynch 2, Judd, Embley, Fletcher BEST – FREMANTLE: M Carr, Pavlich, J Carr, Parker, Longmuir, Black, Cook WEST COAST: Judd, Fletcher, Hansen, Cousins, Chick, Braun, Nicoski, Graham

adelaide (1-1) vs port (1-1) aami stadium sunday

adelaide dismantle port by 68 points in the showdown. adelaide (2-1) travel to play syndey sunday. port (1-2) host carlton saturday night.

ADELAIDE: 3.2, 9.5, 13.13, 18.16 (124)
PORT ADELAIDE: 1.1, 5.2, 7.5, 8.8 (56)

GOALS – Adelaide: Welsh 4, McLeod 2, Hentschel 2, Goodwin 2, Shirley 2, Johncock, Ricciuto, Mattner, Edwards, Skipworth, Reilly Port Adelaide: Dew 3, Ebert 2, K. Cornes, Shattock, Kingsley
BEST – Adelaide: Ricciuto, Edwards, Mattner, Goodwin, Hentschel, McGregor, Reilly, Doughty Port Adelaide: K. Cornes, Wilson, Dew, Wanganeen

essendon (0-2) vs hawthorn (0-2) mcg sunday

in the most controversal game of the year an umpiring mistake gave essendon a 2 point win over the hawks when a rushed behind was called a goal in the last quarter which the afl later admited was a mistake. essendon (1-2) face geelong at the dome saturday night. hawthorn (0-3) host brisbane at the g saturday afternoon.

ESSENDON: 1.6, 5.10, 7.14, 10.17 (77)
HAWTHORN: 1.1, 1.4, 7.8, 11.9 (75)

GOALS – Essendon: Solomon 3, Hird 2, Monfries, Henneman, McPhee, Lovett, Lucas Hawthorn: Williams 3, Roughead 2, Franklin, Smith, Clarke, Miller, Barker, Hodge BEST – Essendon: Fletcher, J. Johnson, Bradley, M. Johnson, Welsh, Stanton, Hird Hawthorn: Croad, Smith, Hodge, Everitt, Beaumont, Brown

bulldogs (1-1) vs richmond (1-1) telstra dome sunday

richmond stun bulldogs by 4 points in a thriller. richmond (2-1) host freo sunday at the g. bulldogs (1-2) travel to play west coast saturday afternoon.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 3.1, 6.7, 8.14, 11.18 (84)
RICHMOND: 3.4, 5.9, 7.14, 12.16 (88)

GOALS – Western Bulldogs: P. Bowden 2, Hahn 2, Johnson 2, McMahon, Eagleton, Bandy, Boyd, Giansiracusa Richmond: Richardson 4, Brown 3, Krakouer 2, Tivendale, Coughlan, Campbell
BEST – Western Bulldogs: Hahn, Gilbee, Giansiracusa, Eagleton, Faulkner, Johnson, Smith Richmond: Richardson, Brown, Campbell, Gaspar, Coughlan, Hyde, Tuck, Krakouer

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Melbourne3300354234151.28%12
2Nth Melbourne3300287237121.10%12
3West Coast3300236195121.03%12
4Adelaide3201258195132.31%8
5Sydney3201264218121.10%8
6Richmond320128933386.79%8
7Fremantle3102226200113.00%4
8Brisbane3102270255105.88%4
9Wstn Bulldogs3102307305100.66%4
10Geelong310228829697.30%4
11Collingwood310228330194.02%4
12St Kilda310224527489.42%4
13Carlton310230333989.38%4
14Essendon310224028883.33%4
15Port Adelaide310218428564.56%4
16Hawthorn300321929873.49%0

round 4 matches

friday

kangaroos v collingwood MCG (N)

saturday

hawthorn v brisbane MCG

west coast v bulldogs S

geelong v essendon TD (N)

port v carlton AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v adelaide SCG

richmond v freo MCG

st kilda v melbourne TD

afl 2005 round 2

carlton (0-1) vs essendon (0-1) mcg friday night

carlton come from 28 down to beat essendon by 4 points. carlton (1-1) host collingwood saturday afternoon at the g. essendon (0-2) host hawthorn sunday at the g.

CARLTON: 5.2, 6.7, 9.11, 16.14 (110)
ESSENDON: 4.1, 9.2, 15.3, 17.4 (106)

GOALS – Carlton: Whitnall 4, Betts 3, Deluca 3, Fevola 2, Davies, Koutoufides, Camporeale, Lappin
Essendon: Lucas 6, M. Johnson 3, Cupido, Monfries, Peverill, McPhee, J. Johnson, Bolton, McVeigh, Bradley
BEST – Carlton: Whitnall, Stevens, Scotland, Deluca, Teague, French
Essendon: Lucas, Solomon, Peverill, Fletcher, M. Johnson, J. Johnson

kanagroos (1-0) vs sydney (1-0) manaka oval saturday afternoon

horrible kicking cost sydney in a 23 point loss to the roos. kanagroos (2-0) face st kilda at the dome saturday afternoon. sydney (1-1) travel to brisbane saturday night.

KANGAROOS: 2.5 4.8 7.9 12.10 (82)
SYDNEY: 2.5 4.11 7.14 7.17 (59)

GOALS: Kangaroos: Grant 3, Stevens 3, Rocca 2, Jones, Hale, Sansbury, Harris Sydney: Hall, Davis, Jolly, Crouch, Kirk, Buchanan, Bevan
BEST: Kangaroos: Archer, Grant, Picioane, Stevens, Sinclair, Simpson, Colbert Sydney: C Bolton, Ablett, Buchanan, Hall, Kirk

bulldogs (1-0) vs melbourne (1-0) telstra dome saturday afternoon

bad kicking and a 5 day break cost the dogs in a 26 point loss to melbourne. melbourne (2-0) host geelong friday night at the g. bulldogs (1-1) host richmond at the dome sunday.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 1.4, 6.8, 10.15, 15.21 (111)
MELBOURNE: 6.4, 12.9, 17.12, 20.17 (137)

GOALS – Western Bulldogs: Cooney 4, Johnson 3, Gilbee 3, Bowden 2, Ray, Faulkner, Harris Melbourne: Bruce 5, Davey 4, Robertson 4, Yze 4, Neitz, Ferguson, Green
BEST – Western Bulldogs: Johnson, West, Bowden, Gilbee, Harris, Darcy, Cooney Melbourne: Bruce, McLean, Davey, Yze, Johnstone, Robertson, Green, Sylvia, White

west coast (1-0) vs geelong (1-0) subiaco saturday night

geelongs travel woes continues in a 22 point loss to west coast. west coast (2-0) face freo in the derby saturday night. geelong (1-1) face melbourne at the g friday night.

WEST COAST: 3.2, 5.6, 9.9, 12.12 (84)
GEELONG: 1.6, 4.9, 6.11, 8.14 (62)

GOALS – WEST COAST: Hansen 4, Embley 3, Sampi, Lynch, Braun, Glass, Cox GEELONG: Byrnes 2, Kingsley 2, Bartel, Chapman, Rooke, Ling BEST – WEST COAST: Embley, Fletcher, Hansen, Braun, Nicoski, Chick GEELONG: Byrnes, Corey, Johnson, Kingsley, Ling

port (0-1) vs brisbane (1-0) aami stadium saturday night

port win the grand final rematch by 2 points over a fast finishing brisbane. port (1-1) play adeliade sunday in the showdown. brisbane (1-1) host sydney saturday night.

Port Adelaide: 3.0, 4.4, 9.8, 11.9 (75)
Brisbane Lions: 3.4, 4.4, 5.5, 11.7 (73)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 5, Lade 3, White, K. Cornes, James
Brisbane Lions: Bradshaw 3, Power 2, Copeland 2, Merrett, Power, Keating, Notting
Best: Port Adelaide: Cassisi, Tredrea, Kingsley, Walsh, Ebert, Shattock, Lade, Primus
Brisbane Lions: Lappin, Pike, C. Johnson, C. Scott, Voss, Power

st kilda (0-1) vs freo (1-0) york park sunday

st kilda beat freo by 1 point in tasmania. st kilda (1-1) host the roos saturday afternoon. freo (1-1) host west coast in the derby saturday night.

St Kilda: 1.0 5.4 6.6 8.11 (59)
Fremantle: 1.3 6.3 7.7 8.10 (58)

Goals: St Kilda: Hamill 2, Hayes 2, Gehrig, Koschitzke, Schwarze, Milne Fremantle: Medhurst 3, Bell, Farmer, Headland, Longmuir, Pavlich
Best: St Kilda: Hamill, Harvey, Hayes, Dal Santo, Schwarze, Ball Fremantle: Longmuir, Bell, Hasleby, Walker, Pavlich, J.Carr

collingwood (0-1) vs adeliade (0-1) telstra dome sunday

adeliade beat collingwood by a goal to oepn their account ending a drought against collingwood going back to 2000. adelaide (1-1) host port in the showdown sunday. collingwood (0-2) face carlton at the g saturday afternoon.

Collingwood: 2.5, 3.6, 7.11, 10.15 (75)
Adelaide: 4.5, 5.6, 8.8, 12.9 (81)

Goals: Collingwood: Caracella 4, Rocca, Walker, Tarrant, Williams, C. Cloke, Rowe
Adelaide: McLeod 4, Hentschel 3, Perrie 2, Welsh, Reilly, Edwards
Best: Collingwood: Caracella, Johnson, Lockyer, Licuria, Shaw, Wakelin, Clement
Adelaide: Johncock, Riccuito, Hentschel, McLeod, Edwards, Goodwin

hawthorn (0-1) vs richmond (0-1) mcg sunday

richmond snap a 15 game losing streak by 14 points over the hawks. richmond (1-1) face the bulldogs at the dome sunday. hawthorn (0-2) face essesndon at the g sunday.

Hawthorn: 2.3, 7.7, 10.13, 12.17 (89)
Richmond: 4.2, 9.5, 12.5, 16.7 (103)

Goals: Hawthorn: Franklin 3, Barker 2, Everitt 2, Williams, Crawford, Bateman, Beaumont, Clarke
Richmond: Richardson 3, Brown 3, Pettifer 2, Simmonds, Stafford, Knobel, Tuck, Coughlan, Krakouer, Hyde, Johnson
Best: Hawthorn: Everitt, Mitchell, Franklin, Hodge, Brown, Barker
Richmond: Richardson, Brown, Johnson, Deledio, Hartigan, Kellaway

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Melbourne2200240168142.86%8
2Nth Melbourne2200187144129.86%8
3West Coast2200148115128.70%8
4Fremantle2101146112130.36%4
5Sydney2101177137129.20%4
6Geelong2101222182121.98%4
7Brisbane2101189168112.50%4
8Wstn Bulldogs2101223217102.76%4
9Adelaide210113413996.40%4
10Carlton210119521192.42%4
11St Kilda210115217487.36%4
12Richmond210120124980.72%4
13Port Adelaide210112816179.50%4
14Collingwood200215519380.31%0
15Essendon200216321376.53%0
16Hawthorn200214422165.16%0

round 3 matches

friday

melbourne v geelong MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v collingwood MCG

st kilda v kanagroos TD

brisbane v sydney G (N)

freo v west coast S (N)

sunday

adelaide v port AAMI

essendon v hawthorn MCG

bulldogs v richmond TD

afl 2005 round 1

brisbane v st killda gabba thursday night

brisbane open the season with a 23 point win over st kilda. brisbane (1-0) travel to play port saturday night in the grand final rematch. st kilda (0-1) host freo in tasmania sunday.

BRISBANE LIONS: 4.1, 10.5, 14.5, 18.8 (116)
ST KILDA: 2.4, 6.6, 12.11, 13.15 (93)

GOALS – Brisbane Lions: Brennan 4, Bradshaw 2, Keating 2, Akermanis 2, McGrath 2, Pike 2, Copeland, Voss, Lappin, Adcock
St Kilda: Riewoldt 3, Milne 3, Hamill 2, Harvey 2, Fiora, Ball, Thompson
BEST – Brisbane Lions: Johnson, Voss, Power, Leppitsch, Macdonald, Brennan
St Kilda:Dal Santo, Hamill, Ackland, Ball, Thompson, Harvey
INJURIES – Brisbane Lions: Johnson (thigh/two teeth out), Brennan (leg), Lappin (ankle) St Kilda: Riewoldt (shoulder)
CHANGES – St Kilda: Peckett replaced in selected side by Fisher
UMPIRES – McBurney, McLaren, Ryan

kanagroos v carlton telstra dome saturday afternoon

roos beat carlton by 20 points to open their season. kangaroos (1-0) host sydney in canberra saturday afternoon. carlton (0-1) host essendon friday night at the g.

Kangaroos: 3.4, 6.6, 10.7, 16.9 (105)
Carlton: 3.5, 5.8, 7.10, 12.13 (85)

GOALS – Kangaroos: Rocca 4, Wells 2, Jones 2, Rawlings, Grant, Sinclair, Stevens, Thompson, Firrito, Harvey, Hale
Carlton: Fevola 3, Waite 2, Betts 2, Davies, Whitnall, Houlihan, Scotland, Koutoufides
BEST – Kangaroos: Sinclair, Grant, Rocca, Brown, Watt, Rawlings, Wells
Carlton: Koutoufides, Lappin, Scotland, French, Waite
INJURIES – Kangaroos: Nil
Carlton: Livingston (ankle), Walker (calf)
UMPIRES – Schmitt, Ellis, Jeffery

melbourne v essendon mcg saturday night

an emotional night for melbourne saw them get revenge by 46 points over essendon for the elim final. melbourne (1-0) play the bulldogs at the dome saturday afternoon. essendon (0-1) face carlton at the g friday night.

MELBOURNE: 3.2, 9.8, 12.11, 15.13 (103)
ESSENDON: 3.4, 6.6, 6.8, 8.9 (57)

GOALS – Melbourne: Yze 4, Davey 2, Miller 2, Neitz, Green, Moloney, McDonald, Robertson, White, Johnstone
Essendon: Lucas 3, Henneman 2, Winderlich, Stanton, Johnson
BEST – Melbourne: Ferguson, Yze, Bruce, Moloney, Rivers, Green, Miller Essendon: Fletcher, J. Johnson, Lucas, Bradley, Welsh

freo v port subiaco saturday night

ports title defence doesn’t start well in a 35 point loss to freo. freo (1-0) travel to play st kilda in tasmania sunday. port (0-1) host brisbane in the grand final rematch saturday night.

FREMANTLE: 4.3, 6.5, 10.9, 13.10 (88)
PORT ADELAIDE: 2.1, 5.5, 6.6, 7.11 (53)

GOALS – FREMANTLE: Pavlich 3, Medhurst 2, Woods 2, M Carr, Murphy, Farmer, Headland, Longmuir, Black PORT ADELAIDE: Primus 2, K Cornes, Montgomery, Thurstans, Cochrane, Dew BEST – FREMANTLE: Pavlich, Headland, M Carr, Black, Bell, J Carr, McPharlin PORT ADELAIDE: K Cornes, Wanganeen, P Burgoyne, Tredrea

sydney v hawthorn scg sunday

sydney smash hawthorn by 63 points in lance franklins first game (for hawthorn). sydney (1-0) face the roos in canberra saturday afternoon. hawthorn (0-1) host richmond sunday at the g.

SYDNEY: 4.1, 9.3, 12.8, 18.10 (118)
HAWTHORN: 2.1, 3.4, 4.6, 8.7 (55)

GOALS – SYDNEY: Davis 4, Jolly 3, Hall 3, Doyle, Schneider, O’Keefe, C Bolton, J Bolton, Bevan, Williams, McVeigh
HAWTHORN: Dixon 2, Williams, Ladson, Crawford, Holland, Jacobs, Everitt
BEST – SYDNEY: Williams, Davis, Jolly, Mathews, Hall
HAWTHORN: Bateman, Crawford, Hodge, Holland

richmond v geelong mcg sunday

geelong smash richmond by 62 points in the tigers 15th striaght loss. geelong (1-0) travel to play west coast saturday night in perth. richmond (0-1) face hawthorn at the g sunday.

RICHMOND: 4.3, 6.5, 9.6, 15.8 (98)
GEELONG: 6.2, 12.6, 19.10, 25.10 (160)

GOALS – Richmond: Brown 3, Pettifer 3, Richardson 3, Gaspar, Krakouer, Graham, Tuck, Chaffey, Campbell
Geelong: Kingsley 4, Mackie 3, Ottens 3, Playfair 2, Ablett 2, Kelly 2, Enright 2, Byrnes 2, Bartel, Riccardi, Ling, Koulouriotis, Chapman
BEST – Richmond: Gaspar, Tuck, Coughlan, Chaffey, Richardson
Geelong: Enright, Ling, Chapman, Bartel, Ablett, Kingsley, Ottens, Mackie, Hunt, Scarlett

adelaide v west coast aami satdium sunday

west coast beat adelaide by 11 points on the road. west coast (1-0) host geelong saturday night. adelaide (0-1) travel to play collingwood sunday at the dome.

WEST COAST: 1.1, 3.4, 6.5, 9.10 (64)
ADELAIDE: 3.3, 5.7, 7.9, 7.11 (53)

GOALS -West Coast: Embley 3, Gardiner, Hunter, Matera, Sampi, Cox, Hansen. Adelaide: Welsh 3, Burton , Skipworth, Edwards, Perrie
BEST – West Coast: Kerr, Wirrpunda, Cousins, Fletcher, Braun Cox, Embley. Adelaide: Edwards, Hart, Burton, Hentschell, Johncock, Mattner

collingwood v bulldogs mcg monday

bulldogs stun collingwood by 32 points to open their season. bulldogs (1-0) host melbourne saturday afternoon at the dome. collingwood (0-1) host adelaide at the dome.

COLLINGWOOD: 5.4, 9.7, 11.11, 11.14 (80)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 
3.7, 8.7, 9.14, 16.16 (112)

GOALS – Collingwood: Lockyer 2, Davis 2, Caracella 2, O’Bree, Walker, Rocca, Morrison, Tarrant Western Bulldogs: Darcy 3, Hahn 2, Johnson 2, Cooney 2, Birss 2, Gilbee, Eagleton, Bowden, Ray, Murphy
BEST – Collingwood: Clement, Lockyer, Johnson, Licuria, Morrison, Davis Western Bulldogs: Cooney, Hahn, Gilbee, Grant, Harris, Birss, Darcy, Johnson

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Sydney110011855214.55%4
2Melbourne110010357180.70%4
3Fremantle11008853166.04%4
4Geelong110016098163.27%4
5Wstn Bulldogs110011280140.00%4
6Brisbane110011693124.73%4
7Nth Melbourne110010585123.53%4
8West Coast11006453120.75%4
9Adelaide1001536482.81%0
10Carlton10018510580.95%0
11St Kilda10019311680.17%0
12Collingwood10018011271.43%0
13Richmond10019816061.25%0
14Port Adelaide1001538860.23%0
15Essendon10015710355.34%0
16Hawthorn10015511846.61%0

round 2 matches

friday

carlton v essendon MCG (N)

saturday

kangaroos v sydney MO

bulldogs v melbourne TD

west coast v geelong S (N)

port v brisbane AAMI (N)

sunday

st kilda v freo YP

hawthorn v richmond MCG

collingwood v adelaide TD

pokemon season 4 episode 42 current events

ash and friends are near a power plant which ash decides to investigate and chikorita gives with him due to pikachu being asleep team rocket also go in and damage the door. chikorita finds a floor map and they decide to look for the right part but are attaked by a lot of electric types. jigglypuff is also there. team rocket make a deal with the lead electrabuzz which won’t help with the situation as they eventually steal it and chikorita after a battle. and chikorita evolves into bayleef to save ash and team rocket lose as always.

next time getting used to bayleef.

pokemon season 4 episode 41 the heart break of brock

ash and friends are in another town where they can’t find somewhere to stay but find a girl who has a crush on brock who takes them to her home. she has obsessed with getting married brock is supprisingly not interested and her dad is a pokemon researcher. but she is stolen by team rocket by accident.and she falls for james which supprises them so jessie and meowth try and use that to get the pokemon it doesn’t work but she doesn’t fall for brock either she falls for the doctor who helps her recover.

next time chikorita and ash explore a powerpoint.

pokemon season 4 episode 40 the art of pokemon

ash and friends are in a town called white cliffs and find some smergle painting grafitti which annoys the town and there trainer a famous aritst pays off the towns people. the artist jack polcason is trying to get the smergle to improve their art work but team rocket try and take the smergle but don’t succeed as usual even after threatening them.

next time a girl has a crush on brock.

pokemon season 4 episode 39 control freak

ash and friends find a unconcicious woman who is studying history and a queen who can control pokemon in a temple and when they find it team rocket steal it and the control items but what jessie doesn’t realise it only controls in a small area when they try and control pikachu out of the area and they are stopped and brocks golbat evolves into crobat.

next time famous artist in trouble.

pokemon season 4 episode 38 the poke spokesman

pikachu is exhausted and runs into someone who claims to understand pokemon talk at a rest stop where he can recharge pikachu but is considered a scam artist by officer jenny who is also succpicious of team rocket. the man meets the real con artists he tells his story to ash and friends about how he got to understand pokemon and he helps ash and friends stop the con artists.

next time team rocket can control pokemon

pokemon season 4 episode 37 ring masters

ash and friends arrive in a town where they see some pretty strong pokemon battling including a fraligater preparing for a sumo competition which ash decides to enter with snorlax (as his other pokemon aren’t strong enough). team rocket enter and try and cheat with wobbofect dressed as miltank and get disqualified. there is also a match between blastoise and fraligator which is quite interesting but fralagator wins making the final against ash’s snorlax which is a close match but snorlax wins in the end giving ash a kings rock.

next time a pokemon interpretor.

survivor borneo episode 11

colleen is quite upset that her position in the game seems hopeless being the last pagong left while the tribe aren’t happy with the rain that night and most people are miserable. colleen explains that the alliance are starting to fall apart as kelly wants to look good to the jury at the end and richard makes deals with everyone. treemail indicates a trivia contest for reward. the reward is a night on a yacht the trivia part is that you have to answer questions it comes down to richard and sean and supprisingly sean wins the reward and gets to invite someone to breakfast he makes a deal with kelly but chooses richard instead which angers the woman especially kelly. during the reward sean is reunited with his dad (who visits) and after the breakfast he visits the camp and annoys sue by not giving much info about the outside world. the immunity challenge is standing on a plank the longest no touching allowed. richard sings bottles of beer during the challenge but he is 2nd out after rudy sean and sue follows meaning its down to kelly and colleen the two most in toouble and kelly wins immunity sparing her according to richard. the vote is now between colleen and sean (who tries to justify changing his mind at the reward at tribal). but in the end kelly and colleen vote for sean the tribe votes colleen out 4-2 becoming the 4th juror.

next time can kelly and sean survive another round.

air crash season 12 episode 6 grand canyon disaster

in 1956 a twa constalation and a united dc-7 depart lax and don’t report over the grand canyons painted desert line at the same time (they were due to report at the same time) and are found in the grand canyon with no survivers first crash at the time to kill over 100 people the cause was lack of radar coverage and lack of communication with the ground.

next time the dc-10 fleet is grounded.

air crash season 12 episode 5 blind landing tans peru 204

a boeing 737 approaches pucalpa peru in a thunder storm and the crew can’t hold altitude and the plane crashes the cause of the accident was hard to find due to looters taking a lot of the wreckage but the cause of the crash was breaking procedures during a difficult landing by the pilots.

next time a colision over the grand canyon.

afl 2004 grand final

port v brisbane mcg saturday afternoon

port finally win a flag ending brisbanes hopes of a four peat by 40 points.

Port Adelaide: 4.5 6.6 12.8 17.11 (113)
Brisbane Lions: 2.2 6.7 9.9 10.13 (73)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Wanganeen 4, Pickett, Thurstans 3, S Burgoyne, Mahoney, Dew, Carr, Tredrea, Lade, Kingsley 1
Brisbane Lions: Akermanis, Bradshaw, Notting 3, Keating 1
Best: Port Adelaide: P Burgoyne, Pickett, Carr, Wanganeen, K Cornes, Thurstans
Brisbane Lions: Michael, Lappin, Notting, Power, Bradshaw, Akermanis

2005 matches round 1 easter round

thursday

brisbane v st kilda G (N)

saturday

kanagroos v carlton TD

melbourne v essendon MCG (N)

freo v port S (N)

sunday

sydney v hawthorn SCG

richmond v geelong MCG

adelaide v west coast AAMI

monday

collingwood v bulldogs MCG

afl 2004 finals week 3

port v st kilda aami stadium friday night

gehrig becomes the most recent player to kick 100 in a season during the finals but his saints fall a goal short of the grand final losing to port. port will play brisbane at the g for the flag (after 4 years of dominance their first grand final for port).

Port Adelaide: 4.0, 8.3, 10.8, 14.10 (94)
St Kilda: 4.5, 7.5, 10.9, 13.10 (88)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 3, Lade 2, Wanganeen 2, James, K Cornes, Carr, Cassisi, Dew, Mahoney, Brogan
St Kilda: Gehrig 5, Riewoldt 3, Ball 2, Dal Santo, Voss, Black
Best: Port Adelaide: James, K Cornes, Wilson, Tredrea, P Burgoyne, Wanganeen
St Kilda: Riewoldt, Powell, Harvey, Gehrig, Thompson, Hayes

brisbane v geelong mcg saturday night

for the first time an all intersate grand final after brisbane beat geelong by 9 points in the prelim final to play port for the flag.

Brisbane Lions: 3.5 5.8 8.12 12.12 (84)
Geelong: 3.3 6.4 9.10 10.15 (75)

Goals: Brisbane Lions: Bradshaw 4, Voss 2, Notting, Lappin, Brown, Lynch, Akermanis, Caracella
Geelong: Kingsley 2, Ling 2, Ablett 2, Gardiner 2, Chapman, Corey
Best: Brisbane Lions: Lappin, Bradshaw, Scott, Black, Johnson, Voss, Brown, Power
Geelong: Ling, Bartel, Graham, Milburn, Hunt, Corey, Mooney, King

grand final matchup

saturday

port v brisbane MCG

afl 2004 finals week 2

st kilda v sydney mcg friday night

st kilda are through to the prelim final beating sydney by 51 points they will play port friday night in adelaide for a grand final spot.

St Kilda: 1.4 5.6 10.9 16.11 (107)
Sydney: 2.3 4.4 7.4 8.8 (56)

Goals: St Kilda: Gehrig 6, Milne 4, Baker, Ball, Dal Santo, Koschitzke, Peckett, Riewoldt
Sydney: Hall 2, Ball, J.Bolton, Buchanan, Nicks, O’Keefe, O’Loughlin
Best: St Kilda: Riewoldt, Gehrig, Jones, Harvey, Dal Santo, Thompson, Powell, Peckett, Ball, Blake, Hayes
Sydney: J.Bolton, Maxfield, Kirk, Buchanan, Ball, Crouch

geelong v essendon mcg saturday night

esssendon fall short by 10 points against geelong. geelong will play brisbane at the g saturday night in a prelim final.

Geelong: 2.5 5.8 9.11 10.14 (74)
Essendon: 0.4 1.6 4.8 9.10 (64)

Goals: Geelong: Haynes, Chapman 2, King, Graham, Riccardi, S Johnson, Playfair, Ablett 1
Essendon: Lloyd 3, J Johnson 2, Watson, Hird, Murphy, Bullen 1
Best: Geelong: Ablett, Ling, Bartel, Corey, Haynes, Milburn, Scarlett, King
Essendon: Hird, Lucas, J Johnson, Bullen

prelim final matches

friday

port v st kilda AAMI (N)

saturday

brisbane v geelong MCG (N)

afl 2004 finals week 1

brisbane v st kilda gabba friday night

brisbane are through to a prelim final beating st kilda by 80 points. brisbane will host the winner of geelong/essendon but due to a finals deal is at the mcg. st kilda will host sydney at the mcg friday night.

Brisbane: 6.3 11.8 17.9 23.11 (149)
St Kilda: 3.2 4.4 6.7 10.9 (69)

Goals: Brisbane: Brown 6, Bradshaw 4, McRae 3, McGrath, Notting 2, Lappin, Caracella, B Scott, Voss, Black, Hadley
St Kilda: Riewoldt 3, Knobel 2, Koschitzke, Guerra, Gehrig, Baker, Black
Best: Brisbane: Black, Lappin, Brown, Hadley, Akermanis, Power, Voss
St Kilda: Riewoldt, Hudghton, Knobel, Black

melbourne v essendon mcg saturday afternoon

essendon win their most recent finals win (As of 2022) by beating melbourne by 5 points in the late troy brodbridges last game for melbourne before he dies in the boxing day tsunami after that season. essendon will play geelong at the g saturday night.

Melbourne: 5.2 6.5 13.6 15.9 (99)
Essendon: 5.2 11.6 11.10 15.14 (104)

Goals: Melbourne: Yze 3, Robertson 3, Johnstone 2, Green 2, Read 2, Bruce, White, Rigoni
Essendon: Lloyd 4, Hille 3, Hird 2, M Johnson, Watson, McVeigh, J Johnson, Bolton, Lucas
Best: Melbourne: Yze, McDonald, Robertson, Johnstone, Miller, Brown, Rivers Essendon: J Johnson, Solomon, Murphy, Hille, Hird, Lloyd, Lucas, M Johnson

sydney v west coast telstra stadium saturday night

in a bad storm sydney ended the eagles run by 41 points. sydney will play st kilda at the g friday night west coast are out of it.

Sydney Swans: 2.2 7.5 9.8 11.9 (75)
West Coast Eagles: 2.5 2.5 4.8 4.10 (34)

Goals: Sydney Swans: C Bolton, O’Loughlin, Goodes 2, Hall, O’Keefe, Schneider, Buchanan 1
West Coast Eagles: Judd 2, Banfield, Sampi 1
Best: Sydney Swans: Williams, Nicks, C Bolton, Barry, O’Loughlin, Goodes, Hall, Kennelly, Matthews
West Coast Eagles: Fletcher, Judd, Cox, Morrison

port v geelong aami stadium sunday

port are through to the prelim final with a 55 point win over geelong .port will host st kilda/sydney in a prelim final geelong will host essendon saturday night at the g.

Port Adelaide: 5.2, 11.4, 13.7, 18.9 (117)
Geelong: 2.2, 3.5, 7.6, 9.8 (62)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Lade 4, Pickett 4, Dew 3, Mahoney 3, Tredrea 2, Schofield, Kingsley
Geelong: Johnson 2, Kingsley 2, Corey, Ling, Ablett, Wojcinski, Chapman
Best: Port Adelaide: Wilson, Lade, Brogan, C Cornes, Pickett, Dew, Carr
Geelong: Milburn, Ling, Johnson, Riccardi, Scarlett

finals week 2 matches

friday

st kilda v sydney MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v essendon MCG (N)

afl 2004 round 22

collingwood (8-13) vs carlton (9-12) mcg friday night

carlton win a deadrubber by 1 point over collingwood. carlton (10-12) and collingwood (8-14) both miss the finals.

Collingwood: 5.3 10.5 11.8 16.11 (107)
Carlton:
 3.2 7.4 12.6 17.6 (108)

Goals: Collingwood:Tarrant 5, Davis 3, Holland 2, Williams 2, Licuria, Didak, J Cloke, Burns
Carlton: Koutoufides, Davies, Fevola 3, Waite, Bannister 2, Whitnall, Stevens, Camporeale, Scotland
Best: Collingwood: Tarrant, Licuria, Buckley, Woewodin, Clement
Carlton: Koutoufides, Lappin, Davies, Bannister, French, Camporeale

richmond (4-17) vs sydney (12-9) mcg saturday afternoon

sydney earn a home final giving richmond the wooden spoon by 64 points (unless te hawks lose badly). sydney (13-9) host west coast saturday night in an elim final. richmond (4-18) finish last and get the wooden spoon.

Richmond: 4.4 4.7 5.8 6.8 (44)
Sydney: 3.2 6.7 10.10 16.12 (108)

Goals: Richmond: Richardson 3, Coughlan, Krakouer, Gaspar 1
Sydney: Davis 5, O’Loughlin, O’Keefe 3, Hall 2, Williams, Kirk, J Bolton 1
Best: Richmond: Richardson, Gaspar, Bowden
Sydney: Matthews, O’Loughlin, O’Keefe, Williams, Kirk, Davis, Nicks

west coast (12-9) vs melbourne (14-7) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast continue their strong finish by 40 points over melbourne. west coast (13-9) travel to play sydney saturday night. melbourne (14-8) host essendon saturday afternoon both in elimination finals.

West Coast: 2.5 6.8 10.11 15.17 (107)
Melbourne: 2.2 4.7 6.7 10.7 (67)

Goals: West Coast: Embley 3, McDougall, Matera, Seaby 2, Lynch, Cousins, Wooden, Adkins, Sampi, Cox
Melbourne: Robertson 3, Walsh 2, Green, Davey, Yze, Miller, Bruce,
Best: West Coast: Judd, Braun, Cousins, Fletcher, Cox, Hunter, Wooden
Melbourne: Bizzell, Brown, Robertson, Rivers, Johnstone, Broadbridge, Miller

st kilda (15-6) vs freo (11-10) telstra dome saturday night

st kilda finish 3rd with a 29 point win over freo costing freo a finals berth. st kilda (16-6) travel to brisbane friday night in the qual final. freo (11-11) miss the finals due to essendon winning.

