pokemon season 4 episode 1 a goldenrod oppotunity

ash and friends arrive in goldenrod city which is a big metropolis which ash wants to go striaght to the gym despite misty and brock wanting to sight see but the gym is closed so they look for the galeria which brock leads them to but gets lost when pikachu spots a clafairy and its trainer whitney (who brock has a crush on as usual). they get lost but find the galleria eventually (when looking for a hamburger stand). team rocket meanwhile eat more than just free samples which means they have to work it off but try and steal clafairy but end up on the magnet train tracks which pikachu sends them flying down when getting clafairy back. we find out whitney is the gym leader and ash battles her 3 on 3. the first match is nidorina v cynadaquil which cynadaquil wins and than beats clafairy but miltank is last and proves too tough for cyndaquil todotile and pikachu so ash loses the match and is a little discouraged.

next time a rematch in a dairy.

survivor borneo episode 3

on tagi they go fishing and sean doesn’t think there is much fish. stacy tries to get sue to vote for rudy but she wants to vote for stacy (for being weak). on pagong the lack of food is effecting them gretchen colleen and greg are looking for tapoica and find a mud volcano. dirk starts preaching on tagi which annoys some of the tribe with his religious views there also rumors he has a crush on kelly which is not going to work. the reward challenge involves a race underwater to get a treasure chest which has gervase nervous as he can’t swim so tagi win easily the fishing gear reward which has richard excited and even though sean and dirk don’t think he can get fish richard does. while pagong eats rats despite gervase and ramona being reluctant. the immunity challenge involves buidling a stretcher for the smallest member and resucing them from the jungle (Kelly and colleen respectively are the smallest) pagong win the challenge in a close race.the vote is between stacy and rudy for being weak in the end in a controversal 5-2 vote (kelly votes for rudy with stacy) stacy is voted out the reason of controversy is possible producer interference effecting dirk and seans votes.

next time colleen isn’t happy about loisng spice racks.

air crash season 11 episode 12 linate airport collision the invisible plane

an md-87 for sas crashes on takeoff from milan linate and they find a cesna citation is also missing and the planes clearly colided killing all on the planes and a few on the ground the cause of the crash was lack of safety for navigating in fog which lead to the controller not knowing where the citation is leading to them not following the taxi route right into the path of the taking off md-87.

next time a dc-10 engine explodes.

today’s news 1 april 2023 saturday (april fools day)

collingwood confirm their credentionals with a 14 point win over richmond. penrith smash canberra 53-12 while storm beat rabitohs 18-10. aegean resume flights to biringham from athens while bonza launches flights from newcastle to prosperpine. the aston by election is today with duttons job as liberal leader sort of on the line. how mark latham is still in a political job is beyond me due to his constant flipping and bad behaviour. no one can afford stadium upgrades the nrl and afl should know how hard it is to find money for things that matter much less for them. donald trump has been arrested sort of which if he did things illegal should happen no matter who you are. russia wants to give north korea food in exchange for weapons which is interesting.

afl 2003 round 18

bulldogs (2-1-14) vs melbourne (5-12) telstra dome friday night

bulldogs may not finish last after all with a 21 point win over melbourne meanig they are only last by half a game. bulldogs (3-1-14) face essendon at telstra dome sunday. melbourne (5-13) host geelong at the g friday night.

WB 3.6 7.8 11.11 14.17 (101)
MELB 5.4 7.4 8.6 12.8 (80)
GOALS: WB – Brown 5, Wiggins 3, Johnson 2, Hahn, Darcy, Eagleton, Dimattina; MELB – Bruce 3, Neitz 3, Green, White, Heffernan, Johnstone, Robertson, Yze
BEST: WB – West, Smith, Darcy, Brown, Murphy, Robbins, Wiggins; MELB – Heffernan, Bizzell, Brown, Bruce, McDonald

INJURY: W B – Smith (ankle), Dimattina (cut eye)

UMPIRES: Coates, Rowe, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 20,714 at Telstra Dome

carlton (4-13) vs essendon (9-8) mcg saturday afternoon

essendon are back in the 8 after a 34 point win over struggling carlton. essendon (10-8) host bulldogs sunday at telstra dome. carlton (4-14) travel to play port on sunday.

ESS 2.5 4.7 9.8 13.12 (90)
CARL 2.3 3.9 5.12 7.14 (56)
GOALS: ESS – Hille 2, Hird 2, Lloyd 2, Cupido, Haynes, Rioli, M. Johnson, Solomon, McPhee, Wellman; CARL – Murphy 2, Lappin 2, Waite, Fevola, Camporeale
BEST: ESS -Hird, Lucas, Rioli, M. Johnson, Fletcher, Wellman, Haynes; CARL – McKay, Koutoufides, McKernan, Thornton, McCormick, Lappin, Camporeale

INJURY: ESS – Ramanauskas (ankle); CARL – Hulme (groin) replaced in selected side by O’Keefe, Martyn (knee)

UMPIRES: M. Nicholls, Schmitt, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 40,697 at MCG

freo (10-7) vs richmond (7-10) subiaco saturday afternoon

freo will likely make the finals for the first time after a 23 point win over richmond. freo (11-7) face the roos at the g sunday. richmond (7-11) face st kilda at telstra dome saturday night.

FRE 3.5 7.8 9.13 15.14 (104)
RICH 2.3 5.9 7.13 11.15 (81)
GOALS: FRE – Bell 3, Medhurst 3, Simmonds 2, T. Longmuir 2, Cook, Headland. McManus, Pavlich, J. Longmuir; RICH – Tivendale 4, Rodan 2, Schulz 2, Johnson, Richardson, Krakouer
BEST: FRE – Bell, Cook, Hayden, Pavlich, T. Longmuir, McPharlin; RICH – Johnson, Coughlan, Tivendale, Richardson, Ottens

INJURY: FRE – Koops (flu) replaced in selected side by T. Longmuir; RICH – Cameron (ankle)

UMPIRES: Wenn, Woodcock, Hendrie

ATTENDANCE: 31,725 at Subiaco

geelong (5-12) vs collingwood (11-6) telstra dome saturday night

collingwood are now in the top 4 after a 4 goal win over geelong. collingwood (12-6) host brisbane at the g in the grand final rematch saturday afternoon. geelong (5-13) face melbourne at the g friday night.

COL 2.5 4.8 10.10 14.13 (97)
GEEL 4.3 7.8 8.12 10.13 (73)
GOALS: COL – Rocca 5, Burns 2, Didak, Lonie, McKee, O’Bree, Holland, Tarrant, Woewodin; GEEL – Chapman 2, Johnson 2, McCarthy 2, Enright, Ablett, Wojcinski, Spriggs
BEST: COL – Burns. Rocca, McGough, Licuria, Tarrant, Shaw; GEEL – Chapman, Rahilly, Enright, Ling, McCarthy, Sanderson

INJURY: COL – Cloke (ankle) replaced in selected side by McGough

ATTENDANCE: 45,887 at Telstra Dome

brisbane (10-1-6) vs kanagroos (9-1-7) gabba saturday night

brisbane keep their top 4 hopes alive by 9 goals over the roos. brisbane (11-1-6) faec collingwood at the g saturday afternoon. kanagroos (9-1-8) host freo at the g sunday.

BRIS 5.3 10. 3 13.10 20.17 (137)
KANG 1.2 5.10 8.13 11.17 (83)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 5, Brown 3, Caracella 3, Power 2, Charman, Hart, Shattock, Black, White, Akermanis, McRae; KANG – King 5, Jones, Harding, A. Stevens, Wells, Simpson, Harvey
BEST: BRIS – Black, Caracella, McRae, Akermanis, Voss, Hart, Lynch; KANG – Makepeace, King, Sinclair, Wells, Rawlings

INJURY: BRIS – B. Scott (ankle)

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Allen, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 28,044 at Gabba

adelaide (11-6) vs sydney (12-5) aami stadium sunday

adelaide keep their dominance over sydney by 4 points. adeliade (12-6) travel to play west coast saturday afternoon. sydney (12-6) host hawthorn saturday night.

ADE 5.5 10.7 12.9 14.13 (97)
SYD 2.2 7.3 11.7 14.9 (93)
GOALS: ADE – Carey 5, Johncock 3, Ladhams 2, Stenglein, Perrie, McLeod, Burton; SYD – Hall 3, Kennelly, Cresswell, Williams, O’Loughlin 2, O’Keefe, Bolton, Schneider
BEST: ADE – Carey, Edwards, Clarke, Burton, Ladhams, Shirley; SYD – Bolton, Davis, Fosdike, Hall, Kennelly, Williams, Kirk

INJURY: SYD – Barry (cut head)

UMPIRES: Vosso, James, McLaren

CROWD: 46,945 at AAMI Stadium

st kilda (7-10) vs west coast (11-1-5) telstra dome sunday

st kilda are barely alive with a 61 point win over west coast. st kilda (8-10) host richmond saturday night. west coast (11-1-6) host adelaide saturday afternoon.

STK 1.7 9.9 13.11 19.14 (128)
WCE 0.2 2.7 8.7 9.13 (67)
GOALS: StK – Gehrig 4, Clarke 3, Goddard 2, Hayes 2, Montagna 2, Riewoldt 2, Ball, Dal Santo, Fisher, Wulf; WCE – Haynes 3, Cousins 2, McDougall 2, Matera, Sampi
BEST: StK – Riewoldt, Harvey, Hayes, Gehrig, Clarke, Koschitzke, Hudghton, Baker, Dal Santo; WCE – Braun, Cousins, McDougall, Haynes, Chick

INJURY: StK – Hamill (back), Wulf (bruised jaw/concussion); WCE – Wirrpunda (knee)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Head, Margetts

CROWD: 21,531 at Telstra Dome

hawthorn (8-9) vs port (13-4) mcg sunday

port are closer to the minor pemersihip by 4 points over the hawks. port (14-4) host carlton sunday. hawthorn (8-10) play sydney in sydney saturday night.

PA 2.5 4.8 8.10 12.12 (84)
HAW 3.3 6.8 7.11 11.14 (80)
GOALS: PA – Pickett 4, Schofield, Dew, C Cornes 2, Carr, Tredrea; HAW – Williams 3, Lekkas 3, Rawlings 3, Loats, Hodge
BEST: PA – Pickett, Schofield, Carr, Poulton, James, Brogan: HAW – Lekkas, Barlow, Smith, Ries, Osborne, Hodge

INJURY: PA – Salopek (shoulder, Primus (right knee tendonitis); HAW – Hay (hamstring)
Both Hay and Primus will miss several weeks

CHANGES: Hawthorn: Graham (ill) replaced in the selected side by Clarke

UMPIRES: Ellis, Kennedy, Rosebury

CROWD: 21,415 at MCG

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 62
Neitz (MELB) 54
Lynch (BRIS) 53
Fevola (CARL) 48
Matera (WCE) 47
Hall (SYD) 46
Brown (WB) 46
Tarrant (COL) 43
Tredrea (PA) 41
Gehrig (STK) 40

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide18140417741391127.53%56
2Adelaide18120618101411128.28%48
3Collingwood18120619071538123.99%48
4Sydney18120617841517117.60%48
5West Coast18111619711641120.11%46
6Brisbane18111618251558117.14%46
7Fremantle18110717421688103.20%44
8Essendon18100817511671104.79%40
9Nth Melbourne189181730188791.68%38
10Hawthorn1880101575167294.20%32
11St Kilda1880101639194884.14%32
12Richmond1870111565165494.62%28
13Geelong1850131502172986.87%20
14Melbourne1850131605191183.99%20
15Carlton1840141501205872.93%16
16Wstn Bulldogs1831141741214881.05%14

round 19 matches

friday

melbourne v geelong MCG (N)

saturday

collingwood v brisbane MCG

west coast v adeliade S

sydney v hawthorn SCG (N)

st kilda v richmond TD (N)

sunday

port v carlton AAMI

kangaroos v freo MCG

essendon v bulldogs TD

afl 2003 round 17

west coast (10-1-5) vs hawthorn (8-8) subiaco friday night

west coast move closer to a top 4 finish with a 56 point win over the hawks leaving the hawks in trouble in their finals hopes. west coast (11-1-5) play st kilda sunday at telstra dome. hawthorn (8-9) host port sunday at the g.

WCE 3.1 5.4 9.10 14.14 (98)
HAW 3.2 5.8 5.10 5.12 (42)
GOALS: WCE – Staker 2, Jakovich 2, Cousins, Embley Judd, Cox, McDougall, Haynes, Banfield, Matera, Sampi, Chick; HAW – Lekkas, Rawlings, Lonie, Thompson, Williams
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Embley, Wirrpunda, Jones, Kerr, Cox; HAW – Lekkas, Rawlings, Mitchell, Tallis

INJURY: WCE – Embley (broken collarbone)
Embley will miss at least 4 weeks

REPORTS: HAW – Dixon for rough play on Wirrpunda

UMPIRES: Sheehan, McLaren, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 40,127 at Subiaco Oval

kanagroos (8-1-7) vs geelong (5-11) manaka oval saturday afternoon

kanagroos secure a 3 goal win over geelong to keep their spot in the 8. kanagroos (9-1-7) travel to brisbane saturday night. geelong (5-12) host collingwood at telstra dome saturday night.

KANG 3.4 8.5 11.6 16.8 (104)
GEEL 4.1 7.5 10.8 12.14 (86)
GOALS: KANG – Harding 3, Motlop, Petrie, Wells, Stevens 2, Brown, Robbins, Rocca, Harvey, Sinclair; GEEL – Johnson, Mooney, Wojcinski 2, Corey, Chapman, Playfair, Lord, Kelly, Ablett
BEST: KANG – Stevens, Simpson, Sinclair, Harvey, Brown, Grant; GEEL – Ling, Enright, Johnson, Mooney, Ablett, Scarlett

INJURY: KANG – Archer (ankle)
CHANGES: GEEL – Harley (hamstring) and Riccardi (foot) replaced in the selected side by Lord and Street

UMPIRES: Head, Nicholls and Wenn

CROWD: 10,233 at Manuka Oval, Canberra

melbourne (5-11) vs essendon (8-8) mcg saturday afternoon

essendon hold off melbourne by 17 points in a back and fourth game. essendon (9-8) face carlton at the g saturday afternoon. melbourne (5-12) face bulldogs at telstra dome friday night.

ESS 6.2 8.6 10.8 13.10 (88)
MELB 1.3 7.7 8.8 10.11 (71)
GOALS: ESS – Cupido 3, Lloyd 3, Alessio 2, Rioli, Mercuri, Ramanauskas, Bolton, Misiti; MELB – Robertson 2, Armstrong, Ward, Yze, Johnstone, Green, Bruce, Rigoni, Walsh
BEST: ESS – Misiti, Wellman, Fletcher, Peverill, Ramanauskas, J Johnson, Rioli; MELB – Rigoni, McDonald, Nicholson, Robertson, Bizzell, Heffernan, Yze

INJURY: ESS – Welsh (shoulder); MELB – Brown (back)

CHANGES: ESS – Barnard and Mercuri replaced Hird (ill) and Winderlich (groin)

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Allen, Jeffery

CROWD: 33,368 at the MCG

bulldogs (2-1-13) vs richmond (6-10) telstra dome saturday night

richmond snap an 8 game losing streak by 10 goals over the bulldogs. richmond (7-10) travel to play freo saturday afternoon. bulldogs (2-1-14) host melbourne friday night at telstra dome.

RICH 3.1 7.3 14.7 24.11 (155)
WB 4.4 5.6 9.8 14.11 (95)
GOALS: RICH – Holland 6, McGrath 5, Krakouer 3, Johnson 2, Richardson 2, Rodan 2, Tivendale 2, Bowden, Schulz; WB – Eagleton 3, Johnson 3, Boyd 2, Darcy 2, Bowden, Brown, Harrison, Murphy
BEST: RICH – Johnson, Richardson, Ottens, Holland, McGrath, Rodan, Krakouer, A. Kellaway; WB – Eagleton, Johnson, West, Smith, Dimattina, Darcy

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Quigley, McInerney

CROWD: 25,204 at Telstra Dome

brisbane (10-1-5) vs port (12-4) gabba saturday night

port survive a brisbane scare by 1 point leaving the regining premiers 6th and in trouble. port (13-4) travel to play hawthorn sunday. brisbane (10-1-6) host the roos saturday night.

PA 3.4 7.7 10.10 15.14 (104)
BRIS 3.5 7.8 9.11 15.13 (103)
GOALS: PA – Carr 4, Dew 2, C Cornes 2, Cockatoo-Collins 2, James 2, Pickett 2, S Burgoyne;
BRIS – Hart 3, Voss 2, Lynch 2, Keating 2, Akermanis 2, Brown, McRae B Scott, Power
BEST: PA – Carr, Tredrea, Wanganeen, C. Cornes, James, Montgomery, Pickett; BRIS – Brown, Akermanis, Pike, Hart, Power, B. Scott

INJURY: PA – Wakelin (concussion); BRIS – Weller (hamstring)

UMPIRES: McBurney, James, Dore
Umpires Gavin Dore and Mark Turner sustained ankle injuries and were unable to complete the match

CROWD: 32,043 at the Gabba

sydney (11-5) vs freo (10-6) scg sunday

sydney secure 2nd with a 14 point win over freo. sydney (12-5) travel to play adelaide sunday. freo (10-7) host richmond saturday afternoon.

SYD 3.2 9.6 11.7 17.9 (111)
FRE 2.4 6.7 12.9 14.13 (97)
GOALS: SYD – Kirk 3, Hall 3, O’Loughlin 2, Schneider 2, Stevens 2, Ball, J. Bolton, Cresswell, Goodes, Nicks; FRE – Croad 3, Medhurst 3, Pavlich 2, T. Longmuir 2, J. Longmuir 2, Carr, Cook
BEST: SYD – Williams, Kirk, Cresswell, O’Loughlin, Crouch, Kennelly, Goodes, Hall;
FRE – Croad, Pavlich, Medhurst, T. Longmuir, J. Longmuir

INJURY: SYD – Ball (shoulder), Cresswell (broken nose)

CHANGES: SYD – Roberts-Thomson (hamstring) replaced by Sundqvist in the selected side

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Avon, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 30, 228 at the SCG

collingwood (10-6) vs carlton (4-12) mcg sunday

5 rounds ago collingwood were all but gone now they are back in the top 4 after a 73 point demoltion of carlton. collingwood (11-6) face geelong at telstra dome saturday night. carlton (4-13) host essendon at the g saturday afternoon.

COL 7.5 11.10 14.12 20.15 (135)
CARL 1.3 2.6 4.9 8.14 (62)
GOALS: COL – Rocca 4, Burns 3, Tarrant 3, Didak 2, Molloy 2, Shaw, Williams, O’Bree, Lonie, Licuria, Cole; CARL -Fevola 3, Camporeale 2, Norman, Beaumont, McCormick
BEST: COL – Woewodin, Burns, Tarrant, Rocca, Holland, Lonie, Buckley; CARL – Fevola, Hulme, Koutoufides, Lappin

INJURY: COL – Prestigiacomo (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Morris, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 54,500 at MCG

adelaide (10-6) vs st kilda (7-9) aami stadium sunday

adeliade secure a top 4 spot by 57 points over st kilda. adelaide (11-6) host sydney sunday. st kilda (7-10) host west coast sunday.

ADE 7.3 11.6 20.8 22.11 (143)
STK 4.1 7.3 10.4 13.8 (86)
GOALS: ADE – Johncock 6, Perrie 3, Welsh 3, Burton 3, Ladhams 3, McLeod 2, Edwards, Ricciuto; StK – Maguire 3, Milne 2, Hamill, Riewoldt, Ball, Powell, Dal Santo, Montagna, Wulf, Harvey
BEST: ADE – Johncock, Burton, Hart, Ricciuto, Begley, Perrie; StK – Harvey, Powell, Maguire, Jones, Hayes

INJURY: ADE – Mattner (shin); STK – Clarke (ankle)

REPORTS: STK – Milne for striking McLeod

UMPIRES: Coates, Rowston, Ryan

ATTENDANCE: 44,667 at AAMI Stadium

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 60
Neitz (MELB) 51
Lynch (BRIS) 48
Fevola (CARL) 47
Matera (WCE) 46
Hall (SYD) 43
Tarrant (COL) 42
Brown (WB) 41
Tredrea (PA) 40
Gehrig (STK) 36

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide17130416901311128.91%52
2Sydney17120516911420119.08%48
3West Coast17111519041513125.84%46
4Adelaide17110617131318129.97%44
5Collingwood17110618101465123.55%44
6Brisbane17101616881475114.44%42
7Fremantle17100716381607101.93%40
8Nth Melbourne179171647175094.11%38
9Essendon1790816611615102.85%36
10Hawthorn178091495158894.14%32
11Richmond1770101484155095.74%28
12St Kilda1770101511188180.33%28
13Geelong1750121429163287.56%20
14Melbourne1750121525181084.25%20
15Carlton1740131445196873.42%16
16Wstn Bulldogs1721141640206879.30%10

round 18 matches

friday

bulldogs v melbourne TD (N)

saturday

carlton v essendon MCG

freo v richmond S

geelong v collingwood TD (N)

brisbane v north G (N)

sunday

adelaide v sydney AAMI

st kilda v west coast TD

hawthorn v port MCG

afl 2003 round 16

richmond (6-9) vs collingwood (9-6) mcg friday night

richmond have now lost 8 straight while collingwood have now won 4 striaght. collingwood (10-6) host carlton sunday at the g. richmond (6-10) play bulldogs at telstra dome saturday night.

COL 5.3 12.6 13.8 20.11 (131)
RICH 1.3 3.6 5.8 9.8 (62)
GOALS: COL – Molloy 4, Rocca 3, O’Bree 2, Williams 2, Tarrant 2, Buckley, Betheras, Holland, Burns, Fraser, Johnson, Lonie;
RICH – Holland 3, Krakouer 2, Ottens, Chaffey, Richardson, Tivendale
BEST: COL – Burns, Rocca, Buckley, Molloy, Woewodin, Prestigiacomo; RICH – Rodan, Tivendale, Bowden, Newman, Ottens

INJURY: COL – Kinnear (ankle), Cloke (ankle), Shaw (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Swan; RICH – Hilton (ribs), Cameron (knee) replaced in selected by King, Johnson (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Hyde
Hilton will mss a month with two cracked ribs after colliding with Anthony Rocca

REPORTS: RICH – Fleming reported by field umpire James for charging Cloke

UMPIRES: James, McLaren, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 54,655 at MCG

carlton (4-11) vs sydney (10-5) optus oval saturday afternoon

sydney move into 2nd with a 31 point win over carlton. sydney (11-5) host freo sunday. carlton (4-12) face collingwood at the g sunday.

SYD 7.2 12.5 15.6 18. 7 (115)
CARL 2.2 3.5 8.8 12.12 (84)
GOALS: SYD – O’Loughlin 5, Schneider 2, Hall 2, Davis 2, Cresswell 2, Williams, Mathews, Goodes, Kirk, Ball; CARL – Fevola 6, Hickmott 2, Beasy 2, Prendergast, Camporeale
BEST: SYD – Cresswell, O’Loughlin, Mathews, Williams, Davis, Kirk, Schauble; CARL – Fevola, Lappin, Hulme, Davies, Camporeale, Koutoufides

INJURY: SYD – O’Keefe (calf); CARL – McKay (adductor), Angwin (dislocated shoulder)

REPORTS: SYD – Hall (Sydney) reported by field umpire Nicholls for allegedly headbutting Beaumont

UMPIRES: Head, Nicholls, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 21,460 at Optus Oval

hawthorn (7-8) vs melbourne (5-10) mcg saturday afternoon

hawthorn stay in the finals hunt with a 7 point win over melbourne. hawthorn (8-8) travel to play west coast friday night. melbourne (5-11) host essendon at the g saturday afternoon.

HAW 2.5 7.6 10.9 17.11 (113)
MELB 3.3 11.6 11.13 15.16 (106)
GOALS: HAW – Rawlings 5, Hodge 3, Dixon 2, Thompson 2, Crawford, Picioane, Mitchell, Hunter, Lekkas; MELB – Yze 3, Bruce 3, Green 2, Armstrong, Johnstone, McDonald, Robertson, Brown, Miller, Walsh
BEST: HAW – A. Cox, Mitchell, Rawlings, Hodge, Hay, Lekkas; MELB – Ward, Walsh, Bruce, White, Miller, Yze, McDonald

INJURY: HAW – A. Cox (shoulder), Crawford (bruised back), Thompson (cramp), Osborne (flu) replaced in selected side by Ries; MELB – Neitz (concussion), Yze (ankle)

REPORTS: HAW – Barlow reported by goal umpire J Venkataya for alleged misconduct; MELB – Green reported by goal umpire J Venkataya for alleged misconduct

UMPIRES: Dore, Schmitt, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 32,029 at MCG

essendon (7-8) vs brisbane (10-1-4) telstra dome saturday night

essendon stun brisbane by 8 points to keep their finals hopes alive. essendon (8-8) face melbourne at the g saturday afternoon. brisbane (10-1-5) host port saturday night.

ESS 4.4 7.6 11. 8 14.10 (94)
BRIS 3.2 6.4 10.10 12.14 (86)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 5, Bolton 2, M. Johnson, Ramanauskas, Welsh, J. Johnson, Hille, Jacobs, Misiti; BRIS – Lynch 4, Power 2, Voss, McRae, B. Scott, Brown, Shattock, Bradshaw
BEST: ESS – Hille, Hird, Ramanauskas, M. Johnson, Bolton, Misiti; BRIS – Voss, Power, Shattock, Charman, C. Scott, Lynch

INJURY: ESS – Alessio replaced in selected side by Cupido; BRIS – Lappin (corked thigh) replaced in selected side by McGrath, Leppitsch (shoulder) C. Scott (quadricep)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Coates, Rosebury

ATTENDANCE: 47,744 at Telstra Dome

port (11-4) vs west coast (10-1-4) aami stadium saturday night

port smash west coast by 64 points in the top of the table clash. port (12-4) travel to play brisbane saturday night. west coast (10-1-5) host hawthorn friday night.

PA 6.1 10.3 12.9 17.12 (114)
WCE 1.2 4.3 6.6 7.8 (50)
GOALS: PA: Tredrea 5, S. Burgoyne 2, Carr 2, Cockatoo-Collins 2, Dew 2, Primus, Wanganeen, Pickett, Brogan; WCE – Jones 2, Judd, Kerr, Wooden, Embley, Wirrpunda
BEST: PA -Tredrea, Wanganeen, P. Burgoyne, Carr, Brogan, Schofield; WCE -Embley, Cox, Wirrpunda, Braun, Kerr

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Allen, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 37,624 at AAMI Stadium

geelong (5-10) vs bulldogs (1-1-13) skilled stadium sunday

bulldogs win their 2nd win of the year against their first victim geelong by 3 goals despite conceding at least the last 6 goals. bulldogs (2-1-13) host richmond saturday night at telstra dome. geelong (5-11) play the roos in canberra saturday afternoon.

WB 5.2 8.5 15.8 15.9 (99)
GEEL 1.1 2.7 5.12 11.15 (81)
GOALS: WB – Johnson 4, Bowden 3, Brown 3, Gilbee 2, Bandy, Harrison, Eagleton; GEEL – Johnson 3, Street 2, Bartel, Moloney, Riccardi, Kingsley, Mooney, Milburn
BEST: WB – Johnson, Darcy, West, Smith, Dimattina, Harris, Murphy, Boyd; GEEL – Moloney, Johnson, Ling, Scarlett, Spriggs

INJURY: WB – Croft (quad), Eagleton (concussion), Johnson (shoulder); GEEL – Graham (cut head), King (achilles tendon) replaced in selected side by Mooney

UMPIRES: Rowston, Wenn, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 22,067 at Skilled Stadium

st kilda (6-9) vs kanagroos (8-1-6) telstra dome sunday

st kilda barely stay alive with a 5 point upset win over the roos. st kilda (7-9) play adelaide in adeliade sunday. kanagroos (8-1-7) host geelong saturday afternoon in canberra.

STK 10.1 13.3 18.4 21.6 (132)
KANG 3.1 8.3 15.8 19.13 (127)
GOALS: StK – Gehrig 9, Montagna 3, Powell 2, Baker 2, Riewoldt, Ball, Wulf, Hamill, Lawrence; KANG – D. Motlop 3, Jones 3, Harding 3, Petrie 2, Rocca 2, Robbins, A. Stevens, Archer, Harvey, Rawlings, Grant
BEST: StK – Gehrig, Harvey, Hayes, Jones, Montagna, Dal Santo, Powell; KANG – Grant, A Stevens, D Motlop, Petrie, Simpson, King

UMPIRES: Quigley, McKenzie, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 25,381 at Telstra Dome

freo (9-6) vs adeliade (10-5) subiaco sunday

freo barely keep their top 4 hopes alive by a point over the crows. freo (10-6) play sydney in sydney sunday. adelaide (10-6) host st kilda sunday.

FRE 2.1 10.4 10.9 13.13 (91)
ADE 5.5 7.5 11.11 13.12 (90)
GOALS: FRE – Farmer 4, J Longmuir 3, Carr 3, Headland, Simmonds, Medhurst; ADE – Burton 4, Burns 3, Rutten 3, McLeod 2, Perrie
BEST: FRE – Bell, McPharlin, Pavlich, Farmer, Hasleby, Simmonds; ADE – Ricciuto, McLeod, Burton, Ladhams, Burns, Clarke

INJURY: ADE – Shirley (neck)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Ellis, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 31,225 at Subiaco

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 57
Neitz (MELB) 51
Lynch (BRIS) 46
Matera (WCE) 45
Fevola (CARL) 44
Hall (SYD) 40
Tredrea (PA) 40
Brown (WB) 40
Tarrant (COL) 39
Gehrig (STK) 36
S. Burgoyne (PA) 32
Johnson (WB) 32
Kingsley (GEEL) 32
J. Longmuir (FRE)31
Medhurst (FRE) 29

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide16120415861208131.29%48
2Sydney16110515801323119.43%44
3West Coast16101518061471122.77%42
4Brisbane16101515851371115.61%42
5Adelaide16100615701232127.44%40
6Collingwood16100616751403119.39%40
7Fremantle16100615411496103.01%40
8Nth Melbourne168171543166492.73%34
9Essendon1680815731544101.88%32
10Hawthorn168081453149097.52%32
11St Kilda167091425173881.99%28
12Richmond1660101329145591.34%24
13Geelong1650111343152887.89%20
14Melbourne1650111454172284.44%20
15Carlton1640121383183375.45%16
16Wstn Bulldogs1621131545191380.76%10

round 17 matches

friday

west coast v hawthorn S (N)

saturday

melbourne v essendon MCG

kangaroos v geelong MO

brisbane v port G (N)

bulldogs v richmond TD (N)

sunday

sydney v freo SCG

collingwood v carlton MCG

adelaide v st kilda AAMI

afl 2003 round 15

adelaide (9-5) vs essendon (7-7) aami stadium friday night

adelaide make it 4 striaght with a 41 point win over essendon. adeliade (10-5) travel to play freo sunday. essendon (7-8) host brisbane at telstra dome saturday night.

ADE 4.3 7.7 10.9 13.12 (90)
ESS 1.3 2.4 6.5 7.7 (49)
GOALS: ADE – Welsh 6, Biglands 2, Clarke, Burns, Johncock, Stenglein, Ricciuto; ESS -Richards 3, Hird, Wellman, Lloyd, McGrath
BEST: ADE – Ricciuto, Welsh, Burton, Burns, Bickley, McLeod; ESS – Hird, Richards, Peverill, McGrath, Fletcher, Ramanauskas

INJURY: ADE – Carey (lacerated knee); ESS – J. Johnson (back) replaced in selected side by Barnard, Watson (groin) replaced in selected side by Forster-Knight

REPORTS: ESS – Cupido reported by umpire McLaren for engaging in rough play against Edwards, Fletcher reported by umpire James for striking Burton

UMPIRES: James, McLaren, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 41,758 at AAMI Stadium

collingwood (8-6) vs freo (9-5) mcg saturday afternoon

collingwood move above an interstate team for the first time in weeks by 41 points over freo. collingwood (9-6) face richmond at the g friday night. freo (9-6) host adeliade sunday.

COL 3.3 8.6 12.9 15.9 (99)
FRE 2.4 4.9 5.14 7.16 (58)
GOALS: COL – O’Bree, Fraser 3, Holland, Didak 2, Woewodin, Buckley, Burns, Johnson, Tarrant;
FRE – Pavlich 3, Farmer 2, Bell, Simmonds
BEST: COL – Buckley, Burns, Tarrant, Prestigiacomo, Johnson, Cloke, Holland;
FRE – McPharlin, Woods, Pavlich, Simmonds

INJURY: FRE – Farmer (ankle)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Kennedy, Rowe

CROWD: 40,964 at the MCG

richmond (6-8) vs geelong (4-10) telstra dome saturday afternoon

geelong keep richmonds bad run going by 4 points. geelong (5-10) host bulldogs sunday. richmond (6-9) host collingwood friday night at the g.

RICH 1.3 4.4 8.7 15.7 (97)
GEEL 4.3 8.7 11.9 15.11 (101)
GOALS: RICH – Cameron 4, Richardson 3, Johnson 2, Rogers, Ottens, Stafford, Blumfield, Holland, Coughlan; GEEL – Geelong: Graham 5, Ablett 3, Lord 2, Bartel, Kingsley, Mooney, Chapman, Milburn
BEST: RICH – Coughlan, Johnson, Bowden, Zantuck, Ottens, Cameron, Richardson; GEEL – Sanderson, Graham, Ablett, Johnson, Wojcinski, Rahilly, Street

INJURY: RICH – Campbell (ruptured achilles), Johnson (hamstring); GEEL – Sanderson (cut chin)
Campbell will have surgery next week and miss the rest of the season. Johnson will miss 2-3 weeks

CHANGES: GEEL – King (achilles) and Rooke (strained thigh) replaced in the selected side by Mooney and Playfair

UMPIRES: Quigley, Sheehan and Woodcock

CROWD: 38,546 at Telstra Dome

sydney (9-5) vs st kilda (6-8) scg saturday night

sydney stay close to the top 4 with a 51 point win over struggling st kilda who need to return to form to have any chance. sydney (10-5) travel to carlton saturday afternoon. st kilda (6-9) host kangaroos at telstra dome sunday.

SYD 2.7 6.10 10.16 15.22 (112)
StK 3.3 6.6 8.6 9.7 (61)
GOALS: SYD – Nicks 3, Cresswell 3, O’Keefe 2, Davis, Kennelly, Fosdike, Williams, Schneider, Ball, O’Loughlin; StK – Milne 2, Blake, Black, Harvey 2, Hamill, Riewoldt, Clarke
BEST: SYD – Kirk, Nicks, J. Bolton, O’Keefe, Goodes, Williams, Cresswell; StK – Harvey, Hudghton, Riewoldt, Black

INJURY: SYD – Saddington (chin), Crouch (ankle), O’Keefe (calf); StK -Goddard (cork thigh)
CHANGES: SYD – Maxfield (knee) replaced by Sundqvist

UMPIRES: Coates, Rosebury, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 27,550 at Sydney Cricket Ground

west coast (9-1-4) vs carlton (4-10) subiaco saturday night

carlton break their own record for their biggest loss 116 points to west coast in perth. west coast (10-1-4) travel to play port saturday night. carlton (4-11) host sydney saturday afternoon.

WCE 8.4 16.9 20.13 28.20 (187)
CARL 3.2 5.5 8.9 10.11 (71)
GOALS: WCE – Matera 6, Embley 5, Judd 3, Jakovich 2, Jones 2, Sampi 2, Fletcher, Cousins, Kerr, Cox, Wirrpunda, Haynes Banfield, MacDougall;
CARL – Whitnall 2, Fevola 2, Angwin, McKernan, Waite, Fisher
BEST: WCE – Judd, Embley, Fletcher, Cousins, Matera, Kerr, Wirrpunda; CARL – McKay, Whitnall, Hulme, McKernan

UMPIRES: Nicholls, Dore, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 39,129 at Subiaco Oval

brisbane (9-1-4) vs hawthorn (7-7) gabba sunday

brisbane survive a hawthorn scare by 2 goals at home. brisbane (10-1-4) face essendon at telstra dome saturay night. hawthorn (7-8) host melbourne saturday afternoon.

BRIS 4.4 6.7 10.9 14.9 (93)
HAW 2.5 7.9 10.12 11.15 (81)
GOALS: BRIS – McRae 4, Lynch 4, Voss, Shattock, Akermanis, C.Scott, Charman, Brown; HAW – Dixon 2, Crawford 2, Williams, Cox, Mitchell, Holland, Lekkas, Thompson, Hodge
BEST: BRIS – Voss, B Scott, Leppitsch, Power, McRae, Lappin, Lynch; HAW – Crawford, Dixon, Hodge, Mitchell Vandenburg, Hay

INJURY: BRIS – Akermanis (hamstring), Brown (hamstring); HAW – Hodge (elbow)

UMPIRES: Allen Wenn, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 29,684 at the Gabba

kanagroos (7-1-6) vs melbourne (5-9) mcg sunday

kangaroos hold 8th place with a 7 point win over melbourne. kanagroos (8-1-6) play st kilda at telstra dome sunday. melbourne (5-10) play hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon.

KANG 4.3 9.3 13.7 15.11 (101)
MELB 3.4 7.7 9.10 14.10 (94)
GOALS: KANG – Rocca 3, Jones, Harding, Petrie, Wells 2, Rawlings, Robbins, King, Grant;
MELB – Bruce 6, Neitz 3, Robertson 2, Bizzell, Williams, Green
BEST: KANG – Grant, Rawlings, Robbins, Petrie, Teague, King, Archer; MELB – Bruce, Brown, Miller, McDonald, Yze, Jolly, Ward

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Morris, Jeffery

CROWD: 24,618 at the MCG

bulldogs (1-1-12) vs port (10-4) telstra dome sunday

port almost again have a loss to a struggler in what would be the upset of the year almost but a 15 point win over the last place bulldogs. port (11-4) host west coast saturday night. bulldogs (1-1-13) facea their only victim so far geelong sunday on the road.

PA 4.3 7.8 11.14 15.18 (108)
WB 4.4 8.5 11.7 14.9 (93)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 6, Pickett 4, Primus 2, James, Lade, Cornes; WB – Eagleton 4, Croft, Giansiracusa 2, Gilbee, Hahn, Johnson, Brown, Harrison, Boyd
BEST: PA – P. Burgoyne, Tredrea, Pickett, Wanganeen, Bishop, Brogan, Schofield, Wakelin; WB – Eagleton, Robbins, West, Johnson, Harris, Murphy, Croft

INJURY: WB – Robbins (thumb)

REPORTS: WB – Hahn reported by field umpire Margetts for allegedly striking Brendon Lade

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Ellis and Margetts

CROWD: 14,784 at Telstra Dome

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 52
Neitz (MELB) 51
Matera (WCE) 45
Lynch (BRIS) 42
Fevola (CARL) 38
Hall ()SYD) 38
Brown (WB) 37
Tredrea (PA) 35
Kingsley (GEEL) 31
S. Burgoyne (PA) 30
Johnson (WB) 28
J. Longmuir (FRE) 28
Medhurst (FRE) 28
Green (MELB) 27
Gehrig (STK) 27

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide15110414721158127.12%44
2West Coast15101417561357129.40%42
3Brisbane15101414991277117.38%42
4Adelaide15100514801141129.71%40
5Sydney15100514651239118.24%40
6Collingwood1590615441341115.14%36
7Fremantle1590614501406103.13%36
8Nth Melbourne158161416153292.43%34
9Essendon1570814791458101.44%28
10Hawthorn157081340138496.82%28
11Richmond156091267132495.69%24
12St Kilda156091293161180.26%24
13Geelong1550101262142988.31%20
14Melbourne1550101348160983.78%20
15Carlton1540111299171875.61%16
16Wstn Bulldogs1511131446183278.93%6

round 16 matches

friday

richmond v collingwood MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v sydney OO

hawthorn v melbourne MCG

essendon v brisbane TD (N)

port v west coast AAMI (N)

sunday

geelong v bulldogs SS

st kilda v kangaroos TD

freo v adelaide S

pokemon movie 3 spell of the unown

a dad reads a book about legendry pokemon to his daughter molly who is very excited about entei when the dad is called to investigate some ruins of unown when he is trapped. molly whose mum is also missing makes a weird wish to the unown that leads to an entei appearing to protect her as a dad figure. ash and friends are nearby when ash is challenged to a 6 on 6 battle by a girl. which todotile beats granbul. chikorita loses to girfarig, noctowl beats aipom, bulbasaur loses to butterfree, cynadquil beats mankey and pikachu and quagsire draw. after the battle the conversation reveals they are now greenfields which is normally a beautfiul place but due to molly has been turned into a cyrstalised landscape. professor oak and ash’s mum decide to head there as well due to knowing mollys family (the hale family). entei kidnaps ash’s mum so molly can have a mum using hypnosis ash goes after it despite professor oaks complaints with misty and brock. while molly enjoys the situation. team rocket are in the area but don’t have much to do with the movie. molly when she sees ash using pokemon decides to battle him even though she’s too young so the unown give her some made up pokemon to battle brock takes her on and loses than misty does lose as well (a rare battle for zubat and vulpix). while ash closes in on molly. ash tries to get his mum and molly to safety but molly refuses and ash has to battle entei which is impossible even charizard that comes to ash’s rescue can’t beat it but molly stops the battle at this point the unown lose control leading to a serious situaiton and molly must get entei to belive in him which works and it all ends well. overall an all time classic and still my favourite many years later.

score 10/10

songs “pokemon johto movie version” battle at the start
“to know the unown” closing credits.

pokemon season 3 episode 52 the fortune hunters

ash and friends find out about fortune telling at a pokemon center which tells you what type of pokemon you are from a book they buy a book from some old people who are acctually butch and cassidy as part of a scam to get a lot of pokemon. misty finds out she is gyrados type which she is not happy about that and gets angry when team rocket trap them. james find out he is a moltres type which leads to him getting overconfident and decides to rob the breeding center where ash and friends got the book it is when they reveal that butch and cassidy are running. but team rockets plans are stopped by ash and friends and officer jenny says the books are fake.

next time my favourite pokemon movie of all time.

pokemon season 3 episode 51 psychic sidekicks

ash and friends find a trainer tip about ghost types to be careful and psychic types are recomended. and run into a girl with a girrfarig a psychic type which she explains lives in a village of psychic types which team rocket want to steal. the battle between pikachu and girrafrig shows off the power of future sight. in town they hear about a giant gengar (thats team rockets contraption) that they want to use to steal pokemon but there plan fails as usual due to future sight.

next time butch and cassidy are back and james is delusional.

pokemon season 3 episode 50 forrest grumps

ash and friends are taking a break when team rocket attack to get the pokemon but a bunch of usuraing attack which leads to ash and friends as well as team rocket getting split up and are forced to get a truce. with ash brock and jessie ending up together while meowth, james and misty are stuck together with meowth leading james and misty to get lost into a cave of usuraing and eventually lead to a lot of arguing while jessie tries to take pikachu but fails. they end up struggling to get away from the usuaring which we find out are in their mating season but it all ends well with team rocket getting their normal fate.

next time a big ghost machine.;

pokemon season 3 episode 49 fowl play

ash and friends are in a dark forrest when they spot a scientist trying to grab the attention of a shiny noctowl which he wants to catch but ash is also interested in catching it but its hypnosis attack keeps confusing them. the man doctor wiseman wants to catch it as its rare and unusual. they disagaree on strategy but team rocket also want it and try and steal it. noctowl helps ash’s pokemon team up to beat team rocket and ash catches the noctowl.

next time angry ursuring leads to a team rocket break up.

survivor borneo episode 2

the food situation at tagi is dire that they are going fishing so they don’t have to eat rat stacy thnks rudy voted for her last time (it was richard who wants to learn about stacy). stacy and rudy are not getting along at all due to the generation gap and work etthic. at pagong bb is still overworking according to jenna thats a good thing but it s a worry to gretchen about over doing it bbs annoyed at ramonas work etthic. bb doesn’t even know greg and jennas name. richard talks about being gay which you think would annoy rudy but the person annoyed is the religious guy dirk. ramona is the most lazy on pagong and is quite weak at this point. greg thinks bb is sstrong willed. colleen and greg start going off to explore a lot on their own and bond a lot. that night pagong do a weird newly stranded survivor game which is like a newly wed game and is quite weird. bb is geetting worried about the shelter and wants to work on it all day and says the tribe is lazy he critiercises joel for his attitude. bb washes his clothes in the drinking water which annoys the tribe and wants to go and get it just before nightfall which is not wise. before the immunity challenge bb says he wants to throw it but the tribe disagree and treemail indicates a food challenge. ramona thinks she can eat anything. eat tribe member fo reh challenge has to eat beattle larvae if everyone eats it than it goes to a tiebreaker anyone who refuses loses the challenge for their tribe gervase has the most trouble but everyone gets it down. so the tie breaker is stacy v gervase and stacy wins for tagi. ramona and bb are mostly on the chopping block for being weakest with bb bossiness and ramonas laziness doesn’t help. the tribal conversation is about leadership and than they say they bonded. in the end greg votes with bb for ramona but the rest of the tribe vote bb sending him home 6-2.

next time a stretcher challenge a controversal wet tribal council.

air crash season 11 episode 11 nowhere to land taca 110

a 737 flight is thrown off guard by a bad thunderstorm and than loses both engines and struggle to make a landing at new orleans and eventually have to land in a flood covered levy luckily no one is killed the cause was the crew pusihng the throttles forward too early when restarting the engines in a storm causing them to overheat but the landing was amazing.

next time a foggy colision in milan.

afl 2003 round 14

st kilda (6-7) vs essendon (6-7) telstra dome friday night

3 weeks ago st kilda were one of the more dangerous sides now there season is all but over after a 68 point loss to essendon. essendon (7-7) travel to play adeliade friday night. st kilda (6-8) travel to sydney saturday night.

ESS 3.6 7.8 12.10 17.17 (119)
STK 2.2 3.5 6.9 7.9 (51)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 8, Hille 2, McVeigh 2, Cupido, Reynolds, Richards, Ramanauskas, M. Johnson; STK – Hamill 2, Gehrig 2, Riewoldt, Koschitzke, Clarke
BEST: ESS – Hird, Lloyd, Hille, McVeigh, Solomon, Lucas; STK – Voss, Hamill, Hayes, Lawrence

INJURY: ESS – Misiti (sprained ankle)
Misiti will miss 2 weeks

Reports: STK – Baker reported by field umpire Goldspink for kicking Alessio.

UMPIRES: Allen, Rowe, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 49,148 at Telstra Dome

hawthorn (6-7) vs bulldogs (1-1-11) mcg saturday afternoon

hawthorn are back in the running with their 4th straight win beating the bulldogs by 71 points. hawthorn (7-7) face brisbane at the gabba sunday. bulldogs (1-1-12) face port at telstra dome sunday.

HAW 5.4 11.9 18.12 23.16 (154)
WB 2.3 4.8 7.10 12.11 (83)
GOALS: HAW – Thompson 5, Rawlings 4, Lekkas 3, Dixon 3, Barker 2, Crawford, Vandenberg, Ries, Hodge, Tallis, Hay; WB – Eagleton 2, Johnson 2, Giansiracusa 2, Croft 2, Brown, Bandy, Bowden, Garlick
BEST: HAW – Crawford, Thompson, Rawlings, Smith, Dixon, Lekkas, Osborne; WB – Eagleton, Smith, Johnson, Croft

INJURY: HAW – Holland (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Stone
.
REPORTS: HAW – Dixon reported by field umpire Jeffery for wrestling Smith, Barker reported by field umpire Jeffery for wrestling Harris; WB – Smith for wrestling Dixon,
Harris for wrestling Barker

UMPIRES: Rosebury, McLaren, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 31,390 at MCG

freo (8-5) vs brisbane (9-1-3) subiaco saturday afternoon

freo keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 3 point win over brisbane. freo (9-5) play collingwood at the mcg saturday. brisbane (9-1-4) host hawthorn sunday.

FRE 2.2 4.5 6.8 10.15 (75)
BRIS 2.3 5.6 9.8 10.12 (72)
GOALS: FRE – Medhurst 2, Pavlich 2, Schammer, Longmuir, Headland, Bell, Farmer, Hasleby; BRIS – Pike 3, Voss 2, Leppitsch, Akermanis, Bradshaw, Copeland, Hart
BEST: FRE – Cook, Hasleby, Polak, Schammer, Pavlich, McManus, McPharlin; BRIS – Black, Akermanis, Power, Lappin, Leppitsch, Hart

INJURY: FRE – McPharlin (calf), Headland (ankle); BRIS – McDonald (knee)
McDonald could miss 6 weeks

REPORTS: BRIS – Charman reported for striking Headland

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Head, Woodcock

CROWD: 28,450 at Subiaco Oval
This was also a record attendance for the 2 teams, beating the Gabba figure of
25,070 in Round 22 in 2000

kanagroos (7-1-5) vs collingwood (7-6) telstra dome saturday night

the battle of the best victorian teams so far this season in a record crowd failed to excite as colligwood smash north by 76 points. collingwood (8-6) host freo at the mcg saturday afternoon. kangaroos (7-1-6) host melbourne at the mcg sunday.

COL 4.3 7.6 14.9 19.12 (126)
KANG 1.3 2.5 6.6 7.8 (50)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 4, Didak, A. Rocca 3, Buckley, Burns 2, Woewodin, Cole, Johnson, Kinnear, Lonie; KANG – Jones 2, Grant, M. Stevens, D. Motlop, Rocca, King
BEST: COL – Johnson, Buckley, Woewodin, Wakelin, Licuria, Clement, O’Bree, Rocca; KANG – Wells, Grant, Rawlings, A. Stevens, D. Motlop, Makepeace

McCartney Medal – Anthony Rocca (COL)

INJURY: COL – Clement (hamstring)

CHANGES: COL – Shaw replaced in selected side by Kinnear; KANG – Burton (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Morrell

REPORTS: KANG – Harvey reported by a boundary umpire for striking Holland

UMPIRES: James, Coates, Schmitt

CROWD: 53,312 at Telstra Dome
This was a record attendance for the Dome, beating the previous record of 50,701 for the Round Nine match between Essendon and Hawthorn in 2001

adelaide (8-5) vs richmond (6-7) aami stadium saturday night

richmonds slump goes from bad to worse making it 6 straight loses against adeliade by 28 points. adelaide (9-5) host essendon friday night. richmond (6-8) host geelong at telstra dome saturday afternoon.

ADE 3.3 4.7 6.10 10.12 (72)
RICH 1.1 3.5 5.5 6.8 (44)
GOALS: ADE – Welsh 2, Burton 2, Carey, Burns, Stenglein, Bickley, Ricciuto, Biglands;
RICH – Richardson 3, Rogers, Tivendale, Newman
BEST: ADE – Bassett, Edwards, Ricciuto, Burton, McGregor, Stenglein;
RICH – Richardson, Chaffey, Campbell, Fleming, Holland, Coughlan

INJURY: RICH – Zantuck (ankle), Bowden (corked thigh)

REPORTS: ADE – Perrie for striking Fleming

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Rowston, Morris

ATTENDANCE:: 44,809 at AAMI Stadium

sydney (8-5) vs west coast (9-1-3) scg sunday

sydney keep in touch with the top 4 with an 8 point win over west coast. sydney (9-5) host st kilda saturday night. west coast (9-1-4) host carlton saturday night.

SYD 4.6 8.9 11.12 13.14 (92)
WCE 1.2 4.4 8.10 12.12 (84)
GOALS: SYD – O’Loughlin 6, Hall, O’Keefe, Cresswell, J. Bolton, Ball, Kirk, Schneider;
WCE – Kerr 4, Judd 2, Sampi 2, Haynes 2, Adkins, Embley
BEST: SYD – O’Loughlin, Williams, J. Bolton, Ball, Goodes, Kirk; WCE – Kerr, Sampi, Braun, Embley, Adkins, Fletcher

INJURY: WCE – Gardiner (ankle) replaced in selected side by Cox, Jakovich (groin)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Kennedy, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 31,121 at SCG

carlton (4-9) vs melbourne (4-9) optus oval sunday

melbourne save their season with a 7 point win over carlton. melbourne (5-9) face kangaroos at the g sunday. carlton (4-10) travel to play west coast saturday night.

MELB 4.3 6.5 8.9 14.13 (97)
CARL 7.0 8.3 13.5 14.6 (90)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 5, Robertson 2, Bruce 2, Heffernan, Armstrong, Jolly, Green, Walsh;
CARL – McKernan 4, Fisher 2, Fevola 2, Angwin 2, Whitnall, Hickmott, Waite, Franchina
BEST: MELB – Neitz, Yze, Robertson, Bruce, Johnstone, Heffernan; CARL – Hickmott, Camporeale, Fevola, Whitnall, McKay

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Ryan, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 24,289 at Optus Oval

geelong (3-10) vs port (10-3) skilled stadium sunday

a new nomminee for upset of the year (after ports last loss to melbourne in round 7 and the west coast/bulldogs draw of round 11) with port going down to geelong by a point. geelong (4-10) face richmond at telstra dome saturday afternoon. port (10-4) play bulldogs at telstra dome sunday.

GEEL 3.4 6.7 8.8 10.10 (70)
PA 3.1 4.2 6.6 10.9 (69)
GOALS: GEEL – Chapman 3, Graham 3, Corey, Johnson, Ling, Riccardi; PA – Primus 2, Pickett 2, Tredrea 2, S. Burgoyne, Dew, Stevens, Wanganeen
BEST: GEEL – Ling, Harley, Scarlett, Enright, Spriggs, Chapman, Rahilly; PA -P. Burgoyne, Brogan, Tredrea, Stevens, Bishop, Wanganeen

INJURY: GEEL – Rooke (flu) replaced in selected side by Moloney; PA – Wilson (hamstring), Cochrane (ankle)

UMPIRES: Fussell, Nicholls, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 19,770 at Skilled Stadium

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 51
Neitz (MELB) 48
Matera (WCE) 39
Hall (SYD) 38
Lynch (BRIS) 38
Fevola (CARL) 36
Tarrant (COL) 36
Brown (WB) 36
S. Burgoyne (PA) 30
Kingsley (GEEL) 30
Tredrea (PA) 29
J. Longmuir (FRE)28
Medhurst (FRE) 28
Gehrig (STK) 27
Johnson (WB) 27

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide14100413641065128.08%40
2West Coast1491415691286122.01%38
3Brisbane1491414061196117.56%38
4Adelaide1490513901092127.29%36
5Sydney1490513531178114.86%36
6Fremantle1490513921307106.50%36
7Collingwood1480614451283112.63%32
8Nth Melbourne147161315143891.45%30
9Essendon1470714301368104.53%28
10Hawthorn147071259129197.52%28
11Richmond146081170122395.67%24
12St Kilda146081232149982.19%24
13Melbourne145091254150883.16%20
14Geelong1440101161133287.16%16
15Carlton1440101228153180.21%16
16Wstn Bulldogs1411121353172478.48%6

round 15 matches

friday

adelaide v essendon AAMI (N)

saturday

collingwood v freo MCG

richmond v geelong TD

sydney v st kilda SCG (N)

west coast v cartlon S (N)

sunday

brisbane v hawthorn G

kanagroos v melbourne MCG

bulldogs v port TD

afl 2003 round 13

essendon (5-7) vs geelong (3-9) telstra dome friday night

essendon kept their season alive wiih a 6 goal win over geelong. essendon (6-7) face st kilda at telstra dome friday night. geelong (3-10) host port sunday.

ESS 8.3 13.5 16.6 20.9 (129)
GEEL 4.0 8.1 12.2 15.3 ( 93)
GOALS: ESS – Cupido 5, Lucas 3, Bolton 2, Misiti 2, Hille 2, Barnard, M. Johnson, Lloyd, McVeigh, J. Johnson, Ramanauskas; GEEL – Johnson 3, Spriggs 2, Kingsley 2, Riccardi 2, Ablett, Bartel, Corey, McCarthy, Clarke, Ling
BEST: ESS – Peverill, Misiti, M. Johnson, Cupido, Jacobs, Reynolds, McVeigh, Hird;
GEEL – Scarlett, Ling, Spriggs, Enright, Corey

INJURY: ESS – McPhee (corked thigh);
GEEL – Milburn (illness) replaced in selected side by Rahilly, McCarthy (arm), Chapman (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Kennedy, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 48,374 at Telstra Dome

melbourne (3-9) vs st kilda (6-6) mcg saturday afternoon

melbourne break a 5 game losing streak against st kilda by 7 goals. melbourne (4-9) face carlton at optus oval sunday. st kilda (6-7) host essendon friday night at telstra dome.

MELB 4.3 8.6 17.7 21.10 (136)
STK 4.3 8.6 10.8 14.10 (94)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 7, Green 3, Johnstone 2, Armstrong 2, Heffernan 2, Ward, Bruce, White, Walsh, Whelan; STK – Riewoldt 4, Koschitzke 3, Powell 2, Jones, Black, Gehrig, Harvey, Clarke
BEST: MELB – Johnstone, Neitz, Jolly, Godfrey, Green, Miller, Whelan; STK – Riewoldt, Jones, Hayes, Koschitzke, Powell

INJURY: MELB – Jolly (corked thigh); StK – Knobel (cut eyebrow)

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Allen, Ryan

CROWD: 29,339 at the MCG

port (9-3) vs sydney (8-4) aami stadium saturday afternoon

port stay on top with a 39 point win over sydney. port (10-3) face geelong at geelong sunday. sydney (8-5) host west coast sunday.

PA 1.1 4.5 9.14 14.15 (99)
SYD 1.5 2.9 4.10 8.12 (60)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 3, Wanganeen 3, Lade 2, S. Burgoyne, C. Cornes, Dew, Carr, Pickett, K. Cornes; SYD – Hall 2, Schneider 2, Mathews, O’Loughlin, Davis, Goodes
BEST: PA – Brogan, P. Burgoyne, Schofield, Carr, Cochrane, C. Cornes, Hardwick; SYD – Creswell, J. Bolton, Williams, Maxfield, Barry

INJURY: PA – Cockatoo-Collins replaced in selected side by Cassisi, K. Cornes (hand);
SYD – Mathews (ankle)
Cornes will miss at least 4 weeks with a broken hand

UMPIRES: Rowe, Schmitt, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 24,272 at AAMI Stadium

bulldogs (1-1-10) vs collingwood (6-6) telstra dome saturday night

collingwood keep their finals hopes alive with a 43 point win over the last place bullldogs. collingwood (7-6) face the roos at telstra dome saturday night. bulldogs (1-1-11) face hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon.

COL 6.2 10.8 14.14 18.20 (128)
WB 0.3 2.8 9.11 12.13 (85)
GOALS: Col – O’Bree 4, Molloy 3, Tarrant 3, Betheras 3, Buckley 2, Didak, Burns, Kinnear;
WB – Johnson 3, McMahon 2, Giansiracusa, Harris, Croft, Eagleton, Garlick, McGuinness, Hahn
BEST: COL – Buckley, Rocca, Burns, Fraser, Tarrant, Woewodin, Cloke, O’Bree; WB – West, Smith, Hahn, Johnson, Murphy, Garlick

INJURY: COL – Prestigiacomo (ankle) replaced in selected side by Swan;
WB – Kretiuk (calf) replaced in selected side by Power, Bandy (corked thigh), Bowden (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Morris, Ellis, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 42,952 at Telstra Dome

brisbane (8-1-3) vs richmond (6-6) gabba saturday night

brisbane got their title defence back on track by 43 points over the dropping richmond. brisbane (9-1-3) travel to play freo saturday afternoon. richmond (6-7) travel to play adelaide saturday night.

RIS 3.2 8.8 11.12 15.14 (104)
RICH 3.3 6.3 8.3 9.7 (61)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 6, McRae 2, Black 2, Charman, Akermanis, Power, Bradshaw, Weller; RICH – Stafford 3, Fleming, Johnson, Tivendale, Ottens, Richardson, Dragicevic
BEST: BRIS – Lynch, Black, Akermanis, Michael, Power; RICH – Bowden , A. Kellaway, Stafford, Tivendale, Ottens

INJURY: BRIS – White (ill) replaced in selected side by Gram, Johnson (hamstring); RICH – Campbell (calf) replaced in selected side by C Hyde

UMPIRES: Coates, Rosebury, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 32,623 at the Gabba

hawthorn (5-7) vs freo (8-4) york park sunday

3 rounds ago the hawks would have been finished for all money 3 wins against top 8 sides later has the hawks well alive. hawthorn (6-7) host bulldogs saturday afternoon. freo (8-5) host brisbane saturday afternoon.

HAW 5.2 12.4 14.7 15.8 (98)
FRE 3.2 7.2 9.5 10.8 (68)
GOALS: HAW – Lekkas 4, Crawford 2, Barker 2, Mitchell, Tallis, Lonie, Hodge, S. Cox, Graham, Vandenberg; FRE – Bell 3, Pavlich 2, J. Longmuir 2, Hasleby, Medhurst, Farmer
BEST: HAW – Crawford, S. Cox, Lekkas, Hodge, Mitchell, Vandenberg, Graham, Hay; FRE – Hasleby, Bell, Pavlich, Sandilands

INJURY: HAW – Holland (hamstring), Osborne (cramp)
CHANGES: HAW – Everitt (hamstring) replaced by A Cox, Bateman (groin) replaced by Lonie

REPORTS: FRE -Simmonds reported by emergency umpire Scott Jeffrey for striking Sam Mitchell

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Sheehan, Nicholls

CROWD: 17,212 at York Park, Tasmania

carlton (3-9) vs adeliade (7-5) optus oval sunday

adeliade move into the top 4 with a 7 goal win over carlton. adelaide (8-5) host richmond saturday night. carlton (4-9) host melborune sunday.

ADE 4.3 6.5 11.6 13.14 (92)
CARL 3.5 3.5 4.8 7.8 (50)
GOALS: ADE – Johncock 5, McLeod 2, Ladhams 2, Burns, Stenglein, Perrie, Ricciuto; CARL – Fisher 2, Camporeale 2, Whitnall, Lappin, Fevola
BEST: ADE – Johncock, Burton, Bassett, Hart, Riccuito, Carey, McLeod; CARL – Camporeale, Whitnall, Koutoufides, McKay, Lappin

CHANGES: CARL – French replaced in the selected side by Eccles

UMPIRES: Fussell, Head, Rowston

CROWD: 19,242 at Optus Oval

west coast (8-1-3) vs kangaroos (7-1-4) subiaco sunday

west coast keep the perth teams home dominance going by 9 points over the roos. west coast (9-1-3) travel to sydney sunday. kanagroos (7-1-5) host collingwood saturday night at telstra dome.

WCE 3.4 7.6 9.8 11.10 (76)
KANG 4.3 6.3 7.6 10.7 (67)
GOALS: WCE – Embley 3, Judd 2, Sampi 2, Chick, Fletcher, Carroll, Adkins; KANG – Rocca 4, King 2, Sinclair, Harvey, Grant, D. Motlop
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Chick, Embley, Judd, Fletcher, Banfield; KANG – King, Rocca, Harvey, Grant, Sinclair, Baird

INJURY: WCE – Wilson replaced in selected side by Humm, Chick (shoulder), Kerr (ankle);
KANG – Teague (flu) replaced in selected side by J Clayton

UMPIRES: McLaren, Humphery-Smith, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 36,641 at Subiaco Oval

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 43
Neitz (MELB) 43
Matera (WCE) 39
Lynch (BRIS) 38
Hall (SYD) 37
Brown (WB) 35
Fevola (CARL) 34
Tarrant (COL) 32
Kingsley (BEEL) 30
S. Burgoyne (PA) 27
J. Longmuir (FRE)27
Tredrea (PA) 27
Medhurst (FRE) 26
Green (MELB) 25
Cupido (ESS) 25

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide1310031295995130.15%40
2West Coast1391314851194124.37%38
3Brisbane1391313341121119.00%38
4Adelaide1380513181048125.76%32
5Sydney1380512611094115.27%32
6Fremantle1380513171235106.64%32
7Nth Melbourne137151265131296.42%30
8Collingwood1370613191233106.97%28
9Essendon136071311131799.54%24
10Richmond136071126115197.83%24
11Hawthorn136071105120891.47%24
12St Kilda136071181138085.58%24
13Melbourne134091157141881.59%16
14Carlton134091138143479.36%16
15Geelong1330101091126386.38%12
16Wstn Bulldogs1311111270157080.89%6

round 14 matches

friday

st kilda v essendon TD (N)

saturday

hawthorn v bulldogs MCG

freo v brisbane S

kangaroos v collingwood TD (N)

adelaide v richmond AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v west coast SCG

carlton v melbourne OO

geelong v port SS

today’s news 31 march 2023 friday

bulldogs stun brisbane by 14 points to open their account in the afl last night. roosters beat eels 28-20 in the nrl last night. air asia to launch perth/jarkata flights. the greens over the top demands are not good on anything from housing to climate change. clive palmer has no right to sue the goverenment over 300 billion dollars just because they delayed his mine. the pope is quite unwell which is not good. planes need two pilots in the cockpit at all times. mark lathams job is really untenable after a homophobic tweet continues his trend of being rude. collingwood are doing the right thing supporting the voice especially since their image has been damaged recently due to their selfish afl views. trans gender people need their own sports or else it will create a lot of problems. no one should use sex dolls even if they are bored in traffic.

afl 2003 round 12

essendon (5-6) vs kangaroos (6-1-4) telstra dome friday night

kangaroos look like victorias only hope after a 8 point win over essendon. kangaroos (7-1-4) travel to play west coast sunday. essendon (5-7) host geelong at telstra dome friday night.

KANG 5.3 7.6 11.9 14.12 (96)
ESS 5.0 7.3 12.6 13.10 (88)
GOALS: KANG – Petrie 3, Jones 2, Grant 2, Sinclair 2, Harris 2, Rocca, Archer, Harding; ESS – Lloyd 5, Bolton 2, Hille, M. Johnson, J. Johnson, McPhee, McVeigh, Ramanauskas
BEST: KANG – Simpson, Archer, Grant, Harvey, Jones, Baird; ESS – Lloyd, Rioli, Barnard, M. Johnson, Wellman, Misiti

INJURY: KANG – Wells (ankle), Robbins (corked calf); ESS – Jacobs (hip)

UMPIRES: James, Ellis, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 45,331 at Telstra Dome

st kilda (6-5) vs port (8-3) york park saturday

port win in tasmania by 7 goals over st kilda. port (9-3) host sydney saturday afternoon. st kilda (6-6) face melbourne at the g saturday afternoon.

PA 6.2 8.6 13.8 15.9 (99)
STK 1.2 4.7 5.11 7.15 (57)
GOALS: PA – Pickett 3, P. Burgoyne 2, Carr 2, Cockatoo-Collins 2, Tredrea 2, C. Cornes, Paxman, Salopek, Schofield; StK – Riewoldt 2, Gehrig, Hayes, Milne, Lawrence, Peckett
BEST: PA – Montgomery, Brogan, Cochrane, Carr, Schofield, P. Burgoyne, Stevens, S. Burgoyne, Paxman, Wakelin; StK – Harvey, Hayes, Riewoldt, Lawrence, Jones

INJURY: PA – Stevens (corked thigh); StK – Clarke (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Coates, Nicholls, McInerney

CROWD: 17,763 at York Park, Tasmania

richmond (6-5) vs carlton (3-8) mcg saturday afternoon

carlton stun out of form richmond by 7 points. carlton (4-8) host adeliade sunday. richmond (6-6) travel to brisbane saturday night.

CARL 3.2 5.3 11.5 14.9 (93)
RICH 2.2 5.8 8.10 12.14 (86)
GOALS: CARL – Murphy 5, Camporeale 3, Whitnall 2, Fisher 2, Franchina, Houlihan; RICH – Tivendale 2, Newman 2, Rodan 2, Coughlan, Cameron, Bowden, Ottens, Pettifer, Richardson
BEST: CARL – Murphy, Koutoufides, Camporeale, Allan, Hulme, Whitnall, Houlihan;
RICH – Chaffey, A. Kellaway, Rodan, Newman, Tivendale, Bowden

INJURY: RICH – D. Kellaway (foot), Biddiscombe (ankle)

CHANGES: RICH – Johnson (calf) replaced in the selected side by Hilton

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Ryan, Woodcock

CROWD: 36,557 at the MCG

bulldogs (1-1-9) vs sydney (7-4) scg saturday night

sydney secure 4th with a 64 point win over the bulldogs who haven’t won since round 1. sydney (8-4) travel to play port saturday afternoon. bulldogs (1-1-10) host collingwood at telstra dome saturday night.

SYD 3.2 7.3 13.10 19.12 (127)
WB 5.2 8.5 9.6 9.9 (63)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 6, O’Keefe 3, O’Loughlin 2, Davis, Cresswell, Maxfield, J. Bolton, Schauble, Crouch, Roberts-Thomson, Goodes;
WB – Giansiracusa 3, Hahn 2, Garlick, Johnson, Brown, Harrison
BEST: SYD – Hall, Bolton, Kennelly, Kirk, Barry, Davis; WB – Smith, Dimattina, Giansiracusa, Eagleton, Harrison, Hahn

INJURY: SYD – Williams (calf) replaced in selected side by Sundqvist, Kennelly (leg), Maxfield (head); WB – Kretiuk (calf), Skipper (ribs)

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Vozzo, K. Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 21,742 at SCG

freo (7-4) vs geelong (3-8) subiaco saturday night

freo stay in touch with the top 4 by 16 points over geelong. freo (8-4) travel to tasmania to play hawthorn sunday. geelong (3-9) play essendon at telstra dome friday night.

FRE 3.3 6.4 10.6 13.10 (88)
GEEL 2.3 4.5 5.10 10.12 (72)
GOALS: FRE – Pavlich 4, Hasleby 2, Medhurst 2, McManus, Cook, Croad, Bell, Cunningham;
GEEL – Kingsley 5, Riccardi 2, Spriggs, Lord, Ablett
BEST: FRE – Pavlich, Bell, Hasleby, Woods, Polak, McManus; GEEL – Spriggs, Ling, Kingsley, Harley, Scarlett, Chapman

INJURY: FRE – McPharlin (hamstring)

REPORTS: FRE – Carr by field umpire Margetts for striking Ling

UMPIRES: Margetts, Goldspink, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 30,127 at Subiaco Oval

brisbane (8-1-2) vs west coast (7-1-3) gabba sunday

how with alistar lynch kicking 8 goals (3 more than anyone on the field) and a home ground advantage did the regining premiers get destroyed and lose the lead by 69 points by west coast. west coast (8-1-3) host the roos sunday. brisbane (8-1-3) host richmond saturday night.

WCE 6.3 12.7 19.12 24.16 (160)
BRIS 2.2 4.7 10.7 13.13 (91)
GOALS: WCE – Judd 5, Wilson 3, Embley 3, Jones 3, Fletcher 3, Sampi 2, Adkins 2, Jakovich, Cousins, Gardiner; BRIS – Lynch 8, Power 3, McRae, Black
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Judd, Sampi, Fletcher, Embley, Gardiner; BRIS – Lappin, Lynch, Black, Power, Scott

INJURY: WCE – Morrison (knee), McIntosh (hamstring); BRIS – Hart (hamstring), Akermanis (hamstring), Caracella (ankle)

UMPIRES: Allen, McBurney and Morris

CROWD: 31,185 at the Gabba

collingwood (6-5) vs hawthorn (4-7) mcg sunday

hawthorn stun collingwood by 33 points to keep their season alive. hawthorn (5-7) host freo sunday in tasmania. collingwood (6-6) play the bulldogs at telstra dome saturday night.

COL 2.8 3.10 5.12 6.15 (51)
HAW 2.2 6.5 10.10 12.12 (84)
GOALS: HAW – Dixon 2, Vandenberg 2, Barker 2, Lekkas 2, Holland, Crawford, Ladson, Rawlings; COL – Fraser 3, Molloy, O’Bree, Williams
BEST: HAW – Holland, Crawford, Vandenberg, Bateman, Dixon, Osborne, Smith; COL – Fraser, O’Bree, Buckley, Holland, Molloy, Woewodin

INJURY: HAW – Everitt (hamstring); COL – Williams (chest)

CHANGES: COL – Shaw (hamstring) replaced in selected side by McGough

UMPIRES: McLaren, Head, McKenzie

CROWD: 47,365 at the MCG

adeliade (6-5) vs melbourne (3-8) aami stadium sunday

adelaide smash melbourne by 73 leaving only one victorian team in the top 7. adelaide (7-5) play carlton at optus oval sunday. melbourne (3-9) host st kilda at the g saturday afternoon.

ADE 6.2 9.7 15.10 21.12 (138)
MELB 1.1 3.2 7.5 10.5 (65)
GOALS: ADE – Perrie 6, Ricciuto 4, Johncock 3, Burton 3, Edwards, Ladhams, McLeod, Doughty, McGregor; MELB – Green 4, Johnstone 2, Robertson, Neitz, Bruce, Walsh
BEST: ADE – Ricciuto, Burton, Perrie, Biglands, Edwards, Ladhams, Johncock; MELB – Leoncelli, McDonald, Bizzell, Green, Thompson

INJURY: ADE – McLeod (ankle)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Schmitt, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 40,178 At AAMI Stadium

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 42
Matera (WCE) 39
Neitz (MELB) 36
Brown (WB) 35
Hall (SYD) 35
Fevola (CARL) 33
Lynch (BRIS) 32
Tarrant (COL) 29
S. Burgoyne (PA) 28
Kingsley (GEEL) 28
J. Longmuir (FRE) 25
Medhurst (FRE) 25
Tredrea (PA) 25
Gehrig (STK) 24
Harding (KANG) 24
ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide129031196935127.91%36
2West Coast1281314091127125.02%34
3Brisbane1281312301060116.04%34
4Sydney128041201995120.70%32
5Fremantle1280412491137109.85%32
6Nth Melbourne127141198123696.93%30
7Adelaide127051226998122.85%28
8Collingwood1260611911148103.75%24
9Richmond1260610651047101.72%24
10St Kilda126061087124487.38%24
11Essendon125071182122496.57%20
12Hawthorn125071007114088.33%20
13Carlton124081088134281.07%16
14Geelong12309998113488.01%12
15Melbourne123091021132477.11%12
16Wstn Bulldogs1211101185144282.18%6

round 13 matches

friday

essendon v geelong TD (N)

saturday

melbourne v st kilda MCG

port v sydney AAMI

brisbane v richmond G (N)

bulldogs v collingwood TD (N)

sunday

hawthorn v freo YP

carlton v adelaide OO

west coast v kangaroos S

afl 2003 round 11

kangaroos (5-1-4) vs richmond (6-4) telstra dome friday night

richmonds form continues to drop with a 3 point loss to the roos in jason mcartneys only game after he was hurt in the bali bombings (he played for north). kangaroos (6-1-4) face essendon friday night at telstra dome. richmond (6-5) face carlton at the g saturday afternoon.

KANG 3.4 8.5 10.12 13.14 (92)
RICH 4.2 8.6 10.9 13.11 (89)
GOALS: KANG: Harding 3, Grant 3, King 2, Brown, Morrel, McCartney, A Stevens, Harris;
RICH – Krakouer 3, Houlihan 2, Ottens 2, Fiora, Fleming, Tivendale, Richardson, Bowden, Rodan
BEST: KANG – Simpson, Harvey, Grant, King, Brown, Jones, Petrie; RICH – Chaffey, Tivendale, Richardson, Johnson, Coughlan, A Kellaway

INJURY: KANG – Colbert (stomach); RICH – Gaspar (knee) A Fiora (ankle)
Colbert was accidentally kicked in the stomach by teammate David King and had to rushed to the hospital where scans revealed pancreas damage. He underwent surgery and will be out for the season
Darren Gaspar had scans which confirmed the worst – an ACL rupture requiring a knee reconstruction and ending Gaspar’s season

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Sheehan, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 43,200 at Telstra Dome

hawthorn (3-7) vs adelaide (6-4) mcg saturday afternoon

hawthorn got out of the bottom 4 with a 5 point upset win over adeliade. hawthorn (4-7) face collingwood at the g sunday. adeliade (6-5) host melbourne sunday.

HAW 0.1 5.6 7.6 11.9 (75)
ADEL 2.3 4.5 7.8 10.10 (70)
GOALS: HAW – Holland 3, Smith 2, Everitt, Ries, Ladson, Rawlings, Vandenberg, Brown;
ADE – McGregor 3, Edwards 2, Ladhams 2, Smart, Perrie, McLeod
BEST: HAW – Crawford, Mitchell, Smith, S. Cox, Everitt, Barlow; ADE – McGregor, Hart, McLeod, Ladhams, Ricciuto, Massie

INJURY: HAW – Campbell (knee), Brown (shoulder), Bateman (chest cartilage), Lekkas (nose) replaced in selected side by Ladson; ADE – Goodwin (broken wrist), Marsh (knee), Carey (calf) replaced in selected side by Ladhams
Goodwin will be sidelined for 8 weeks

UMPIRES: Ryan, Margetts, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 25,851 at MCG

st kilda (5-5) vs brisbane (8-1-1) telstra dome saturday night

st kilda cause one of the biggest upsets of the year by 5 points over brisbane to continue their revival. st kilda (6-5) host port in tasmania saturday afternoon. brisbane (8-1-2) host west coast sunday.

STK 5.1 9.5 13.6 13.12 (90)
BRIS 5.3 5.4 9.6 13.7 (85)
GOALS: StK – Riewoldt 4, Milne 2, Murray 2, Hamill, Burke, Knobel, Powell, Gehrig;
BRIS – Lynch 4, McGrath, Copeland, Voss, Johnson, McDonald, Power, Pike, Lappin, McRae
BEST: StK – Riewoldt, Hayes, Harvey, Black, Voss, Clarke, Murray; BRIS – Lappin, Power, Black, B. Scott, McGrath, Lynch

INJURY: StK – Knobel (concussion), Hamill (foot), Penny (knee); BRIS – Voss (knee), McDonald (ribs), C. Scott (ankle), Caracella (ankle), Bradshaw (ankle)

UMPIRES: Fussell, Kennedy, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 30,313 at Telstra Dome

sydney (6-4) vs essendon (5-5) telstra stadium saturday night

sydney move closer to the top 4 with a 9 goal win over essendon. sydney (7-4) face bulldogs in a “away” game in sydney. essendon (5-6) host the roos friday night at telstra dome.

SYD 4.0 7.2 16.11 21.7 (133)
ESS 1.2 7.3 9.5 12.7 (79)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 5, Davis 4, Goodes 3, Nicks 2, O’Loughlin 2, Williams, Cresswell, Schneider, Kirk, O’Keefe; ESS – Lloyd 5, Lucas 3, Rioli 2, Richards, Cupido
BEST: SYD – Hall, Goodes, Williams, Ball, Davis, Nicks; ESS – Lloyd, M. Johnson, Mercuri, Lucas, Bullen

UMPIRES: James, Allen, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 45,917 at Telstra Stadium

port (7-3) vs freo (7-3) aami stadium sunday

port end freos run by 49 to continue their home and away dominance. port (8-3) travel to play st kilda in tasmania. freo (7-4) host geelong saturday night.

PA 2.5 7.6 12.12 16.16 (112)
FRE 1.2 5.5 6.7 9.9 (63)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 7, Stevens 2, P. Burgoyne 2, Wanganeen, Burgoyne, Pickett, Cornes, James;
FRE – J. Longmuir 3, Cook 2, Carr, Headland, Grover, Croad
BEST: PA – Tredrea, Stevens, Schofield, Wanganeen, James, Carr; FRE -Bell, Carr, J. Longmuir, McManus, Hasleby

INJURY: PA – Wilson (hamstring)

UMPIRES: McBurney, McKenzie, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 30,745 at AAMI Stadium

geelong (2-8) vs carlton (3-7) telstra dome sunday

geelong move out of the bottom 2 for the first time with a 40 point win over carlton. geelong (3-8) travel to play freo saturday night. carlton (3-8) host richmond at the g saturday afternoon.

GEEL 3.1 7.3 11.8 17.13 (115)
CARL 3.2 6.2 9.2 12.3 (75)
GOALS: GEEL – Kingsley 4, Riccardi 3, Chapman 2, Ablett 2, Lord 2, Ling, Wojcinski, McCarthy, Mooney; CARL – Camporeale 3, Fevola 3, Lappin 2, Fisher, Fletcher, Whitnall, Beaumont
BEST: GEEL – Milburn, Ling, Scarlett, Kingsley, Graham, Ablett; CARL – Koutoufides, Lappin, French, Houlihan, McKay

INJURY: GEEL – Kelly (ill) replaced in selected side by Gardiner; CARL – Wiggins (knee), Hickmott (groin)

REPORTS: CARL – McKay by field umpire Nicholls for allegedly striking Riccardi

UMPIRES: Coates, M. Nicholls, K Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 43,587 at Telstra Dome

west coast (7-3) vs bulldogs (1-9) subiaco sunday

in the biggest shock of the year 2nd place west coast drew with last place bulldogs ending the laters 9 game losing streak technically. west coast (7-1-3) travel to brisbane on sunday to play them. bulldogs (1-1-9) play a home game against sydney in sydney saturday night.

WCE 5.2 9.5 12.6 19.10 (124)
WB 2.4 7.6 14.8 19.10 (124)
GOALS: WCE – Matera 5, Sampi 3, Embley 3, Jakovich 2, Haynes 2, Cousins, Fletcher, Braun, Chick; WB – Brown 7, Harrison 3, Garlick 2, Johnson 2, Hargrave, Darcy, Bowden, McMahon, Gilbee
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Fletcher, Embley, Sampi, Matera, Kerr, Braun; WB – Brown, Smith, Johnson, Darcy, Hargrave, Hahn, Garlick

UMPIRES: Ellis, Jeffery, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 38,540 at Subiaco Oval

melbourne (3-7) vs collingwood (5-5) mcg monday

collingwoods inconsistant run continues with a 56 point win over struggling melbourne. collingwood (6-5) host hawthorn sunday at the g. melbourne (3-8) travel to play adelaide sunday.

COL 4.3 11.4 16. 8 20.13 (133)
MELB 3.4 5.9 6.11 10.17 (77)
GOALS: COL – Burns 4, Didak 3, Tarrant 3, Davis 2, Williams 2, Fraser 2, Lonie 2, Cole, Holland; MELB – Green 3, Bizzell 2, Yze 2, Thompson, Godfrey, White
BEST: COL – Burns, O’Bree, Tarrant, Fraser, Shaw, Davis; MELB – Godfrey, Williams, Bruce, Yze

INJURY: COL – Buckley (groin) replaced in selection side by Scotland; MELB – Ward, (abdomen), Leoncelli (calf)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Head, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 60,010 at MCG

goals

GOALS

Matera (WCE) 39
Lloyd (ESS) 37
Neitz (MELB) 35
Brown (WB) 34
Fevola (CARL) 33
Tarrant (COL) 29
Hall (SYD) 29
J. Longmuir (FRE) 25
S. Burgoyne (PA) 28
Lynch (BRIS) 24
Medhurst (FRE) 23
Kingsley (GEEL) 23
Harding (KANG) 23
Tredrea (PA) 23
Gehrig (STK) 23

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane118121139900126.56%34
2Port Adelaide118031097878124.94%32
3West Coast1171312491036120.56%30
4Sydney117041074932115.24%28
5Fremantle1170411611065109.01%28
6Nth Melbourne116141102114895.99%26
7Adelaide116051088933116.61%24
8Collingwood1160511401064107.14%24
9Richmond11605979954102.62%24
10St Kilda116051030114589.96%24
11Essendon115061094112896.99%20
12Hawthorn11407923108984.76%16
13Geelong11308926104688.53%12
14Melbourne11308956118680.61%12
15Carlton11308995125679.22%12
16Wstn Bulldogs111191122131585.32%6

round 12 matches

friday

essendon v kangaroos TD (N)

saturday

st kilda v port YP

richmond v carlton MCG

bulldogs v sydney SCG (N)

freo v geelong S (N)

sunday

brisbane v west coast G

collingwood v hawthorn MCG

adelaide v melbourne AAMI

afl 2003 round 10

port (6-3) vs collingwood (5-4) aami stadium friday night.

port secure a top 4 spot with a 25 point win over collingwood. port (7-3) host freo sunday. collingwood (5-5) face melbourne monday at the g on queens birthday.

PA 3.4 4.8 11.11 14.14 (98)
COL 2.3 5.7 7.9 10.13 (73)
GOALS: PA – Cockatoo-Collins 3, Pickett 3, Wanganeen 3, P. Burgoyne 2, Brogan, Tredrea, K. Cornes; COL – Holland 3, Davis 2, Didak, Licuria, Woewodin, Burns, Williams
BEST: PA – Wanganeen, Paxman, James, Kingsley, Schofield, Pickett; COL – Burns, Licuria, Buckley, Holland, Cloke, Molloy

INJURY: PA – Thurstans (groin), Cockatoo-Collins (leg), Lade (bruised knee), Tredrea (cut head); COL – Buckley (hip), Burns (elbow)

CHANGES: PA – Hardwick (thigh) and Bishop (calf) replaced in selected team by Thurstans and Poulton

UMPIRES: James, Coates, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 43,321 at AAMI Stadium

bulldogs (1-8) vs kangaroos (4-1-4) telstra dome saturday afternoon

bulldogs continue to struggle in defence in a 11 point loss to the roos. kangaroos (5-1-4) host richmond friday night at telstra dome. bulldogs (1-9) face west coast in perth sunday.

KANG 7.0 10.4 19.5 24.12 (156)
WB 7.2 14.7 19.13 22.13 (145)
GOALS: KANG – Morrell 4, Archer, Jones, Harvey, Harding 3, Brown 2, Harris, Simpson, Stevens, Petrie, Rocca, King; WB – Johnson 4, Garlick 3, Smith, Gilbee, Giansiracusa, Brown, Birss 2, Bowden, Harrison, McMahon, Hargrave, Dimattina.
BEST: KANG – Simpson, Harvey, King, Stevens, Morrell, Sinclair, Makepeace; WB – Johnson, West, Giansiracusa, Darcy, Garlick, Hargrave

INJURY: KANG – Rawlings (hamstring); WB – Brown (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Rowston, Jeffery

CROWD: 24,682 at Telstra Dome

freo (6-3) vs carlton (3-6) subiaco saturday afternoon

freos best run is not over with a 5th straight win by 28 points over carlton. freo (7-3) travel to play port sunday. carlton (3-7) face geelong at telstra dome sunday.

FRE 7.5 12.8 15.9 19.13 (127)
CARL 3.1 6.4 11.7 15.9 (99)
GOALS: FRE – Medhurst 7, Croad 3, Longmuir 2, Pavlich 2, Carr, Koops, Bell, Hasleby, Waterhouse; CARL – Fevola 5, Waite 2, Fisher 2, Murphy 2, Lappin, Wiggins, Thornton, Houlihan
BEST: FRE – Carr, Medhurst, Hasleby, Pavlich, Bell; CARL – Fevola, Koutoufides, Waite, Fletcher, Lappin

INJURY: CARL – Ratten (shoulder)
Ratten could miss the next 2 weeks after dislocating his shoulder

CHANGES: FRE – Haines in for Parker;
CARL – Fletcher in for Camporeale

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Margetts, Woodcock

CROWD: 33,250 at Subiaco Oval

richmond (6-3) vs sydney (5-4) mcg saturday night

travelling to perth means back to back loses it seems as richmond become the latest to fall victim to it in a 32 point loss to sydney. sydney (6-4) host essendon at telstra stadium saturday night. richmond (6-4) face the roos at telstra dome friday night.

SYD 2.2 6.4 11.4 16.8 (104)
RICH 2.4 4.8 9.9 10.12 (72)
GOALS: SYD – Davis 3, Hall, O’Keefe, Fosdike, J Bolton 2, Williams, Kennelly, Nicks, Schneider, Goodes; RICH – Krakouer, Tivendale 2, Stafford, Bowden, Richardson, Fiora, Newman, Zantuck
BEST: SYD – Williams, Maxfield, Fosdike, C Bolton, J Bolton, Kennelly, O’Keefe, Davis;
RICH – Chaffey, Bowden, Coughlan, Kellaway, Gaspar, Rogers

CHANGES: SYD – O’Loughlin (calf), Cresswell (calf) and Saddington (quad) replaced in the selected side by O’Keefe, Stevens and Sundqvist; RICH – Campbell (calf) replaced in the selected side by Hall

UMPIRES: Allen, McLaren and Rowe

CROWD: 34,569 at the MCG

melbourne (3-6) vs brisbane (7-1-1) gabba saturday night

brisbane smash melbourne by 10 goals to stretch their lead. brisbane (8-1-1) play st kilda at telstra dome saturday night. melbourne (3-7) host collingwood at the g monday.

BRIS 6.4 13.6 15.13 18.15 (123)
MELB 0.1 4.3 6.6 9.9 (63)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 5, Caracella 4, McRae 2, Pike 2, Hart, Johnson, McGrath, Power, Shattock;
MELB – Robertson 3, Bizzell, Green, Neitz, Vardy, Ward, Yze
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Pike, Lynch, Caracella, Lappin, Johnson, B. Scott; MELB – Leoncelli, Yze, Robertson, McDonald, Godfrey, Ward

INJURY: BRIS – Hart (hamstring), McRae (nose), B. Scott (head); MELB – Brown (hamstring)

CHANGES: BRIS – Michael (corked calf) replaced in selected side by McGrath

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Head, Baldwin

CROWD: 29,634 at the Gabba

geelong (2-7) vs adelaide (5-4) skilled stadium sunday

its getting harder to beat interstate teams as they now hold the top 6 spots on the ladder after the crows beat geelong by 17 points. adelaide (6-4) face hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon. geelong (2-8) host carlton at telstra dome sunday.

ADE 1.2 6.4 8.6 11.10 (76)
GEEL 3.7 3.8 7.10 8.11 (59)
GOALS: ADE – Welsh 3, Biglands, Gallagher, Smart, Bassett, Perrie, Torney, Ricciuto, Burns;
GEEL – Lord 3, Chapman, Rooke, Graham, McCarthy, Mooney
BEST: ADE – Perrie, Edwards, Johncock, Massie, Welsh, Goodwin, Torney; GEEL – Scarlett, Corey, Enright, Lord, Harley, Ablett

INJURY: ADE- Stenglein (quad) replaced in selected side by Gallagher, Bode (knee), Burns (ankle), Ricciuto (back), Welsh (ribs)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Rosebury, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 19,608 at Skilled Stadium

st kilda (4-5) vs hawthorn (3-6) mcg sunday

st kilda continue to improve beating the hawks by 28 points. st kilda (5-5) host brisabane saturday night at telstra dome. hawthorn (3-7) host adeliade at the g saturday afternoon.

STK 3.4 5.9 12.9 17.16 (118)
HAW 3.2 8.4 12.5 14.6 (90)
GOALS: StK – Murray 4, Hamill 3, Peckett 3, Powell 3, Gehrig 2, Milne, Thompson;
HAW – Holland 3, Rawlings 2, Everitt 2, Bateman, Lonie, Thompson, Crawford, Lekkas, Ladson, Brown
BEST: StK – Harvey, Hayes, Jones, Black, Penny, Murray, Riewoldt; HAW – Everitt, Holland, Lonie, Smith, Mitchell

INJURY: HAW – Thompson (calf), Lekkas (broken nose)

UMPIRES: Morris, Ellis, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 25,745 at MCG

essendon (4-5) vs west coast (7-2) telstra dome sunday

essendon stun west coast by 22 points at home ending the eagles run. essendon (5-5) travel to play sydney at telstra stadium saturday night. west coast (7-3) host bulldogs sunday.

ESS 7.1 10.6 14.10 19.14 (128)
WCE 4.2 11.3 13.8 16.10 (106)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 6, McPhee 4, Lucas 3, Cupido 2, J. Johnson, Bolton, Davies, Bullen; WCE – Kerr 3, Gardiner 2, Embley 2, Haines 2, Judd, Cousins, Munro, Chick, Jones, Wirrpunda, Carroll
BEST: ESS – Hille, Lloyd, Rioli, Bullen, J. Johnson, Wellman, Lucas; WCE – Cousins, Wirrpunda, Kerr, Haynes, Embley, Fletcher

INJURY: ESS – Peverill (ill) replaced in selected side by Davies, Misiti (ankle) replaced in selected side by Forster-Knight; WCE- Matera (leg) replaced in selected side by K Munro

UMPIRES: Vozzo, McBurney, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 32,715 at Telstra Dome

goals

GOALS
Neitz (MELB) 35
Matera (WCE) 34
Lloyd (ESS) 32
Fevola (CARL) 30
S. Burgoyne (PA) 27
Brown (WB) 27
Tarrant (COL) 26
Hall (SYD) 24
Medhurst (FRE) 23
J.Longmuir (FRE) 22
Gehrig (STK) 22
Robertson (MELB) 21
Harding (KANG) 20
Lynch (BRIS) 20
Rocca (COL) 19

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane108111054810130.12%34
2West Coast107031125912123.36%28
3Port Adelaide10703985815120.86%28
4Fremantle107031098953115.22%28
5Adelaide106041018858118.65%24
6Sydney10604941853110.32%24
7Richmond10604890862103.25%24
8Nth Melbourne105141010105995.37%22
9Collingwood105051007987102.03%20
10Essendon105051015995102.01%20
11St Kilda10505940106088.68%20
12Melbourne10307879105383.48%12
13Hawthorn10307848101983.22%12
14Carlton10307920114180.63%12
15Geelong1020881197183.52%8
16Wstn Bulldogs10109998119183.80%4

round 11 matches

friday

kanagroos v richmond TD (N)

saturday

hawthorn v adeliade MCG

st kilda v brisbane TD (N)

sydney v essendon TS (N)

sunday

port v freo AAMI

geelong v carlton TD

west coast v bulldogs S

monday

melbourne v collingwood MCG

afl 2003 round 9

essendon (4-4) vs port (5-3) Telstra dome friday night

port secured a top 4 spot by 50 points over essendon. port (6-3) host collingwood friday night. essendon (4-5) host west coast at telstra dome sunday.

PA 4.3 10.5 15.7 23.8 (146)
ESS 3.3 5.6 10.10 14.12 (96)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 7, Pickett 4, Cockatoo-Collins 3, Brogan 2, S Burgoyne 2, Paxman, P Burgoyne, Lade, Carr, James; ESS – McGrath 3, Richards 2, Bullen 2, Cupido, Peverill, Winderlich, Mercuri, Lucas, J Johnson, Misiti
BEST: PA – Tredrea, James, P Burgoyne, Wanganeen, Carr, Pickett, Brogan;
ESS – M Johnson, Misiti, J Johnson, Bullen, McGrath

INJURY: PA – Hardwick (corked thigh);
ESS – Mercuri (concussion)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Allen, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 35,390 at Telstra Dome

carlton (3-5) vs brisbane (6-1-1) optus oval saturday afternoon

in a ridicilous match brisbane turned a 34 point defecit into a 77 point win over carlton. brisbane (7-1-1) face melbourne in a “away” game at the gabba saturday night. carlton (3-6) travel to play freo saturday afternoon.

BRIS 2.2 6.5 14.11 23.15 (153)
CARL 3.2 8.4 9.7 11.10 (76)
GOALS: BRIS – Power 4, Pike 4, Johnson 3, Akermanis 2, Hart 2, Bradshaw 2, Caracella, McRae, Lynch, Brown, Black, Shattock;
CARL – McKernan 4, Hickmott 2, Lappin 2, Ratten, Fevola, Waite
BEST: BRIS – B Scott, Voss, Pike, Johnson, Hart, Black, Akermanis; CARL – Koutoufides, French, Waite, McKernan, Lappin, McKay

INJURY: BRIS – Brown (hamstring), Akermanis (hamstring), Michael (calf), Brennan (ill) replaced in selected side by Bradshaw;
CARL – Beaumont (nose)

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Schmitt, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 24,906 at Optus Oval

melbourne (3-5) vs freo (5-3) mcg saturday afternoon

freo make it a club best 4th straigth win over melbourne by 30 points. freo (6-3) host carlton saturday afternoon. melbourne (3-6) play brisbane saturday night at the gabba in a “home” game on the road.

FRE 4.2 7.2 13.2 16.5 (101)
MELB 1.4 6.5 9.6 10.11 (71)
GOALS: FRE – J. Longmuir 6, Farmer 2, Koops 2, Carr, Waterhouse, Croad, Schammer, Sandilands, Simmonds; MELB – Neitz 4, Brown 2, Robertson 2, Green, Heffernan
BEST: FRE – J. Longmuir, Hayden, Woods, Carr, McManus, Pavlich, Bell;
MELB – Brown, Ward, Neitz, Bizzell, Wheatley, Armstrong

INJURY: FRE – Pavlich (shin), Farmer (groin); MELB – White (knee) replaced in selected side by Jamar

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Nicholls, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 17,009 at MCG

collingwood (4-4) vs st kilda (4-4) telstra dome saturday night

collingwood won a crazy 65 point win over st kilda. collingwood (5-4) play port in adelaide friday night. st kilda (4-5) host hawthorn at the g sunday.

COL 8.4 10.8 15.12 22.17 (149)
STK 0.6 7.7 10.8 12.12 (84)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 6, Davis 3, Buckley 3, Licuria 3, Lokan 2, Williams 2, Shaw, Molloy, Burns; StK – Gehrig 5, Riewoldt 3, Milne, Lawrence, Peckett, Maguire
BEST: COL – Tarrant, Buckley, Clement, Shaw, Williams, Burns, Cloke, Fraser, Davis;
StK – Riewoldt, Gehrig, Voss, Peckett, Penny, Maguire

INJURY: COL – McKee (knee) replaced in selected side by Walker, Lonie (shoulder); StK – Hamill (foot)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, McBurney, James

ATTENDANCE: 46,055 at Telstra Dome

west coast (6-2) vs richmond (6-2) subiaco saturday night

west coast make it 5 straight by 52 points over richmond in 2nd v 3rd. west coast (7-2) face essendon at telstra dome sunday. richmond (6-3) host sydney saturday night at the g.

WCE 4.4 9.8 15.13 18.16 (124)
RICH 5.1 6.5 10.5 11.6 (72)
GOALS: WCE – Matera 5, Haynes 4, Jakovich 3, Sampi 2, Jones, Gardiner, Munro, Glass;]
RICH – Richardson 4, Fleming 2, Zantuck, Pettifer, Rogers, Campbell
BEST: WCE – Jones, Wirrpunda, Jakovich, Haynes, Sampi, Gardiner, Matera, Cousins;
RICH – Richardson, Johnson, Chaffey, Tivendale

INJURY: WCE – Morrison (cut head); RICH – Stafford (knee) replaced in selected side by King, Coughlan (ankle) replaced in selected side by Biddiscombe, Campbell (calf), Fleming (calf)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, McLaren, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 40,313 at Subiaco Oval

kanagroos (3-1-4) vs sydney (5-3) manaka sunday

roos stay in touch with the 8 stunning sydney by 25 points in canberra. kanagroos (4-1-4) play bulldogs at telstra dome saturday afternoon. sydney (5-4) play richmond at the g saturday night.

KANG 5.1 7.3 11.6 12.12 (84)
SYD 3.2 4.4 5.9 8.11 (59)
GOALS: KANG – Jones 3, Harvey 3, Harris, Harding, Rocca, Archer, Wells, Petrie; SYD – Hall 4, Davis 2, Schneider, Nicks
BEST: KANG – Rawlings, Jones, Harvey, A. Stevens, Petrie, Teague; SYD – Hall, Maxfield, Kirk, Goodes, Schneider

UMPIRES: Head, McInerney, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 13,832 at Manuka Oval

geelong (1-7) vs hawthorn (3-5) telstra dome sunday

its getting harder for the hawks after a 34 point loss to geelong gets the cats off the bottom of the ladder. geelong (2-7) host adeliade sunday. hawthorn (3-6) face st kilda at the g sunday.

GEEL 5.3 8.6 12.9 16.13 (109)
HAW 4.1 8.3 10.4 11.9 (75)
GOALS: GEEL – Chapman 2, Ablett 2, Riccardi 2, Graham 2, McCarthy 2, Mooney 2, Corey, King, Slade, Rooke; HAW – Dixon 4, Bateman, Lekkas, Brown, Barlow, Crawford, Thompson, Osborne
BEST: GEEL – Enright, Ablett, Corey, Scarlett, Graham, Ling, Harley; HAW – Dixon, Lekkas, Osborne, Brown, Crawford

INJURY: GEEL – Wojcinski (ankle) replaced in selected side by Spriggs

UMPIRES: Fussell, Coates, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 28,001 at Telstra Dome

adelaide (4-4) vs bulldogs (1-7) aami stadium sunday

bulldogs look like wooden spooners after their 8th straight loss 16 points to adeliade. adelaide (5-4) travel to geelong sunday. bulldogs (1-8) host roos saturday afternoon at telstra dome.

ADEL 2.4 7.7 9.10 16.13 (109)
WB 3.4 8.5 13.9 14.9 (93)
GOALS: ADE – Goodwin 4, McLeod 3, Ricciuto 3, Massie, Doughty, Torney, Biglands, Ladhams, Bassett; WB – Brown 4, Harris 2, Garlick, Smith, Johnson, West, Gilbee, Bowden, McMahon, Birss
BEST: ADE – McLeod, Begley, Clarke, Goodwin, Ricciuto, Stenglein, Massie;
WB – Smith, Dimattina, McMahon, Brown, Johnson, Gilbee

UMPIRES: Rowston, Morris, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 44,342 at AAMI Stadium

GOALS
Neitz (MELB) 34
Matera (WCE) 34
S. Burgoyne (PA) 27
Tarrant (COL) 26
Lloyd (ESS) 26
Fevola (CARL) 25
Brown (WB) 25
Hall (SYD) 22
Gehrig (StK) 20
J Longmuir (FRE) 20
Rocca (COL) 19
Kingsley (GEEL) 19
Robertson (MELB) 18
Milne (StK) 18
Harding (KANG) 17

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane9711931747124.63%30
2West Coast97021019784129.97%28
3Port Adelaide9603887742119.54%24
4Fremantle9603971854113.70%24
5Richmond9603818758107.92%24
6Adelaide9504942799117.90%20
7Sydney9504837781107.17%20
8Collingwood9504934889105.06%20
9Nth Melbourne941485491493.44%18
10Essendon940588788999.78%16
11St Kilda940582297084.74%16
12Melbourne930681693087.74%12
13Hawthorn930675890184.13%12
14Carlton9306821101480.97%12
15Geelong920775289584.02%8
16Wstn Bulldogs9108853103582.42%4

round 10 matches

friday

port v collingwood AAMI (N)

saturday

bulldogs v kanagroos TD

freo v carlton S

melbourne v brisbane G

richmond v sydney MCG (N)

sunday

geelong v adeliade SS

st kilda v hawthorn MCG

essendon v west coast TD

pokemon season 3 episode 48 love todotile style

ash and friends are on a lake bed to have a rest and let the water types out and meet a woman named trixy who is looking for a azumaril who todotile falls for. brock works on impressing trixy and todotile tries to impress azumaril but nothing seems to work. team rocket try and steal the show and azumaril and pikachu which doesn’t work. but azumaril falls for golduck not todotile in the end.

next time ash catches a shiny pokemon.

pokemon season 3 episode 47 hot matches

ash and friends are at a pokemon center when they spot a trainer whose growlithe is badly beaten so ash decides to battle that trainer which is a girl who uses a skarmory against brocks vulpix first than ash’s cyndaquil and beats both although team rocket intefere taking cynadquil. so ash decides to work on cyndaquils powering up its fire type moves quicker which leads to a better rematch.

next time todotile follows brocks advise on love.

pokemon season 3 episode 46 the totodile duel

ash and friends are fishing which ash finds boring until they encounter a todotile which ash and misty both try and catch it and they both trow lure balls at the same time so they decide to have a battle over who gets to keep it with team rocket also after taking it. brock makes it a 3on3 battle to decide who keeps it in a supprise pikachu loses to togepi due to its a charm attack. round 2 is chikorita v staryu which chikorita wins with the type advantage tying it up. bulbasuar v poliwag which ash has the advantage for almost the whole match until poliwag evolves when its about to lose into poliwhirl but solarbeam wins ash the match. team rocket try and take todotile but there plan fails so todotile is ash’s and misty isn’t upset as she has a poliwhirl now.

next time a steel type trainer.

pokemon season 3 episode 45 hour of the houndour

ash and friends are having a break when ash’s backpack is stolen by a houndour. nurse joy is robbed by team rocket of their ham but th ehoundour steals it from them. ash and friends talk to nurse joy about the robberies. after a battle with the houndour it is revealed it is stelaing to help its friends which is losing to a golem and gets hurt so ash tries to get it to help which it does despite team rocket intefering.

next time ash and misty battle over a new pokemon.

pokemon season 3 episode 44 tunnel vision

ash and friends are continuning their journey when thy spot a tunnel of onix which makes it hard to get through and team rokcet want mistys water types to take out the onix. but jigglypuff puts them to sleep as well as snubble who takes the microphone for revenge. team rocket want snubble on teir side. which leads to a fight with meowth and leads to meowth leaving and befriending jigglypuff due to being embarrased about not being liked anymore. but it all ends well for everyone involved and snubble gets away.

next time a honodour thief.

pokemon season 3 episode 43 no big woop

ash and friends find a cute little place which is a wooper pre school and the woman who runs it isn’t impressed with brock she explains how she looks after the wooper for a long time. team rocket meanwhile argue over a mushrooom and they are struggling with hunger when they spoot a wooper thinking its a mushroom. when the owner goes to check on her mum. they find a woopers missing so they go and find it as its her favourite which they risk their lives but they are able to get it back from team rocket with the girls help. they leave the preschool to continue thier journey.

next time a big rivaliry between jigglypuff and snubble.

afl 2003 round 8

hawthorn (3-4) vs essendon (3-4) mcg friday night

essendon double the hawks score stretching their run against them to 6 years. esssendon (4-4) host port at telstra dome friday night. hawthorn (3-5) face geelong at telstra dome sunday.

ESS 4.3 7.7 11.11 15.16 (106)
HAW 2.2 5.2 7.5 8.5 (53)
GOALS: ESS – Cupido 3, Barnard 2, Lucas 2, Mercuri 2, Hille, J. Johnson, McGrath, Reynolds, Richards, Winderlich; HAW – Thompson 2, S. Cox, Everitt, Greene, Ladson, Rawlings, Ries
BEST: ESS – Mercuri, Lucas, Solomon, Wellman, Bolton, M. Johnson, J. Johnson, Barnard;
HAW – Bateman, Lekkas, Crawford, Ries, Barlow

CHANGES: ESS – Hird (calf) replaced in selected side by McGrath, Lloyd (groin) replaced in selected side by Richards; HAW – Hay (bruised heel) replaced in selected side by Loats

REPORTS: ESS – Barnard by umpire McLaren for striking Hodge; HAW – Holland by field umpire Morris for striking Welsh

UMPIRES: McLaren, Morris, Wenn

CROWD: 48,006 at the MCG

collingwood (4-3) vs west coast (5-2) telstra dome saturday afternoon

west coast stay in 2nd with a 16 point win over collingwood on the road. west coast (6-2) host richmond saturday night. collingwood (4-4) host st kilda at telstra dome saturday night.

WCE 7.5 9.7 12.7 18.11 (119)
COL 3.0 6.6 12.9 15.13 (103)
GOALS: WCE – Embley 4, Judd 3, Sampi 2, Matera 2, Braun, Hunter, Cousins, Gardiner, Jones, Wirrpunda, Chick; COL – Rocca 4, Didak 2, Burns 2, Woewodin 2, Cole, Tarrant, Holland, Licuria, Buckley
BEST: WCE – Gardiner, Embley, Wirrpunda, Cousins, Green, Jones; COL – Buckley, Rocca, Burns, Clement, Molloy, Licuria

INJURY: WCE – Chick (calf); COL – Prestigiacomo (ribs)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, McInerney, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 39,912 at Telstra Dome

port (4-3) vs kangaoros (3-1-3) aami stadium saturday afternoon

port have finally beaten every team once after beating the roos by 9 goals. port (5-3) face essendon at telstra dome friday night. kanagroos (3-1-4) host sydney at canberra sunday.

PA 3.4 6.6 9.7 15.13 (103)
KANG 3.1 6.4 7.7 7.7 (49)
GOALS: PA – S. Burgoyne 4, Pickett 3, Tredrea 2, C. Cornes 2, Wanganeen, Schofield, Guerra, Cockatoo-Collins; KANG – Grant, Sinclair, Brown, Petrie, Jones, Harvey, Makepeace
BEST: PA – Wanganeen, S. Burgoyne, P. Burgoyne, Tredrea, Pickett, Lade; KANG -Simpson, Grant, Harvey, A. Stevens, Colbert, Jones

INJURY: PA – Brogan (knee); KANG – Archer (virus – withdrawn from selected side), Sinclair (hip)

REPORTS: KANG – Harding by umpire Schmitt for charging G Wanganeen

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Schmitt, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 24,702 at AAMI Stadium

richmond (5-2) vs melbourne (3-4) mcg saturday night

richmond win a shootout over melbourne by 9 points. richmond (6-2) travel to play west coast saturday night. melbourne (3-5) Host freo saturday afternoon.

RICH 7.3 10.4 14.5 17.10 (112)
MELB 7.0 9.3 14.7 16.7 (103)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 4, Stafford 3, Bowden 2, Cameron 2, Gaspar, Pettifer, Rodan, Johnson, Tivendale, Vardy; MELB – Neitz 4, Robertson 3, Vardy 2, Heffernan, Yze, Green, Leoncelli, Jarmar, Rigoni, Whelan
BEST: RICH – Richardson, Bowden, Newman, Stafford, Johnson, Tivendale, Chaffey;
MELB – Williams, Rigoni, Robertson, Leoncelli, Bizzell, Jamar

INJURY: MELB – Bruce (hamstring), Heffernan (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, McBurney, Head

ATTENDANCE: 38,063 at MCG

brisbane (5-1-1) vs adeliade (4-3) gabba saturday night

brisbane come from behind to beat the crows by 3 goals. brisbane (6-1-1) play carlton at optus oval saturday afternoon. adelaide (4-4) host bulldogs sunday.