St Kilda 4.1 9.5 12.7 17.10 (112)
Fremantle
 3.3 5.6 8.9 12.11 (83)

Goals: St Kilda Gehrig 4, Koschitzke 3, Riewoldt 2, Dal Santo 2, Ball 2, Hamill, Schwarze, Milne, Thompson
Fremantle Farmer 2, T Longmuir 2, Webster, Simmonds, Hasleby, Headland, J Longmuir, Sandilands, Pavlich, Siegert
Best: St Kilda Riewoldt, Ball, Dal Santo, Koschitzke, Jones, Maguire, Hayes
Fremantle Hasleby, Webster, Headland, Pavlich, Haddrill

brisbane (15-6) vs north (10-11) gabba saturday night

a 130 point turn around got brisbane a 113 point win over the roos giving them two home finals. brisbane (16-6) host st kilda friday night. kanagroos (10-12) miss the finals.

Brisbane: 2.2 10.5 19.10 26.14 (170)
Kangaroos: 5.1 6.2 7.3 9.3 (57)

Goals: Brisbane: Bradshaw 5, Brown, Lynch, Akermanis 4, Voss, Caracella, Pike 2, Keating, Notting, Power
Kangaroos: Petrie, Rocca 2, Motlop, A Stevens, McKernan, M Stevens, Rawlings
Best: Brisbane: Akermanis, Power, Black, Johnson, Bradshaw, Lappin, Pike, Voss
Kangaroos: A Stevens, Simpson, Grant, McKernan

adelaide (8-13) vs port (16-5) aami stadium sunday

port win the minor premership for the 3rd year in a row by 25 points over adeliade. port (17-5) host geelong sunday in a qual final. adelaide (8-14) miss the finals.

ADELAIDE: 2.1, 4.2, 8.5, 9.6 (60)
PORT ADELAIDE: 5.2, 8.6, 11.10, 12.13 (85)

Goals: Adelaide: Biglands 2, Edwards 2, Stenglein, Goodwin, Perrie, McLeod, Ladhams
Port Adelaide: Tredrea 4, Wanganeen 2, Thurstans 2, Cassisi, Pickett, Lade, James
Best: Adelaide: Edwards, Goodwin, Biglands, McLeod, Perrie, Ricciuto
Port Adelaide: Tredrea, Carr, P Burgoyne, James, C Cornes, James

essendon (11-10) vs bulldogs (5-16) telstra dome sunday

essendon sneak into the finals by 17 points over the bulldogs. essendon (12-10) face melbourne saturday afternoon in an elim final. bulldogs (5-17) miss the finals.

Essendon: 4.3 7.6 12.7 17.11 (113)
Western Bulldogs: 3.3 6.3 9.6 14.12 (96)

Goals: Essendon: Lloyd 6, M.Johnson 3, Bolton 2, Hille 2, Bullen, Haynes, Peverill
Western Bulldogs: Robbins 3, Bandy 2, Bowden 2, Cooney 2, Eagleton, Hahn, Harrison, Johnson, B.Murphy
Best: Essendon: Lloyd, Lucas, M.Johnson, McVeigh, Fletcher, Murphy, Hille, Hird
Western Bulldogs: Gilbee, Cooney, Birss, Darcy, Eagleton, Bandy

geelong (14-7) vs hawthorn (4-17) skilled stadium sunday

geelong move into the top 4 with a 65 point win over the hawks not enough to give the hawks the wooden spoon. geelong (15-7) travel to play port sunday in a qual final. hawthorn (4-18) miss the finals.

Geelong: 2.5 7.12 11.15 17.21 (123)
Hawthorn: 5.2 5.2 7.3 9.4 (58)

Goals: Geelong: S Johnson 5, Graham 3, Chapman 2, Riccardi, Mooney, Sanderson, Moloney, Milburn, Koulouriotis, Ling 1
Hawthorn: Thompson 2, Holland, Mitchell, Smith, Lonie, Picioane, Hodge, Beaumont 1
Best: Geelong: Scarlett, Ling, Harley, S Johnson, Milburn, Corey, Moloney, Koulouriotis
Hawthorn: Hodge, Thompson, Vandenberg, Brennan

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide22170524131823132.36%68
2Brisbane22160624471783137.24%64
3St Kilda22160624431909127.97%64
4Geelong22150720881741119.93%60
5Melbourne22140821271900111.95%56
6Sydney22130919381804107.43%52
7West Coast22130920421968103.76%52
8Essendon221201022822228102.42%48
9Fremantle221101118821870100.64%44
10Nth Melbourne221001221422135100.33%40
11Carlton22100121825223581.66%40
12Adelaide2280141950203995.64%32
13Collingwood2280141899208291.21%32
14Wstn Bulldogs2250171957245979.59%20
15Hawthorn2240181668237570.23%16
16Richmond2240181693244569.24%16

finals week 1 matches

friday

brisbane v st kilda G (N)

saturday

melbourne v essendon MCG

sydney v west coast TS (N)

sunday

port v geelong AAMI

afl 2004 round 21

collingwood (8-12) vs port (15-5) mcg friday night

port go on top with a 37 point win over collingwood. port (16-5) face adelaide sunday in th showdown. collingwood (8-13) host carlton at the g friday night.

Collingwood: 3.3 4.8 5.12 9.16 (70)
Port Adelaide: 2.2 9.7 13.10 16.11 (107)

Goals: Collingwood: Lonie 3, Burns 2, Lockyer, Fraser, McGough, Johnson
Port: Tredrea 3, Wanganeen 2, Pickett 2, Lade 2, Thurstans 2, Schofield, Carr, Brogan, Wilson, Cochrane
Best: Collingwood: Licuria, Woewodin, Lonie, Rowe, Cole, Burns
Port: Tredrea, C Cornes, Lade, K Cornes, Carr, P Burgoyne, Bishop, Wanganeen, James

carlton (8-12) vs melbourne (14-6) optus oval saturday afternoon

carlton stun melbourne by 31 points to leave the dees in trouble. carlton (9-12) face collingwood at the g friday night. melbourne (14-7) travel to play west coast saturday afternoon.

Carlton: 2.0 7.3 12.7 14.9 (93)
Melbourne: 3.7 4.9 6.11 8.14 (62)

Goals: Carlton: Fevola 4, Johnson, French, Lappin, Camporeale, Stevens, Scotland, Waite, Koutoufides, Harford, Whitnall
Melbourne: Brown 2, Sylvia, Yze, Robertson, Read, White, Wheatley.
Best: Carlton: Stevens, Camporeale, Fevola, Livingston, Thornton, Teague, McGrath.
Melbourne: Brown, Read, Wheatley, Yze, McDonald.

adelaide (7-13) vs geelong (14-6) aami stadium saturday afternoon

adeliade get out of the bottom 4 with a 22 point upset win over geelong. adeliade (8-13) host port in th showdown sunday. geelong (14-7) host hawthorn sunday.

ADELAIDE: 3.7, 8.13, 12.14, 15.19 (109)
GEELONG: 4.3, 6.7, 10.11, 12.15 (87)

Goals: Adelaide:Edwards, Welsh, Perrie, Goodwin, Ladhams 2, McLeod, Burton, Biglands, Mattner. Ricciuto. Geelong: Kingsley, Ablett 3, Graham, Riccardi, Callan, Koulouriotis, Milburn, Hunt.
Best: Adelaide: Ricciuto, Goodwin, McLeod, Stenglein, Johncock, Bock, Perrie. Geelong:Ling, Koulouriotis, Harley, Milburn, Ablett, Johnson

bulldogs (4-16) vs kangaroos (10-10) telstra dome saturday night

the roos are out of the finals hunt after a 30 point loss to bulldogs saving the bulldogs from a 2nd straight woodenspoon. bulldogs (5-16) face essendon at the dome sunday. kanagroos (10-11) travel to brisbane saturday night.

Western Bulldogs: 8.1 12.5 20.8 21.10 (136)
Kangaroos: 4.6 8.10 11.13 15.16 (106)

Goals: Western Bulldogs: Croft 5, Garlick, Johnson Gilbee, Birss 2, Smith, Hahn, Eagleton, Bandy, Cooney, McMahon, Robbins, B Murphy 1
Kangaroos: Corey Jones, Rocca, Motlop 3, Petrie 2, Rawlings, Harris, McKernan, Wells 1
Best: Western Bulldogs: Croft, Cooney, Grant, Darcy, West, Birss, Eagleton, Harris
Kangaroos: Wells, Motlop, Corey Jones, Sinclair, Harvey

sydney (11-9) vs essendon (11-9) telstra stadium saturday night

sydney are now likely to get a home final with a 20 point win over essendon. sydney (12-9) face richmond at the g saturday afternoon. essendon (11-10) host bulldogs at the dome sunday.

Sydney: 2.2 10.2 15.6 17.8 (110)
Essendon: 3.9 6.11 11.15 12.18 (90)

Goals: Sydney: Hall 6, Davis 3, O’Keefe 3, O’Loughlin 2, C Bolton, Goodes, Mathews
Essendon: Lloyd 3, M Johnson 2, Watson 2, Laycock 2, J Johnson, Lucas, Hird
Best: Sydney: Hall, Mathews, Kirk, J Bolton, Davis, O’Keefe
Essendon: McVeigh, Peverill, Hird, J Johnson, Watson

brisbane (14-6) vs st kilda (15-5) gabba sunday

brisbane move into 2nd beating st kilda by 45 creating a possible finals scheduling nightmare. brisbane (15-6) host the roos saturday night. st kilda (15-6) host freo saturday night at the dome.

Brisbane: 2.2 10.3 15.8 20.10 (130)
St Kilda: 5.1 6.3 9.4 13.7 (85)

Goals: Brisbane: Akermanis 6, Lynch 4, Brown, Hadley, Lappin, Notting, Power, Black, Pike, Voss, Scott, Keating
St Kilda: Riewoldt 5, Gehrig 4, Ball, Blake, Penny
Best: Brisbane: Lappin, Johnson, Pike, Black, Akermanis, Lynch
St Kilda: Riewoldt, Gehrig, Ball, Hayes, Harvey

hawthorn (3-17) vs richmond (4-16) mcg sunday

hawthorn are off the bottom for the first time since round 9 beating last place richmond by 23 points. hawthorn (4-17) play geelong sunday at skilled stadium. richmond (4-17) host sydney at the g saturday afternoon.

Hawthorn: 7.4, 9.6, 13.10, 16.13 (109)
Richmond: 3.3, 7.5, 9.7, 13.8 (86)

GOALS: Hawthorn: Everitt 3, Bateman, Smith, Lonie 2, Williams, Picioane, Hodge, Brennan, Beaumont, Vandenberg, Campbell 1
Richmond: Richardson 4, Brown, Marsh, Coughlan, Schulz, Nicholls, Krakouer, Weller, Hyde, Tivendale 1
BEST: Hawthorn: Everitt, Croad, Vandenberg, Mitchell, Hodge, Clarke
Richmond: Hartigan, Richardson, Bowden, Brown, Campbell, Chaffey

freo (11-9) vs west coast (11-9) subiaco sunday

west coast are in the 8 with their 7th win in 8 games by 8 goals over freo. west coast (12-9) host melbourne saturday afternoon. freo (11-10) travel to play st kilda at the dome in a must win game.

Fremantle: 2.2 3.4 5.8 6.9 (45)
West Coast: 5.1 7.10 9.14 13.15 (93)

Goals: Fremantle: Longmuir, Farmer, McManus, Simmonds, Headland, Bell
West Coast: Judd, Matera, Staker, Sampi 2, McDougall, Wooden, Hunter, Kerr, Adkins
Best: Fremantle: Haddrill, Longmuir, Parker, Bell, McManus
West Coast: Fletcher, Wirrpunda, Kerr, Judd, Hunter, Glass, Braun, Cox

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide21160523281763132.05%64
2Brisbane21150622771726131.92%60
3St Kilda21150623311826127.66%60
4Geelong21140719651683116.76%56
5Melbourne21140720601793114.89%56
6Sydney21120918301760103.98%48
7West Coast21120919351901101.79%48
8Fremantle211101017991758102.33%44
9Essendon211101021692132101.74%44
10Nth Melbourne211001120851965106.11%40
11Carlton2190121717212880.69%36
12Adelaide2180131890195496.72%32
13Collingwood2180131792197490.78%32
14Wstn Bulldogs2150161861234679.33%20
15Hawthorn2140171610225271.49%16
16Richmond2140171649233770.56%16

round 22 matches

friday

collingwood v carlton MCG (N)

saturday

richmond v sydney MCG

west coast v melbourne S

st kilda v freo TD (N)

brisbane v kangaroos G (N)

sunday

adeliade v port AAMI

geelong v hawthorn SS

essendon v bulldogs TD

afl 2004 round 20

essendon (10-9) vs collingwood (8-11) mcg friday night

essendon keep their finals hopes alive with a 34 point win over collingwood. essendon (11-9) travel to sydney saturday night at telstra stadium. collingwood (8-12) host port friday night at the g.

Essendon: 9.2, 11.5, 14.8, 18.13 (121)
Collingwood: 2.4, 5.6, 10.8, 13.9 (87)

Goals: Essendon: Hille 4, Hird 3, Lucas, Watson, Dyson 2, J Johnson, Lloyd, Richards, McVeigh, Murphy.
Collingwood: Burns 3, Davis, Holland, Tarrant 2, Lockyer, Fraser, Lonie, King.
Best: Essendon: McPhee, Hird, Peverill, Hille, Stanton, Solomon.
Collingwood: Fraser, Holland, Burns, Woewodin, O’Bree, Licuria.

geelong (13-6) vs freo (11-8) Skilled stadium saturday afternoon

geelong secure a top 4 spot with a 50 point win over freo. geelong (14-6) travel to play adelaide saturday afternoon. freo (11-9) host west coast in the derby sunday.

Geelong: 1.9 3.11 8.15 9.21 (75)
Fremantle: 0.1 3.2 3.4 3.7 (25)

Goals: Geelong: Riccardi, S Johnson, McCarthy 2, Graham, Tenace, Corey 1
Fremantle: Bell, Farmer, Medhurst 1
Best: Geelong: Ablett, Bartel, King, Scarlett, Riccardi, S Johnson
Fremantle: Thornton, Bell, Hasleby, Smith, J Longmuir

hawthorn (3-16) vs brisbane (13-6) mcg saturday afternoon

brisbane survive a hawthorn scare by 23 points to keep their title defence on track. brisbane (14-6) host st kilda sunday. hawthorn (3-17) host richmond at the g sunday to decide the wooden spoon.

Hawthorn: 2.3 2.3 6.4 6.7 (43)
Brisbane Lions: 2.5 3.12 6.14 8.18 (66)

Goals: Hawthorn: Cox 2, Holland 2, Lekkas 2
Brisbane Lions: Brown 4, McRae 2, Black, Notting
Best: Hawthorn: Mitchell, Picioane, Cox, Hodge, Croad, Holland
Brisbane Lions: Pike, Brown, Power, Lappin, Voss, Black, Akermanis, Johnson, White

melbourne (14-5) vs sydney (10-9) telstra dome saturday night

after a boring last quarter sydney are a step closer to finals with a 21 point upset win over melbourne. sydney (11-9) host essendon at telstra stadium saturday night. melbourne (14-6) face carlton at optus oval saturday afternoon.

Melbourne: 0.1, 3.2, 6.4, 7.4 (46)
Sydney: 3.3, 7.7, 10.7, 10.7 (67)

GOALS: Melbourne: Holland, Robertson 2, Heffernan, Neitz, White 1
Sydney: O’Loughlin 5, Doyle 2, O’Keefe, Ball, Crouch
BEST: Melbourne: Whelan, Brown, Holland, Heffernan, Robertson
Sydney: Kennelly, O’Loughlin, Goodes, C.Bolton, J.Bolton, Barry

bulldogs (4-15) vs port (14-5) tio stadium (darwin) saturday night

port destroy the bulldogs by 86 points in darwin. port (15-5) travel to play collingwood friday night at the g. bulldogs (4-16) host the roos saturday night at tesltra dome.

Western Bulldogs: 3.3 5.7 6.7 9.7 (61)
Port Adelaide: 5.2 10.5 18.6 23.9 (147)

Goals: Bulldogs: Murphy 2, Darcy, Johnson, Robbins, Hahn, Cooney, Eagleton, Harrison
Port: Wanganeen 4, Mahoney 3, Montgomery 2, Lade 2, Carr 2, ,Schofield 2, Thurstans 2, Dew, Kingsley, K Cornes, James, Cassisi, Hardwick
Best: Bulldogs: Cooney, Power, Cross, Birss, B Murphy
Port: Montgomery, James, Wanganeen, Carr, Schofield, Lade, C Cornes

adelaide (6-13) vs richmond (4-15) aami stadium sunday

adelaide hand richmond their 12th straight loss by 52 points. adelaide (7-13) host geelong saturday afternoon. richmond (4-16) face hawthorn at the g sunday to decide the wooden spoon.

Adelaide: 3.2, 8.5, 14.8, 21.12 (138)
Richmond:
 5.1, 7.5, 13.6, 13.8 (86)

Goals: Adelaide: Perrie 4, Welsh 4, Hentschel 4, Jericho 2, Ricciuto 2, Shirley, Stenglein, Goodwin, McLeod, S Stevens
Richmond: Weller 2, Schulz 2, Fleming 2, Richardson 2, Krakouer, Brown, Rodan, Moore, Blumfield
Best: Adelaide: Edwards, Perrie, Ricciuto, McLeod, Goodwin, Hentschel, Welsh, Clarke
Richmond: Tivendale, Fleming, Zantuck, Bowden

kangaroos (10-9) vs st kilda (14-5) telstra dome sunday

st kilda secure a top 4 finish with a 51 point win over the roos leaving the roos in trouble to make the finals. st kilda (15-5) travel to play brisbane sunday. kangaroos (10-10) play bulldogs at telstra dome saturday night.

Kangaroos: 7.0 11.1 12.3 15.6 (96)
St Kilda: 5.2 10.5 15.7 23.9 (147)

Goals: Kangaroos: Rocca 4, Co.Jones 3, McKernan 2, Grant, Harding, B.Harvey, Ch.Jones, Rawlings, Sinclair
St Kilda: Gehrig 10, Riewoldt 3, Blake 2, Harvey 2, Baker, Ball, Black, X.Clarke, Hamill, Montagna
Best: Kangaroos: Simpson, Rocca, Co.Jones, King, Grant, Harris
St Kilda: Gehrig, Riewoldt, Baker, Black, Harvey, Hayes, Dal Santo, Ball

west coast (10-9) vs carlton (8-11) subiaco sunday

west coasts dream run to finish the season continues with a 62 point win over carlton. west coast (11-9) play freo sunday in the derby. carlton (8-12) host melbourne saturday afternoon.

West Coast: 3.3 7.8 12.15 15.21 (111)
Carlton: 0.5 2.6 2.7 6.13 (49)

Goals: West Coast: Embley, McDougall, Judd, Seaby 2, Matera, Wooden, Sampi, Fletcher, Braun, Adkins, Kerr
Carlton: Koutoufides, Lappin, Camporeale, Fevola, Johnson, Whitnall
Best: West Coast: Judd, Braun, Wooden, Embley, Morrison, Glass, Hunter, Chick
Carlton: Stevens, Koutoufides, Lappin, Livingston, Thornton, Camporeale, Scotland

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda20150522461696132.43%60
2Port Adelaide20150522211693131.19%60
3Brisbane20140621471641130.83%56
4Geelong20140618781574119.31%56
5Melbourne20140619981700117.53%56
6Fremantle20110917541665105.35%44
7Sydney20110917201670102.99%44
8Essendon20110920792022102.82%44
9West Coast2011091842185699.25%44
10Nth Melbourne201001019791829108.20%40
11Collingwood2080121722186792.23%32
12Carlton2080121624206678.61%32
13Adelaide2070131781186795.39%28
14Wstn Bulldogs2040161725224077.01%16
15Richmond2040161563222870.15%16
16Hawthorn2030171501216669.30%12

round 21 matches

friday

collingwood v port MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v melbourne OO

adelaide v geelong AAMI

bulldogs v kanagroos TD (N)

sydney v essendon TS (N)

sunday

brisbane v st kilda G

hawthorn v richmond MCG

freo v west coast S

afl 2004 round 19

freo (11-7) vs collingwood (7-11) subiaco friday night

collingwood stun freo by 33 points in perth. collingwood (8-11) face essendon at the g friday night. freo (11-8) travel to geelong saturday afternoon.

Fremantle: 2.1 2.5 7.7 11.7 (73)
Collingwood: 3.9 4.14 10.17 14.22 (106)

Goals: Fremantle: Medhurst, Browne, Simmonds, Farmer 2, Headland, Longmuir, Smith
Collingwood: Davis, King 3, Lonie, Licuria, Tarrant, Burns, O’Bree, Lockyer, Woewodin, Holland
Best: Fremantle: Headland, Cook, Longmuir, Simmonds, Farmer, Pavlich
Collingwood: Davis, Clement, Licuria, Johnson, O’Bree, Holland, Woewodin

st kilda (13-5) vs adelaide (6-12) york park saturday afternoon

st kilda keep their top of the table hopes alive with a 23 point win over adeliade. st kilda (14-5) face the roos sunday at telstra dome. adelaide (6-13) host richmond sunday.

St Kilda: 6.1 9.5 11.5 14.7 (91)
Adelaide:
 2.0 7.1 9.4 10.8 (68)

Goals: St Kilda: Gehrig 5, Riewoldt 3, Harvey 2, Goddard, Hamill, Montagna, Murray
Adelaide: Ricciuto 3, Burton 2, Welsh 2, Shirley, Stenglein, S.Stevens
Best: St Kilda: Harvey, Gehrig, Jones, Black, Riewoldt, Dal Santo, Goddard
Adelaide: Riccituo, Edwards, Clarke, Burton, Johncock

essendon (10-8) vs carlton (7-11) mcg saturday afternoon

carlton stun essendon by 17 points making the dons finals hopes in trouble. carlton (8-11) travel to play west coast sunday afternoon. essendon (10-9) host collingwood friday night at the g.

Essendon: 2.3 3.6 6.8 8.9 (57)
Carlton: 2.4 5.6 7.10 10.14 (74)

Goals: Essendon: McPhee 2, M.Johnson, Cupido, Hille, Murphy, Stanton, Haynes
Carlton: Lappin 2, Camporeale 2, Waite 2, Harford, Whitnall, Stevens, Koutoufides.
Best: Essendon: Fletcher, Peverill, Hird, Lucas, McPhee, J Johnson, Solomon.
Carlton: Lappin, Camporeale, Livingston, Stevens, Waite, Koutoufides, Harford.

sydney (10-8) vs kanagroos (9-9) scg saturday night

from 40 down at 3/4 time north won a dramatic game by 1 goal over sydney. kanagroos (10-9) host st kilda sunday at the dome. sydney (10-9) travel to play melbourne saturday night at the dome.

Sydney: 5.2 9.3 16.4 18.4 (112)
Kangaroos: 2.4 3.10 8.12 17.18 (118)

Goals: Sydney: Hall 5, O’Loughlin 4, Davis 2, Maxfield, Davis, Kirk, O’Keefe, Schaublle, Buchana, McVeigh
Kangaroos: Rocca, McKernan 3, Jones 3, Harding 2, Motlop, Harris, Brown, Makepeace
Best: Sydney: Kirk, J Bolton, Hall, O’Loughlin
Kangaroos: McKernan, Rocca, Simpson, Jones

bulldogs (4-14) vs hawthorn (2-16) telstra dome saturday night

hawks snap a 10 game losing streak to keep the wooden spoon avoiding race alive by 11 points over the bulldogs. hawthorn (3-16) host brisbane saturday afternoon. bulldogs (4-15) host port in darwin in the first game there.

Western Bulldogs: 3.2 8.4 12.7 16.13 (109)
Hawthorn: 5.1 11.3 15.3 19.6 (120)

Goals: Western Bulldogs: Murphy, Bandy 3, Darcy, Cooney, Robbins 2, Hahn, Eagleton, McMahon, Cross 1
Hawthorn: Williams, Beaumont 3, Hodge, Vandenberg, Thompson 2, Everitt, Picioane, Ries, Barker, Brown, Barlow, Cox 1
Best: Western Bulldogs: Murphy, Cooney, Hahn, Johnson, Eagleton, Gilbee
Hawthorn: Hodge, Mitchell, Everitt, Thompson, Beaumont, Vandenberg, Bateman

brisbane (13-5) vs west coast (9-9) gabba sunday

west coast record their best away win of the year by 14 points over regining premiers brisbane. west coast (10-9) host carlton sunday. brisbane (13-6) travel to play hawthorn saturday afternoon.

Brisbane: 2.1 6.6 8.7 10.13 (73)
West Coast: 4.6 8.9 10.14 12.15 (87)

Goals: Brisbane: Voss 2, Hart 2, Notting 2, Akermanis, Leppitsch, Bradshaw, Pike
West Coast: McDougall 4, Matera 3, Lynch, Sampi, Morrison, Embley, Fletcher
Best: Brisbane: Power, Akermanis, Hart, Black, Voss
West Coast: Judd, Morrison, McDougall, Matera, Lynch, Sampi

richmond (4-14) vs geelong (12-6) mcg sunday

geelong are suddenly level 4th after a 31 point win over richmond. geelong (13-6) host freo saturday afternoon. richmond (4-15) face adelaide sunday on the road.

Richmond: 3.2 4.9 7.14 11.17 (83)
Geelong:
 5.4 7.10 11.13 16.18 (114)

Goals: Richmond: Richardson 2, Brown 2, Fiora 2, Rodan 2, Bowden, Fleming, Krakouer
Geelong: S Johnson 4, Ablett 3, Chapman 3, Graham 2, King, Gardiner, Mooney, Ling
Best: Richmond: Bowden, Brown, Zantuck, Hyde, Gaspar, Richardson
Geelong: Bartel, Ling, Scarlett, S Johnson, Ablett, Koulouriotis

port (13-5) vs melbourne (14-4) aami stadium sunday

port destroy melbourne by 73 points to keep their top of the table hopes alive. port (14-5) play bulldogs in darwin saturday night. melbourne (14-5) host sydney at the dome saturday night.

Port Adelaide: 5.2, 7.7, 11.12, 18.17 (125)
Melbourne: 1.6, 3.9, 4.14, 6.16 (52)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 6, S Burgoyne 2, Mahoney 2, K Cornes, Dew, Thurstans, White, Schofield, Lade, Wilson, Poulton
Melbourne: Neitz 2, Green, Miller, Rigoni, Holland
Best: Port Adelaide: Lade, Tredrea, C Cornes, P Burgoyne, Kingsley, Montgomery, K Cornes
Melbourne: Brown, White, Bruce, McDonald, Read

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda19140520991600131.19%56
2Port Adelaide19140520741632127.08%56
3Melbourne19140519521633119.53%56
4Brisbane19130620811598130.23%52
5Geelong19130618031549116.40%52
6Fremantle19110817291590108.74%44
7Nth Melbourne19100918831682111.95%40
8Sydney19100916531624101.79%40
9Essendon19100919581935101.19%40
10West Coast1910091731180795.79%40
11Collingwood1980111635174693.64%32
12Carlton1980111575195580.56%32
13Adelaide1960131643178192.25%24
14Wstn Bulldogs1940151664209379.50%16
15Richmond1940151477209070.67%16
16Hawthorn1930161458210069.43%12

round 20 matches

friday

essendon v collingwood MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v freo SS

hawthorn v brisbane MCG

melbourne v sydney TD (N)

bulldogs v port TIO (N)

sunday

adeliade v richmond AAMI

kanagroos v st kilda TD

west coast v carlton S

today’s news 7 april 2023 good friday

brisbanes weird start continues with a 33 point wins over collingwood ending the pies unbeaten start. storm beat roosters 28-8 in the nrl last night. egypt air to launch newark flights 3 times per week from june. a norse atlantic flight landing at jfk avoided imigration and they had to go back and clear it. dutton is wrong to oppose the voice to parliament idea and still hasn’t justified it after ken wyatt left the liberals over the issue. inland rail is having cost blowouts. road safety is a major issue already this easter. there are rumors if the local elections in the uk go bad that boris will return as pm they should have a full election.

pokemon season 4 episode 36 sick daze

ash and friends are taking a break at a river when brock feels sick and passes out with a cold so ash and misty have to take care of the chores for a while which is easier said than done. team rocket use a plan to get ash and friends pokemon by pretending to be ash using the voice thing but it doesn’t work and they let brock rest for the next day.

next time a heavy weight tornoument.

pokemon season 4 episode 34 a dunsparce deception

ash and friends encounter a kid named bucky looking for a dunsparce that he wants to catch and the kid has a caterpie that he can use to battle it. we find out all the kids in town have a dunsparce and they even argue about how good they are which annoys bucky (who has to use caterpie to comepete with them). team rocket try and steal the dunsparce with a weird plan that as always fails. bucky is able to get a dunsparce in the end.

next time wobbofect gets away.

pokemon season 4 episode 33 the stolen stones

ash and friends continue their journey through rocky terrain when they get saved from a rock slide by ramona and kennan who are delivering fire stones to a big competition in a nearby town and show ash and friends how to care for arcanine. but team rocket steal the fire stones in a weird scheme that involves spliting up to avoid being stopped. but kennan is hurt so ash has to ride the arcanine and it all works well.

next time a trainer desperately wants a dunsparce.

pokemon season 4 episode 32 freeze frame

ash and friends continue to look for auticuno and are in the snow in the mountains but haven’t seen it yet but find a frozen jigglypuff which is thawed out and points them to snow top mountain. ash and friends find a pokemon center and ash suggests jigglypuff puts it to sleep which won’t get a photo. ash and todd go out in a blizzard to get the photo against nurse joys and officer jennys advice misty and brock also go. team rocket attack auticuno but it doesn’t work in terms of catching it. it all ends well though and team rocket plan fails.

next time fire stones delivery.

pokemon season 4 episode 31 spring fever

ash and firends continue their journey with todd to find auticuno amd decide to have a break for lunch and find some swinub who have a big appetite and they help with building hot spring resorts but there trainers are worried about their bad luck. team rocket decide to steal the swinub to find a hot spring and steal them but not the graveller that helps because its too heavy but there plan fails as ash and friends stop them. ash and friends continue with todd to find auticuno who todd spots flying away.

next time frozen jigglypuff and they find auticuno.

afl 2004 round 18

adeliade (5-12) vs kangaroos (9-8) Aami stadium friday night

adelaide win a horrible kicking game by 7 points over the roos. adelaide (6-12) travel to play st kilda in tasmania saturday afternoon. kanagroos (9-9) travel to play sydney saturday night.

Adelaide: 0.3, 0.10, 2.17, 5.19 (49)
Kangaroos: 1.7, 1.8, 2.10, 5.12 (42)

Goals: Adelaide: McLeod, Welsh, Perrie, Stenglein, Edwards
Kangaroos: Rocca 2, Wells, Motlop, Grant
Best: Adelaide: Bassett, Goodwin, Edwards, Perrie, McGregor, Stenglein
Kangaroos: Grant, Simpson, A Stevens, Harris, Wells, King

carlton (7-10) vs freo (10-7) optus oval saturday afternoon

freo are 1 win off sealing a finals spot after beating carlton by 8 goals. freo (11-7) host collingwood friday night. carlton (7-11) play essendon saturday afternoon at the g.

Carlton: 3.3 5.8 8.8 9.9 (63)
Fremantle: 4.4 6.7 9.12 16.15 (111)

Goals: Carlton: Koutoufides 2, Camporeale, Deluca, Fevola, French, Lappin, McGrath, Waite
Fremantle: Bell 2, Farmer 2, Headland 2, J.Longmuir 2, Medhurst 2, McManus, Pavlich, Sandilands, Siegert, Simmonds, Smith
Best: Carlton: Koutoufides, Stevens, Lappin, Teague, McGrath
Fremantle: Haddrill, Sandilands, Simmonds, J.Longmuir, Thornton, Pavlich, Hasleby, Bell

collingwood (6-11) vs richmond (4-13) mcg saturday afternoon

richmond have their 10th straight loss by 5 points to collingwood. collingwood (7-11) travel to play freo friday night. richmond (4-14) host geelong sunday at the g.

Collingwood: 5.2 8.5.14.8 15.13 (103)
Richmond: 3.5 8.6 10.10 14.14 (98)

Goals: Collingwood: King 2, Lonie 2, Davis 2, Holland 2, Woewodin, Buckley, O’Bree, Licuria, Johnson, Lokan, Walker.
Richmond: Zantuck 4, Rodan 2, Houlihan 2, Richardson 2, Ottens, Krakouer, Hall, Hyde
Best: Collingwood: Johnson, Lockyer, Woewodin, King, Davis, Holland, Cole
Richmond: Bowden, Rodan, Johnson, Zantuck, Richardson, Tivendale

essendon (9-8) vs port (13-4) telstra dome saturday night

essendon stun port by 40 points to hold their spot in the 8. essendon (10-8) host carlton at the g saturday afternoon. port (13-5) host melbourne sunday in a top of the table clash.