BRIS 3.1 7.3 12.8 16.11 (107)
ADE 5.4 8.9 10.14 12.17 (89)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 7, McRae 2, Black 2, Caracella, Voss, Power, Brennan, Leppitsch;
ADE – McLeod 2, Perrie 2, Edwards 2, Burns, McGregor, Gallagher, Bickley, Biglands, Goodwin
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Lynch, Hart, Black, Caracella, Leppitsch; ADE – Goodwin, Biglands, Bickley, Begley, Gallagher, Johncock

INJURY: BRIS – McDonald (foot) replaced selected side by McLaren; ADE -Begley (head), Burns (groin), Crowell (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Allen, Ryan

ATTENDANCE: 34,469 at Gabba

sydney (4-3) vs geelong (1-6) scg sunday

geelongs horror start continues with a 39 point loss to sydney. sydney (5-3) play the roos in canberra sunday. geelong (1-7) host hawthorn at telstra dome sunday.

SYD 5.2 10.8 12.9 17.10 (112)
GEEL 1.0 4.1 8.6 11.7 (73)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 2, Maxfield 2, Fosdike 2, Stevens 2, Roberts-Thomson 2, Schneider 2, Goodes 2, Cresswell, Williams, J. Bolton;
GEEL – Graham 4, McCarthy 2, Riccardi, Kingsley, Ablett, Chambers, Chapman
BEST: SYD – J. Bolton, Cresswell, Mathews, Maxfield, Roberts-Thompson, Kennelly;
GEEL – Graham, Ling, Ablett, Chapman, Scarlett, Harley

INJURY: SYD – O’Loughlin (calf) replaced in selected side by Sundqvist, Saddington (hip) replaced in selected side by Stevens, Williams (concussion); GEEL – King (leg) replaced in selected side by Johnson, Gardiner (neck) replaced in selected side by McCarthy

UMPIRES: Coates, Rowston, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 22,483 at SCG

carlton (2-5) vs bulldogs (1-6) optus oval sunday

carlton scrape home against the bulldogs by 7 points. carlton (3-5) host brisbane saturday afternoon. bulldogs (1-7) travel to play adelaide sunday.

CARL 2.8 6.11 9.14 15.17 (107)
WB 4.3 6.9 9.13 14.16 (100)
GOALS: CARL – Hickmott 3, McKernan 3, Beaumont 2, Houlihan 2, Camporeale, Fevola, Hulme, Sporn, McCormick; WB – Brown 4, Johnson 3, Bowden 2, Dimattina 2, Garlick, Gilbee, McMahon
BEST: CARL – Camporeale, Ratten, Koutoufides, Fevola, McKernan, Houlihan, Murphy;
WB – Garlick, Brown, West, Johnson, Hahn, Dimattina, Croft, Bowden

INJURY: WB – Harrison (jarred knee)

UMPIRES: Baldwin, Fussell, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 20,602 at Optus Oval

freo (4-3) vs st kilda (4-3) subiaco sunday

freo ended st kildas run by 41 points to make it 3 straight for them. freo (5-3) travel to play melbourne saturday afternoon at the g. st kilda (4-4) face collingwood at telstra dome saturday night.

FRE 5.4 9.7 13.10 18.15 (123)
STK 3.3 5.9 9.11 11.16 (82)
GOALS: FRE – J. Longmuir 3, Farmer 3, Hasleby 2, Pavlich 2, Croad 2, Headland, Bell, Cook, Carr, Simmonds, Waterhouse; StK – Gehrig 5, Hayes, Peckett, Thompson, Hamill, Burke, Milne
BEST: FRE – Headland, Hayden, Woods, Bell, Hasleby, Simmonds, Pavlich; StK – Harvey, Gehrig, Hayes, Peckett, Riewoldt, Black

UMPIRES: James, Rowe, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 26,732 at Subiaco

goals

GOALS
Neitz (MELB) 30
Matera (WCE) 29
Lloyd (ESS) 26
S. Burgoyne (PA) 25
Fevola (CARL) 24
Brown (WB) 21
Tarrant (COL) 20
Rocca (COL) 19
Kingsley (GEEL) 19
Hall (SYD) 18
Milne (STK) 17
Harding (KANG) 16
Robertson (MELB) 16
Cupido (ESS) 16
Medhurst (FRE) 16

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane8611778671115.95%26
2West Coast8602895712125.70%24
3Richmond8602746634117.67%24
4Port Adelaide8503741646114.71%20
5Sydney8503778697111.62%20
6Fremantle8503870783111.11%20
7Adelaide8404833706117.99%16
8Essendon8404791743106.46%16
9Collingwood840478580597.52%16
10St Kilda840473882189.89%16
11Nth Melbourne831477085590.06%14
12Melbourne830574582989.87%12
13Carlton830574586186.53%12
14Hawthorn830568379286.24%12
15Wstn Bulldogs810776092682.07%4
16Geelong810764382078.41%4

round 9 matches

friday

essendon v port TD (N)

saturday

carlton v brisbane OO

melbourne v freo MCG

collingwood v st kilda TD (N)

west coast v richmond S (N)

sunday

kangaroos v sydney MO

geelong v hawthorn TD

adelaide v bulldogs AAMI

survivor borneo episode 1

just a note i am going back to the begining of my survivor write ups. 16 players are marrooned in borneo split into two tribes.

tagi – sonya, stacy, dirk, sean, susan (sue), rudy, kelly and richard

pagong – bb, ramona, joel, gretchen, greg, jenna, gervase and colleen

the 16 players start by walking through a malaysian fishing village before heading to borneo where they will spend 39 days. on a boat the 16 players start salvaging supplies which takes a while and leads to a lot of team work. jeff probst the host explains the rules saying they must vote someone out every 3 days. tagi reach theior beach two hours after the start and are quite excited. rudy who is 72 is already worried about his age being a factor. pagong take longer to get to shore but do get there with ramona exhuasted and is quite exhausted. tagi decides to discuss how to set up shelter but disagree on strategy while richard watches and tries to bring the team together. richard is a bit arroagant in confession though but still tries to bring the team together. on pagong bb and ramona go looking for the water hole and try and figure out the map which bb wants to use as a bargining tool. rudy realises that he has to fit in with the younger crowd. sean reveals he is a doctor and helps sonja with her injury to her leg. sonja entertains the tribe with bye bye blues on a ukelle which impresses richard. bb is getting annoyed at the tribes work ethic and is especially annoyed at joel and gets into an argument with gretchen over it. both tribes work on fire which is not easy without flint. jeff (the host) explains treemail and the first challenge is for reward (water proof matches) and immunity. the challenge is quest for fire which is an obstacle course race lighting torches as you go. its a close race but sonja falls costing tagi the challenge sending them to tribal. facing tribal the vote is between sonja and rudy the oldest members of the tribe stacy tries to get the girls to allign but sues against the idea richard wants to vote stacy. at tribal they start the ritual of lighting torches. the conversation starts on the trek to tribal and sonja says the competition is harder than she thought. in the end sonja is voted out 4-3-1 (sue, dirk, rudy and sean vote for her) (stacy, kelly and sonja vote for rudy) (richard votes for stacy).

next time bb wants out already and they eat disgusting food.

afl 2003 round 7

hawthorn (3-3) vs kangaroos (2-1-3) telstra dome friday night

north break their 4 game winless run by 28 points against an inconsistant hawthorn. kanagroos (3-1-3) play port on the road saturday afternoon. hawthorn (3-4) host essendon friday night at the g.

KANG 4.3 10.7 14.8 18.9 (117)
HAW 4.4 7.5 9.8 13.11 (89)
GOALS: KANG – Petrie 4, Archer 2, Harding 2, Simpson 2, Brown, Burton, Grant, Jones, King, Porter, Rawlings, A. Stevens; HAW – Thompson 5, Tallis 2, Brown, Everitt, Ladson, Lekkas, Rawlings, Vandenberg
BEST: KANG – Simpson, Petrie, Burton, Archer, Rawlings, Stevens, Harvey; HAW – Lekkas, Thompson, Tallis, Everitt, Rawlings, Ladson

UMPIRES: McBurney, Coates, Avon

CROWD: 32,435 at Telstra Dome

richmond (4-2) vs essendon (3-3) mcg saturday afternoon

richmond recover to beat essendon by 7 goals doubling their score. richmond (5-2) host melbourne at the g saturday night. essendon (3-4) face hawthorn at the g friday night.

RICH 4.2 6.8 10.13 11.18 (84)
ESS 0.2 3.6 4.8 5.12 (42)
GOALS: RICH – Krakouer 5, Biddiscombe 2, Stafford, Nicholls, A. Kellaway, Vardy; ESS – M. Johnson, Mercuri, Solomon, Lloyd, Lucas
BEST: RICH -Johnson, Coughlan, Chaffey, Krakouer, Stafford, A.Kellaway, Tivendale, Bowden; ESS – J. Johnson, Bolton, McPhee

INJURY: ESS – Hird (burst blood vessel – calf)

CHANGES: RICH – Hall replaced in selected side by Schulz. ESS – Rioli replaced in selected side by Bannister

UMPIRES: James, Rowe, McInerney

CROWD: 52, 196 at the MCG

west coast (4-2) vs geelong (1-5) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast survive a scare from last place geelong by 16 points. west coast (5-2) face collingwood at telstra dome saturday afternoon. geelong (1-6) travel again to play sydney sunday.

WCE 3.4 7.7 11.8 17.11 (113)
GEEL 2.5 6.8 11.12 14.13 (97)
GOALS: WCE – Matera 3, Sampi 3, Adkins 2, Jones 2, Green 2, Chick, Hayes, Judd, Munro, Braun; GEEL – Chapman 4, Johnson 3, Clarke 2, Rooke, Graham, Ablett, Wojcinski, Kingsley
BEST: WCE – Fletcher, Embley, Judd, Chick, Carroll; GEEL – Ling, Chapman, Corey, Rooke, King

INJURY: WCE – Adkins (concussion), Cox (leg)

CHANGES: WCE – Adkins in for David Wirrpunda

UMPIRES: Fussell, McKenzie, Margetts

CROWD: 36,268 at Subiaco Oval

st kilda (3-3) vs carlton (2-4) telstra dome saturday night

st kilda win 3 straight for the first time since 1999 by 2 goals over carlton. st kilda (4-3) travel to play freo sunday. carlton (2-5) host bulldogs sunday at optus oval.

STK 5.2 9.7 14.11 16.17 (113)
CARL 2.2 8.2 12.5 15.11 (101)
GOALS: StK – Riewoldt 3, Burke 2, Gehrig 2, Hayes 2, Clarke, Hamill, Harvey, Jones, Koschitzke, Maguire, Peckett; CARL – Beaumont 3, McKernan 3, Houlihan 2, Murphy 2, Ratten 2, Fevola, Hulme, Koutoufides
BEST: StK – Hayes, Riewoldt, Harvey, Goddard, Burke, Peckett, Hudghton, Clarke; CARL – Houlihan, Ratten, Beaumont, McKernan, Lappin, McKay

INJURY: StK – Hudghton (ankle); CARL – Prendergast (foot)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Allen, Nicholls

CROWD: 45,122 at Telstra Dome

adelaide (4-2) vs collingwood (3-3) aami stadium saturday night

collingwood keep their strong record against adeliade intact by 5 points. collingwood (4-3) host west coast at telstra dome saturday afternoon. adelaide (4-3) travel to play brisbane saturday night.

COL 3.2 7.4 11.5 18.6 (114)
ADE 7.3 8.7 12.10 16.13 (109)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 4, Didak 2, Woewodin 2, Rocca 2, Lonie 2, Buckley, Fraser, Williams, Licuria, O’Bree, Burns; ADE – Carey 4, Burns 4, Ricciuto 3, Ladhams 2, McLeod 2, Stenglein
BEST: COL – Woewodin, Licuria, Tarrant, Buckley, Lokan, O’Bree; ADE – Ricciuto, Goodwin, Stenglein, Carey, Burns. COL – Woewodin, Licuria, Tarrant, Buckley, Lokan, O’Bree

UMPIRES: McLaren, Morris, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 44,06 at AAMI Stadium

sydney (3-3) vs brisbane (5-1-0) scg sunday

brisbane had their first loss of the season by 19 points to sydney. sydney (4-3) host geelong sunday. brisbane (5-1-1) host adelaide saturday night.

SYD 5.1 9.5 10.8 15.8 (98)
BRIS 2.2 4.6 8.9 11.13(79)
GOALS: SYD – O’Loughlin 5, Schneider 2, Hall 2, Cresswell 2, Crouch, Davis, Ball, Goodes;
BRIS – Lynch 3, Leppitsch 2, Notting 2, Charman, Brennan, B. Scott, Voss
BEST: SYD – O’Loughlin, Cresswell, Goodes, Crouch, Williams, Mathews; BRIS – Leppitsch, Lynch, B. Scott, Black, Power, Voss

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Head, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 23,276 at SCG

melbourne (2-4) vs port (4-2) mcg sunday

melbourne stun port by 27 points to snap a 3 game losing streak. melbourne (3-4) face richmond at the g saturday night. port (4-3) host the roos saturday afternoon.

MELB 7.5 10.9 13.12 16.15 (111)
PA 3.2 6.5 7.9 12.12 (84)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 3, Robertson 3, Leoncelli 3, Thompson, Johnstone, Vardy, McDonald, Bruce, Ferguson, Jamar; PA – P. Burgoyne 3, Cockatoo-Collins 2, S. Burgoyne 2, C. Cornes 2, Carr, Tredrea, Cochrane
BEST: MELB – Williams, McDonald, Leoncelli, Robertson, Vardy, Whelan, Neitz; PA – Stevens, Carr, Wanganeen, K. Cornes P. Burgoyne

INJURY: MELB – Johnstone (hamstring), Brown (hamstring), Whelan (hamstring), Godfrey (concussion); PA – Primus (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Ryan, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 12,410 at MCG

bulldogs (1-5) vs freo (3-3) telstra dome sunday

for the first time since round 18 2001 freo won on the road beating the struggling bulldogs by 83 points. freo (4-3) host st kilda sunday. bulldogs (1-6) face carlton at optus oval sunday.

FRE 3.6 10.8 17.13 23.17 (155)
WB 1.0 3.4 7.7 10.12 (72)
GOALS: FRE – Medhurst 4, J. Longmuir 4, Carr 3, Headland 3, Cook 2, McManus, Grover, Walker, Croad, Koops, Pavlich, Sandilands; WB – Harris 3, Bowden 3, Johnson 2, Power, McMahon
BEST: FRE – Medhurst, McManus, Bell, J. Longmuir, Cook, Hayden, Hasleby, Pavlich; WB – Smith, Gilbee, McGuinness, Bowden, Hahn

INJURY: FRE – Parker (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Schammer, Headland (ankle);
WB – Croft (knee) replaced in selected side by Eagleton, Smith (knee), Bandy (ankle), Bassett (quadriceps)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Wenn, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 12,542 at Telstra Dome

goals

GOALS (after Round 7)
Matera (WCE) 27
Lloyd (ESS) 26
Neitz (MELB) 26
Fevola (CARL) 23
S. Burgoyne (PA)21
Tarrant (COL) 19
Kingsley (GEEL) 18
Brown (WB) 17
Milne (STK) 16
Hall (SYD) 16
Medhurst (FRE) 16
Harding (KANG) 16
Rocca (COL) 15
Carey (ADE) 15
Bradshaw (BRIS) 14

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane7511671582115.29%22
2West Coast7502776609127.42%20
3Richmond7502634531119.40%20
4Adelaide7403744599124.21%16
5Port Adelaide7403638597106.87%16
6Sydney7403666624106.73%16
7Fremantle7403747701106.56%16
8Collingwood740368268699.42%16
9St Kilda740365669893.98%16
10Nth Melbourne731372175295.88%14
11Essendon730468569099.28%12
12Hawthorn730463068691.84%12
13Melbourne730464271789.54%12
14Carlton720563876183.84%8
15Wstn Bulldogs710666081980.59%4
16Geelong710657070880.51%4

round 8 matches

friday

hawthorn v essendon MCG (N)

saturday

collingwood v west coast TD

port v kanagroos AAMI

richmond v melbourne MCG (N)

brisbane v adeliade G (N)

sunday

sydney v geelong SCG

carlton v bulldogs OO

freo v st kilda S

today’s news 30 march 2023 thursday

virgin australia launches gold coast-bali flights. we don’t need an inquiry during the voice referendum. obama is correct that murdoch has fulled polarisation of society. rowan dean is very delusional saying that the liberals defeats means they want more right wing goverenments. garreth ward has won his seat despite being a likely criminal and facing charges. the nsw election count is taking a long time to do because of disorganisaiton and over the top prepoll and postal votes.

afl 2003 round 6

kangaroos (2-1-2) vs adelaide (3-2) telstra dome friday night

carey lead the crows to beat his old side the knagaroos by 9 goals. adeliade (4-2) host collingwood saturday night. kangaroos (2-1-3) face hawthorn friday night at telstra dome.

ADEL 5.3 8.5 11.8 19.10 (124)
KANG 3.1 7.6 8.12 9.16 ( 70)
GOALS: ADE – Carey 4, Burns 3, Bode 2, Perrie 2, Bassett, Edwards, Johncock, Stenglein, McLeod, Bickley, Goodwin, Mattner; KANG – Harvey 2, King 2, Sinclair, Archer, Jones, Bourke, Harding
BEST: ADE -Ricciuto, Johncock, Clarke, Goodwin, Bassett, McLeod, Bickley; KANG – Harvey, Simpson, Sinclair, Harris, Rawlings, Robbins

UMPIRES: James, Kennedy, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 38,469 at Telstra Dome

carlton (2-3) vs hawthorn (2-3) optus oval saturday afternoon

hawthorn continue their lose win lose win run by 11` points over carlton. hawthorn (3-3) host the roos at telstra dome friday night. carlton (2-4) face st kilda at telstra dome saturday night.

HAW 5.2 6.4 9.6 11.8 (74)
CARL 2.2 6.3 8.7 9.9 (63)
GOALS: HAW – A. Cox 3, Lekkas 2, Thompson 2, Smith 2, Johnson, Graham; CARL – McKernan 2, Prendergast, French, Waite, Camporeale, Koutoufides, Houlihan, Fevola
BEST: HAW – Hay, Smith, Lekkas, Rawlings, A. Cox, Johnson, Osborne; CARL – Ratten, McKay, Whitnall, Prendergast, French, Lappin

INJURY: CARL – Wiggins (groin) replaced in selected side by Plunkett

UMPIRES: McLaren, Head, Avon

ATTENDANCE 27,725 at Optus Oval

melbourne (2-3) vs west coast (3-2) mcg saturday afternoon

in a reverse of last year west coast stun melbourne by 33 points in their first away win of the season the opposite of round 19 last year. west coast (4-2) host geelong saturday afternoon. melbourne (2-4) host port at the g sunday.

WCE 5.3 6.5 16.8 19.13 (127)
MELB 2.1 7.4 12.6 14.10 (94)
GOALS: WCE – Matera 5, Chick 4, Cox 3, Hunter, Judd, Embley, Adkins, Jakovich, Munro, Sampi; MELB – Robertson 3, Green 2, Neitz 2, Brown 2, Yze 2, Vardy, Moorcroft, McDonald
BEST: WCE – Chick, Matera, Read, McIntosh, Fletcher, Gardiner; MELB – Brown, Yze, McDonald, Godfrey, Jolly

INJURY: WCE – Cousins (corked thigh), Carroll (corked thigh), Gaspar (hamstring); MELB – White (knee)

UMPIRES: McInerney, Ellis, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 17,534 at MCG

collingwood (3-2) vs sydney (2-3) Telstra dome saturday night

the inconsistency that cost collingwood the flag in 02 continues in a 20 point upset loss to sydney. sydney (3-3) host brisbane sunday. collingwood (3-3) travel to play adelaide saturday night.

SYD 4.2 8.6 14.7 17.7 (109)
COL 3.3 5.6 8.9 13.11 (89)
GOALS: SYD – O’Loughlin 3, Goodes 3, Hall 2, Schneider 2, Davis, Cresswell, Williams, Maxfield, Fosdike, Kennelly, J. Bolton;
COL – Tarrant 5, Buckley 2, Rocca 2, Molloy, Betheras, Fraser, Lokan
BEST: SYD – O’Loughlin, Kennelly, Barry, Crouch, Cresswell, Goodes, Maxfield; COL – Buckley, Licuria, Tarrant, Rocca, Woewodin, Burns

INJURY: Williams (concussion)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Rowe, Ryan

ATTENDANCE: 41,874 at Telstra Dome

port (3-2) vs richmond (4-1) aami stadium saturday night

port end richmonds 4 game winning streak making their run 4 by 27 points. port (4-2) face melbourne at the g sunday. richmond (4-2) host essendon at the g saturday afterrnooon.

PA 5.1 5.5 10.7 12.12 (84)
RICH 1.3 3.6 7.8 8.9 (57)
GOALS: PA – S. Burgoyne 4, Thurstans 2, Lade, Schofield, Carr, Tredrea, C. Cornes, Stevens; RICH – Stafford 2, Krakouer 2, Fiora 2, Cameron, Tivendale
BEST: PA – P. Burgoyne, Wanganeen, Tredrea, S. Burgoyne, Schofield, Bishop; RICH – Stafford, Newman, Hilton, Coughlan, Cameron, Fiora

INJURY: PA – Brogan (corked knee), Wilson (bruised shoulder); RICH – Campbell (calf), Houlihan (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Allen, McKenzie, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 29,608 at AAMI Stadium

geelong (1-4) vs brisbane (4-1-0) skilled stadium sunday

it might be first v last but it didn’t feel like it as brisbane hold off geelong by 14 points. brisbane (5-1-0) play sydney on sunday at the scg. geelong (1-5) play west coast saturday afternoon in perth.

BRIS 2.3 8.6 10.10 13.14 (92)
GEEL 4.1 4.2 8.4 12.6 (78)
GOALS: BRIS – McRae 4, Brown 2, Bradshaw 2, Voss, Lappin, Power, C. Scott, Akermanis;
GEEL – Kingsley 5, Riccardi 2, Corey, Ablett, Bartel, Clarke, Graham
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Lappin, Power, Johnson, B. Scott, Black, Pike; GEEL – Ablett, Scarlett, Milburn, Johnson, Kingsley, Corey

INJURY: BRIS – C. Scott (hamstring), Leppitsch (groin)

UMPIRES: Coates, Nicholls, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 21,246 at Skilled Stadium

bulldogs (1-4) vs st kilda (2-3) telstra dome sunday

st kilda keep their improvement going by 15 points over the bulldogs. st kilda (3-3) host carlton saturday night. bulldogs (1-5) host freo sunday at telstra dome.

STK 4.3 9.5 12.6 15.10 (100)
WB 3.3 5.5 9.10 12.13 (85)
GOALS: StK – Koschitzke 3, Peckitt 2, Hamill 2, Hayes 2, Lawrence 2, Harvey 2, Burke, Riewoldt; WB – Bowden 3, Croft 2, Hahn, Gilbee, Bandy, Brown, McMahon, Dimattina, Murphy
BEST: StK – Goddard, Hayes, Harvey, Hamill, Jones, Hudghton; WB – Darcy, Hargrave, West, Bandy, Gilbee

INJURY: StK – Black (jaw), Gehrig (foot), Brooks (hand); WB – Cross (hand), Kretiuk (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Power

REPORTS: WB –Hargrave reported by emergency umpire James for allegedly striking Black

UMPIRES: McBurney, Fussell, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE 27,278 at Telstra Dome

freo (2-3) vs essendon (3-2) subiaco sunday

freo stay unbeaten against travelling sides by 31 points over essendon. freo (3-3) face bulldogs at telstra dome sunday. essendon (3-3) face richmond at the g saturday afternoon.

FRE 4.2 9.4 18.6 20.11 (131)
ESS 3.3 7.4 11.4 15.10 (100)
GOALS: FRE – J. Longmuir 3, Pavlich 3, Medhurst 3, Headland 2, Bell 2, Cook 2, Croad 2, Hasleby, Farmer, McManus; ESS – Lloyd 5, Alessio 3, Cupido 2, J. Johnson, Misiti, McPhee, McGrath, Hille
BEST: FRE – Headland, Hasleby, Woods, Cook, Hayden, Haddrill, Bell, Medhurst; ESS – Lloyd, Lucas, Alessio, J. Johnson, Hird, Misiti

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Margetts, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 28,492 at Subiaco Oval

goals

GOALS
Matera (WCE) 34
Neitz (MELB) 23
Fevola (CARL) 22
Lloyd (ESS) 20
S. Burgoyne (PA) 19
Kingsley (GEEL) 19
Brown (WB) 17
Milne (STK) 16
Tarrant (COL 15
Bradshaw (BRIS) 14
Harding (KANG) 14
Hall (SYD) 14
Rocca (COL) 13
Hickmott (CARL) 12
Green (MELB) 12

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane6510592484122.31%22
2Adelaide6402635485130.93%16
3West Coast6402663512129.49%16
4Port Adelaide6402554486113.99%16
5Richmond6402550489112.47%16
6Essendon6303643606106.11%12
7Sydney6303568545104.22%12
8Collingwood630356857798.44%12
9Hawthorn630354156995.08%12
10Fremantle630359262994.12%12
11St Kilda630354359790.95%12
12Nth Melbourne621360466391.10%10
13Melbourne620453163383.89%8
14Carlton620453764882.87%8
15Wstn Bulldogs610558866488.55%4
16Geelong610547359579.50%4

round 7 matches

friday

hawthorn v kangaroos TD (N)

saturday

richmond v essendon MCG

west coast v geelong S

st kilda v carlton TD (N)

adeliade v collingwood AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v brisbane SCG

melbourne v port MCG

bulldogs v freo TD

afl 2003 round 5

essendon (2-2) vs collingwood (3-1) mcg friday afternoon

essendon win the anzac day clash by 11 goals over collingwood. essendon (3-2) travel to play freo sunday. collingwood (3-2) host sydney at telstra dome saturday night.

ESS 4.2 10.4 15.7 23.9 (147)
COL 2.3 6.3 11.6 12.9 (81)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 6, Hird 5, Cupido 5, Rioli 3, Solomon 2, Lucas, Alessio; COL – Molloy 2, Licuria 2, Didak 2, Cloke, Buckley, O’Bree, Lonie, Rocca, Fraser
BEST: ESS – Hird, Cupido, Lloyd, Jacobs, McPhee, McVeigh, Solomon, Bolton; COL- Buckley, Burns, O’Bree, Fraser, Williams

INJURY: ESS – Fletcher (knee) replaced in selected side by Richards, Mercuri (knee) replaced in selected side by Bannister

UMPIRES: McBurney, James, Allen

CROWD: 62,589 at MCG

sydney (1-3) vs melbourne (2-2) scg friday night

a 10 goal to 3 last quarter got sydney back on the winners list by 4 goals over melbourne. sydney (2-3) face collingwood at telstra dome saturday night. melbourne (2-3) host west coast saturday afternoon at the g.

SYD 2.3 6.4 7.4 17.7 (109)
MELB 3.2 5.4 10.6 13.7 (85)
GOALS: SYD -Schneider 3, O’Loughlin 3, Davis 3, Ball 2, Williams, Goodes, J. Bolton, Hall, Nicks, Maxfield; MELB – Neitz 6, White 3, Jolly 2, Thompson, Moorcroft
BEST: SYD – Ball, Schneider, Goodes, Maxfield, Bolton, Cresswell; MELB – Neitz, White, Yze, Brown, Leoncelli, Johnstone

INJURY: SYD – Schauble (back), C. Bolton (concussion), Nicks (back)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Head, Wenn

CROWD: 24,286 at the SCG

hawthorn (2-2) vs richmond (3-1) mcg saturday afternoon

from 51 down richmond overrun the hawks by 20 points to make it 4 striaght. richmond (4-1) face port on the road saturday night. hawthorn (2-3) face carlton at optus oval saturday afernoon.

RICH 2.1 8.3 15.5 18.7 (115)
HAW 8.3 12.6 12.8 14.11 (95)
GOALS: RICH – Coughlan 3, Stafford 3, Krakouer 2, Richardson 2, Campbell 2, Chaffey 2, Rodan, Houlihan, Cameron, Johnson; HAW – Tallis 2, Lekkas 2, Everitt 2, Thompson 2, Loats, Dixon, Barlow, Rawlings, Harford, Graham
BEST: RICH – Johnson, Coughlan, Stafford, Krakouer, Campbell, Chaffey, Richardson;
HAW – Crawford, Tallis, Barlow, Mitchell, Everitt

INJURY: RICH – Richardson (hamstring);
HAW – Everitt (fractured cheekbone), Hay (hand) replaced in selected side by Stone, Stone (concussion)
Richardson will miss 2-3 weeks while Everitt will be out 3-4

UMPIRES: Humphery-Smith, Ryan, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 45,140 at MCG

kangaroos (2-1-1) vs carlton (1-3) telstra dome saturday night

carlton scrape home against the roos by 9 points in a major upset. carlton (2-3) host hawthorn saturday afternoon at optus oval. kanagroos (2-1-2) host adeliade at telstra dome friday night.

CARL 3.6 6.9 12.11 18.14 (122)
KANG 4.2 6.5 10.10 16.17 (113)
GOALS: CARL – Fevola 8, Houlihan 3, Hickmott 3, Livingston, Fisher, McKernan, Murphy;
KANG – Harding 4, Harvey 3, D. Motlop 2, Grant 2, Makepeace, King, Stevens, Jones, Baird
BEST: CARL – Fevola, Murphy, Camporeale, McKay, Hickmott, Lappin, Fisher; KANG – Grant, Sinclair, Harvey, Makepeace, Stevens, Harding

INJURY: CARL – Fisher (knee), Martin (soreness) replaced in selected side by Prendergast; KANG – Rocca (flu) replaced in selected side by S. Motlop

UMPIRES: Morris, McKenzie, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 38,094 at Telstra Dome

adelaide (3-1) vs port (2-2) aami stadium saturday night

port win the showdown by 2 goals over adelaide. port (3-2) host richmond saturday night. adelaide (3-2) play the roos at telstra dome friday night.

PA 5.2 7.2 9.5 12.6 (78)
ADE 2.2 5.9 6.10 9.12 (66)
GOALS: PA – P. Burgoyne 3, S. Burgoyne 3, C. Cornes 3, Tredrea, K. Cornes, James; ADE – Burns 3, Edwards 2, McGregor, Johncock, Bickley, Ladhams
BEST: PA – James, C. Cornes, K. Cornes, P. Burgoyne, S. Burgoyne, Wanganeen; ADE – Johncock, Edwards, Bode, Smart, Burns, Bickley

INJURY: ADE – Bassett (concussion)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Ellis, McInerney

ATTENDANCE:: 51,140 at AAMI Stadium

brisbane (3-1-0) vs bulldogs (1-3) gabba sunday

brisbane stay unbeaten with a 27 point win over the out of form bulldogs. brisbane (4-1-0) travel to geelong sunday. bulldogs (1-4) host st kilda at telstra dome sunday.

BRIS 6.4 9.8 12.13 15.16 (106)
WB 3.0 6.5 7.6 12.7 (79)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 6, Brennan 2, Akermanis 2, Voss, B. Scott, Power, Pike, Lappin; WB – Bowden 3, Garlick 3, Hargrave 2, Johnson, West, Croft, Dimattina
BEST: BRIS – Black, McGrath, Voss, Michael, Akermanis, Lappin; WB – Johnson, West, Dimattina, Garlick, Bowden

INJURY: BRIS – Lynch (illness) replaced in selected side by Bradshaw, McDonald (shoulder), Leppitsch (groin)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Rowe, Jeffery

CROWD: 24,341 at the Gabba

st kilda (1-3) vs geelong (1-3) telstra dome sunday

for 3 quarters no one would have predicted st kilda to run away with it at the end by 45 points. st kilda (2-3) face bulldogs at telstra dome sunday. geelong (1-4) host brisbane sunday.

STK 5.1 7.7 11.9 18.11 (119)
GEEL 6.2 7.5 10.8 11.8 (74)
GOALS: StK – Milne 4, Gehrig 3, Riewoldt 2, Ball 2, Hamill 2, Thompson 2, Lawrence 2, Harvey; GEEL – Kelly 2, Riccardi 2, Enright, Ablett, Milburn, Grgic, Clarke, Kingsley, King
BEST: StK – Hayes, Ball, Harvey, Black, Clarke, Hudghton, Riewoldt; GEEL -Enright, Kelly, King, Clarke, Johnson, Ling

INJURY: StK – Clarke (hip), Gehrig (foot);
GEEL – Milburn (corked thigh), Riccardi (corked thigh)

REPORTS: StK – Milne by field umpire Goldspink for striking Scarlett; GEEL – Ling reported by field umpire Rowston for striking Riewoldt

UMPIRES: Rowston, Woodcock, Goldspink

CROWD: 27,240 at Telstra Dome

freo (2-2) vs west coast (2-2) subiaco sunday

west coast keep their perth dominance going by 35 points over freo. west coast (3-2) play melbourne at the g saturday afternoon. freo (2-3) host essendon sunday.

WCE 5.4 8.9 12.10 16.12 (108)
FRE 2.1 4.3 8.7 10.13 (73)
GOALS: WCE – Sampi 4, Fletcher 3, Matera 2, Haynes 2, Embley, Cox, Judd, Read, Jakovich; FRE – Medhurst 2, Cook 2, Waterhouse 2, Carr, Hasleby, Croad, Haines
BEST: WCE – Fletcher, Embley, Gardiner, Cousins, Sampi, Judd, Chick; FRE – Bell, Woods, Hayden, Polak, Cook

UMPIRES: Coates, Corcoran, Avon

CROWD: 41,654 at Subiaco

goals

GOALS
Fevola (CARL) 21
Neitz (MELB) 21
Lloyd (ESS) 20
Matera (WCE) 19
Brown (WB) 16
Milne (STK) 16
S. Burgoyne (PA)16
Harding (KANG) 13
Hall (SYD) 12
Kingsley (GEEL) 12
Hickmott (CARL) 12
Bradshaw (BR) 12
Stevens (ADE) 11
Rocca (COL) 11
Cupido (ESS) 11

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane5410500406123.15%18
2Richmond5401493405121.73%16
3West Coast5302536418128.23%12
4Adelaide5302511415123.13%12
5Essendon5302543475114.32%12
6Port Adelaide5302470429109.56%12
7Collingwood5302479468102.35%12
8Nth Melbourne521253453999.07%10
9Sydney5203459456100.66%8
10Hawthorn520346750692.29%8
11Fremantle520346152987.15%8
12St Kilda520344351286.52%8
13Melbourne520343750686.36%8
14Carlton520347457482.58%8
15Wstn Bulldogs510450356489.18%4
16Geelong510439550378.53%4

round 6 matches

friday

kangaroos v adeliade TD (N)

saturday

carlton v hawthorn OO

melbourne v west coast MCG

collingwood v sydney TD (N)

port v richmond AAMI (N)

sunday

geelong v brisbane SS

bulldogs v st kilda TD

freo v essendon S

pokemon season 3 episode 42 the firing squad

ash and friends are in another town where he decides to return tauros to oak and also leave heracross with him. nurse joy explains the fire rescue grand prix which has ash want to enter with mistys pokemons help and captain aidan also enters as does the squirtle squad (where ash’s squirtle was from). ash loses the match due to squirtle having to rescue psyduck but his squirtle helps its old team win a match and he rejoins it leaving ash for the squirtle squad for a while.

next time a wooper preschool.

pokemon season 3 episode 41 tricks of the trade

ash and friends are on the coast heading for goldenrod city in pampona when they meet a trainer named benny and his wobbofect team rocket are in town when they find out about a trade meet and decide to plan to steal all the pokemon. the first thing ash seees is a tauros battle tornoument so ash sends heracross to professor oak so he can compete which has tauros wins. ash refuses to trade pokemon despite being under preasure to. but team rocket plan to take all the pokemon and james uses the proceeds to buy from the magikarp salesman (from season 1). jessie and benny accidently swap wobbofect for lickutung. it all ends well for everyone except jessie who is confused about getting a wobbofect which can’t attack except using counter and mirror coat (which deflects attacks).

next time a fire fighting contest.

pokemon season 3 episode 40 a farfetch’d tale

ash and friends are in the ilex forest heading for goldenrod city the next city with a gym when they spot a trainer training his farfetch’d which runs away he is trying to learn to cut for purfying charcoal. they look for it but team rocket are also after it for food. and ash has to battle team rocket to get it back which he does.

next time a trading expo.

pokemon season 3 episode 39 getting the bugs out

ash is ready for the gym battle and says even without charizard he has a good chance to win the badge. they find out it is a bug type gym which scares misty entirely. ash battles bugsy the leader in a 3 on 3 match. bugsy uses spinarak against cyndaquil which can’t get warmed up and ash switches to chikorita (despite a type disadvantage). chikorita knocks spinarak out but loses to metapod in a suprsiing match. team rocket plan to steal the bug types or pikachu. ash uses pikachu against metapod which is able to win that round but scyther is too tough for pikachu forcing ash to use cyndaquil which even when it gets ready for fire type attacks still can’t get around scythers swords dance but still wins the match giving ash his 2nd johto badge. ash and friends than get the pokeballs from macey (Kurt made them).

next time a trainers farfetch’d runs away.

pokemon season 3 episode 38 goin apricorn

ash and friends introduce themselves as doing an errand for professor oak and tell kurt and macey (the girl from the last ep whose his grandaughter) and give them the ball but still he can’t figure out what it is. ash rings professor oak to tell him and oak tells ash about apricorns so they decide to get some to get pokeballs made. ash and friends get pokeballs to use from apricorns and decide to get more but team rocket want to steal them. macey shows them around and its tough to get the balls as they spot pineco in the tree (a bug type). team rocket trap ash and friends to get the apricorns and pikachu but ash and friends get out of the hole quickly. but it all ends well and brock catches pineco. ash and friends give the apricorns to kurt and they head for the gym in town.

next time mistys worse gym.

pokemon season 3 episode 37 a shadow of a drought

ash and friends arrive in azaela town which is in drought due to the heat and lakc of water and find the gym is closed. team rocket find a well but very limited water and decide to try and get the water and encounter some slowpoke. ash and friends decide to look for kurt (the pokeball expert mentioned in an earlier ep) but ash steps on some slowpoke tails which annoys them and the town residents but are rescued by a man wearing a slowpoke suit. ash is told by a woman that kurt isn’t home when they find his house. so they go to the well where the guy is and find team rocket trying to steal the slowpoke but they are stopped by ash and friends with help from the slowpoke despite pikachus shocking not helping due to the water and the slowpoke create a rain storm that fixes the drought. we find out the man is kurt who helped them earlier.

next time apricorn pokeballs.

afl 2003 round 4

brisbane (2-1-0) vs collingwood (3-0) gabba thursday night

brisbane win the grand final rematch by 14 points over collingwood to return to the top of the ladder. brisbane (3-1-0) host bulldogs sunday. collingwood (3-1) face essendon friday afternoon at the g on anzac day.

BRIS 1.4 5.7 12.8 14.11 (95)
COL 3.3 6.8 8.12 11.15 (81)
GOALS: BRIS – Notting 3, McRae 2 Voss 2, Hart 2, Lynch, Brennan, Akermanis, Leppitsch, Brown;
COL – Rocca 4, Tarrant 3, Didak, Woewodin, Buckley, Fraser
BEST: BRIS – Hart, Brown, Voss, Brennan, Black, Notting, Johnson; COL – Buckley, Tarrant, Woewodin, Rocca, McKee

INJURY: COL – Wakelin (hip)

CHANGES: BRIS – Bradshaw (calf) replaced by

UMPIRES: McBurney, Allen, Morris

CROWD: 36,803 at the Gabba

geelong (0-3) vs melbourne (2-1) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

geelong are on the board with a 46 point win over melbourne. geelong (1-3) face st kilda at telstra dome sunday. melbourne (2-2) play sydney at the scg friday night.

GEEL 2.0 4.5 7.9 13.12 (90)
MELB 3.1 4.6 6.7 6.8 (44)
GOALS: GEEL – Kingsley 5, Clarke 2, Bartel, Riccardi, Grgic, Ablett, Milburn, Enright; MELB – Neitz 2, Heffernan, Green, Godfrey, Bruce
BEST: GEEL – Ling, Enright, Ablett, Scarlett, Kingsley, Corey, Chapman, King;
MELB – Heffernan, White, McDonald, Ward

INJURY: GEEL – Rahilly (ankle) replaced in selected side by Chambers, Mooney (ankle), Ablett (shoulder), Slade (concussion)

UMPIRES: Wenn, McLaren, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 23,001 at Skilled Stadium

bulldogs (1-2) vs essendon (1-2) telstra dome saturday night

essendon rebounded to beat the bulldogs by 19 points. essendon (2-2) host collingwood friday afternoon on anzac day. bulldogs (1-3) play brisbane sunday on the road.

ESS 3.2 9.4 15.6 20.9 (129)
WB 5.4 8.8 12.12 16.14 (110)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 5, Hille 4, Harvey 3, Cupido 2, Richards, Hird, Alessio, Lucas, J. Johnson, Solomon; WB – Brown 5, Johnson 3, Smith 2, Garlick 2, Hahn, McGuinness, Bowden, McMahon
BEST: ESS – J. Johnson, Hill, Lloyd, Mercuri, Solomon, Peverill, Harvey, Hird;
WB – Smith, West, Darcy, Brown, Giansiracusa, Hahn, Murphy

INJURY: ESS – Fletcher (knee) replaced in selected side by Richards, McPhee (knee); WB – Alvey (knee), Robbins (neck/concussion)
The worst was confirmed by scans – Alvey has done his ACL and will miss the rest of the season.
Matthew Robbins suffered a heavy knock to the back of the head and neck. He was concussed and at quarter time he also complained of numbness and pins and needles in his left arm. As a precaution, Matthew was placed in a neck brace and taken to hospital for scans which cleared him of any serious damage. There is some deep bruising to the back of the neck which doctors have said will need to be monitored during the week before deciding if he is available to play against the Brisbane Lions next week. He remained hospitalized overnight for observation and was released the next day

UMPIRES: Jeffery, Nicholls, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 35,238 at Telstra Dome

hawthorn (1-2) vs sydney (1-2) mcg saturday night

hawks rebound with a 7 goal win over sydney. hawthorn (2-2) host richmond saturday afternoon at the g. sydney (1-3) host melbourne friday night.

HAW 4.1 8.2 11.4 17.8 (110)
SYD 4.2 7.6 8.7 10.8 (68)
GOALS: HAW – Everitt 4, Dixon 4, Rawlings 3, Lekkas 2, Tallis, Harford, Ries, Barlow;
SYD – Hall 2, Davis 2, Mathews, Williams, Stevens, Nicks, Schneider, Goodes
BEST: HAW – Brown, Everitt, Crawford, Dixon, Mitchell, Rawlings, Hay;
SYD – Kennelly, Saddington, Williams, J. Bolton, Goodes

INJURY: HAW – Vandenberg (ill) replaced in selected side by Harford

UMPIRES: James, Head, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 26,359 at MCG

adeliade (2-1) vs west coast (2-1) aami stadium sunday

adelaide keep the eagles travelling woes going by 33 points. adeliade (3-1) play port in the showdown saturday night. west coast (2-2) play freo in the derby sunday.

ADE 4.3 5.9 10.14 15.16 (106)
WCE 3.0 6.4 7.8 10.13 (73)
GOALS: ADE – McLeod 3, Carey 3, Stevens 3, Ricciuto 2, Ladhams 2, Bickley, Goodwin;
WCE – Matera 5, Haynes 2, Sampi, Cousins, Jakovich
BEST: ADE – McLeod, Ricciuto, Bode, Bickley, Hart, Smart, Ladhams;
WCE – Wirrpunda, Judd, Cousins, Matera, Kerr

INJURY: WCE – Wirrpunda (leg cramps)

ATTENDANCE: 43,525 at AAMI Stadium

carlton (1-2) vs port (1-2) optus oval sunday

port beat carlton by 30 points with a 3rd quarter demoltion. port (2-2) play adelaide saturday night in the showdown. carlton (1-3) face the roos saturday night at telstra dome.

PA 4.1 6.6 14.10 17.12 (114)
CARL 5.2 6.6 8.7 12.12 (84)
GOALS: PA – P. Burgoyne 3, S. Burgoyne 3, K. Cornes 2, C. Cornes, Guerra, James, Lade, Montgomery, Pickett, Schofield, Stevens, Wanganeen; CARL – Fevola 2, Hickmott 2, Camporeale, Davies, Houlihan, Koutoufides, Fisher, Sporn, Waite, Whitnall
BEST: PA – Stevens, Wanganeen, P. Burgoyne, S. Burgoyne, Montgomery, Brogan, Carr;
CARL – Lappin, Beaumont, Camporeale, Hickmott

INJURY: CARL – Koutoufides (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Coates, Nicholls, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 22,507 at Optus Oval

freo (1-2) vs kangaroos (2-1-0) subiaco sunday

freo return to their home dominance with a 45 point win over the roos. freo (2-2) host west coast in the derby sunday. kangaroos (2-1-1) host carlton saturday night at telstra dome.

FRE 5.4 11.7 21.11 25.17 (167)
KANG 5.2 9.7 12.7 19.8 (122)
GOALS: FRE – Farmer 3, Pavlich 3, J. Longmuir 3, Bell 3, Carr 2, Cook 2, Waterhouse 2, Bell 2, Hasleby 2, Medhurst 2, Headland 2, Croad;
KANG – Grant 3, Harvey 3, Harding 3, S. Motlop 2, Morrell 2, Simpson, Wells, Brown, Petrie, King, Rocca.
BEST: FRE – Carr, Bell, Simmonds, Pavlich, Farmer;.KANG – Watt, Grant, Harvey, Simpson, S. Motlop

INJURY: FRE – Hadrill (right eye); KANG – Rocca (ankle)

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Ellis, Fussell

CROWD: 25,434 at Subiaco

st kilda (1-2) vs richmond (2-1) telstra dome monday

richmond beat struggling st kilda by 26 points. richmond (3-1) play hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon. st kilda (1-3) host geelong sunday at telstra dome.

RICH 7.1 12.2 15.4 17.5 (107)
STK 3.4 8.6 9.9 11.15 (81)
GOALS: RICH – Houlihan 4, Cameron, Richardson, Coughlan, Bowden, Rodan 2, Tivendale, Blumfield, Chaffey; StK – Hamill 3, Milne 2, Hayes, Lawrence, Koschitzke, Hudghton, Goddard, Gehrig
BEST: RICH – Coughlan, Bowden, Chaffey, Houlihan, Johnson, Tivendale;
StK -Hamill, Clarke, Koschitzke, Ball, Gehrig

INJURY: RICH – Blumfield (strained thigh), Campbell (corked thigh); StK – Lawrence (ankle)

UMPIRES: Rowe, Dore, Kennedy

CROWD: 44,382 at Telstra Dome

goals

GOALS
Matera (WCE) 17
Brown (WB) 16
Neitz (MELB) 15
Lloyd (ESS) 14
Fevola (CARL) 13
S. Burgoyne (PA)12
Milne (STK) 12
Hall (SYD) 11
Morrell (KANG) 11
Stevens (ADE) 11
Kingsley (GEEL) 11
Rocca (COL) 10
Tarrant (COL) 10
Green (MELB) 10
Harding (KANG) 9

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane4310394327120.49%14
2Adelaide4301445337132.05%12
3Collingwood4301398321123.99%12
4Richmond4301378310121.94%12
5Nth Melbourne4211421417100.96%10
6West Coast4202428345124.06%8
7Port Adelaide4202392363107.99%8
8Essendon4202396394100.51%8
9Hawthorn420237239195.14%8
10Fremantle420238842192.16%8
11Melbourne420235239788.66%8
12Sydney410335037194.34%4
13Wstn Bulldogs410342445892.58%4
14Geelong410332138483.59%4
15Carlton410335246176.36%4
16St Kilda410332443873.97%4

round 5 matches anzac round

friday

essendon v collinwood MCG

sydney v melbourne SCG (N)

satutrday

hawthorn v richmond MCG

kanagroos v carlton TD (N)

adeliade v port AAMI (N)

sunday

brisbane v bulldogs G

st kilda v geelong TD

freo v west coast S

air crash season 11 episode 9 nigerian 2120 desert inferno

a dc-8 departs saudia arabia when a tyre bursts on takeoff the crew struggle to return to jeddah when the plane is on fire and when they lower the gear it causes the plane to crash killing everyone onboard. the cause was underinflated tyres that an employee was on the flight knew about and tried to fix but a colleague (also on the flight) stopped him from inflating them.

next time a gun shot on a california flight.

afl 2003 round 3

essendon (1-1) vs carlton (0-2) mcg friday night

carlton stun essendon by 11 points at the mcg. carlton (1-2) host port sunday at optus oval. essendon (1-2) play bulldogs at telstra dome saturday night.

CARL 4.7 6.9 11.12 15.15 (105)
ESS 3.2 9.6 11.10 13.15 (94)
GOALS: CARL – Fevola 4, Whitnall 3, Houlihan 2, Fisher 2, Hickmott 2, Waite, Koutoufides;
ESS – Rioli 3, Lloyd 2, Cupido, Peverill, Hird, Lucas, Ramanauskas, M. Johnson, Solomon, Welsh
BEST: CARL – Fevola, Koutoufides, Waite, Houlihan, Lappin, Whitnall, Camporeale;
ESS – Rioli, Ramanauskas, Alessio, Peverill, Hird, Solomon, Barnard

INJURY: CARL – McKernan (knee) replaced in selected side by Davies; ESS – Misiti (strained buttock)

REPORTS: CARL – Prendergast reported by field umpire Morris for unduly rough play; ESS – Barnard reported by field umpire Allen for striking Wiggins

UMPIRES: McBurney, Allen, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 44,268 at MCG

collingwood (2-0) vs geelong (0-2) mcg saturday afternoon

for 3 quarters geelong matched collingwood and an upset looked possible but a 8 goal to one behind last quarter got the pies a 47 point win. collingwood (3-0) face brisbane at the gabba easter thursday night. geelong (0-3) host melbourne saturday afternoon at skilled stadium.

COL 4.2 5.4 10.5 18.8 (116)
GEEL 4.4 6.5 10.8 10.9 (69)
GOALS: COL – Rocca 4, Tarrant 4, Didak 3, Davis 2, Woewodin, Freeborn, Burns, Williams, Johnson; GEEL – Chapman 2, Mooney 2, Kingsley 2, White, Riccardi, Corey, Milburn
BEST: COL – Tarrant, Burns, Rocca, Clement, Wakelin, Williams; GEEL – Ling, King, Corey, S Johnson, Milburn, Ablett

INJURY: COL – Lockyer (knee); GEEL – Rahilly (ankle) replaced in selected side by Johnson

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Head, Wenn

CROWD: 43,979, at the MCG

west coast (1-1) vs st kilda (1-1) subiaco saturday afernoon

west coast continue the perth teams home doimanation by 70 points over st kilda. west coast (2-1) travel to play adeliade sunday. st kilda (1-2) host richmond monday.

WCE 5.6 12.10 17.14 21.18 (144)
STK 2.3 5.5 8.6 11.8 (74)
GOALS: WCE – Matera 7, Sampi 3, Kerr 3, Cousins 2, Judd 2, Haines 2, Wirrpunda, Embley;
StK – Gehrig 3, Montagna 2, Hayes 2, Harvey, Riewoldt, Peckett, Milne
BEST: WCE – Matera, Kerr, Embley, Gardiner, Cousins; StK – Harvey, Gehrig, Hayes, Montagna

INJURY: WCE – Gaspar (hamstring); StK – Reiwoldt (groin), Wulf (ankle)

CHANGES: WCE – Chad Morrison replaced Dean Cox; StK – Justin Peckett replaced Aaron Hamill (quadricep strain)

UMPIRES: Corcoran, McInerney, Margetts

CROWD: 32,009 at Subiaco Oval

kangaroos (2-0) vs brisbane (2-0) telstra dome saturday night

the top of the table clash ended a draw. kangaroos (2-1-0) play freo in perth sunday. brisbane (2-1-0) host collingwood thursday night.

KANG 4.1 9.4 13.9 16.13 (109)
BRIS 4.4 8.7 12.9 16.13 (109)
GOALS: KANG – Morrell 5, Harding 3, Rocca, King 2, Grant, Brown, Petrie, Clayton; BRIS – Voss 5, Leppitsch 3, White, Power 2, Notting, Akermanis, Pike, Bradshaw
BEST: KANG – Morrell, Harding, Wells, Grant, King, Stevens; BRIS – Voss, Hart, Leppitsch, Power, Notting, Johnson, B. Scott

INJURY: KANG – Motlop (right shoulder)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Nicholls, Fussell

CROWD: 24,359 at Telstra Dome

port (0-2) vs hawthorn (1-1) aami stadium saturday night

shaun burgoyne proved the difference against his future side in a 57 point win account opening win for port. port (1-2) face carlton at optus oval sunday. hawthorn (1-2) host sydney at the g saturday night.

PA 5.3 12.11 15.12 19.14 (128)
HAW 3.0 3.1 7.4 11.5 (71)
GOALS: PA – S. Burgoyne 5, Schofield 3, C. Cornes 3, K. Cornes, James, Thurstans, Salopek, Pickett, Guerra, Wanganeen, Cochrane; HAW – Barlow 3, Dixon 3, Lekkas 2, Vandenberg, Picioane, Mitchell
BEST: PA – Stevens, James, K. Cornes, Wanganeen, Guerra, Primus, Paxman; HAW – Lekkas, Mitchell, Crawford, Cox, Bateman

INJURY: PA – Primus (corked knee); HAW – Brown (ankle)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Ellis, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 24,902 at AAMI Stadium

sydney (1-1) vs adeliade (1-1) scg sunday

adeliade beat sydney by 27 points on the road. adelaide (2-1) host west coast sunday. sydney (1-2) travel to play hawthorn at the g saturday night.

ADE 6.6 11.8 13.11 15.13 (103)
SYD 2.3 4.5 9.6 11.10 (76)
GOALS: ADE – Stevens 4, Ladhams 3, Ricciuto 3, Edwards 2, Bode, Gallagher, Reilly; SYD – Hall 2, Maxfield 2, Fosdike, Kennelly, Nicks, Bolton, Kirk, Schneider, Goodes
BEST: ADE – Bassett, Smart, Ricciuto, Clarke, Edwards, McLeod; SYD – Maxfield, Ball, Kennelly, Fosdike, Goodes, C. Bolton

INJURY: ADE – McGregor (shoulder) replaced in selected side by Schell; SYD – O’Loughlin (knee) replaced in selected side by Ablett, Williams (corked thigh), Warfe (corked calf)

UMPIRES: Coates, McKenzie, Ryan

CROWD: 23,651 at the SCG

melbourne (1-1) vs bulldogs (1-1) telstra dome sunday

melbourne beat the injury ravaged bulldogs by 32 points. melbourne (2-1) play geelong at geelong saturday afternoon. bulldogs (1-2) host essendon saturday night at telstra dome.