Essendon: 3.4 9.5 12.9 18.11 (119)
Port Adelaide: 2.7 4.8 8.11 11.13 (79)

Goals: Essendon: Lloyd 7, J Johnson, Cupido 2, Lovett-Murray, Peverill, M Johnson, McVeigh, Rioli, Haynes, Hille 1
Port Adelaide: Tredrea, Lade 3, Dew 2, Mahoney, Montgomery, S Burgoyne 1
Best: Essendon: McPhee, Lloyd, J Johnson, Peverill, Bolton, Welsh
Port Adelaide: Kingsley, Tredrea, Lade, Cochrane, Ebert, Schofield

sydney (9-8) vs brisbane (13-4) scg saturday night

sydney keep their finals hopes alive by 32 points over brisbane. sydney (10-8) host the roos saturday night. brisbane (13-5) host west coast sunday.

Sydney: 3.6 6.8 11.10 12.11 (83)
Brisbane: 1.2 3.5 5.8 7.9 (51)

Goals: Sydney: O’Keefe 2, O’Loughlin 2, Bevan 2, Ablett, J.Bolton, Goodes, Hall, Mathews, Maxfield
Brisbane: Notting 3, Voss 2, Bradshaw, Caracella
Best: Sydney: O’Keefe, Kirk, O’Loughlin, Bevan, Kennelly
Brisbane: Notting, Lappin, Akermanis, Voss, Power

geelong (11-6) vs st kilda (13-4) skilled stadium sunday

geelong keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 7 point win over st kilda. geelong (12-6) face richmond at the g sunday. st kilda (13-5) host adeliade in tasmania saturday afternoon.

Geelong: 6.2 8.5 13.6 15.11 (101)
St Kilda:
 2.1 9.1 13.1 15.4 (94)

Goals: Geelong: Graham 4, Kingsley 2, Ablett 2, S Johnson 2, King, Corey, D Johnson, Chapman, Scarlett.
St Kilda: Gehrig 3, Riewoldt 3, Montagna 3, Black 2, Ball 2, X Clarke, Harvey.
Best: Geelong: S Johnson, Ling, Corey, Graham, Milburn, Hunt.
St Kilda: Ball, Harvey, Black, Dal Santo, Montagna, Baker.

melbourne (13-4) vs hawthorn (2-15) mcg sunday

melbourne beat hawthorn by 44 points in a supprising close game for most of it. melbourne (14-4) travel to play port sunday. hawthorn (2-16) face the bulldogs saturday night at the dome.

Melbourne: 5.4, 9.8, 11.12, 15.17 (107)
Hawthorn: 2.6, 5.8, 9.8, 9.9 (63)

GOALS: Melbourne: Robertson 4, Neitz 2, Yze, Johnstone, Bruce, White, Walsh 1
Hawthorn: Thompson 3, Everitt, Williams, Hodge, Beaumont, Clarke, Brown 1
BEST: Melbourne: Yze, Johnstone, McDonald, Bizzell, Whelan, Bruce, Robertson, Neitz
Hawthorn: Bateman, Holland, Vandenberg, Everitt, Barker, Smith

west coast (8-9) vs bulldogs (4-13) subiaco sunday

west coast stay alive by 49 points over the bulldogs. west coast (9-9) travel to play brisbane sunday. bulldogs (4-14) host hawthorn saturday night at the dome.

West Coast: 4.2 9.7 12.10 15.16 (106)
Western Bulldogs: 2.3 4.5 7.7 8.9 (57)

Goals: West Coast: McDougall, Matera 3, Adkins 2, Glass, Judd, Chick, Fletcher, Lynch, Wirrpunda, Kerr
Western Bulldogs: Harrison 2, Robbins, Johnson, Cooney, Garlick, Bowden, Eagleton
Best: West Coast: Fletcher, Kerr, Morrison, McDougall, Waters, Wirrpunda
Western Bulldogs: West, Eagleton, Hahn, Johnson, Murphy

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Melbourne18140419001508125.99%56
2Brisbane18130520081511132.89%52
3St Kilda18130520081532131.07%52
4Port Adelaide18130519491580123.35%52
5Geelong18120616891466115.21%48
6Fremantle18110716561484111.59%44
7Sydney18100815411506102.32%40
8Essendon18100819011861102.15%40
9Nth Melbourne1890917651570112.42%36
10West Coast189091644173494.81%36
11Collingwood1870111529167391.39%28
12Carlton1870111501189879.08%28
13Adelaide1860121575169093.20%24
14Wstn Bulldogs1840141555197378.81%16
15Richmond1840141394197670.55%16
16Hawthorn1820161338199167.20%8

round 19 matches

friday

freo v collingwood S (N)

saturday

essendon v carlton MCG

st kilda v adelaide YP

bulldogs v hawthorn TD (N)

sydney v kangaroos SCG (N)

sunday

brisbane v west coast G

richmond v geelong MCG

port v melbourne AAMI

survivor borneo episode 10

on day 28 it feels weird the day after people leave. gervase knows there is an alliance despite sort of denying it. sean realises his strategy is not working of avoiding enermys. richard uses fishing as a strategic chip and will limit it till pagong are gone. kelly and sue decide to take richard down together at some point and they trust each other the must. treemail reveals gervase has had another child and the reward challenge is for a call home and a slice of pizza. its down to gervase and richard with sue close in the 2nd heat. gervase wins the reward and enjoys the pizza slice (only one slice though) and the call is emotional. the immunity challenge is fire starting won by richard and he does a weird happy dance. facing tribal gervase and colleen try and get kelly and sean to flip they don’t so they vote for sean but tagi vote gervase out 5-2 becoming the third juror.

next time a blindside is possible.

survivor borneo episode 9

pagong are annoyed that tagi denied an alliance at tribal council and richard thinks its clear that there should be lying. colleen is quite upset about it and thinks the winner won’t deserve it kelly thinks the alliance thing is stupid. richard has earned his spot according to sean due to his fishing effort. rudy burns the tribes dinner which annoys richard and is not happy so he reduces his fishing. colleen is still annoyed at richard so the girls go fishing and get some. the reward challenge is for a feast and a letter from home and is a rope course challenge. its close between colleen and kelly with colleen winning the challenge. colleen shares the reward with jenna due to missing her video last time. colleen and jenna decide to try and get an alliance to change the game and will bring gervase in but need 4 to force a tie at least after making fun of sean not knowing. the letters make jenna emotional. on day 27 richards birthday and he goes around naked which annoys the woman. and makes colleen want to vote him off more. the immunity challenge is a battle of wit and is like twister. gervase knows he has to win to stay in the game sean wants to vote jenna next as part of his alphabetical strategy. the challenge is coloring squares moving one at a time last person who can move wins immunity. colleen is first out than kelly than sue while sean tries to spoil jennas plan. gervase tries to keep jenna in it by coaching sean it doesnt’ work. in the end rudy wins immunity which isn’t close. the vote is between jenna (tagis target including sean) and richard (pagongs target). despite kelly voting for sean it is jenna voted out 4-3-1 becoming the 2nd juror.

next time big news for gervase.

today’s news 6 april 2023 thursday

bonza launches mildura flights from the sunshine coast. elon musk should not buy shares in american airlines as he is already known to damage companies as he has with twitter. easter travel chaos is still expected due to the way airlines handled the pandemic and the higher number of passengers. jacinta adern has left the nz parliament after resiging as prime minister a few mounths ago. the liberals will oppose the voice to parliament for no reasonable reason. trump has pleaded not guilty but if he is guilty should be in jail no matter who he is.

afl 2004 round 17

st kilda (12-4) vs essendon (9-7) telstra dome friday night

st kilda secured another win by 35 points over essendon. st kilda (13-4) travel to play geelong sunday. essendon (9-8) host port saturday night at the dome.

St Kilda: 6.4 9.5 15.6 20.7 (127)
Essendon: 2.1 4.3 9.7 14.8 (92)

Goals: St Kilda: Gehrig 8, Riewoldt 7, Montagna 3, Guerra, Dal Santo
Essendon: Lloyd 6, Hille 2, Haynes 2, J Johnson, Lovett-Murray, Winderlich, Ramanauskas
Best: St Kilda: Gehrig, Riewoldt, Black, Harvey, Dal Santo, Hayes, Jones, Montagna
Essendon: Lloyd, J Johnson, McVeigh, Solomon, Misiti

kanagroos (8-8) vs hawthorn (2-14) mcg saturday afternoon

roos are back in the 8 after an 80 point demolition of the hawks who sack their coach after the loss. kanagroos (9-8) travel to play adeliade friday night. hawthorn (2-15) face melbourne at the g sunday.

Kangaroos: 6.2 12.7 17.9 22.11 (143)
Hawthorn: 1.4 3.6 5.6 9.9 (63)

Goals: Kangaroos: S Harvey 4, Motlop 4, Rocca 2, Harris 2, Brown 2, Petrie 2, Grant 2, Wells, B Harvey, Makepeace, M Stevens
Hawthorn: Thompson 2, Lekkas 2, Holland, Hodge, Brown, Graham, Williams
Best: Kangaroos: Wells, Motlop, Simpson, S Harvey, Grant, Petrie, Harris, Archer
Hawthorn: Hay, Everitt, Croad, Lekkas

freo (9-7) vs sydney (9-7) subiaco saturday afternoon

freo break their home losing streak by 27 points over sydney. freo (10-7) play carlton at optus oval saturday afternoon. sydney (9-8) host brisbane saturday night.

Fremantle: 6.5 11.7 16.8 18.10 (118)
Sydney: 3.1 5.2 10.3 14.7 (91)

Goals: Fremantle: Farmer 5, Longmuir 4, Medhurst 3, Headland 2, Grover, Bell, Cook, Simmonds
Sydney: Hall, O’Loughlin 3, O’Keefe 2, Kennelly, Nicks, C Bolton, Maxfield, Crouch, Bevan
Best: Fremantle: Longmuir, Farmer, Walker, Hasleby, Haddrill, Schammer
Sydney: Kirk, O’Keefe, Maxfield, O’Loughlin, J Bolton, Kennelly
Injuries: Fremantle: Simmonds (concussion)
Sydney: None

bulldogs (4-12) vs collingwood (5-11) telstra dome saturday night

collingwood beat bulldogs by 49 points. collingwood (6-11) host richmond saturday afternoon at the g. bulldogs (4-13) travel to play west coast sunday.

Western Bulldogs: 1.3 3.8 7.12 8.18 (66)
Collingwood: 3.5 6.9 9.12 17.13 (115)

Goals: Western Bulldogs: Robbins 3, Bowden, Hahn, Johnson, Rawlings, Darcy 1
Collingwood: Burns, Fraser 3, Walker, Buckley, Holland 2, Lonie, King, Lockyer, Woewodin, Lokan 1
Best: Western Bulldogs: Murphy, Smith, Darcy, West, Robbins
Collingwood: Johnson, Buckley, Burns, Fraser, Licuria, Lockyer, Clement

brisbane (12-4) vs adelaide (5-11) gabba saturday night

brisbane are looking like the team who won the previous 3 grand finals more and more after a 141 point demoltion of adeliade. brisbane (13-4) travel to sydney saturday night. adelaide (5-12) host the roos friday night.

Brisbane: 3.6 8.11 18.12 28.15 (189)
Adelaide: 2.2 4.6 6.10 6.12 (48)

Goals: Brisbane: Lynch 6, Akermanis 4, Caracella 3, Voss 3, Lappin 3, Rischitelli 2, Notting 2, Black 2, McGrath, MacDonald, Copeland, McRae
Adelaide: Jericho 2, S Stevens, Skipworth, Edwards, Johncock
Best: Brisbane: Akermanis, Black, Power, Lynch, Voss, Lappin, Michael
Adelaide: Jericho, Edwards, Ricciuto, McLeod, Skipworth

port (12-4) vs west coast (8-8) aami stadium sunday

port beat the eagles by 26 points to secure a top 4 spot. port (13-4) travel to play essendon saturday night at telstra dome. west coast (8-9) host bulldogs sunday.

PORT ADELAIDE: 5.0, 10.4, 12.4, 16.6 (102)
WEST COAST EAGLES: 2.5, 4.8, 7.16, 9.22 (76)

GOALS: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 6, White 2, Lade, Schofield, Carr, Pickett, Brogan, Mahoney, Cassisi, Thurstans
West Coast Eagles: Matera 4, Judd, Kerr, Braun, Adkins, Lynch
BEST: Port Adelaide: C. Cornes, Tredrea, K. Cornes, Wilson, Mahoney, Carr
West Coast Eagles: Fletcher, Kerr, Braun, Matera, Waters, Morrison

geelong (10-6) vs carlton (7-9) telstra dome sunday

carltons hopes are over after a 57 point loss to geelong. geelong (11-6) host st kilda sunday. carlton (7-10) host freo saturday afternoon.

Geelong: 5.5, 9.10, 12.17, 18.23 (131)
Carlton: 1.3, 4.4, 8.6, 11.8 (74)

GOALS: Geelong: Kingsley, Chapman 4, Ablett 3, Wojcinski 2, Graham, Gardiner, Callan, S.Johnson, Scarlett 1
Carlton: Fevola 3, Walker, Morrell, Fisher, Stevens, Deluca, Waite, Houlihan, Koutoufides 1
BEST: Geelong: Ablett, Milburn, Harley, Chapman, Wojcinksi, Bartel, Corey, Scarlett
Carlton: Scotland, Lappin, Camporeale, Stevens, Teague, Koutoufides

richmond (4-12) vs melbourne (12-4) mcg sunday

melbourne move a step closer to a top 4 finish with a 56 point win over richmond. melbourne (13-4) host hawthorn at the g sunday. richmond (4-13) face colllingwood at the g saturday afternoon.

Richmond: 4.4 7.7 9.8 10.10 (70)Melbourne: 5.3 11.7 15.10 19.12 (126)Goals: Richmond: Pettifer 4, Richardson 2, Ottens 2, Chaffey, HoulihanMelbourne: Neitz 6, Miller 4, Holland 3, Robertson 2, Yze, Walsh, Johnstone, Brown.Best: Richmond: Rodan, Fleming, Jackson, Chaffey, Hartigan, PettiferMelbourne: Bruce, Neitz, Holland, Miller, Brown, Johnstone, Wheatley

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane17130419571428137.04%52
2St Kilda17130419141431133.75%52
3Port Adelaide17130418701461127.99%52
4Melbourne17130417931445124.08%52
5Geelong17110615881372115.74%44
6Fremantle17100715451421108.73%40
7Nth Melbourne1790817231521113.28%36
8Sydney1790814581455100.21%36
9Essendon1790817821782100.00%36
10West Coast178091538167791.71%32
11Carlton1770101438178780.47%28
12Collingwood1760111426157590.54%24
13Adelaide1750121526164892.60%20
14Wstn Bulldogs1740131498186780.24%16
15Richmond1740131296187369.19%16
16Hawthorn1720151275188467.68%8

round 18 matches

friday

adeliade v kangaroos AAMI (N)

saturday

collingwood v richmond MCG

carlton v freo OO

essendon v port TD (N)

sydney v brisbane SCG (N)

sunday

geelong v st kilda SS

melbourne v hawthorn MCG

west coast v bulldogs S

afl 2004 round 16

west coast (7-8) vs essendon (9-6) subiaco friday night

west coast keep their finals hopes alive with a 44 point win over essendon. west coast (8-8) travel to play port sunday. essendon (9-7) face st kilda at telstra dome friday night.

West Coast: 6.5 7.7 12.8 18.9 (117)
Essendon: 1.4 1.9 5.11 10.13 (73)

Goals: West Coast: Matera, McDougall, Sampi 3, Seaby, Morrison 2, Lynch, Judd, Adkins, Braun, Banfield
Essendon: Richards 3, Lloyd 2, Lovett-Murray, Hille, Stanton, McPhee, Solomon
Best: West Coast: Judd, Wirrpunda, Morrison, Glass, Hunter, Adkins, Lynch
Essendon: Peverill, Misiti, J Johnson, Richards, McPhee, Solomon

carlton (6-9) vs kangaroos (8-7) optus oval saturday afternoon

carlton barely are in the finals hunt with an 8 point win over the roos. carlton (7-9) face geelong sunday at the dome sunday. kangaroos (8-8) host hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon.

Carlton: 3.2 5.7 7.11 9.16 (70)
Kangaroos: 3.3 5.4 7.6 9.8 (62)

Goals: Carlton: Camporeale, Teague, Koutoufides, Walker, Lappin, Fevola, French, Bannister, Whitnall 1
Kangaroos: Petrie, B Harvey, M Stevens 2, Makepeace, Grant, Rocca 1
Best: Carlton: Stevens, Teague, Koutoufides, Walker, Lappin, McGrath
Kangaroos: Simpson, Grant, M Stevens, Brown, Colbert, Petrie

richmond (4-11) vs st kilda (11-4) telstra dome saturday afternoon

st kilda keep their lead by beating richmond by 44 points. st kilda (12-4) host essendon friday night at telstra dome. richmond (4-12) host melborune at the g sunday.

Richmond: 4.1, 4.3, 5.5 9.7 (61)
St Kilda: 5.3, 10.5, 15.8 16.9 (105)

Goals: Richmond: Richardson 6, Tuck, Ottens, Moore
St Kilda: Riewoldt 5, Guerra 4, Milne 4, Hamill 2, Hayes
Best: Richmond: Ottens, Bowden, Johnson, Krakouer, Richardson
St Kilda: Harvey, Jones, Riewoldt, Guerra, Dal Santo, Hayes, Ball, Voss, Baker, Peckett

collingwood (5-10) vs brisbane (11-4) mcg saturday night

brisbane end collingwoods hopes by 6 goals meaning the pies won’t be stopping brisbanes hopes of equaling the record of 4 straight flags. brisbane (12-4) host adelaide saturdy night. collingwood (5-11) face the bulldogs at the dome saturday night.

Collingwood: 2.4 5.5 7.5 11.7 (73)
Brisbane Lions: 1.2 5.7 12.11 16.13 (109)

Goals: Collingwood: Lonie 2, Woewodin, Holland, O’Bree, Fraser, Lokan, Buckley, Davis, Lockyer, Rocca
Brisbane Lions: Pike 3, Lynch 3, McRae 2, Caracella, Voss, Power, Black, Leppitsch, Copeland, Bradshaw, Hart
Best: Collingwood: Licuria, Buckley, Fraser, Shaw, Burns, Clement
Brisbane Lions: Black, Leppitsch, Voss, Lappin, Power, McRae, Hadley, Caracella

adelaide (5-10) vs freo (8-7) aami stadium saturday night
freo move back into the 8 with a 2 goal win over adeliade. freo (9-7) host sydney saturday afternoon. adelaide (5-11) travel to brisbane saturday night.

Adelaide: 2.3, 7.2, 8.5, 12.8 (80)
Fremantle: 2.2, 6.3, 10.8, 14.8 (92)

Goals: Adelaide: Welsh 4, Johncock 2, McLeod 2, Watts, Biglands, Stenglein, Goodwin
Fremantle: Simmonds 2, Headland 2, Medhurst 2, Pavlich 2, Bell, McManus, Hasleby
Best: Adelaide: Ricciuto, Reilly, Johncock, Welsh, McLeod, Stenglein
Fremantle: Schammer, Hasleby, Headland, Bell, Thornton, Pavlich

geelong (9-6) vs sydney (9-6) skilled stadium sunday

geelong keep their 5th place with a 15 point win over sydney. geelong (10-6) host carlton sunday at the dome. sydney (9-7) travel to play freo saturday afternoon.

Geelong: 3.1 3.8 7.9 11.11 (77)
Sydney: 1.6 3.7 6.8 9.8 (62)

Goals: Geelong:Graham, S Johnson, Kingsley 2, Riccardi, Ablett, D Johnson, Byrnes, Chapman
Sydney: O’Keefe 5, Hall, Nicks, Bolton, Ball
Best: Geelong: Ling, Sanderson, Wojcinski, Milburn, Gardiner, King, Ablett Sydney: Bolton, O’Keefe, Nicks, C Bolton, Maxfield, Kennelly

hawthorn (2-13) vs port (11-4) mcg sunday

in front of the lowest crowd at the mcg ever port put the hawks into a wooden spoon likelies by 55 points. port (12-4) host west coast sunday. hawthorn (2-14) face the roos at the g saturday afternoon.

Hawthorn: 1.3 4.4 5.8 7.11 (53)
Port Adelaide: 4.3 7.9 11.12 15.15 (105)

Goals: Hawthorn: Williams 2, Osborne, Lekkas, Thompson, Croad, Everitt 1
Port Adelaide: Tredrea 3, Cornes, Lade, Thurstans 2, Cassisi, White, Poulton, Wilson, Mahoney, Pickett 1
Best: Hawthorn: Hodge, Smith, Ries, Croad
Port Adelaide: Tredrea, K Cornes, Mahoney, Brogan, C Cornes, J Schofield, Thurstans

melbourne (11-4) vs bulldogs (4-11) telstra dome sunday

the top 4 looks set after melbourne beat the bulldogs by 38 points. melbourne (12-4) face richmond at the g sunday. bulldogs (4-12) host collingwood saturday night at the dome.

Melbourne: 2.7 5.11 9.16 12.21 (93)
Western Bulldogs: 2.4 3.8 5.9 7.13 (55)

Goals: Melbourne: Neitz 6, Walsh 2, Bruce, McLean, Robertson, Vardy
Western Bulldogs: Darcy 3, Rawlings 2, Bowden, Street
Best: Melbourne: Neitz, Brown, Read, White, Yze, Holland, Wheatley, Heffernan
Western Bulldogs: West, R.Murphy, Darcy, Johnson, Gilbee, Rawlings

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda16120417871339133.46%48
2Brisbane16120417681380128.12%48
3Port Adelaide16120417681385127.65%48
4Melbourne16120416671375121.24%48
5Geelong16100614571298112.25%40
6Fremantle1690714271330107.29%36
7Sydney1690713671337102.24%36
8Essendon1690716901655102.11%36
9Nth Melbourne1680815801458108.37%32
10West Coast168081462157592.83%32
11Carlton167091364165682.37%28
12Adelaide16501114781459101.30%20
13Collingwood1650111311150986.88%20
14Wstn Bulldogs1640121432175281.74%16
15Richmond1640121226174770.18%16
16Hawthorn1620141212174169.62%8

round 17 matches

friday

st kilda v essendon TD (N)

saturday

kangaroos v hawthorn MCG

freo v sydney S

brisbane v adeliade G (N)

bulldogs v collingwood TD (N)

sunday

port v west coast AAMI

richmond v melborune MCG

geelong v carlton TD

pokemon season 4 episode 30 moving pictures

ash and friends are reunited with todd who is taking photos and shows photos and reveals he wants to go get a photo of auticuno. and find a frozen sunkern which confuses them and takes it to a lodge where an old lady tells weird stories which aren’t true just being used for drama. team rocket follow them to get pikachu but as usual fail with their plan. they decide because of the old couple want a sunflora picture to evolve the sunkern and take the photo with it (sunkern evolves with a sun stone which ash got earlier).

next time a swinub hot spring hunt.

pokemon season 4 episode 29 unberable

ash and friends are in a forrest which is supposed to be scary and find a tediursa which steals food and blames the other pokemon but misty falls for it and refuses to believe its bad until its caught red handed. tediursa also takes things from team rocket and evolves into urusaring when battling ash’s pokemon but is too tired to battle then.

next time todd returns.

pokemon season 4 episode 28 the light fantastic

ash and friends are exhausted in the heat as are team rocket and spot some lights in the sky. and hear about some remeraid which haven’t been in the area for a long time due to no water. team rocket pretend to be archeology professors to get into the pokemon center. they do figure out a giant ice thing is blocking the water supply and after team rocket steal pikachu they are able to get it back. misty tries to catch a remeraid but fails as they all work together and the water is restored.

next time a tediursa is too cute.

pokemon season 4 episode 26 troubles brewing

ash and friends are at a cafe and decide to head for olivine or mahgaony and find out about a tea ceremony and than spot an eevee and its trainer sakura who is the sister of the tea ceremony runners. brock immediatley falls for sakuras sisters which annoys them when they realise it. team rocket want to steal the pokemon of the sisters when they find out they are evolved forms of eevee. sakura wants to go on her own journey but her sisters don’t want to and after a battle with teaem rocket she decides to delay going on her journey.

next time ash’s badges are stolen.

pokemon season 4 episode 25 from ghost to ghost

ash is worried about strategy for his gym match against morty until he is reminded by nurse joy about noctowls foresight attack can reveal ghosts. team rocket meanwhile want to use the item finder (well mostly james) to get more treasure. ash uses noctowl against gastly which foresight helps but still can’t land an attack so he switches to pikachu which uses quick attack but its not strong enough and loses the round so he switches to cynadaquil which beats gastly so morty uses haunter which is hard to land a hit but the match is close but cynadaquil loses so he uses noctowl which beats hautner and than learns confusion to beat gengar to win ash the fog badge.

next time the kimono sisters.

survivor borneo episode 8

after tribal some of the tribe are shocked that gretchen was voted out and some of pagong think it was a conspiracy. richard says it was because she was a threat sean is not happy with the situation. jenna tries to get a girls alliance which despite no girls going for a while sue doesn’t want an alliance. rudy is upset about less food and sleeping space. richard is doing the fishing a lot more to keep the tribe fed and doesn’t feel appreciated. greg spends more time with richard and literally ends it with colleen. treemail indicates a reward from home and a bow and arrow challenge. the reward is a video from home which jenna wasn’t sent one. greg wins the reward of seeing his whole video and making one of his own. gregs video is quite weird and jenna is upset at what happened and misses home. sue wants gervase gone as he is lazy. tree mail indicates the immunity challenge is a ropes course which is tricky but gervase wins pretty convicingly. sean wants to continue the alphabet voting strategy and since gervase is immune votes for greg but the rest of tagi and jenna join that plan and greg is the first juror 6-3 over jenna.

next time sean makes life hard for jenna in a immunity challenge.

survivor borneo episode 7

the tribes send ambassadors to the other beach sean and jenna are chosen to pick which camp they will live at which they also get some information about each tribe. sean who doesn’t know about the alliance denies theres one to pagong. sean and jenna than get a special dinner to decide on where they merge and they move to tagi beach and call the tribe rattana after a storm they move the things. rudy is the only one upset about the increase in population. richard is keeping information from some people. the men are not working as hard as the woman. after weird stories that night. rudy is making enermies with the sleeping araganements. the first indiviudual immunity challenge is a holding your breath challenge the woman are first out moving to the final are sean, greg and gervase (supprisingly). it is than a race back to shore which greg wins immunity in a close race with sean. at tribal council the conversation is dominated by the fact that they are now together as a tribe. the vote is crazy only kelly sean and greg don’t get votes and gretchen is voted out 4-1-1-1-1-1-1 (with pagong and sean all voting for different people).

next time the jury starts a weird loved ones video and a rope course.

air crash season 12 episode 3 caution to the wind singapore airlines 6

a 747 is trying to leave taipei for la when a typhoon is fast appoaching and crashes on takeoff but the weather wasn’t the direct cause of the crash instead it was they took off on the wrong runway due to taking a cautious taxing at slower speed and ignoring the obvious signs that they were on a closed runway about half where killed. it is singapore airlines only fatal crash to date.

next time a deliberate act on a 737.

afl 2004 round 15

collingwood (5-9) vs geelong (8-6) telstra dome friday night

geelong beat collingwood by 29 points to continue their victorian dominance. geelong (9-6) host sydney sunday. collingwood (5-10) host brisbane saturday night at the g in the grand final rematch.

Collingwood: 3.2 6.6 7.9 9.11 (65)
Geelong: 3.2 5.9 7.14 12.22 (94)

Goals: Collingwood: Buckley, Tarrant, Lockyer 2, Didak, Licuria, Rocca 1
Geelong: Graham, Chapman, King 2, Corey, Ling, Kingsley, Ablett, Bartel, Callan 1
Best: Collingwood: Clement, Lockyer, Buckley, Didak, Tarrant
Geelong: Scarlett, Ablett, Bartel, Ling, Corey, Chapman, King, Johnson

hawthorn (2-12) vs west coast (6-8) york park saturday afternoon

west coast win just their 2nd away win of the season keeping their season alive and hurting the hawks hopes of avoiding last by 4 points. west coast (7-8) host essendon friday night. hawthorn (2-13) host port sunday at the g.

Hawthorn: 2.3 4.5 8.8 12.10 (82)
West Coast Eagles:
 3.4 8.6 10.10 12.14 (86)

Goals: Hawthorn: Thompson 4, Everitt 3, Williams 2, Hodge, Lekkas, Mitchell
Eagles: Seaby 3, McDougall 3, Judd 3, Matera 2, Braun
Best: Hawthorn: Thompson, Croad, Lekkas, Ries, Everitt, Beaumont
Eagles: Fletcher, Judd, Kerr, Wirrpunda, Banfield, Morrison, Seaby

richmond (4-10) vs essendon (8-6) mcg saturday afternoon

few could have predicted how bad richmond were after half time in a 13 goal loss to essendon ending the dons 3 game losing streak. essendon (9-6) travel to play west coast friday night. richmond (4-11) host st kilda saturday afternoon.

Richmond: 4.2, 7.6, 8.8 11.11 (77)
Essendon: 2.1, 7.2, 14.9 24.11 (155)

Goals: Richmond: Richardson 6, Moore, Fleming, Ottens, Rogers, Bowden
Essendon: Lloyd 9, Murphy 3, Misiti 2, J. Johnson 2, Lovett-Murray 2, Hille, McPhee, Alvey, M. Johnson, Hird, Bradley
Best: Richmond: Richardson, Bowden, Johnson, Campbell, Ottens, Rogers
Essendon: Lloyd, McPhee, Murphy, M Johnson, McVeigh, Richards, J.Johnson

sydney (8-6) vs adeliade (5-9) scg saturday night

sydneys coach took 2 years and 2 rounds to beat every side beating adeliade by 13 points. sydney (9-6) travel to geelong sunday. adelaide (5-10) host freo saturday night.

Sydney: 2.1 7.5 8.8 8.10 (58)
Adelaide: 2.2 3.5 3.6 6.9 (45)

Goals: Sydney: Hall 4, O’Loughlin 2, Nicks, Doyle
Adelaide: Welsh 2, Clarke, Johncock, Doughty, Bock
Best: Sydney: Kirk, Hall, Bolton, Williams, Kennelly
Adelaide: Edwards, McLeod, Doughty, Stenglein

freo (8-6) vs kanagroos (7-7) subiaco saturday night

roos keep their run going by 17 points over freo. kangaroos (8-7) face carlton at optus oval saturday afternoon. freo (8-7) travel to play adelaide saturday night.

Fremantle: 6.2 9.4 11.5 12.7 (79)
Kangaroos: 4.2 7.5 9.9 14.12 (96)

Goals: Fremantle: Bell, Pavlich, McManus, Headland, Farmer 2, Longmuir, Grover
Kangaroos: Rocca 6, Motlop 4, Wells 2, Makepeace, Harris
Best: Fremantle: Bell, Longmuir, Pavlich, Schammer, Headland, Grover
Kangaroos: Rocca, Rawlings, Wells, Grant, Colbert, King, Makepeace

brisbane (10-4) vs bulldogs (4-10) gabba sunday

brisbane survive a bulldogs fightback by 3 goals to keep their top 2 hopes alive. brisbane (11-4) face collingwood at the g saturday night. bulldogs (4-11) play melborune at telstra dome sunday.

Brisbane: 5.4 9.7 14.13 17.12 (114)
Western Bulldogs: 3.3 4.3 8.4 14.12 (96)

Goals: Brisbane: Pike 4, Akermanis 4, Lynch 4, Brown 3, Notting 2, Caracella, McGrath, Johnson
Bulldogs: Eagleton 4, Darcy 2, Robbins 2, Rawlings, Skipper
Best: Brisbane: Brown, Akermanis, Pike, Bradshaw, Voss, C Johnson
Bulldogs: Eagleton, West, B Johnson, Rawlings, Darcy

melbourne (10-4) vs st kilda (11-3) mcg sunday

st kildas slump contiunes with a 57 point loss to melbourne. melbourne (11-4) host the bulldogs at telstra dome sunday. st kilda (11-4) face richmond at the dome saturday afternoon.

Melbourne: 4.1 11.3 17.6 23.8 (146)
St Kilda: 4.2 8.6 11.8 13.11 (89)

Goals: Melbourne: Holland 4, Green 3, Bruce 3, Neitz 3, Robertson 2, Johnstone 2, Vardy 2, McLean, Read, Davey, White
St Kilda: Riewoldt 9, Thompson, Harvey, Milne, Hamill
Best: Melbourne: Holland, White, Bruce, Green, Broadbridge, Read, Brown, Robertson
St Kilda: Riewoldt, Ball, Gram, Harvey, Black

port (10-4) vs carlton (6-8) aami stadium sunday

port smash carlton by 83 points leaving the blues season in trouble again. port (11-4) travel to play hawthorn sunday at the g. carlton (6-9) host the roos saturday afternoon.