MELB 7.2 11.5 17.6 20.7 (127)
WB 2.3 6.6 10.8 14.11 (95)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 7, Robertson 3, White 3, Green 2, Bruce 2, Bizzell, Jolly, Yze;
WB – Giansiracusa 4, Brown 4, Murphy 2, Garlick 2, Johnson, Bowden
BEST: MELB – Bizzell, White, Godfrey, Neitz, Leoncelli, Robertson; WB – Brown, Murphy, Johnson, Smith, Darcy, Hargrave

INJURY: MELB – Armstrong (shoulder); WB – Kretiuk (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Nicholls, Schmidt, Dore

CROWD: 20,790 at Telstra Dome

richmond (1-1) vs freo (1-1) mcg sunday

richmond keep the dockers travelling woes going by 8 goals. richmond (2-1) play st kilda at colonial monday. freo (1-2) host kangaroos sunday.

RICH 4.0 9.5 11.7 14.10 (94)
FRE 2.4 4.6 5.6 6.10 (46)
GOALS: RICH – Rodan 3, Coughlan 2, Bowden 2, Fiora, Houlihan, Campbell, Cameron, Fleming, Stafford, Hilton; FRE – Pavlich, McManus, Farmer, Headland, Carr T. Longmuir
BEST: RICH – Campbell, Bowden, Rodan, Coughlan, Gaspar, Stafford, Fleming, Newman; FRE – Hayden, Simmonds, Carr, Bell, Woods

INJURY: RICH – Richardson (cheek bone) replaced in selected side by Fleming; FRE- Polak (elbow) replaced in selected side by Siegert

UMPIRES: James, Rowe, Woodcock

CROWD: 19,677 at MCG

goals

GOALS
David Neitz (MELB) 13
Matera (WCE) 12
Brown (WB) 12
Fevola (CARL) 11
Milne (STK) 10
Green (MELB) 9
S. Burgoyne (PA) 9
Hall (SYD) 9
Lloyd (ESS) 9
Morrell (KANG) 9
Stevens (ADE) 8
Edwards (ADE) 7
Hickmott (CARL) 7
Power (BRIS) 7
Voss (BRIS) 7

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Collingwood3300317226140.27%12
2Brisbane3210299246121.54%10
3Nth Melbourne3210299250119.60%10
4West Coast3201355239148.54%8
5Adelaide3201339264128.41%8
6Richmond3201271229118.34%8
7Melbourne3201308307100.33%8
8Sydney3102282261108.05%4
9Port Adelaide310227827999.64%4
10Wstn Bulldogs310231432995.44%4
11Essendon310226728494.01%4
12Hawthorn310226232381.11%4
13Carlton310226834777.23%4
14Fremantle310222129973.91%4
15St Kilda310224333173.41%4
16Geelong300323134067.94%0

round 4 matches easter round

thursday

brisbane v collingwood G (N)

saturday

geelong v melbourne SS

hawthorn v sydney MCG (N)

bulldogs v essendon TD (N)

sunday

adelaide v west coast AAMI

carlton v port OO

freo v kanagroos S

monday

st kilda v richmond TD

afl 2003 round 2

carlton (0-1) vs collingwood (1-0) mcg friday night

collingwood survive a carlton scare by 16 points at the g. collingwood (2-0) host geelong saturday afternoon at the g. carlton (0-2) face essendon at the g friday night.

COL 5.4 8.5 12.10 16.11 (107)
CARL 4.1 8.7 9.10 13.13 (91)
GOALS: COL – Davis 3, Williams 3, Tarrant 3, Molloy 2, Rocca 2, Didak 2, Buckley; CARL – Hickmott 5, Fevola 5, Fisher, Waite, Houlihan
BEST: COL – Tarrant, Williams, O’Bree, McKee, Buckley, Rocca; CARL – Lappin, Koutoufides, Hickmott, French, Fevola, Camporeale

INJURY: COL – Cloke (ankle), Molloy (jarred knee); CARL – McKernan (jarred knee)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Corcoran, Avon

CROWD: 51,894 at MCG

essendon (0-1) vs melbourne (1-0) mcg saturday afternoon

6 unanswered 2nd quarter goals got essendon a 37 point win over melbourne. essendon (1-1) host carlton friday night at the g. melbourne (1-1) host bulldogs at telstra dome sunday.

ESS 2.2 8.4 13.7 17.10 (112)
MELB 4.4 4.7 8.11 10.15 (75)
GOALS: ESS -Lloyd 3, Ramanauskas 2, Lucas 2, McVeigh 2, Solomon, Mercuri, Alessio, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, Cupido, Rioli, Barnard; MELB – Green 3, Robertson 2, Johnstone, Wheatley, Whelan, Yze, Neitz
BEST: ESS – Fletcher, Solomon, Ramanauskas, Rioli, Wellman, Cupido, McVeigh, Lloyd;
MELB – Whelan, White, Godfrey, Ward, Robertson

INJURY: ESS – Hird (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Woodcock, McInerney

CROWD: 43,448 at MCG

st kilda (0-1) vs adelaide (1-0) telstra dome saturday afternoon

st kilda stun adelaide by 8 points to open their accouont. st kilda (1-1) face west coast in perth saturday afternoon. adelaide (1-1) travel to play sydney sunday.

STK 4.4 9.6 12.7 15.9 (99)
ADE 1.3 5.6 6.10 13.13 (91)
GOALS: StK – Milne 5, Koschitzke 3, Hamill 2, Hudghton, Baker, Ball, Wulf, Moyle; ADE – Edwards 2, Torney 2, Ricciuto 2, Smart, Stevens, Stenglein, McLeod, Burton, Goodwin, Ladhams
BEST: StK – Milne, Riewoldt, Gehrig, Koschitzke, Powell, Penny, Hamill, Harvey; ADE – Goodwin, McLeod, Edwards, Biglands, Ricciuto, Torney

INJURY: ADE – Burton (ankle)

UMPIRES: Ellis, Schmitt, Nicholls

CROWD: 19,131 at Telstra Dome.

freo (0-1) vs sydney (1-0) subiaco saturday night

freo beat sydney by 26 points in perth to open their account. freo (1-1) face richmond at the g sunday. sydney (1-1) host adelaide sunday.

FRE 3.2 8.4 10.9 12.14 (86)
SYD 4.1 5.5 5.9 8.12 (60)
GOALS: FRE – Farmer 2, Medhurst 2, Simmonds 2, Sandilands, Carr, Headland, J. Longmuir, T. Longmuir, Haines; SYD – Hall 3, Nicks 2, McPherson, Davis, Fosdike
BEST: FRE – Hasleby, Cook, Carr, Hayden, Simmonds, Haines, Medhurst; SYD – Goodes, Fosdike, Kirk, Kennelly, C. Bolton, Hall

INJURY: FRE – Haddrill (shoulder); SYD – J. Bolton (knee)

UMPIRES: Fussell, McLaren, Margetts

CROWD: 24,878 at Subiaco Oval

port (0-1) vs brisbane (1-0) aami stadium saturday night

brisbane beat port by 10 points as port again sttart slow. brisbane (2-0) face the roos at telstra dome saturday night. port (0-2) host hawthorn saturday night.

BRIS 1.4 8.5 11.7 13.8 (86)
PA 3.4 6.5 7.11 10.16 (76)
GOALS: BRIS – Power 3, Brown 2, Charman 2, Notting, Lynch, Akermanis, Black, White, Bradshaw; PA – S. Burgoyne 3, C. Cornes 2, C Cockatoo-Collins, Tredrea, Dew, Brogan, James
BEST: BRIS – Lappin, Leppitsch, Voss, Power, Brown, Charman; PA – Stevens, Wanganeen, S. Burgoyne, Brogan, James, C. Cornes

INJURY: BRIS – Caracella (hip) replaced in selected side by McGrath; PA – Francou (knee/cruciate), Tredrea (hamstring), Cockatoo-Collins (hamstring), Hardwick (calf) replaced in selected team by James.

UMPIRES: Allen, Head, Morris

CROWD: 27,876 at AAMI Stadium

hawthorn (0-1) vs west coast (1-0) york park sunday

hawks scrape onto the winners list by 2 points over west coast. hawthorn (1-1) travel to play port saturday night. west coast (1-1) host st kilda saturday afternoon.

HAW 3.4 7.8 11.11 13.13 (91)
WCE 3.0 6.2 11.4 14.5 (89)
GOALS: HAW – Picioane 3, Rawlings 3, Barlow 2, Crawford, Brown, Tallis, Hodge, Ries;
WCE – Gaspar 3, Cousins 2, Embley 2, Judd, Kerr, Banfield, Jones, Matera, Haynes, Fletcher
BEST: HAW – Picioane, Crawford, Rawlings, Tallis, Dixon, Smith, Graham; WCE – Gardiner, Fletcher, Judd, Wooden, Cousins, Green, Wirrpunda

INJURY: HAW – Lonie (knee); WCE – Cousins (jarred ankle)

CHANGES: WCE – West Coast Eagles: Ashley McIntosh replaced by Ashley Sampi.

UMPIRES: Rowe, Dore, Jeffery

CROWD: 16,271 at York Park, Launceston

geelong (0-1) vs kangaroos (1-0) skilled stadium sunday

roos beat geelong by 23 points to stay unbeaten. kanagroos (2-0) host brisbane saturday night at telstra dome. geelong (0-2) face collingwood at the g saturday afternoon.

KANG 4.4 8. 7 10.13 13.16 (94)
GEEL 4.6 6.10 8.14 9.17 (71)
GOALS: KANG – King 2, Morrell 2, Harding 2, A. Stevens, Porter, Petrie, Wells, Rawlings, Grant, Brown; GEEL – Riccardi 2, White 2, Kingsley, Johnson, Ablett, Kelly, Corey
BEST: KANG – Sinclair, Colbert, A Stevens, Harvey, Robbins, Makepeace, Morrell;
GEEL – Scarlett, Ablett, Sanderson, Ling, King, Corey

INJURY: GEEL – Rahilly (ankle), Mooney (back) replaced in selected side by White

UMPIRES: James, Ryan, McKenzie

CROWD: 22,528 at Skilled Stadium

richmond (0-1) vs bulldogs (1-0) telstra dome sunday

richmond stun bulldogs by 22 points to open their account. richmond (1-1) host freo at the g sunday. bulldogs (1-1) face melbourne at telstra dome sunday.

RICH 3.4 4.9 10.10 16.15 (111)
WB 1.2 7.5 10.7 13.11 (89)
GOALS: RICH – Cameron 4, Rodan 2, Stafford 2, Tivendale 2, Coughlan, Fiora, Hall, Hilton, Pettifer, Richardson; WB – Brown 4, Giansiracusa 2, Garlick, Hahn, Hargrave, Johnson, McMahon, Smith
BEST: RICH – Tivendale, Johnson, A. Kellaway, Cameron, Gaspar, Campbell, Bowden; WB – West, Johnson, Giansiracusa, Alvey, Darcy, Brown

INJURY: RICH – Zantuck (corked thigh);
WB – Kretiuk (groin)

UMPIRES: Rowston, Vozzo, Wenn

CROWD: 28,847 at Telstra Dome

goals

GOALS
Milne (STK) 9
Hall (SYD) 7
Brown (WB) 7
Fevola (CARL) 7
Lloyd (ESS) 7
Green (MELB) 7
Neitz (MELB) 6
Rawlings(HAW) 6
Medhurst(FRE) 5
Davis (COL) 5
Hickmott(CARL)5
Bradshaw (BRI)5
Edwards (ADE) 5
Matera (WCE) 5

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane2200190137138.69%8
2Nth Melbourne2200190141134.75%8
3Collingwood2200201157128.03%8
4Sydney2101206158130.38%4
5West Coast2101211165127.88%4
6Adelaide2101236188125.53%4
7Wstn Bulldogs2101219202108.42%4
8Hawthorn210119119597.95%4
9Richmond210117718396.72%4
10Essendon210117317996.65%4
11St Kilda210116918790.37%4
12Melbourne210118121285.38%4
13Fremantle210117520585.37%4
14Geelong200216222472.32%0
15Port Adelaide200215020872.12%0
16Carlton200216325364.43%0

round 3 matches

friday

essendon v carlton MCG (N)

saturday

collingwood v geelong MCG

west coast v st kilda S

kanagroos v brisbane TD (N)

port v hawthorn AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v adelaide SCG

melbourne v bulldogs TD

richmond v freo MCG

afl 2003 round 1

collingwood v richmond mcg friday night

in miserable conditions collingwood opened the season with a 28 point win over richmond in a game where goals were at a premium. collingwood (1-0) face carlton at the g friday night. richmond (0-1) host bulldogs at telstra dome sunday.

COL 2.8 3.13 8.14 13.16 (94)
RICH 3.2 4.6 5.12 8.18 (66)
GOALS: COL – Davis 2, Didak 2, Molloy 2, O’Bree 2, Woewodin, Buckley, Betheras, Williams, McGough; RICH – Hall 2, Hilton, Gaspar, Campbell, Richardson, Blumfield, Coughlan
BEST: COL – Buckley, Woewodin, Williams, McKee, Lokan, Johnson; RICH – Campbell, Johnson, Coughlan, Gaspar

INJURY: RICH – D. Kellaway (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Hyde

UMPIRES: Allen, Head, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 61,058 at MCG

kangaroos v st kilda mcg saturday afternoon

a close game for 3 quarters saw the roos pull ahaead at the end by 26 points over st kilda. kangaroos (1-0) face geelong at geelong sunday. st kilda (0-1) host adeliade at telstra dome saturday afternoon.

KANG 4.3 7.7 10.8 14.12 (96)
STK 6.3 7.6 10.9 10.10 (70)
GOALS: KANG – Petrie 3, Morrell 2, King 2, Harding, Rawlings, Grant, Sinclair, Stevens, Rocca, Harvey; StK – Milne 4, Jones, Hayes, Gehrig, Ball, Capuano, Powell
BEST: KANG – Grant, Baird, Petrie, Makepeace, Rawlings, Harvey; StK- Clarke, Thompson, Powell, Jones, Harvey
INJURY: KANG – Burton (foot), replaced in selected side by debutant Jeremy Clayton

UMPIRES: Avon, Jeffrey, Sheehan

CROWD: 28,361 at MCG

west coast vs port subiaco saturday afternoon

a strong third quarter without conceding helped the eagles to an 8 goal win over port (the only team to win at subiaco on the road twice last season). west coast (1-0) travel to play hawthorn in tasmania sunday. port (0-1) host brisbane satuday night.

WCE 4.3 6.9 13.14 17.20 (122)
PA 4.3 6.5 6.5 11.8 (74)
GOALS: WCE – Matera 4, Judd 3, Haynes 3, Cousins 2, Cox 2, Gaspar, Embley, Wilson; PA – P Burgoyne 2, Tredrea 2, Salopek 2, K Cornes 2, S Burgoyne, Dew, Guerra
BEST: WCE – Judd, Gardiner, Cousins, Embley, Banfield, Carroll; PA – Hardwick, Wanganeen, P Burgoyne, Stevens, Montgomery

INJURY: Port Adelaide: Wakelin has what is suspected to be a serious back or hip injury. He will have scans this week

REPORTS: WCE – Cousins for striking Hardwick

UMPIRES: Kennedy, McKenzie, Margetts

CROWD: 35,079 at Subiaco

brisbane v essendon gabba saturday night

a record crowd saw brisbane open their title defence with a 43 point win over essendon. brisbane (1-0) face port in adeliade saturday night. essendon (0-1) host melbourne at the g saturday afternoon.

BRIS 4.7 9.10 11.17 14.20 (104)
ESS 1.5 4.9 6.9 8.13 (61)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 4, Voss 2, Lynch 2, Power 2, Akermanis, Hart, Black, Notting; ESS – Lloyd 4, Cupido 2, Hille, Rioli
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Lappin, Akermanis, Brown, C Scott, Pike; ESS – Ramanauskas, Jacobs, Rioli, Lloyd

INJURY: BRIS – White (thigh), B. Scott (bruised ribs); ESS – Barnard (ankle) replaced in selected side by Forster-Knight, Hille (ankle)

REPORTS: ESS – Solomon for striking Akermanis

UMPIRES: Wenn, McBurney, Vozzo

CROWD: 36,197 at the Gabba
This was the highest ever attendance on a Sat. night at the Gabba

sydney v carlton telstra stadium saturday night

sydney started strong with a 74 point win over carlton. sydney (1-0) travel to play fro saturday night. carlton (0-1) host collingwood at the g friday night.

SYD 2.4 10.7 15.11 22.14 (146)
CARL 2.3 3.6 6.10 10.12 (72)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 4, Williams 3, Davis 3, Doyle 2, Nicks 2, Schneider 2, Maxfield, Fosdike, Kennelly, Crouch, Kirk, O’Keefe; CARL – McCormick 2, Camporeale 2, Murphy 2, Fevola 2, French, Prendergast
BEST: SYD – Nicks, Goodes, J Bolton, Barry, Fosdike, Hall, Williams, Maxfield; CARL – Fevola, McCormick, Lappin, Ratten, Prendergast

INJURY: SYD – Doyle (jarred knee); Williams; CARL – Waite (Cut head); Martyn (knee), replaced in selected side by Manton

UMPIRES: Rowston, Schmitt, James

CROWD: 30,803 at Telstra Stadium

adelaide v freo aami stadium sunday

freos horrible away run continues in a 56 point loss to adeliade. adelaide (1-0) face st kilda at telstra dome saturday afternoon. freo (0-1) host sydney saturday night.

ADEL 6.1 11.5 17.11 22.13 (145)
FRE 1.3 4.7 8.8 13.11 (89)
GOALS: ADE – Carey 4, Perrie 3, Stevens 3, Edwards 3, McLeod 3, Reilly 2, Johncock, Torney, Bode, Goodwin; FRE – Medhurst 3, Hasleby 2, McManus 2, Pavlich 2, Carr, Simmonds, Bell, Sandilands
BEST: ADE – Edwards, McLeod, Ricciuto, Torney, Stevens, Perrie, Bode, Burton; FRE – Bell, Pavlich, Hasleby, McManus, Headland

INJURY: ADE – Smart (dislocated finger);
FRE – Farmer (rolled ankle)

Crowd: 45,436 at AAMI Stadium

melbourne v hawthorn mcg sunday

melbourne scraped home against hawthorn by a goal. melbourne (1-0) face essendon at the g saturday afternoon. hawthorn (0-1) host west coast in tasmania sunday.

MELB 2.2 9.5 12.9 16.10 (106)
HAW 4.2 6.5 9.7 15.10 (100)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 5, Green 4, Robertson, Bruce 2, Armstrong, Yze, Johnstone
HAW – Everitt 3, Rawlings 3, Lekkas 2, Tallis, Crawford, Lonie, Picioane, Hodge, Loats, Cox
BEST: MELB – Ward, Neitz, Bruce, Green, Robertson, White, Whelan, Armstrong;
HAW – Lekkas, Ries, Rawlings, Everitt, Lonie, Mitchell, Tallis

INJURY: MELB – McDonald (concussion), Ward (ankle); HAW – Brown (groin – adductor)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Morris, Rowe

CROWD: 41,888 at the MCG

bulldogs v geelong telstra dome sunday

bulldogs stun geelong by 39 points to open their season. bulldogs (1-0) face richmond at telstra dome sunday. geelong (0-1) host the kangaroos sunday at skilled stadium.

WB 7.5 9.7 14.13 19.16 (130)
GEEL 3.3 6.8 9.11 13.13 (91)
GOALS: WB – Alvey 3, Bandy 3, Brown 3, Johnson 3, Hahn 2, Dimattina, Eagleton, Garlick, Giansiracusa, Wiggins; GEEL – Kingsley 3, Ablett 2, Gardiner 2, Chapman, Corey, S. Johnson, Riccardi, Sanderson, Spriggs
BEST: WB – Johnson, West, Alvey, Smith, Robbins, Murphy, Brown; GEEL -Chapman, King, Corey, Kingsley

INJURY: WB – Grant (knee)

CHANGES: GEEL – Harley replaced in selected side by Grgic

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Humphery-Smith, McInerney

CROWD: 27,931 at Telstra Dome

goals

GOALS
David Neitz (MELB) 5
Green (MELB) 4
Milne (STK) 4
Hall (SYD) 4
Matera (WCE) 4
Carey (ADE) 4
Bradshaw (BRIS) 4
Lloyd (ESS) 4
Kingsley (GEEL) 4
Everitt (HAW) 3
Rawlings (HAW) 3
Perrie (ADE) 3
Haynes (WCE) 3
Judd (WCE) 3
Alvey (WB) 3

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Sydney110014672202.78%4
2Brisbane110010461170.49%4
3West Coast110012274164.86%4
4Adelaide110014589162.92%4
5Wstn Bulldogs110013091142.86%4
6Collingwood11009466142.42%4
7Nth Melbourne11009670137.14%4
8Melbourne1100106100106.00%4
9Hawthorn100110010694.34%0
10St Kilda1001709672.92%0
11Richmond1001669470.21%0
12Geelong10019113070.00%0
13Fremantle10018914561.38%0
14Port Adelaide10017412260.66%0
15Essendon10016110458.65%0
16Carlton10017214649.32%0

round 2 matches

friday

carlton v collingwood MCG (N)

saturday

essendon v melbourne MCG

st kilda v adeliade TD

freo v sydney S (N)

port v brisbane AAMI (N)

sunday

hawthorn v west coast YP

geelong v kangaroos SS

richmond v bulldogs TD

today’s news 29 march 2023 wenesday

the 3ds and wii u eshops have closed due to the technology being a bit old. the us has to do something about gun reform as it is getting out of control the constant shootings. labor look like they might not get a majority in nsw falling just short but have supply and confidence to govern. israel is in chaos but it doesn’t stop their leader apperaing on sky news claiming the reforms are justified. salary cup breaches effect local footy with wangaratta losing their oandm title.

afl 2002 grand final

collingwood v brisbane mcg saturday afternoon

brisbane go back to back beating collingwood by 9 points in the grand final.

BRIS 0.4 4.12 8.14 10.15 (75)
COL 1.4 4.4 8.10 9.12 (66)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 4, Voss, McRae, Akermanis, Brown, Black, Hart;
COL – Rocca 4, Fraser 3, Buckley, Lockyer
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Lappin, Hart, Ashcroft, Lynch, C. Scott; COL – Buckley, Rocca, Fraser, Burns, McKee

INJURY: BRIS – Pike (groin), McDonald (dislocated shoulder), Akermanis (groin)

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Nathan Buckley
Buckley is only the 3rd player to win the Norm Smith Medal from a losing GF team. Previously, Richmond’s Dean Rioli in 1982 and Gary Ablett in 1989.

UMPIRES: McBurney, James, Allen

ATTENDANCE: 91,817 at MCG

round 1 matches 2003

friday

collingwood v richmond MCG (N)

saturday

kangaroos v st kilda MCG

west coast v port S

sydney v carlton TS (N)

brisbane v essendon G (N)

sunday

adelaide v freo AAMI

melbourne v hawthorn MCG

bulldogs v geelong TD

afl 2002 finals week 3

collingwood v adeliade mcg saturday afternoon

collingwood are through to their first grand final in 12 years beating adeliade by 28 points in the prelim final.

COL 2.5 5.7 11.9 13.13 (91)
ADE 2.1 6.7 7.8 9.9 (63)
GOALS: COL – Fraser 3, N. Davis 2, Betheras 2, Didak, L. Davis, Freeborn, Rocca, Scotland, Steinfort; ADE – Bassett 3, Welsh 2, Johncock, McLeod, Ricciuto, Crowell
BEST: COL – Cloke, Wakelin, Burns, Betheras, Lonie, Prestigiacomo, Licuria; ADE – Stenglein, Ricciuto, Bassett, Goodwin, Massie, Clarke, Welsh

INJURY: COL – Betheras (ankle); ADE – Edwards (broken nose & concussion), McLeod (ankle)

REPORTS: COL – Cloke by umpires McBurney and Vitiritti for striking Edwards

UMPIRES: McBurney, James, Allen

ATTENDANCE: 88,960 at MCG

brisbane v port gabba saturday night

brisbane get to defend their flag on the big stage ending ports season by 56 points they will play collingwood at the g for the premership.

BRIS 4.3 10.7 16.10 21.12 (138)
PA 4.2 7.5 11.8 12.10 (82)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 5, Headland 3, Voss 3, Brown 2, Notting 2, Hart, White, Black, Lappin, Akermanis, McRae; PA – Dew 4, Primus 2, Tredrea 2, Carr, S. Burgoyne, Cockatoo-Collins, P. Burgoyne
BEST: BRIS – Headland, Black, Voss, Brown, Lappin, Leppitsch; PA – Primus, Montgomery, Francou, Dew, Stevens, Carr

INJURY: BRIS – C Scott (thigh) replaced in selected side by Copeland, McDonald (shoulder); PA – Wanganeen (groin)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Morris, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 33,047 at Gabba

grand final match up

saturday

collingwood v brisbane MCG

afl 2002 finals week 2

port v essendon aami stadium friday night

port come from behind to win by 4 goals to earn their first finals win and a trip to brisbane saturday night in the prelim final. essendon are out of it.

PA 3.4 3.8 9.12 11.17 (83)
ESS 3.4 5.8 6.8 8.11 (59)
GOALS: PA – Dew 3, P Burgoyne 2, N Stevens 2, Tredrea 2, C Cornes, Cockatoo-Collins; ESS – Barnard 2, Alessio, M Johnson, J Johnson, Ramanauskas, Caracella, Rioli
BEST: PA – C Cornes, N Stevens, K Cornes, Wanganeen, Tredrea, Primus;
ESS – M Johnson, Peverill, J Johnson, Misiti, Caracella, Ramanauskas

INJURY: PA – P Burgoyne (ankle), Wanganeen (groin), Kingsley (hamstring);
ESS – Bolton (hamstring)

CHANGES: ESS – Lloyd (concussion) replaced in selected side by Forster-Knight, Mercuri (groin) replaced in selected side by McGrath

REPORTS: ESS – Bolton for unduly rough play

UMPIRES: Allen, McBurney, Dore

ATTENDANCE: 27,661 at AAMI Stadium

adeliade v melbourne mcg saturday night

in one of the craziest games of all time adeliade came from behind after blwoing a 40 point lead to win by 2 goals over melbourne from 22 down at 3/4 time (62 point turn around in two quarters). adeliade will play collingwood at the g saturday afternoon (irocally they never played at the g before the semi final all year).

ADE 8.2 12.3 14.5 20.10 (130)
MELB 1.4 8.10 16.15 17.16 (118)
GOALS: ADE – Stevens 4, Burton 2, Edwards 2, Goodwin 2, McGregor 2, McLeod 2, Beinke 2, Bode, Johnson, Ladhams, Welsh; MELB – Neitz 5, Johnstone 4, Vardy 3, Walsh 2, Green, Bruce, Yze
BEST: ADE – Stenglein, Johnson, McLeod, Clarke, Goodwin, Stevens, Edwards; MELB – Johnstone, Yze, Bruce, Bizzell, Woewodin, Armstrong, Neitz

INJURY: ADE – McLeod (foot), Stenglein (foot); MELB – Brown (groin), Powell (concussion)

UMPIRES: James, Coates, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 51,533 at MCG

prelim finals matches

saturday

collingwood v adelaide MCG

brisbane v port G (N)

afl 2002 finals week 1

port v collingwood aami stadium friday night

port are yet to win a final after a 13 point loss to collingwood hurt their title hopes but they get anoter chance against essendon friday night. collingwood host the winner of adeliade/melbourne in a prelim final on saturday afternoon week.

COL 5.3 9.6 13.9 16.12 (108)
PA 3.1 8.3 12.6 14.11 (95)
GOALS: COL – L. Davis 3, Betheras 2, N. Davis 2, Rocca 2, Lonie 2, Didak, O’Bree, McKee, Steinfort, Burns; Pa – P. Burgoyne 3, Dew 3, S. Burgoyne 2, Schofield, Carr, K. Cornes, French, Stevens. C. Cornes
BEST: COL – Licuria, Cloke, O’Bree, Lonie, Burns, L. Davis; PA – Francou, P. Burgoyne, Stevens, Bishop, Schofield

UMPIRES: Allen, Avon, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 33,131 at AAMI Stadium

essendon v west coast colonial saturday afternoon

essendon overrun west coast by 33 points to keep their hopes of another grand final alive they will play port friday night in adeliade. west coast are out of it now.

ESS 3.4 6.6 11.7 17.9 (111)
WCE 2.2 6.6 9.8 11.12 (78)
GOALS: ESS – Lucas 3, Moorcroft 3, Barnard 2, Bolton 2, Caracella 2, M. Johnson, Salmon, J. Johnson, Jacobs, Welsh; WCE – Munro 3, Wilson 2, Gardiner, Kerr, Banfield, Jakovich, Sampi, Humm
BEST: ESS – Lucas, Fletcher, Salmon, Rioli, Misiti, J. Johnson; WCE – Gardiner, Cousins, Munro, Haynes, Kerr, Pt. Matera

INJURY: ESS – Lloyd (concussion), Rioli (shoulder), Hird (groin) replaced in selected side by Hunt; WCE – Judd (knee), Hunter (cut head)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, James, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 37,475 at Colonial

brisbane v adeliade gabba saturday night

brisbane are through to the prelim final breaking their last multi year losing streak against adeiaide by 71 points. brisbane will play port/essendon saturday night week adeliade play melbourne at the g in a “home” semi final saturday night.

BRIS 5.3 8.9 13.11 17.13 (115)
ADE 1.4 2.5 2.9 5.14 (44)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 7, Hart 2, Headland, Johnson, McRae, Notting, Akermanis, Brown, White, Lappin; ADE – Burton, Ricciuto, Bassett, Smart, Crowell
BEST: BRIS – Black, Akermanis, Lappin, Hart, Lynch, Voss, Leppitsch, Headland; ADE – Ricciuto, Ladhams, McGregor, Goodwin

INJURY: BRIS – Power (knee), C. Scott (hamstring), McDonald (thigh) replaced in selected side by Keating; ADE – Ladhams (arm)

UMPIRES: Coates, Kennedy, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 31,854 at the Gabba

melbourne v kangaroos mcg sunday

melbourne stay alive with a 38 point win over the roos they will play adelaide saturday night in a semi final at the g. kangaroos are finished.

MELB 2.2 9.5 11.10 18.14 (122)
KANG 3.4 5.8 7.11 11.18 (84)
GOALS: MELB – Vardy 5, Robertson 3, Green 2, Neitz 2, Yze 2, Armstrong, Woewodin, Johnstone, Bruce; KANG – Harding 2, Pickett 2, Harvey, Makepeace, Morrell, Petrie, Cochrane, Robbins, Rocca
BEST: MELB – Yze, Ward, Brown, Woewodin, Johnstone, Vardy, Bizzell; KANG – Makepeace, Harvey, Burton, Simpson, Grant, Robbins

INJURY: KANG – Robbins (shoulder)

UMPIRES: McBurney, McLaren, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 53,967 at MCG

finals week 2 matches

friday

port v essendon AAMI (N)

saturday

adeliade v melborune MCG

the reason the adeliade v melbourne clash is at the g is at the time one final had to be there every week of the finals.

afl 2002 round 22

geelong (11-10) vs hawthorn (10-11) colonial stadium friday night

hawthorn ended their own season and put geelongs hopes out of their hands by the hawks winning by 3 goals. hawthorn (11-11) missed the finals on percentage. geelong (11-11) wait for other results.

HAW 5.3 7.5 8.6 11.9 (75)
GEEL 0.2 4.6 6.7 8.9 (57)
GOALS: HAW – Brown 3, Hodge 2, Vandenberg 2, Crawford, Barlow, Lonie, Cox; GEEL – Mooney 3, Clarke, Kelly, King, Kingsley, Burns
BEST: HW – Crawford, Brown, S. Cox, McCabe, Hodge, Vandenberg; GEEL – Kelly, Riccardi, Enright, Chapman, Mooney

INJURY: HAW – Ries (knee), Barlow (shoulder), Chick (cut ear), Rehn (cut lip); GEEL – White (ankle)

UMPIRES: Dore, Morris, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 41,600 at Colonial Stadium

collingwood (13-8) vs bulldogs (8-1-12) mcg saturday afternoon

collingwoods return to finals will probably be brief after a 41 point loss to the bulldogs. collingwood (13-9) travel to play port on friday night in the qual final. bulldogs (9-1-12) missed the finals.

WB 4.3 6.5 11.7 17.12 (114)
COL 2.4 6.6 9.12 10.13 (73)
GOALS: WB – Brown 6, Giansiracusa 3, Croft 2, Darcy, Dimattina, Alvey, McMahon, Power, Eagleton; COL – Tarrant 4, Richardson 2, N. Davis 2, Fraser, Lockyer
BEST: WB – Darcy, Brown, Grant, Murphy, Johnson, Smith, Garlick, Giansiracusa; COL – Lockyer, Licuria, Scotland, McKee, Cloke, Lonie

INJURY: WB – Kretiuk (personal reasons) replaced in selected side by Wiggins, Penny (ankle) replaced in selected side by Eagleton; COL – Didak (illness) replaced in selected side by Holland, Rocca (knee soreness) replaced in selected side by Richardson, Wakelin (back tightness)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Vozzo, Rowe

ATTENDANCE 43,894 at MCG

port (17-4) vs brisbane (17-4) aami stadium saturday afternoon

port are on top of the ladder winning the minor premership in their 6th year in the comp by a goal over brisbane. port (18-4) host collingwood friday night at aami. brisbane (17-5) host adeliade at the gabba saturday night.

PA 1.2 5.4 12.9 13.12 (90)
BRIS 1.2 7.2 8.5 13.6 (84)
GOALS: PA – Primus 2, Wanganeen 2, Dew 2, James 2, Burgoyne, Burgoyne, Francou, K. Cornes, Guerra; BRIS – Akermanis 3, Headland 2, Voss 2, Power, Lynch, Brown, Black, Leppitsch, Hart
BEST: PA – James, Carr, Primus, Wanganeen, Francou, Paxman; BRIS – Black, Voss, Akermanis, Johnson, Headland, Leppitsch

INJURY: BRIS – Lappin (corked hip)

REPORTS: PA – Wanganeen for kneeing Lappin

UMPIRES: James, Allen, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 46,439 at AAMI

st kilda (5-1-15) vs melbourne (11-10) colonial saturday night

melbourne secured a finals spot with a 3 goal win over st kilda. melbourne (12-10) face the roos or essendon in an elim final. st kilda (5-1-16) missed the finals.

MELB 3.1 9.9 13.12 20.15 (135)
STK 6.1 8.3 13.8 18.9 (117)
GOALS: MELB – Green 5, Armstrong 3, Neitz 2, Vardy 2, Robertson 2, Bruce 2, Johnstone, Clark, Woewodin, Williams; StK – Riewoldt 6, Milne 4, Everitt 2, Begley 2, Loewe 2, Jones, Voss
BEST: MELB – Bizzell, White, Bruce, Green, Wheatley, Woewodin, Armstrong; StK – Riewoldt, Black, Hayes, Jones, Milne, Baker, Gehrig

INJURY: MELB – Brown (knee), Williams (corked thigh); StK – Hudghton (hamstring), Begley (shoulder)

CHANGES: MELB – Whelan (calf) replaced in selected side by McDonald

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Jeffery, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 34,185 at Colonial Stadium

sydney (8-1-12) vs richmond (7-14) telstra stadium saturday night

sydney finish 11th higher than they looked like 6 weeks after a 40 point win over richmond. sydney (9-1-12) and richmond (7-15) both missed the finals.

SYD 2.7 5.10 12.12 17.14 (116)
RICH 3.2 6.8 9.9 11.10 (76)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 5, O’Loughlin 3, McPherson 2, Seymour 2, Doyle 2, Kirk, Kennelly, Cresswell; RICH – Hall 4, Stafford 2, Rodan 2, Coughlan, Ottens, Richardson
BEST: SYD – Hall, Fosdike, Cresswell, Williams, Seymour, Saddington; RICH – Rogers, A. Kellaway, Hall, Campbell, Stafford, Rodan

REPORTS: SYD – Seymour for wrestling with Torney; RICH – Torney for wrestling with Seymour

UMPIRES: Rowston, Ellis, Baldwin

ATTENDANCE: 40,386 at Telstra Stadium

kangaroos (12-9) vs west coast (10-11) manaka sunday

west coast got a rare away win to sneak into the finals by 17 points over the roos. west coast (11-11) play essendon at colonial saturday afternoon. kangaroos (12-10) face melbourne at the g sunday.

WCE 6.3 9.5 16.8 22.11 (143)
KANG 5.6 10.10 13.13 18.18 (126)
GOALS: WCE – Ph Matera 6, Wilson 5, Kerr 4, Gardiner, Judd, Taylor, Cousins, Chambers, Pt. Matera, Munro; KANG – King 5, Jones 3, Morrell 3, Harding 3, Petrie 2, Harvey, Makepeace
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Kerr, Wilson, Ph. Matera, McIntosh, Judd, Gardiner; KANG – Sinclair, King, Harvey, Jones, Simpson, Petrie, Morrell

INJURY: WCE – Cox (ankle)

UMPIRES: Coates, Kennedy, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 11,613 at Manuka Oval

carlton (3-18) vs essendon (11-1-9) mcg sunday

essendon move into 5th higher than they anyone would have thought weeks ago by beating woodenspooners carlton by 55 points. essendon (12-1-9) host west coast saturday afternoon at colonial. carlton (3-19) are wooden spooners for the first time.

ESS 4.7 9.11 12.16 12.20 (92)
CARL 0.2 2.6 3.6 5.7 (37)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 5, Salmon, Peverill, J. Johnson, Barnard, Lucas, Hille, Bullen;
CARL – McKernan 2, Hickmott, Hotton, Doering
BEST: ESS =- Lucas, Lloyd, Misiti, Ramanauskas, Hille, Fletcher; CARL – Beaumont, Hotton, Franchina, McKernan

INJURY: ESS – Mercuri (groin) replaced in selected side Harvey, Rioli (shoulder) replaced in selected side by Henneman; CARL – Camporeale (hamstring), Prendergast (shoulder)

UMPIRES: McBurney, McKenzie, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 46,649 at MCG

freo (9-12) vs adelaide (14-7) subiaco sunday

adelide got revenge for their last years embarasment stunning freo by 40 points in perth. adelaide (15-7) travel to brisbane saturday night. freo (9-13) miss the finals.

ADE 8.4 12.9 15.13 17.18 (120)
FRE 1.1 3.3 9.6 12.8 (80)
GOALS: ADE – Burton 4, McLeod 2, Johnson 2, Ricciuto 2, McGregor, Stenglein, Clarke, Stevens, Johncock, Bode, Ladhams; FRE – Medhurst 3, Hasleby 2, Pavlich 2, Cook 2, Cunningham J. Longmuir, Simmonds
BEST: ADE – Johnson, McLeod, Ricciuto, McGregor, Smart, Ladhams, Bassett, Edwards, FRE – Cook, Pavlich, Hasleby, McManus

INJURY: FRE – Carr (leg)

REPORTS: FRE – Croad striking Doughty

UMPIRES: Humphery-Smith, McInerney, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 21,609 at Subiaco Oval

goals

GOALS
Neitz (MELB) 75
Lynch (BRIS) 58
Kingsley (GEEL) 57
Brown (WB) 57
Hall (SYD) 54
Milne (STK) 54
Rocca (KANG) 49
Burton (ADE) 48
Lloyd (ESS) 47
Akemanis (BRIS) 46
Tredea (PA) 45
Johnson (WB) 44
Ph. Matera (WCE)44
Croad (FRE) 42
Dew (PA) 41

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide22180423601783132.36%72
2Brisbane22170525201843136.73%68
3Adelaide22150723082007115.00%60
4Collingwood22130920811897109.70%52
5Essendon22121919391847104.98%50
6Melbourne22120102243224599.91%48
7Nth Melbourne22120102241226998.77%48
8West Coast22110112208225497.96%44
9Geelong22110111933202995.27%44
10Hawthorn22110111938210791.98%44
11Sydney22911221231976107.44%38
12Wstn Bulldogs22911223352246103.96%38
13Fremantle2290131900215188.33%36
14Richmond2270151801217282.92%28
15St Kilda2251161785227178.60%22
16Carlton2230191682230073.13%12

finals week 1 matches

friday

port v collingwood AAMI (N)

saturday

essendon v west coast CS

brisbane v adeliade G (N)

sunday

melbourne v kangaroos MCG

afl 2002 round 21

hawthorn (10-10) vs kangaroos (11-9) mcg friday night

kangaroos will make the finals with a 15 point win over hawthorn who now need a miracle to make the 8. kanagroos (12-9) host west coast in canbeera sunday. hawthorn (10-11) face geelong at colonial friday night.

KANG 4.5 8.8 14.11 17.17 (119)
HAW 5.2 9.4 14.6 16.8 (104)
GOALS: KANG – Pickett 4, Harvey 3, Sinclair 2, Motlop 2, Grant, Archer, Porter, Jones, Burton, Harding; HAW – Holland 5, Hodge 2, Thompson 2, Brown 2, Crawford, Chick, Dixon, Lekkas, Rehn
BEST: KANG – Sinclair, Harvey, Makepeace, Simpson, Grant, Porter; HAW – Graham, McCabe, Holland, Ries, Brown, Crawford

INJURY: KANG – Archer (ribs); HAW – Barlow (calf) replaced in selected side by Johnson

UMPIRES: Allen, McLaren, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 32,393 at the MCG

geelong (11-9) vs brisbane (16-4) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

brisbane have earned a top of the table clash by beating geelong by 55 points leaving the cats in danger of missing the finals. brisbane (17-4) travel to play port saturday afternoon. geelong (11-10) host hawthorn friday night at colonial.

BRIS 5.1 11.5 13.9 16.14 (110)
GEEL 0.3 2.6 4.8 7.13 (55)
GOALS: BRIS – Akermanis 4, Lynch 3, Black 2, Power 2, Brown 2, Headland, B. Scott, Bradshaw; GEEL – Kingsley 4, Johnson, Riccardi, Burns
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Charman, B. Scott, C. Scott, Johnson, Black, Power; GEEL – Kingsley, Scarlett, Chapman, Johnson

INJURY: BRIS – White (knee); GEEL – Corey (AC joint)

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Nicholls, Coates

ATTENDANCE: 24,003 at Skilled Stadium

melbourne (11-9) vs sydney (7-1-12) mcg saturday afternoon

sydney are out of the bottom 4 with a 68 point win over melbourne. sydney (8-1-12) finish thier season at the olympic stadium against richmond satturday night. melbourne (11-10) must avoid getting smashed by st kilda to make the finals at colonial saturday night.

SYD 6.3 12.3 17.5 23.7 (145)
MELB 1.2 4.6 7.8 11.11 (77)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 7, O’Loughlin 4, Cresswell 3, Goodes 3, O’Keefe 2, Kirk, Kennelly, Kelly, Schauble; MELB – Neitz 3, Robertson 2, Wheatley 2, Powell, Jolly, Bruce, Woewodin
Best: SYD – Hall, Cresswell, Kirk, Matthews, Kennelly, Williams, Seymour; MELB – White, Yze, Bruce

INJURY: SYD – Mathews (concussion), Sundqvist (knee); MELB – Armstrong (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Williams

REPORTS: MELB – Neitz reported for charging Mathews

UMPIRES: Mitchell, McInerney, Baldwin

ATTENDANCE: 27,146 at MCG

bulldogs (8-1-11) vs carlton (2-18) colonial saturday night

a consolation prize for their first wooden spoon for carlton is a 2 point win over thet bulldogs after blowing a 50 point lead. carlton (3-18) host essendon sunday at the g. bulldogs (8-1-12) face collingwood at the g saturday afternoon.

CARL 9.3 11.5 13.7 15. 9 (99)
WB 1.1 5.4 12.6 14.13 (97)
GOALS: CARL – McKernan 4, Beaumont 2, Doering, Hickmott, Hotton, Houlihan, Mansfield, Cranage, Murphy, Sporn, Wiggins; WB – Brown 5, Dimattina 2, Giansiracusa 2, Alvey, Darcy, Johnson, Murphy, Penny
BEST: CARL – Houlihan, Camporeale, Christou, McKernan, Murphy, Cranage, Prendergast;
WB – Murphy, Darcy, Brown, Dimattina, Garlick, Grant, Kretiuk

INJURY: WB – West (bruised ribs) replaced in selected side by Birss, Harrison (personal) replaced in selected side by Harris

REPORTS: CARL – Fletcher for misconduct

UMPIRES: Quigley, Wenn, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 22,938 at Colonial

west coast (10-10) vs port (16-4) subiaco saturday night

port have been the only team to win in perth twice on the road with a 38 point win over west coast leaving the eagles needing to win on the road to make the finals. port (17-4) host brisbane in the top of the table clash saturday afternoon to decide the minor premership. west coast (10-11) travel to canberra to play the roos sunday.

PA 3.5 8.6 11.10 14.19 (103)
WCE 1.1 3.3 8.3 10.5 (65)
GOALS: PA – S. Burgoyne 4, French 2, Dew 2, Francou 2, Paxman, C. Cornes, Primus, Stevens; WCE – Judd 3, Carroll 2, Kerr, Gardiner, Williams, Ph. Matera, Wooden
BEST: PA – Francou, James, Stevens, Poulton, Hardwick, Wanganeen, C. Cornes; WCE – Judd, McIntosh, Cousins, Jakovich, Sampi, Carroll

INJURY WCE – Fletcher (ankle) replaced in selected side by Chambers, Cox (illness) replaced in selected side by Williams, Embley (knee), Carroll (finger)

UMPIRES: Dore, Corcoran, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 36,496 at Subiaco

adeliade (13-7) vs richmond (7-13) aami stadium sunday

crows will make the top 4 with a 22 point win over richmond. adelaide (14-7) travel to play freo sunday. richmond (7-14) travel to play sydney saturday night to finish their year.

ADE 4.1 6.2 9.7 13.9 (87)
RICH 1.3 5.5 7.7 9.11(65)
GOALS: ADE – Crowell 3, Burton 2, McGregor, Stevens, Stenglein, McLeod, Beinke, Ricciuto, Biglands, Ladhams; RICH – Richardson 3, Bowden 2, Stafford, Hall, Krakouer, Tivendale
BEST: ADE – Johnson, Hart, Stevens, Biglands, Crowell, Ladhams; RICH – Coughlan, Campbell, Richardson, Zantuck, Gaspar, Rogers

INJURY: RICH – D. Kellaway (corked hamstring), King (corked calf), Chaffey (jarred ankle)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Sheehan, Fussell, Rowston

ATTENDANCE: 42,878 at AAMI Stadium

It was an unspectacular victory in windy conditions.

essendon (10-1-9) vs freo (9-11) colonial sunday

essendon will be in the finals after a 21 point win over freo ending the dockers slim hopes. essendon (11-1-9) play carlton at the g sunday. freo (9-12) host adeliade sunday.

ESS 5.3 7.8 9.12 13.15 (93)
FRE 2.5 5.6 7.10 10.12 (72)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 4, Caracella 3, Bolton 2, Barnard, Lucas, Moorcroft, Rioli; FRE – Croad 4, Hasleby 2, Farmer, Cook, Koops, Medhurst
BEST: ESS – Misiti, Lloyd, M. Johnson, Caracella, Peverill, Bolton; FRE – Pavlich, Bell, Croad, Simmonds, Hasleby, Woods

INJURY: ESS – Blumfield (knee) replaced in selected side by Bullen, Rioli (shoulder); FRE – Parker (leg) replaced in selected side by Shipp

UMPIRES: McBurney, James, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 32,667 at Colonial

collingwood (12-8) vs st kilda (5-1-14) mcg sunday

collingwoods poor finish continues but got lucky in a 11 point win over struggling st kilda. collingwood (13-8) host bulldogs at the g saturday afternoon. st kilda (5-1-15) host melbourne at colonial saturday night

COL 1.1 4.6 8.8 11.11 (77)
STK 1.6 5.7 9.10 9.12 (66)
GOALS: COL -N. Davis 2, Didak 2, Tarrant 2, Freeborn, Holland, Lockyer, Lonie, Burns; StK- Everitt 3, Jones 2, Hamill, Dal Santo, Maguire, Milne
BEST: COL – Clement, Wakelin, Lockyer, Licuria, Johnson, McKee, Cloke; StK – Jones, Hayes, Lawrence, Hudghton, Gehrig, Hamill, Black

REPORTS: COL.- L. Davis for tripping Peckett

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Kennedy, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 42,056 at MCG

goals

GOALS
Neitz (MELB 73
Lynch (BRIS) 57
Kingsley (GEEL) 56
Brown (WB) 51
Hall (SYD) 50
Rocca (KANG) 49
Milne (STK) 46
Tredrea (PA) 45
Burton (ADE) 45
Johnson (WB) 44
Akermanis (BRIS) 43
Lloyd (ESS) 42
Croad (FRE) 42
Ph. Matera (WCE) 40
Dew (PA) 39

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane21170424361753138.96%68
2Port Adelaide21170422701699133.61%68
3Adelaide21140721881927113.54%56
4Collingwood21130820081783112.62%52
5Nth Melbourne2112092115212699.48%48
6Essendon21111918471810102.04%46
7Melbourne21110102108212899.06%44
8Geelong21110101876195496.01%44
9West Coast21100112065212897.04%40
10Hawthorn21100111863205090.88%40
11Fremantle2190121820203189.61%36
12Sydney21811220071900105.63%34
13Wstn Bulldogs21811222212173102.21%34
14Richmond2170141725205683.90%28
15St Kilda2151151668213678.09%22
16Carlton2130181645220874.50%12

round 22 matches

friday

geelong v hawthorn CS (N)

saturday

collingwood v bulldogs MCG

port v brisbane AAMI

st kilda v melbourne CS (N)

sydney v richmond ANZ (N)

sunday

kangaroos v west coast MO

carlton v essendon MCG

freo v adeliade S

afl 2002 round 20

richmond (6-13) vs hawthorn (10-9) mcg friday night

richmond put a dent in the hawks finals hopes by 14 points. richmond (7-13) travel to adeliade sunday to play adelaide. hawthorn (10-10) host the roos at the g friday night.


RICH 4.2 9.8 12.11 16.11 (107)
HAW 5.4 5.10 6.14 13.15 (93)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 5, Stafford 4, Ottens 2, Fiora, Mills, Tivendale, Coughlan, Zantuck;
HAW – Thompson 2, Barlow 2, S. Cox 2, Chick 2, Dixon, Ries, A Cox, Holland, Lonie
BEST: RICH – Richardson, Campbell, Stafford, Fiora, Bowden, Torney, A. Kellaway; HAW – Ries, Hodge, Tallis, Vandenberg, Chick, Holland

INJURY: RICH – Gaspar (corked hip) replaced in selected side by Vardy

UMPIRES: James, Rowe, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 39,391 at MCG

kangaroos (10-9) vs carlton (2-17) coloinal saturday afternoon

kangaroos move closer to finals with a 19 point win over carlton. kanagroos (11-9) face hawthorn at the g friday night. carlton (2-18) face the bulldogs at colonial saturday night.

KANG 2.7 7.7 15.10 17.12 (114)
CARL 2.1 5.2 9.3 15.5 (95)
GOALS: KANG – Pickett 3, Rocca 3, Blakey 2, Grant, Harvey, King, McCartney, Archer, Porter, Rawlings, Burton, Simpson; CARL – McKernan 4, Eccles 2, Murphy 2, Cranage, Hickmott, Hotton, Houlihan, Lappin, Camporeale, Doering
BEST: KANG – Sinclair, Archer, Simpson, Teague, Pickett, Makepeace; CARL – McKernan, Camporeale, Fletcher

INJURY: KANG – Rocca (knee); CARL – Manton (ankle)
Rocca could miss the rest of the season with suspected PCL damage

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Kelsey, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 23,532 at Colonial Stadium

freo (8-11) vs geelong (11-8) subiaco saturday afternoon

freo weakened geelongs hopes of staying in the 8 by 45 points. freo (9-11) face essendon at colonial sunday. geelong (11-9) host brisbane saturday afternoon.

FRE 6.3 9.7 13.10 17.15 (117)
GEEL 3.3 6.3 8.5 11.6 (72)
GOALS: FRE – Carr 2, Farmer 2, Hasleby 2, Croad 2, Medhurst 2, Simmonds, McPhee, Bell, Brown, J. Longmuir, Pavlich, Woods; GEEL – Mooney 3, Kelly 2, King, Wojcinski, Riccardi, White, Lord, Chapman
BEST: FRE – Bell, Koops, Carr, Simmonds, Parker, Walker, McPharlin, Cook; GEEL – Ling, Kelly, King, Scarlett, Harley, Chapman

INJURY: GEEL – Lord (groin), Burns (pinched nerve) replaced by Woolnough, Kingsley (knee), Kilpatrick (corked thigh)

ATTENDANCE: 22,610 at Subiaco

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Wenn, Woodcock

essendon (9-1-9) vs collingwood (12-7) mcg saturday night

essendon aren’t finished by a long shot getting back into the 8 by 55 points over collingwood. essendon (10-1-9) host freo sunday at colonial. collingwood (12-8) host st kilda at the g sunday.

ESS 6.3 10.6 14.10 19.12 (126)
COL 2.2 4.4 8.8 10.11 (71)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 5, Moorcroft 5, Jacobs 2, Hird, Hunt, Heffernan, Barnard, Lucas, Bolton, Rioli; COL – L. Davis 2, McKee 2, Rocca 2, Lonie, McGough, Didak, Lockyer
BEST: ESS – Misiti, Fletcher, Jacobs, Lucas, Lloyd, Moorcroft, Salmon; COL – Licuria, McGough, McKee, Lockyer

INJURY: ESS – Blumfield (knee), Peverill (leg), Ramanauskas (ankle) replaced in selected side by McVeigh’; COL – Buckley (hamstring)
Buckley will miss the last two matches and is in doubt for the first week of finals

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Dore, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 69,613 at MCG

brisbane (15-4) vs west coast (10-9) gabba saturday night

who says midfielders can’t kick goals helping brisbane beat west coast by 47 points. brisbane (16-4) travel to play geelong saturday afternoon. west coast (10-10) host port in a do or die clash saturday night.

BRIS 6.4 11.10 14.12 20.16 (136)
WCE 4.2 7.4 9.8 13.11 (89)
GOALS: BRIS – Voss 5, Akermanis 5, Power 2, Headland 2, Bradshaw, Brown, McRae, White, Notting, Pike; WCE – Cox 2, Kerr 2, Jakovich 2, Ph. Matera 2, Chambers, Pt. Matera, Braun, Gardiner, Carroll
BEST: BRIS – Brown, Voss, Johnson, Akermanis, Power, B. Scott; WCE – Pt. Matera, Kerr, Embley, Ph. Matera, Gardiner, Fletcher

INJURY: BRIS – McRae (groin)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Humphery-Smith, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 29,436 at Gabba.

sydney (6-1-12) vs st kilda (5-1-13) scg sunday

sydney scrape home against st kilda by 7 points. sydney (7-1-12) travel to play melbourne at the g saturday afternoon. st kilda (5-1-14) face collingwood at the g sunday.