Port Adelaide: 8.2, 13.4, 16.7, 18.15 (123)
Carlton: 0.3, 1.4, 1.7, 5.10 (40)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 6, Dew 4, Cassisi 3, P Burgoyne 2, Pickett, Lade, Wilson
Carlton: Koutoufides, McGrath, Fisher, Lappin, DeLuca
Best: Port Adelaide: Tredrea, Schofield, Carr, Wilson, Lade, S Burgoyne, C Cornes, Mahoney
Carlton: Houlihan, Stevens, Johnson, Scotland, Camporeale

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda15110416821278131.61%44
2Brisbane15110416591307126.93%44
3Port Adelaide15110416631332124.85%44
4Melbourne15110415741320119.24%44
5Geelong1590613801236111.65%36
6Essendon1590616171538105.14%36
7Sydney1590613051260103.57%36
8Nth Melbourne1580715181388109.37%32
9Fremantle1580713351250106.80%32
10West Coast157081345150289.55%28
11Carlton156091294159481.18%24
12Adelaide15501013981367102.27%20
13Collingwood1550101238140088.43%20
14Wstn Bulldogs1540111377165983.00%16
15Richmond1540111165164270.95%16
16Hawthorn1520131159163670.84%8

round 16 matches

friday

west coast v essendon S (N)
saturday

richmond v st kilda TD

carlton v kanagroos OO

collingwood v brisbane MCG (N)

adelaide v freo AAMI (N)

sunday

geelong v sydney SS

melbourne v bulldogs TD

hawthorn v port MCG

afl 2004 round 14

essendon (8-5) vs kangaroos (6-7) telstra dome friday night

north keep their run against essendon intact by 21 points to keep their finals hopes alive. kanagroos (7-7) travel to play freo saturday night. essendon (8-6) face richmond at the g saturday afternoon.

Essendon: 4.3 7.5 11.6 12.7 (79)
Kangaroos: 3.3 6.6 9.12 14.16 (100)

Goals: Essendon: Murphy 5, McPhee 3, Dyson, Fletcher, Lloyd, Richards
Kangaroos: Rocca 5, Grant 3, B.Harvey 2, Harding, Co.Jones, King, Motlop
Best: Essendon: Murphy, McPhee, J.Johnson, Fletcher, Bolton
Kangaroos: Grant, Rocca, Rawlings, Wells, Firrito, Watt, Simpson, Colbert

carlton (6-7) vs sydney (7-6) optus oval saturday afternoon

sydney end carltons run by 11 points. sydney (8-6) host adeliade saturday night. carlton (6-8) travel to play port sunday.

Carlton: 3.1 4.7 9.10 12.12 (84)
Sydney: 3.2 8.4 10.5 15.5 (95)

Goals: Carlton: Stevens 2, French 2, Camporeale 2, Walker, Lappin, Fisher, DeLuca, Norman, Koutoufides
Sydney: Hall 6, O’Loughlin 2, Nicks, Mathews, Fixter, Kennelly, Ablett, Kirk, Bevan
Best: Carlton: Camporeale, Stevens, French, Lappin, Koutoufides, Prendergast, Teague
Sydney: Hall, Kirk, Mathews, Crouch, Bolton, Maxfield

collingwood (4-9) vs hawthorn (2-11) mcg saturday afternoon

collingwood stay alive smashing the last place hawks by 65 points. collingwood (5-9) host geelong friday night at telstra dome. hawthorn (2-12) host west coast in tasmania saturday afternoon.

Collingwood: 5.6 9.12 15.16 20.20 (140)
Hawthorn: 2.3 5.4 7.7 11.9 (75)

Goals: Collingwood: Didak 4, Rocca, Lockyer, Tarrant 3, Fraser, Buckley 2, Cloke, McKee, Burns 1
Hawthorn: Williams, Thompson 2, Clarke, Lekkas, Ladson, Croad, Everitt, Mitchell, Beaumont 1
Best: Collingwood: Fraser, Rocca, Lockyer, Davis, Didak, Licuria, Buckley, Clement
Hawthorn: Thompson, Osborne, Beaumont, Mitchell

brisbane (9-4) vs richmond (4-9) gabba saturday night

brisbane survive a richmond scare by 3 goals. brisbane (10-4) host bulldogs sunday. richmond (4-10) host essendon saturday afternoon at the g.

Brisbane: 4.1 10.4 12.8 17.12 (114)
Richmond: 4.4 6.7 10.10 14.12 (96)

Goals: Brisbane: Lynch 4, Charman 3, Caracella 3, Black 2, McGrath, Akermanis, Pike, Johnson, Voss
Richmond: Schulz 6, Ottens 2, Rodan, Campbell, Hilton, Moore, Tivendale, Brown
Best: Brisbane: Power, Brown, Lappin, Black, Voss, Caracella
Richmond: Schulz, Ottens, Brown, Johnson, Bowden, Tivendale

west coast (5-8) vs geelong (8-5) subiaco saturday night

west coast save their season with a 2 point win over geelong. west coast (6-8) travel to play hawthorn in tasmania saturday afternoon. geelong (8-6) face collingwood at telstra dome friday night.

West Coast: 2.1 5.4 6.6 7.9 (51)
Geelong: 3.2 4.5 4.6 7.7 (49)

Goals: West Coast:Hansen 2, Sampi, Judd, McDougall, Fletcher, Matera
Geelong: Riccardi, Ablett 2, Kingsley, Moloney, Wojcinski
Best: West Coast: Braun, Judd, Glass, Hunter, Lynch, Fletcher
Geelong: Ablett, Wojcinski, Bartel, Chapman, Ling

st kilda (11-2) vs port (9-4) york park sunday

port smash st kilda by 46 points to keep their tasie record intact. port (10-4) host carlton sunday. st kilda (11-3) face melbourne at the g sunday.

St Kilda: 2.1 3.2 5.3 7.5 (47)
Port Adelaide:
 3.3 6.5 10.9 14.9 (93)

Goals: St Kilda: Clarke 2, Hamill, Riewoldt, Knobel, Guerra, Milne, 1
Port Adelaide: Cassisi 4, Mahoney 3, Tredrea 2, James, Wanganeen, Lade, Carr, Brogan 1
Best: St Kilda: Riewoldt, Hayes, Clarke, Powell
Port Adelaide: Brogan, C Cornes, Mahoney, Lade, Wakelin, P Burgoyne, S Burgoyne, James

bulldogs (4-9) vs freo (7-6) telstra dome sunday

freos weird run continues with a 41 point win over the bulldogs. freo (8-6) host kangaroos saturday night. bulldogs (4-10) play brisbane on sunday on the road.

Western Bulldogs: 3.4, 6.9, 6.12, 10.16 (78)
Fremantle: 4.1, 8.4, 14.6, 18.9 (117)

GOALS: Western Bulldogs: West, Darcy 3, Harrison 2, Bowden, Morgan 1
Fremantle: Simmonds, Medhurst 4, Bell 3, Schammer 2, McManus, Headland, McPharlin, J.Longmuir, Farmer 1.
BEST: Western Bulldogs: West, Giansiracusa, Grant, Harrison, Darcy, Eagleton
Fremantle: Bell, Carr, Pavlich, Medhurst, Headland, McPharlin, Schammer, Simmonds

adeliade (4-9) vs melbourne (10-3) aami stadium sunday

adelaide stun melbourne by 12 goals at home. adelaide (5-9) travel to sydney saturday night. melbourne (10-4) host st kilda sunday at the g.

ADELAIDE: 7.1, 13.7, 16.10, 22.13 (145)
MELBOURNE: 2.5, 5.8, 8.10, 10.13 (73)

GOALS: Adelaide: Welsh 8, Hentschel, Edwards, Skipworth, Biglands 2, Bassett, Shirley, Torney, Ricciuto, Mattner, Jericho
Melbourne: Davey 3, Neitz 2, Yze, Green, McDonald, Robertson, Bruce
BEST: Adelaide: Reilly, Ricciuto, Welsh, McLeod, Biglands, Edwards, Skipworth
Melbourne: Yze, McDonald, Green, White, Bruce, Ward

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda14110315931132140.72%44
2Brisbane14100415231239122.92%40
3Port Adelaide14100415401292119.20%40
4Melbourne14100414281231116.00%40
5Geelong1480612861171109.82%32
6Fremantle1480612561154108.84%32
7Sydney1480612471215102.63%32
8Essendon1480614621461100.07%32
9Nth Melbourne1470714221309108.63%28
10West Coast146081259142088.66%24
11Carlton146081254147185.25%24
12Adelaide1450913531309103.36%20
13Collingwood145091173130689.82%20
14Wstn Bulldogs1440101309152385.95%16
15Richmond1440101088148773.17%16
16Hawthorn1420121077155069.48%8

round 15 matches

friday

collingwood v geelong TD (N)

saturday

hawthorn v west coast YP

richmond v essendon MCG

sydney v adelaide SCG (N)

freo v kangaroos S (N)

sunday

brisbane v bulldogs G

melbourne v st kilda MCG

port v carlton AAMI

today’s news 5 april 2023 wenesday

chelsea drew liverpool 0-0 while villa leads and brighton won their games. amsterdam to introduce an airport curfew which is not good as well as more restrictions. latam will return to melbourne in september. air vanautu only 737 has broekn down which will effect operations. mark latham has to resign from parliament and public life over his constant homophobic and rude comments. interest rates aren’t rising this month which is good. trumps arrest should disqualify him from the presidency especially if the accusastions are true. labor will end the nsw election likely on 45 but 46 is still possible.

afl 2004 round 13

st kilda (10-2) vs hawthorn (2-10) telstra dome friday night

a strong start didn’t help the hawks in a 11 goal loss to ladder leaders st kilda. st kilda (11-2) host port sunday in tasmania. hawthorn (2-11) face collingwood at the g saturday afternoon.

St Kilda: 3.2 5.4 10.10 19.13 (127)
Hawthorn: 6.2 6.6 7.7 9.7 (61)

Goals: St Kilda: Milne, Gehrig 5, Koschitzke, Riewoldt 2, Powell, Dal Santo, Guerra, Hayes, Knobel
Hawthorn: Lekkas, Thompson, Hodge 2, Williams, Bateman, Everitt
Best: St Kilda: Dal Santo, Gehrig, Milne, Powell, Harvey, Jones, Hudghton
Hawthorn: Everitt, Dixon, Croad, Lekkas, Smith, Ball, Ries

geelong (7-5) vs brisbane (9-3) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

geelong beat the brisbane lions for the first time since the lions merged with fitzroy by 27 points. geelong (8-5) travel to play west coast saturday night. brisbane (9-4) host richmond saturday night.

Geelong: 2.3 5.4 10.10 13.14 (92)
Brisbane Lions: 3.5 5.7 8.10 9.11 (65)

Goals: Geelong: Graham, S Johnson, Kingsley, Mooney 2, Haynes, Corey, Ablett, Wojcinski, Ling 1
Brisbane Lions: Brown 4, Notting, Akermanis, Pike, McLaren, Lappin 1
Best: Geelong: Graham, Ling, Sanderson, D Johnson, Mooney, Wojcinski, Kelly, Scarlett
Brisbane Lions: Brown, Black, Voss, Lappin, Akermanis, McLaren

richmond (4-8) vs carlton (5-7) telstra dome saturday night

3 weeks ago carlton were gone for all money in the finals race now they are looking like a possible wild card by 31 points over richmond. carlton (6-7) host sydney saturday afternoon at optus oval. richmond (4-9) travel to brisbane saturday night.

Richmond: 2.2 5.3 13.5 14.9 (93)
Carlton: 5.2 12.7 16.10 18.16 (124)

Goals: Richmond: Krakouer 3, Richardson 3, Ottens 2, Blumfield, Bowden, Chaffey, Gaspar, Newman, Stafford
Carlton: Fevola 8, Whitnall 3, Koutoufides 2, Camporeale, Johnson, Lappin, Prendergast, Scotland
Best: Richmond: Bowden, Johnson, Stafford, Krakouer, Hyde, Richardson
Carlton: Fevola, Whitnall, Prendergast, Lappin, Stevens, Scotland, Houlihan

freo (7-5) vs port (8-4) subiaco saturday night

port are the only team not scared of perth trips after a 10 point win over freo. port (9-4) travel to play st kilda sunday in tasmania. freo (7-6) travel to play bulldogs at the dome.

Fremantle: 4.3 7.3 12.3 16.6 (102)
Port Adelaide: 2.4 9.7 14.9 17.10 (112)

Goals: Fremantle: Bell, Medhurst 3, Carr, Farmer 2, Headland, Grover, Browne, Pavlich, Simmonds, Woods
Port Adelaide: Thurstans, James 3, Carr, Tredrea, Schofield 2, Brogan, Dew, P.Burgoyne, Bishop, Kingsley
Best: Fremantle: Bell, Carr, Browne, Schammer, Pavlich, Headland
Port Adelaide: James, Thurstans, Wakelin, P.Burgoyne, Wanganeen, C.Cornes

kangaroos (5-7) vs west coast (5-7) manaka oval sunday

kanagroos keep their hopes alive by 33 points over west coast who now need a miracle run to make the finals. kangaroos (6-7) play essendon friday night at the dome. west coast (5-8) host geelong saturday night.

Kangaroos: 5.4 10.8 15.9 16.12 (108)
West Coast: 5.1 8.5 10.5 11.9 (75)

Goals: Kangaroos: B Harvey 4, Rocca 3, Harding, Grant 2, Rawlings, Harris, Brown, C Jones, Firrito 1
West Coast: McDougall, Matera 3, Kerr, Cousins, Seaby, Chambers, Sampi 1
Best: Kangaroos: B.Harvey, Archer, Colbert, Simpson, Grant, Harris, A. Stevens
West Coast: Fletcher, Morrison, Cox, Chambers, Glass

essendon (8-4) vs melbourne (9-3) mcg sunday

essendon are falling after a 26 point loss to melbourne. melbourne (10-3) travel to play adelaide sunday. essendon (8-5) host the roos friday night at the dome.

Essendon: 2.1, 4.3, 8.6, 10.9 (69)
Melbourne: 1.6, 6.14, 9.16, 13.17 (95)

GOALS: Essendon: Lloyd 5, Hird, Hille, Murphy, McPhee, Haynes 1
Melbourne: Neitz 4, Bruce, Davey 2, McLean, Thompson, Miller, Yze, Green 1
BEST: Essendon: Hird, Haynes, McPhee, Welsh, Lloyd, Peverill
Melbourne: Green, Rivers, Yze, Brown, Miller, White, Wheatley, Bruce

adelaide (3-9) vs bulldogs (4-8) aami stadium sunday

adelaide beat the bulldogs by 32 points. adelaide (4-9) host melbourne sunday. bulldogs (4-9) host freo sunday at the dome.

ADELAIDE: 7.1, 10.4, 16.10, 20.13 (133)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 3.5, 9.7, 11.10, 15.11 (101)

Goals: Adelaide: Welsh 7, Skipworth 3, Hentschel 2, Bode 2, Biglands, Watts, Johncock, Bock, Smart, Clarke
Western Bulldogs: Bowden 3, Darcy 3, Hahn 2, Robbins 2, Murphy, Power, Harrison, Johnson, Smith
Best: Adelaide: Welsh, Bode, McLeod, Ricciuto, Clarke, Skipworth, Edwards Western Bulldogs: West, Bowden, Johnson, Darcy, Murphy

sydney (6-6) vs collingwood (4-8) telstra stadium saturday night

sydney may have ended collingwoods hopes of a 3rd straight grand final but don’t look like getting to a prelim again after a 1 goal win. sydney (7-6) travel to play carlton saturday afternoon. collingwood (4-9) host hawthorn saturday.

Sydney: 5.2 6.3 10.5 13.7 (85)
Collingwood: 4.1 7.2 9.7 11.13 (79)

Goals: Sydney: Hall, O’Keefe, O’Loughlin 3, Nicks 2, Mathews, Kennelly
Collingwood: Holland, Lonie, Fraser 2, Lokan, Davis, Rocca, Buckley, C Cloke
Best: Sydney: Ball, Kirk, J Bolton, Hall, O’Loughlin, O’Keefe
Collingwood: Buckley, Licuria, Lonie

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda13110215461039148.80%44
2Melbourne13100313551086124.77%40
3Brisbane1390414091143123.27%36
4Port Adelaide1390414471245116.22%36
5Geelong1380512371120110.45%32
6Essendon1380513831361101.62%32
7Fremantle1370611391078105.66%28
8Sydney1370611521131101.86%28
9Nth Melbourne1360713221230107.48%24
10Carlton136071170137685.03%24
11West Coast135081208137188.11%20
12Adelaide134091208123697.73%16
13Wstn Bulldogs134091233140687.70%16
14Collingwood134091033123183.92%16
15Richmond13409992137372.25%16
16Hawthorn1320111002141071.06%8

round 14 matches

friday

essendon v kangaroos TD (N)

saturday

carlton v sydney OO

collingwood v hawthorn MCG

brisbane v richmond G (N)

west coast v geelong S (N)

sunday

st kilda v port YP

bulldogs v freo TD

adelaide v melbourne AAMI

afl 2004 round 12

carlton (4-7) vs hawthorn (2-9) telstra dome friday night

hawks go from bad to worse losing by 2 goals to carlton giving the blues back to back wins for the first time since 2001. carlton (5-7) face richmond saturday night at the dome. hawthorn (2-10) face st kilda friday night at telstra dome

Carlton: 6.3 8.7 11.7 15.10 (100)
Hawthorn: 2.1 6.2 12.3 14.4 (88)

Goals: Carlton: Fevola 6, Whitnall 2, Houlihan, Fisher, Koutoufides, Deluca, Scotland, Prendergast, Lappin 1
Hawthorn: Thompson 4, Bateman, Williams 2, Lonie, Ladson, Lekkas, Everitt, Smith, Hodge 1
Best: Carlton: Stevens, Fevola, Scotland, Whitnall, Lappin, Johnson
Hawthorn: Everitt, Bateman, Ries, Thompson, Hodge, Clarke

bulldogs (3-8) vs st kilda (10-1) mcg saturday afternoon

in the upset of the year so far bulldogs stun st kilda by 23 points. bulldogs (4-8) face adeliade sunday on the road. st kilda (10-2) face hawthorn at the dome friday night.

Western Bulldogs: 2.3.6.3 11.8 15.13 (103)
St Kilda: 4.3 8.6 9.10 11.14 (80)

Goals: Bulldogs: Smith 4, Eagleton 3, Robbins 3, Rawlings 2, Giansiracusa 2, Darcy
St Kilda: Milne 3, Koschitzke 2, Goddard 2, Jones, Black, Gehrig, Voss
Best: Bulldogs: Eagleton, Giansiracusa, Harris, Smith, West, Robbins, Grant, Hahn, Darcy
St Kilda: Jones, Black, Koschitzke, Riewoldt, Voss, Maguire

essendon (8-3) vs brisbane (8-3) telstra dome saturday night

brisbane end essendons good run by 11 goals. brisbane (9-3) travel to geelong sautrday afternoon. essendon (8-4) face melbourne at the g sunday.

Essendon: 7.2 11.4 12.8 14.12 (96)
Brisbane Lions: 5.1 13.3 20.9 25.12 (162)

Goals: Essendon: Lloyd 5, McPhee 2, Hird, M.Johnson, Lovett-Murray, Lucas, Ramanauskas, Solomon, Stanton
Brisbane Lions: Bradshaw 7, Akermanis 3, Brown 3, Corrie 2, Pike 2, Power 2, C.Scott 2, Voss 2, Black, Notting
Best: Essendon: Lloyd, Hird, M.Johnson, J.Johnson
Brisbane Lions: Voss, Lappin, Bradshaw, Black, Akermanis, Power, Brown, Leppitsch, Johnson

west coast (4-7) vs adeliade (3-8) subiaco saturday night

west coast keep their finals hopes alive by 32 points over adeliade. west coast (5-7) travel to canberra sunday to play the roos. adealide (3-9) host bulldogs sunday.

West Coast: 4.3 7.9 11.17 15.18 (108)
Adelaide: 1.4 3.6 4.8 11.10 (76)

Goals: West Coast: Hansen 4, Matera 3, Judd, McDougall 2, Kerr, Chambers, Lynch, Seaby
Adelaide: Hentschel 4, Stevens, Skipworth, Bode, Reilly, Biglands, Edwards, Doughty
Best: West Coast: Chambers, Embley, Cox, Judd, Kerr, Hansen, Glass, Carroll
Adelaide: Ricciuto, McLeod, Stenglein, Shirley, Hentschel, Edwards

port (7-4) vs sydney (6-5) Aami stadium sunday

port destroy sydney by 12 goals. port (8-4) travel to play freo saturday night. sydney (6-6) host collingwood saturday night in a stand alone game in the 2nd week of the split round.

Port Adelaide: 3.4, 10.6, 17.10, 20.12 (132)
Sydney: 1.2, 3.3, 5.4, 8.12 (60)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 4, Wanganeen 3, Pickett 3, Lade 3, C Cornes 2, Dew 2, Schofield, P Burgoyne, Thurstans
Sydney: Hall 3, Kennelly 2, Nicks 2, Williams
Best: Port Adelaide: Tredrea, P Burgoyne, Lade, S Burgoyne, K Cornes, Brogan, Cassisi, Wilson
Sydney: J Bolton, Maxfield, Hall, Mathews, Kirk

geelong (6-5) vs kangaroos (5-6) skilled stadium sunday

geelong beat the roos by 10 points. geelong (7-5) host brisbane on saturday afternoon. kangaroos (5-7) host west coast in canberra sunday.

Geelong: 5.1 9.5 12.8 14.10 (94)
Kangaroos: 5.0 9.2 10.5 12.12 (84)

Goals: Geelong: Mackie, Ablett 3, Kingsley 2, Graham, Moloney, Chapman, Wojcinski, Hunt, Ling 1
Kangaroos: Harding 4, Grant, Rocca, Harvey 2, Wells, Brown 1
Best: Geelong: Wojcinski, Gardiner, Bartel, Scarlett, Mooney, Ablett, Ling
Kangaroos: Grant, Harding, Harvey, Harris, Makepeace, Simpson

richmond (4-7) vs freo (6-5) mcg sunday

freo keep their season alive by 10 points over richmond. freo (7-5) host port saturday night. richmond (4-8) host carlton saturday night at the dome.

Richmond: 3.3, 7.6, 9.9, 10.11 (71)
Fremantle: 0.0, 3.4, 7.5, 12.9 (81)

GOALS: Richmond: Richardson 5, Chaffey, Brown, Krakouer, Johnson, Tivendale 1
Fremantle: Simmonds 4, Schammer, J.Longmuir 2, Carr, Headland, Farmer, Browne 1
BEST: Richmond: Richardson, Johnson, Hall, Campbell, Ottens, Pettifer
Fremantle: Schammer, Simmonds, Hasleby, J.Longmuir, McPharlin, Cook

melbourne (8-3) vs collingwood (4-7) mcg monday

melbourne scrape home against collingwood by 9 points. melbourne (9-3) face essendon at the g sunday. collingwood (4-8) travel to play sydney at telstra stadium saturday night 2 of the split round.

Melbourne: 3.5 4.5 7.8 12.10 (82)
Collingwood: 2.3 7.6 10.6 11.7 (73)

Goals: Melbourne: Neitz, Yze 3, McLean, Miller, Vardy, Davey, Bruce, White 1
Collingwood: Holland, Lokan 2, Davis, Lonie, Didak, Buckley, Fraser, McGough, C Cloke 1
Best: Melbourne: Bruce, Green, Yze, Miller, Read, Nicholson
Collingwood: Fraser, Holland, Clement, McGough, J Cloke, Burns

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda1210021419978145.09%40
2Brisbane1290313441051127.88%36
3Melbourne1290312601017123.89%36
4Port Adelaide1280413351143116.80%32
5Essendon1280413141266103.79%32
6Geelong1270511451055108.53%28
7Fremantle127051037966107.35%28
8Sydney1260610671052101.43%24
9Nth Melbourne1250712141155105.11%20
10West Coast125071133126389.71%20
11Carlton125071046128381.53%20
12Wstn Bulldogs124081132127388.92%16
13Collingwood12408954114683.25%16
14Richmond12408899124971.98%16
15Adelaide123091075113594.71%12
16Hawthorn122010941128373.34%8

round 13 matches

friday

st kilda v hawthorn TD (N)

saturday

geelong v brisbane SS

richmond v carlton TD (N)

freo v port S (N)
sunday

kanagroos v west coast MO

essendon v melbourne MCG

adelaide v bulldogs AAMI

saturday weak

sydney v collingwood TS (N)

afl 2004 round 11

collingwood (3-7) vs west coast (4-6) telstra dome friday night

collingwood continue to revive their season with a 3 goal win over west coast. collingwood (4-7) face melbourne at the g monday. west coast (4-7) host adelaide saturday night.

Collingwood: 3.2 8.3 12.6 14.9 (93)
West Coast Eagles: 5.4 6.6 8.7 11.9 (75)

Goals: Collingwood: Tarrant 4, Didak 3, C Cloke 2, Burns 2, Lonie, Licuria, Richards
Eagles: Kerr 2, McDougall 2, Matera, Braun, Seaby, Chick, Hansen, Embley, Cox
Best: Collingwood: Licuria, Burns, Tarrant, Clement, Cole, Lockyer, J Cloke
Eagles: Kerr, Fletcher, Embley, Judd, McDougall

hawthorn (2-8) vs essendon (7-3) mcg saturday afternoon

essendon smash hawthorn after an infamous brawl by 74 points. essendon (8-3) host brisbane saturday night at telstra dome. hawthorn (2-9) face carlton at telstra dome friday night.

Hawthorn: 2.2 5.3 7.6 12.8 (80)
Essendon:
 6.4 10.5 19.8 24.10 (154)

Goals: Hawthorn: Williams 2, Thompson 2, Everitt 2, Bateman 2, Hodge, Beaumont, Smith, Vandenberg
Essendon: Lloyd 7, Lucas 3, M Johnson 2, Murphy 2, Rioli 2, Henneman, Solomon, Peverill, J Johnson, Bolton, Misiti, Allan, Alvey
Best: Hawthorn: Smith, Hodge, Dixon
Essendon: Lucas, Lloyd, Solomon, Allan, J Johnson, McPhee, Rioli, Welsh

adelaide (3-7) vs carlton (3-7) aami stadium saturday afternoon

carlton stun adelaide by 4 points to get space off the bottom of the ladder. carlton (4-7) host hawthorn friday night at telstra dome. adelaide (3-8) travel to play west coast saturday night.

ADELAIDE: 5.6, 6.6, 10.12, 12.15 (87)
CARLTON: 1.1, 5.4, 7.5, 14.7 (91)

Goals: Adelaide: Stevens 3, Carey 3, Welsh 2, Schuback, McLeod, Burton, Edwards Carlton: Fevola 7, Lappin 3, Camporeale 2, Simpson, Stevens
Best: Adelaide: Ricciuto, McLeod, Doughty, Clarke, Hentschel, Edwards Carlton: Camporeale, Fevola, Stevens, Lappin, Houlihan, Prendergast

kanagroos (4-6) vs richmond (4-6) telstra dome saturday night

north record just their 2nd win since round 3 by 74 points over richmond keeping their season alive. kanagroos (5-6) play geelong sunday at geelong. richmond (4-7) face freo at the g sunday.

Kangaroos: 5.2 7.5 14.7 24.10 (154)
Richmond: 3.4 7.6 9.8 12.8 (80)

Goals: Kangaroos: Rocca 8, Harding 3, King 2, Motlop 2, McKernan 2, Brown, A.Stevens, M.Stevens, Firrito, Watson, Grant, Harvey
Richmond: Richardson 5, Krakouer 2, Brown, Bowden, Ottens, Hyde, Hartigan
Best: Kangaroos: Rocca, Harris, Harvey, Harding, Makepeace, A. Stevens, M Stevens
Richmond: Richardson, Brown, Campbell, Stafford, Krakouer, Newman

brisbane (7-3) vs port (7-3) gabba saturday night

brisbane prove their 3 peat is not a fluke by 37 points over port. brisbane (8-3) travel to play essendon saturday night. port (7-4) host sydney sunday.

Brisbane: 6.2 9.7 14.11 18.15 (123)
Port Adelaide: 2.6 6.8 8.13 12.14 (86)

Goals: Brisbane: Brown 3, Power 3, Hadley 2, Bradshaw 2, Notting 2, Voss, Charman, Brennan, Pike, Lappin, Corrie
Port Adelaide: Ebert 3, Tredrea 2, Wanganeen 2, Pickett, Wakelin, Mahoney, Wilson, Dew
Best: Brisbane: Power, Lappin, Scott, Brown, Michael, Hadley
Port Adelaide: Ebert, K Cornes, Dew, Cassisi, Tredrea

sydney (5-5) vs st kilda (10-0) scg sunday

st kildas dream run is over after a 6 goal loss to sydney. sydney (6-5) travel to play port sunday. st kilda (10-1) face bulldogs at the g saturday afternoon.

Sydney: 4.4 7.7 14.9 17.10 (112)
St Kilda: 1.1 4.5 8.7 11.10 (76)

Goals: Sydney: Hall 5, Nicks 4, James, McVeigh, Williams, O’Loughlin, Mathews, J Bolton, Fosdike, Buchanan
St Kilda: Dal Santo 2, Koschitzke 2, Guerra, Maguire, Ball , Harvey, Hamill, Montagna, Riewoldt
Best: Sydney: Barry, Hall, Williams, Goodes,
St Kilda: Ball, Harvey, Dal Santo

bulldogs (3-7) vs geelong (5-5) telstra dome sunday

geelong hold their spot in the 8 by 46 points over the bulldogs. geelong (6-5) host the roos sunday. bulldogs (3-8) host st kilda at the g saturday afternoon.

Western Bulldogs: 4.2, 7.3, 9.6, 10.7 (67)
Geelong: 4.2, 7.3, 14.6, 17.11 (113)

GOALS: Western Bulldogs: Murphy 3, Bowden 2, Johnson, Hahn, Eagleton, Minson, Robbins 1
Geelong: Ablett 4, Kingsley, Chapman 3, Ling 2, King, Graham, Kelly, Gardiner, Mooney 1
BEST: Western Bulldogs: Grant, Giansiracusa, Murphy, Hahn, West, Bowden, Smith
Geelong: Scarlett, Mooney, Ablett, Harley, Chapman, Bartel, Riccardi, Ling

freo (6-4) vs melbourne (7-3) subiaco sunday

melbourne remain in the top 4 with a 31 point win over freo. melbourne (8-3) host collingwood monday at the g. freo (6-5) travel to play richmond sunday at the g.

Fremantle: 2.2 4.5 9.8 9.8 (62)
Melbourne: 4.3 6.7 7.8 13.15 (93)

Goals: Fremantle: McPharlin 3, Medhurst, Pavlich 2, Farmer, Simmonds
Melbourne: Vardy 4, Bruce 3, Robertson 2, Heffernan, McLean, Davey, Neitz
Best: Fremantle: Pavlich, Hasleby, Haddrill, Carr, Headland, Simmonds
Melbourne: Vardy, White, Green, Brown, Whelan, Yze

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda1110011339875153.03%40
2Melbourne118031178944124.79%32
3Brisbane118031182955123.77%32
4Essendon1180312181104110.33%32
5Port Adelaide1170412031083111.08%28
6Sydney116051007920109.46%24
7Geelong116051051971108.24%24
8Fremantle11605956895106.82%24
9Nth Melbourne1150611301061106.50%20
10West Coast114071025118786.35%16
11Collingwood11407881106482.80%16
12Carlton11407946119579.16%16
13Richmond11407828116870.89%16
14Adelaide11308999102797.27%12
15Wstn Bulldogs113081029119386.25%12
16Hawthorn11209853118372.10%8

round 12 matches

friday

carlton v hawthorn TD (N)

saturday

bulldogs v st kilda MCG

essendon v brisbane TD (N)

west coast v adelaide S (N)

sunday

port v sydney AAMI

richmond v freo MCG

geelong v kangaroos SS

monday

melbourne v collingwood MCG

afl 2004 round 10

essendon (6-3) vs freo (6-3) telstra dome friday night

essendon beat the inconsistant dockers by 30 points. essendon (7-3) face hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon. freo (6-4) host melbourne sunday.

Essendon: 4.8 11.11 14.12 17.13 (115)
Fremantle: 2.2 3.5 7.9 12.13 (85)

Goals: Essendon: Lloyd 5, Lovett-Murray 3, Lucas, Murphy, Hird 2, Ramanauskas, Solomon, Misiti 1
Fremantle: Waterhouse, Simmonds, Longmuir, Walker 2, Pavlich, Hayden, Polak, Headland 1
Best: Essendon: McPhee, Hird, Solomon, Lucas, Lloyd, Rioli, Welsh
Fremantle: Pavlich, Longmuir, Cook, Hayden

hawthorn (2-7) vs adeliade (2-7) mcg saturday afternoon

a season ending injury to captain shane crawford and dropping to last has the hawks in major trouble after an 86 point loss to adeliade. adeliade (3-7) host carlton saturday afternoon. hawthorn (2-8) host essendon saturday afternoon at the g.

Hawthorn: 2.6 3.8 5.8 6.11 (47)
Adelaide: 5.2 9.8 14.11 20.13 (133)

Goals: Hawthorn: Bateman, Beaumont, Everitt, Picioane, Tallis, Thompson
Adelaide: Carey 4, M.Stevens 4, Ricciuto 3, McLeod 2, Schuback 2, Bock, Clarke, Hentschel, Mattner, Shirley
Best: Hawthorn: Everitt, Mitchell, Lekkas, Graham
Adelaide: Ricciuto, McLeod, M.Stevens, Carey, Edwards, Schuback, Johncock, Hart, McGregor

west coast (3-6) vs richmond (4-5) subiaco saturday afternoon

back to back road trips (and 3 in 4 weeks) has richmond in trouble after a 37 point loss to west coast. west coast (4-6) travel to play collingwood friday night at telstra dome. richmond (4-6) face the roos at the dome saturday night.

West Coast: 4.2 5.6 12.10 14.16 (100)
Richmond: 3.3 5.6 7.6 9.9 (63)

Goals: West Coast: Matera 6, Chambers 3, Nicoski, Butler, Cox, Seaby, Judd
Richmond: Richardson, Ottens 2, Brown, Krakouer, Stafford, Pettifer, Fleming
Best: West Coast: Matera, Cousins, Judd, Cox, Staker, Embley
Richmond: Johnson, Bowden, Ottens, Brown, Chaffey

kangaroos (4-5) vs collingwood (2-7) telstra dome saturday night

collingwood move off the bottom by 27 points over the roos. collingwood (3-7) host west coast friday night at the dome. kangaroos (4-6) host richmond saturday night at the dome.

Kangaroos: 5.4 6.6 6.9 9.11 (65)
Collingwood: 4.4 6.9 10.13 13.14 (92)

Goals: Kangaroos: King 2, Petrie, McKernan, Colbert, Simpson, Rawlings, Wells, Rocca
Collingwood: Tarrant 3, Rocca 3, Fraser 2, Didak, Burns, Richards, Davis, C Cloke
Best: Kangaroos: Simpson, Colbert, King, Stevens, Rawlings, Wells
Collingwood: Johnson, Didak, Richards, Tarrant, Lokan, Clement, Cole, Licuria

bulldogs (3-6) vs sydney (4-5) scg saturday night

sydney steady their season with a 26 point win over the bulldogs. sydney (5-5) host st kilda sunday. bulldogs (3-7) host geelong sunday at telstra dome.

Sydney: 5.5 7.10 11.16 12.21 (93)
Western Bulldogs: 3.3 6.4 6.6 10.7 (67)

Goals: Sydney: McVeigh 2, Buchanan 2, O’Loughlin 2, Hall, Crouch, Davis, C Bolton, Nicks, Williams
Western Bulldogs: Bowden 3, Rawlings 2, Robbins 2, Skipper, Giansiracusa, Garlick
Best: Sydney: Barry, Williams, J. Bolton, Kirk, Buchanan
Western Bulldogs: Johnson, Bowden

melbourne (7-2) vs brisbane (6-3) gabba sunday

brisbane return to form with a 40 point win over melbourne. brisbane (7-3) host port saturday night. melbourne (7-3) travel to play freo sunday.

Brisbane: 4.3 11.8 16.9 18.15 (123)
Melbourne: 3.1 5.3 8.6 12.11 (83)

Goals: Brisbane: Leppitsch 3, Pike 3, Hart 3, McRae 2, Lappin 2, McGrath 2, McRae 2, Hadley, Notting, Akermanis
Melbourne: Neitz 4, Vardy 3, McDonald 2, Davey, Bruce, Robertson
Best: Brisbane: Lappin, Hart, Scott, Voss, Pike, McGrath, Power, Johnson, Notting
Melbourne: White, Neitz, McDonald, Robertson, Yze, Bruce

carlton (3-6) vs st kilda (9-0) telstra dome sunday

st kilda make it look easy in a 18 goal demolition of carlton. st kilda (10-0) travel to play sydney sunday. carlton (3-7) travel to play adeliade saturday afternoon.

St Kilda: 7.5 19.6 26.7 31.10 (196)
Carlton: 3.2 5.3 10.6 13.10 (88)

Goals: St Kilda: Gehrig 9, Milne 6, Riewoldt 3, Hamill 3, Powell 3, Dal Santo 2, Hayes 2, Koschitzke, Ball, Harvey
Carlton: Norman 3, Fisher 3, Lappin 3, Camporeale, Fevola, Scotland, Wiggins
Best: St Kilda: Hayes, Dal Santo, Gehrig, Milne, Harvey, Knobel, Jones, Powell, Riewoldt
Carlton: Lappin, Fisher, Norman

port (6-3) vs geelong (5-4) aami stadium sunday

port scraped home against geelong by 4 points port (7-3) travel to play brisbane saturday night. geelong (5-5) play bulldogs at the dome sunday.

Port Adelaide: 2.1, 6.4, 14.6, 18.8 (116)
Geelong:
 4.3, 9.6, 14.7, 17.10 (112)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Ebert 4, S Burgoyne 2, Brogan, Schofield, Mahoney, K.Cornes, Tredrea, Wanganeen, Wilson, Lade, James, Thurstans, Dew
Geelong: Graham 5, Haynes 2, Ablett 2, Mooney 2, Bartel 2, Chapman, Kingsley, Gardiner
Best: Port Adelaide: Schofield, Wilson, Bishop, K Cornes, James, Brogan, S.Burgoyne
Geelong: Maloney, Graham, Chapman, Scarlett, Hunt, Gardiner

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda1010001263763165.53%40
2Melbourne107031085882123.02%28
3Brisbane107031059869121.86%28
4Port Adelaide107031117960116.35%28
5Essendon1070310641024103.91%28
6Fremantle10604894802111.47%24
7Sydney10505895844106.04%20
8Geelong10505938904103.76%20
9Nth Melbourne1040697698199.49%16
10West Coast10406950109486.84%16
11Richmond10406748101473.77%16
12Adelaide1030791293697.44%12
13Wstn Bulldogs10307962108089.07%12
14Collingwood1030778898979.68%12
15Carlton10307855110877.17%12
16Hawthorn10208773102975.12%8

round 11 matches

friday

collingwood v west coast TD (N)

saturday

hawthorn v essendon MCG

adelaide v carlton AAMI

brisbane v port G (N)

kangaroos v richmond TD (N)

sunday

sydney v st kilda SCG

bulldogs v geelong TD

freo v melborune S

pokemon season 4 episode 24 ghost of a chance

ash and friends arrive in ezteak city and find a firebreather who sells item finders items he does sell it to team rocket. ash and friends find a haunted building and fake flames that are acctually ghost types as noctowl reveals. they meet the gym leader morty who reveals it used to be the gym and explains the history of the city and the history of ho-oh which ash saw ages ago. but togepi and pikachu are stolen by team rocket but morty uses his gengar to get them back.

next time a ghost type gym battle.

pokemon season 4 episode 23 honoundooms speical delivery

ash and friends find a honoundoom doing a delivery when team rocket attack ash and friends so togepi uses teleport to get away to safety on houndoom who tries to return togepi to misty but its tough as other pokemon attack. but they end up all back together and the delivery is done well.

next time a ghost pokemon mansion.

pokemon season 4 episode 21 the grass route

ash and friends spot a lot of grass types and find a skiploom (the eovlved form of hopip) and its trainer and its trainer who is entering a grass type battling tornoumnet ash is overconfident and wants to enter to win. team rocket also enter the tornoument. which ash and ephreium (the skiploom trainer) dominate making the final which is skiploom v bulbasaur and ash almost wins until skiploom uses solar beam at a critical moment to win the match and the leaf stones.

next time a pichu apple farm.

pokemon season 4 episode 20 wings n things

ash and friends encounter a yanma flying towards a rock than it steals ash’s hat and its trainer zachary. the yanma is an handfil and takes out a lot of glass in the town and zachs dad wants to get rid of it. but team rocket find the yanma and use it as part of a scheme to sell fake glass which zachary ends up having the blame for which is not true. we find out zachs dad is making a glass work at a pokemon center so he needs the yanma under control but after zachary shows his kind side it all ends well.

next time a grass type comp.

pokemon season 4 episode 19 ariados amigos

misty finds a ariados in a field of flowers which scares her and they are reunited with aya (from the fuscia gym) who is learning ninja techniques which a man shows ash and friends around. ash and brock get to go to a fighting course while misty goes to a beauty course which unfortunately for her involves bug types. team rocket try and rob the school but fail as usual.

next time a out of control yanma.

survivor borneo episode 6

the merge is on everyones mind which is only a few days away and its day 16 now. tagi are planning who to pick off at the merge and don’t think pagong are taking the game seriously. sue wants greg, jenna and gervase out at the merge first. pagong meanwhile kill the chickens they got in the last reward joel is getting on his tribes neves. while richard walks around naked which can get on peoples nerves. gervase makes a misagonistic comment comparing girls to cows which annoys the woman and also joel laughs at it. gervase also not doing much work. the reward challenge is for canned food and choclate and requires teams to get items from a abandoned ruin if you get a duplicated item it goes to the other tribe first back with 3 items win reward. richard costs tagi the reward by getting a duplicated item. on pagong gervase and joel plan to stick together as a tribe but comes out arragont to the other tribe members and some of the tribe don’t agree.the immunity challenge is an army obstacle course. which rudy, gervase and colleen are sitting out and tagi win by quite a bit. meanwhile pagogs chickens are eaten by a snake. the vote is between joel and jenna for annoyance. at tribal the discussion focuses on the misagonistic comments. in the end greg and the woman vote to send joel home 4-2 over jenna.

next time the merge and the craziest vote ever.

afl 2004 round 9

collingwood (1-7) vs adelaide (2-6) telstra dome friday night

collingwood come back from behind to end a 6 game losing streak by 3 points over adeliade. collingwood (2-7) face the roos at telstra dome saturday night. adeliade (2-7) face hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon.

Collingwood: 1.2 4.6 7.10 9.14 (68)
Adelaide: 5.2 6.5 7.8 9.11 (65)

Goals: Collingwood:Tarrant 5, Rocca, Lonie, Richards, Didak. Adelaide: McLeod 2, Edwards, Hudson, Johncock, Jericho, Welsh, Carey, Bock.
Best: Collingwood: Tarrant, Wakelin, Licuria, Clement, Woewodin, Cole, J Cloke. Adelaide: McGregor, McLeod, Ricciuto, Hentschel

melbourne (6-2) vs kangaroos (4-4) mcg saturday afternoon

melbourne secure 2nd with a 3 goal win over the roos. melbourne (7-2) play brisbane at the gabba in a a”home” game sunday. kangaroos (4-5) host collingwood saturday night.

Melbourne: 3.5 7.10 11.14 13.18 (96)
Kangaroos: 2.2 4.5 8.9 11.12 (78)

Goals: Melbourne: Neitz 4, Green 2, Bruce 2, Davey 2, Johnstone, Vardy, Davey.
Kangaroos: Rawlings 2, Rocca 2, Harding 2, Brown, Motlop, Petrie, Harvey, Sansbury.
Best: Melbourne: White, Brown, Rivers, Miller, Whelan, Heffernan, Green.
Kangaroos: Simpson, Makepeace, Harvey, Rawlings, Archer, Harris.

freo (5-3) vs brisbane (6-2) subiaco saturday afternoon

freo stun brisbane by 59 points in perth. freo (6-3) play essendon at telstra dome friday night. brisbane (6-3) face melbourne at the gabba sunday.

Fremantle: 5.6 10.8 15.14 20.17 (137)
Brisbane: 3.4 8.5 9.7 11.12 (78)

Goals: Fremantle: Medhurst 9, Farmer 3, Waterhouse, Bell 2, Longmuir, Hasleby, Polak, Pavlich
Brisbane: Power, Pike 3, Pratt, Adcock, Akermanis, Johnson, Voss
Best: Fremantle: Medhurst, Hasleby, Bell, Pavlich, Farmer
Brisbane: Akermanis, Power, Hart, Pike, B Scott

geelong (4-4) vs essendon (6-2) telstra dome saturday night

geelong beat essendon by 23 to continue their revival. geelong (5-4) face port sunday on the road. essendon (6-3) host freo friday night at telstra dome.

Geelong: 6.5, 10.6, 13.10 18.12 (120)
Essendon: 6.1, 8.8, 12.11 14.13 (97)

Goals: Geelong: Kingsley 7, Chapman 3, Graham 2, Kelly 2, Haynes, Riccardi, Milburn, Ling
Essendon: M. Johnson 3, Lovett-Murray 2, Lloyd 2, Cupido, Hille, J. Johnson, Ramanauskas, Solomon, Murphy, McPhee
Best: Geelong: Scarlett, Kingsley, Ling, Kelly, Mooney, Chapman, Riccardi, Haynes
Essendon: Solomon, M.Johnson, J.Johnson, McPhee, Rioli, Murphy

port (5-3) vs richmond (4-4) Aami stadium saturday night

port returned to form by 13 goals over richmond. port (6-3) host geelong sunday. richmond (4-5) travel to play west coast saturday afternoon.

Port Adelaide: 4.6, 9.10, 12.12, 19.14 (128)
Richmond: 0.2, 1.3, 4.4, 7.8 (50)

Goals: Port Adelaide: White 3, Tredrea 3, Brogan 2, Salopek 2, S Burgoyne 2, Ebert, Cochrane, Dew, Wilson, Mahoney, P Burgoyne
Richmond: Bowden 2, Krakouer, Stafford, Schulz, Richardson, Tivendale
Best: Port Adelaide: C Cornes, K Cornes, Bishop, James, Wilson, Tredrea, P Burgoyne
Richmond: Bowden, Johnson, Campbell, Brown, Ottens

sydney (3-5) vs hawthorn (2-6) scg sunday

sydney scrape back onto the winners list by a point over hawthorn. sydney (4-5) face the bulldogs at the scg saturday night. hawthorn (2-7) host adeliade saturday afternoon at the g.

Sydney: 4.4 5.8 10.13 11.14 (80)
Hawthorn: 0.1 5.3 8.4 12.7 (79)

Goals: Sydney: Hall 2, O’Keefe 2, O’Loughlin 2, Kirk, Maxfield, Saddington, Crouch, J. Bolton
Hawthorn: Vandenberg 3, Croad 3, Ladson 2, Crawford, Jacobs, Everitt, Ries
Best: Sydney: Goodes, Barry, Ball, Saddington, Buchanan
Hawthorn: Vandenberg, Crawford, Lekkas, Ladson

st kilda (8-0) vs west coast (3-5) Telstra dome sunday

are st kilda finally going to win their 2nd flag well a 101 point demoltion over west coast helps that. st kilda (9-0) face carlton at optus oval sunday. west coast (3-6) host richmond saturday afternoon.

St Kilda: 6.4 13.7 19.9 26.13 (169)
West Coast Eagles: 3.3 6.8 9.10 9.14 (68)

Goals: St Kilda: Guerra 7, Gehrig 5, Milne 4, Hamill 4, Riewoldt 2, Koschitzke, X Clarke, Hudghton, Jones
West Coast Eagles: Matera 2, Sampi 2, Gaspar 2, McDougall, Morrison, Selwood
Best: St Kilda: Guerra, Riewoldt, Jones, Gehrig, Hamill, Dal Santo, Ball, Milne, Hayes, Powell
West Coast Eagles: Cousins, Judd, Fletcher

carlton (3-5) vs bulldogs (2-6) optus oval sunday

bulldogs upset carlton by 25 points. bulldogs (3-6) play sydney in a “home” game at the scg saturday night. carlton (3-6) host st kilda sunday.

Carlton: 5.1 10.4 12.4 12.7 (79)
Western Bulldogs: 7.3 10.5 16.5 16.8 (104)

Goals: Carlton: Fevola 3, Fisher 2, Scotland 2, Whitnall 2, Davies, Deluca, French
Western Bulldogs: Rawlings 4, Hahn 3, Darcy 2, Johnson 2, Robbins 2, Bowden, Eagleton, Smith
Best: Carlton: Lappin, Stevens, Teague, Bowyer, Houlihan
Western Bulldogs: Smith, Darcy, Hahn, Koops, Johnson, R.Murphy, Rawlings

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda99001067675158.07%36
2Melbourne97021002759132.02%28
3Brisbane9603936786119.08%24
4Port Adelaide96031001848118.04%24
5Fremantle9603809687117.76%24
6Essendon9603949939101.06%24
7Geelong9504826788104.82%20
8Sydney9405802777103.22%16
9Nth Melbourne9405911889102.47%16
10Richmond940568591474.95%16
11Wstn Bulldogs930689598790.68%12
12Carlton930676791284.10%12
13West Coast9306850103182.44%12
14Adelaide920777988987.63%8
15Hawthorn920772689681.03%8
16Collingwood920769692475.32%8

round 10 matches

friday

essendon v freo TD (N)

saturday

hawthorn v adeliade MCG

west coast v richmond S

kangaroos v collingwood TD (N)

bulldogs v sydney SCG (N)

sunday

melbourne v brisbane G

carlton v st kilda TD

port v geelong AAMI

air crash season 12 episode 2 valujet 592 fire in the hold

a dc-9 departs miami for atlanta with no autopilot and after takeoff there is a fire in the cargohold they don’t make it back to miami and 110 people are killed in the crash. due to confusion over the word empty and expired which meant they thought oxygen canisters where empty but infact had only expired and the paper work made valujet transport them.

next time a typhoon threatens to ground a 747.

afl 2004 round 8

adelaide (2-5) Vs essendon (5-2) aami stadium friday night

essendon have now won 6 striaght beating the crows by 51 points. essendon (6-2) face geelong at teltsra dome saturday night. adelaide (2-6) travel to play collingwood friday night at telstra dome.

Adelaide: 2.4, 5.6, 7.12, 12.12 (84)
Essendon: 7.4, 10.9, 14.11, 20.15 (135)

Goals: Adelaide: Carey 6, Bock, Hentschel, Burton, McLeod, Edwards, McGregor
Essendon: Lloyd 4, Lucas 3, Hille 2, M Johnson 2, Solomon 2, McPhee 2, Lovett-Murray, J Johnson, Murphy, Bolton, Cupido
Best: Adelaide: Carey, Ricciuto, McLeod, Begley, Clarke
Essendon: J Johnson, Murphy, Allan, Lucas, M Johnson, Solomon, Welsh

richmond (3-4) vs bulldogs (2-5) mcg saturday afternoon

richmond make it 3 striaght beating the bulldogs by 23 points. richmond (4-4) travel to play port saturday night. bulldogs (2-6) play cartlon at optus oval sunday.

Richmond: 4.1 8.5 11.9 15.15 (105)
Western Bulldogs: 1.8 6.13 8.19 10.22 (82)

Goals: Richmond: Richardson 10, Brown 3, Stafford, Johnson.
Bulldogs: Bowden 2, Hahn 2, Murphy 2, West, Darcy, Croft, Robbins.
Best: Richmond: Richardson, Brown, Bowden, Kellaway, Johnson, Tivendale, Hall, Gaspar.
Bulldogs: West, Johnson, Bowden, Smith, Grant, Giansiracusa

west coast (2-5) vs sydney (3-4) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast have their best effort so far in a 27 point win over sydney. west coast (3-5) travel to play st kilda at telstra dome sunday. sydney (3-5) host hawthorn sunday.

West Coast: 5.3 11.4 14.9 18.16 (124)
Sydney: 5.3 8.5 11.7 15.7 (97)

Goals: West Coast: Matera 5, Jakovich 3, Cousins, Chambers 2, Selwood, Fletcher, Embley, Sampi, Cox, Braun
Sydney: Hall 5, O’Loughlin 3, J Bolton, Fosdike 2, Kirk, Mathews, Maxfield
Best: West Coast: Kerr, Cousins, Judd, Fletcher, Staker, Embley
Sydney: Hall, Mathews, Bevan, Bolton, Fosdike, Kirk

st kilda (7-0) vs collingwood (1-6) telstra dome saturday night

1st place st kilda stayed unbeaten while leaving last place collingwood (who are the regining runners up) by 47 points. st kilda (8-0) host west coast suday. collingwood (1-7) host adelaide friday night at telstra dome.

St Kilda: 6.3 10.7 15.10 21.12 (138)
Collingwood: 2.1 4.4 10.9 13.13 (91)

Goals: St Kilda: Gehrig 5, Milne 5, Guerra 4, Koschitzke 4, Hamill 2, Riewoldt
Collingwood: Tarrant 4, Rocca 3, Davis, Didak, Johnson, Licuria, McGough, O’Bree
Best: St Kilda: Milne, Koschitzke, Guerra, Dal Santo, Gehrig, Schwarze, Ball, Hamill, Jones
Collingwood: Woewodin, Johnson, Tarrant, Richards, Rocca, O’Bree

brisbane (5-2) vs carlton (3-4) gabba saturday night

brisbane affirm their title defence with a 38 point win over carlton. brisbane (6-2) travel to play freo saturday afternoon. carlton (3-5) host bulldogs sunday.

Brisbane: 6.4 9.9 17.11 21.14 (140)
Carlton: 2.3 5.5 9.6 16.6 (102)

Goals: Brisbane: Akermanis 5, Bradshaw 5, Voss 3, Brown, McGrath, Hadley, Brennan, Charman, Pike, Scott, Notting
Carlton: Fisher 3, Hulme 3, Prendergast 3, Lappin 2, Whitnall 2, Camporeale, Stevens, Houlihan
Best: Brisbane: Black, Akermanis, Power, Johnson, Michael, Lappin, Bradshaw
Carlton: Prendergast, Fisher, Camporeale, Stevens, Lappin, Whitnall

hawthorn (1-6) vs freo (5-2) york park sunday

hawthorn finally get back on the winners list stunning freo by 9 points. hawthorn (2-6) play sydney on the road sunday. freo (5-3) host brisbane saturday afternoon.

Hawthorn: 2.5 6.7 8.9 10.10 (70)
Fremantle: 3.1 4.6 6.8 8.13 (61)

Goals: Hawthorn: Crawford, Vandenberg 2, Williams, Lonie, Ball, Kane, Croad, Everitt, 1
Fremantle: Simmons, Bell 2, Pavlich, J Longmuir, T Longmuir, Farmer 1
Best: Hawthorn: Croad, Everitt, Bateman, Lonie, Crawford, Vandenberg
Fremantle: McPharlin, McManus, Bell, Hasleby, Bell, Pavlich

geelong (3-4) vs melbourne (6-1) skilled stadium sunday

geelong beat melbourne by 14 points. geelong (4-4) host essendon saturday night at telstra dome. melbourne (6-2) host the roos saturday afternoon.

Geelong: 7.1 9.5 11.9 15.11 (101)
Melbourne: 2.4 3.7 9.12 12.15 (87)

Goals: Geelong: Kingsley 4, Mackie, Chapman, Mooney 3, Kelly, Ablett
Melbourne: Davey 5, Johnstone, Robertson, White, Yze, Miller, Ward, Godfrey
Best: Geelong: Scarlett, Harley, Mooney, Kelly, Kingsley, Ablett
Melbourne: Yze, Davey, Thompson, Miller, Wheatley, White

kanagroos (3-4) vs port (5-2) telstra dome sunday

roos snap a 4 match losing streak stunning port by 92 points. kanagroos (4-4) face melbourne at the g saturday afternoon. port (5-3) host richmond saturday night.

Kangaroos: 5.1 8.6 18.12 21.14 (140)
Port Adelaide: 2.1 4.3 4.4 7.6 (48)

Goals: Kangaroos: Harvey 4, Rocca 3, Petrie 3, Motlop 2, Hale 2, Grant, Harris, Sinclair, King, Makepeace, Stevens, Jones
Port: Schofield 2, Lade, Wilson, White, Salopek, James
Best: Kangaroos: Harvey, Petrie, King, Grant, Simpson, Watt, Rocca, Colbert
Port: Poulton, Schofield, Bishop, Wilson

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda8800898607147.94%32
2Melbourne8602906681133.04%24
3Brisbane8602858649132.20%24
4Essendon8602852819104.03%24
5Fremantle8503672609110.34%20
6Port Adelaide8503873798109.40%20
7Nth Melbourne8404833793105.04%16
8Geelong8404706691102.17%16
9Richmond840463578680.79%16
10Sydney8305722698103.44%12
11West Coast830578286290.72%12
12Carlton830568880885.15%12
13Wstn Bulldogs820679190887.11%8
14Adelaide820671482186.97%8
15Hawthorn820664781679.29%8
16Collingwood810762885973.11%4

round 9 matches

friday

collingwood v adelaide TD (N)

saturday

melbourne v north MCG

freo v brisbane S

geelong v essendon TD (N)

port v richmond AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v hawthorn SCG

carlton v bulldogs OO

st kilda v west coast TD

today’s news 4 april 2023 tuesday

air asia x return to the gold coast for the first time since the pandemic. trump has arrived in new york to face criminal charggs hopefully if hes guilty he is arrested. littleproud is not the best person to lead the nats even though he is better than barnaby as he seems to be bringing more division to the coalition and hurting them policy wise. greg mirabella should not be liberal president in victoria he has done nothing for the party at all. a school principal who had commited sex abuse has finally been charged guilty of the crimes after the school and israel did everything to stop the person getting arrested in australia where the cries took place. a terroist attack in russia indicates how dangerous the conflict in ukraine has been on people and why russia should stop the war or there own citizens will be hurt. malcolm turnbull is right the liberals are self destructing and going too far to the right if only he did something about it as leader. the liberals have to find a way of negotiating on issues like climate change and the voice to parliament or housing or else they will become irrelevant and poliices will be more extreme because of the greens. indigeinous advocate yumpingu (sorry can’t spell it) passed away yesterday. it is crazy that the libs already want to change leader in victoria (at least in the consertaive wing) over trying to punish a right wing extreme member.

afl 2004 round 7

bulldogs (2-4) vs essendon (4-2) telstra dome friday night

essendon were too good for the bulldogs by 26 points. essendon (5-2) travel to play adeliade friday night. bulldogs (2-5) face richmond at the g saturday afternoon.

Essendon: 5.2 10.6 15.7 18.13 (121)
Western Bulldogs: 3.2 7.5 11.9 14.11 (95)

Goals: Essendon: Lloyd 5, Lovett-Murray 3, Rioli 2, Solomon 2, Murphy 2, Hille 2, Misiti, Hird
Bulldogs: Johnson 3, Robbins 3, Darcy 2, Rawlings 2, Murphy, Bowden, Gilbee, Street
Best: Essendon: J Johnson, Hird, Lloyd, Solomon, Hille, Murphy, Wellman, Rioli
Bulldogs: Smith, Grant, Johnson, Darcy, Murphy, Robbins

carlton (2-4) vs collingwood (1-5) mcg saturday afternoon

in a 19 goal turn around in a week carlton stun last place collingwood by 9 points. carlton (3-4) face brisbane at the gabba saturday night. collingwood (1-6) face st kilda at telstra dome saturday night.

Carlton: 1.5 4.8 7.9 13.11 (89)
Collingwood: 3.3 5.7 10.11 11.14 (80)

Goals: Carlton: Fevola 6, Davies 3, Scotland, Hulme, Lappin, DeLuca.
Collingwood: Davis 4, Tarrant 2, Woewodin 2, Kinnear, Lokan, Buckley
Best: Carlton: Fevola, Davies, Lappin, Stevens, Scotland, Teague.
Collingwood: Woewodin, Davis, Holland, Lonie, O’Bree, Swan.

freo (5-1) vs st kilda (6-0) subiaco saturday afternoon

st kilda remain unbeaten on top by 23 points over freo. st kilda (7-0) host collingwood saturday night at telstra dome. freo (5-2) travel to play hawthorn in tasmania sunday.

Fremantle: 1.4 1.4 6.5 11.6 (72)
St Kilda: 4.0 8.4 12.7 14.11 (95)

Goals: Fremantle: J Longmuir 3, Simmonds, Medhurst 2, McManus, Pavlich, Farmer, T Longmuir
St Kilda: Gehrig 4, Milne 3, Black 2, Hamill, Guerra, Dal Santo, Powell, Thompson
Best: Fremantle: Hasleby, Pavlich, Bell, Hayden
St Kilda: Riewoldt, Ball, Dal Santo, Harvey, Gehrig, Hamill, Penny

kanagroos (3-3) vs brisbane (4-2) telstra dome saturday night

the roos slump continues with a 44 point loss to brisbane. brisbane (5-2) host carlton saturday night. kanagroos (3-4) host port sunday at telstra dome.

Kangaroos: 1.6 5.6 8.7 11.10 (76)
Brisbane Lions: 2.3 8.6 15.7 18.12 (120)

Goals: Kangaroos: Makepeace, Motlop, Harris 2, Harding, King, Sinclair, A Stevens, Wells 1
Brisbane Lions: Bradshaw 5, Akermanis 3, Brennan, Notting, Lappin, Brown 2, Adcock, Shattock 1
Best: Kangaroos: Sinclair, Grant, Simpson, Makepeace
Brisbane Lions: Leppitsch, Black, Brown, Charman, Power, Hart, Lappin

port (5-1) vs adeliade (1-5) aami stadium saturday night

in one of the upsets of the year adeliade snap a 4 year drought in the showdown beating port by 32 points. adelaide (2-5) host essendon friday night. port (5-2) travel to play the roos sunday at telstra dome.

Port Adelaide: 5.2, 7.3, 9.7, 13.9 (87)
Adelaide: 4.2, 11.6, 14.14 (119)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 7, Ebert 2, Brogan, S Burgoyne, Cassisi, Ebert, K Cornes
Adelaide: Johncock 4, McGregor 3, Carey 3, Jericho 2, Stenglein, Massie, Bock, Welsh, Edwards
Best: Port Adelaide: Tredrea, P Burgoyne, Wilson, C Cornes, Cassisi
Adelaide: Ricciuto, McLeod, Stenglein, Clarke, McGregor, Burton, Carey

sydney (3-3) vs richmond (2-4) scg sunday

richmond stun sydney by 13 points on the road. richmond (3-4) host bulldogs saturday afternoon. sydney (3-4) travel to play west coast saturday afternoon.

Sydney: 5.4 6.5 7.6 8.6 (54)
Richmond: 4.1 5.3 8.3 10.7 (67)

Goals: Sydney: Hall 3, Saddington 2, J Bolton, O’Keefe, Goodes
Richmond: Richardson 7, Stafford, Gaspar, Brown,
Best: Sydney: Williams, Mathews, O’Keefe, Hall.
Richmond: Richardson, Brown, Campbell, Johnson, Tivendale.

melbourne (5-1) vs west coast (2-4) mcg sunday

west coast are now 3rd last after a 49 point loss to melbourne. melbourne (6-1) travel to geelong sunday. west coast (2-5) host sydney saturday afternoon.

Melbourne: 4.6 8.9 12.12 18.14 (122)
West Coast Eagles: 2.2 7.4 8.6 11.7 (73)

Goals: Melbourne: Robertson 5, Holland 2, Neitz 2, Bruce 2, Davey 2, Armstrong, Brown, Thompson, Johnstone, Green
West Coast Eagles: Staker 3, Sampi 2, Matera 2, McDougall, Embley, Chambers, Wirrpunda
Best: Melbourne: Robertson, Whelan, Rivers, Wheatley, Thompson, Brown, Green, Godfrey
West Coast Eagles: Braun, Glass, Staker, Kerr, B Jones

hawthorn (1-5) vs geelong (2-4) telstra dome sunday twillight

hawks horror run continues with thier only win (in round 1) was against 2nd place melbourne after a 56 point loss to geelong. geelong (3-4) host melbourne sunday. hawthorn (1-6) host freo in tasmania sunday.

Hawthorn: 2.1 4.1 5.1 8.4 (52)
Geelong: 4.7 6.11 10.14 15.18 (108)

Goals: Hawthorn: Williams 3, Brown 2, Croad 2, Dixon
Geelong: Chapman 2, Graham 2, Haynes 2, Kingsley 2, Ablett, Corey, Gardiner, Kelly, Ling, Mackie, Milburn
Best: Hawthorn: Everitt, Williams, Smith, Brown, Croad
Geelong: Kelly, Corey, Ling, Milburn, Hunt, Chapman, Harley, Haynes, Scarlett

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda7700760516147.29%28
2Melbourne7601819580141.21%24
3Brisbane7502718547131.26%20
4Port Adelaide7502825658125.38%20
5Fremantle7502611539113.36%20
6Essendon750271773597.55%20
7Sydney7304625574108.89%12
8Geelong7304605604100.17%12
9Nth Melbourne730469374593.02%12
10Carlton730458666887.72%12
11Richmond730453070475.28%12
12Adelaide720563068691.84%8
13Wstn Bulldogs720570980388.29%8
14West Coast720565876586.01%8
15Hawthorn710657775576.42%4
16Collingwood710653772174.48%4

round 8 matches

friday

adelaide v essendon AAMI (N)

saturday

richmond v bulldogs MCG

west coast v sydney S

brisbane v carlton G (N)

st kilda v collingwood TD (N)

sunday

hawthorn v freo YP

geelong v melbourne SS

kangaroos v port TD

afl 2004 round 6

richmond (1-4) vs hawthorn (1-4) telstra dome friday night

richmond got off the bottom of the ladder by a point over hawthorn. richmond (2-4) travel to play sydney sunday. hawthorn (1-5) host geelong at telstra dome sunday in a twillight game.

Richmond: 7.1 10.7 11.11 12.12 (84)
Hawthorn: 3.3 7.5 11.5 13.5 (83)

Goals: Richmond: Hilton 3, Brown, Tivendale 2, Ottens, Chaffey, Hyde, Johnson, Fiora
Hawthorn: Williams 5, Everitt 2, Ries, Brown, Lonie, Ball, Holland
Best: Richmond: Tivendale, Ottens, Fiora, Brown, Hyde, Fleming, Johnson
Hawthorn: Crawford, Mitchell, Everitt, Ries, Crawford, Beaumont, Lekkas, Williams

kangaroos (3-2) vs bulldogs (1-4) manaka oval saturday afternoon

bulldogs stun north by 1 point. bulldogs (2-4) host essendon friday night at telstra dome. north (3-3) host brisbane saturday night at telstra dome.