SYD 3.3 7.6 10.10 12.15 (87)
STK 1.2 4.2 9.5 12.8 (80)
GOALS: SYD – O’Keefe 2, Cresswell 2, O’Loughlin 2, Williams, Kelly, Kennelly, Saddington, Nicks, Goodes; StK- Hamill 2, Thompson 2, Wulf 2, Gehrig, Everitt, Riewoldt, Voss, Lawrence, Milne
BEST: SYD – Fixter, Seymour, Williams, Fosdike, O’Keefe, Goodes; StK – Hamill, Thompson, Riewoldt, Begley, Black, Jones

INJURY: StK – Begley (dislocated shoulder), Moyle (migraine), Loewe (knee soreness), replaced in the selected side by Clarke

UMPIRES: Quigley, Schmitt, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 16,079 at SCG

melbourne (10-9) vs bulldogs (8-1-10) mcg sunday
nietz in his 200th is a game closer to the goal kicking award kicking 7 in a 2 goal win over the bulldogs. melbourne (11-9) host sydney saturday afternoon at the g. bulldogs (8-1-11) host carlton at colonail saturday night.

MELB 3.5 9.8 12.13 15.17 (107)
WB 3.1 8.2 12.8 14.11 (95)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 7, Robertson 2, Vardy 2, Green, White, Woewodin, Yze; WB – Brown 5, McMahon 4, Johnson 2, Darcy 2, Hargrave
BEST: MELB – Yze, Neitz, Lamb, Bruce, White, Brown, Bizzell; WB – Darcy, Smith, Giansiracusa, McMahon, Dimattina, Brown, Gilbee

INJURY: MELB – Lamb (neck), Bizzell (hand), Ellis (knee)
For Ellis, it is a suspected ACL injury, which would sideline him for a year

REPORTS: MELB – Wheatley for charging Smith

UMPIRES: Coates, Morris, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 29,225 at MCG

port (15-4) vs adeliade (13-6) aami stadium sunday

port continue to dominate the adeliade showdown this time by 8 points. port (16-4) travel to play west coast saturday night. adelaide (13-7) host richmond sunday.

PA 3.3 7.4 9.7 12.12 (84)
ADE 2.2 6.5 8.6 11.10 (76)
GOALS: PA -P. Burgoyne 2, S. Burgoyne 2, Carr 2, Primus, Montgomery, Tredrea, Dew, Guerra, James; ADE – Stevens 3, Burton 2, Ladhams 2, Edwards, Bode, Bickley, Biglands
BEST: PA – Francou, Carr, Primus, James, Tredrea, P. Burgoyne; ADE – Ladhams, Hart, McLeod, Bode, Bickley, Biglands

INJURY: PA – Wakelin (fractured cheekbone)

REPORTS: ADE – Bickley for striking Wakelin

UMPIRES: Allen, McLaren, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 50,275 at AAMI Stadium

goals

GOALS
Neitz (MELB) 70
Lynch (BRIS) 54
Kingsley (GEEL) 52
Rocca (KANG) 49
Brown (WB) 46
Milne (STK) 45
Tredrea (PA) 44
Hall (SYD) 43
Johnson (WB) 43
Burton (ADE) 43
Akermanis (BRIS) 43
Ph. Matera (WCE) 39
Lloyd (ESS) 38
Croad (FRE) 38
Bradshaw (BRIS) 37

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane20160423261698136.98%64
2Port Adelaide20160421671634132.62%64
3Adelaide20130721011862112.84%52
4Collingwood20120819311717112.46%48
5Melbourne20110920311983102.42%44
6Geelong2011091821184498.75%44
7Nth Melbourne2011091996202298.71%44
8Essendon20101917541738100.92%42
9West Coast20100102000202598.77%40
10Hawthorn20100101759193191.09%40
11Fremantle2090111748193890.20%36
12Wstn Bulldogs20811121242074102.41%34
13Sydney20711218621823102.14%30
14Richmond2070131660196984.31%28
15St Kilda2051141602205977.80%22
16Carlton2020181546211173.24%8

round 21 matches

friday

hawthorn v kangaroos MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v brisbane SS

melbourne v sydney MCG

bulldogs v carlton CS (N)

west coast v port S (N)

sunday

adelaide v richmond AAMI

essendon v freo CS

collingwood v st kilda MCG

pokemon season 3 episode 36 good quil hunting

ash and friends are in a forrest when they hear a guy looking for a cynadquil which leads to ash going hunting for it as well. team rocket also are in the area trying to steal pokemon. when team rocket attack the cyndaquil appears which ash accidently catches to keep it save from team rocket before the other guy gets it so they battle over it with sandslash v cyndaquil but cynadaquil won’t turn its flame on which makes it hard to battle ash wins the battle though.

next time azaela town is in drought.

pokemon season 3 episode 35 wired for battle

ash and friends continue towards azaela town with team rocket in hot persuit when team rocket lose to a trainer and his scizor. ash and friends go to a dojo on the recomendation of the owner who wants ash to battle a guy who thinks he is so good that he won’t battle if the computer says there not good. which ash makes him battle (shingo). team rocket try and rob shingo but it doesn’t work. after another argument ash convinces shingo to battle with heracross against scizor.

next time a battle over a cynadaquil.

pokemon season 3 episode 34 mild n wolly

ash and friends are in a beautiful spot to have a break in the mountains when they encounter a marreep heard which are attracted to pikachu because of electricity. they meet the trainer of one of them and her mother and they explain how they control and how she (mary) wants to enter a local tornoument (that you can enter if your local so ash can’t enter). team rocket come up with a plan to get the marreep but it fails. ash tells mary about how to care for pokemon. after a storm to power up the marreep and team rocket attack mary is allowed to enter the tornoument.

next time a computer obsessed trainer.

pokemon season 3 episode 33 the superhero secret

ash and friends fall in a trap from team rocket and are resuced by a superhero named gligar man and his gligar. they find he runs a store in the nearby town and his daughter wants to succeed him as gligar man but he doesn’t want her to (he offers it to ash but he refuses). but team rocket want to get revenge on him but the daughter (gligirl comes to the resuce). and he realises that his daughter will do a good job as his successor.

next time a local pokemon tornoument.

pokemon season 3 episode 32 foul weather friends

ash and friends are continuing their journey towards azaela town spotting a lot of grass types when they spot a hoppip and meet a girl who uses hopip to measure the wind and find there is an oddish in the group and when a hurricane attacks with team rocket also intefering have to get them back which they do and oddish realises its ok as it is.

next time a gligar based superhero.

pokemon season 3 episode 31 chikoritas big upset

ash is battling a local trainers raticate with chikorita with chikorita tired so he wants to switch to pikachu but it refuses which leads to an arugment between them it continues at the pokemon center until nurse joy explains that its suffering from envy and jelousy of pikachu. chikorita spends time in a green house which calms it down until fighitng types attack it but helps take them out but pikachu tries to bring it back but team rocket attack but the fighting types help beat them. and it ends all well chikorita gets to ride on ash’s shoulder.

next time a hoppip whose a bit oddish.

afl 2002 round 19

hawthorn (9-9) vs collingwood (12-6) mcg friday

hawthorn stay alive with an 8 point win over collingwood. hawthorn (10-9) face richmond at the g friday night. collingwood (12-7) play essendon at the g saturday night.

HAW 1.4 7.9 12.12 15.15 (105)
COL 3.3 9.5 10.9 14.13 (97)
GOALS: HAW – Barlow 3, Brown 3, Thompson 3, Lekkas 2, Dixon, S. Cox, Ries, Chick; COL – Didak 5, Burns 2, L. Davis, Buckley, Freeborn, Johnson, Lonie, McGough, Rocca
BEST: HAW – S. Cox, Crawford, Brown, Barlow, Holland, Lekkas; COL – Didak, Fraser, McGough, Burns, Lockyer
INJURY: HAW – Picioane (back), Vandenberg (corked thigh), Thompson (cramp), Hay (hand) replaced in selected side by Picioane

UMPIRES: McBurney, Allen, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 53,750 at MCG

carlton (2-16) vs port (14-4) optus oval saturday afternoon

carlton will finish last now certianly mathmatically after a 9 point loss to port. port (15-4) host adelaide in the showdown sunday. carlton (2-17) face the roos at colonial saturday afternoon.

PA 2.3 3.9 7.10 7.12 (54)
CARL 0.3 0.4 3.13 5.15 (45)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 2, C. Cornes 2, Cockatoo-Collins, Dew, Poulton; CARL – McKernan, Bradley, Beaumont, Hotton, Plunkett
BEST: PA – James, Dew, Montgomery, Wakelin, Tredrea, Francou; CARL – Beaumont, Cranage, McKernan, Bradley

INJURY: PA – Bishop (hip); CARL – Murphy (illness) replaced in selected side by Beasy, Bradley (ribs)
X-rays cleared Bradley of serious injury

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Corcoran, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 14,115 at Optus Oval

richmond (5-13) vs freemantle (8-10) mcg saturday afternoon

richmond end freos hopes by 50 points. richmond (6-13) host hawthorn at the g friday night. freo (8-11) host geelong on saturday afternoon.

RICH 4.3 7.6 10.10 18.14 (122)
FRE 2.3 3.8 6.11 10.12 (72)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 6, Stafford 4, Tivendale 3, Bowden 2, Rogers, Ottens, Zantuck;
FRE – McPharlin 4, Hasleby 2, Cunningham, Farmer, Carr, Bell
BEST: RICH – Bowden, Campbell, Zantuck, Richardson, Chaffey, Tivendale, Coughlan;
FRE – Hasleby, McPharlin, Grover, Simmonds, Farmer, Bell

INJURY: FRE – Parker (neck), McManus (corked thigh), Hayden (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Humphery-Smith, Rowston, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 19,509 at MCG

kangaroos (10-8) vs sydney (5-1-12) scg saturday night
sydney put a dent in the roos finals hopes by 47 points.

sydney (6-1-12) face st kilda at home sunday. kangarooS (10-9) host carlton saturday afternoon.

SYD 5.4 6.5 12.7 22.12 (144)
KANG 4.3 10.3 14.6 15.7 (97)
GOALS: SYD – Williams 4, O’Keefe 4, Kelly 3, Fixter 3, Bolton 2, Nicks 2, Kirk, Cresswell, Seymour, Stevens; KANG – Morrell 5, Rocca 4, Grant, Sinclair, King, Blakey, Pickett, Harding
BEST: SYD – Kelly, Kirk, Williams, O’Keefe, Fixter, Bolton; KANG – Grant, Simpson, Morrell, Sinclair, King, Robbins
INJURY SYD – O’Loughlin (hamstring) replaced in the selected side by Nicks, Stevens (leg), Crouch (leg); KANG – Stevens (chest)
Anthony Stevens (KANG) has a suspected torn pectoralis muscle. Worst case scenario is surgery and he would be out for the season. If not that serious, he could miss 2 weeks and be back for the finals if the Kangaroos get there.

UMPIRES: Morris, McInerney, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 14,776 at the SCG

brisbane (14-4) vs bulldogs (8-1-9) gabba saturday night

brisbane are still on top with a 38 point win over the bulldogs ending the laters finals hopes. brisbane (15-4) host west coast saturday night. bulldogs (8-1-10) play melbourne at the g sunday.

BRIS 3.7 6.12 10.16 14.21 (105)
WB 3.4 5.7 7.10 9.13 (67)
GOALS: BRIS – Leppitsch 3, Akermanis 2, Power 2, McRae, Notting, Pike, Charman, Shattock, Bradshaw, Lappin; WB – Smith 2, Garlick, Bandy, Darcy, Dimattina, McGuinness, Alvey, Birss
BEST: BRIS – Lappin, Power, Headland, Akermanis, Johnson, C. Scott, B. Scott; WB – Darcy, Smith, West, Hargrave, Garlick, McMahon

INJURY: WB – Grant (ankle), Harrison (corked thigh) replaced in selected side by McGuinness

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Sheehan, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 27,443 at the Gabba

adelaide (12-6) vs essendon (9-1-8) aami stadium sunday

crows move into 3rd with their 5th straight win by 8 goals over essendon levaing the dons in trouble to get back into the 8. adelaide (13-6) play port in the showdown sunday. essendon (9-1-9) host collingwood at the g saturday night.

ADE 5.3 8.7 14.11 18.16 (124)
ESS 3.3 6.5 7.6 11.10 (76)
GOALS: ADE – Burton 3, Stevens 3, Edwards 2, Johncock 2, Biglands 2, Massie, Stenglein, Johnson, Goodwin, Ladhams, Ricciuto; ESS – Moorcroft 2, M. Johnson, Salmon, Wellman, Peverill, J. Johnson, Barnard, Lloyd, Misiti, Lucas
BEST: ADE – Biglands, Stevens, Ladhams, Smart, Stenglein, Edwards; ESS – Peverill, Fletcher, Blumfield, Hird, Barnard, Salmon

INJURY: ADE – Ricciuto (hamstring), Bode (corked thigh), Goodwin (ankle); ESS – Ramanauskas (ankle)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Coates, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 43,720 at AAMI Stadium

st kilda (5-1-12) vs geelong (10-8) colonial sunday

a bad finish didn’t cost geelong a 1 point win over st kilda. geelong (11-8) travel to play freo saturday afternoon. st kilda (5-1-13) face sydney in sydney sunday.

GEEL 7.1 11.1 16.6 16.6 (102)
STK 3.1 6.5 9.10 15.11 101)
GOALS: GEEL – Johnson 4, Mooney 3, Kelly 2, Kingsley 2, Chapman 2, Burns, Corey, Wojcinski; StK – Wulf 4, Loewe 3, Riewoldt 2, Milne 2, Hamill, Thompson, Begley, Baker
BEST: GEEL – Corey, Graham, King, Johnson, Riccardi, Mooney; StK – Loewe, Thompson, Hamill, Riewoldt, Lawrence, Wulf

INJURY: GEEL – Scarlett (leg cramps), Burns (pinched shoulder nerve)

UMPIRES: Kelsey, Dore, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 25,552 at Colonial

west coast (10-8) vs melbourne (9-9) subiaco sunday

melbourne become the first travelling team to beat west coast in perth all year by 1 goal. melbourne (10-9) host bulldogs at the g sunday. west coast (10-9) travel to play brisbane saturday night.

MELB 1.4 8.7 10.12 15.16 (106)
WCE 5.2 6.5 11.9 15.10 (100)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 4, Powell 2, Woewodin 2, Ward, Robertson, Bruce, Vardy, Armstrong, Johnstone; Wheatley; WCE – Lynch 5, Judd 3, Kerr 2, Ph. Matera 2, Pt. Matera, Wirrpunda, Chambers
BEST: MELB – Johnstone, Wheatley, Brown, Godfrey, Walsh, Bizzell, Powell; WCE – Gardiner, Kerr, Lynch, Fletcher, Collica, Wooden

INJURY: MELB – Williams replaced in selected side by Miller

UMPIRES: James, Rosebury, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 36,195 at Subiaco

goals

GOALS
Niter (MELB) 63
Lynch (BRIS) 54
Kingsley (GEEL) 52
Rocca (KANG) 46
Milne (STK) 44
Hall (SYD) 43
Tredrea (PA) 43
Johnson (WB) 41
Burton (ADE) 41
Ph. Matera (WCE) 37
Dew (PA) 36
Bradshaw (BRIS) 36
Croad (FRE) 36
J. Longmuir (FRE) 34

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane19150421901609136.11%60
2Port Adelaide19150420831558133.70%60
3Adelaide19130620251778113.89%52
4Collingwood19120718601591116.91%48
5Geelong19110817491727101.27%44
6Melbourne19100919241888101.91%40
7West Coast19100919111889101.16%40
8Nth Melbourne1910091882192797.66%40
9Hawthorn1910091666182491.34%40
10Essendon199191628166797.66%38
11Wstn Bulldogs19811020291967103.15%34
12Fremantle1980111631186687.41%32
13Sydney19611217751743101.84%26
14Richmond1960131553187682.78%24
15St Kilda1951131522197277.18%22
16Carlton1920171451199772.66%8

round 20 matches

friday

richmond v hawthorn MCG (N)

saturday

kanagroos v carlton CS

freemantle v geelong S

essendon v collingwood MCG (N)

brisbane v west coast G (N)

sunday

sydney v st kilda SCG

melbourne v bulldogs MCG

port v adeliade AAMI

afl 2002 round 18

collingwood (11-6) vs carlton (2-15) mcg friday night

carlton will get the wooden spoon unless they win every game from here on out after a 108 point loss to collingwood. collingwood (12-6) face hawthorn at the g friday night. carlton (2-16) host port at optus oval saturday afternoon.

COL 5.5 9.8 15.12 21.15 (141)
CARL 1.2 1.3 2.6 4.9 (33)
GOALS: COL – Fraser 5, Tarrant 3, Buckley 2, Lockyer 2, Licuria 2, Davis, O”Bree, Burns, Rocca, McGough, Prestigiacomo, Betheras; CARL – McKernan 3, Fletcher
BEST: COL – Buckley, Fraser, Tarrant, Lockyer, Licuria, Betheras, McGough; CARL – McKernan

REPORTS: COL – Betheras for striking Fletcher; CARL – Lappin for striking Johnson

UMPIRES: James, Ellis, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 54,233 at MCG

geelong (10-7) vs kangaroos (9-8) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

roos move into the 8 with a 64 point demoliton over geelong at geelong. kangaroos (10-8) play sydney in a “home” game at the scg saturday night. geelong (10-8) face st kilda at coloinal sunday.

KANG 4.5 8.6 10.8 17.13 (115)
GEEL 1.2 4.4 4.8 7.9 (51)
GOALS: KANG – Harding 6, Makepeace 2, Rocca 2, Grant 2, Morrell, King, Simpson, Sinclair, D. Motlop; GEEL – Johnson 2, Mooney 2, King, Ling, Ablett
BEST: KANG – Sinclair, Colbert, Harding, Stevens, Makepeace, Martyn, Teague; GEEL – King, Rahilly, Enright, Harley, Sholl, Ling

INJURY: KANG – Watt (replaced in selected side by Clayton); GEEL – Milburn (dislocated shoulder), Graham (corked calf), Lord (groin, replaced in selected side by Ablett)
Milburn is out for the season. It’s at least a 6-week layoff, with his only chance of returning this year a being the Cats making it as far as the preliminary final.

UMPIRES: Coates, Head, Wenn, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 23,163 at Skilled Stadium

freo (7-10) vs hawthorn (9-8) subiaco saturday afternoon

freemantle stay alive with a 61 point win over the hawks. freo (8-10) travel to paly richmond at the g saturday afternoon. hawthorn (9-9) host collingwood friday night at the g.

FRE 4.3 8.6 11.11 14.12 (96)
HAW 1.1 2.5 2.8 4.11 (35)
GOALS: FRE – J. Longmuir 3, Medhurst 3, Farmer 3, Croad 3, Bell, Koops; HAW – Holland, A. Cox, Vandenberg, Hodge
BEST: FRE – Simmonds, Hasleby, J. Longmuir, Bell, Hayden, Pavlich, McPharlin; HAW – Lekkas, Hodge, Crawford, Vandenberg, S. Cox

INJURY: FRE – McManus (back), Croad (cut lip), Parker (cut nose); HAW – Ries (concussion), Hay (knee)

REPORTS: FRE – McManus for engaging in rough play on Barlow, Farmer for striking Brown

UMPIRES: McLaren, Corcoran, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 24330 at Subiaco

essendon (9-1-7) vs brisbane (13-4) colonial saturday night

brisbane maintain their dominance in the grand final rematch by 37 points over essendon. brisbane (14-4) host bulldogs saturday night. essendon (9-1-8) travel to play adeliade sunday.

BRIS 5.2 9.3 11.5 16.12 (108)
ESS 3.0 7.2 8.3 11.5 (71)
GOALS: BRIS -Headland 3, McRae 3, Akermanis 2, Hart, Daniel Bradshaw, Lynch, Black, Notting, Power, B. Scott, Voss; ESS – Caracella 2, Hird 2, Barnard, Heffernan, Bolton, J. Johnson, Lloyd, Lucas, Rioli
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Headland, Black, White, B. Scott, Hart; ESS – Peverill, Fletcher, Rioli, Hird, Bolton

INJURY: BRIS – Leppitsch (thigh); ESS – Lloyd (thigh)

REPORTS: ESS – Heffernan for striking Charman

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Morris, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 43,036 at Colonial

port (13-4) vs st kilda (5-1-11) aami stadium saturday night

port secure a top 2 finish with a 7 goal win over st kilda. port (14-4) face carlton at optus oval saturday afternoon. st kilda (5-1-12) host geelong sunday at colonial.

PA 3.3 9.5 12.7 16.9 (105)
STK 4.1 4.4 5.8 9.9 (63)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 3, Primus 2, Dew 2, Stevens 2, C. Cornes 2, P. Burgoyne, S. Burgoyne, Francou, Poulton, French; StK – Hayes 2, Milne 2, Thompson, Gehrig, Riewoldt, Dal Santo, Everitt
BEST: PA – Primus, Francou, S. Burgoyne, Carr, Stevens, C. Cornes; StK – Riewoldt, Thompson, Hudghton, Hayes, Jones, Hamill

INJURY: PA – Bassett (knee), P Burgoyne (ankle)

UMPIRES: Humphery-Smith, Rowston, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 22,885 at AAMI Stadium

sydney (5-1-11) vs adeliade (11-6) scg sunday

crows will make the top 4 with a 3 goal win over sydney. adelaide (12-6) host essendon sunday. sydney (5-1-12) face the roos saturday night at the scg.

ADE 7.5 13.7 16.9 17.14 (116)
SYD 3.3 7.4 11.6 15.8 (98)
GOALS: ADE – Burton 4, Stevens 2, Beinke 2, Goodwin 2, Ladhams 2, Bode, McGregor, Johncock, McLeod, Biglands; SYD – Fosdike 2, Stevens 2, Mathews, Cresswell, Williams, Kelly, McPherson, Kennelly, Nicks, Bolton, Crouch, Mott, Bennett
BEST: ADE – Goodwin, Ricciuto, Johnson, Biglands, Burton, Ladhams;
SYD – Williams, Fosdike, Goodes, Crouch, Bolton, Stevens

INJURY: SYD – O’Loughlin (hamstring), Fixter (thigh)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Quigley, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 18,766 at the SCG

bulldogs (7-1-9) vs west coast (10-7) optus oval sunday

bulldogs are back alive with a 51 point win over west coast. bulldogs (8-1-9) travel to brisbane saturday night. west coast (10-8) host melbourne sunday.

WB 5.2 13.2 18.6 22.10 (142)
WCE 5.2 11.5 13.6 14.7 (91)
GOALS: WB – Brown 7, Johnson 5, Gilbee 2, Power 2, Giansiracusa, McMahon, Penny, Hahn, Smith. West; WCE – Ph. Matera 5, Lynch 3, Kerr, Collica, Chambers, Sierakowski, Williams, Wirrpunda
BEST: WB – Brown, Johnson, Darcy, McMahon, Hahn, Garlick, Kretiuk; WCE – Cousins, Ph. Matera, Kerr, Banfield

INJURY: WB – Harrison (corked thigh), Grant (illness) replaced in selected side by Penny, Croft (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Robbins

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Allen, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 11,809 at Optus Oval.

melbourne (9-8) vs richmond (4-13) mcg sunday

richmond broke a 9 game losing streak by 5 points over melbourne. richmond (5-13) host freo at the g saturday afternoon. melbourne (9-9) travel to play west coast sunday.

RICH 4.3 6.9 12.11 14.15 (99)
MELB 3.2 6.4 7.8 14.10 (94)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 5, Rodan 2, Stafford 2, Coughlan, D. Kellaway, Rogers, Mills, Tivendale; MELB – Robertson 5, Neitz 4, Yze 2, Johnstone, Vardy, Leoncelli
BEST: RICH – Richardson, Bowden, Coughlan, Hall, Rodan, D. Kellaway, Chaffey; MELB – Yze, Jolly, Bruce, Leoncelli, Neitz, Bizzell, Woewodin

INJURY: MELB – Broadbridge (knee), Green (groin) replaced in selected side by McDonald

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Kelsey, Baldwin

ATTENDANCE: 28,815 at MCG

goals

GOALS
Neitz (MELB) 59
Lynch (BRIS) 54
Kingsley (GEEL) 50
Hall (SYD) 43
Milne (STK) 42
Rocca (KANG) 42
Tredrea (PA) 41
Brown (WB) 41
Johnson (WB) 41
Burton (ADE) 38
Croad (FRE) 36
Dan Bradshaw(BRIS)35
Ph. Matera (WCE) 35
Dew (PA) 35
J. Longmuir (FRE) 34

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane18140420851542135.21%56
2Port Adelaide18140420291513134.10%56
3Collingwood18120617631486118.64%48
4Adelaide18120619011702111.69%48
5West Coast18100818111783101.57%40
6Geelong18100816471626101.29%40
7Nth Melbourne18100817851783100.11%40
8Essendon1891815521543100.58%38
9Melbourne1890918181788101.68%36
10Hawthorn189091561172790.39%36
11Wstn Bulldogs1881919621862105.37%34
12Fremantle1880101559174489.39%32
13Sydney1851121631164699.09%22
14St Kilda1851121421187075.99%22
15Richmond1850131431180479.32%20
16Carlton1820161406194372.36%8

round 19 matches

friday

hawthorn v collingwood MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v port OO

richmond v freemanlte MCG

brisbane v bulldogs G (N)

kanagroos v sydney SCG (N)

sunday

adeliade v essendon AAMI

st kilda v geelong CS

west coast v melbourne S

air crash season 11 episode 8 psa 182 (san diego collision) hidden in plane sight

a 727 is on approach to san diego from la when it hits a cessna both plans crash killing 144 (including 7 on the ground) the cause is determined to be confusion over the word passing and passed which led to the controller thinking the 727 had the cesna still in sight when it didn’t.

next time pilgrims burn on a dc-8.

afl 2002 round 17

richmond (4-12) vs essendon (8-1-7) mcg friday night

essendon keep their finals hopes alive by 1 point over richmond. essendon (9-1-7) host brisbane at colonial saturday night in the grand final rematch. richmond (4-13) face melbourne at the g sunday.

ESS 4.2 5.8 5.9 7.12 (54)
RICH 1.2 2.3 6.6 7.11 (53)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 2, Lucas 2, Salmon 2, Hille; RICH – Stafford 3, Richardson 2, Hall, Coughlan
BEST: ESS – J Johnson, Rioli, McVeigh, Wellman, Hille, Peverill; RICH – Rodan, Fiora, Richardson, Stafford, D. Kellaway, Gaspar

INJURY: ESS – Hird (concussion), Moorcroft (ankle), Fletcher (infected eye) replaced in selected side by Bannister
Hird left the ground in the 3rd term suffering blurred vision after copping a knock to the head, but is expected to be OK

UMPIRES: Allen, Avon, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 39,650 at MCG

hawthorn (9-7) vs brisbane (12-4) mcg saturday afternoon

brisbane are back on top with a 56 point win over the hawks. brisbane (13-4) face essendon at colonial saturday night. hawthorn (9-8) travel to perth to play freo saturday.

BRIS 1.3 7.6 15.10 18.16 (124)
HAW 3.2 6.5 9.5 10.8 (68)
GOALS: Lynch 5, Voss 2, Power 2, Bradshaw 2, Headland, McRae, Pike, Brown, Black, Shattock, McDonald; HAW – Holland 2, S. Cox 2, Lekkas 2, Hodge, Chick, Rawlings, Thompson
BEST: Voss, Lynch, Black, McDonald, Headland, Johnson; HAW – Lekkas, Ries, Rawlings, Thompson

INJURY: HAW – A. Cox (illness) replaced in selected side by Barker

UMPIRES: Vozzo, James, Dore

ATTENDANCE: 35,202 at MCG

west coast (9-7) Vs collingwood (11-5) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast keep their top 4 hopes alive by 58 points over collingwood. west coast (10-7) travel to play bulldogs at optus oval sunday. collingwood (11-6) host cartlon friday night at the g.

WCE 7.2 9.7 13.9 17.12 (114)
COL 5.2 5.4 6.6 8.8 (56)
GOALS: WCE – Ph. Matera 4, Williams 2, Hunter 2, Gardiner 2, Haynes 2, Wirrpunda, Wooden, Sierakowski, Lynch, Chambers; COL – Fraser 2, Licuria 2, N. Davis 2, Buckley, Dimattina
BEST: WCE – Jakovich, McIntosh, Kerr, Ph. Matera, Fletcher, Hunter, Carroll; COL – Buckley, Licuria, Adkins, Wakelin

INJURY: WCE – Wilson (calf) replaced in selected side by Lynch; COL – Prestigiacomo (illness) replaced in selected side by Dimattina

UMPIRES: Coates, Ellis, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 38,877 at Subiaco

sydney (4-1-11) vs carlton (2-14) anz stadium saturday night

carlton are closer to their first wooden spoon in a 23 point loss to out of form sydney. sydney (5-1-11) host adelaide sunday. carlton (2-15) face collingwood at the g friday night.

SYD 3.5 9.9 12.12 13.14 (92)
CARL 3.3 5.4 7.8 10.9 (69)
GOALS: SYD – Goodes 2, Kelly 2, Saddington 2, O’Keefe 2, Williams, Fosdike, O’Loughlin, Kennelly, Fixter; CARL – McKernan 3, Bradley 2, Plunkett 2, Hickmott 2, Murphy
BEST: SYD – Goodes, Saddington, Williams, O’Loughlin, Barry, Seymour; CARL – Bradley, Murphy, Plunkett, McKay, Livingston

INJURY: SYD – Mott (back) replaced in the selected side by Buchanan; CARL – Mansfield (virus) replaced in selected side by Cranage, Koutoufides (knee), Campbell (ankle)

REPORTS: SYD – O’Loughlin for charging Franchina

UMPIRES: Schmitt, McInerney, Baldwin

ATTENDANCE: 34,404 at Stadium Australia

port (12-4) vs melbourne (9-7) aami stadium saturday night

port survive a melbourne scare by 4 points which despite losing 1st place on percenttage shows they are not done. port (13-4) host st kilda saturday night. melbourne (9-8) host richmond at the g sunday.

PA 6.4 12.7 14.10 17.14(116)
MELB 3.2 9.4 11.6 17.10(112)
GOALS: PA – S. Burgoyne 3, Primus 3, Tredrea 2, C. Cornes 2, P. Burgoyne 2, Montgomery, Carr, Francou, Guerra, James; MELB – Neitz 6, Bruce 4, Vardy 4, Johnstone, Walsh, Robertson
BEST: PA – Primus, James, P. Burgoyne, Tredrea, Francou, Carr; MELB – Neitz, Leoncelli, Bruce, Jolly, Bizzell, Johnstone

INJURY: PA – Kingsley (hamstring), Cockatoo-Collins (shoulder); MELB – McDonald (ankle)

REPORTS: PA – Ellis for striking

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Woodcock, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 25,283 at AAMI Stadium

geelong (10-6) vs adeliade (10-6) skilled stadium sunday

adelaide hold off geelong by 3 ponits to end the cats 7 game winning streak. adeliade (11-6) play sydney in sydney on sunday. geelong (10-7) host kangaroos saturday afternoon.

ADE 6.1 7.1 11.3 15.3 (93)
GEEL 2.3 7.7 8.13 12.18 (90)
GOALS: ADE – Ricciuto 5, Bode 2, Beinke 2, Doughty, Edwards, Johncock, McLeod, Stevens, Clarke; GEEL – Riccardi 4, Johnson 2, Chapman 2, Enright, Kelly, Kingsley, Harley
BEST: ADE – Smart, Edwards, Ladhams, Bode, Ricciuto, Beinke; GEEL – Corey, King, Ling, Enright, Riccardi

CHANGES: Wojcinski (Geelong) replaced in selected team by Ablett

UMPIRES: McLaren, Head, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE; 24,325 at Skilled Stadium

bulldogs (6-1-9) vs kanagroos (9-7) colonial sunday

bulldogs keep their slim finals hopes alive by 34 points over the roos. bulldogs (7-1-9) host west coast at optus oval sunday. kangaroos (9-8) play geelong at geelong saturday afternoon.

WB 8.5 12.7 16.9 21.13 (139)
KANG 2.3 7.6 11.8 16.9 (105)
GOALS: WB -Brown 6, Johnson 4, West 2, McMahon 2, Garlick 2, Giansiracusa 2, Darcy, Murphy, Birss; KANG – Rocca 4, Petrie 3, Pickett 2, Harding 2, King, Clayton, Archer, Colbert
BEST: WB – Brown, West, Smith, Johnson, McMahon, Grant, Hunter; KANG – Stevens, Simpson, Archer, Rocca, Robbins, Pickett, Petrie

INJURY: WB – Liberatore (broken nose), Grant (concussion)

CHANGES: KANG – Grant replaced in selected side by D. Motlop

UMPIRES: McBurney, Rosebury, Rowston

ATTENDANCE: 31,576 at Colonial

st kilda (4-1-11) vs freo (7-9) optus oval sunday

st kilda end freos hopes by 39 points. st kilda (5-1-11) play port in adeliade saturday night. freo (7-10) host hawthorn saturday afternoon.

STK 3.0 4.3 10.8 18.10 (118)
FRE 4.5 6.7 9.11 11.13 (79)
GOALS: StK – Everitt 3, Gehrig 3, Milne 3, Baker 2, Hamill 2, Thompson 2, Jones, Loewe, Voss;
FRE – J. Longmuir 3, Grover, Hasleby, Koops, McPharlin, Medhurst, Pavlich, Simmonds, Woods
BEST: StK – Riewoldt, Gehrig, Moyle, Thompson, Everitt, Black, Schwarze; FRE – Simmonds, McPharlin, Grover, Hasleby, Pavlich, Bell

INJURY: StK – Gehrig (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Kelsey, Quigley, Sheehan

ATTENDANCE: 8,078 at Optus Oval

goals

GOALS
Neitz (MELB) 55
Lynch (BRIS) 53
Kingsley (GEEL) 50
Hall (SYD) 43
Milne (STK) 40
Rocca (KANG) 40
Tredrea (PA) 38
Johnson (WB) 36
Brown (WB) 34
Burton (ADE) 34
Bradshaw (BRIS) 34
Croad (FRE) 33
Dew (PA) 33
P. Burgoyne (PA) 31
Wilson (WCE) 31

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane17130419771471134.40%52
2Port Adelaide17130419241450132.69%52
3Collingwood17110616221453111.63%44
4Adelaide17110617851604111.28%44
5Geelong17100715961511105.63%40
6West Coast17100717201641104.81%40
7Essendon1791714811435103.21%38
8Melbourne1790817241689102.07%36
9Nth Melbourne179081670173296.42%36
10Hawthorn179081526163193.56%36
11Wstn Bulldogs1771918201771102.77%30
12Fremantle1770101463170985.61%28
13Sydney17511115331530100.20%22
14St Kilda1751111358176576.94%22
15Richmond1740131332171077.89%16
16Carlton1720151373180276.19%8

round 18 matches

friday

colllingwood v carlton MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v kangaroos SS

freo v hawthorn S

essendon v brisbane CS (N)

port v st kilda AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v adeliade SCG

melbourne v richmond MCG

bulldogs v west coast OO

afl 2002 round 16

collingwood (10-5) vs richmond (4-11) mcg friday night

collingwood survive a determined richmond scare by 40 points. collingwood (11-5) travel to play west coast in perth saturday afternoon. richmond (4-12) have now lost 8 striaght host essendon friday night.

COL 0.3 2.6 8.7 13.11 (89)
RICH 4.4 4.7 6.7 7.7 (49)
GOALS: COL – N. Davis 3, Fraser 3, Didak 2, Tarrant, L. Davis, Betheras, Freeborn, Lockyer; RICH – Stafford 2, Coughlan, Ottens, Pettifer, Bowden, Richardson
BEST: COL – Didak, Licuria, Betheras, Scotland, Wakelin, Cloke, Prestigiacomo; RICH – D. Kellaway, A. Kellaway, Rogers, Gaspar, Chaffey, Ottens

INJURY: Richardson (calf) replaced in selected side by Steinfort; RICH – Richardson (corked thigh)

UMPIRES – McBurney, Head, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 48,620 at MCG

kangaroos (8-7) vs port (12-3) optus oval saturday afternoon

port still can’t beat the roos as the roos end an 8 game wining streak by port keepig their record intact against port. kangaroos (9-7) face bulldogs at colonial sunday. port (12-4) host melbourne saturday night.

KANG 4.3 7.6 11.9 14.15 (99)
PA 2.4 4.7 10.10 10.10 (70)
GOALS: KANG – Morrell 3, Rocca 3, Pickett 2, Stevens 2, Burton, Cochrane, Clayton, Harding; PA – James 3, Cockatoo-Collins 2, Carr, P. Burgoyne, Bishop, Primus, Stevens
BEST: KANG – Stevens, Archer, Morrell, Teague, Burton, Colbert, Cochrane; PA – Primus, James, Montgomery, Wakelin, Wanganeen, P. Burgoyne

INJURY: KANG – Grant (rib) replaced in selected side by S Cochrane, Harvey (shoulder); PA – Hardwick (strained knee), Wanganeen (ankle)
Harvey will miss two weeks with the injury

UMPIRES: Dore, Nicholls, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 9398 at Optus Oval

melbourne (9-6) vs hawthorn (8-7) mcg saturday afternoon

hawks stay alive with their 4th straight win over melbourne by 26 points. hawthorn (9-7) host brisbane saturday afternoon at the g. melbourne (9-7) travel to play port saturday night.

HAW 2.3 5.4 10. 6 14.9 (93)
MELB 0.6 4.10 5.11 9.13 (67)
GOALS: HAW – Holland 3, Chick 3, A. Cox 3, Dixon, Rawlings, Greene, Brown, Barlow; MELB – Powell 2, Neitz 2, Leoncelli 2, Johnstone, Wheatley, Walsh
BEST: HAW – Rawlings, Vandenberg, A. Cox, Brown, Hodge, Chick, Holland; MELB – White, Ellis, Godfrey, Neitz, Powell

INJURY: MELB – Vardy (Corked thigh)

REPORTS: HAW – Tallis McLaren for wrestling Wheatley; MELB – Wheatley for wrestling Tallis

UMPIRES: McLaren, McKenzie, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 37,442 at MCG

essendon (8-1-6) vs geelong (9-6) colonial saturday night

essendon are out of the 8 for the first time in 4 years losing by 39 points to geelong who have now won 7 straight. geelong (10-6) host adeliade sunday. essendon (8-1-7) play richmond at the g friday night.

GEEL 4.3 8.5 11.7 14.11 (95)
ESS 2.2 4.2 7.4 8.8 (56)
GOALS: GEEL – Kingsley 6, Mooney 3, Riccardi 2, Johnson, Lord, Chapman; ESS – Caracella 3, Lloyd 2, Lucas, Hille, Reynolds
BEST: GEEL – King, Kingsley, Kelly, Mooney, Scarlett, Rahilly; ESS – Hird, Rioli, Caracella, J Johnson, Moorcroft

INJURY: GEEL – Wojcinski (ankle); ESS – Barnard
CHANGES: ESS – Fletcher replaced in selected team by Reynolds

UMPIRES: James, Ellis, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 47,778 at Colonial

freo (6-9) vs west coast (9-6) subiaco saturday night

freo win only their third derby ever by 30 points over west coast. freo (7-9) play st kilda at optus oval sunday. west coast (9-7) host collingwood saturday afternoon.

FRE 3.1 5.5 10.7 15.10 (100)
WCE 5.0 6.1 7.3 11.4 (70)
GOALS: FRE – Medhurst 4, Carr 3, Croad 3, Pavlich 2, Koops, Hasleby, Brown; WCE – Wirrpunda 3, Judd 2, Kerr, Williams, Lynch, Haynes, Cox, Matera
BEST: FRE – Hasleby, Carr, Pavlich, Medhurst, McPharlin, Simmonds; WCE – Cousins, Kerr, Wirrpunda, McIntosh, Judd, Hunter

REPORTS: WCE – Jakovich for striking Croad

UMPIRES: Humphery-Smith, McInerney, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 41,776 at Subiaco Oval

brisbane (11-4) vs sydney (4-1-10) gabba sunday

brisbane beat sydney by 38 points to stay in the top of the table race. brisbane (12-4) play hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon. sydney (4-1-11) host carlton saturday night at the olympic stadium.

BRIS 4.5 9.9 13.13 17.15 (117)
SYD 3.0 6.3 9.4 12.7 (79)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 7, McRae 3, Headland 2, Voss 2, White 2, Johnson; SYD – O’Loughlin 4, Goodes 2, Fosdike, Kelly, Stevens, Saddington, Kirk, Bennett
BEST: BRIS – Headland, Lynch, Voss, B. Scott, McRae, Power; SYD – Mathews, Saddington, Cresswell, Kennelly, Barry, O’Loughlin

INJURY: SYD – Seymour (virus) replaced in selected side by Bennett

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Kelsey, Baldwin

ATTENDANCE: 25,720 at the Gabba

carlton (2-13) vs st kilda (3-1-11) colonial sunday

st kilda hand carlton their first wooden spoon by 43 points meaning carltons only hope is to start winning more often. st kilda (4-1-11) host freo sunday. carlton (2-14) face sydney at the olympic stadium saturday night.

STK 9.2 12.3 16.5 22.8 (140)
CARL 1.1 10.4 13.10 14.13 (97)
GOALS: StK – Hamill 3, Lawrence 3, Milne 3, Black 2, Loewe 2, Baker 2, Peckett, Jones, Gehrig, Everitt, Riewoldt, Wulf, Schwarze;’
CARL – McKernan 4, Hickmott 4, Lappin 2, Davies, Murphy, Houlihan, Campbell
BEST: StK – Black, Baker, Peckett, Loewe, Milne, Riewoldt; CARL – McKernan, Hickmott, Franchina, Murphy, Livingston

INJURY: STK – Baker (cramp), Gehrig (knee);
CARL – Davies (cork thigh), McKernan (knee)

REPORTS: STK – Peckett for striking Lappin; CARL – Livingston for charging Lawrence

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Rowston, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 33,813 at Colonial Stadium

adelaide (9-6) vs bulldogs (6-1-8) aami stadium sunday

adeliade return to the top 4 by 43 points over the bulldogs. adelaide (10-6) travel to play geelong sunday. bulldogs (6-1-9) host kangaroos sunday at colonial.

ADE 6.2 9.6 16.8 21.12 (138)
WB 1.1 8.2 10.7 14.11 (95)
GOALS: ADEL – Burton 4, Bode 4, Stevens 4, McLeod 3, Goodwin 3, Ricciuto 3; WB – Brown 4, Giansiracusa 3, Murphy 2, Smith, Johnson, Bandy, Birss, McMahon;
BEST: ADE – Bode, Bickley, Goodwin, McLeod, Smart, Stevens; WB – West, Dimattina, Brown, Johnson, Darcy, Smith

INJURY: ADE – Bassett (wrist)
Bassett could miss 4 weeks

UMPIRES: Allen, Morris, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 41,247 at AAMI Stadium

goals

GOALS
Kingsley (GEEL) 49
Neitz (MELB) 49
Lynch (BRIS) 48
Hall (SYD) 43
Milne (STK) 37
Tredrea (PA) 36
Rocca (KANG) 35
Burton (ADE) 34
Croad (FRE) 33
Dew (PA) 33
Johnson (WB) 32
Bradshaw (BRIS) 32
Wilson (WCE) 31
Akermanis (BRIS) 30
Tarrant (COL) 29

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide16120418081338135.13%48
2Brisbane16120418531403132.07%48
3Collingwood16110515661339116.95%44
4Adelaide16100616921514111.76%40
5Geelong16100615061418106.21%40
6Melbourne1690716121573102.48%36
7West Coast1690716061585101.32%36
8Nth Melbourne169071565159398.24%36
9Hawthorn169071458150796.75%36
10Essendon1681714271382103.26%34
11Fremantle167091384159186.99%28
12Wstn Bulldogs1661916811666100.90%26
13Sydney1641111441146198.63%18
14St Kilda1641111240168673.55%18
15Richmond1640121279165677.23%16
16Carlton1620141304171076.26%8

round 17 matches

friday

richmond v essendon MCG (N)

saturday

hawthorn v brisbane MCG

west coast v collingwood S

sydney v carlton ANZ (N)

port v melbourne AAMI (N)

sunday

geelong v adeliade SS

st kilda v freemantle OO

bulldogs v kangaroos CS

today’s news 28 march 2023 tuesday

qantas have returned to the melbourne/tokyo route after 3 years due to covid. ana to paint planes in pokemon colours again. russia airlines are no longer being rated due to the war in ukraine hurting their safety standards. the safeguard mechanism imrpvements will pass parliament. how is right that sky news puts disgraced former host alan jones and former prime minister tony abbott on their network but not any one who has sensible views. moira deeming has been suspended from the liberals for 9 mounths when she should have been expelled due to a controversal speech to the party room. former nsw treasurer matt kean is conisdering a federal tilit after the liberals lost the nsw election. garreth ward who is facing criminal issues has gotten back it looks like at nsw state level.

animal tf story horse back camp

it was time for the anuual horse riding camp mia and darah where going for the first time and wanted to expeerience horse riding in a unique way when they arrived darah was taken seperately to the stable in the first group where she realised there was probably more people than horses which confused her he said that some of the horses were stolen last night and looked for volunteers based on the application to fill the rolls saying they only need 5 supprisingly darah and four other girls volentered quickly so the man put a thing on them and they changed into horses he said its only for the camp not permanant mia was waiting for her friend and than the man said its time to meet their horses mia was confused and when the man called darah to her she realised that he changed her but she treated her well for the camp and it was a great bonding experience for the friends.

afl 2002 round 15

hawthorn (7-7) vs bulldogs (6-1-7) colonial friday night

hawks stay alive with a 23 point win over the bulldogs. hawthorn (8-7) face melbourne at the g saturday. bulldogs (6-1-8) play adeliade on the road sunday.

HAW 2.2 8.7 10.11 17.14 (116)
WB 3.3 8.6 12.8 14.9 (93)
GOALS: HAW – Crawford 3, Brown 2, Chick 2, Thompson 2, Vandenberg 2, Graham, Holland, Johnson, Lonie, S. Cox, Barlow; WB – Darcy 2, Johnson 2, Robbins 2, Bandy, Garlick, Giansiracusa, Grant, Harrison, Hunter, Brown, Cross
BEST: HAW – Johnson, Vandenberg, Crawford, A. Cox, Rehn, Chick; WB- Harrison, Johnson, Darcy, Smith, Grant

INJURY: WB – Smith (shoulder), Dimattina (concussion)

UMPIRES: James, Allen, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 35,434 at Colonial

kangaroos (7-7) vs freo (6-8) manaka saturday afternoon

freo remain without an away win losing by 1 point to the roos. kangaroos (8-7) host port saturday afternoon at optus oval. freo (6-9) host west coast in the derby saturday night.

KANG 2.3 6.5 10.9 12.11 (83)
FRE 5.3 10.5 12.7 12.10 (82)
GOALS: KANG – Rocca 3, King 3, Stevens, Petrie, Clayton, Harvey, Morrell, Harding; FRE – Farmer 3, Medhurst 3, Hasleby, Cook, J. Longmuir, Koops, Brown, Bell
BEST: KANG – Archer, King, Clayton, Stevens, Rocca, Simpson; FRE – McPharlin, Cook, Grover, Bell, Norrish, Medhurst, Haines

INJURY: KANG – Colbert (shoulder); FRE – Haines (bruised leg)

UMPIRES: Wenn, Jeffery, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 9,242 at Manuka Oval

collingwood (10-4) vs geelong (8-6) mcg saturday afternoon

geelong may have won 6 straight but finally claimed a big scalp away from skilled. with a 28 point win over collingwood. geelong (9-6) face essendon at colonial saturday night. collingwood (10-5) host richmond friday night at the g.

GEEL 5.5 7.9 13.11 19.13 (127)
COL 2.2 5.4 12.8 15.9 (99)
GOALS: GEEL – Johnson 4, Kingsley 4, Mooney 4, Burns 2, Rahilly 2, Lord, Harley, Chapman;
COL – Lockyer 3, Rocca 3, N. Davis 2, Davis 2, Didak, Fraser, Betheras, O’Bree, Cloke
BEST: GEEL – Enright, King, Ling, Scarlett, Kingsley, Rahilly, Mooney; COL – Rocca, Cole, Lockyer, N. Davis, Fraser, Cloke

INJURY: GEEL – Sanderson (ankle)

REPORTS: COL – Buckley by field umpire Morris for misconduct in that he wiped blood on the shirt of Ling

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Humphery-Smith, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 65,331 at MCG

richmond (4-10) vs brisbane (10-4) colonial saturday night

richmonds horror run continues with a 63 point loss to brisbane in the prelim rematch. brisbane (11-4) host sydney sunday. richmond (4-11) face collingwood at te g friday night.

BRIS 6.3 11.6 15.9 18.10 (118)
RICH 1.2 3.6 5.8 7.13 (55)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 7, Voss 3, Headland 2, Notting, Pike, Power, B. Scott, McRae, White; RICH – Ednie 2, Torney 2, Pettifer, Stafford, Chaffey
BEST: BRIS – Headland, Power, Lynch, B. Scott, Michael, Johnson, Voss, C. Scott;
RICH – Coughlan, Fiora, Chaffey, Campbell, Rodan, Newman

INJURY: RICH – Fiora (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Schmitt, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 22,642 at Colonial

adelaide (8-6) vs st kilda (3-1-10) aami stadium saturday night

adelaide keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 3 goal win over st kilda snapping a 3 game losing streak. adelaide (9-6) host bulldogs sunday. st kilda (3-1-11) face carlton at colonial sunday in the bototm of the ladder clash.

ADE 4.3 6.4 10.5 15.9 (99)
STK 3.0 4.5 7.7 12.9 (81)
GOALS: ADE – Stevens 3, Johncock 2, Gallagher 2, Goodwin 2, Shir, Smart, Edwards, Bode, Burton, Ladhams; StK – Gehrig 4, Lawrence 2, Hamill, Clarke, Milne, Dal Santo, Moyle, Schwarze
BEST: ADE – Gallagher, Ladhams, Bode, Edwards, Shir, Stevens; StK – Thompson, Gehrig, Peckett, Jones, Black, Riewoldt

INJURY: StK – Harvey (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Avon, McInerney, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 29,875 at AAMI Stadium

sydney (4-1-9) vs port (11-3) scg sunday

port hold off sydney to make it 8 striaght wins. port (12-3) play the roos at optus oval the only side they haven’t beaten yet ever. sydney (4-1-10) travel to brisbane sunday.

PA 2.4 4.7 10.7 14.10 (94)
SYD 1.6 6.8 9.10 13.14 (92)
GOALS: PA – Poulton 2, Francou 2, P. Burgoyne 2, Dew 2, Primus, Lade, Schofield, Tredrea, C. Cornes, Stevens; SYD – Williams 3, Doyle 2, O’Loughlin 2, Stevens 2, Fosdike, Hall, Mathews, Goodes
BEST: PA – Poulton, Schofield, Stevens, Francou, Tredrea, James; SYD – Goodes, Cresswell, Williams, Kelly, Saddington, Fixter

INJURY: PA – Kingsley (ankle); SYD – Doyle (ankle)

REPORTS: PA – S. Burgoyne reported by field umpire McLaren for charging Doyle

UMPIRES: McLaren, Rowe, McKenzie

Crowd: 18,974 at the SCG

carlton (2-12) vs melbourne (8-6) colonial sunday

carlton are a step closer to their first wooden spoon after losing to melbourne by 44 points. melbourne (9-6) host hawthorn saturday afternoon at the g. carlton (2-13) host st kilda sunday at colonial.

MELB 6.3 13.7 15.8 21.13 (139)
CARL 6.2 6.5 9.9 14.11 (95)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 9, Vardy 4, Robertson 3, Walsh 2, Lamb, Wheatley, Woewodin; CARL – Fevola 3, Koutoufides 3, Houlihan 2, Beaumont, Doering, McKernan, Merrington, Murphy, Whitnall
BEST: MELB – Neitz, Yze, Ellis, White, Walsh, Whelan, Leoncelli; CARL – Murphy, Houlihan, Camporeale, Beaumont, Fletcher

INJURY: CARL – Whitnall (shoulder), McKernan
Whitnall could be out for the rest of the season with a damaged AC joint

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Coates, Baldwin

ATTENDANCE: 37,915 at Colonial Stadium

west coast (8-6) vs essendon (8-1-5) subiaco sunday

essendon slip to 8th with a 27 point loss to west coast in perth. west coast (9-6) face freo in the derby saturday night. essendon (8-1-6) host geelong at colonial saturday night.