Kangaroos: 6.3 14.7 17.8 18.11 (119)
Western Bulldogs: 4.2 9.2 12.6 19.6 (120)

Goals: Kangaroos: Harvey 4, Motlop 3, Rawlings 2, Grant 2, Harris, McKernan, Petrie, Firrito, J Clayton, Sinclair, Simpson
Bulldogs: Darcy 3, Faulkner 3, Giansiracusa 2, Murphy 2, Johnson 2, Rawlings 2, West, Power, Bowden, Harrison, Street
Best: Kangaroos: Simpson, Grant, Harvey, Watt, Rawlings

essendon (3-2) vs sydney (3-2) mcg saturday afternoon

essendon beat sydney by 10 points despite a last quarter fight back. essendon (4-2) face bulldogs at telstra dome friday night. sydney (3-3) host richmond sunday.

Essendon: 5.6, 7.8, 12.10, 16.12 (108)
Sydney: 4.3, 4.6, 8.7, 15.8 (98)

GOALS: Essendon: Solomon, Lloyd 3, Peverill 2, Hird, J.Johnson, Lucas, Murphy, Stanton, Dyson, Lovett-Murray, Rioli 1
Sydney: Hall 4, Williams, O’Keefe, Schneider 2, Davis, C.Bolton, Maxfield, J.Bolton, Kirk 1
BEST: Essendon: Solomon, Hird, J.Johnson, Bolton, Hille, Murphy, McPhee
Sydney: Hall, Kirk, J.Bolton, O’Keefe, Fosdike, Saddington, Williams

st kilda (5-0) vs brisbane (4-1) telstra dome saturday night

st kilda beat brisbane by 1 point in anoter close game. st kilda (6-0) travel to play freo saturday afternoon. brisbane (4-2) travel to play north saturday night at telstra dome.

St Kilda: 2.6 6.8 9.12 13.14 (92)
Brisbane Lions: 4.1 5.4 7.5 14.7 (91)

Goals: St Kilda: Guerra, Riewoldt, Gehrig, Koschitzke, 2, Milne, Schwarze, Harvey, Ball, Clarke 1
Brisbane Lions: Lynch, Lappin 3, Voss, Akermanis 2, Brown, Power, Black McRae 1
Best: St Kilda: Koschitzke, Riewoldt, Hayes, Voss, Black, Maguire
Brisbane Lions: Brown, Black, Lappin, Voss, Akermanis, Johnson

west coast (2-3) vs freo (4-1) subiaco saturday night

freo continue their strong start by 10 points over west coast. freo (5-1) host st kilda on saturday afternoon. west coast (2-4) travel to play melbourne at the g sunday.

Eagles: 3.2 7.5 9.5 11.7 (73)
Fremantle: 4.1 7.3 11.8 12.11 (83)

Goals: Eagles: Matera 4, Sampi, Kerr 3, Glass
Fremantle: Farmer 3, Hasleby 2, Polak, Grover, Walker, Simmonds, J Longmuir, Bell, Medhurst
Best: Eagles: Cousins, Embley, Kerr, Sampi, Lynch
Fremantle: Hasleby, Bell, Walker, McManus, Cook, Hayden, Farmer

geelong (1-4) vs adeliade (1-4) skilled stadium sunday

geelong beat adelaide by 43 points in their first home game of the season at skilled. geelong (2-4) face hawthorn at telstra dome sunday twillight. adeliade (1-5) play port saturday night in the showdown.

Geelong: 1.0 5.2 11.5 15.11 (101)
Adelaide: 2.3 4.6 6.8 8.10 (58)

GOALS: Geelong: Ablett, Ling 3, Gardiner, Chapman 2, Graham, Gardiner, Kingsley, Moloney, Hunt 1
Adelaide: S.Stevens 3, Carey 2, Gallagher, Jericho, Ricciuto 1
BEST: Geelong: Ling, Kelly, Milburn, Moloney, Sanderson, Ablett, Hunt
Adelaide: Burton, Stenglein, Clarke, Massie, S.Stevens, Bassett

melbourne (4-1) vs carlton (2-3) mcg sunday

it took 6 weeks to win as many games as last season for melbourne with a 105 point demolition of carlton. melbourne (5-1) host west coast sunday. carlton (2-4) host collingwood at the g saturday afternoon.

Melbourne: 6.3 12.5 19.9 25.10 (160)
Carlton: 1.3 2.5 4.7 8.7 (55)

Goals: Melbourne: Bruce 7, Holland 4, Green 3, Neitz 2, Davey 2, Armstrong 2, Thompson, Miller, Yze, White, Robertson
Carlton: Whitnall 3, Fevola 2, Houlihan, Davies, Camporeale
Best: Melbourne: Bruce, Yze, Johnstone, Heffernan, Rivers, Holland, White, Thompson, Green
Carlton: Houlihan, Stevens, Johnson

port (4-1) vs collingwood (1-4) aami stadium sunday

collingwods slump continues with a 17 point loss to port. port (5-1) host adeliade in the showdown saturday night. collingwood (1-5) face carlton at the g saturday afternoon.

PORT ADELAIDE: 1.5, 7.7, 11.9, 14.17 (101)
COLLINGWOOD: 4.2, 5.5, 8.11, 12.12 (84)

GOALS: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 4, S. Burgoyne 3, Dew 2, Lade, Brogan, Poulton, Ebert, Surjan
Collingwood: Rocca 3, Didak 2, Davis, Holland, O’Bree, McGough, Lokan, King, J. Cloke
BEST: Port Adelaide: K. Cornes, C. Cornes, Tredrea, Bishop, P. Burgoyne, Schofield
Collingwood: O’Bree, Holland, Licuria, Rocca, Clement, Woewodin

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda6600665444149.77%24
2Melbourne6501697507137.48%20
3Port Adelaide6501738539136.92%20
4Fremantle6501539444121.40%20
5Brisbane6402598471126.96%16
6Essendon640259664093.12%16
7Sydney6303571507112.62%12
8Nth Melbourne630361762598.72%12
9West Coast620458564390.98%8
10Geelong620449755290.04%8
11Wstn Bulldogs620461468290.03%8
12Carlton620449758884.52%8
13Richmond620446365071.23%8
14Adelaide610551159985.31%4
15Hawthorn610552564781.14%4
16Collingwood610545763272.31%4

round 7 matches

friday

bulldogs v essendon TD (N)

saturday

carlton v collingwood MCG

freo v st kilda S

kanagroos v brisbane TD (N)

port v adelaide AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v richmond SCG

melbourne v west coast MCG

hawthorn v geelong TD (T)

pokemon season 4 episode 18 the trouble with snnubl

ash and friends find madam muchmoneys snubble on a lake bed (well misty and brock don’t think it is). team rocket also encounter it and try and get it on side for a reward. ash and friends find madam muchmoneys buttler and she and him are looking for snubble. snubble wants meowth who keeps rejecting its advances. team rocket abuse meowth to get snubble to bite it and when it does it evolves into granbul which leads to a battle that doesn’t go according to plan and muchmoney and granbul are reunited and end up going back home.

next time a ninja school.

pokemon season 4 episode 17 imitation confusion

ash and friends run into duplica at a pokemon center who is having one of her ditto treated which is a bit smaller than usual. and explains the problem that they are not full size team rocket try and steal the ditto after ash battles duplica. so duplica ash and friends go after team rocket (who have a crazy plan that won’t work). they find them and find out who they are and after a battle team rocket fail. duplica realises that having a small ditto is not a problem.

next time snubble is back.

pokemon season 4 episode 16 woubbopaloza

ash and friends are having a break when they spot a woubbofect which has them worried that team rocket are near by until they spot a lot of them. and they find a town full of them team rocket are in town and are treated well by the towns people. they even show team rocket the festival symbol a giant wobbofect. but the town is attacked by bad guys (not team rocket) which are some people out for revenge. and pokemon battles aren’t allowed which isn’t helpful to the town the bad guys beat almost all of the pokemon except jessies woubbofect but team rocket steal the food after rescuing the town that plan fails as usual.

next time duplica returns.

pokemon season 4 episode 15 monutain time

ash and friends are in the mountains when they encounter a ledian flying and run into its trainer who is part of a mountain patrol who patrol the mountains for trouble. and the two explain how they train the pokemon to help with rescues. but team rocket turn up and steal pikachu and togepi but get stuck in the mountains. ash and friends and the mountain patrol need to resuce them and its not easy as team rocket are on a rock that could fall but it all ends well.

next time a woubbofect festival.

pokemon season 4 episode 14 power play

ash and friends are in the mountians when they spot gary battle a trainer named alex who is using an alkazam against garys umbreon (an evolved eevee) with umbreon with the type advantage which leads to umbreon winning. ash wants a match against gary but he refuses. ash and friends go to a pokemon center when the power goes off due to team rocket ash and friends go and investigate as does gary nnd find men tied up and team rocket are responsible for it and can’t get too far as a result of the cable but there plan fails. getting the power back isn’t easy either but it works in the end.

next time mountain patrol rescue ash and friends.

pokemon season 4 episode 13 a bitter pill to swallow

ash is feeling sick in the stomach and runs into a guy who has a weird medicine which heals him despite the bad taste. the man explains that he uses shuckle juice to make medicine that he uses his bellsprout to help with and he is looking for a shiny one to help with the situation. but team rocket want it as well and accidently drink it wrong so all the pokemon fall for them which gets annoying but they fail at their plan as a result.

next time gary returns with an evolved pokemon.

survivor borneo episode 5

on day 13 pagong end up sleeping late and the tribe is a bit on edge and more vunerable. while on tagi they are using the parachute from the rward to help with the shade. kelly is getting iritated with dirk and sean who are not working hard and are fishing at the wrong time of day sue agrees with kelly. the reward challenge is for food and is a target hitting challenge which is in 3 rounds after some practice the girlls are doing well with the blowgun for pagong. the first round is dart throwing sean v jenna which isn’t clear who won the 2nd round is slingshot gretchen v richard which is quite close but again not clear who won. sue v joel decides who wins reward joel wins it for pagong wining some chickens they call (breakfast lunch and dinner) as well as fruit. pagong are quite happy with their reward and getting momentum back. sue isn’t happy about losing though while dirk and sean try and pull their weight more around camp. there are rumors about greg and colleen having a relationship but thats not true. treemail indicates a challenge which involves rowing on the water while the rest swim obviously kelly (who is a professional rower) and gervase (who can’t swim) are going to be the rowers. but gervase easily leads pagong to victory. there are a few people on the chopping block but dirk is voted out 4-1-1 (over sue (dirks vote) and rudy (seans vote).

next time one of the most misagonistic things said on tv and a night challenge.

air crash season 12 episode 1 fight for control reeve allusian 8.

an lockheed electra departs cold bay alaska for seattle with 10 passengers 2 flight attendnats and 3 pilots on board. when a propeller seperates from the mount and strikes a hole in the floor the crew struggle to find a suitable airport to divert to and even consider ditching before diverting to anchorage but landing is very difficult due to the throttles being stuck at high power so they have to shut down extra engines but land safely why the propeller came off remains a mystery.

next time a dc-9 is on fire can they make it back to the airport.

afl 2004 round 5

richmond (1-3) vs adelaide (0-4) telstra dome friday night

adelaide finally got their first win of the year by 75 points over richmond. adelaide (1-4) travel to geelong sunday. richmond (1-4) host hawthorn friday night at telstra dome.

Richmond: 2.0 3.2 6.4 9.5 (59)
Adelaide: 4.2 13.4 15.5 21.8 (134)

Goals: Richmond: Krakouer 2, Ottens, Hall, Hartigan, Brown, Bowden, Roach, Morrison 1
Adelaide: McGregor 5, Carey, Stevens 3, Bock, Burton, Clarke, Ricciuto 2, Bode, Johncock 1
Best: Richmond: Brown, Ottens, Hartigan, Krakouer, Fleming Adelaide: Perrie, McGregor, Ricciuto, McLeod, Stenglein, Doughty, Clarke, Burton

carlton (1-3) vs west coast (2-2) optus oval saturday afternoon
carlton stun west coast by 49 points. carlton (2-3) face melbourne at the g sunday. west coast (2-3) host freo saturday night.

Carlton: 2.2 7.3 10.6 14.8 (92)
West Coast: 0.2 0.4 2.6 6.7 (43)

Goals: Carlton: Fevola 6, Scotland 2, Camporeale, Houlihan, Johnson, Morrell, Whitnall, Davies 1
West Coast: Adkins, Sampi 2, Judd, Braun 1
Best: Carlton: Lappin, Walker, Scotland, Stevens, Johnson, Camporeale, Fevola
West Coast: Cousins, Sampi, Hunter, Fletcher, Braun

st kilda (4-0) vs kangaroos (3-1) telstra dome saturday afternoon

st kilda remain unbeaten with a 65 point demoltion of the roos. st kilda (5-0) host brisbane saturday night at telstra dome. kangaroos (3-2) host bulldogs at canberra saturday afternoon.

St Kilda: 7.4, 8.6, 13.8, 20.10 (130)
Kangaroos:
 1.5, 3.12, 7.13, 8.17 (65)

Goals: St Kilda: Gehrig 4, Hamill, Milne 3, Guerra, Black 2, Thompson, Riewoldt, Ball, Harvey, Goddard, Powell 1
Kangaroos: McKernan 2, Rawlings, Grant, Wells, Jones, Harvey, Motlop 1.
Best: St Kilda: Black, Hayes, Hamill, Gehrig, Ball, Powell, Harvey, Jones, Dal Santo, Voss
Kangaroos: Simpson, Grant, McKernan, Brown, Harris

brisbane (3-1) vs hawthorn (1-3) gabba saturday night

brisbane keep the hawks bad start going by 8 goals. brisbane (4-1) face st kilda at telstra dome saturday night. hawthorn (1-4) face ricmhond at telstra dome friday night.

Brisbane: 5.3 10.10 12.17 14.26 (110)
Hawthorn: 3.1 4.1 6.4 9.8 (62)

Goals: Brisbane: Lynch 4, McGrath 3, McRae 2, Charman 2, Brown, Power, Akermanis
Hawthorn: Everitt 4, Lekkas 3, Crawford, Thompson
Best: Brisbane: Lynch, Brown, Voss, Black, Akermanis, Pike, Lappin
Hawthorn: Everitt, Smith, Dixon, Beaumont, Lekkas

sydney (3-1) vs melbourne (3-1) telstra stadium saturday night

melbourne stun sydney by 2 goals. melbourne (4-1) host carlton sunday at t heg. sydney (3-2) travel to play essendon saturday afternoon at the g.

MELBOURNE: 2.2, 9.11, 11.8, 17.9 (111)
SYDNEY: 6.1, 10.4, 13.6, 15.9 (99)

GOALS: Melbourne: Neitz 6, Green 3, Thomspon 2, Armstrong, Davey, Bruce, Johnstone, Yze, Miller
Sydney: Hall 4, Davis 4, Schneider 2, O’Keefe 2, Doyle, Crouch, Kirk
BEST: Melbourne: Neitz, Yze, Thompson, Godfrey, Brown, White
Sydney: Hall, Kirk, Williams, Davis

collingwood (1-3) vs essendon (2-2) mcg sunday

collingwoods grand final hangover continues with a 33 point loss to essendon. essendon (3-2) host sydney at the g saturday afternoon. collingwood (1-4) travel to play port sunday.

Essendon: 5.3, 8.6, 13.7, 17.10 (112)
Collingwood: 1.2, 6.5, 10.9, 11.13 (79)

Goals:
Essendon:
 Lucas 4, Hird 3, Lloyd 3, Richards 2, Hille, Bolton, Stanton, Lovett-Murray, McPhee.
Collingwood: Didak 3, Rocca 2, McGough 2,Woewodin, Burns, Fraser, Lokan.
Best:
Essendon:
 Hird, McPhee, Rioli, Lucas, Peverill, Hille.
Collingwood: McGough, Didak, Woewodin, Burns, Rocca

port (3-1) vs bulldogs (1-3) aami stadium sunday

port secure another win by 55 over the innaccurate bulldogs. port (4-1) host collingwood sunday. bulldogs (1-4) face the roos in canberra saturday afternoon.

PA 5.5 10.6 13.10 17.17 (119)
WB 3.1 4.11 5.17 7.22 (64)
GOALS: PA – K. Cornes 2, Ebert 2, Lade 2, Thurstans 2, Tredrea 2, S. Burgoyne, C. Cornes, Dew, Kingsley, Salopek, Surjan, Wanganeen; WB – Cooney, Darcy, Eagleton, Harrison, Murphy, Rawlings, Robbins
BEST: PA – P. Burgoyne, Carr, Ebert, Wanganeen, C. Cornes, Montgomery; WB – Eagleton, Johnson, Smith, West, Harris, Murphy

INJURY: PA – Brogan (ankle)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Head, Rowston

ATTENDANCE: 26,839 at AAMI Stadium

freo (3-1) vs geelong (1-3) subiaco sunday

freo beat geelong by 26 points in perth. freo (4-1) face west coast in the derby saturday night. geelong (1-4) host adeliade sunday.

Fremantle: 7.0 11.2 14.7 18.9 (117)
Geelong: 4.1 8.3 11.5 14.7 (91)

Goals: Fremantle: Simmonds 5, Farmer, Schammer 3, Headland, Medhurst 2, Longmuir, Sandilands, Pavlich
Geelong: Riccardi 3, Chapman, Wojcinski 2, Graham, Ablett, Kingsley, Corey, Moloney, Tenace, Chapman,
Best: Fremantle: McPharlin, Schammer, Walker, Hasleby, Simmonds, Woods, Pavlich, Gilmore
Geelong: Mooney, Moloney, Wojcinski, Milburn, Riccardi, Harley, Ablett

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda5500573353162.32%20
2Port Adelaide5401637455140.00%16
3Brisbane5401507379133.77%16
4Fremantle5401456371122.91%16
5Melbourne5401537452118.81%16
6Sydney5302473399118.55%12
7Nth Melbourne530249850598.61%12
8Essendon530248854290.04%12
9Carlton5203442428103.27%8
10West Coast520351256091.43%8
11Adelaide510445349890.96%4
12Wstn Bulldogs510449456387.74%4
13Geelong510439649480.16%4
14Hawthorn510444256378.51%4
15Collingwood510437353170.24%4
16Richmond510437956766.84%4

round 6 matches

friday

richmond v hawthorn TD (N)

saturday

kangaroos v bulldogs MO

essendon v sydney MCG

st kilda v brisbane TD (N)

west coast v freo S (N)

sunday

geelong v adelaide SS

melbourne v carlton MCG

port v collingwood AAMI

afl 2004 round 4

carlton (1-2) vs essendon (1-2) mcg friday night

essendon beat carlton by 37 points at the g. essendon (2-2) host collingwood at th g sunday. carlton (1-3) host west coast saturday afternoon at optus oval.

CARLTON: 3.3, 6.6, 7.7, 12.8 (80)
ESSENDON: 1.3, 5.8, 13.11, 17.15 (117)

Goals: Carlton: Fevola 2, Bannister 2, Whitnall 2, Sporn 2, Morrell, Lappin, Houlihan, Fisher
Essendon: Lovett-Murray 3, Lloyd 2, Ramanauskas 2, Hird 2, Solomon 2, Dyson 2, Welsh, Alvey, McPhee, Bullen
Best: Carlton: Johnson, Stevens, Sporn, Bannister, Houlihan
Essendon: McPhee, Rioli, Peverill, Solomon, Hird, Misiti, Dyson

melbourne (2-1) vs port (3-0) mcg saturday afternoon

melbourne end ports run by 53 points at the g. melbourne (3-1) travel to play sydney saturday night at telstra stadium. port (3-1) host bulldogs sunday.

MELBOURNE: 5.1, 8.7, 12.14, 18.16 (124)
PORT ADELAIDE: 4.3, 5.6, 8.8, 10.11 (71)

Goals: Melbourne: Neitz 6, Bruce 4, Green 2, Holland 2, Yze, Brown, Davey, Thompson
Port Adelaide: Tredrea 2, Ebert 2, P Burgoyne 2, K Cornes, Brogan, Thurstans, Lade
Best: Melbourne: Green, Brown, Whelan, Bruce, Neitz, McDonald, Wheatley, Yze
Port Adelaide: P Burgoyne, Carr, K Cornes, Ebert, Brogan, Kingsley

west coast (1-2) vs brisbane (3-0) subiaco saturday afternoon

another close one saw west coast end the lions unbeaten run by 3 points. west coast (2-2) travel to play carlton saturday afternoon. brisbane (3-1) host hawthorn saturday night.

WEST COAST: 3.2, 6.4, 10.5, 12.7 (79)
BRISBANE LIONS: 2.3, 4.4, 10.9, 10.16 (76)

GOALS: WEST COAST: McDougall, Matera 3, Embley 2, Chick, Judd, Sampi, Seaby 1
BRISBANE LIONS: McRae, Brown 2, B. Scott, Lappin, Akermanis, Notting, Black, McLaren 1
BEST: WEST COAST: Judd, Embley, Cox, Staker, Fletcher, Kerr
BRISBANE LIONS: Charman, Hart, Brown, Shattock, Akermanis, Power

geelong (0-3) vs richmond (1-2) telstra dome saturday night

geelong open their account by 49 points over richmond ending their worse start til 2023. geelong (1-3) travel to play freo sunday. richmond (1-3) host adelaide friday night at telstra dome.

GEELONG: 7.0 11.1 15.5 19.13 (127)
RICHMOND: 1.4 3.7 7.10 11.12 (78)

GOALS: Geelong: Graham 6, Kingsley 3, Haynes, Playfair, Mackie 2, Ling, Riccardi, Tenace, Mooney 1
Richmond: Brown 4, Ottens, Coughlan 2, Fiora, Gaspar, Tivendale 1
BEST: Geelong: Ling, Mooney, Harley, Graham, Corey, Scarlett, Riccardi.
Richmond: Tivendale, Krakouer, Brown, Ottens, Hartigan

adelaide (0-3) vs st kilda (3-0) aami stadium saturday night

st kilda remain unbeaten and the crows are winless after a 15 point win on saturday night. st kilda (4-0) host the roos saturday afternoon at telstra dome. adelaide (0-4) travel to play richmond friday night at telstra dome.

ADELAIDE: 6.2, 8.3, 12.6, 15.8 (98)
ST KILDA: 5.1, 10.2, 15.3, 18.5 (113)

Goals: Adelaide: Johncock 3, McGregor 2, Edwards 2, Ricciuto 2, McLeod, Jericho, Burton, Massie, Gallagher, Carey
St Kilda: Gehrig 6, Guerra 4, Ball 2, Riewoldt, Milne, Voss, Knobel, Koschitzke, Powell
Best: Adelaide: Ricciuto, Burton, McLeod, McGregor, Johncock, Clarke
St Kilda: Hayes, Gehrig, Harvey, Dal Santo, Guerra, Riewoldt, Knobel, Jones

kangaroos (3-0) vs sydney (2-1) manaka oval sunday

sydney end the roos run by 51 points in canberra. sydney (3-1) host melbourne at telstra stadium saturday night. kanagroos (3-1) face st kilda at telstra dome saturday afternoon.

KANGAROOS 6.4 6.6 7.7 10.10 (70)
SYDNEY 6.3 10.8 16.12 18.13 (121)

GOALS: Kangaroos: Hale 2, B.Harvey 2, Motlop 2, Petrie 2, Grima, Co.Jones
Sydney: Hall 4, Saddington 4, Goodes 2, Kirk 2, Schneider 2, Bevan, Doyle, Kennelly, Maxfield
BEST: Kangaroos: Simpson, Harvey, Hale
Sydney: Hall, Mathews, Goodes, Saddington, Kirk, Bevan, J.Bolton, Fosdike, Kennelly

collingwood (1-2) vs freo (2-1) telstra dome sunday

freo stun collingwood by 34 points. freo (3-1) host geelong sunday. collingwood (1-3) face essendon on sunday at the g.

COLLINGWOOD: 2.3, 3.4, 5.7, 7.12 (54)
FREMANTLE: 3.3, 7.10, 10.12, 12.16 (88)

Goals: Collingwood: Rocca 2, Woewodin, Holland, Williams, Burns, Fraser
Fremantle: Medhurst 3, Cunningham 2, T Longmuir 2, Simmonds 2, Farmer, J Longmuir, Pavlich
Best: Collingwood: Fraser, Cole, Clement, Johnson.
Fremantle: McPharlin, Hasleby, McManus, Schammer, Medhurst, Walker, Bell, Haddrill

hawthorn (1-2) vs bulldogs (0-3) mcg sunday

bulldogs open their account by 2 goals over the hawks. bulldogs (1-3) play port on the road sunday. hawthorn (1-3) face brisbane on the road saturday night.

Hawthorn: 3.5, 5.8, 9.9, 14.13 (97)
Western Bulldogs:
 2.6, 7.9, 13.11, 16.13 (109)

GOALS: Hawthorn: Williams, Lonie, Picioane, Thompson 2, Everitt, Holland, Mitchell, J.Smith, Vandenberg, Lekkas 1
Bulldogs: Harrison 3, Johnson, Darcy, Rawlings 2, Hahn, Eagleton, Bassett, Power, Cooney, Bowden, Robbins 1
BEST: Hawthorn: Smith, Vandenberg, Crawford, Lonie, Jacobs, Mitchell
Bulldogs: West, Eagleton, Smith, Johnson, Harris, Bassett, Bowden, Murphy

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda4400443288153.82%16
2Port Adelaide4301518391132.48%12
3Sydney4301374288129.86%12
4Brisbane4301397317125.24%12
5Fremantle4301339280121.07%12
6Melbourne4301426353120.68%12
7Nth Melbourne4301433375115.47%12
8West Coast4202469468100.21%8
9Essendon420237646381.21%8
10Wstn Bulldogs410343044496.85%4
11Carlton410335038590.91%4
12Hawthorn410338045383.89%4
13Geelong410330537780.90%4
14Richmond410332043373.90%4
15Collingwood410329441970.17%4
16Adelaide400431943972.67%0

round 5 matches

friday

richmond v adeliade TD (N)

saturday

carlton v west coast OO

st kilda v kangaroos TD

brisbane v hawthorn G (N)

sydney v melbourne TS (N)

sunday

collingwood v essendon MCG

port v bulldogs AAMI

freo v geelong S

today’s news 3 april 2023 monday

geelongs premership hangover continues with a 19 point loss to gold coast while melbourne smash sydney by 50 points and freo beat west coast by 41 points. warriors beat sharks 32-30 and bulldogs beat cowboys 15-14 in the nrl. newcastle stun man u 2-0 in the epl. american airlines considering singapore flights. air china return to london gatwick from bejing. labor ahead 55-45 in the news poll. garreth ward should be suspended from parlimaent in nsw until his court case is resolved.

afl 2004 round 3

brisbane (2-0) vs collingwood (1-1) gabba thursday night

brisbane continue their title defence wining by 10 goals in the grand final rematch. brisbane (3-0) play west coast in perth saturday afternoon. collingwood (1-2) host freo sunday at telstra dome.

BRISBANE: 2.2, 8.5, 15.11, 21.11 (137)
COLLINGWOOD: 3.0, 7.2, 10.3, 12.5 (77)

GOALS: Brisbane: Lynch 7, Brown 3, Power 2, Caracella 2, Akermanis, Hart, McGrath, Notting, Black, Pike, Lappin
Collingwood: Lokan 3, Rocca 3, Swan 2, Tarrant, Didak, Burns, Holland
BEST: Brisbane: Lynch, Akermanis, Michael, Black, Lappin, Voss, Caracella, Hart
Collingwood: Lokan, Burns, Buckley, Johnson, Woewodin, Licuria

kanagroos (2-0) vs carlton (1-1) mcg saturday afternoon

the roos start 3-0 with a 5 point win over carlton. kanagroos (3-0) host sydney in canberra sunday. carlton (1-2) host essendon at the g friday night.

KANGAROOS: 7.0, 12.3, 14.5, 17.9 (111)
CARLTON: 4.4, 8.6, 13.7, 16.10 (106)

GOALS: Kangaroos: Motlop 4, Petrie 3, McKernan, Co. Jones, Harvey 2, Rawlings, Grant, Wells, Brown 1.
Carlton: Fevola 4, Whitnall, Lappin, Fisher 2, Johnson, Kenna, Stevens, Deluca, Scotland, Houlihan 1.
BEST: Kangaroos: Simpson, Grant, Makepeace, Motlop, Rawlings, Brown.
Carlton: Scotland, Houlihan, Lappin, Fevola, Deluca, Whitnall, Johnson.

essendon (0-2) vs west coast (1-1) telstra dome saturday night

essendon get off the bottom of the ladder by a goal over west coast. essendon (1-2) face carlton at the g friday night. west coast (1-2) host brisbane saturday afternoon.

ESSENDON: 8.0, 10.1, 16.3, 22.5 (137)
WEST COAST EAGLES: 3.0, 7.5, 15.8, 20.11 (131)

GOALS: Essendon: Lloyd 8, Mercuri 3, Hird 3, Hille 2, Murphy 2, Lucas, Solomon, Dyson, Lovett-Murray
West Coast: Sampi 3, Cousins 3, Matera 3, McDougall 3, Kerr 2, Adkins 2, Fletcher, Braun, Chick, Jakovich
BEST: Essendon: Hird, Lloyd, Peverill, Solomon, Hille, Mercuri
West Coast: Cousins, Kerr, Judd, Lynch, McDougall, Embley

sydney (1-1) vs geelong (0-2) scg saturday night

sydney win a weird game by a goal over geelong in which 11 shots to 1 in the last quarter made the difference in a come from behind win. sydney (2-1) face the roos in canberra sunday. geelong (0-3) host richmond at telstra dome saturday night.

SYDNEY: 3.2, 7.3, 7.5, 10.13 (73)
GEELONG: 2.2, 7.5, 9.7, 10.7 (67)

GOALS: Sydney: Williams 2, Hall 2, O’Keefe, Schneider, J.Bolton, McVeigh, Crouch, Goodes
Geelong: Kelly 3, Chapman 2, Kingsley 2, Playfair, Gardiner, Mooney
BEST: Sydney: J.Bolton, C.Bolton, McVeigh, Kirk, James
Geelong: Kelly, Milburn, Mackie, Haynes

port (2-0) vs hawthorn (1-1) aami stadium sunday

port secure a lead with an 81 point demoltion of hawthorn. port (3-0) face melbourne at the g saturday afternoon. hawthorn (1-2) host bulldogs at the g sunday.

PORT ADELAIDE: 6.3, 11.8, 17.13, 26.15 (171)
hawthorn: 1.3, 7.6, 10.7, 13.12 (90)

GOALS: Port: Tredrea, Primus 4, Ebert, Montgomery, S. Burgoyne, P. Burgoyne, Dew, Brogan 2, Wanganeen, Carr, Wilson, Kingsley, Poulton, Salopek
Hawthorn: Barker, Dixon, Everitt 2, Crawford, Graham, Hodge, Ries, Smithy, Thompson, Williams
BEST: Port: C. Cornes, Tredrea, Montgomery, Cornes, Wilson, P. Burgoyne, Wanganeen, Carr, S. Burgoyne
Hawthorn: Everitt, Hodge, Lonie, Crawford, Vandenberg, Sewell

bulldogs (0-2) vs melbourne (1-1) mcg sunday

melbourne scrape home over the bulldogs by 10 points melbourne (2-1) host port saturday afternoon at the g . bulldogs (0-3) play hawthorn at the g sunday.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 1.3, 6.7, 9.10, 12.15 (87)
MELBOURNE: 3.8, 6.14, 9.19, 12.25 (97)

GOALS: Bulldogs: Bowden 4, McMahon 2, Eagleton, Darcy, Rawlings, West, Street, Harrison
Melbourne: Neitz 3, Davey 2, Thompson 2, Yze 2, Bruce 2, Green
BEST: Bulldogs: Bowden, Murphy, Eagleton, Smith, Cooney.
Melbourne: White, Nicholson, Rivers, Johnstone, Green, Thompson, Yze, Bruce

freo (1-1) vs adelaide (0-2) subiaco sunday

freo win a poor kicking game by 9 points over adeliade. freo (2-1) face collingwood at the dome sunday. adeladide (0-3) host st kilda saturday night.

FREMANTLE: 2.2, 3.4, 7.8, 10.13 (73)
ADELAIDE: 2.3, 4.10, 6.12, 8.16 (64)

GOALS: FREMANTLE: Longmuir 4, Medhurst, Grover, Simmonds, Hasleby, Bell, Waterhouse
ADELAIDE: Smart, Carey, Edwards 2, Johncock, McGregor
BEST: FREMANTLE: Longmuir, Hasleby, Haddrill, Cook, Hayden, Grover
ADELAIDE: Burton, Ricciuto, Smart, Stenglein, Johncock, Carey

st kilda (2-0) vs richmond (1-1) telstra dome monday

st kilda beat richmond by 45 points. st kilda (3-0) travel to play adeliade saturday night. richmond (1-2) face geelong at telstra dome saturday night.

ST KILDA 4.3 10.6 12.12 16.18 (114)
RICHMOND 5.0 7.2 8.6 10.9 (69)

GOALS: St Kilda: Gehrig 5, Riewoldt 4, Powell 2, Ball, Black, Hamill, Harvey, Thompson
Richmond: Bowden 2, Brown 2, Krakouer 2, Fiora, Hall, Morrison, Rodan
BEST: St Kilda: Gehrig, Riewoldt, Harvey, Powell, Ball, Hayes, Maguire, Jones
Richmond: Brown, Bowden, Johnson, Krakouer

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda3300330190173.68%12
2Port Adelaide3300447267167.42%12
3Nth Melbourne3300363254142.91%12
4Brisbane3300321238134.87%12
5Sydney3201253218116.06%8
6Fremantle3201251226111.06%8
7Melbourne3201302282107.09%8
8Carlton3102270268100.75%4
9West Coast310239039299.49%4
10Hawthorn310228334482.27%4
11Richmond310224230679.08%4
12Collingwood310224033172.51%4
13Essendon310225938367.62%4
14Wstn Bulldogs300332134792.51%0
15Adelaide300322132667.79%0
16Geelong300317829959.53%0

round 4 matches

friday

carlton v essendon MCG (N)

saturday

melbourne v port MCG

west coast v brisbane S

geelong v richmond TD (N)

adelaide v st kilda AAMI (N)

sunday

kanagroos v sydney MO

hawthorn v bulldogs MCG

collingwood v freo TD

afl 2004 round 2

melbourne (0-1) vs richmond (1-0) mcg friday night

melbourne break a 9 game losing streak smashing richmond by 59 points. melbourne (1-1) play bulldogs sunday at the g. richmond (1-1) face st kilda at telstra dome monday.

Melbourne: 6.7, 12.10, 16.12, 20.15 (135)
Richmond: 3.1, 6.1, 8.3, 12.4 (76)

Goals: Melbourne: Neitz 9, Green 3, Bruce, Davey 2, Holland, Johnstone, Miller, Robertson
Richmond: Brown 3, Krakouer 2, Gaspar, Morrison, Tivendale, Stafford, Campbell, Hyde, Newman
Best: Melbourne: Neitz, Bizzell, Brown, McDonald, Nicholson, Godfrey, White
Richmond: Campbell, Brown, Chaffey, Krakouer, Johnson

collingwood (0-1) vs bulldogs (0-1) mcg saturday afternoon

collingwood open their account by 9 points over the bulldogs in the match of last seasons 2nd v last. collingwood (1-1) play brisbane at the gabba thursday night. bulldogs (0-2) host melbourne at the g sunday.

COLLINGWOOD: 2.5, 5.8, 10.14, 15.16 (106)
WESTERN BULLDOGS: 6.5, 8.11, 10.16, 13.19 (97)

GOALS: Collingwood: Rocca 4, Tarrant 3, Fraser 2, Davis 2, Lokan 2, Holland, O’Bree.
Bulldogs: Rawlings 3, Bowden 2, Johnson, Murphy, Garlick, Hahn, Power, Cooney, Morgan, Boyd.
BEST: Collingwood: Burns, Buckley, Fraser, Rocca, Tarrant, Johnson, Wakelin
Bulldogs: Johnson, Grant, Darcy, Eagleton, Smith, Murphy.

adelaide (0-1) vs brisbane (1-0) aami stadium saturday afternoon

brisbane survive an adelaide scare by 21 points at adelaide. brisbane (2-0) host collingwood thursday night. adelaide (0-2) travel to play freo sunday.

BRISBANE: 8.5, 11.7, 14.11, 15.14 (104)
ADELAIDE: 1.1, 6.8, 8.12, 11.17 (83)

GOALS: Brisbane: Voss 7, Bradshaw, Notting 2, McRae, B. Scott, Charman, Keating. Adelaide: Johncock 4, Welsh, S. Stevens 2, Goodwin, Carey, Edwards.
BEST: Brisbane: Voss, Michael, Lappin, Hart, Black, Akermanis. Adelaide: Edwards, Johncock, Reilly, Goodwin, Clarke, McLeod.

essendon (0-1) vs st kilda (1-0) telstra dome saturday night

st kilda stun essendon by 34 points. st kilda (2-0) host richmond monday at telstra dome. essendon (0-2) host west coast saturday night at telstra dome.

Essendon: 2.3, 3.5, 5.9, 8.12 (60)
St Kilda: 3.5, 5.10, 7.15, 13.16 (94)

GOALS: Essendon: Lucas 4, Hird 2, Lloyd, Hille 1
St Kilda: Gehrig 3, Peckett, Hamill, Riewoldt, X.Clarke 2, Thompson, Voss 1
BEST: Essendon: Hird, Lucas, Peverill, Rioli, Ramanauskas, Murphy
St Kilda: Hayes, Ball, Voss, Riewoldt, Maguire, Harvey, Hamill

west coast (1-0) vs port (1-0) subiaco saturday night

port beat west coast by 3 points in perth. port (2-0) host hawthorn sunday. west coast (1-1) plays essendon at telstra dome saturday night.

WEST COAST: 4.0, 7.3, 12.10, 17.13 (115)
PORT ADELAIDE: 3.3, 10.6, 14.7, 18.10 (118)

GOALS: WEST COAST: Sampi 5, Matera 3, Judd 2, Gardiner, Embley, Chick, Staker, Jakovich, Cousins, Adkins
PORT ADELAIDE: Tredrea 5, Thurstans 3, Kingsley, S Burgoyne 2, Schofield, K Cornes, P Burgoyne, Dew, Cassisi, Lade
BEST: WEST COAST: Judd, Sampi, Cox, Gardiner, Kerr, Fletcher
PORT ADELAIDE: Tredrea, Thurstans, K Cornes, S Burgoyne, Wilson

sydney (0-1) vs freo (1-0) scg sunday

sydney beat freo by 31 points. sydney (1-1) play geelong at home saturday night. freo (1-1) host adelaide sunday.

SYDNEY: 5.1, 7.6, 12.9, 15.12 (102)
FREMANTLE: 3.2, 5.6, 8.9, 10.11 (71)

GOALS: Sydney: Hall 5, Bevan 2, O’Keefe 2, Maxfield, Kirk, Kennelly, Crouch, J.Bolton, Schneider
Fremantle: Pavlich 3, Longmuir 2, Waterhouse 2, Simmonds 2, Farmer
BEST: Sydney: Fosdike, Hall, Matthews, Kennelly, O’Keefe, Crouch Fremantle: Hasleby, Bell, Pavlich, Waterhouse

carlton (0-1) vs geelong (0-1) optus oval sunday

carlton end a 11 game losing streak by 9 goals over geelong. carlton (1-1) face the roos at the g saturday afternoon. geelong (0-2) play sydney in sydney saturday night.

CARLTON: 2.4, 6.6, 12.6, 16.8 (104)
GEELONG: 3.2, 3.9, 5.11, 6.14 (50)

GOALS: Carlton: Fevola 5, Camporeale 4, Whitnall 2, Fisher, Hulme, Clarke, Lappin, Kenna.
Geelong: Spriggs 2, Kingsley, Tenace, Chapman, Kelly.
BEST: Carlton: Camporeale, Scotland, Fevola, Morrell, Thornton, Houlihan, Sporn.
Geelong: Kelly, Moloney, Corey.

hawthorn (1-0) vs kangaroos (1-0) mcg sunday

kanagroos beat the hawks by 29 points at the g. kanagroos (2-0) host carlton saturday afternoon. hawthorn (1-1) travel to play port sunday.

HAWTHORN: 3.1 5.4 7.5, 11.8 (74)
KANGAROOS: 5.2 7.5 12.10, 15.13 (103)

GOALS: Hawthorn: Thompson 4, Hodge 2, Mitchell, Cox, Vandenberg, Beaumont, Jacobs 1.
Kangaroos: Jones, Grant 3, Brown, Motlop, Harris, King, Simpson, McKernan, Harvey, A Stevens, Clayton 1.
BEST: Hawthorn: Lekkas, Mitchell, Hodge, Jacobs, Thompson
Kangaroos: Grant, Colbert, Simpson, Harvey, Jones, Rawlings, A Stevens, McKernan

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1St Kilda2200216121178.51%8
2Nth Melbourne2200252148170.27%8
3Port Adelaide2200276177155.93%8
4Brisbane2200184161114.29%8
5Sydney2101180151119.21%4
6Hawthorn2101193173111.56%4
7Fremantle2101178162109.88%4
8Melbourne2101205195105.13%4
9Carlton2101164157104.46%4
10West Coast2101259255101.57%4
11Richmond210117319290.10%4
12Collingwood210116319484.02%4
13Wstn Bulldogs200223425093.60%0
14Adelaide200215725362.06%0
15Geelong200211122649.12%0
16Essendon200212225248.41%0

round 3 matches easter round

thursday

brisbane v collingwood G (N)

saturday

kangaroos v carlton MCG

essendon v west coast TD (N)

sydney v geelong SCG (N)

sunday

port v hawthorn AAMI

bulldogs v melbourne MCG

freo v adeliade S

monday

st kilda v richmond TD

afl 2004 round 1

richmond v collingwood mcg friday night

richmond open the season with a 40 point upset win over collingwood. richmond (1-0) face melbourne at the g friday night. collingwood (0-1) host bulldogs at the g saturday afternoon.

Richmond: 2.5, 6.7, 11.9, 14.13 (97)
Collingwood: 1.2, 3.3, 5.6, 8.9 (57)

Goals: Richmond: Richardson 5, Brown 2, Hall, Coughlan, Tivendale, Krakouer, Zantuck, Rodan, A Kellaway Collingwood: Didak 2, Woewodin 2, Buckley, Johnson, Tarrant, Davis
Best: Richmond: Richardson, Tivendale, Coughlan, Johnson, Brown, Campbell, Morrison Collingwood: Buckley, Woewodin, Fraser, Clement, Wakelin.

hawthorn v melbourne mcg saturday afternoon

hawthorn beat melbourne by 49 points to keep their momentum from last season going. hawthorn (1-0) host the roos at the g sunday. melbourne (0-1) host richmond friday night at the g.

HAWTHORN: 2.7, 5.12, 11.13, 17.17 (119)
MELBOURNE:1.2, 4.2, 6.5, 10.10 (70)

GOALS: Hawthorn: Williams 4, Thompson 3, Everitt 2, Brown 2, Crawford, Jacobs, Graham, Cox, Vandenberg, Dixon.
Melbourne: Green 2, Godfrey 2, Johnstone, Holland, Miller, Davey, Wheatley, Whelan.
BEST: Hawthorn: Mitchell, Crawford, Williams, Smith, Vandenberg, Jacobs, Everitt.
Melbourne: Yze, Brown, Wheatley, Davey.

freemantle v carlton subiaco saturday afternoon

freo keep their home dominance with a 47 point win over carlton (who have now lost 11 straight). freo (1-0) travel to play sydney sunday. carlton (0-1) host geelong sunday at optus oval.

FREMANTLE: 5.3, 9.9, 13.12, 15.17 (107)
CARLTON: 3.1, 5.6, 8.9, 8.12 (60)

GOALS: FREMANTLE: Medhurst 4, Farmer 3, Schammer, Bell 2, Pavlich, Carr, Hasleby, Browne
CARLTON: Fevola 3, Camporeale, Morrell, Scotland, Kenna, Lappin
BEST: FREMANTLE: Bell, Sandilands, Schammer, Hasleby, Pavlich, McPharlin
CARLTON: Houlihan, Fevola, Fisher, Bannister, Camporeale, Sporn, Lappin

st kilda v geelong telstra dome saturday night

st kilda double geelongs score by 61 points to continue their pre season winning form. st kilda (1-0) play essendon at telstra dome saturday night. geelong (0-1) face carlton at optus oval sunday.

ST.KILDA: 3.0 8.2 16.4 19.8 (122)
GEELONG: 4.1 5.4 6.7 9.7 (61)

GOALS: St.Kilda: Gehrig 7, Milne 4, Riewoldt, Hamill 3, Jones Thompson
Geelong: Playfair, Kingsley 2, Corey, Riccardi, Kelly, Scarlett, Graham.
BEST: St.Kilda: Jones, Gehrig, Thompson, Riewoldt, Voss, Powell, Milne.
Geelong: Ling, Corey, Mooney, Kelly, Chambers

brisbane v sydney gabba saturday night

brisbane scrape home against sydney by 2 points. brisbane (1-0) travel to play adeliade saturday afternoon. sydney (0-1) host freo sunday.

BRISBANE: 1.3, 5.6, 8.12, 11.14 (80)
SYDNEY: 4.3, 8.7, 8.11, 11.12 (78)

GOALS: Brisbane: Pike 3, McRae 2, Brennan, Akermanis, Keating, Black, Leppitsch, Caracella
Sydney: N.Davis 4, McVeigh, Williams, Hall, Crouch, Goodes, Bolton, O’Loughlin
BEST: Brisbane: Black, Voss, Michael, Akermanis, Leppitsch
Sydney: N.Davis, Williams, Goodes, Barry, Kirk

port v esssendon aami stadium sunday

port finally win in round 1 by 16 goals over essendon. port (1-0) travel to play west coast saturday night. essendon (0-1) host st kilda at telstra dome saturday night.

PORT ADELAIDE: 2.6, 7.13, 15.16, 23.20 (158)
ESSENDON: 1.5, 2.6, 6.12, 8.14 (62)

GOALS: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 6, Dew 6, Pickett 3, P Burgoyne, Cassisi, Wanganeen, S Burgoyne, Brogan, C Cornes, Carr.
Essendon: Lloyd 4, Hird, Lucas, Misiti, Murphy.
BEST: Port Adelaide: Tredrea, C Cornes, P Burgoyne, Dew, Carr, K Cornes, Brogan.
Essendon: Hird, Murphy, J Johnson, Lloyd, Allan.

kangaroos v adeliade mcg sunday

roos destroy the crows by 75 points to open the season. kangaroos (1-0) play hawthorn at the g sunday. adelaide (0-1) host brisbane saturday afternoon.

Kangaroos: 2.3, 8.5, 17.7, 23.11 (149)
Adelaide: 4.7, 4.11, 9.13, 10.14 (74)

GOALS: Kangaroos: Brown 6, Corey Jones 3, Grant, Wells, Motlop, B.Harvey 2, Rawlings, McKernan, Simpson, Petrie, Firrito, Makepeace 1.
Adelaide: Doughty, Johncock, Ricciuto 2, Carey, Bode, Stenglein, Hentschel 1.
BEST: Kangaroos: Grant, Stevens, Brown, Simpson, Harvey, Colbert, Firrito, Wells.
Adelaide: Goodwin, Edwards, Bode, Johncock, Massie.

bulldogs v west coast telstra dome sunday

west coast win on the road against the bulldogs by 7 points. west coast (1-0) host port saturday night. bulldogs (0-1) play collingwood at the g saturday afternoon.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 7.2, 11.6, 16.11, 20.17 (137)
WEST COAST EAGLES: 5.5, 11.8, 15.10, 22.12 (144)

GOALS: Bulldogs: Rawlings 7, Hahn 3, Murphy 2, Darcy 2, Johnson, Bowden, West, Cooney, Harrison, Street.
West Coast: Matera 5, Judd 4, Gardiner 3, Embley 2, Sampi 2, McDougall, Cox, Braun, Fletcher, Chick, Adkins.
BEST: Bulldogs: Rawlings, West, Smith, Robbins, Murphy, Johnson.
West Coast: Cousins, Gardiner, Fletcher, Judd, Morrison, Matera.

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide110015862254.84%4
2Nth Melbourne110014974201.35%4
3St Kilda110012261200.00%4
4Fremantle110010760178.33%4
5Richmond11009757170.18%4
6Hawthorn110011970170.00%4
7West Coast1100144137105.11%4
8Brisbane11008078102.56%4
9Sydney1001788097.50%0
10Wstn Bulldogs100113714495.14%0
11Melbourne10017011958.82%0
12Collingwood1001579758.76%0
13Carlton10016010756.07%0
14Geelong10016112250.00%0
15Adelaide10017414949.66%0
16Essendon10016215839.24%0

round 2 matches

fiday

melbourne v richmond MCG (N)

saturday

collingwood v bulldogs MCG

adelaide v brisbane AAMI

essendon v st kilda TD (N)

west coast v port S (N)

sunday

sydney v freo SCG

carlton v geelong OO

hawthorn v kangaroos MCG

pokemon season 4 episode 12 beauty and the breeder

brock hears from suzy who says she needs vulpix for a breeding contest which brocks helps her enter but a guy named zane whose her rival also enters with his ninetails (the evolved form of vulpix) and team rocket try and steal the pokemon. brock gives vulpix back to suzy before the contest. team rocket cheat their way to the front of the queque due to being 259 originally but there plan fails we don’t know who won the contest.

next time weird affection.

pokemon season 4 episode 11 hook line and stinker

ash and friends are taking a break when they see a poliwrath attacking mistys poliwhirl which annoys her and the poliwraths trainer doesn’t want to battle because of a fishing contest taking place to catch seaking. so ash and misty both enter as well and enters with pikachu and poliwhirl respectfully. the guy proves to be tough and catches a seaking quickly team rocket also enter but doesn’t do well and end up tangled with ash and friends at what point. both ash and misty do get a seaking eventually. misty and the guy tie at the end so they have to battle to decide who wins which despite poliwhirls nerves ends up wining the prize of choclates.

next time suzy returns for a breeding contest.

pokemon season 4 episode 10 hot water battle

ash and friends continue their journey and decide to have a break in a hot spring with their pokemon but the johto starters fight when the ball they use goes missing and end up going after it but the aipom make it tricky and team rocket try and interfere as well although meowth gets seperated from jessie and james it doesn’t help a snorlax keeps intefering than the pokemon head towards a waterfall which won’t help but ash saves the pokemon.

next time a seaking catching contest.

pokemon season 4 episode 9 two hits and a miss

ash is able to use bulbasaur to stop a stampeding tauros for an old man who runs a dojo and he wants ash to take over the dojo instead of his granddaughter who has a weird strategy of training using rhythm this leads to an argument about this and someone else wants to take it over as well who battles the mans hitomunchun with hitmonlee and than the granddaughter uses hitmontop and the match doesn’t finish due to team rocket. before the rematch ash helps her train her hitmontop and that helps her win the rematch and will take over the dojo.

next time ash’s starters fight.

pokemon season 4 episode 8 hastle in the castle.

ash and friends encounter a storm so they hide in a castle to get out of the storm and find its a clinic that uses zubats supersonic to help heal pains but team rocket steal brock and the doctors zubat and is tough to get out of trouble from traps under the castle but it does end well and brocks zubat evolves into golbat which means she won’t need brocks help i the future.

next time a odd battling style at a dojo.

pokemon season 4 episode 7 carrying on

ash and friends encounter a pidgey being chased by a fearow so ash uses noctowl to help which it works and they run into the grandson of the pidgey express man who is worried about the pidgey is granddad doesn’t want him to continue the family bussiness which is not that good but after a resuce from team rocket it all ends well and the boy will succeed his granddad in the family bussiness.

next time brocks zubat gets time in the spotlight.

afl 2003 grand final

collingwood v brisbane mcg saturday afternoon

brisbane become the first team since melbourne in the 50s to win 3 striaght flags by 50 points over collingwood.

BRISBANE LIONS: 5.5, 11.7, 14.12, 20.14 (134)
COLLINGWOOD: 3.3, 4.7, 9.7, 12.12 (84)

GOALS: Brisbane Lions: Akermanis 5, Lynch 4, Caracella, Brown 2, McRae, Pike, Hadley, Black, Leppitsch, Hart, Bradshaw 1.
Collingwood: Didak 3, Burns 2, Davis, Woewodin, Buckley, Licuria, Tarrant, Fraser, Scotland.
BEST: Brisbane Lions: Black, Akermanis, Voss, Lappin, Hart, Michael, Pike, Power.
Collingwood: Fraser, Burns, Buckley, Johnson, Licuria.

round 1 matches 2004

friday

richmond v collingwod MCG (N)

saturday

hawthorn v melbourne MCG

freo v carlton S

st kilda v geelong TD (N)

brisbane v sydney G (N)

sunday

port v essendon AAMI

kangaroos v adeliade MCG

bulldogs v west coast TD

afl 2003 finals week 3

collingwood v port mcg saturday afternoon

collingwood are through to their 2nd straight grand final by 44 points over port.

COLLINGWOOD: 6.3, 7.5, 11.6, 17.10 (112)
PORT ADELAIDE:
 3.1, 5.6, 5.11, 9.14 (68)

GOALS: Collingwood: Davis, Tarrant 3, Holland, Burns 2, Didak, Licuria, Rocca, Fraser, Johnson, Kinnear, Scotland.
Port Adelaide: Pickett, Tredrea, Dew 2, P.Burgoyne, Cockatoo-Collins, Wilson.
BEST: Collingwood: Holland, Shaw, Buckley, Johnson, Cole, Prestigiacomo, Burns, Woewodin.
Port Adelaide: Schofield, Pickett, Wakelin, Wilson.

sydney v brisbane telstra stadium saturday night

brisbane are through to their 3rd striaght grand final (their 2nd against collingwood) by beating sydney by 44 points.

BRISBANE LIONS 2.7 6.7 8.10 14.16 (100)
SYDNEY SWANS 2.2 4.4 8.7 8.8 (56)

Goals: Brisbane: A Lynch 3 M Pike 3 B Caracella 2 A McGrath 2 J Brown 2 C McRae S Black. Sydney: B Hall 2 N Davis D Cresswell P Williams T Kennelly L Ablett L Roberts-Thomson.
Best: Brisbane: N Lappin J Charman B Caracella M Pike J Brown S Black. Sydney: B Matthews B Hall P Williams C Bolton A Goodes.

grand final matchup saturday

collingwood v brisbane MCG

afl 2003 finals week 2

brisbane v adeliade gabba friday night

brisbane keep thier three peat hopes alive by 7 goals over adeliade. brisbane will play sydney saturday night in a prelim final at telstra stadium. adelaide are out.

BRISBANE LIONS: 3.3, 6.9, 11.12, 18.16 (124)
ADELAIDE: 3.2, 4.4, 10.7, 12.10 (82)

GOALS: Brisbane Lions: Lynch 6, Brown 3, Akermanis 2, McGrath, Lappin, Black, Power, Johnson, McRae, Copeland 1.
Adelaide: Burton, Stevens 4, McLeod 2, Shirley, Bode 1.
BEST: Brisbane Lions: Voss, Lynch, Power, Johnson, Michael, Black, Hart, Akermanis, Copeland.
Adelaide: Burton, McGregor, Ricciuto, Hart, Goodwin, Massie, Shirley.

port v essendon aami stadium saturday night

port can only beat essendon in finals this tmie by 39 points they will play collingwood at the g in a prelim final saturday afternoon. essendon are out of it.

PORT ADELAIDE: 5.2, 7.4, 10.7, 12.11 (83)
ESSENDON: 3.1, 4.6, 5.7, 6.8 (44)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Tredrea 3, Dew 2, S Burgoyne 2, P Burgoyne, Wilson, Pickett, C Cornes, Carr.
Essendon: Cupido 2, Lloyd, McVeigh, McPhee, Haynes.
Best: Port Adelaide: Tredrea, Wanganeen, Carr, Cochrane, Wakelin, Hardwick, P Burgoyne, S Burgoyne, Dew.
Essendon: Lucas, Rioli, McVeigh, McPhee, Peverill.

finals week 3 matches

saturday

collingwood v port MCG

sydney v brisbane TS (N)

survivor borneo episode 4

a storm hits the tribes and gretchen is not happy with the shelter so they move its location to the woods and it looks like greg is the leader on pagong and ramona finally starts to contribute. greg is also quite funny which helps his tribe. on tagi sue and sean aren’t happy with each others work etthic (sue overworking and sean not working) sean even builds a bowling alley. the reward challenge is building a distress signal on their beach the reward is a hammocks towels and pillows (jenna adds a spice rack and a fallet knife. both tribes work hard on the reward challege with pagong having odd ideas. ramonas efforts imporve but its too little too late according to jenna. tagi win the reward in a close battle that colleen is not happy about. richard decides to form an alliance with kelly, sue and rudy to control the vote. the immunity challenge is a relay race which tagi lead predominately the whloe challenge winning immunity despite a good effort from pagong. the vote is between most of the girls on pagong. colleen is worried becuase of the challenge but in the end ramona is voted out 4-2-1 (over jenna and colleen).

next time kellys overconfident in an immunity challenge.

air crash season 11 episode 13 sioux city fireball united 232 season 11 final

on childrens day at united 1989 a dc-10 on its way from denver to chicago has an engine explode destroying the hydrollics and even a passenger who is already a senior pilot ends up helping and they almost like sioux city they crash onto the airfield killing 112 of 289 people the cause was a crack in the engine which caused it to explode and destroy the hydrolics how they nearly landed was amazing and until the dhl misile hit was the closest a plane had come to landing without hydrolics.

next time season 12 an electra crew have to make desperate decisions

afl 2003 finals week 1

freo v essendon subiaco fridday night

FREMANTLE: 2.3, 4.3, 4.6, 8.9 (57)
ESSENDON: 3.4, 7.6, 11.8, 15.11 (101)

GOALS: FREMANTLE: Medhurst 2, Pavlich, Farmer 1, Hasleby, Webster, Headland
ESSENDON: Lloyd 5, Cupido 2, Hird, Hille 1, Pevrill, J Johnson, Haynes, Welsh, Henneman
BEST: FREMANTLE:Hasleby, Pavlich, Sandilands, Webster
ESSENDON: Hird, Hille, Peverill, Welsh, Lloyd, Bolton, Lucas

essendon are through to the semi ending freos first finals campaign by 44 points they will play port saturday night in a semi final freo are out of it.

adelaide v west coast aami stadium saturday afternoon

adeliade snap a 3 game losing streak against west coast by 56 points they will play brisbane in a semi final saturday night.

ADELAIDE: 3.4, 7.6, 11.12, 16.17 (113)
WEST COAST: 1.1, 3.4, 5.7, 8.9 (57)

Goals: Adelaide: Massie 2, Edwards 2, Stevens 2, Carey, McLeod, Burton, Ricciuto, Welsh, Shirley, Bode, Goodwin, Burns, Reilly. West Coast: Gardiner 3, Cousins 3, Embley 2.
Best: Adelaide: Ricciuto, Edwards, Shirley, Hart, Smart, Massie, Carey, Stevens, McLeod. West Coast: Cousins, Gardiner, Banfield.

collingwood v brisbane mcg saturday night

collingwood have made the lions title defence harder beating them by 15 points they will play port/essendon in a prelim final saturday afternoon week. brisbane host adeliade friday night.

COLLINGWOOD: 2.2 5.5 6.8 9.12 (66)
BRISBANE LIONS: 3.2 6.5 7.5 7.9 (51)

GOALS: Collingwood: Tarrant 3, Buckley 2, Didak 2, Johnson, Rocca
Brisbane Lions: Lynch 3, Akermanis, Brown, Lappin, McGrath
BEST: Collingwood: Buckley, Burns, Johnson, Tarrant, Fraser, Clement, Licuria
Brisbane Lions: Brown, Lappin, Akermanis, Hart, White, Copeland, Pike

port v sydney aami stadium sunday

sydney are through to the prelim final with a 2 goal win over port. sydney host the winner of brisbane/adelaide saturday night week. port host essendon saturday night for a spot in the prelim final.

PORT ADELAIDE: 3.2, 4.7, 9.8, 13.10 (88)
SYDNEY: 4.4, 11.5, 14.8, 15.10 (100)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Lade 5, Stevens 2, P Burgoyne, Guerra, Carr, K Cornes, C Cornes, Tredrea
Sydney: Hall 6, Cresswell 2, Maxfield 2, Davis 2, J Bolton, Williams, Roberts-Thomson
Best: Port Adelaide: Stevens, Carr, Lade, Wanganeen, Brogan
Sydney: Goodes, Kirk, Hall, Fosdike, Maxfield, Cresswell, Schauble

finals week 2 matches

friday

brisbane v adeliade G (N)

saturday

port v essendon AAMI (N)

afl 2003 round 22

collingwood (14-7) vs essendon (13-8) mcg friday night

collingwood secure 2nd place with a 16 point win over essendon meaning essendon will have to travel the first week of the finals. collingwood (15-7) host birsbane saturday night at the g in the quaifying final. essendon (13-9) travel to play freo friday night at subiaco in an eliminaton final.

COLLINGWOOD: 3.3, 5.7, 9.9, 12.11 (83)
ESSENDON: 1.3, 6.7, 8.9, 9.13 (67)

GOALS: Collingwood: Buckley, Rocca, Woewodin 2, Fraser, Lonie, O’Bree, Tarrant, Burns, Cole.
Essendon: Haynes, Lloyd, Solomon 2, McPhee, Jacobs, McVeigh.
BEST: Collingwood: Buckley, O’Bree, Cloke, Licuria, Burns, Cole, Woewodin.
Essendon: Hird, Fletcher, Jacobs, J Johnson, Rioli, Hille, Solomon, Haynes.

geelong (6-1-14) vs st kilda (11-10) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

in a dead rubber as neither team could make the finals geelong end st kildas run by 19 points. geelong (7-1-14) and st kilda (11-11) have to wait till next year to play again.

GEELONG: 0.2, 4.7, 9.11, 12.12 (84)
ST KILDA: 2.3, 3.6, 5.7, 9.11 (65)

GOALS: Geelong: Ablett 3, Kelly, S Johnson, Gardiner 2, Sanderson, Wojcinski, Graham.
St Kilda:Jones 2, Gehrig, Powell, Blake, Harvey, Thompson, Fisher, Voss.
BEST: Geelong: Ablett, Scarlett, Chapman, Street, Harley, Kelly.
St Kilda: Riewoldt, Harvey, Jones, Hamill, Powell, Goddard.

melbourne (5-16) vs sydney (13-8) mcg saturday afternoon

sydney sneak into the top 4 with a 34 point win over melbourne. sydney (14-8) play port on the road sunday in a qualfying final. melbourne (5-17) missed the finals losing their last 8.

MELBOURNE: 3.1, 5.4, 6.5, 9.6 (60)
SYDNEY: 1.2, 3.5, 6.9, 14.10 (94)

GOALS: Melbourne: Neitz 2, Williams 2, Brown, Green, McDonald, Thompson, Yze
Sydney: O’Loughlin 5, Davis 3, Schneider 2, Crouch, Mathews, O’Keefe, Williams
BEST: Melbourne: Thompson, Carroll, Jolly, McDonald, Bizzell, Rigoni
Sydney: O’Loughlin, Mathews, Fosdike, Kirk, J.Bolton, Goodes, Davis

bulldogs (3-1-17) vs brisbane (13-1-7) telstra dome saturday night

brisbane finish 3rd giving the bulldogs the wooden spoon by 14 goals. brisbane (14-1-7) face collingwood at the g saturday night in a qualyfing final. bulldogs (3-1-18) claim the wooden spoon.

WESTERN BULLDOGS: 4.1, 7.3, 11.7, 13.8 (86)
BRISBANE LIONS: 7.2, 13.4, 19.8, 26.14 (170)

GOALS: Western Bulldogs: Darcy 4, Croft, Brown 3,Giansiracusa, Birss, McGuinness.
Brisbane Lions: McGrath 6, Lynch, Hart 4, Akermanis, Lappin, Bradshaw 2, Brown, Charman, Keating, Power, Black, Johnson.
BEST: Western Bulldogs: Hahn, Darcy, Smith, Johnson, Birss, Kretiuk.
Brisbane Lions: Power, Hart, Lappin, McGrath, Black, White.

west coast (12-2-7) vs freo (13-8) subiaco saturday night

freos finals debut will be a home final after a 14 point win over west coast in the derby. freo (14-8) host essendon friday night in an elim final. west coast (12-2-8) travel to play adeliade saturday afternoon in the other elim final.

FREMANTLE: 4-2, 4-6, 9-9, 14.12 (96)
WEST COAST:
 4-2, 7-4, 12-10, 11.16 (82)

GOALS:
 FREMANTLE: Medhurst 3, J Longmuir 2, Farmer, Hasleby 1, Bell, Pavlich, Sandilands, T Longmuir, Walker, Simmonds
WEST COAST: Matera 2, Gardiner, Cox, Kerr, Sampi 1, Wirrpunda, McDougall
BEST: FREMANTLE: Sandilands, Hasleby, Bell, McPharlin, Hayden
WEST COAST: Kerr, Cox, Braun, Cousins, Fletcher

port (17-4) vs adeliade (13-8) Aami stadium sunday

port beat the crows by 16 points in the showdown. port (18-4) host sydney sunda yin the qual final. adelaide (13-9) host west coast saturday afternoon in an elim final.

PORT ADELAIDE: 5.2, 6.6, 10.8, 14.10 (94)
ADELAIDE:
 2.1, 8.3, 9.4, 12.6 (78)

GOALS: Port Adelaide:
 Pickett, Montgomery 3, S. Burgoyne, Dew 2, Wanganeen, Schofield, Kingsley, Stevens.
Adelaide: Johncock 3, Bode, Welsh 2, Carey, Edwards, McLeod, Burton, Goodwin.
BEST: Port Adelaide: Schofield, K. Cornes, Paxman, Carr, P. Burgoyne, Wanganeen.
Adelaide: Ricciuto, Bode, Edwards, Goodwin, Carey, McGregor.

richmond (7-14) vs hawthorn (11-10) mcg sunday

hawks hold off richmond by 4 points to finish 9th. hawthorn (12-10) and richmond (7-15) both missed the finals.