WCE 3.4 6.9 7.10 13.12 (90)
ESS 1.2 3.6 6.10 8.15 (63)
GOALS: WCE – Gardiner 2, Wirrpunda 2, Wilson 2, Fletcher 2, Chambers, Cox, Kerr, Ph. Matera, Cousins; ESS – Hird 2, Ramanauskas, Blumfield, Rioli, Hille, Caracella, Lloyd
BEST: WCE – Jakovich, Fletcher, Wirrpunda, Gardiner, Cousins, Green, McIntosh; ESS – Hird, Peverill, J. Johnson, Caracella, Hille, Jacobs

INJURY: WCE – Pt. Matera (calf)
Matera was on crutches by 1/2 time and could miss up to 3 weeks

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Dore, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 37,600 at Subiaco Oval

goals

GOALS
Neitz (MELB) 47
Kingsley (GEEL) 43
Hall (SYD) 43
Lynch (BRIS) 41
Tredea (PA) 36
Milne (STK) 34
Dew (PA) 33
Bradshaw (BRIS) 32
Rocca (KANG) 32
Johnson (WB) 31
Wilson (WCE) 31
Croad (FRE) 30
Akemanis (BRIS) 30
Burton (ADE) 30
Whitnall 28
ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide15120317381239140.27%48
2Brisbane15110417361324131.12%44
3Collingwood15100514771290114.50%40
4Adelaide1590615541419109.51%36
5Melbourne1590615451480104.39%36
6Geelong1590614111362103.60%36
7West Coast1590615361485103.43%36
8Essendon1581613711287106.53%34
9Nth Melbourne158071466152396.26%32
10Hawthorn158071365144094.79%32
11Wstn Bulldogs1561815861528103.80%26
12Fremantle156091284152184.42%24
13Sydney15411013621344101.34%18
14Richmond1540111230156778.49%16
15St Kilda1531111100158969.23%14
16Carlton1520131207157076.88%8

round 16 matches

friday

collingwood v richmond MCG (N)

saturday

kangaroos v port OO

melbourne v hawthorn MCG

essendon v geelong CS (N)

freemantle v west coast S (N)

sunday

brisbane v sydney G

carlton v st kilda CS

adeliade v bulldogs AAMI

pokemon season 3 episode 29 charizards burning ambitions

ash and friends are getting tired on their journey to azaela town. they have an argument over if using charizard is fair when they run into a woman named liza with her charizard who trains them. ash has to learn how to fly on charizard which he hasn’t yet. ash struggles to get charizard there and he challenges a wild one to a match but loses badly. so ash works on charizards strength to get into the valley but doesn’t work in convincing it and eventually it works in getting it in.

next time a sunflora friendship.

pokemon season 3 episode 28 tanks a lot

ash and friends continue their journey and are having a break when team rocket attack with a arbotank meanwhile togepi makes friends with a sentret and they get in the tank and when ash and friends find out they have to stop it so they work with team rocket to make a plan to stop the tank. it takes a lot of effort but they stop it and make a path into town for the locals in the process.

next time charizard goodbye.

pokemon season 3 episode 27 for crying out loud

ash and friends head for azaela town when they spot a girl looking out over a cliff and a crying marril which misty tries to catch but team rocket attack and than the girl reveals herself as marrils trainer. meanwhile misty maril and pikachu barely get to safety from a waterfall and misty has to keep it under control. while ash and brock help the girl find marrill but it all ends well (well except for brock who wanted the girl to love him)

next time togepi makes a friend that leads to problems.

pokemon season 3 episode 26 fighting flyer with fire

ash and friends are ready for ash’s gym battle when team rocket try and take pikachu but the gym leader falkner helps beat them with his hoothoot. the match is 3 on 3 ash uses chikorita despite the type disadvantage against hoothoot and loses the first match but pikachu beats hoothoot. so he uses dodrio (a flying type that can’t fly) and pikachu wins but pidgeot is too tough for pikachu so ash uses charizard in an aerial battle ash comes from behind to win his first johto badge.

next time an annoying maril.

pokemon season 3 episode 25 a bout with sprout

ash and friends arrive in violet city and run into a teacher from the pokemon accedemy and her students who brocks agrees to help show the class pokemon. ash explains to the class about how many pokemon he has battled and how well he did at the pokemon league. one of the kids wants pikachu and tries to take it from ash or agree to a trade but it doesn’t work and he accidentally catches a bellsprout instead during a team rocket scheme. meanwhile misty and brock go with the class to the sprout tower where team rocket try and destroy it in exchange for pikachu but the plan fails and the kid realises how valuable bellsprout is and gives up on pikachu.

next time violet gym battle.

afl 2002 round 14

carlton (1-12) vs richmond (4-9) mcg friday night

carlton broke a 10 game losing streak to give their avoiding last hopes alive with a 1 point win over richmond. carlton (2-12) host melbourne at colonial sunday. richmond (4-10) host brisbane saturday night at colonial.

CARL 3.5 6.6 10.6 13.8 (86)
RICH 4.3 8.5 10.10 12.13 (85)
GOALS: CARL – McKernan 5, Doering 2, Wiggins 2, Hickmott, Camporeale, Whitnall, Fletcher;
RICH – Ottens 4, Pettifer 4, Bowden 2, Tivendale, Zantuck
BEST: CARL – McKernan, Beaumont, McKay, Doering, Wiggins, Camporeale; RICH – Coughlan, Cameron, Campbell, Ottens, Pettifer, Fiora

INJURY: CARL – Mansfield (chest infection) replaced in selected side by Cranage;
RICH – Torney (neck)

UMPIRES: Morris, McKenzie, Kennedy, Quigley (subs)

ATTENDANCE: 36,941 at MCG

geelong (7-6) vs west coast (8-5) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

geelong make it 5 striaght by 32 points over west coast. geelong (8-6) face collingwood at the g saturday afternoon. west coast (8-6) host essendon sunday.

GEEL 3.5 3.8 5.15 8.17 (65)
WCE 1.5 4.7 4.9 4.9 (33)
GOALS: Lord 3, Burns, Milburn, Wojcinski, Chapman, Riccardi; WCE – Kerr, Braun, Sampi, Embley
BEST: GEEL – Lord, Kelly, Harley, Ling, Sanderson, Enright, Milburn; WCE – Wirrpunda, Fletcher, Jakovich, McIntosh, Kerr

INJURY: WCE – Wirrpunda (concussion)

CHANGES: GEEL – Rooke (flu) replaced in selected side by Bartel; WCE – Gardiner (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Sampi

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Mitchell, Humphery-Smith

ATTENDANCE: 18,608 at Skilled Stadium

hawthorn (6-7) vs sydney (4-1-8) mcg saturday afternoon

hawks stay alive with a 10 point win over sydney. hawhtorn (7-7) host bulldogs at colonial friday night. sydney (4-1-9) host port sunday.

HAW 3.5 7.6 9.8 11.8 (74)

SYD 1.2 3.5 7.7 9.10 (64)GOALS: HAW – A. Cox 2, Chick 2, S. Cox 2, Johnson, Dixon, Thompson, Barker, Brown;SYD – Kelly 2, Hall, Mathews, Williams, Doyle, O’Loughlin, Nicks, GoodesBEST: HAW – A. Cox, S. Cox, Hay, Chick, Johnson, Graham, Vandenberg, Brown; SYD – Williams, Dunkley, Kelly, Kennelly, Doyle, Goodes, CresswellINJURY: HAW – Barlow (lacerated arm)UMPIRES: McLaren, Dore, NichollsATTENDANCE: 25,079 at MCG

bulldogs (6-7) vs essendon (8-5) colonial saturday night

essendon scrape into the top 4 with a draw against the bulldogs. bulldogs (6-1-7) play hawthorn at colonial friday night. essendon (8-1-5) travel to play west coast sunday.

WB 3.3 9.5 14.6 18.10 (118)
ESS 5.4 8.9 13.13 17.16 (118)
GOALS: WB – Brown 4, McGuiness 3, Darcy 3, Johnson 2, Bandy 2, Smith, Grant, Hunter, Alvey; ESS – Lloyd 5, Caracella 2, Rioli 2, Ramanauskas, Salmon, Lucas, Reynolds, Blumfield, Alessio, Jacobs, Wellman
BEST: WB -Darcy, Bandy, Brown, Croft, Johnson, Garlick; ESS – Hird, J. Johnson, Caracella, Lloyd, Peverill, Wellman

INJURY: WB – Grant (ankle); ESS – Salmon (ribs)

CHANGES: WB -Liberatore (calf) replaced in selected side by Cross

UMPIRES: McBurney, Sheehan, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 44,864 at Colonial Stadium

freo (6-7) vs port (10-3) subaico saturday night

port beat freo by 84 points to end the perth teams run at home. port (11-3) play sydney in sydney sunday. freo (6-8) travel to canberra to play the roos.

PA 4.5 8.10 14.12 22.15 (147)
FRE 3.5 6.5 7.8 9.9 (63)
GOALS: PA – Dew 6, Tredrea 5, Primus 2, Wanganeen 2, C. Cornes 2, Stevens 2, Cockatoo-Collins, Lade, S. Burgoyne; FRE – McPharlin 2, Farmer 2, Kickett, J. Longmuir, Medhurst, McPhee, Siegert
BEST: PA – Dew, James, Tredrea, Primus, Wanganeen, Carr, Stevens; FRE – Simmonds, Bell, Carr, Koops, Kickett

INJURY: FRE – Croad (concussion)

REPORTS: PA – French for striking Croad

UMPIRES: James, Rosebury, Corcoran

ATTENDANCE: 24194 at Subiaco

melbourne (7-6) vs brisbane (10-3) gabba sunday

for not even a day brisbane was the only trip without a win for a travelling team as brisbane were stunned by 21 points by melbourne. melbourne (8-6) face carlton at colonial sunday. brisbane (10-4) travel to play richmond at colonial saturday night.

MELB 2.2 6.7 13.8 20.11 (131)
BRIS 8.3 11.8 14.11 16.14 (110)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 7, Ward 4, Robertson 2, Yze, Johnstone, Green, Vardy, Wheatley, Bruce, Leoncelli; BRIS – Headland 5, Akermanis 4, Lynch 2, Bradshaw 2, Notting, Leppitsch, Shattock
BEST: MELB – Neitz, Bizzell, White, Powell, Ward, Johnstone, Lamb, Bruce; BRIS – Headland, Akermanis, White, Ashcroft, Pike, B. Scott

INJURY: MELB – J.McDonald (ankle)
BRIS – Bradshaw (knee), Copeland (sternum), Charman (ribs)

UMPIRES: Wenn, Avon, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 25,166 at the Gabba

st kilda (3-1-9) vs kangaroos (6-7) colonial sunday

roos stay in the finals hunt by 44 points over st kilda. kangaroos (7-7) host freo saturday in canberra. st kilda (3-1-10) play adelaide on the road saturday night.

KANG 3.0 8.1 15.2 20.8 (128)
STK 5.1 10.2 11.4 13.6 (84)
GOALS: KANG – Harding 4, Petrie 3, Sinclair 3, Baird 2, Rawlings 2, Porter, Harvey, Burton, Smith, Morrell, King; StK – Milne 4, Peckett 2, Black 2, Cripps, Loewe, Harvey, Hamill, Clarke
BEST: KANG – Burton, Harvey, Simpson, Robbins, Harding, Archer; StK – Hayes, Peckett, Jones, Hamill, Thompson, Milne

INJURY: KANG -Grant (shoulder), Martyn (eye)

CHANGES: KANG -McCartney replaced in selected side by Baird

UMPIRES: Head, Woodcock, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 23,864 at Colonial Stadium

adelaide (8-5) vs collingwood (9-4) aami stadium (football park) sunday

collingwood are looking good for 3rd holding off the fast finishing crows by 22 points. collingwood (10-4) host geelong saturday afternoon. adelaide (8-6) host st kilda saturday night in a must win game

COL 4.6 13.8 18.10 21.12 (138)
ADE 2.4 4. 9.11 17.14 (116)
GOALS: COL – Fraser 4, L Davis 3, Didak 3, Lockyer 2, N Davis 2, Rocca 2, Burns 2, Buckley, O’Bree, Licuria; ADE -Burton 4, Ricciuto 3, Bassett 2, Bode 2, Goodwin, Doughty, Edwards, McLeod, Johnson, Biglands
BEST: COL – Buckley, Scotland, Burns, Didak, Licuria, Fraser; ADE – Goodwin, McGregor, Johnson, Burton, Edwards, Bode

INJURY: COL – Licuria (ankle); ADE – McLeod (abductor strain, ankle), Stenglein (abductor strain)

UMPIRES: Allen, Ellis, Coates

ATTENDANCE: 46,368 at Football Park

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide14110316441147143.33%44
2Brisbane14100416181269127.50%40
3Collingwood14100413781163118.49%40
4Essendon1481513081197109.27%34
5Adelaide1480614551338108.74%32
6West Coast1480614461422101.69%32
7Geelong1480612841263101.66%32
8Melbourne1480614061385101.52%32
9Nth Melbourne147071383144195.98%28
10Hawthorn147071249134792.72%28
11Wstn Bulldogs1461714931412105.74%26
12Fremantle146081202143883.59%24
13Sydney1441912701250101.60%18
14Richmond1440101175144981.09%16
15St Kilda1431101019149068.39%14
16Carlton1420121112143177.71%8

goals

GOALS
Hall (SYD) 42
Kingsley (GEEL) 39
Neitz (MELB) 38
Tredrea (PA) 35
Lynch (BRIS) 34
Milne (STK) 33
Bradshaw (BRIS) 32
Dew (PA) 31
Akermanis (BRIS) 31
Croad (FRE) 30
Rocca (KANG) 29
Burton (ADE) 29
Johnson (WB) 29
Wilson (WCE) 29
Tarrant (COL) 28

round 15 matchese

friday

hawthorn v bulldogs CS (N)

saturday

kangaroos v freo MO

collingwood v geelong MCG

richmond v brisbane CS (N)

adelaide v st kilda AAMI (N)

sunday

sydney v port SCG

carlton v melbourne CS

west coast v essendon S

afl 2002 round 13

essendon (7-5) vs melbourne (7-5) colonail friday night

a last quarter fight back couldn’t save melbourne in a 2 goal loss to essendon. essendon (8-5) face bulldogs at colonial saturday night. melbourne (7-6) travel to play brisbane in a “home” game sunday.

ESS 7.2 12.7 17.11 18.12 (120)
MELB 3.4 5.5 10.9 16.12 (108)
GOALS: ESS – McVeigh 3, Ramanauskas 3, Heffernan 2, Barnard 2, Mercuri 2, Lucas, Bolton, Hille, Blumfield, Rioli, Salmon; MELB – Neitz 5, Robertson 4, Woewodin 2, Brown, Bruce, Schwarz, Vardy, Green
BEST: ESS – Jacobs, Ramanauskas, Heffernan, McVeigh, Blumfield, M. Johnson; MELB – Ellis, Ward, Bruce, White, Bizzell

INJURY: ESS – Mercuri (groin), Alessio (groin) replaced in selected side by Salmon, Rioli (chest), Salmon (cramp); MELB – Brown (shin)
Mercuri could miss 2-3 weeks with a suspected torn groin muscle

REPORTS: MELB – Schwarz by field umpire Ellis for striking Welsh

UMPIRES: Allen, Ellis, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 41,817 at Colonial

richmond (4-8) vs geelong (6-6) mcg saturday afternon

geelong move back into the 8 with a 7 goal win over struggling richmond. geelong (7-6) host west coast saturday afternoon. richmond (4-9) play carlton at the g friday night.

GEEL 1.2 8.5 11 8 14.12 (96)
RICH 1.5 3.6 5.10 7.12 (54)
GOALS: GEEL – Graham 5, Chapman 3, King 2, Johnson, Riccardi, Corey, Burns; RICH – Ottens, Coughlan, Tivendale, Richardson, Fiora, Bowden, Campbell
BEST: GEEL – King, Corey, Chapman, Harley, Graham, Rahilly, Scarlett, Enright; RICH – Rodan, Coughlan, Fiora, A. Kellaway

INJURY: GEEL – Kilpatrick (jarred knee) replaced in selected side by Johnson;
RICH – Chaffey (ankle)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Margetts, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 30,975 at MCG

port (9-3) vs bulldogs (6-6) football park saturday afternoon

port make it 6 striaght with a 46 point win over the bulldogs lead by the burgoynes. port (10-3) travel to play freo saturday night. bulldogs (6-7) host essendon at colonial saturday night.

PA 7.2 14.4 21.8 25.11 (161)
WB 2.1 6.3 12.5 18.7 (115)
GOALS: PA – P. Burgoyne 6, S. Burgoyne 5, Primus 3, Dew 3, Tredrea 2, C. Cornes 2, Montgomery, Lade, Guerra, James; WB – Alvey 4, Smith 2, Bandy 2, Saunders 2, Giansiracusa 2, Johnson 2, Grant, West, Brown, Eagleton
BEST: PA – P Burgoyne, S. Burgoyne, Schofield, Kingsley, Hardwick, Primus, Francou, C. Cornes; WB: Alvey, Giansiracusa, West, Brown, Darcy

INJURY: WB – Grant (ankle)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Rowe, Head

ATTENDANCE: 24,751 at Football Park

kangaroos (6-6) vs collingwood (8-4) colonial saturday night

collingwood secure 3rd with a 33 point win over the roos. collingwood (9-4) travel to adelaide sunday to play adeliade. kangaroos (6-7) play st kilda at colonial sunday.

COL 2.3 4.8 9.10 13.15 (93)
KANG 2.2 5.4 5.8 8.12 (60)
GOALS: COL – Didak 3, Freeborn, Tarrant, Rocca, Fraser 2, L Davis, Lockyer; KANG – Burton 2, Pickett 2, Harvey 2, Baird, Sinclair
BEST: COL – Lockyer, Scotland, Burns, Licuria, Johnson, McKee, Betheras, Prestigiacomo;
KANG – Harvey, Archer, Simpson, Robbins, Rawlings, King, Colbert.

INJURY: COL – Cummings (hip)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Dore, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 48,288 at Colonial

brisbane (9-3) vs carlton (1-11) gabba saturday night

carlton are looking closer to their first wooden spoon after nearly causing one of the upsets of all time but falling 15 points short. brisbane (10-3) play melbourne at the gabba sunday in a “away’ game. carlton (1-12) host richmond friday night at the g.

BRIS 3.2 8.5 14.7 19.10 (124)
CARL 4.5 7.9 12.12 16.13 (109)
GOALS: BRIS – Headland 6, Bradshaw 3, McRae 2, Akermanis, Black, Brown, Hart, Lynch, Power, C.Scott; CARL – Fevola 2, Mansfield 2, Murphy 2, Ratten 2, Whitnall 2, Bradley, Doering, Franchina, Lappin, McKernan, Merrington
BEST: BRIS – Headland, Black, C. Scott, B. Scott, McRae, Akermanis; CARL – Ratten, Murphy, Doering, Whitnall, Hickmott, Lappin

INJURY: BRIS – Brown (ankle); CARL – Camporeale (broken nose)

REPORTS: BRIS – McDonald by umpire Vozzo for tripping Lance Whitnall

UMPIRES:James, Jeffrey, Vozzo

ATTENDANCE: 27329 at the Gabba

sydney (3-1-8) vs freo (6-6) scg sunday afternoon

sydney after sacking their coach smash freo by 77 to snap a 6 game losing streak. sydney (4-1-8) play hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon. freo (6-7) host port saturday night.

SYD 6.3 10.4 15.11 20.19 (139)
FRE 2.3 7.4 9.6 9.8 (62)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 6, Fosdike 3, O’Loughlin 3, Goodes 2, Kennelly 2, Bolton, Doyle, Buchanan, Nicks; FRE – J. Longmuir 2, Farmer 2, Medhurst 2, Simmonds 2, Croad
BEST: SYD – Hall, O’Loughlin, Saddington, Dunkley, Kennelly, Doyle, Fosdike, Williams; FRE – Koops, McManus, Carr

INJURY: SYD – O’Loughlin (calf); FRE – McPharlin (knee)

UMPIRES: Coates, Schmitt, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 16,844 at the SCG

st kilda (3-1-8) vs hawthorn (5-7) colonial sunday

hawks break a 4 game losing streak to save their finals hopes by 9 points. hawthorn (6-7) host sydney saturday afternoon. st kilda (3-1-9) host the roos sunday.

HAW 3.4 7.6 11.7 13.9 (87)
STK 2.2 4.5 6.10 11.12 (78)
GOALS: HAW – Thompson 7, A. Cox 2, S. Cox, Chick, Brown, Barlow;StK – Baker 2, Everitt 2, Hamill, Thompson, Gehrig, Riewoldt, Clarke, Wulf, Maguire
BEST: HAW – Thompson, Vandenberg, Hodge, S. Cox, Rehn, Johnson, Graham; StK – Harvey, Thompson, Everitt, Black, Riewoldt, Baker, Gehrig

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Humphrey-Smith, Rowston

ATTEDANCE: 28,928 at Colonial Stadium

west coast (7-5) vs adeliade (8-4) subiaco sunday

west coast make it 3 striaght by 3 goals over the crows for the first time since 1999. west coast (8-5) play geelong at geelong saturday afternoon. adelaide (8-5) host collingwood sunday.

WCE 5.2 10.7 15.11 20.15 (135)
ADE 3.2 4.3 9.7 18.9 (117)
GOALS: WCE – Lynch 5, Ph. Matera 4, Chambers 3, Cousins 2, Judd, Embley, Cox, Hunter, Kerr, Pt. Matera; ADE – Burton 6, Ricciuto 3, Doughty 2, Nelson, Goodwin, Biglands, Perrie, Gallagher, Bassett, McLeod
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Hunter, Lynch, Jakovich, Fletcher, Judd; ADE – McLeod, Stenglein, Burton, Ricciuto, Hart, Bickley

UMPIRES: Sheehan, McLaren, Corcoran

ATTENDNANCE: 35,293 at Subiaco Oval

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide13100314971084138.10%40
2Brisbane13100315081138132.51%40
3Collingwood1390412401047118.43%36
4Adelaide1380513391200111.58%32
5Essendon1380511901079110.29%32
6West Coast1380514131357104.13%32
7Melbourne1370612751275100.00%28
8Geelong137061219123099.11%28
9Wstn Bulldogs1360713751294106.26%24
10Nth Melbourne136071255135792.48%24
11Hawthorn136071175128391.58%24
12Fremantle136071139129188.23%24
13Sydney1341812061176102.55%18
14Richmond134091090136379.97%16
15St Kilda13319935136268.65%14
16Carlton1310121026134676.23%4

goals

Barry Hall (SYD) 41
Kingsley (GEEL) 39
Lynch (BRIS) 32
Neitz (MELB) 31
Croad (FRE) 30
Bradshaw (BRIS) 30
Tredrea (PA) 30
Milne (STK) 29
Wilson (WCE) 29
Rocca (KANG) 29
Tarrant (COL) 28
Pickett (KANG) 27
Johnson (WB) 27
P. Burgoyne (PA) 26
J. Longmuir (FRE) 26

round 14 matches

friday

carlton v richmond MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v west coast SS

hawthorn v sydney MCG

bulldogs v essendon CS (N)

freo v port S (N)

sunday

melbourne v brisbane G

st kilda v kangaroos CS

adelaide v collingwood AAMI

air crash bad attitude korean air cargo 8509 season 11 episode 7

a 747 cargo crew get disorienated after a delay leaving stansted and fly the plane into the ground killing all 4 on board the cause was the captain got obsessed with a problem with the direction indicator and the lack of communication within the crew lead to a loss of control.

next time a colision in san diego.

afl 2002 round 12 split round

essendon (6-5) vs hawthorn (5-6) mcg friday night

hawks return to melbourne failed to result in a win in a 7 point loss to essendon. essendon (7-5) host melbourne friday night at colonial. hawthorn (5-7) face st kilda sunday at colonial in a must win game.

ESS 3.3 6.6 8.11 10.12 (72)
HAW 3.2 4.3 9.3 10.5 (65)
GOALS: ESS – Barnard 3, Heffernan 2, Alessio, J. Johnson, McVeigh, Blumfield, Lucas; HAW – Dixon 4, A. Cox, Hay, Barlow, Greene, Chick, Mitchell
BEST: ESS – M. Johnson, Ramanauskas, Fletcher, Wellman, Heffernan, McVeigh, Barnard;
HAW – Crawford, Vandenberg, Greene, Dixon, Loats, Ries, BarlowI

NJURY: ESS – Moorcroft (illness) replaced in selected side by McAlister, Lucas (cut head); HAW – Holland (hamstring), Barker (bruised ribs)

REPORTS: ESS – Lucas for striking Barker

UMPIRES: Mitchell, McLaren, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 40,470 at MCG

carlton (1-10) vs west coast (6-5) optus oval saturday afternoon

carltons club worse losing streak is now 9 in a 1 point loss to west coast giving the eagles their first away win of the season. west coast (7-5) host adelaide sunday. carlton (1-11) face brisbane in brisbane saturday night.

WCE 3.4 7.8 9.14 12.17 (89)
CARL 2.4 6.9 10.12 12.16 (88)
GOALS: WCE – Williams 2, Pt. Matera 2, Lynch 2, Hunter 2, Fletcher, Merenda, Ph. Matera, Haynes; CARL – Beaumont 3, Merrington 2, Camporeale 2, Mansfield 2, Whitnall 2, Fevola
BEST: WCE – McIntosh, Pt. Matera, Lynch, Cousins, Wooden, Merenda; CARL – Merrington, Fletcher, Beaumont, Doering, Camporeale, Wiggins

INJURY: WCE – Gaspar (foot); CARL – McKernan (knee)
McKernan damaged his PCL and will miss about 8 weeks

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Rowe, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 16,353 at Optus Oval

sydney (3-1-7) vs geelong (5-6) scg saturday night

geelong keep their finals hopes alive with a 2 point win over sydney to stay in touch with the 8. geelong (6-6) face richmond at the g saturday afternoon. sydney (3-1-8) host freemantle sunday.

GEEL 3.1 6.5 9.10 15.11 (101)
SYD 4.4 9.4 11.6 15.9 (99)
GOALS: Riccardi 4, Kingsley 4, Burns 2, Mooney 2, King, Gardiner, Ling; SYD – Williams 4, Nicks 3, Cresswell 2, Hall, Fosdike, Crouch, Lockett, O’Loughlin, Mott
BEST: GEEL – Riccardi, King, Kingsley, Enright, Scarlett, Burns; SYD – Williams, Goodes, Nicks, Kennelly, Cresswell, Maxfield

UMPIRES: Head, Dore, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 21,767 at the SCG

freemantle (5-6) vs collingwood (8-3) subiaco sunday

freo stay in touch with the 8 by 11 points over collingwood meaning no team has won on the road in perth yet this season. freo (6-6) travel to play sydney sunday. collingwood (8-4) face the roos at colonial saturday night.

FRE 2.3 3.11 9.13 12.18 (90)
COL 6.1 8.1 10.5 12.7 (79)
GOALS: FRE – FRE – Medhurst 4, J. Longmuir 2, Hasleby 2, Haines, Farmer, Croad, Carr; COL – L. Davis 3, Fraser 3, Scotland 2, Buckley, Rocca, Freeborn, Tarrant
BEST: FRE – Hasleby, Bell, Medhurst, Cook, Carr, Cunningham; COL – Scotland, L. Davis, Lockyer, Fraser, Burns, McKee

INJURY: COL – Tarrant (groin), Rocca (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Allen, Woodcock, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 33088 at Subiaco

bulldogs (5-6) vs st kilda (3-1-7) colonial friday night

5 wins in a row has the bulldogs go from level last to 8th with a 47 point win over the saints. bulldogs (6-6) face the other form team port in adelaide saturday afternoon. st kilda (3-1-8) host hawthorn sunday.

WB 5.4 10.11 13.15 19.19 (133)
STK 4.2 7.4 12.5 13.8 (86)
GOALS: WB – Darcy 5, Grant 3, Johnson 3, Bandy 2, West 2, Brown, Eagleton, Smith, Saunders;
StK – Milne 3, Hamill 2, Harvey 2, Knobel, Wulf, Dal Santo, Loewe, Clarke, Riewoldt
BEST: WB – Johnson, Grant, Giansiracusa, Darcy, Bandy, Hargrave, West; StK – Harvey, Hamill, Lawrence, Thompson, Riewoldt, Maguire

INJURY: StK – Riewoldt (soreness), Moyle (thigh), Jones (hamstring)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Avon, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 29,453 at Colonial Stadium

melbourne (6-5) vs adelaide (8-3) optus oval saturday afternoon

melbourne stun the crows by 25 points to stay in the 8. melbourne (7-5) play essendon at colonial friday night. adeliade (8-4) travel to play west coast sunday.

MELB 2.3 7.8 12.11 14.14 (98)
ADE 3.4 5.8 9.11 10.13 (73)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz, Green 3, Jolly, Leoncelli 2, Yze, Johnstone, Robertson, Brown; ADE – Massie, Bode 2, Stevens, McLeod, Burton, Bickley, Schell, Ricciuto
BEST: MELB – Yze, Brown, Ward, Ellis, Whelan, White, Bruce, Johnstone; ADE – Bickley, Hart, McLeod, Goodwin, Massie, Stenglein, Bode

INJURY: MELB – Jolly (corked thigh), Whelan (calf cramp); ADE – Goodwin (ankle), Biglands (corked buttock)
Goodwin was cleared of serious damage and will miss 1-2 weeks with sprained ligaments

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Dore, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 12,210 at Optus Oval

brisbane (8-3) vs kangaroos (6-5) gabba saturday night

the roos became the lions latest home victim by 15 points. brisbane (9-3) host carlton saturday night. kangaroos (6-6) host collingwood at colonial saturday night.

BRIS 6.3 12.9 17.12 20.18 (138)
KANG 5.3 9.5 15.7 19.9 (123)
GOALS: Bradshaw 4, Lynch 4, Shattock 3, Akermanis 3, Johnson 2, B. Scott, C. Scott, Hart, Black; KANG – Rocca 6, Harding 3, Pickett 3, Harvey 2, King 2, Morrell, Clayton, Teague
BEST: BRIS – Shattock, Headland, B. Scott, C. Scott, Akermanis, Bradshaw; KANG – Grant, King, Burton, Rocca, Simpson, Colbert

UMPIRES: Humphery-Smith, Morris, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 27,940 at Gabba

port (8-3) vs richmond (4-7) football park sunday

port go on top for the first time by 14 goals over struggling richmond. port (9-3) host bulldogs saturday afternoon. richmond (4-8) host geelong saturday afternoon at the g.

PA 6.3 15.5 20.10 23.16 (154)
RICH 3.1 4.3 7.5 10.10 (70)
GOALS: PA -Tredrea 4, Dew 4, C. Cornes 2, P. Burgoyne 2, Schofield 2, Francou 2, S. Burgoyne 2, Lade 2, Guerra, Carr, French;
RICH – Richardson 3, Tivendale 2, Rodan 2, Coughlan, Torney, Krakouer
BEST: PA – Stevens, C. Cornes, Carr, Francou, Wanganeen, Montgomery, Tredrea; RICH – Bowden, D. Kellaway, Campbell, Cameron, Coughlan

INJURY: RICH – Hall (corked knee), Gaspar (calf), A. Kellaway (cut head), Richardson (knee)

REPORTS: RICH – Stafford reported by umpire Sheehan for allegedly striking Kingsley

UMPIRES: Sheehan, McKenzie, Rowston

ATTENDANCE: 25,770 at Football Park

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Port Adelaide129031336969137.87%36
2Brisbane1290313841029134.50%36
3Collingwood128041147987116.21%32
4Adelaide1280412221065114.74%32
5Essendon127051070971110.20%28
6West Coast1270512781240103.06%28
7Melbourne1270511671155101.04%28
8Wstn Bulldogs1260612601133111.21%24
9Geelong126061123117695.49%24
10Nth Melbourne126061195126494.54%24
11Fremantle126061077115293.49%24
12Hawthorn125071088120590.29%20
13Richmond124081036126781.77%16
14Sydney123181067111495.78%14
15St Kilda12318857127567.22%14
16Carlton121011917122275.04%4

goals

GOALS
Kingsley (GEEL) 39
Hall (SYD) 35
Lynch (BRIS) 31
Croad (FRE) 29
Rocca (KANG) 29
Milne (STK) 29
Wilson (WCE) 29
Tredrea (PA) 28
Bradshaw (BRIS) 27
Welsh (ADE) 26
Tarrant (COL) 26
Neitz (MELB) 26
Pickett (KANG) 25
Johnson (WB) 25
J. Longmuir (FRE) 24

round 13 matches

friday

essendon v melbourne CS (N)

saturday

richmond v geelong MCG

port v bulldogs FP

kangaroos v collingwood CS (N)

brisbane v carlton G (N)

sunday

sydney v freemantle SCG

st kilda v hawthorn CS

west coast v adelaide S

afl 2002 round 11

kangaroos (5-5) vs richmond (4-6) colonial friday night

roos are back in the 8 with an 11 point win over richmond. kangaroos (6-5) travel to brisbane saturday night 2 of the split round. richmond (4-7) travel to port sunday 2 of the split round.

KANG 6.3 10.7 10.8 14.11 (95)
RICH 5.2 7.6 10.12 11.18 (84)
Goals: KANG – Picket 4, Harvey 3, Burton 2, Stevens 2, McCartney, Morell, Teague; RICH – Houlihan 3, Bowden 2, Hall, Knights, Krakouer, Rodan, Rogers, Torney
Best: KANG – Harvey, Stevens, Teague, Burton, Pickett, Makepeace, Archer; RICH – D. Kellaway, A. Kellaway, Knights, Chaffey, Gaspar, Bowden, Rogers

INJURY: KANG – Burton (lung)
Burton was taken to hospital after the match where 2 hours of tests revealed a bruised lung. The split round break will give him time to recover for the next match

UMPIRES: Allen, McLaren, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 30,889 at Colonial Stadium

adelaide (7-3) vs hawthorn (5-5) football park saturday afternoon

3 weeks on the road proved too much for the hawks getting overrun by the crows by 44 points. adelaide (8-3) face melbourne at optus oval saturday afternoon 2. hawthorn (5-6) face essendon at the g friday night 1.

ADE 1.4 3.12 8.14 14.18 (102)
HAW 2.0 5.3 6.7 8.10 (58)
GOALS: ADE – Burton 3, Ricciuto 3, Biglands 3, Stevens 2, Bode, Hart, Edwards; HAW – Barlow 3, Hay, Tallis, S. Cox, Hodge, Dixon
BEST: ADE – Ricciuto, Johnson, Hart, Burton, Stenglein, McLeod; HAW – Barlow, Crawford, McCabe, S. Cox, Vandenberg, Mitchell

INJURY: ADE – Johnson (ankle); HAW – Smith (hamstring)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Woodcock, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 42,162 at Football Park

essendon (6-4) vs port (7-3) colonial saturday night

port became the 2nd team to beat essendon at colonial by 59 points. port (8-3) host richmond sunday 2. essendon (6-5) host hawthorn at the g friday night 1.

PA 4.2 7.6 10.10 16.12 (108)
ESS 1.1 4.3 5.7 7.7 (49)
GOALS: PA – Dew 6, Tredrea 4, Montgomery, Cockatoo-Collins, Poulton, James, Guerra, Primus; ESS – Salmon 2, Jacobs 2, Lucas 2, Hille
BEST: PA – Dew, Tredrea, Kingsley, Primus, N Stevens, Hardwick, Francou, James; ESS – J. Johnson, Lucas, Ramanauskas, Salmon, Peverill

INJURIES PA – Montgomery (jarred knee)

CHANGES: ESS – Fletcher by Welsh in selected team; PA – Wanganeen by K Cornes in selected team.

REPORTS: ESS – Jason Johnson (for unduly rough play against Damien Hardwick in the first quarter

UMPIRES: James, Dore, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 40,044 at Colonial Stadium

west coast (5-5) vs sydney (3-1-6) subiaco saturday night

they can’t win on the road but in perth they are unstoppable as west coast prove it with a 13 point win over the struggling swans. west coast (6-5) face carlton at optus oval saturday afternoon 1. sydney (3-1-7) host geelong saturday night 1.

WCE 3.3 8.8 10.11 15.12 (102)
SYD 2.3 5.6 10.8 13.11 (89)
GOALS: WCE – Merenda 3, Jones 3, Wirrpunda 3, Wooden, Sierakowski, Haynes, Ph. Matera, Cousins, Cox; SYD – Hall 4, Nicks 4, Cresswell, O’Keefe, McPherson, Fixter, Mott
BEST: WE – Wooden, Cousins, Wirrpunda, Cox, Fletcher, Judd; SYD – Williams, Goodes, Hall, Nicks, Cresswell, Fixter

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Margetts, Corcoran

ATTENDANCE: 35,014 at Subiaco Oval

brisbane (7-3) vs st kilda (3-1-6) gabba sunday

brisbane continue to build their gabba fortress with a 61 point win over the saints. brisbane (8-3) host the roos saturday night 2 of the split round. st kilda (3-1-7) face the bulldogs friday night 2 at colonial.

BRIS 2.3 5.10 9.12 16.17 (113)
STK 3.3 3.8 6.8 7.10 (52)
GOALS: BRIS – Brown 2, Voss 2, Pike 2, Akermanis 2, Lynch 2, McRae, Bradshaw, Keating, Johnson, Lappin, B. Scott; StK – Milne 3, Wulf, Everitt, Black, Dal Santo
BEST: BRIS – Pike, Lappin, Black, Akermanis, B. Scott, Michael, Johnson, Voss; StK – Thompson, Black, Cripps, Moyle, Milne

INJURY: BRIS – Voss (groin); STK – Hayes (hand)
Voss has sucumbed to OP, which he has been struggling with off and on since last year. He will have minor surgery and will miss 3-4 weeks
Hayes will miss 4-6 weeks with a broken hand

REPORTS: STK – Everitt for striking C. Scott
While this report was withdrawn, Everitt was later booked on a video charge for striking Aaron Shattock

ATTENDANCE: 23157 at the Gabba

geelong (4-6) vs carlton (1-9) colonial sunday

geelong rob carlton after the siren by 4 points meaning the blues will need a great run to avoid their first wooden spoon. geelong (5-6) travel to play sydney saturday night 1. carlton (1-10) host west coast saturday afternoon 1 at optus oval.

GEEL 4.4 8.4 13.6 15.10 (100)
CARL 2.1 5.7 6.11 14.12 (96)
GOALS: GEEL – Riccardi 4, Kingsley 4, Lord 3, Burns, Kelly, Sholl, Clarke; CARL – Fevola 4, Whitnall 3, Lappin 2, McKernan, Fletcher, Wiggins, Campbell, Plunkett
BEST: GEEL – King, Riccardi, Kelly, Ling, Sholl, Graham, Enright; CARL – Ratten, McKay, Bradley, Fletcher, Fevola

INJURIES: CARL – Merrington (corked thigh)

CHANGES: CARL – Davies (ill) replaced in selected side by Doering

REPORTS: CARL – Merrington reported for striking Street

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Head, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 37,294 at Colonial Stadium

bulldogs (4-6) vs freo (5-5) Optus oval sunday

bulldogs have turned their season around by 65 points over freo. bulldogs (5-6) host st kilda friday night 2 at colonial. freo (5-6) host collingwood sunday afternoon 1.

WB 7.3 12.6 16.10 22.13 (145)
FRE 3.2 6.4 10.4 12.8 (80)
GOALS: WB – Johnson 4, Alvey 3, Dimattina 2, Giansiracusa 2, Darcy 2, Hargrave 2, Brown 2, Grant, Saunders, Gilbee, Garlick, Hunter;
FRE – J. Longmuir 3, Croad 3, Medhurst, Carr, Farmer, Simmonds, Cunningham, Haines
BEST: WB -Darcy, Alvey, Brown, Johnson, Harrison, Dimattina, Giansiracusa, Croft; FRE – Bell, Pavlich, Jones, Hasleby, Simmonds, Siegert

INJURIES: FRE – Farmer (corked knee), Grover (ankle), Jones (shoulder)

CHANGES: WB – West (groin) replaced in selected side by Cross

REPORTS: FRE – Cook (Fremantle) for charging Giansiracusa

UMPIRES: Rowe, Schmitt, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 11,539 at Optus Oval

melbourne (6-4) vs collingwood (7-3) mcg monday

collingwood smash melbourne by 51 points. collingwood (8-3) travel to play freo sunday 1. melbourne (6-5) host adelaide at optus oval saturday afternoon 2.

COL 5.4 10.7 15.8 19.12 (126)
MELB 1.5 4.8 8.12 10.15 (75)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 7, Fraser 4, Rocca 2, L. Davis, Holland, Licuria, McKee, Didak, Cole; MELB – Jolly 2, Woewodin 2, Green, Johnstone, Bizzell, Robertson, Walsh, Brown
BEST: COL – Cloke, Tarrant, Fraser, McGough, Clement, Licuria, McKee; MELB – Walsh, Woewodin, Johnstone, Ellis, Ward

INJURY: COL – Steinfort replaced in selected side by Cole, Holland (back), Cloke (leg); MELB – Nicholson (knee)

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Sheehan, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 65,860 at MCG

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane118031246906137.53%32
2Port Adelaide118031182899131.48%32
3Collingwood118031068897119.06%32
4Adelaide118031149967118.82%32
5Essendon11605998906110.15%24
6West Coast1160511891152103.21%24
7Melbourne116051069108298.80%24
8Nth Melbourne116051072112695.20%24
9Wstn Bulldogs1150611271047107.64%20
10Geelong115061022107794.89%20
11Fremantle11506987107391.99%20
12Hawthorn115061023113390.29%20
13Richmond11407966111386.79%16
14Sydney11317968101395.56%14
15St Kilda11317771114267.51%14
16Carlton111010829113373.17%4

GOALS

KentKingsley (GEEL) 35
Hall (SYD) 34
Wilson (WCE) 34
Croad (FRE) 28
Lynch (BRIS) 27
Welsh (ADE) 26
Milne (STK) 26
Tarrant (COL) 26
Tredrea (PA) 24
Bradshaw (BRIS) 23
Rocca (KANG) 23
Neitz (MELB) 23
Pickett (KANG) 22
J. Longmuir (FRE) 22
Whitnall (CARL) 22

round 12 matches

friday

essendon v hawthorn MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v west coast OO

sydney v geelong SCG (N)

sunday

freo v collingwood S

friday

bulldogs v st kilda CS (N)

saturday

melbourne v adelaide OO

brisbane v kangaroos G (N)

sunday

port v richmond FP

afl 2002 round 10

kangaroos (4-5) vs essendon (6-3) mcg friday night

north return to the winners list by 8 points over essendon. kangaroos (5-5) host richmond friday night at colonial. essendon (6-4) host port saturday night at colonial.

KANG 4.5 6.11 11.16 12.20 (92)
ESS 4.3 6.6 8.10 12.12 (84)
GOALS: KANG – Harvey 2, Morell 2, Baird, Grant, King, McCartney, Martyn, Pickett, Rocca, Stevens; ESS – Lucas 2, Fletcher 2, Alessio, Barnard, Harvey, Jacobs, Mercuri, Moorcroft, Ramanauskas, Reynolds
BEST: KANG – Archer, Simpson, Stevens, McCartney, Makepeace, Colbert; ESS – Fletcher, Jacobs, Ramanauskas, Mercuri, Wellman

INJURY: ESS – McGrath (ankle) replaced in selected side by Forster-Knight, Hille, (illness) replaced in selected side by Bolton, Fletcher (cramp), Peverill (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: McBurney, McLaren, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 34,352 at MCG

geelong (3-6) vs melbourne (6-3) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

geelong break a 4 game losing streak by 26 points over melbourne. geelong (4-6) host carlton at colonial sunday. melbourne (6-4) host collingwood on monday in the queens birthday clash.

GEEL 2.6 4.11 8.15 12.17 (89)
MELB 0.3 4.5 5.6 9.9 (63)
GOALS: GEEL – Kingsley 6, Riccardi 2, Chapman, Corey, Harley, King; MELB – Jolly 2, Nicholson 2, Johnstone, Neitz, Robertson, Schwarz, White
BEST: GEEL – Kingsley, Harley, Riccardi, Chapman, Clarke, Grgic; MELB – White, Johnstone, Woewodin, Yze, Brown, Jolly

CHANGES: GEEL – Lord (ill) replaced in selected side by Street

UMPIRES: Allen, James, Quigley

ATTENDANCE: 20,031 at Skilled Stadium

richmond (4-5) vs bulldogs (3-6) mcg saturday

bulldogs continue their revival with a 19 point win over richmond. bulldogs (4-6) host freo at optus oval sunday. richmond (4-6) face the roos at colonial friday night.

WB 6.2 7.6 12. 9 17.15 (117)
RICH 3.0 7.5 11.12 14.14 (98)
GOALS: WB – Bandy 4, Garlick 3, Saunders 3, Grant 2, Smith, Johnson, Harrison, Alvey, Hargrave; RICH – Stafford 3, Ottens 2, Campbell 2, Gaspar, Rogers, Rodan, Hall, King, Tivendale, Zantuck
BEST: WB – Bandy, Johnson, West, Garlick, Darcy, Giansiracusa; RICH – Campbell, Ottens, King, Chaffey, Knights

INJURY: WB – Kretiuk (groin) replaced in selected side by Cross; RICH – Knights (nose)

UMPIRES: Coates, Morris, Dore

ATTENDANCE: 31,506 at MCG

collingwood (6-3) vs sydney (3-1-5) colonial saturday night

collingwood stay in the top 4 with an 11 point win over sydney. collingwood (7-3) face melbourne at the g monday. sydney (3-1-6) travel to play west coast saturday night.

COL 5.9 6.9 8.10 14.11 (95)
SYD 2.1 7.3 10.10 12.12 (84)
GOALS: COL – L. Davis 4, Tarrant 4, Burns 2, Didak, Holland, Molloy, N. Davis;
SYD – Schauble 4, Crouch, Lockett, Maxfield, Nicks, O’Keefe, Bolton, Schwass, Williams
BEST: COL – Burns, Licuria, O’Bree, Clement, Prestigiacomo, L. Davis, Tarrant;
SYD – Cresswell, Williams, Dunkley, Saddington, Nicks, Schauble, Goodes

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Corcoran, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 45,269 at Colonial Stadium

adeliade (6-3) vs brisbane (7-2) football park saturday night

adelaide maintain their winning streak against brisbane by 7 points. adeliade (7-3) host hawthorn saturday afternoon. brisbane (7-3) host st kilda sunday.

ADE 6.2 9.5 11.9 15.11 (101)
BRIS 5.3 6.5 9.6 14.10 (94)
Goals: ADE – Schell 4, Bode 2, Welsh 2, Stevens 2, McLeod 2, Burton 2, Johncock; BRIS – Lynch 4, Black 2, Voss, McRae, Power, Notting, Akermanis, Pike, Keating, Shattock
BEST: ADE – Ricciuto, Johnson, Bickley, Bode, Hart, Stevens; BRIS – Lappin, Voss, Pike, Lynch, Black, Akermanis

INJURY: ADE – Bickley (cut head); BRIS – B. Scott (concussion), Charman (shoulder), Ashcroft (cut head)

UMPIRES: Humphery-Smith, McKenzie, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 47,279 at Football Park

hawthorn (5-4) vs port (6-3) york park sunday

port move into the top 2 with a 40 point win over the hawks. port (7-3) travel to play essendon at colonial saturday night. hawthorn (5-5) travel to play adeliade saturday afternoon.

PA 5.3 8.5 12.11 17.15 (117)
HAW 1.2 4.3 8.4 12.5 (77)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 3, Stevens 3, Dew 2, Burgoyne 2, Burgoyne 2, Montgomery, Cockatoo-Collins, Carr, K. Cornes, Poulton; HAW – Holland 3, Barlow 2, Lonie 2, Chick, Dixon, Osborne, Vandenberg, Crawford
BEST: PA – Stevens, Cockatoo-Collins, Burgoyne, Carr, Wakelin, Primus; HAW – Barlow, A. Cox, Rawlings, Dixon, Lonie

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Ellis, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 18,112 at York Park, Launceston

st kilda (2-1-6) vs west coast (5-4) colonial sunday

west coast couldn’t repeat their last away win in a 50 point loss to st kilda. st kilda (3-1-6) play brisbane on sunday on the road. west coast (5-5) host sydney saturday night.

STK 8.0 15.3 20.5 20.7 (127)
WCE 3.2 5.5 7.8 11.11 (77)
GOALS: StK -Milne 5, Voss 3, Hamill 2, Everitt 2, Riewoldt 2, Davis 2, Thompson, Hudghton, Loewe, Schwarze; WCE – Embley 4, Ph. Matera 3, Chambers 2, Fletcher, Wilson
BEST: StK – Thompson, Hayes, Hamill, Peckett, Voss, Milne, Baker, Everitt; WCE – Fletcher, Braun, Wirrpunda, Embley, Cousins

INJURY: STK – Harvey (calf), Hudghton (hamstring), Riewoldt (cut eye);
WCE – Gardiner replaced in selected side by Sierakowski, Wilson (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Rowe, Wenn, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 18,876 at Colonial Stadium

freo (4-5) vs carlton (1-8) subiaco sunday

carltons horror year continues with a 28 point loss to freo. freo (5-5) play bulldogs at optus oval sunday. carlton (1-9) play geelong sunday at coloinal.

FRE 1.4 8.6 13.9 14.12 (96)
CARL 4.3 7.5 8.8 10.8 (68)
GOALS: FRE – J. Longmuir 4, Croad 3, Medhurst 2, Pavlich, Hasleby, McManus, Norrish, Farmer; CARL – Ratten 2, Whitnall 2, Fevola 2, Murphy 2, Plunkett, Lappin
BEST: FRE – Pavlich, Simmonds, Hasleby, Carr, J. Longmuir, Bell, McManus; CARL – Ratten, Murphy, Plunkett, Hotton, Fletcher

INJURY: FRE – Polak (shoulder); CARL – McKernan (head)

UMPIRES: Head, McInerney, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 27,277 at Subiaco

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane107031133854132.67%28
2Port Adelaide107031074850126.35%28
3Adelaide107031047909115.18%28
4Collingwood10703942822114.60%28
5Essendon10604949798118.92%24
6Melbourne10604994956103.97%24
7West Coast1050510871063102.26%20
8Fremantle1050590792897.74%20
9Nth Melbourne10505977104293.76%20
10Hawthorn10505965103193.60%20
11Wstn Bulldogs10406982967101.55%16
12Geelong1040692298193.99%16
13Richmond10406882101886.64%16
14Sydney1031687991196.49%14
15St Kilda10316719102969.87%14
16Carlton10109733103370.96%4

goals

GOALS
Kingsley (GEEL) 31
Hall (SYD) 30
Wilson (WCE) 29
Welsh (ADE) 26
Lynch (BRIS) 25
Croad (FRE) 25
Rocca (KANG) 23
Neitz (MELB) 23
Milne (STK) 23
Bradshaw (BRIS) 22
Lloyd (ESS) 21
Bandy (WB) 21
Tredrea (PA) 20
J. Longmuir(FRE)19
Akermanis (BRIS)19

round 11 matches

friday

kangaroos v richmond CS (N)

saturday

adelaide v hawthorn FP

essendon v port CS (N)

west coast v sydney S (N)

sunday

brisbane v st kilda G

geelong v carlton CS

bulldogs v freemnatle OO

monday

melbourne v collingwood MCG

pokemon season 3 episode 24 ignorace is blissey

its a moonlit night ash and friends are in a place called happy town looking for a pokemon center to rest which they find with a blissey (the eovlved form of chansey) but the blissey is quite rough and careless. ash and friends don’t get food but the blissey feeds team rocket as its an old friend of jessie’s from when she went to pokemon nurse school which gets it in trouble. so when its found out team rocket decide to help blissey and leads to a battle with ash which doesn’t go well for team rocket deliberately.

next time a kid wants pikachu but gets a bellsprout.

pokemon season 3 episode 23 the whistle stop

ash and friends try and cross a bridge not realising they are being watched by team rocket when the bridge breaks ash and friends get help from a girl and her ledyba who agrees to help them get accross her name is aerielle. but team rocket take the ledyba and its tough to get them back after team rocket use supersonic to confuse them. brock uses zubat which we haven’t seen for ages to track it down. team rocket use aerieles whistle to control them but it all ends well and team rocket have the normal fate.

next time an old friend of jessies is in trouble.

pokemon season 3 episode 22 once in a blue moon

ash and friends are in cherrygrove city taking a break before they continue to violet city while ash cleans his pokeballs when the gs ball is stolen by a quagsire which ash tries to get back when misty tries to catch it she is stopped by officer jenny who explains its a quagsire conservation area. officer jenny explains that there is a legend that the person who gets an item back from the quagsire last gets good luck. the quagsire gets the gs ball and takes it to the top of the waterfall to launch it up as part of the tradition. team rocket try and take the quagsire but fail as usual. the gs ball lands last so there is good luck for ash he hopes.

next time ledyba transport.

pokemon season 3 episode 21 the chikorita rescue

ash and friends are in the mountains when they spot snow and than a chikorita which ash wants to catch so he tries to and eventually uses charizard which beats it so he catches it and takes it to the pokemon center team rocket want to steal it.and pretends to be nurses to get it but ash follows them to get chikorita back which is tough due to the snow in the area but ash wins chikorita over and catches it.

next time a pokemon protected area over the top.

pokemon season 3 episode 20 little big horn

ash and friends are in another town heading for the violet gym when they spot a stantler which can create illusions with its horns brock tries to bond with it but does’t work initally. ash and friends get confused about the stampede they thought they saw and officer jenny explains a lot of people have seen the same thing. brock realises its an illusion as they don’t trample over some things. brock than realises it he bonds with the stantler to return it to its herd. team rocket try and steal the stantler but fail as usual even though they are helped by the stantler wanting to go with brock so wouldn’t leave.

next time ash gets a stubborn chikorita.

pokemon season 3 episode 19 the snubble snubbery

ash and friends are in a wealthy neighbourhood and are impressed with the mansions and find people looking for something when they spot a snubble biting a growlithe the snubble has a ribbon on it and they meet its trainer madam muchmoney who overlooks after snubble which it doesn’t like after a tour brokc realises it and when they find it its trainer arranged a marriage for it it doesn’t help the situation at all and team rocket try and steal snubble against meowths wishes as snubble is a dog pokemon even after snubble stands up for meowth. team rockets plan fails but the snubble escapes the mansion to go after meowth.

next time a stantler bonds with brock.

afl 2002 round 9

port (5-3) vs collingwood (6-2) football park friday night

port end collingwoods run by 5 points at home. port (6-3) play hawthorn in tasmania sunday. collingwood (6-3) Host sydney at colonial saturday night.

PA 6.1 8.4 10.6 14.7 (91)
COL 1.2 4.6 9.9 12.14 (86)
GOALS: PA – Dew 4, P. Burgoyne 2, Primus, Wakelin, Montgomery, Cockatoo-Collins, Tredrea, Bishop, Kingsley, Guerra; COL – L. Davis 4, Holland 2, Betheras, McKee, Burns, Licuria, N. Davis, Rocca
BEST: PA – Francou, Primus, Carr, Bishop, Wakelin, Montgomery; COL – Lockyer, L. Davis, Buckley, O’Bree, Burns, Licuria

INJURY: PA – Wanganeen (thigh); COL – Fraser (ribs), Wakelin (ankle), N. Davis (ankle)

REPORTS: ESS – Rioli for eye gouging Williams and for striking Fixter. Video reviews could result in melee charges against some of the players
The striking charge was dropped after a video review

UMPIRES: Kennedy, McLaren, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 35,834 at Football Park

geelong (3-5) vs bulldogs (2-6) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

bulldogs continue to revive their season by 2 goals over geelong. bulldogs (3-6) face richmond at the g saturday. geelong (3-6) host melbourne at skilled saturday.

WB 3.2 10.5 17.5 18.9 (117)
GEEL 5.1 10.2 15.3 17.3 (105)
GOALS: WB – Johnson 6, Smith 3, Brown 2, Bandy 2, Garlick, Gilbee, Alvey, Saunders, Dimattina; GEEL – Chapman 3, Kingsley 3, Ablett 2, Burns 2, Scarlett 2, Clarke, Ling, Lord, Riccardi, King
BEST: WB – Johnson, Grant, West, Croft, Brown, Darcy, Alvey; GEEL – Chapman, King, Corey, Sholl, Clarke, Sanderson

INJURY: WB – Kretiuk (groin), Murphy (jarred knee), Gilbee (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, McKenzie, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 22,033 at Skilled Stadium

melbourne (5-3) vs roos (4-4) mcg saturday afternoon

melbourne stay in touch with the top 4 with a 4 point win over the roos. melbourne (6-3) travel to play geelong saturday. kangaroos (4-5) host essendon friday night at the g.

MELB 7.1 10.4 15.8 17.9 (111)
KANG 4.6 11.9 12.10 15.17 (107)
GOALS: MELB – Schwarz 2, Ward 2, Yze 2, Brown 2, Leoncelli 2, Thompson, Johnstone, Green, Vardy, Robertson, Bruce, White; KANG – Rocca 4, Clayton 3, Pickett 2, Grant, Simpson, Stevens, Burton, Harding, Teague
BEST: MELB – Yze, Woewodin, Bruce, Leoncelli, Johnstone, Broadbridge, Ward, Thompson;
KANG – Simpson, Stevens, Clayton, Pickett, Rocca, Colbert

INJURY: MELB – Vardy (corked thigh), Ellis (ankle)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Morris, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 28,625 at the MCG

st kilda (1-1-6) vs richmond (4-5) colonial saturday night

st kilda broke a 7 game winless run by 9 points stunning richmond. st kilda (2-1-6) host west coast sunday at colonial. richmond (4-5) host bulldogs saturday afternoon.