RICHMOND: 1.0, 7.1, 9.4, 11.8 (74)
HAWTHORN: 5.3, 9.5, 10.9, 11.12 (78)

GOALS: Richmond: Bowden 2, Richardson 2, Stafford 2, Coughlan, Ottens, Schulz, Tivendale, Zantuck
Hawthorn: Thompson 5, Barlow, Clarke, Lekkas, Rawlings, Ries, Smith
BEST: Richmond: Johnson, Coughlan, Ottens, Bowden, Tivendale, Richardson
Hawthorn: Crawford, Mitchell, Thompson, Ries, Barker, Smith

carlton (4-17) vs kangaroos (10-1-10) telstra dome sunday

kangaroos break carltons record set only 7 rounds ago for their biggest loss by 124 points in a match that had no impact on the finals. kangaroos (11-1-10) and carlton (4-18) both miss the finals. note despite losing by over 20 goals the leading goal kicker was a carlton player.

CARLTON: 1.4, 2.6, 4.8, 9.9 (63)
KANGAROOS: 5.5, 12.8, 22.11, 28.19 (187)

GOALS: Carlton: Fevola 5, Angwin 2, Camporeale, Koutoufides.
Kangaroos: Jones, Rocca 4, D.Motlop, Petrie, Harvey 3, Rawlings, Simpson, Burton, J.Clayton 2, Grant, Wells, King.
BEST: Carlton: Houlihan, Lappin, French, Fevola, Beaumont, McCormick.
Kangaroos: Simpson, D.Motlop, Colbert, Jones, Petrie, Harvey, Rocca, M.Stevens.

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide22180422291752127.23%72
2Collingwood22150722591858121.58%60
3Brisbane22141722951882121.94%58
4Sydney22140821421862115.04%56
5Fremantle22140821432078103.13%56
6Adelaide22130921141754120.52%52
7West Coast22122823261982117.36%52
8Essendon22130921901960111.73%52
9Hawthorn221201020111999100.60%48
10Nth Melbourne22111102185222398.29%46
11St Kilda22110112095218795.79%44
12Geelong2271141819202589.83%30
13Richmond2270151846207888.84%28
14Melbourne2250171899234481.02%20
15Carlton2240181784267466.72%16
16Wstn Bulldogs2231182014269374.79%14

finals week 1 matches

friday

freo v essendon S (N)

saturday

adelaide v west coast AAMI

collingwood v brisbane MCG (N)

sunday

port v sydney AAMI

afl 2003 round 21

hawthorn (10-10) vs carlton (4-16) mcg friday night

hawks briefly stay alive with a 74 point win over carlton. hawthorn (11-10) face richmond at the g sunday. carlton (4-17) host the roos sunday at telstra dome.

HAW 6.6 8.12 15.14 20.18 (138)
CARL 2.1 7.2 10.4 10.4 (64)
GOALS: HAW – Thompson 6, Lekkas 3, Vandenberg 2, Osborne 2, Williams, Rawlings, Everitt, Crawford, Harford, Clarke, Lonie; CARL – Fevola 4, Houlihan, Campbell, Beasy, Fisher, Prendergast, Lappin
BEST: HAW – Crawford, Smith, Thompson, Vandenberg, Clarke, Osborne, Greene;
CARL – Koutoufides, McCormick, Fevola, Lappin

DAVID PARKIN MEDAL: Shane Crawford

INJURY: HAW – Osborne (corked thigh);
CARL – Camporeale (flu) replaced in selected side by Plunkett, Hulme (flu) replaced in selected side by Campbell, Wiggins (flu) replaced in selected side by O’Keeffe

UMPIRES: McBurney, Head, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 30,406 at MCG

essendon (12-8) vs freo (13-7) telstra dome saturday afternoon

freos debut finals appearence might be brief after a 10 goal loss to essendon dropped them to 8th on the ladder. essendon (13-8) face collingwood at the g friday night. freo (13-8) face west coast in the derby saturday night.

ESS 4.3 10.4 14.7 20.13 (133)
FRE 3.2 7.3 9.4 11.7 (73)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 6, J. Johnson 4, Hille 3, Jacobs 2, Hird, Solomon, Welsh, Cupido, Bullen; FRE – Medhurst 4, Simmonds 3, Carr, J. Longmuir, Pavlich, Bell
BEST: ESS – Hird, Lloyd, Lucas, Hille, M. Johnson, J. Johnson, Haynes; FRE – Haddrill, Bell, Simmonds, Woods

INJURY: ESS – Fletcher (ankle) replaced in selected side by Richards, Wellman (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Harvey

UMPIRES: Allen, Rowe, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 42,256 at Telstra Dome

adelaide (13-7) vs kangaroos (9-1-10) aami stadium saturday afternoon

the roos may have missed the finals but can still cause upsets in a 10 point win over adeliade. kanagroos (10-1-10) face carlton at telstra dome sunday. adelaide (13-8) face port sunday in the showdown.

KANG 1.6 4.12 7.15 9.20 (74)
ADEL 4.2 6.4 7.4 10.4 (64)
GOALS: KANG – Rocca 2, Rawlings, Simpson, D. Motlop, Petrie, Jones, Harvey, Clayton; ADE – Carey 3, Perrie 2, Burton 2, Burns, Johncock, Goodwin
BEST: KANG – Simpson, Rawlings, King, Rocca, Jones, Harris; ADE – Ricciuto, Burton, Shirley, Carey, Clarke, Goodwin

INJURY: KANG – Robbins (concussion); ADE – Edwards (quad) withdrawn from selected side, Ladhams (strained knee)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Avon, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 42,259 at AAMI Stadium

brisbane (12-1-7) vs geelong (6-1-13) gabba saturday night

brisbane moved back into the top 4 with a 37 point win over geelong. brisbane (13-1-7) travel to play bulldogs saturday night at telstra dome. geelong (6-1-14) host st kilda to finish their season saturday afternoon.

BRIS 3.4 11.5 14.8 19.9 (123)
GEEL 1.2 3.5 9.6 13.8 (86)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 6, Lynch 2, Caracella 2, Black 2, Akermanis 2, Shattock 2, Leppitsch, Lappin, Hart; GEEL – Johnson 6, Ablett 2, Chapman, McCarthy, Graham, Kingsley, Riccardi
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Bradshaw, Black, Power, Lappin; GEEL – Johnson, Ablett, Scarlett, Chapman, Sanderson

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Rosebury, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 30,515 at the Gabba

sydney (13-7) vs collingwood (13-7) Telstra stadium saturday night

collingwood move into 2nd with a 3 goal win over sydney. collingwood (14-7) host essendon friday night. sydney (13-8) face melbourne at the g saturday afternoon.

COL 5.3 9.7 12.11 14.15 (99)
SYD 2.1 5.5 9.8 12.9 (81)
GOALS: COL – Rocca 3, Scotland 3, Licuria, Walker, Didak, Burns, Tarrant, Woewodin, Holland, Fraser; SYD – O’Keefe 2, Williams 2, Schneider, Goodes, Sundqvist, Crouch, Hall, Cresswell, Davis, O’Loughlin
BEST: COL – Fraser, Licuria, Rocca, Scotland, Wakelin, Didak; SYD – O’Keefe, Mathews, Williams, Kirk, Schneider, C. Bolton

CHANGES: COL – Cole (flu) replaced by Molloy, McKee (flu) replaced by McGough

UMPIRES: Vozzo, James, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 72,393 at Telstra Stadium

st kilda (10-10) vs bulldogs (3-1-16) york park sunday

st kilda stay alive for 2 hours by beating bulldogs by 65 points leaving the bulldogs fighting to avoid last. st kilda (11-10) face geelong at geelong saturday afternoon. bulldogs (3-1-17) host brisbane saturday night.

STK 5.8 7.11 12.16 13.17 (95)
WB 1.2 1. 5 1.7 3.12 (30)
GOALS: StK – Gehrig 3, Ball 2, Powell 2, Clarke 2, Koschitzke, Hamill, Harvey, Dal Santo;
WB – Giansiracusa, Power, Johnson
BEST: StK – Powell, Ball, Riewoldt, Hudghton, Gehrig, Koschitzke; WB – West, Birss, Smith, Hahn, Johnson

INJURY: WB – Darcy (groin) replaced in selected side by Croft, Hargrave (back spasms), Brown (bruised hip), Dimattina (ankle)

UMPIRES: Ryan, K. Nicholls, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 15,637 at York Park

richmond (7-13) vs port (16-4) telstra dome sunday

with nothing to play for an upset can happen but not here but a close game when port beat richmond by 20 points. port (17-4) host adeliade in the showdown sunday. richmond (7-14) host hawthorn sunday.

PA 5.5 8.7 13.15 18.16 (124)
RICH 3.1 8.4 12.6 16.8 (104)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 5, Dew 3, Stevens 2, Montgomery, Wanganeen, Cockatoo-Collins, Pickett, Cochrane, Thurstans, Guerra, C. Cornes;
RICH – Houlihan 5, Zantuck 5, Richardson 2, Fiora, Krakouer, Tivendale, Newman
BEST: PA – Tredrea, Wanganeen, Stevens, P. Burgoyne, Carr, Schofield, S. Burgoyne; RICH – Fiora, Tivendale, Zantuck, Bowden, A. Kellaway

INJURY: PA – C. Cornes (ankle); RICH – Holland (hamstring)

CHANGES: PA – Brogan (shin) replaced in the selected side by Guerra

UMPIRES: Fussell, Kennedy and Woodcock

CROWD: 15,920 at Telstra Dome

west coast (11-2-7) vs melbourne (5-15) subiaco sunday

west coast winning means the top 8 is now set but not the order after a 52 point win over melbourne. west coast (12-2-7) host freo in the derby saturday night. melbourne (5-16) host sydney saturday afternoon at the g.

WCE 5.6 9.10 15.12 21.17 (143)
MELB 3.1 8.3 11.6 14.7 (91)
GOALS: WCE – Matera 5, McDougall 4, Judd, Wirrpunda 2, Staker, Sampi, Kerr, Cousins, Chambers, Jakovich, Hunter, Embley;
MELB – Robertson 5, Neitz, Armstrong, Green, Rigoni 2, Bruce
BEST: WCE – Kerr, McDougall, Judd, Banfield, Matera, Jakovich; MELB – Robertson, Neitz, Yze, Bizzell, Rigoni, Armstrong

INJURY: WCE – Gardiner (knee), Cox (leg)

CHANGES: WCE – Selwood (asthma) replaced in selected side by Staker; MELB – White (leg) replaced in selected side by Jamar

UMPIRES: Coates, Morris, Margetts

CROWD: 38,029 at Subiaco Oval

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 85
Neitz (MELB) 63
Matera (WCE) 60
Lynch (BRIS) 58
Fevola (CARL) 58
Hall (SYD) 56
Gehrig (STK) 54
Brown (WB) 53
Tredrea (PA) 52
Tarrant (COL) 46

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide21170421351674127.54%68
2Collingwood21140721761791121.50%56
3Brisbane21131721251796118.32%54
4Adelaide21130820361660122.65%52
5West Coast21122722441886118.98%52
6Sydney21130820481802113.65%52
7Essendon21130821231877113.11%52
8Fremantle21130820471996102.56%52
9Hawthorn211101019331925100.42%44
10St Kilda21110102030210396.53%44
11Nth Melbourne21101101998216092.50%42
12Richmond2170141772200088.60%28
13Geelong2161141735196088.52%26
14Melbourne2150161839225081.73%20
15Carlton2140171721248769.20%16
16Wstn Bulldogs2131171928252376.42%14

round 22 matches

friday

collingwood v essendon MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v st kilda SS

melbourne v sydney MCG

bulldogs v brisbane TD (N)

freo v west coast S (N)

sunday

port v adeliade AAMI

richmond v hawthorn MCG

carlton v kangaroos TD

today’s news 2 april 2023 sunday

hawthorn are on the board beating north by 19 points adeliade also had their first win upsetting port by 31 points st kilda are unbeaten beating essendon by 18 points and carlton beat gws by 10 points. broncos are the nrl team to beat after a 46-12 win over west tigers dragons beat dolphins 38-12 and manly and newcastle drew 32-32. man city stay in the epl title hunt with a 4-1 win over liverpool but leaders aresenal beat leeds 4-1 and chelsea lost to villa 2-0. centreal coast beat brisbane 4-1 in the a-league. elon musk continues to invest in questionable things this time american airlines appartently well maybe it was april fools day. avelo airlines aren’t going to do connecting passengers and split their network east and west which is odd. labor have won the aston byelection being the first goverenment to win a by-election federally in 103 years and winning the seat for the first time in 33 years. news corp (sky news hearld sun and other media outlets) are not reporting the voice debate in a ballenced way. greg mirabella has replaced victorian liberal leader john prechuito on qanda tomarrow night. mark latham has to resign over his tweets that where homophobic and if his mental health is an issue more reason for him to go. labor won’t get a majority in nsw falling a seat or two short.

afl 2003 round 20

collingwood (12-7) vs adelaide (13-6) telstra dome friday night

collingwood stay in the top 4 hunt with a 37 point win over adelaide ending the crows good run. collingwood (13-7) travel saturday night to telstra stadium to play sydney. adelaide (13-7) host the roos saturday afternoon.

COL 1.5 4.8 11.14 15.18 (108)
ADEL 2.1 4.2 5.3 11.5 (71)
GOALS: COL – Fraser 3, Didak 3, Rocca 3, Lonie, Licuria, Scotland, O’Bree, Burns, Lokan
ADE – Torney 2, Perrie 2, Doughty, Johncock, Schuback, Bode, Burton, Begley, Goodwin
BEST: COL – O’Bree, Licuria, Burns, Rocca, Fraser, Scotland; ADE – McLeod, Edwards, Ricciuto

NJURY: COL – Swan (ankle) replaced in selected side by Walker; ADE – Burton (knee)

UMPIRES: Vozzo. McBurney, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 45,367 at Telstra Dome

geelong (6-13) vs west coast (11-1-7) skiled stadium saturday afternoon

west coast play their 2nd draw against a bottom 4 side this year this time geelong. geelong (6-1-13) travel to brisbane saturday night. west coast (11-2-7) host melborune sunday.

GEEL 4.4 6.7 7.8 9.9 (63)
WCE 2.1 4.3 7.5 9.9 (63)
GOALS: GEEL – Johnson 2, McCarthy 2, Corey, Ablett, Chapman, Street, Ling;
WCE – Matera 4, Chambers, Chick, Jones, Haynes, Wirrpunda
BEST: GEEL – Corey, Enright, Scarlett, Johnson, Harley, Wojcinski, Rahilly; WCE – Fletcher, Matera, Cousins, Read, Kerr, Chambers, Braun, Jones

CHANGES: GEEL – Milburn (ankle) replaced in selected side by Mooney

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Head, Wenn

CROWD: 19,202 at Skilled Stadium

carlton (4-15) vs st kiolda (9-10) optus oval saturday afternoon

with their season on life support for 3 weeks st kilda have suddenly found a way to win easy this time 91 points over carlton. st kilda (10-10) face bulldogs at tasmania. carlton (4-16) face hawthorn at the g friday night.

STK 9.3 18.5 22.7 26.10 (166)
CARL 2.2 7.4 10.6 11.9 (75)
GOALS: StK – Gehrig 7, Powell 4, Dal Santo 3, Murray 3, Montagna 3, Jones 2, Ball, Harvey, Baker, Hayes; CARL – Fevola 3, Beasy 2, Livingston, Davies, McCormick, Koutoufides, Beaumont, Fisher
BEST: StK – Harvey, Hayes, Dal Santo, Gehrig, Powell, Ball, Hudghton, Penny;
CARL – Koutoufides, Beaumont, Camporeale

INJURY: CARL – Murphy (thigh) replaced in selected side by Fletcher, McKernan (ribs)

UMPIRES: Baldwin, McLaren, Hendrie

ATTENDANCE: 22,361 at Optus Oval

kangaroos (9-1-9) vs hawthorn (9-10) telstra dome saturday night

hawks end the roos season by 14 points with the roos 6th loss in 8 gamesand keeps the hawks slim hopes alive. hawthorn (10-10) host carlton friday night at the g. roos (9-1-10) travel to play adelaide saturday afternoon.

HAW 3.3 6.7 8.9 16.14 (110)
KANG 1.1 6.3 12.8 14.12 (96)
GOALS: HAW – Lekkas 4, Williams 2, Holland 2, Thompson 2, Johnson, Rawlings, Picioane, Everitt, Crawford, Hodge; KANG – Harvey 2, King 2, Grant 2, Brown, Petrie, Jones, Sinclair, Simpson, Clayton, Archer, Wells
BEST: HAW – Mitchell, Hodge, Lekkas, Crawford, Ries, Barker, Barlow; KANG – Grant, Wells, Simpson, King, Harvey, Colbert

INJURY: HAW – Picioane (fractured cheekbone)
He may require surgery after the swelling goes down

UMPIRES: Coates, Morris, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 29,234 at Telstra Dome

port (15-4) vs melbourne (5-14) aami stadium saturday night

port secure their 2nd straight minor premership in their 7th year in the comp beating struggling melbourne by 14 points. port (16-4) travel to play richmond at telstra dome sunday. melbourne (5-15) travel to play west coast sunday.

PA 6.2 10.3 14.6 17.10 (112)
MELB 2.0 6.5 10.6 15.8 (98)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 3, Pickett 2, Dew 2, C. Cornes 2, James 2, Paxman, Cockatoo-Collins, Carr, S. Burgoyne, Lade, Wanganeen; MELB – Neitz 5, Robertson 4, Thompson, Green, Williams, Godfrey, Bruce, Whelan
BEST: PA – P. Burgoyne, Tredrea, Wanganeen, Brogan, Stevens, Wilson; MELB – Brown, Neitz, Robertson, McDonald, Green, Walsh

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Avon, K. Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 28,032 at AAMI Stadium

brisbane (12-1-6) vs sydney (12-7) gabba sunday

sydney become the first team since 2000 to beat brisbane more than once in a year by 14 points. sydney (13-7) host collingwood at telstra stadium saturday night. brisbane (12-1-7) must win both games to finish in the top 4 starting with geelong sautrday night at home.

SYD 2.1 5.5 11.5 14.6 (90)
BRIS 4.3 6.8 8.12 10.16 (76)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 5, O’Loughlin, Williams 2, J Bolton, Goodes, O’Keefe, Cresswell, Kirk;
BRIS – Brown 3, Keating, Johnson 2, Akermanis, Charman, Black
BEST: SYD – Hall, C Bolton, Goodes, O’Loughlin, Schauble, Williams; BRIS – Voss, Black, Keating, Bradshaw, Lappin

INJURY: SYD – Barry (elbow), Saddington (knee)

UMPIRES: James, Allen, Kennedy

CROWD: 32,988 at the Gabba

essendon (11-8) vs richmond (7-12) mcg sunday

hawks and st kilda did not have their prayers answered when essendon made their job of makig the 8 close to impossible by beating richmond by 39 points. essendon (12-8) host freo saturday afternoon at telstra dome. richmond (7-13) host port sunday at telstra dome.

ESS 4.2 9.8 12.12 13.14 (92)
RICH 2.5 5.5 5.8 7.11 (53)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 6, Cupido 3, Lucas, Solomon, Bolton, McVeigh; RICH – Fiora, Coughlan, Krakouer, Stafford, Rodan, A Kellaway, Ottens
BEST: ESS – Lloyd, Lucas, Rioli, Misiti, M Johnson, Peverill, Cupido; RICH – Coughlan, Chaffey, Fiora, Ottens, Rodan, Bowden

INJURY: RICH – Zantuck (leg)

CHANGES: ESS – Wellman (hamstring) and J.Johnson (ankle) replaced in the selected side by Alessio and Haynes

UMPIRES: Fussell, Goldspink and Jeffery

CROWD: 40,846 at the MCG

freo (12-7) vs bulldogs (3-1-15) subiaco sunday

freo are in the finals for the first time after a 56 point win over the bulldogs. freo (13-7) travel to play essendon saturday aftternoon. bulldogs (3-1-16) travel to play st kilda in tasmania sunday.

FRE 5.6 10.12 13.18 18.25 (133)
WB 2.1 7.2 10.5 12.5 (77)
GOALS: FRE – Medhurst 4, Farmer 3, Pavlich 3, Croad 2, Carr, Headland, McManus, Hasleby, Cook, Hayden; WB -Brown 4, Johnson 2, Skipper 2, West, Eagleton, McMahon, Bowden
BEST: FRE – Carr, Pavlich, Bell, Headland, Hasleby, Sandilands; WB – West, Brown, Johnson, Birss, Eagleton

UMPIRES: Rosebury, M. Nicholls, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 35,158 at Subiaco

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 79
Neitz (MELB) 61
Lynch (BRIS) 56
Hall (SYD) 55
Matera (WCE) 55
Fevola (CARL) 54
Brown (WB) 53
Gehrig (STK) 51
Tredrea (PA) 47
Tarrant (COL) 45

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide20160420111570128.09%64
2Adelaide20130719721586124.34%52
3Collingwood20130720771710121.46%52
4Sydney20130719671703115.50%52
5Fremantle20130719741863105.96%52
6Brisbane20121720021710117.08%50
7West Coast20112721011795117.05%48
8Essendon20120819901804110.31%48
9Hawthorn20100101795186196.45%40
10St Kilda20100101935207393.34%40
11Nth Melbourne2091101924209691.79%38
12Richmond2070131668187688.91%28
13Geelong2061131649183789.77%26
14Melbourne2050151748210782.96%20
15Carlton2040161657234970.54%16
16Wstn Bulldogs2031161898242878.17%14

round 21 matches

friday

hawthorn v carlton MCG (N)

saturday

essendon v freo TD

adealide v kangaroos AAMI

sydney v collingwood TS (N)

brisbane v geelong G (N)

sunday

st kilda v bulldogs YP

richmond v port TD

west coast v melbourne S

afl 2003 round 19

melbourne (5-13) vs geelong (5-13) mcg friday night

melbourne look like getting a priority pick after a 39 point loss to geelong with a tough run home coming up. geelong (6-13) host west coast saturday afternoon. melbourne (5-14) travel to play port saturday night on the road.

GEEL 4.4 6.8 8.14 11.18 (84)
MELB 1.4 3.8 3.8 6.9 (45)
GOALS: GEEL – McCarthy 3, Riccardi 3, Chambers 2, Ablett, Graham, Wojcinski; MELB – Neitz 2, Robertson 2, Bizzell, Yze
BEST: GEEL – Harley, Milburn, Wojcinski, Rooke, Graham, Riccardi, McCarthy, Ling; MELB – Yze, McDonald, Godfrey

INJURY: GEEL – Johnson (groin) replaced in selected side by Kelly;
MELB – Heffernan (ankle)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Wenn, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 22,508 at MCG

collingwood (12-6) vs brisbane (11-1-6) mcg saturday afternoon

the grand final rematch sees brisbane keep thiir top 4 hopes alive with a 39 point win over collingwood ending the pies 6 game winning streak. brisbane (12-1-6) play sydney at the gabba sunday. collingwood (12-7) host adelaide friday night at the dome.

BRIS 8.0 10.2 13.7 15.11 (101)
COL 1.0 5.3 8.8 8.14 (62)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 3, Brown 3, Caracella 2, McRae, B. Scott, McGrath, Pike, Charman, Hart, White; COL – Tarrant 2, Woewodin, O’Bree, Burns, Williams, Rocca, Lokan
BEST: BRIS – Bradshaw, Ashcroft, Voss, Hart, Caracella, B. Scott, Brown; COL – Burns, Buckley, Woewodin, Wakelin, Fraser

INJURY: BRIS – C. Scott (quadricep) replaced in selected side by White

ATTENDANCE: 61,868 at MCG

west coast (11-1-6) vs adeliade (12-6) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast drop their first home game of the season by 4 goals against adeliade. adelaide (13-6) face collingwood at telstra dome friday night. west coast (11-1-7) play geelong at geelong saturday afternoon.

ADE 5.6 10.7 12.11 13.13 (91)
WCE 3.0 6.2 6.5 10.7 (67)
GOALS: ADE – Johncock 4, Burns 3, Carey 3, Ricciuto, McLeod, Perrie; WCE – Matera 4, Braun, Kerr, Cousins, Hunter, Chick, Wilson
BEST: ADE – Ricciuto, Johncock, Smart, Carey, Clarke, Burns, Bickley; WCE – Braun, Chambers, Sierakowski, Kerr, Staker

INJURY: ADE – Bode (ill) replaced in selected by Skipworth, Carey (knee); WCE – Glass (ill) replaced in selected side by Wilson, Sampi (omitted) replaced in selected side by Munro

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Allen, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 39,681 at Subiaco Oval

st kilda (8-10) vs richmond (7-11) telstra dome saturday night

st kilda are amazingly still alive with an 80 point demolition of richmond. st kilda (9-10) face carlton at optus oval saturday afternoon. richmond (7-12) face essendon at the g sunday.

STK 5.5 7.7 14.8 20.10 (130)
RICH 1.2 3.4 4.6 7.8 (50)
GOALS: StK – Riewoldt 4, Gehrig 4, Clarke 3, Goddard 3, Blake, Dal Santo, Montagna, Maguire, Burke, Hudghton; RICH – Ottens 2, McGrath, Rodan, Richardson, Holland, Johnson
BEST: StK – Harvey, Dal Santo, Baker, Gehrig, Hayes, Riewoldt, Goddard; RICH – Ottens, Tivendale, Newman, Johnson

INJURY: StK – Riewoldt (head), Burke (facial cut); RICH – A. Kellaway (facial cut)

UMPIRES: M. Nicholls, Head, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 41,514 at Telstra Dome

sydney (12-6) vs hawthorn (8-10) scg saturday night

hawks stay alive with a 17 point win over sydney. hawthorn (9-10) face the roos at telstra dome saturday night. sydney (12-7) play brisbane at the gabba sunday.

HAW 4.4 10.5 13.7 17.8 (110)
SYD 2.3 4.6 9.7 14.9 (93)
GOALS: HAW – Thompson 3, Johnson 2, Rawlings 2, Williams 2, Vandenberg, Lekkas, Everitt, Lonie, Clarke, Mitchell, Picioane, Holland; SYD – Hall 4, Schneider 2, O’Keefe 2, Cresswell, O’Loughlin, Nicks, J. Bolton, Goodes, Crouch
BEST: HAW – Everitt, Mitchell, Thompson, Williams, Crawford; SYD – Schneider, Hall, Cresswell, J. Bolton, Goodes

INJURY: HAW – Barlow (flu); SYD – Williams (ankle)

UMPIRES: Baldwin, McBurney, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 33,473 at SCG

port (14-4) vs carlton (4-14) aami stadium sunday

port move a step closer to another minor premership with a 44 point win over a determined carlton. port (15-4) host melbourne saturday night. carlton (4-15) host st kilda saturday afternoon.

PORT ADELAIDE: 4.3, 6.7, 13.13, 18.17 (125)
CARLTON: 3.3, 7.4, 11.8, 12.9 (81)

Goals: Port Adelaide: Pickett 4, Tredrea 3, C Cornes 2, Dew 2, Cockatoo-Collins 2, K Cornes 2, S Burgoyne, James, Cassisi.
Carlton: Fevola 3, McKernan, Houlihan, Lappin, Hulme, Beasy, O’Keeffe, Beaumont, Hulme, Fisher.
Best: Port Adelaide: James, Wanganeen, Pickett, Tredrea, Carr, Poulton, K Cornes.
Carlton: Hulme, Beaumont, Fevola, Lappin, McKay

kanagroos (9-1-8) vs freo (11-7) mcg sunday

freo get their 3rd away win of the year by a point over the roos putting the roos in trouble. freo (12-7) host bulldogs sunday. kangaroos (9-1-9) host hawthorn saturday night.

FRE 2.3 6.4 10.6 15.9 (99)
KANG 3.2 7.4 12.6 15.8 (98)
GOALS: FRE – T. Longmuir 3, Headland 2, Pavlich 2, Medhurst 2, Hasleby, McManus, Cook, J. Longmuir, Bell, Farmer; KANG – D. Motlop 3, Simpson 2, Harvey 2, Morrell 2, Sinclair, Petrie, Jones, Baird, Robbins, Makepeace
BEST: FRE – Pavlich, Medhurst, Headland, Bell, Longmuir, Hayden; KANG – Harvey, D. Motlop, Simpson, Jones, Makepeace, Rawlings

UMPIRES: James, Morris, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 18,486 at the MCG

essendon (10-8) vs bulldogs (3-1-14) telstra dome sunday

lloyd kicks 11 goals while breaking essendons goal kicking record in the process of all time in a 67 point win over the last place bulldogs. essendon (11-8) host richmond at the g sunday. bulldogs (3-1-15) travel to freo sunday.

ESS 9.3 14.6 17.11 22.15 (147)
WB 2.0 5.2 8.4 12.8 (80)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 11, Bolton 3, Bullen 2, Cupido, Hille, Alessio, J. Johnson, Mercuri, McPhee; WB – Brown 3, Johnson 2, Giansiracusa, Gilbee, Hahn, Darcy, Harrison, Wiggins, Murphy
BEST: ESS – Lloyd, Lucas, Hird, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, McPhee, Fletcher, McVeigh; WB – West, Power, Smith, Murphy, Brown

INJURY: WB – Smith (ankle), Gilbee (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Ellis, Ryan, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 36,138 at Telstra Dome

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 73
Lynch (BRIS) 56
Neitz (MELB) 56
Fevola (CARL) 51
Matera (WCE) 51
Hall (SYD) 50
Brown (WB) 49
Tarrant (COL) 45
Tredrea (PA) 44
Gehrig (STK) 44

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide19150418991472129.01%60
2Adelaide19130619011478128.62%52
3Brisbane19121619261620118.89%50
4Collingwood19120719691639120.13%48
5Sydney19120718771627115.37%48
6Fremantle19120718411786103.08%48
7West Coast19111720381732117.67%46
8Essendon19110818981751108.40%44
9Nth Melbourne199191828198692.04%38
10Hawthorn1990101685176595.47%36
11St Kilda1990101769199888.54%36
12Richmond1970121615178490.53%28
13Geelong1960131586177489.40%24
14Melbourne1950141650199582.71%20
15Carlton1940151582218372.47%16
16Wstn Bulldogs1931151821229579.35%14

round 20 matches

friday

collingwood v adelaide TD (N)

saturday

carlton v st kilda OO

geelong v west coast SS

kangaroos v hawthorn TD (N)

port v melbourne AAMI (N)

sunday

brisbane v sydney G

essendon v richmond MCG

freo v bulldogs S

pokemon season 4 episode 6 fossil fools

ash and friends arrive at the ruins of alph and meet professor oak who is visiting an old friend and shows him and a student about the fosils of pokemon. team rocket meanwhile are taking water from the area and find oymanite which they decide to steal a lot of them but they are spotted and leads to a battle that as usual team rocket loses when they get too much than they can carry.

next time the pidgey express.

pokemon season 4 episode 5 type casting

ash and friends find out a bridge is out and they have to get accross a river another way so they find a man who wants a soddowoodo and they when looking for one find a scientist couple also looking for one as they are aruging over if its a rock or grass type. they try and battle it which leads to more confusion due to the mimic attack. team rocket steal the soddowoodo but there plan as usual fails overall and can’t figure it out either. we figure out its a rock type and the man is the father of the female scientist.

next time fossil pokemon.

pokemon season 4 episode 4 the bug stops here

ash and friends are at the national park where a bug type catching contest is so ash enters and is reunited with casey who is also entering and the rivaliry reignites. team rocket aren’t allowed to enter due to the age requiremnet but enter. casey gets several bug pokemon before ash even ones ash saw first while misty tries to hide and team rocket do weird tactics that don’t work. eventually casey tries to get a scyther but pushes chikorita too hard and chikorita gets away from casey and is upset which has casey emotional and admits she has become selfish. meanwhile ash catches a beedril but team rocket steal pikachu but casey stops them and her chikorita evolves into bayleef and finishes team rocket off and ash gives casey the beedril.

next time what type is a soddowoddo.

pokemon season 4 episode 3 air time

ash somehow meets a radio presenator who wants to interview ash for the station based in goldenrod city. team rocket find the radio studio as well. ash is interviewed by dj mary who is the host and ash is quite nervous but it still goes well after she calms him down and we find out that ash will head for eketek city. when they find some of the tapes mising team rocket and ash and friends have to be on a radio drama but team rocket completly change the script in a confusing way and eventually try and steal pikachu but the plan competly fails as usual. ash and friends continue their journey.

next time a bug catching contest mistys not happy.

pokemon season 4 episode 2 a dairy tale ending

ash is discouraged after losing his gym battle and almost goes back to pallet but brock convinces him to stay on his journey and whitney takes them to her family dairy where they get to experiencce miltank close up but teeam rocket who somehow get back from safron city quickly (the end of the magnet train) decide to steal the miltank and the things at the dairy but fail as usual. ash works with the miltank before he challenges whitney to a rematch after another team rocket attempt fails. ash uses a good strategy for the rematch and after cyndaquil and todotile change the path pikachu wins the match and ash gets the plain badge his 3rd johto badge even though it wasn’t acctually in a gym.

next time a bizzare radio show.