STK 0.4 3.7 8.9 10.12 (72)
RICH 2.1 5.3 7.3 9.9 (63)
GOALS: StK – Reiwoldt 2, Milne 2, Thompson, Voss, Capuano, Cripps, Loewe, Dal Santo; RICH – Rogers, Ottens, Chaffey, Stafford, Bowden, Houlihan, Krakouer, Tivendale, A. Kellaway
BEST: StK – Riewoldt, Harvey, Milne, Thompson, Capuano, Baker; RICH – A. Kellaway, Ottens, Chaffey, Campbell, Knights, Torney

INJURY: StK – Jones (hamstring); RICH – Cameron (buttock) replaced in selected side by Newman, W Campbell (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Quigley, Schmitt, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 30,336 at Colonial Stadium

sydney (3-1-4) vs essendon (5-3) stadium australia saturday night

a missed shot after the siren cost sydney the first points at the new ground the olympic stadium against essendon in a 2 point loss. essendon (6-3) face the roos at the g friday night. sydney (3-1-5) travel to play collingwood at colonail saturday night.

ESS 6.1 7.6 9.9 12.13 (85)
SYD 3.7 4.11 8.12 11.17 (83)
GOALS: ESS – Alessio 3, Heffernan 2, Lucas 2, M. Johnson, Mercuri, Barnard, Blumfield, Rioli; SYD – Nicks 4, Hall 3, Williams 2, Maxfield, O’Loughlin
BEST: ESS – Alessio, Jacobs, McVeigh, Fletcher, Mercuri, Heffernan; SYD – Nicks, Cresswell, Hall, Williams, Mathews, O’Loughlin

REPORTS: ESS – Rioli for eye gouging Williams and for striking Fixter. Video reviews could result in melee charges against some of the players
The striking charge was dropped after a video review

UMPIRES: James, Allen, Head

ATTENDANCE: 54,169. at Stadium Australia

brisbane (6-2) vs freo (4-4) gabba sunday afternoon

brisbane regained the outright lead by 5 goals over freo. brisbane (7-2) travel to play adeliade saturday night. freo (4-5) host carlton sunday.

BRIS 5.2 9.5 13.10 16.13 (109)
FRE 4.4 8.6 9.10 11.13 (79)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 5, Voss 3, Bradshaw 2, Akermanis 2, Power, Keating, Pike, Brown;
FRE – J. Longmuir 3, McManus 2, Simmonds 2, Farmer, Carr, Medhurst, Croad
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Power, B. Scott, Pike, Lynch, Ashcroft; FRE – Pavlich, Haines, J. Longmuir, Bell, McManus, Koops

INJURY: BRIS – Leppitsch (back) replaced in selected side by Morrison

UMPIRES: Coates, Rowe, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: About 21,709 at the Gabba

carlton (1-7) vs adelaide (5-3) optus oval sunday afternoon

crows move closer to the top 4 with a 56 point win over last place carlton. adeliaed (6-3) host brisbane saturday night. carlton (1-8) tavel to play freo sunday.

ADE 6.3 10.5 15.10 20.11 (131)
CARL 1.4 4.6 6.7 11.9 (75)
GOALS: ADE – Ricciuto 6, Stevens 4, Welsh 2, Burton 2, Bassett, Stenglein, Schell, Goodwin, Smart, McLeod; CARL – McKernan 5, Whitnall 4, Plunkett 2
BEST: ADE – Ricciuto, Johnson, Stevens, Bode, Clarke, Johnson, Hart; CARL – McKernan, Whitnall, Bradley, Plunkett, McKay, Camporeale

INJURY: CARL – Manton (corked right calf)

UMPIRES: Kelsey, Corcoran, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 17,712 at Optus Oval

west coast (4-4) vs hawthorn (5-3) subiaco sunday afternoon

west coast kept their home run intact by 38 points over the hawks. west coast (5-4) travel to play st kilda at colonial sunday. hawthorn (5-4) host port in tasmania sunday.

WCE 3.2 8.5 13.8 19.12 (126)
HAW 4.0 8.0 9.4 14.4 (88)
GOALS: WCE – Wirrpunda 5, Chambers, Wilson 3, Cousins, Judd, Embley 2, Matera, Fletcher;
HAW – Thompson 3, Crawford, Chick 2, Picioane, Lekkas, Tallis, Holland, Vandenberg, Rawlings, Barker
BEST: WCE – Wirrpunda, Cousins, Cox, Jakovich, Chambers, Judd; HAW – Crawford, Thompson, McCabe, Picioane, Lekkas

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Rosebury, Humphery-Smith

ATTENDANCE: 38646 at Subiaco Oval

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane97021039753137.98%28
2Port Adelaide9603957773123.80%24
3Essendon9603865706122.52%24
4Adelaide9603946815116.07%24
5Collingwood9603847738114.77%24
6Melbourne9603931867107.38%24
7West Coast95041010936107.91%20
8Hawthorn950488891497.16%20
9Fremantle940581186094.30%16
10Nth Melbourne940588595892.38%16
11Richmond940578490187.01%16
12Sydney931579581697.43%14
13Wstn Bulldogs930686586999.54%12
14Geelong930683391890.74%12
15St Kilda921659295262.18%10
16Carlton910866593770.97%4

goals

GOALS
Hall (SYD) 30
Wilson (WCE) 28
Kingsley (GEEL) 25
Welsh (ADE) 24
Bradshaw (BRIS) 22
Croad (FRE) 22
Rocca (KANG) 22
Neitz (MELB) 22
Lloyd (ESS) 21
Lynch (BRIS) 21
Akermanis (BRIS) 21
Milne (STK 18
Bandy (WB) 17
Johnson (WB) 17
Whitnall (CARL) 17

round 10 matches

friday

kangroos v essendon MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v melbourne SS

richmond v bulldogs MCG

collingwood v sydney CS (N)
adeliade v brisbane FP (N)

Sunday

hawthorn v port YP

st kilda v west coast CS

freemantle v carlton S

afl 2002 round 8

hawthorn (4-3) vs carlton (1-6) mcg friday night

hawks make it 4 straight by 9 points over last place carlton. hawthorn (5-3) travel to play west coast sunday. carlton (1-7) host adeliade sunday at optus oval.

HAW 2.9 5.12 8.12 12.17 (89)
CARL 1.4 6.6 10.7 12.8 (80)
GOALS: HAW – Dixon 2, Lekkas 2, Vandenberg 2, Barlow, A. Cox, Cawford, Hodge, Chick, Barker; CARL – Whitnall 5, Houlihan 3, Lappin 2, Davies, McKernan
BEST: HAW – Crawford, Harford, McCabe, Vandenberg, Graham, Lekkas; CARL – Whitnall, Freeborn, Bradley, Pickering, McKernan

INJURY: HAW – Holland (shin), McCabe (shoulder); CARL – Camporeale (corked thigh), Plunkett (knee) replacemed in selected side by Cranage

UMPIRES: Coates, Dore, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 39,142 at MCG

richmond (3-4) vs west coast (4-3) mcg saturday afternon

west coast still haven’t won on the road losing by 21 points to richmond. richmond (4-4) face st kilda at colonial saturday night. west coast (4-4) host hawthorn sunday.

RICH 2.3 7.6 10.9 13.16 (94)
WCE 3.4 7.5 8.11 10.13 (73)
GOALS: RICH – Campbell 4, Bowden 2, Rodan 2, Krakouer, Rogers, Stafford, Sziller, Vardy;
WCE – Wilson 3, Wirrpunda 2, Fletcher, Ph. Matera, Williams, Cousins, Cox
BEST: RICH – Campbell, Fiora, Tivendale, Rodan, Sziller, Gaspar, Stafford; WCE – Wirrpunda, Jakovich, Fletcher, Cox, Wilson

INJURY: RICH – Hall (groin) replaced in selected side by Pettifer; WCE – Peter Matera (knee) replaced in selected side by Humm

REPORTS: RICH – Stafford for kneeing Cox

UMPIRES: Vozzo, S McLaren, M McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 22,647 at MCG

port (4-3) vs geelong (3-4) football park saturday afternoon

port dismantle geelong by 75 points. port (5-3) host collingwood friday night. geelong (3-5) host bulldogs saturday afternoon.

PA 7.1 11.3 16.4 20 9 (129)
GEEL 1.3 4.4 6.10 7.12 (54)
GOALS: PA – C. Cornes 4, Guerra 4, Tredrea 2, P. Burgoyne 2, Primus, Montgomery, Wanganeen, Schofield, Francou, Cockatoo-Collins, Dew, James; GEEL – Kingsley 3, Sanderson, Ablett, Chapman, Ling
BEST: PA – C. Cornes, Francou, Primus, Bishop, Tredrea, Stevens; GEEL – Scarlett, Sanderson, Sholl, Ling, Milburn, Kingsley

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Allen, Rowston

ATTENDANCE: 18,193 at Football Park

collingwood (5-2) vs brisbane (6-1) colonial saturday night

collingwood move into 2nd with a 3 point win over brisbane their fifth in a row. collingwood (6-2) travel to play port friday night. brisbane (6-2) host freo sunday.

COL 5.1 8.9 14.12 17.12 (114)
BRIS 7.2 10.5 12.9 16.15 (111)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 5, Rocca 3, Betheras 3, Buckley 2, N. Davis, Fraser, O’Bree, Cummings; BRIS – McRae 3, Akermanis 2, Headland 2, Keating, Pike, Brown, Bradshaw, Power, Voss, Lynch, Lappin, Charmin
BEST: COL – Tarrant, Buckley, Licuria, Rocca, McGough, Cloke, Betheras; BRIS – B. Scott, Lappin, C. Scott, Headland, Leppitsch, Voss

INJURY: COL – McGough (suspected broken leg);. BRIS – C. Scott (thigh)

REPORTS: COL – Buckley for wrestling B. Scott, Johnson sriking Power; BRIS – B. Scott for wrestling Buckley

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Ellis, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 46,276 at Colonial Stadium

freo (3-4) vs melbourne (5-2) suibaco saturday night

ex melbourne player jeff farmer saved freo in a 5 point win over melbourne. freo (4-4) play brisbane at the gabba sunday. melbourne (5-3) host roos saturday afternoon.

FRE 2.4 5.8 11.10 14.10 (94)
MELB 4.6 6.9 10.10 13.11 (89)
GOALS: FRE – Croad 7, Farmer 3, Simmonds, Hasleby, Browne, Brown; MELB – Vardy 3, Green 2, Bruce 2, Whelan 2, Johnstone, Neitz, Leoncelli, Robertson
BEST: FRE – Hasleby, Croad, Farmer, Pavlich, Cook, Simmonds; MELB – Johnstone, Powell, Vardy, Nicholson, Yze, Whelan

REPORTS: FRE – Grover for rough play on Bruce

UMPIRES: McBurney, Head, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 25,022 at Subiaco Oval

kangaroos (3-4) vs adeliade (5-2) manaka oval sunday afternoon

roos bounce back with a 17 point win over the crows. north (4-4) play melboure at the g saturday afternoon. adeliade (5-3) play carlton at optus oval sunday.

KANG 4.4 10.7 12.11 16.14 (110)
ADE 3.1 7.4 10.9 14.9 (93)
GOALS: KANG – Harvey 4, Grant 2, Clayton 2, Rocca 2, Stevens, Porter, Pickett, Morrell, King, Harding; ADE – Welsh 5, Ricciuto 2, Clarke, Bode, Doughty, Stevens, McLeod, Burton, Bickley
BEST: KANG – Stevens, Teague, McCartney, Harvey, Simpson, Morrell, Pickett; ADE – Bassett, Goodwin, Hart, Doughty, McLeod, Bode, Welsh

INJURY: KANG – Cochrane (hamstring); ADE – Fitzgerald (right knee)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Kennedy, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 7671 at Manuka Oval, Canberra

bulldogs (1-6) vs sydney (3-1-3) scg sunday

bulldogs get some space off the bottom by 69 points over sydney. bulldogs (2-6) play geelong saturday at geelong. sydney (3-1-4) host essendon at the olympic stadium.

WB 3.5 10.8 16.13 24.15 (159)
SYD 1.7 7.11 9.16 11.24 (90)
GOALS: WB – Brown 5, Bandy 4, Alvey 2, Smith 2, Eagleton 2, Garlick 2, West, Darcy, Murphy, Giansiracusa, Grant, Saunders, Gilbee;
SYD – Goodes 4, Hall 2, Cresswell, Doyle, O’Loughlin, Nicks, Saddington
BEST: WB – Brown, Darcy, Johnson, Bandy, West, Alvey; SYD – Saddington, Goodes, Dunkley, Maxfield, Cresswell, Bolton

INJURY: WB – Grant (hip), Saunders (buttock); SYD – Kelly (hamstring), Dunkley (calf)
Kelly will miss 2 weeks with his injury.

UMPIRES: James, Morris, Wenn

ATTENDANCE 20954 at the SCG

essendon (4-3) vs st kilda (1-1-5) colonial sunday

a 18 goal to 2 middle quarter surge gave essendon a 99 point win over the saints. essendon (5-3) travel to play sydney saturday night at the olympic stadium. st kilda (1-1-6) host richmond saturday night.

ESS 3.5 13.8 21.12 26.15 (171)
STK 2.2 3.3 4.5 11.6 (72)
GOALS: ESS – Lucas 4, Caracella 3, J. Johnson 3, Rioli 2, Salmon 2, Alessio 2, Blumfield 2, Reynolds 2, Barnard, Mercuri, McVeigh, Harvey, Heffernan, Hille; StK – Riewoldt 3, Davis 2, Baker 2, Knobel, Milne, Plapp, Hayes
BEST: ESS – J. Johnson, Rioli, Forster-Knight, Barnard, Caracella, Harvey, Alessio, Blumfield; StK – Riewoldt, Clarke, Hayes, Thompson

INJURY: ESS – Salmon (corked thigh); STK – Plapp (bruised back)

CHANGES: STK – Hamill (calf) and Black (quadricep) replaced in selected side by Davis and Plapp

UMPIRES: Humphrey-Smith, Kelsey, Corcoran

ATTENDANCE: 34,262 at Colonial Stadium

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane8602930674137.98%24
2Collingwood8602761647117.62%24
3Port Adelaide8503866687126.06%20
4Essendon8503780623125.20%20
5Adelaide8503815740110.14%20
6Melbourne8503820760107.89%20
7Hawthorn8503800788101.52%20
8West Coast8404884848104.25%16
9Fremantle840473275197.47%16
10Nth Melbourne840477884791.85%16
11Richmond840472182986.97%16
12Sydney831471273197.40%14
13Geelong830572880190.89%12
14Wstn Bulldogs820674876497.91%8
15St Kilda811652088958.49%6
16Carlton810759080673.20%4

goals

GOALS
BarryHall (SYD) 27
Wilson (WCE) 25
Welsh (ADE) 22
Kingsley (GEEL) 22
Neitz (MELB) 22
Lloyd (ESS) 21
Croad (FRE) 21
Bradshaw (BRIS) 20
Rocca (KANG) 18
Tredrea (PA) 16
Akermanis (BRIS)16
Lynch (BRIS) 16
Rocca (COL) 16
Milne (STK) 16
Bandy (WB) 15

round 9 matches

friday

port v collingwood FP (N)

saturday

geelong v bulldogs SS

melborune v kanagroos MCG

st kilda v richmond CS (N)

sydney v essendon SA (N)

sunday

brisbane v freemantle G

carlton v adeliade OO

west coast v hawthorn S

afl 2002 round 7

essendon (3-3) vs carlton (1-5) mcg friday night

two of the comps biggest rivals battled it out with a lot of injuries but essendon got back on the winners list by 25 points over carlton. essendon (4-3) host st kilda sunday at colonial. carlton (1-6) face hawthorn at the g friday night.

ESS 4.1 7.7 9.12 12.15 (87)
CARL 0.4 2.5 4.7 9.8 (62)
GOALS: ESS – ESS – Ramanauskas 3, J. Johnson 2, Barnard 2, Jacobs, Hille, McVeigh, M. Johnson, Rioli; CARL – Lappin 3, Houlihan 2, Whitnall 2, Christou, Davies
BEST: ESS – J .Johnson, Ramanauskas, Fletcher, Wellman, Welsh, Salmon, Blumfield, Barnard; CARL – Lappin, Franchina, Beaumont, Bradley, Hotton

INJURY: ESS – Misiti (broken wrist); CARL – Wiggins (hamstring sheath replaced in select side by (Prendergast)
Misiti will miss 4-6 weeks

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Allen, Head

ATTENDANCE: 55,633 at MCG

hawthorn (3-3) vs geelong (3-3) mcg saturday afternoon

hawthorn are in the 8 with a 52 point win over geelong. hawthorn (4-3) host carlton at the g friday night. geelong (3-4) travel to play port saturday afternoon.

HAW 6.3 11.5 17.8 20.10 (130)
GEEL 1.2 7.3 8.7 11.12 (78)
GOALS: HAW – Crawford 4, Dixon 3, Lekkas 3, Holland 2, Harford 2, Vandenberg 2, McCabe, Chick, S. Cox, Barlow; GEEL – Kingsley 5, King 2, Lord 2, Graham, Riccardi; BEST: HAW – Crawford, Lekkas, Vandenberg, Cox, Rehn, Barker;
GEEL – Riccardi, Wojcinski, Kingsley, Lord

INJURY: HAW – S. Cox (hamstring), Hay (back) replaced in selected side by Stone; GEEL – Burns (hip) replaced in selected side by Woolnough

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Schmitt, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 38,709 at MCG

west coast (3-3) vs kangaroos (3-3) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast maintain their home dominance by 49 points over the roos. west coast (4-3) play richmond at the g saturday afternoon. kangaroos (3-4) host adeliade in canberra sunday.

WCE 5.3 11.8 16.11 21.13 (139)
KANG 3.2 5.6 9.9 13.12 (90)
GOALS: WCE – WCE – Phil Matera 4, Fletcher 3, William 2, Gaspar 2, Chambers 2, Wirrpunda 2, Braun, Peter Matera, Kerr, Embley, Wilson, Judd; KANG – Clayton 2, Pickett, Stevens, Harding, Rocca, Archer, D. Motlop, King, Simpson, Morrell, Watt, S. Motlop
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Fletcher, McIntosh, Peter Matera, Phil Matera, Cox; KANG – Simpson, Clayton, Colbert, Harding

INJURY: WCE – Tuckey (illness) replaced in selected side by Green

UMPIRES: Coates, Avon, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 32,815 at Subiaco

richmond (2-4) vs sydney (3-1-2) colonial saturday night

richmond break a 3 game losing streak by a goal over sydney. richmond (3-4) host west coast saturday afternoon. sydney (3-1-3) play bulldogs in a “away’ game at the scg.

RICH 2.1 5.4 11.6 13.10 (88)
SYD 4.3 7.4 10.7 12.10 (82)
GOALS: RICH – Campbell 2, Chaffey 2, Tivendale 2, Ottens, Pettifer, Hall, Houlihan, Cameron, Krakoeur, A. Kellaway; SYD – Doyle 3, Schauble 2, Hall 2, Cresswell 2, Goodes, Matthews, Kirk
BEST: RICH – Gaspar, Rogers, A. Kellaway, Campbell, Cameron, King; SYD – Maxfield, Cresswell, Kelly, O’Loughlin, Goodes, Doyle

INJURY: RICH – Hall (cut head); SYD – McPherson (concussion)

UMPIRES: Dore, McInerney, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 29,303 at Colonial Stadium

adelaide (4-2) vs freo (3-3) football park saturday night

crows get their revenge for their embarrasing loss at the end of last year against freo by 29 points. adeliade (5-2) travel to play the roos in canberra sunday. freo (3-4) host melbourne saturday night.

ADEL 5.2 8.5 14.8 18.10 (118)
FRE 2.1 5.3 8.7 13.11 (89)
GOALS: ADE – Edwards 5, Welsh 4, Doughty 2, McLeod 2, Perrie, Ricciuto, Marsh, Clarke, Hart; FRE – Brown 3, Longmuir 2, Farmer, Carr, McPhee, Walker, Simmonds, Pavlich, Hasleby, Cunningham
BEST: ADE – McLeod, Clarke, Ricciuto, Edwards, Bickley, Hart; FRE – Hasleby, Cook, Bell, Brown, Farmer, Siegert

INJURY: ADE – Burton (thigh)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Morris, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 44,058 at Football Park

brisbane (5-1) vs port (4-2) gabba sunday

brisbane secure thier lead with a 57 point win in the top of the table clash with port. brisbane (6-1) travel to play collingwood at colonial. port (4-3) host geelong saturday afternoon.

BRIS 5.3 12.5 13.10 19.15 (129)
PA 2.1 7.2 9.6 11.6 (72)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 3, Bradshaw 3, Johnson 2, Akermanis 2, Black 2, Voss, McRae, B. Scott, Notting, Ashcroft, Pike, Copeland; PA – Schofield 3, Montgomery 2, Wakelin, Wanganeen, Lade, P. Burgoyne, Tredrea, C. Cornes
BEST: BRIS – Lappin, Ashcroft, B. Scott, Pike, Akermanis, Johnson, C. Scott; PA -Wakelin, Mead, Montgomery, Schofield, Stevens, Francou

INJURY: PA – Primus (back), Lade (ankle), Montgomery (knee)

REPORTS: PA – Mead for striking Power

UMPIRES: McLaren, Ellis, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 24,538 at Gabba.

melbourne (4-2) vs st kilda (1-1-4) mcg sunday

melbourne hold off st kilda by 3 points. melbourne (5-2) travel to play freo saturday night. st kilda (1-1-5) play essendon sunday at colonial.

MELB 3.7 6.8 14.10 15.15 (105)
STK 2.1 6.4 10.8 15.12 (102)
GOALS: MELB – Schwarz 3, Vardy 3, Leoncelli 3, Johnstone 2, Thompson, Neitz, Robertson, Brown; StK – Clarke, Milne 4, Hamill 2, Gehrig, Lawrence, Capuano, Davis, Knobel
BEST: MELB – Johnstone, Leoncelli, Vardy, Schwarz, Broadbridge, Woewodin, Thompson;
StK – Clarke, Lawrence, Thompson, Hamill, Milne, Hudghton, Riewoldt

INJURY: MELB – Bizzell (hamstring), Wheatley (hamstring), White (ankle); StK – Gehrig (adductor)

CHANGES: MELB – Green (tonsilitis) replaced in selected side by Godfrey

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Mitchell, Rowston

ATTENDANCE: 20,892 at the MCG

bulldogs (1-5) vs collingwood (4-2) colonial sunday

collingwood make it 4 striaght by 10 points over the struggling bulldogs. colligwood (5-2) host brisbane saturday night at colonial. bulldogs (1-6) play sydney in a “home” game at the scg sunday.

COL 3.1 5.3 7.4 11.7 (73)
WB 2.3 5.7 6.11 8.15 (63)
GOALS: COL – Rocca 3, Fraser 2, Didak, Buckley, Betheras, N. Davis, Tarrant, Lonie; WB – Smith, Johnson, West, Saunders, Darcy, Brown, Alvey, Birss
BEST: COL – Cloke, Rocca, Lockyer, McKee, Buckley, Freeborn, Fraser; WB – Johnson, Alvey, Giansiracusa, Smith, Dimattina, Darcy

INJURY: COL – Simon Prestigiacomo (concussion), L. Davis (shin); WB – Grant (back)

REPORTS: WB – Dimattina for striking Lonie

UMPIRES: McBurney, James, Humphery-Smith

ATTENDANCE: 34,400 at Colonial Stadium

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane7601819560146.25%24
2Collingwood7502647536120.71%20
3Adelaide7502722630114.60%20
4Melbourne7502731666109.76%20
5Port Adelaide7403737633116.43%16
6Essendon7403609551110.53%16
7West Coast7403811754107.56%16
8Hawthorn7403711708100.42%16
9Sydney7313622572108.74%14
10Geelong7304674672100.30%12
11Fremantle730463866296.37%12
12Nth Melbourne730466875488.59%12
13Richmond730462775682.94%12
14St Kilda711544871862.40%6
15Wstn Bulldogs710658967487.39%4
16Carlton710651071771.13%4

goals

GOALS
Hall (SYD) 25
Wilson (WCE) 22
Lloyd (ESS) 21
Neitz (MELB) 21
Kingsley (GEE) 19
Bradshaw (BRIS) 19
Welsh (ADE) 17
Rocca (KANG) 16
Lynch (BRIS) 15
Milne (STK) 15
Akermanis (BRI) 14
Croad (FRE) 14
Pickett (KANG) 14
Tredrea (PA) 14
Ottens (RICH) 14

round 8 matches

friday

hawthorn v carlton MCG (N)

saturday

richmond v west coast MCG

port v geelong FP

collingwood v brisbane CS (N)

freo v melbourne S (N)

sunday

kangaroos v adelaide MO

bulldogs v sydney SCG

essendon v st kilda CS

today’s news 26 march 2023 sunday

north stun freo by 1 point while st kilda smash bulldogs by 51 points richmond held off adeliade by 32 points and collingwood destroy port by 71 points. rabitohs beat manly 13-12 while cowboys beat titans 24-12. british airways considering honolulu flights. labor have won the nsw election with labor winning atleast 45 seats to the libs 24 with several in doubt and a crossbench of at least 9.

animal tf story beach dogs

for angelica and richard there summer beach vacation was going to be interesting as they had been selected to be part of a special program to spend the summer at the beach helping with protecting the beach. when they arrived at the beach a man appraoached them who they could tell was a lifeguard who welcomed them and said that they and some other kids would spend the summer being part of a program called beach dogs where they would provide support as dogs to people at the beach especially the disabled and young before the kids could respond the man put collars on them and the other kids with help from a few people suddenly there bodies changed into dogs of different breads angelica became a border collie while richard became a dobberman there minds became focused on their beach jobs and didn’t really remeber being human for the summer at the end the man checked their brains and decided to leave them as dogs perminately and sold them for most of the year to happy famililes.

afl 2002 round 6

st kilda (1-1-3) vs collingwood (3-2) colonial friday night

the young saints got humliated again this time by collingwood by 83 points. collingwood (4-2) play bulldogs at colonial sunday. st kilda (1-1-4) play melbourne at the g sunday.

COL 4.4 9.9 12.12 16.15 (111)
STK 1.1 1.3 3.8 3.10 (28)
GOALS: COL – N. Davis 4, Rocca 3, Betheras, Burns, Buckley, L. Davis, Didak, Holland, Lockyer, Lonie, Freeborn; StK – Hayes, Hudghton, Milne
BEST: COL – Lockyer, Johnson, Didak, Clement, Licuria, N. Davis, Fraser, McKee; StK – Hayes, Lawrence, Dal Santo

INJURY: COL – Cummings (back) replaced in selected side O’Bree

REPORTS: COL – Buckley for striking Thompson

UMPIRES: Coates, Schmitt, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 46,089 at Colonial Stadium

kangaroos (3-2) vs hawthorn (2-3) mcg saturday afternoon

hawthorn recovered their season with a 68 point win over the roos despite injuries. hawthorn (3-3) host geelong at the g saturday. kangaroos (3-3) travel to play west coast saturday afternoon.

HAW 8.4 14.8 21.9 24.11 (155)
KANG 4.1 5.2 11.4 13.9 (87)
GOALS: HAW – Vandenberg 3, Chick 3, Barker 3, Lekkas 3, Picioane 2, Ries 2, Dixon 2, Holland, Crawford, Hodge, Thompson, S. Cox, Barlow;
KANG – Rocca 3, Clayton 3, Morrell 2, Archer, Motlop, Pickett, Harvey, King
BEST: HAW – Picioane, Lekkas, Vandenberg, Rawlings, Thompson, Barlow, S Cox;
KANG – Clayton, Grant, Robbins, Simpson, Makepeace

INJURY: HAW – Hodge (ankle), Tallis (back), Thompson (knee), Bateman (knee);
KANG – Blakey (concussion)

UMPIRES: James, Allen, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 33,345 at MCG

freemantle (2-3) vs essendon (3-2) subiaco saturday afternoon

essendon lost their two main stars in a 27 point loss to freo in perth becoming the latest victim of the trip west. freo (3-3) play adeliade saturday night in adeliade who are out for revenge. essendon (3-3) host carlton at the g friday night in a must win game for both sides.

FRE 2.3 5.8 9.9 13.11 (89)
ESS 3.2 5.5 7.6 9.8 (62)
GOALS: FRE – J. Longmuir 3, Farmer 3, Croad 2, Bell 2, Simmonds, Medhurst, Pavlich; ESS – Harvey 3, Wellman, J. Johnson, Lloyd, Alessio, Caracella, Hille
BEST: FRE – Brown, Bell, Pavlich, Simmonds, J. Longmuir, Polak; ESS – Ramanauskas, J. Johnson, McVeigh, M. Johnson, Misiti

INJURY: ESS – Lucas (thigh) replaced in selected side by McAllister, Mercuri (knee) replaced in selected side by McGrath, Caracella (concussion), Hird (facial fractures)
Hird was rushed to a Perth hospital after the collision with teammate McVeigh’s leg.
He suffered fractures to his cheekbone and eye socket. He was cleared of any eye damage, had surgery with plates inserted, and will remain in Perth for at least week until cleared to fly back to Melbourne. He will miss up to 8 weeks.
Also inured was Matthew Lloyd, who ruptured a ligament in his right ring finger. He will miss several weeks.

UMPIRES: Dore, McInerney, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 25312 at Subiaco Oval

carlton (1-4) vs bulldogs (0-5) colonial saturday night

bulldogs open their account with a 28 point win over carlton in the bottom of the ladder clash. bulldogs (1-5) host collingwood sunday at colonial. carlton (1-5) face essendon at the g friday night.

WB 3.5 8.7 11.11 14.12 (96)
CARL 3.2 5.5 8.7 9.14 (68)
GOALS: WB – Bandy 3, Grant 3, Johnson 2, Garlick, Gilbee, Brown, Eagleton, Saunders, Smith;
CARL – Whitnall 4, Ratten 2, Lappin, Houlihan, Hotton
BEST: WB – Darcy, Bandy, Smith, Giansiracusa, West, Gilbee; CARL – Whitnall, Ratten, Franchina, Beaumont

INJURY: CARL – Ratten (shoulder), Sporn (ankle), Fevola (groin) replaced in selected side by Hotton

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Ellis, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 29,783 at Colonial Stadium

brisbane (4-1) vs geelong (3-2) gabba saturday night

brisbane used the home ground advantage to return to the winners list by 57 points over geelong. brisbane (5-1) host port sunday in a top of the table clash. geelong (3-3) face hawthorn at the g saturday.

BRIS 6.6 10.13 15.16 21.20 (146)
GEEL 2.4 6.5 8.10 13.11 (89)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 5, Headland 4, McRae 3, Notting 2, Power 2, C. Scott 2, Bradshaw, Pike, B. Scott; GEEL – Kingsley 4, Graham 2, Ling 2, Johnson, King, Ablett, Mooney, White
BEST: BRIS – Black, Lappin, B. Scott, Pike, Voss, Leppitsch, Headland; GEEL – Clarke, Sholl, Milburn, Kingsley, Bartel

INJURY: BRIS – McDonald (ankle), Bradshaw (thigh), Brown (ankle) replaced by Morrison (debut); GEEL – Lord, late withdrawal, replaced by Steve Johnson (debut)

UMPIRES: McBurney, Sheehan, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 27,015 at The Gabba

sydney (2-1-2) vs melbourne (4-1) scg sunday

sydney stun melbourne by 28 points to steady their season. sydney (3-1-2) face richmond at colonial saturday night. melbourne (4-2) host st kilda sunday at the g.

SYD 4.4 8.5 13.6 15.9 (99)
MELB 0.2 5.5 8.7 10.11 (71)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 6, Nicks 3, Schauble 3, O’Loughlin, Fosdike, Saddington; MELB – Funcke 2, Vardy 2, Wheatley 2, Neitz, Johnstone, Brown, Williams
BEST: SYD – Hall, Nicks, Dunkley, Kelly, Schauble, Schwass; MELB – Woewodin, Johnstone, White, Yze, Wheatley, Brown

INJURY: SYD – Crouch (corked thigh); MELB – Brown (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Rowe, Head

ATTENDANCE: 23,578 at SCG

richmond (2-3) vs adeliade (3-2) colonial sunday

2 goals 12 in the 2nd quarter only hurt the crows percentage in a 32 point win over richmond. adelaide (4-2) host freo saturday night in a game about revenge. richmond (2-4) host sydney at colonial saturday night in a must win game.

ADE 5.0 7.12 9.17 14.21 (105)
RICH 2.3 4.4 8.7 11.7 (73)
GOALS: ADE – Stevens 3, Perrie 2, Welsh 2, Massie, McLeod, Bickley, Ricciuto, Stenglein, Bassett, Clarke; RICH – Ottens 3, Richardson 2, Tivendale 2, King, Ednie, Fiora, Houlihan
BEST: ADE – McLeod, Goodwin, Edwards, Johncock, Doughty, Smart, Clarke, Ricciuto; RICH – Ottens, Torney, Ednie, Vardy

INJURY: RICH – Richardson (hamstring)
Richardson will be out 2-4 weeks with the recurrent injury

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Humphery-Smith, Rowston

ATTENDANCE: 23,355 at Colonial Stadium

port (3-2) vs west coast (3-2) football park sunday

port smash west coast by 9 goals to move into 2nd. port (4-2) travel to play brisbane sunday in a top of the table clash. west coast (3-3) host the roos saturday afternoon.

PA 8.4 10.7 14.12 20.13 (133)
WCE 1.2 8.5 8.9 11.13 (79)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 5, Cockatoo-Collins 3, Dew 3, Schofield 2, Stevens 2, Lade, P. Burgoyne, Francou, C. Cornes, James; WCE – Judd 2, Cousins 2, Chambers 2, Haynes 2, Gardiner, Munro, Wilson
BEST: PA – Tredrea, James, P. Burgoyne, Francou, Kingsley, Montgomery; WCE – Cousins, Wooden, Chambers, Pt. Matera, Judd, Gardiner

INJURY: WCE – Jakovich (shoulder), Kerr (cheekbone), Gaspar (hip)
David Wirrpunda was a late withdrawal as he rushed to Melbourne to see his ill mother.

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Mitchell, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 27,056 at Football Park

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane6501690488141.39%20
2Port Adelaide6402665504131.94%16
3Collingwood6402574473121.35%16
4Adelaide6402604541111.65%16
5Melbourne6402626564110.99%16
6Sydney6312540484111.57%14
7Geelong6303596542109.96%12
8Essendon6303522489106.75%12
9West Coast6303672664101.20%12
10Fremantle6303549544100.92%12
11Nth Melbourne630357861593.98%12
12Hawthorn630358163092.22%12
13Richmond620453967479.97%8
14St Kilda611434661356.44%6
15Wstn Bulldogs610552660187.52%4
16Carlton610544863071.11%4

goals

GOALS
1. Hall (SYD) 23
2. Lloyd (ESS) 21
3. Wilson (WCE) 21
4. Neitz (MELB) 20
5. Bradshaw (BRIS) 16
6. Rocca (KANG) 15
7. Croad (FRE) 14
8. Kingsley (GEEL) 14
9. Ottens (RICH) 13
10. Pickett (KANG) 13
11. Welsh (ADE) 13
12. Tredrea (PA) 13
13. Lynch (BRIS) 12
14. Holland (COL) 12
15. Chick (HAW) 12

round 7 matches

friday

essendon v carlton MCG (N)

saturday

hawthorn v geelong MCG

west coast v kangaroos S

richmond v sydney CS (N)

adeliade v freemantle FP (N)

sunday

brisbane v port G

melbourne v st kilda MCG

bulldogs v collingwood CS

afl 2002 round 5

collingwood (2-2) vs essendon (3-1) mcg friday night

collingwood win the anzac day clash for the first time since 1998 doubling essendons score by 33 points. collingwood (3-2) play st kilda at colonial friday night. essendon (3-2) travel to play freo saturday afternoon.

COL 1.2 3.5 7.8 9.12 (66)
ESS 1.1 2.4 2.7 4.9 (33)
GOALS: COL – N. Davis 2, Fraser , Burns, L. Davis, Lockyer, Lonie, McKee, Steinfort;
ESS – Lloyd 2, Fletcher, Jacobs
BEST: COL – L. Davis, Burns, McGough, Freeborn, Lockyer, Buckley, Steinfort, Cloke; ESS – J. Johnson, Jacobs, Fletcher, Hille

ANZAC MEDAL: Mark McGough

INJURY: COL – Fraser (cut hand); ESS – Peverill (broken arm)
Peverill’s arm was broken when Magpie Steven McKee tried to soccer the ball off the ground and connected with Peverill’s arm instead. Peverill had surgery and will miss 6-8 weeks.

UMPIRES: James, Allen, McLaren

Official crowd: 84,894 at MCG

bulldogs (0-4) vs melbourne (3-1) colonial friday night

bulldogs waste so many chances that they lose to melbourne by 23 points. melbourne (4-1) travel to play sydney sunday. bulldogs (0-5) play carlton at coloial saturday night.

MELB 2.2 5.6 10.8 15.14 (104)
WB 1.9 5.14 8.17 10.21 (81)
GOALS: MELB – Schwarz 3, Neitz 3, Yze 2, Vardy 2, Bruce, J. McDonald, Green, Wheatley, Woewodin; WB – Bandy 4, Johnson 2, Garlick, Gilbee, Giansiracusa, Grant
BEST: MELB – Woewodin, Leoncelli, Vardy, J. McDonald, Yze, Powell; WB – Johnson, West, Bandy, Darcy

INJURY: MELB – Johnstone (groin) replaced in selected side by Armstrong, Whelan (back);
WB – Kretiuk (groin), Liberatore (cut cheek)

REPORTS: WB – Giansiracusa for allegedly striking Brown

UMPIRES: Bozzo, Sheehan, Corcoran

ATTENDANCE: 30,789 at Colonial

hawthorn (1-3) vs richmond (2-2) mcg saturday afternoon

hawks are back on the winners list by 7 goals over richmond. hawthorn (2-3) play the roos at the g saturday afternoon. richmond (2-3) host adeliade sunday at colonial.

HAW 4.3 9.4 13.8 19.11 (125)
RICH 4.3 6.5 8.11 12.11 (83)
GOALS: HAW – Holland, Chick 4, Thompson, Barker 2, Bateman, Harford, Crawford, Vandenberg, McCabe, Ries, Cox; RICH – Rodan, Bowden 3, Ottens, Hudson, Hall, Fiora, King, Coughlan
BEST: HAW – Holland, Thompson, Chick, Barker, Harford, Hay, Crawford; RICH – Zantuck, King, Tivendale, Rodan, Bowden, Hall

INJURY: HAW – Barlow (corked thigh) replaced in selected side by Mitchell, Crawford (corked thigh), Chick (sore calf), Bateman (corked thigh); RICH – Richardson (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Vardy

UMPIRES: Dore, Morris, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 39,694 at the MCG

west coast (2-2) vs brisbane (4-0) subiaco saturday afternoon

west coast end brisbanes 20 game winning streak by 46 points in perth. west coast (3-2) travel to play port sunday. brisbane (4-1) host geelong saturday night.

WCE 4.1 7.7 12.11 18.13 (121)
BRIS 3.4 5.11 8.12 10.15 (75)
GOALS: WCE – Wilson 5, Judd, Williams Kerr, Cousins 2, Embley, Merenda, Gardiner, Chambers, Matera; BRIS – Bradshaw, Power, Akermanis 2, McRae, C Scott, Voss, Michael
BEST: WCE – Matera, Kerr, Gardiner, Cousins, Wooden, Wilson, Wirrpunda, Judd; BRIS – Voss, McRae, Lappin, Power

INJURY: BRIS – Leppitsch (corked thigh), Brown (ankle)

UMPIRES: Wenn, McKenzie, Margetts

ATTENDANCE: 33,310 at Subiaco

st kilda (1-3) vs sydney (2-2) colonial saturday night

the first draw since round 10 2000 between st kilda off two big losses and sydney. st kilda (1-1-3) host collingwood friday night at colonial. sydney (2-1-2) host melbourne sunday.

STK 2.2 2.2 5.5 8.8 (56)
SYD 0.2 1.4 2.6 8.8 (56)
GOALS: STK – Schwarze 2, Wulf, Begley, Clarke, Callaghan, Peckett, Milne; SYD – Williams 2, Dunkley, Stevens, Maxfield, Hall, Bolton, Cresswell
BEST: STK – Voss, Dal Santo, Hayes, Riewoldt, Milne, Lawrence, Begley; SYD – Kelly, Williams, Cresswell, Fosdike

INJURY: StK – Hudghton (mild concussion), Jones (hamstring)

REPORTS: SYD – Bolton for striking Cripps

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Kelsey, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 21,007 at Colonial Stadium

adelaide (3-1) vs port (2-2) football park saturday night

port win their 4th striaght showdown by 8 points over the crows. port (3-2) host west coast sunday. adeliade (3-2) travel to play richmond at colonial sunday.

PA 3.0 6.0 10.3 14.6 (90)
ADE 6.1 9.4 11.8 12.10 (82)
GOALS: PA – Cornes 3, Wanganeen 2, Burgoyne 2, Tredrea, Lade, James, Poulton, Kingsley, Guerra, Cockatoo-Collins; ADE – Welsh 2, Burton 2, Johncock 2, Stevens 2, Bode, Bickley, Goodwin, Stenglein
BEST: PA – Port Adelaide: Schofield, Kingsley, C. Cornes, Stevens, French, Burgoyne; ADE – Goodwin, Johnson, Doughty, Bickley, Smart, Stevens

INJURY: PA – Bishop (knee), Montgomery (head); ADE – Johnson (hamstring)

CHANGES: PA – Primus (corked knee) replaced in selected side by K. Cornes

UMPIRES: McBurney, Coates, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 49,513 at Football Park

geelong (2-2) vs freemantle (2-2) skilled stadium sunday afternoon

geelong smash freo by 62 points. geelong (3-2) face the hardest trip brisbane in brisbane saturday night. freo (2-3) host essendon saturday afternoon.

GEEL 4.2 9.4 15.6 17.9 (111)
FRE 2.1 3.4 4.7 6.13 (49)
GOALS: GEEL – Graham 3, Bartel 2, Riccardi 2, Kingsley 2, Mooney 2, Ablett 2, King, Burns, Sholl, Ling; FRE – Farmer 2, T. Longmuir 2, Croad, Cunningham
BEST: GEEL – Riccardi, Bartel, Corey, Sholl, Scarlett, Ling, Mooney, Harley, Ablett;
FRE – Koops, Pavlich, Bell, Cook, T. Longmuir, Grover

INJURY: GEEL – Kilpatrick (hamstring), Milburn (concussion), Burns (cramp)

CHANGES: FRE – Cunningham replaced Norrish in selected side

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Woodcock, Humphry-Smith

ATTENDANCE: 20,075 at Skilled Stadium

carlton (1-3) vs kangaroos (2-2) colonial sunday afternoon

carlton go from bad to worse in a 19 point loss to the roos. kangaroos (3-2) host hawthorn at the g saturday. carlton (1-4) host bulldogs at colonial saturday night.

KANG 4.5 9.11 13.13 19.17 (131)
CARL 5.4 7.8 13.9 17.10 (112)
GOALS: KANG – McCartney 3, Clayton 3, Rocca 3, Pickett 3, King 2, Stevens, Burton, Harvey, Morrell, Cochrane; CARL – Lappin 6, Murphy 3, Houlihan 2, Hickmott, Camporeale, Freeborn, Bradley, Beaumont, Wiggins
BEST: KANG – Harvey, Simpson, Morrell, Stevens, Archer, Robbins, Burton; CARL – Lappin, Ratten, McKay, Bradley, Murphy, Freeborn

INJURY: KANG – Martyn (hamstring), Stevens (calf), Archer (eye); CARL – Hulme (knee), Hickmott (broken arm), Camporeale (hamstring), McKernan (groin)

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Jeffery, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 35,138 at Colonial Stadium

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane5401544399136.34%16
2Melbourne5401555465119.35%16
3Geelong5302507396128.03%12
4Port Adelaide5302532425125.18%12
5Essendon5302460400115.00%12
6West Coast5302593531111.68%12
7Nth Melbourne5302491460106.74%12
8Adelaide5302499468106.62%12
9Collingwood5302463445104.04%12
10Sydney5212441413106.78%10
11Fremantle520346048295.44%8
12Richmond520346656981.90%8
13Hawthorn520342654378.45%8
14St Kilda511331850263.35%6
15Carlton510438053471.16%4
16Wstn Bulldogs500543053380.68%0

goals

GOALS
1. Lloyd(ESS) 20
2. Wilson(WCE) 20
3. Neitz(MELB) 19
4. Hall(SYD) 17
5. Bradshaw(BRIS) 15
6. Akermanis(BRIS) 12
7. Croad(FRE) 12
8. Pickett(KANG) 12
9. Rocca(KANG) 12
10. Holland(COL) 11
11. Green(MELB) 11
12. Welsh(ADE) 11
13. Burgoyne(PA) 10
14. Kingsley(GEEL) 10
15. Ottens(RICH) 10

round 6 matches

friday

st kilda v collingwood CS (N)

saturday

kangaroos v hawthorn MCG

freemantle v essendon S

carlton vs bulldogs CS (N)

brisbane v geelong G (N)

sunday

sydney v melbourne SCG

richmond v adelaide CS

port v west coast FP

pokemon season 3 episode 18 spinarak attack

ash and friends arrive in another town when they get trapped in a spinarak net which is designed to protect the town from the black aracnaid which team rocket are trying to be. officer jenny saves ash and friends and figure out they where the ones who saved the todotile in new bark town and asks there help to protect a mansion from team rocket which is tricky but they are able to.

next time a rich persons pokemon likes meowth.

pokemon season 3 episode 16 illusion confusion

ash and friends are lost in a forrest that is confusing and borrow a hoothoot from a trianer that isn’t good at stopping the illusions (gary has a cameo in this ep as well as does agatha of the elite 4). the hoothoot likes misty who is the only one who has confidence in it and gets scared but helps get ash and friends out of trouble with team rocket.

next time a pokemon preformance exhibition.

pokemon season 3 episode 15 roll on pokemon

ash and friends spot a wild donphan which ash and brock both fight over and try and catch it but fail and find out it has a female trainer who uses donphan to search for rare things called amphorite a rare gem but the one they tried to catch wasn’t trained at that yet which team rocket find out the hard way when they try and steal it for that purpose so ash and friends help richelle (the trainer) get it back and they do succeed.

next time complete confusion in a forrest of illusion.

pokemon season 3 episode 14 a sappy ending

ash and friends continue their journey through a forrest when they encounter a bunch of heracross taking sap from a tree as ash tries to catch one a man stops them but a battle with some pinsir weaken the heracross as they go away and one can’t battle all the pinsir. heracross is attracted to bulbasaurs back. ash and friends try and help the man fix the problem and figure out its team rocket which they stop there plan and ash catches a heracross adding to his team.

next time a anphorite hunter.

pokemon season 3 episode 13 double trouble header

ash and friends are talking about their experience in newbark town and are sad they didn’t see a chikorita when they spot one and its trainer about to battle a rattata for the trainer to catch it which she wins and does catch it she is a mad baseball fan named casey of the electrabuzz team which ash makes fun of so they battle but ash uses charizard and beats all 3 of her pokemon easily which leads to casey being upset so she talks to team rocket who call ash a cheater and she decides to have a rematch with pikachu battling her chikorita and it looks bad for ash until team rocket intefere and steal the pokemon but ash and casey team up to beat them and they become friends and say goodbye to each other.

next time ash catches his first johto pokemon.

afl 2002 round 4

essendon (2-1) vs adeliade (3-0) colonial friday night

the crows unbeaten run has ended in a 41 point loss to essendon. essendon (3-1) face collingwood at the g on thursday (anzac day) adelaide (3-1) host port in the showdown saturday night.

ESS 7.2 11.4 17.5 19.8 (122)
ADE 3.1 6.2 8.8 11.15 (81)
GOALS: Lloyd 6, Peverill 3, Ramanauskas, Mercuri, Misiti, J. Johnson, McGrath, McVeigh, Barnard, Caracella, Hille, Hird; ADE – Doughty 2, Johncock 2, Welsh 2, Ricciuto, Goodwin, Fitzgerald, Beinke, Burton
BEST: ESS – M. Johnson, Caracella, Lloyd, Fletcher, Peverill, Heffernan, Ramanauskas;
ADE – Johnson, Welsh, Doughty, Johncock

REPORTS: ADE – Biglands for striking Mercuri, McLeod for charging Lloyd

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Schmitt, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 40,322 at Colonial Stadium

collingwood (1-2) vs hawthorn (1-2) mcg saturday afternoon

collingwood got their first good effort of the year in a 41 point win over the hawks. collingwood (2-2) host essendon at the g thursday on anzac day. hawthorn (1-3) host richmond at the g saturday afternoon.

COL 5.2 8.6 12.13 15.14 (104)
HAW 0.3 4.6 7.6 9.9 (63)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 5, Rocca 2, McGough 2, N. Davis 2, Didak, L. Davis, Buckley, Clement;
HAW – Dixon 2, Crawford 2, Lekkas 2, Smith, Cox, Thompson
BEST: COL – L. Davis, Clement, Cloke, Buckley, McKee, Tarrant, Didak; HAW – Crawford, Lekkas, Thompson, Graham

INJURY: COL – Lockyer (ankle), Rintoul (migraine replaced by McGough; HAW – Barlow (corked thigh), Holland (corked thigh), Crawford (corked thigh), Bateman (strained groin)

REPORTS:: COL – Tarrant for striking Graham

UMPIRES: Ellis, Coates, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 48,476 at MCG.

melbourne (2-1) vs west coast (2-1) optus oval saturday afternoon

melbourne beat the eagles by 34 points to continue the perths teams travelling woes. melbourne (3-1) face bulldogs at colonial friday night. west coast (2-2) host brisbane saturday afternoon.

MELB 4.4 11.6 17.9 21.11 (137)
WCE 2.3 7.7 10.9 15.13 (103)
GOALS: MELB – MELB – Neitz 6, Powell 3, Yze 3, Green 3, Leoncelli 2, Ellis, Funcke, Vardy, Brown; WCE – Judd 2, Kerr 2, Pt. Matera 2, Wirrpunda 2, Jones 2, Chambers, Gaspar, Ph. Matera, Williams, Hunter
BEST: MELB – Powell, Yze, Neitz, White, Ellis, Bizzell; WCE – Kerr, Cousins, Jones, Judd

INJURY: MELB – Walsh (hip) replaced in selected side by Jolly, A. McDonald (foot) replaced in selected side by Funcke, Brown (ankle);
WCE – McIntosh (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Kelsey, Allen, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 9,421 at Optus Oval

bulldogs (0-3) vs brisbane (3-0) colonial saturday night

in last v first brisbane almost had their now 20 game winning streak ended but beat the winless bulldogs by 16 points. brisbane (4-0) face west coast in perth saturday afternoon a win would create the 2nd longest outright streak ever. bulldogs (0-4) host melbourne friday night at colonial.

BRIS 2.3 6.6 11.7 14.10 (94)
WB 0.1 5.2 10.4 12.6 (78)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 2, Leppitsch 2, Voss 2, White 2, McRae, Lynch, Akermanis, Pike, Copeland, Lappin; WB – Johnson 2, Garlick, Hahn, Bandy, Giansiracusa, Darcy, Brown, Hunter, Alvey, Birss, Bartlett
BEST: BRIS – Black, Akermanis, Voss, C. Scott, Leppitsch; WB – Darcy, Johnson, Harrison, Liberatore, Croft

INJURY: BRIS – Voss (cramp); WB – West (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Murphy, Bandy (back), Harrison (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Jeffery, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 23,928 at Colonial Stadium

sydney (1-2) vs kangaroos (2-1) scg saturday nigh

for the 2nd time creswell saves sydney after the siren by 3 points over north. sydney (2-2) travel to play st kilda saturday night at colonial. north (2-2) face carlton at colonail sunday afternoon.

SYD 4.5 8.7 11.10 15.13 (103)
KANG 3.4 8.7 13.12 14.16 (100)
GOALS: SYD – Goodes 3, Hall 3, Cresswell 2, Fosdike 2, Nicks, Kirk, Kelly, Saddington, Stevens; KANG – Rocca 2, Burton 2, Harding 2, McCartney 2, Harvey 2, Simpson, Archer, Pickett, Cochrane
BEST: SYD – Kelly, Cresswell, Maxfield, Fosdike, Mathews; KANG – Martyn, King, Cochrane, Harvey

INJURY: SYD – Dunkley (kidney); KANG – Stevens (corked thigh), Blakey (bruising in shoulder)

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Dore, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 23,775 at the SCG

port (1-2) vs carlton (1-2) Football park sunday afternoon

port blew carlton away after half time in a 53 point win in a high scoring game. port (2-2) face adelaide in the showdown saturday night. carlton (1-3) host kangaoros sunday afternoon.

PA 3.3 7.5 15.9 23.10 (148)
CARL 2.2 7.5 9.9 14.11 (95)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 6, Burgoyne 3, Cockatoo-Collins 3, Kingsley 3, Schofield 2, Guerra 2, Stevens 2, Francou, C. Cornes; CARL – Merrington 4, Ratten, Whitnall, Gallagher, Camporeale, Murphy, Bradley, Hulme, Houlihan, Wiggins, Hickmott
BEST: PA – Francou, Kingsley, Tredrea, Lade, Schofield, Stevens; CARL – Ratten, Merrington, McKay, Houlihan, Hickmott, Freeborn

INJURY: PA – Primus (corked knee); CARL – Bradley (knee), Hickmott (head), Sporn (broken nose)
Primus should be OK for next week, as will Bradley.

UMPIRES: James, Wenn, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 29,486 at Football Park

geelong (1-2) vs st kilda (1-2) skilled stadium sunday afternoon

geelong destroy st kilda by 122 points in a big win at home. geelong (2-2) host freo sunday afternoon at skilled. st kilda (1-3) host sydney at colonial saturday night.

GEEL 5.2 15.3 21.8 26.10 (166)
STK 1.2 5.3 5.7 6.8 (44)
GOALS: GEEL – Lord 6, Riccardi 5, Kingsley 3, King 2, Ablett 2, Mooney 2, Graham 2, Clarke, Wojcinski, Hunt, Ling; StK – Capuano 2, Hamill 2, Milne, Dal Santo
BEST: GEEL – Riccardi, Corey, Harley, Bartel, King, Lord, Kilpatrick, Ling; StK – Riewoldt, Hayes, Cripps, Lawrence

INJURY: GEEL – Sanderson (calf) replaced in selected in side by Wojcinski;
StK – Hudghton (neck), Hamill (sprained knee), Black (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Quigley, Head, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 23,563 at Skilled Stadium

freo (1-2) vs richmond (2-1) subiaco sunday afternoon

an 85 point turnaround saw freo stun richmond by 11 goals. freo (2-2) travel to play geelong sunday afternoon. richmond (2-2) play hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon.

FRE 2.2 8.3 15.7 21.12 (138)
RICH 5.3 7.4 9.4 11.6 (72)
GOALS: FRE – Croad 5, J. Longmuir 3, Longmuir 2, Bell 2, Pavlich, Grover, Cunningham, Brown, Farmer, Hasleby, Medhurst, McPhee, Brown;
RICH – Poyas 3, Bowden 2, Ottens 2, Campbell 2, Rodan, Houlihan
BEST: FRE – Pavlich, Croad, Bell, McManus, Cook, Carr, Hasleby; RICH – Gaspar, Campbell, Torney, Poyas, King

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Corcoran, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 23,571 at Subiaco Oval

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane4400469278168.71%16
2Essendon4301427334127.84%12
3Melbourne4301451384117.45%12
4Adelaide4301417378110.32%12
5Port Adelaide4202442343128.86%8
6Geelong4202396347114.12%8
7Fremantle4202411371110.78%8
8Sydney4202385357107.84%8
9West Coast4202472456103.51%8
10Nth Melbourne4202360348103.45%8
11Collingwood420239741296.36%8
12Richmond420238344486.26%8
13Carlton410326840366.50%4
14Hawthorn410330146065.43%4
15St Kilda410326244658.74%4
16Wstn Bulldogs400434942981.35%0

goals

GOALS
1. Lloyd (ESS) 18
2. Neitz (MELB) 16
3. Hall (SYD) 16
4. Wilson (WCE) 15
5. Bradshaw (BRIS) 13
6. Holland (COL) 11
7. Croad (FRE) 11
8. Green (MELB) 10
9. Akermanis (BRIS) 10
10. Ottens (RICH) 9
11. Pickett (KANG) 9
12. Rocca (KANG) 9
13. Lord (GEEL) 9
14 Ph. Matera (WCE) 9
15. Milne (StK) 9

round 5 matches

thursday

collingwood v essendon MCG

friday

bulldogs v melbourne CS (N)

saturday

hawthorn v richmond MCG

west coast v brisbane S

st kilda v sydney CS (N)

adelaide v port FP (N)

sunday

geelong v freo SS

carlton v kangaroos CS

air crash munich air disaster season 11 episode 5

a elizerbethan crashes on takeoff in munich germany carrying the man u soccer team killing a lot of the players and several others due to slush on the runway the germans blame the british pilots for not deicing but the slush theroy is more valid due to the longer takeoff roll due to engine serging on takeoff.

next time a 747 requests extra help.

afl 2002 round 3

carlton (0-2) vs collingwood (1-1) mcg friday night

carlton opened their account with a 20 point win over collingwood. carlton (1-2) play port sunday in adeliade. collingwood (1-2) host hawthorn saturday at the g.

CARL 4.3 7.7 8.9 11. 9 (75)
COL 1.2 3.6 5.9 7.13 (55)
GOALS: CARL – Lappin 3, McKernan 3, Hickmott 2, Camporeale, Hulme, Ratten
COL – Buckley 2, Burns, Cloke, N. Davis, Lockyer, Lonie
BEST: CARL – Murphy, Hulme, Houlihan, Beaumont, McKay; COL -Lockyer, Buckley, Burns, L. Davis, Cloke

INJURY: CARL – Gallagher (ankle) replaced in selected side by Merrington;
COL – Tarrant (corked quad) replaced in selected side by Johnson, Richardson (hamstring)
Richardson will miss 3 weeks with the injury.

UMPIRES: Mitchell, James, Rosebury

ATTENDANCE: 63,864 at MCG

richmond (1-1) vs melbourne (2-0) mcg saturday afternoon

richmond end melbournes dream run by 20 points. richmond (2-1) travel to play freo sunday in perth. melbourne (2-1) host west coast at optus oval saturday.

RICH 3.4 6.6 8.11 13.18 (96)
MELB 2.4 5.5 10. 6 11.10 (76)
GOALS: RICH – Rogers 2, Ottens 2, Poyas 2, Hilton, Campbell, Stafford, Cameron, Rodan, Krakouer, Torney; MELB – Green 2, Vardy 2, Wheatley 2, Armstrong, Neitz, Yze, Bruce, Leoncelli
BEST: RICH – Chaffey, Campbell, Torney, A. Kellaway, Zantuck, Bowden; MELB – White, Wheatley, Powell, J. McDonald, Vardy, Whelan

INJURY: RICH – Gaspar (calf) replaced in selected side by Hilton, Hilton (dislocated shoulder); MELB – Johnstone (groin)
Hilton will miss 8 weeks.

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Avon, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 37,154 at MCG

adeliade (2-0) vs sydney (1-1) football park saturday afternoon

a dominate first half kept the crows unbeaten by 30 points over sydney. adelaide (3-0) face essendon at colonial friday night. sydney (1-2) host kangaroos saturday night.

ADE 7.4 12.6 15.10 17.12 (114)
SYD 1.1 4.3 8.3 13. 6 (84)
GOALS: ADE – Fitzgerald 4, Burton 3, Welsh 2, Beinke 2, Bode, Doughty, McLeod, Schell, Johnson, Goodwin; SYD – M. O’Loughlin 3, Hall 2, Bolton 2, Fosdike 2, Nicks, Goodes, Bennett, Stevens
BEST: ADE – Bickley, Welsh, Doughty, Bode, Fitzgerald, Hart; SYD – Fosdike, McPherson, Mathews, M. O’Loughlin, Bolton, Crouch

INJURY: ADE – Stevens (cheekbone), Burton (ankle); SYD – Williams (calf), Schauble (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Brockman and Schwass, Barry (internal bleeding)
Barry came off late in the final term with dizziness, was treated at the ground and taken to hospital. The cause of the bleeding is unknown. Barry will remain in hospital for several days for observation and will miss several weeks due to the blood loss.

UMPIRES: McLaren, Head, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 42,246 at Football Park

kanagroos (2-0) vs geelong (0-2) colonial saturday nigh

geelong open their account stunning the roos by 8 points. geelong (1-2) host st kilda sunday. kangaroos (2-1) play sydney in sydney saturday night.

GEEL 2.1 6.4 10.6 11.9 (75)
KANG 2.2 5.3 7.3 10.7 (67)
GOALS: GEEL – Burns 2, Ling 2, Rooke, Graham, Sholl, Kingsley, Ablett, Mooney, Corey; KANG – Rocca 4, Harvey 2, Simpson 2, Burton, S. Motlop
BEST: GEEL – Ling, Sanderson, Scarlett, Rooke, Riccardi, Ablett; KANG – Archer, Stevens, Simpson, Makepeace, Martyn, Baird

INJURY: GEEL – Enright (shoulder), Ling (ankle); KANG – Blakey (shoulder)
Enright will miss 6-12 weeks, Blakey will miss one week

UMPIRES: Coates, Rowe, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 27286 at Colonial Stadium

brisbane (2-0) vs essendon (2-0) gabba saturday nigh

brisbane make it 19 straight in the grand final rematch ruining sheedy’s 500th game as coach by 50 points. brisbane (3-0) travel to play bulldogs saturday night at colonial. essendon (2-1) host adeliade friday night at colonial.

BRIS 3.4 8.7 11.12 17.15 (117)
ESS 3.2 4.6 6.10 9.13 (67)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 6, Akermanis 4, Voss 2, McRae, B. Scott, Notting, Black, White; ESS – Lloyd 3, Blumfield, Hird, J. Johnson, Misiti, Heffernan, Alessio
BEST: BRIS – Lappin, Black, Michael, Akermanis, Pike, Bradshaw, Charman; ESS – Hird, J. Johnson, Fletcher, Peverill, Ramanauskas

INJURY: BRIS – Voss (hip); ESS – Wellman (hamstring)
Wellman will miss 3 weeks.

REPORTS: BRIS – Pike for striking J. Johnson

UMPIRES: Allen, Kelsey, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 35,898 at the Gabba

hawthorn (0-2) vs freemantle (1-1) york park sunday

hawks open their account by 10 points over freo. hawthorn (1-2) play collingwood at the g saturday. freo (1-2) host richmond sunday.

HAW 3.3 7.3 8.8 13.11 (89)
FRE 2.4 3.7 8.10 11.13 (79)
GOALS: HAW – Chick 2, Barlow 2, Vandenberg 2, Williams, Dixon, Thompson, Cox, Greene, Lekkas,, Bateman; FRE – Medhurst 3, J. Longmuir 3, Croad 2, Hasleby, Farmer, Bell
BEST: HAW – Smith, Crawford, Chick, Thompson, Cox, Rawlings, Vandenberg; FRE – Bell, Walker, Cook, Koops, Parker, Medhurst, J. Longmuir

UMPIRES: Quigley, McKenzie, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 15,066 at York Park, Launceston

st kilda (1-1) vs port (0-2) colonial sunday

port open their account with an 83 point demolition of st kilda. port (1-2) host carlton sunday. st kilda (1-2) travel to geelong sunday.

PA 4.4 10.10 15.15 20.19 (139)
STK 2.2 5.2 7.5 8.8 (56)
GOALS: PA – Lade 4, P. Burgoyne 3, Wanganeen 3, Carr 2, Guerra 2, Cockatoo-Collins, C. Cornes, Francou, Montgomery, Schofield, N. Stevens; StK – Milne 4, Baker, Hayes, Koschitzke, Peckett
BEST: PA – Carr, Stevens, Schofield, Lade, Wanganeen, Primus, Hardwick, P. Burgoyne;
StK – Milne, Hayes, Thompson, Jones, Peckett, Clarke

INJURY: StK- Burke (knee)

UMPIRES: Dore, Morris, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 17,641 at Colonial Stadium

west coast (1-1) vs bulldogs (0-2) subiaco sunday

west coast beat the winless bulldogs by 32 points. west coast (2-1) play melbourne at optus oval saturday. bulldogs (0-3) host brisbane saturday night at colonial.

WCE 5.2 8.3 10.10 17.11 (113)
WB 2.4 4.9 8.13 11.15 (81)
GOALS: WCE – Wilson 4, Ph. Matera 3, Williams 3, Gaspar 2, Fletcher, Judd, Braun, Cousins, Haynes; WB – Grant 2, Giansiracusa 2, Johnson, Bowden, Birss, Kretiuk, Darcy, McMahon, Garlick
BEST: WCE – Jakovich, Gardiner, Gaspar, Braun, Wilson, Williams; WB – Grant, Smith, Giansiracusa, Garlick, Darcy, West

INJURY: WB – Brown (ankle), Robbins (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Corcoran, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 31,854 at Subiaco

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane3300375200187.50%12
2Adelaide3300336256131.25%12
3Essendon3201305253120.55%8
4West Coast3201369319115.67%8
5Melbourne3201314281111.74%8
6Nth Melbourne3201260245106.12%8
7Richmond3201311306101.63%8
8Port Adelaide3102294248118.55%4
9Sydney3102282257109.73%4
10Fremantle310227329991.30%4
11Collingwood310229334983.95%4
12St Kilda310221828077.86%4
13Geelong310223030375.91%4
14Carlton310217325567.84%4
15Hawthorn310223835666.85%4
16Wstn Bulldogs300327133580.90%0

goals

1. Wilson (WCE) 15
2. Hall (SYD) 13
3. Lloyd (ESS) 12
4. Holland (COL) 11
5. Bradshaw (BRIS) 11
6. Neitz (MELB) 10
7. Akermanis (BRIS) 9
8. Milne (STK) 8
9 Pickett (KANG) 8
10 Ph. Matera (WCE) 8
11. Ottens (RICH) 7
12. Welsh (ADE) 7
13. Richardson (RICH) 7
14. Rocca (KANG) 7
15. Burton (ADE) 7

round 4 matches

friday

essendon v adeliade CS (N)

saturday

collingwood v hawthorn MCG

melbourne v west coast OO

bulldogs v brisbane CS (N)

sydney v kangaroos SCG (N)

sunday

port v carlton FP

geelong v st kilda SS

freo v richmond S

afl 2002 round 2

essendon (1-0) vs richmond (!-0) mcg friday night

in a game that was over by 1/4 time essendon smashed richmond by 52 points. essendon (2-0) travel to brisbane saturday night for the grand final rematch. richmond (1-1) host melbourne saturday afternoon.

ESS 7.2 13.7 14.12 16.16 (112)
RICH 0.3 2.6 5.9 8.12 (60)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 3, Caracella 3, Hird 2, Barnard 2, Blumfield 2, Mercuri, Ramanauskas, Misiti, Moorcroft; RICH – Rodan 2, Rogers, Ottens, Richardson, Houlihan, Knights, A. Kellaway
BEST: ESS – Hird, Fletcher, Misiti, Jacobs, Blumfield, Peverill; RICH – Bowden, A. Kellaway, Fiora, Sziller

INJURY: ESS – Lucas (knee) replaced in selected side by Forster-Knight; RICH – Richardson (hamstring)
Richardson will miss 3-4 weeks with the injury

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Ellis, James

ATTENDANCE: 67,453 at MCG

carlton (0-1) vs sydney (0-1) optus oval saturday afternoon

sydney destroyed carlton by 13 goals to open their account. sydney (1-1) travel to adelaide saturday afternoon to play adeliade. carlton (0-2) host collingwood friday night at the g.

SYD 4.0 9.3 12.7 17.9 (111)
CARL 2.2 4.5 4.9 4.9 (33)
GOALS: SYD – Hall 7, Stevens 3, M. O’Loughlin 2, Daffy, Maxfield, Nicks, Bolton, Crouch;
CARL – McKernan, Whitnall, Fevola, Houlihan
BEST: SYD – Hall, Bennett, Bolton, Goodes, M. O’Loughlin Mott; CARL – Plunkett, McKay, Sporn, Camporeale

INJURY: SYD – Schauble (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Morris, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 22,435 at Optus Oval

collingwood (0-1) vs west coast (1-0) mcg saturday afternoon

8 goals by ex freo player broddie holland saw collingwood beat west coast by 1 point. collingwood (1-1) face carlton at the g friday night. west coast (1-1) host bulldogs sunday.

COL 6.5 8.9 15.14 17.18 (120)
WCE 3.2 8.5 12.9 18.11 (119)
GOALS: COL – Holland 8, Rocca 3, Tarrant 2, Buckley, Lockyer, Betheras, Fraser;
WCE – Wilson 5, Williams 3, Gardiner 3, Wirrpunda 2, Jones, Cousins, Judd, Ph. Matera, Embley
BEST: COL – Holland, Buckley, Burns, Lockyer, Rocca, Clement, Licuria; WCE – Gardiner, Judd, Jakovich, Wilson, Williams, Cousins

INJURY: COL – Cummings (hamstring), Lockyer (head); WCE – Merenda (thigh) replaced in selected side by Judd, McIntosh (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Dore, Goldspink, Quigley

ATTENDANCE: 29348 at MCG

kangaroos (1-0) vs bulldogs (0-1) colonial saturday night

kangaroos come from behind to beat the bulldogs by 13 points. kangaroos (2-0) host geelong saturday night at colonial. bulldogs (0-2) travel to play west coast in perth sunday.

KANG 2.4 6.6 10.7 16.14 (110)
WB 6.4 10.8 13.9 14.13 (97)
GOALS: KANG – Pickett 6, Harding 3, Rocca 2, Jones, Archer, Porter, King, Harvey;
WB – Giansiracusa 3, Brown 3, Darcy, Johnson, Birss, Smith, Grant, Bandy, Dimattina, Robbins
BEST: KANG -Pickett, Harding, Stevens, King, Jones, Simpson; WB – Grant, Johnson, Alvey, Penny, Garlick

INJURY: WB – Grant (hip), Harrison (neck)

UMPIRES: Woodcock, McKenzie, Mitchell

ATTENDANCE: 25985 at Colonial Stadium

adeliade (1-0) vs geelong (0-1) football park saturday night

adeliade remain unbeaten with a 31 point win over geelong. adeliade (2-0) host sydney saturday afternoon. geelong (0-2) play the roos at colonial saturday night.

ADE 3.7 7.8 12.11 16.14 (110)
GEEL 2.2 2.4 9.6 12.7 (79)
GOALS: ADE – Welsh 4, Johnson 3, Bode 2, Doughty 2, Edwards, Fitzgerald, Stevens, Burton, Goodwin; GEEL – Sholl 2, Lord 2, Burns 2, Bartel, Corey, Clarke, Riccardi, Mooney, Enright
BEST: ADE – Johnson, Stevens, Goodwin, Welsh, Bickley, Biglands; GEEL – Enright, Lord, Ling, Clarke, Sholl, Corey

UMPIRES: Allen, Kelsey, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 44,386 at Football Park

brisbane (1-0) vs hawthorn (0-1) gabba sunday afternoon

lions are 5 games off the all time record for most wins in a row with a 102 opint demoltion of hawthorn. brisbane (2-0) host essendon in the grand final rematch saturday night. hawthorn (0-2) host freo in tasmania sunday.

BRIS 2.5 7.14 15.18 21.22 (148)
HAW 2.2 3.6 4.9 6.10 (46)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 5, Lynch 5, Voss 3, Black 3, Akermanis 2, McRae, Pike, Lappin;
HAW – Holland 2, Bateman, Chick, Rawlings, Lekkas
BEST: BRIS – Black, Lappin, Voss, Michael, Pike, McRae; HAW – Vandenberg, Crawford, Smith, Dixon

INJURY: BRIS – McDonald (ankle); HAW – Picioane (groin)

REPORTS: HAW – Bateman for attempting to trip Black

UMPIRES: McLaren, Rowe, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 25,660 at Gabba

melbourne (1-0) vs port (0-1) mcg sunday afternoon

melbourne won another crazy game by 27 points over port. melbourne (2-0) face richmond at the g saturday. port (0-2) travel to play st kilda sunday afternoon at colonial.

MELB 5.1 7.4 9.9 16.13 (109)
PA 2.3 3.12 8.15 11.16 (82)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 4, Bruce 3, Green 2, Leoncelli 2, Vardy, Johnstone, Powell, A. McDonald, Yze; PA – Carr 2, Stevens 2, Montgomery, Primus, James, Tredrea,
C. Cornes, Schofield, Cockatoo-Collins
BEST: MELB – Walsh, Bizzell, Neitz, Yze, Nicholson, Leoncelli; PA – Montgomery, Primus, Stevens, Kingsley, James

INJURY: MELB – A. McDonald (ankle), Wheatley (hamstring), Schwarz (corked thigh), Johnstone (corked buttock)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Fussell, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 19,611 at MCG

freo (0-1) vs st kilda (1-0) subiaco sunday afternoon

its always a good sign when the bottom 4 sides of last year win in the first 2 rounds freo scraped home against st kilda by 3 points.

FRE 0.1 3.7 7.13 10.16 (76)
STK 4.5 8.6 10.7 11.7 (73)
GOALS: FRE – J. Longmuir 2, Cook 2, Cunningham 2, Croad, Grover, Norrish, Brown; StK – Loewe 4, Burke 3, Milne 2, Hayes, Hamill
BEST: FRE – Hasleby, McManus, Fewster, Norrish, J. Longmuir, T. Longmuir; StK – Loewe, Jones, Harvey, Peckett, Burke, Hayes

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Coates, Head

ATTENDANCE: 21,137 at Subiaco Oval

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Brisbane2200258133193.98%8
2Essendon2200238136175.00%8
3Adelaide2200222172129.07%8
4Melbourne2200238185128.65%8
5Nth Melbourne2200193170113.53%8
6Sydney2101198143138.46%4
7St Kilda2101162141114.89%4
8West Coast2101256238107.56%4
9Richmond210121523093.48%4
10Fremantle210119421092.38%4
11Collingwood210123827486.86%4
12Wstn Bulldogs200219022285.59%0
13Port Adelaide200215519280.73%0
14Geelong200215523665.68%0
15Hawthorn200214927753.79%0
16Carlton20029820049.00%0

goals

GOALS
1. Hall (SYD) 11
2. Wilson (WCE) 11
3. Neitz (MELB) 11
4. Lloyd (ESS) 9
5. Holland (COL) 8
6. Pickett (KANG) 8
7. Lynch (BRIS) 6
8. Ph Matera (WCE) 5
9. Loewe (STK) 5
10. Leppitsch (BRIS)5
11. Green (MELB) 5
12. Akermanis (BRIS)5
13. Bradshaw (BRIS) 5
14. Brown (WB) 5
15. Welsh (ADE) 5

round 3 matches

friday

carlton v collingwood MCG (N)

saturday

richmond v melboure MCG

adeliade v sydney FP

kangaroos v geelong CS (N)

brisbane v essendon G (N)

sunday

hawthorn v freemantle YP

st kilda v port CS

west coast v bulldogs S

afl 2002 round 1

richmond v collingwood mcg thursday night

a high scoring game saw richmond open their season with a 37 point win over collingwood. richmond (1-0) face essendon at the g friday night. collingwood (0-1) host west coast at the g saturday afternoon.

RICH 9.2 13.5 19.8 24.11 (155)
COL 4.1 7.5 13.8 18.10 (118)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 6, Ottens 4, Tivendale 3, Bowden 2, Krakouer 2, Gaspar, Rogers, Stafford, Sziller, King, Zantuck, A. Kellaway; COL – Cummings 5, Richardson 3, Holland 3, Rocca 2, L. Davis, N. Davis, Tarrant, Rintoul, Fraser
BEST: RICH – Ottens, Richardson, Torney, Knights, Campbell, Tivendale, Stafford; COL – Buckley, Cummings, Rocca, Holland

INJURY: RICH – Richardson (corked calf); COL – Wakelin (concussive migraine),
O’Bree (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Scotland, McKee (illness) replaced in selected side by Dimattina

UMPIRES: McLaren, Allen, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 65,350 at MCG

st kilda v carlton colonial saturday afternoon

st kilda opened their season with a 4 goal win over aging carlton. st kilda (1-0) travel to play freo sunday. carlton (0-1) host sydney saturday afternoon at optus oval.

STK 4.1 6.3 7.3 14.5 (89)
CARL 1.1 4.1 7.4 10.5 (65)
GOALS: StK – Milne 2, Peckett, Hamill, Thompson, Jones, Black, Hayes, Hudghton, Riewoldt, Loewe, Koschitzke, Harvey, Schwarze; CARL – Merrington 2, McKernan, Ratten, Murphy, Bradley, Beaumont, Fletcher, Houlihan, Plunkett
BEST: StK – Gehrig, Cripps, Harvey, Black, Thompson, Knobel; CARL – McKay, Allan, Camporeale, Bradley, Houlihan, Beaumont

INJURY: CARL – Prendergast (shin)

CHANGES: CARL – Whitnall (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Hotton

UMPIRES: Rowe, Coates, Head

ATTENDANCE: 33,359 at Colonial Stadium

geelong v essendon mcg saturday night

essendon beat geelong by 50 points to open their season. essendon (1-0) host richmond at the g friday night. geelong (0-1) travel to play adelaide saturday night.

ESS 4.5 11.9 17.12 18.18 (126)
GEEL 2.0 7.2 8.6 11.10 (76)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 6, Hird 2, Misiti 2, Mercuri, Ramanauskas, Peverill, Barnard, Bolton, Lucas, Heffernan, Blumfield; GEEL – Kingsley 4, Graham, Riccardi, Mooney, Lord, Grgic, Enright, Ling
BEST: ESS – Lloyd, Hird, J. Johnson, Lucas, Hille, Fletcher; GEEL – Kingsley, Clarke, King, Lord, Corey, Riccardi

INJURY: GEEL – Geelong: Johnson (ankle)

UMPIRES: Woodcock, McKenzie, Mitchell

ATTENDANCE: 42,740 at the MCG

port v kangaroos football park saturday night

port still can’t beat the roos in a 10 point loss at home. kangaroos (1-0) host bulldogs saturday night at colonial. port (0-1) travel to play melbourne at the g sunday.

KANG 3.4 6.6 10.10 12.11 (83)
PA 1.1 4.3 6.6 11.7 (73)
GOALS: KANG – Grant 3, Robbins 2, Pickett 2, Harvey 2, Rocca, Harding, Archer;
PA – Dew 2, Schofield 2, Burgoyne 2, Cockatoo-Collins, Primus, C. Cornes, Wanganeen, Carr
BEST: KANG – Grant, Archer, King, Pickett, Cochrane, Simpson; PA – Kingsley, Montgomery, Wakelin, Burgoyne, C. Cornes, Cockatoo-Collins

REPORTS: PA – Francou for allegedly striking Simpson

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Morris, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 28,578 at Football Park

sydney v brisbane scg sunday afternoon

brisbane make it 17 striaght beating sydney by 23 there half time defecit. brisbane (1-0) host hawthorn sunday. sydney (0-1) travel to play carlton saturday.

BRIS 3.2 5.3 11.6 17.8 (110)
SYD 2.3 8.8 8.12 12.15 (87)
GOALS: BRIS – Leppitsch 5, Akermanis 3, White 2, McRae, Voss, Lynch, Copeland, Pike, McDonald, Notting; SYD – Hall 4, Nicks 3, Williams, Lockett, O’Loughlin, Kelly, McPherson
BEST: BRIS – Leppitsch, Voss, Akermanis, Lappin; SYD – Hall, Schauble, O’Loughlin, Cresswell, Maxfield

INJURY: BRIS – Voss (thigh, groin), Power (strained knee medial ligament);
SYD – Lockett (cork thigh)
Power will miss two weeks

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Rosebury, Dore

ATTENDANCE: 24,052 at the SCG

bulldogs v adeliade colonial sunday afternoon

bulldogs bad kicking cost them in 19 point loss to adelaide. adeliade (1-0) host geelong saturday night. bulldogs (0-1) play the roos saturday night at colonial.

ADE 3.5 9.9 12.12 16.16 (112)
WB 4.5 8.9 10.15 12.21 (93)
GOALS: ADE – McLeod 3, Perrie 2, Burton 2, Fitzgerald 2, Schell 2, Welsh, Edwards, Doughty, Johncock, Johnson; WB – Brown 2, Johnson 2, Dimattina 2, Bandy 2, Smith, Garlick, Giansiracusa, Alvey
BEST: ADE – Biglands, Johnson, McLeod, Stevens, Burton, Johncock; WB – West, Robbins, Brown, Bandy, Alvey, Johnson

INJURY: ADE – Ricciuto (ankle)
Scans showed some ligament damage. He will miss next week.

UMPIRES: James, Vozzo, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 18,475 at Colonial Stadium

west coast v freemantle subiaco sunday

west coast win the derby by 19 points over freo. west coast (1-0) play colingwood at the g saturday. freo (0-1) host st kilda sunday.

WCE 6.1 9.5 16.6 21.11 (137)
FRE 4.4 8.7 11.9 18.10 (118)
GOALS: WCE – Wilson 6, Embley 3, Pt. Matera 3, Ph. Matera 2, Wirrpunda 2, Chambers 2, Cousins, Jones, Tuckey; FRE – McManus 3, Croad 3, Medhurst 3, Cunningham 2, Carr 2, Cook, Kickett, Walker, Pavlich, Bell
BEST: WCE – Fletcher, Gardiner, Embley, Jakovich, Wilson, Cousins; FRE – McManus, Brown, Croad, Medhurst, Bell, Fewster

Ross Glendinning Medal: Chad Fletcher

INJURY: FRE – Polak (shoulder)

Changes: Fremantle: T. Simmonds (throat), S. Koops (hamstring) replaced in selected side by T. Longmuir, Kickett

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Corcoran, McBurney, Fussell

ATTENDANCE: 39467 at Subiaco Oval

hawthorn v melbourne mcg monday

melbourne win the game of the round over the hawks by 26 points after blowing a 50 point lead in less than a quarter. melbourne (1-0) host port sunday. hawthorn (0-1) travel to play brisbane sunday.

MELB 6.1 12.2 13.6 20.9 (129)
HAW 4.4 4.6 13.12 15.13 (103)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 5, Green 3, Yze, Powell 2, Armstrong, Johnstone, J. McDonald, Robertson, Brown, Leoncelli, Schwarz, Whelan; HAW – Dixon 3, Rawlings 2, Crawford 2, Chick 2, Holland, Picioane, Vandenberg, Barker, Barlow, Smith
BEST: MELB – Neitz, Johnstone, Green, Yze, Bruce, Powell, Schwarz, Whelan; HAW – Dixon, Crawford, Cox, Picioane, Harford, Smith

INJURY: MELB – Neitz (corked thigh), Woewodin (concussion); HAW – McCabe (suspected broken collarbone)
X-rays have cleared McCabe of any broken bones, but he did suffer a strain to the joint and will miss the next 2 weeks.

UMPIRES: Wenn, McInerney, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 44,374 at the MCG

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon110012676165.79%4
2St Kilda11008965136.92%4
3Richmond1100155118131.36%4
4Brisbane110011087126.44%4
5Melbourne1100129103125.24%4
6Adelaide110011293120.43%4
7West Coast1100137118116.10%4
8Nth Melbourne11008373113.70%4
9Port Adelaide1001738387.95%0
10Fremantle100111813786.13%0
11Wstn Bulldogs10019311283.04%0
12Hawthorn100110312979.84%0
13Sydney10018711079.09%0
14Collingwood100111815576.13%0
15Carlton1001658973.03%0
16Geelong10017612660.32%0

goals

1. Lloyd (ESS) 6
2. Richardson (RICH) 6
3. Wilson (WCE) 6
4. Neitz (MELB) 5
5. Leppitsch (BRIS) 5
6. Cummings (COL) 5
7. Hall (SYD) 4
8. Kingsley (GEEL) 4
9. Ph. Matera (WCE) 4
10. Ottens (RICH) 4
11. Nicks (SYD) 3
12. Richardson (COL) 3
13. McLeod (ADE) 3
14. McManus (FRE) 3
15. Medhurst (FRE) 3

round 2 matches

friday

essendon v richmond MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v sydney OO

collingwood v west coast MCG

kangaroos v bulldogs CS (N)

adelaide v geelong FP (N)

sunday

brisbane v hawthorn G

melbourne v port MCG

freo v st kilda S

animal tf story an odd hike

lake was hiking in the mountains when he was tired he saw a mountain lion approaching but he was too tired to get away as he was quite high up in the mountains the lion taclked him playfully and than something happened to lake that supprised him he started to change but he was too tired to avoid his mind becoming that of a mountain lion within moments he was a mountain lion and didn’t know anything else that one changed him took him to her family where they lived for ever.

pokemon season 3 episode 12 don’t touch that dile

ash and friends are on the outskirts of newbark town in the johto region and are a bit lost in a fog when they spot a legendry pokemon that they don’t recognise. team rocket find the elm labratory and decide to steal the totodile thats in there while elm is distracted. ash and friends arrive in town and head to the pokemon center to register for the league and find nurse joy is at the elm labratory but is overdue and they find officer jenny at the lab as well. they hear about the stolen pokemon. we are introduced to the other johto starter cynadaquil (chikorita was given to a trainer the day before). and elm introduces himself. jessie and meowth argue over who should get the credit for the robbery. the battle against team rocket goes well as usual for ash and friends sending team rocket blasting off again after a bit of a battle. ash registers for the johto league and is told to head for violet city for the first gym.

next time a new trainer battles ash.

pokemon season 3 episode 11 a rivaliry revival

ash is ready to battle gary with his pikachu versing gary’s eevee which in a upset eevee wins and ash finds out gary is going to johto next so ash decides to go there next to enter the johto league with brock travelling with them again and tracy staying behind at oaks lab they also are told to find kurt a pokeball creator. team rocket decide to steal the pokemon again but there plan fails with tracys pokemon and ash’s mums mr mime helping. ash and friends leave pallet for johto.

next time newbark town a robery of a starter.

pokemon season 3 episode 10 a tent situation

ash and friends are back in pallet town tracy is excited to meet professor oak while ash goes to see his mum and is shocked to see brock is back in town but are excited to see him but he doesn’t reveal why he left professor ivy because it is upsetting. ash’s mum tells them what happened. tracy than gets ash and misty to take him to the lab but team rocket plan to rob the lab. oak shows tracy around the lab but team rocket attack with a tent plan to trap ash and friends and the pokemon but gary rescues everyone with his nidoqueen so ash challenges gary to a match after team rocket are sent blasting off.

next time who will win the first match between ash and gary.

pokemon season 3 episode 9 the undergound roundup

ash and friends are about to try and board a ship back to pallet town at least whats they think but the island they are trying to leave from is dangeorous due to electrode exploding and the boats are cancelled. togepi makes friends with voltorb they meet a diglet rangler who is trying to get the electrode to safety without damaging the town but is having limited luck. but the mayor hires team rocket to finish the job for him and this leads to annoyance from ash and friends but there plan fails as well partly due to poncho (the guys) dugtrio. everything ends well though.

next time a return to pallet town.

pokemon season 3 episode 8 viva las lapras

ash and friends continue to travel through the orange islands heading back to pallettown when lapras spots its old school who are being attacked by pirates lead by captain crook so they hide. team rocket where also attacked by him and his crew. ash’s lapras helps protect its school but its not easy even with mistys water types help. ash and friends beat the pirates and it all ends well so ash releases lapras to return to its school of lapras.

next time togepi makes a dangerous friend.

pokemon season 3 episode 7 enter the dragonite

the battle between lapras and gengar ends a double kockout meaning drake is down to 3 ash still has 5 pokemon left.the next match is venasaur vs tauros with the laters attacks not being that effective but venasaur attacks don’t do much either and tauros wins so he uses electrabuzz so ash uses bulbasaur but bulbasaur loses so ash uses charizard which is a better match despite the type disadvantage but wins so drake only has dragonite which despite being 4 on one proves to be quite a challenge beating charizard easily and than squirtle and than tauros team rocket intefere to steal dragonite but fail. ash uses pikachu in the final match which is quite a match but pikachu wins making ash orange island champion.

next time goodbye lapras?

afl 2001 grand final

brownlow medal jason akermanis

rising star jason kozetkie

colemen medal matthew lloyd

essendon v brisbane mcg saturday

brisbane win the flag their first as brisbane and the 9th if you count fitzroys.
BRIS 3.7 5.10 9.8 15.18 (108)
ESS 3.2 8.6 11.12 12.10 (82)
GOALS: BRIS – Power 3, Lynch 2, Akermanis 2, Brown 2, Lappin 2, Voss, Notting, Ashcroft, Pike; ESS – Lloyd 5, Lucas 4, J. Johnson, Moorcroft, Caracella
BEST: BRIS – Hart, Lappin, Voss, Lynch, Power, Brown, B. Scott, Johnson, Pike, Leppitsch;
ESS – Lloyd, J. Johnson, Lucas, Ramanauskas, Jacobs

NORM SMITH MEDAL: Shaun Hart

UMPIRES: James, McLaren, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 91,482 at MCG

2002 matches round 1 easter round

thursday

richmond v collingwood MCG (N)

saturday

st kilda v carlton CS

geelong v essendon MCG (N)

port v kangaroos FP (N)

sunday

sydney v brisbane SCG

bulldogs v adeliade CS

west coast v freemantle S

monday

hawthorn v melbourne MCG

afl 2001 finals week 3

essendon v hawthorn mcg saturday

essendon are lucky to be back in the grand holding off hawthorn by 9 points.

ESS 4.2 8.7 8.8 11.10 (76)
HAW 2.6 2.7 5.11 9.13 (67)
GOALS: ESS – Alessio 2, Lucas 2, Heffernan, Rioli, Blumfield, Caracella, Wellman, Misiti, Barnard; HAW – Holland 3, Cox, Woods, Barlow, Greene, Thompson, Dixon
BEST: ESS – Fletcher, Misiti, Alessio, Solomon, Wellman, Jacobs, Heffernan; HAW – Hay, Harford, Thompson, Lekkas, Chick, Greene, Rawlings

INJURY: ESS – Hird (groin), Mercuri (ankle), Wallis (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Bolton; HAW – Dixon (ankle), Barker (ankle)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Ellis, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 86,468 at MCG

brisbane v richmond gabba saturday night

lions make it 15 striaght doublig richmonds score to make the grand by 68 points they will play essendon in the grand final.

BRIS 6.1 12.6 16.11 20.16 (136)
RICH 4.1 6.4 7.5 10.8 (68)
GOALS: BRIS – Brown 4, Voss 3, Lappin 3, C. Scott 2, Akermanis 2, Black, B. Scott, Notting, Keating, Copeland, Bradshaw; RICH – Tivendale 3, Holland 2, Richardson 2, Campbell, Cameron, Torney
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Keating, Brown, C. Scott, White, Lappin; RICH – Knights, Gaspar, Cameron, Holland, Chaffey, Sziller

REPORTS: BRIS – Michael for wrestling Hall, White wrestling Hall; RICH – Hall for wrestling White

UMPIRES: James, Allen, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 37,032 (ground record) at Gabba

grand final

essendon v brisbane MCG

afl 2001 finals week 2

richmond v carlton mcg saturday

richmond stay alive with a 11 point win over carlton they will play brisbane saturday nigth in a prelim final.

RICH 2.5 6.7 9.7 10.7 (67)
CARL 0.2 5.5 6.10 7.14 (56)
GOALS: RICH – Ottens 2, Hilton, D. Kellaway, Bowden, Richardson, Cameron, Sziller, Hall, Rogers; CARL – Hulme 2, Koutoufides 2, Whitnall, Freeborn, Prendergast
BEST: RICH – Cameron, Hall, Campbell, Holland, Sziller, A. Kellaway, D. Kellaway, Torney;
CARL – Hulme, McKay, Koutoufides, Silvagni, Freeborn

INJURY: RICH – Daffy (shoulder); CARL – Franchina (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Porter, Koutoufides (knee), Prendergast (concussion), Silvagni (ankle)
Koutoufides will require a full knee reconstruction to repair anterior and medial ligaments in his right knee, the one in which he damaged posterior ligments last
year. Optimistic estimates are that he could return to play by July.

REPORTS: RICH – Holland for wrestling Silvagni, Richardson for wrestling Freeborn;
CARL – Silvagni for wrestling Holland, Freeborn for wrestling Richardson

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Allen, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 83,323 at MCG

port v hawthorn football park saturday night

hawks come back despite issues even getting to adelaide due to the ansett being shut down to beat port by 3 points they will play essendon saturday.

HAW 1.1 4.6 5.8 10.12 (72)
PA 3.1 4.5 8.7 10.9 (69)
GOALS: HAW – Thompson 2, Barker 2, Harford, Crawford, Chick, Dixon, Croad, Barlow;
PA – Cockatoo-Collins 2, Dew 2, Wakelin, Wanganeen, Schofield, Burgoyne, Carr, C. Cornes
BEST: HAW – Crawford, Vandenberg, Graham, Barker, Woods, Thompson; PA -Wanganeen, Schofield, Cockatoo-Collins, James, Bassett, Tredrea

UMPIRES: James, McLaren, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 30,613 at Football Park

finals week 3 matches

saturday

essendon v hawthorn MCG

brisbane v richmond G (N)

afl 2001 finals week 1

essendon (1st) v richmond (4th) mcg friday

lloyd kicks 100 and essendon are through to the prelim final by 70 points over richmond. richmond will host carlton on saturday in a semi final. essendon will host the winner of port/hawthorn semi final.

ESS 4.5 8.5 12.8 17.11 (113)
RICH 1.4 2.7 4.10 5.13 (43)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 4, Lucas 3, Barnard 2, Caracella 2, Barnes, Hird, Misiti, Ramanauskas, Rioli, Solomon; RICH – Richardson 2, Hilton, Rogers, Tivendale;
BEST: ESS – Lloyd, Hird, Solomon, Alessio, Misiti, Caracella; RICH – Ottens, Bowden, Gaspar, Torney

UMPIRES: Goldspink, James, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 78,253 at MCG

carlton (5th) vs adeliade (8th) mcg saturday

carlton ended the crows season by 68 points they will play richmond saturday in the semi-final.

CARL 5.4 10.8 12.12 17.16 (118)
ADE 1.6 3.6 5.10 6.14 (50)
GOALS: CARL – Lappin 5, Bradley 2, Hickmott 2, Plunkett 2, Whitnall 2, Allan, Fevola, Houlihan, Hulme; ADE – Jarman 2, Welsh 2, McLeod, Stevens
BEST: CARL – Bradley, Koutoufides, Plunkett, Hickmott, McKay, Whitnall, Lappin; ADE – Bassett, Ricciuto, McLeod

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Nash, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 53,982 at MCG

brisbane (2nd) v port (3rd) gabba saturday night

brisbane are through to the prelim final by 32 points over port. brisbane will host richmond/carlton in a prelim. port host hawthorn in a semi-final saturday night.

BRIS 1.6 3.9 8.14 12.16 (88)
PA 2.0 7.1 8.3 8.8 (56)
GOALS: BRIS – B. Scott 2, Lynch 2, Akermanis 2, Black 2, Voss, Leppitsch, Bradshaw, Lappin;
PA – Burgoyne 3, Tredrea 2, Guerra, Francou, Brogan
BEST: BRIS – Black, B. Scott, White, Akermanis, Brown, Leppitsch, Voss, Lappin; PA – Montgomery, Stevens, Primus, Burgoyne, Carr

INJURY: PA – French (ill) replaced in selected side by Brogan, Wakelin (concussion)

REPORTS: BRIS – Lynch for striking Wakelin in the first quarter, Voss for wrestling Carr; PA – Carr for wrestling Voss

UMPIRES: Sheehan, McBurney, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 32,380 at the Gabba

hawthorn (6th) vs sydney (7th) colonial sunday

a blow out 2nd half saw the hawks beat sydney by 55 points they will play port in the semi.

HAW 1.0 5.4 11.9 19.15 (129)
SYD 4.1 6.3 7.5 11.8 (74)
GOALS: HAW – Barker 4, Chick 3, Crawford 2, Lonie 2, Greene 2, Dixon, Rawlings, Thompson, Barlow, Rehn, Cox; SYD – Kirk 3, Bolton 2, Goodes 2, Stafford, O’Keefe, Kelly, O’Loughlin
BEST: HAW – Chick, Crawford, Barker, Smith, Woods, Lonie, Thompson, Greene, Vandenberg;
SYD – Schwass, Kirk, Mathews, Bolton

INJURY: HAW – Harford (back), Dixon (ankle);
SYD – McPherson (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Lewis, Nicks (calf) replaced in selected side by O’Keefe, Kelly (hamstring), O’Keefe (knee), Cresswell (hand), Williams (foot)

REPORTS: SYD – Dunkley for striking Chick
UMPIRES: McKenzie, Allen, Vozzo

ATTENDANCE: 32,910 at Colonial Stadium

finals week 2 matches

saturday

richmond v carlton MCG

port v hawthorn FP (N)

afl 2001 round 22

essendon (17-4) vs richmond (14-7) mcg friday night

a finals preview as richmonds upset win earns them the right to play essendon again in the first week of the finals by 24 points. richmond (15-7) play essendon (17-50 again in the first week of the finals on friday at the g.

RICH 5.2 8.3 13.5 17.5 (107)
ESS 3.2 7.6 9.7 12.11 (83)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 5, Ottens 4, Broderick 2, Campbell 2, Poyas, Cameron, Zantuck, Rogers; ESS – Lloyd 6, Caracella 3, Long, Hird, Rioli
Best: Rich – Richardson, Ottens, Holland, King, Sziller, Campbell, Cameron, Gaspar; ESS – Hird, Lloyd, Rioli, Solomon, Long, Caracella

INJURY: ESS – Fletcher, corked buttock replaced in selected side by Robran

UMPIRES: Goldspink, James, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 77,028 at MCG

carlton (13-8) vs geelong (9-12) optus oval saturday

an embarasing 3 quraters gave carlton a 70 point win over geelong. carlton (14-8) host adeliade saturday in the elim final. geelong (9-13) are finished after mising the finals.

CARL 3.4 7.9 9.18 13.19 (97)
GEEL 3.2 3.5 3.6 3.9 (27)
GOALS: CARL – Whitnall 3, Fevola 3, Prendergast 2, Koutoufides 2, Lappin, Hulme, Houlihan;
GEEL – Spriggs, Kilpatrick, Kingsley
BEST: CARL – Koutoufides, Hulme, Bradley, Camporeale, Silvagni, Whitnall; GEEL – King, Murphy, Sanderson
INJURY: CARL – Ratten (dislocated elbow), Silvagni (concussion), Porter (concussion), Franchina (hamstring)
Ratten and Franchina could miss up to 2 weeks but Silvagni and Porter should be alright to play next week and the Blues will also regain Matt Allen.

REPORTS: GEEL – Kilpatrick unduly rough play on Porter, Mensch for charging Koutoufides during the second quarter

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Howlett, Rosebury

ATTENDANCE: 26,314 at Optus Oval

hawthorn (13-8) vs st kilda (3-18) mcg saturday night

st kilda fareweelled barry hall before he went to sydney by giving him the honor of winning the game after the siren against the hawks. st kilda (4-18) missed the finals. hawthorn (13-9) host sydney sunday at colonial in an elim final.

STK 3.1 7.4 9.7 13.11 (89)
HAW 7.3 10.3 11.7 13.9 (87)
GOALS: StK – Hall 4, Milne 3, Blake, Capuano, Gehrig, Koschitzke, Moyle, Voss; HAW – Barker 3, Barlow 2, Graham 2, Vandenberg, Thompson, Lekkas, Lonie, Tallis, Dixon
BEST: StK – Capuano, Moyle, Hall, Koschitzke, Peckett, Baker; HAW – Smith, Greene, Barker, Graham, Hay

INJURY: StK – Everitt (calf) replaced in selected side by Oliver, Hamill (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Nicholls, Hanley

ATTENDANCE: 24,113 at MCG

brisbane (16-5) vs sydney (12-9) gabba saturday night

13 striaght wins brisbane archived with a 31 point win over sydney. brisbane (17-5) host port in a qualifing final. sydney (12-10) play hawthorn at colonial sunday.

BRIS 4.3 6.7 9.13 13.15 (93)
SYD 4.2 5.4 7.6 9.8 (62)
GOALS: BRIS – Power 2, Notting 2, Bradshaw 2, Lappin 2, Lynch, Akermanis, Brown, Hart, Voss; SYD – Kennelly 2, Schwass, Lewis, McPherson, Kelly, Ball, Goodes, Bennett
BEST: BRIS – Johnson, Voss, Hart, Lappin, Leppitsch, White; SYD – Cresswell, Crouch, Kelly, Ball, Maxfield

INJURY: BRIS – Michael (flu) replaced in selected side by Copeland; SYD – Stafford (groin) replaced in selected side by Bennett, Dunkley (back)

UMPIRES: Nash, Wenn, Coates

ATTENDANCE: 33,606 at The Gabba

freo (1-20) vs adelaide (12-9) subaico saturday night

i don’t think anyone thought both adeliade and hawthorn would lose to bottom 2 sides a week before the finals but it happened freo earned their 2nd win by 37 points. freo (2-20) are finished. adelaide (12-10) play carlton at the g saturday.

FRE 4.3 8.9 13.15 17.18 (120)
ADE 3.5 8.9 9.13 11.17 (83)
GOALS: FRE – Cunningham 3, Bell 3, Schell 2, J. Longmuir 2, Black 2, Fletcher, Cook, Parker, Wira, Brown; ADE – Welsh 3, Burton 3, Perrie 2, Jarman, McLeod, Ricciuto
BEST: FRE – Bell, Fletcher, Black, J. Longmuir, Cunningham, McPhee; ADE – McLeod, Burton, Welsh, Goodwin, Hart, McGregor

INJURY: ADE – Bassett (corked thigh), Goodwin (sprained ankle)

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Morris, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 19,535 at Subiaco

kanagroos (9-12) vs collingwood (10-11) manaka sunday

collingwood finish 9th with a 43 point win over north. collingwood (11-11) and kangaroos (9-13) are finished for the year.

COL 4.4 6.7 13.9 19.12 (126)
KANG 4.2 8.6 9.13 11.17 (83)
GOALS: COL -Rocca 4, L. Davis 3, Holland 3, Tarrant 3, N. Davis 2, Kinnear 2, Burns, Fraser; KANG – Pickett 3, McLaren 2, Archer, Burton, Clayton, Rocca, King, Makepeace
BEST: COL – Holland, Burns, Scotland, N. Davis, Licuria, Freeborn; KANG – Harvey, Burton, Pickett, Makepeace, Simpson

INJURY: KANG – Rawlings (concussion), McKernan (knee)

UMPIRES: Allen, Ellis, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 13,117 Manuka Oval

bulldogs (10-11) vs melbourne (9-12) colonial sunday

melbourne finish 11th with a 10 point win over bulldogs. both finish (10-12) and missed the finals.

MELB 4.1 9.3 17.6 21.7 (133)
WB 4.3 10.3 12.5 19.9 (123)
GOALS: MELB – Farmer 5, Neitz 4, Yze 4, Robertson 3, Schwarz 2, Bruce, McDonald, Leoncelli;
WB – Hunter 7, Grant 3, Johnson 3, McMahon 3, Hudson, Eagleton, Dimattina
BEST: MELB – White, J. McDonald, Johnstone, Woewodin, Neitz, Schwarz, Yze, Farmer;
WB – Hunter, West, Darcy, Johnson, McMahon, Grant

INJURY: MELB – Nicholson (ankle), S. Febey (hamstring); WB – Kretiuk (calf) replaced in selected side by Penny, Curley (hip)

REPORTS: MELB – Neitz twice for wrestling Ellis and Harrison, and once for striking Ellis, Farmer for wrestling Robbins; WB – Ellis for striking D Neitz, Harrison for wrestling Neitz, Robbins for wrestling Farmer, Murphy for wrestling Farmer, Ellis for wrestling Neitz

UMPIRES: Jeffery, McBurney, Vozzo

ATTENDANCE: 21,146 at Colonial Stadium

port (15-6) vs west coast (5-16) football park sunday

port destroy west coast by 112 points in a finals build up. port (16-6) play brisbane saturday night on the road. west coast (5-17) missed the 8 for the 4th time ever.

PA 5.7 11.12 18.17 24.19 (163)
WCE 0.3 2.6 3.7 7.9 (51)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 5, Che C-C 3, Wanganeen 3, Dew 3, C. Cornes 2, Guerra 2, Stevens 2, French, Paxman, James, Francou; WCE – Ph. Matera 2, Jones 2, Embley, Cousins, Haynes
BEST: PA – Tredrea, Che C-C, C. Cornes. Burgoyne. Stevens. Montgomery; WCE – Cousins, Merenda, Fletcher

INJURY: PA – Paxman (knee); WCE – McIntosh (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Head, Sheehan, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 22,976 at Football Park

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon22170525481895134.46%68
2Brisbane22170525381989127.60%68
3Port Adelaide22160624731918128.94%64
4Richmond22150721261973107.75%60
5Carlton22140823111797128.60%56
6Hawthorn22130921492041105.29%52
7Sydney221201021211833115.71%48
8Adelaide221201020852026102.91%48
9Collingwood221101122322088106.90%44
10Wstn Bulldogs22100122305245893.78%40
11Melbourne22100122136236490.36%40
12Geelong2290131926205493.77%36
13Nth Melbourne2290132161237191.14%36
14West Coast2250171708259065.95%20
15St Kilda2240181917264272.56%16
16Fremantle2220201794249172.02%8

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 96
Lynch (BRIS) 54
Richardson (RICH) 54
Tarrant (COL) 53
Rocca (KANG) 48
Johnson (WB) 48
Grant (WB) 46
Tredrea (PA) 44
Lappin (CARL) 44
Bradshaw (BRIS) 44
Hall (StK.) 44
Ottens (RICH) 44
Robertson (MELB) 42
Dew (PA) 42
Wilson (WCE) 40

finals week 1 matches

friday

essendon v richmond MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v adeliade MCG

brisbane v port G (N)

sunday

hawthorn v sydney CS

afl 2001 round 21

richmond (13-7) vs kanagroos (9-11) mcg friday night

richmond move a step closer to a top 4 finish by 4 points over the roos ending pagans finals run. richmond (14-7) play essendon at the g friday night. kangaroos (9-12) host collingwood in canberra sunday to finish their season.

RICH 5.4 9.6 12.11 13.14 (92)
KANG 5.2 9.4 10. 8 13.10 (88)
GOALS: RICH – Broderick 3, Richardson 2, King 2, Ottens 2, Knights, Bowden, Rogers, Fiora; KANG – Carey 3, Grant 3, Rocca 2, Archer 2, McKernan, Jones, Clayton
BEST: RICH – Ottens, Richardson, Broderick, Gaspar, King; KANG – Archer, Grant, Simpson, McLaren

INJURY: RICH – Gale (jarred elbow)

REPORTS: KANG – D. Motlop for striking Torney

UMPIRES: Sheehan, McBurney, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 37,776 at MCG

carlton (12-8) vs collingwood (10-10) mcg saturday

carlton end collingwoods season by 68 points ending the pies good season. carlton (13-8) host geelong saturday. collingwood (10-11) play the roos in canberra sunday to finish their season.

CARL 4.3 8.3 12.6 20.10 (130)
COL 2.2 6.4 7.6 9.8 (62)
GOALS: CARL – Whitnall 5, Lappin 3, Bradley 2, Houlihan 2, Plunkett 2, Koutoufides 2, Silvagni, Ratten, Fevola, Hickmott; COL – L. Davis 2. Holland, Clement, Burns, N. Davis, Tarrant, Kinnear, Lane
BEST: CARL – Whitnall, Plunkett, Bradley, Lappin, McKay, Porter, Silvagni, Manton, Hickmott, Ratten; COL – Buckley, Clement

INJURY: CARL – Hulme (concussion), Houlihan (concussion); COL – Lonie (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Wenn, James, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 70,051 at MCG

bulldogs (10-10) vs port (14-6) colonial saturday night

port secure 3rd with a 77 point win over the bulldogs. port (15-6) host west coast sunday. bulldogs (10-11) finish with melbourne at colonial sunday.

PA 5.5 12.10 17.15 22.18 (150)
WB 2.5 3. 9 7.13 10.13 (73)
GOALS: PA: Tredrea 4, Francis 3, Dew 3, Carr 3, Primus 2, Burgoyne 2, Cockatoo-Collins 2, Wanganeen, Schofield, Stevens; WB – Johnson 3, Eagleton 3, Murphy, Grant, Hudson, Alvey
BEST: PA – Tredrea, Carr, Primus, Wanganeen, Schofield, Cockatoo-Collins; WB – Johnson, Murphy, Liberatore

INJURY: PA – Cockatoo-Collins (concussion); WB – Penny (cut eye), Johnson (concussion)

UMPIRES: Allen, Ellis, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 19,649 at Colonial Stadium

west coast (5-15) vs essendon (16-4) subiaco saturday night

essendon secure the minor premership with an 89 point win over west coast in their best effort in weeks. essendon (17-4) host richmond friday night. west coast (5-16) travel to port sunday.

ESS 7.2 10.5 17.7 21.10 (136)
WCE 1.3 2.5 5.9 6.11 (47)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 7, Rioli 3, Hird 2, Barnard 2, M. Johnson, Mercuri, Ramanauskas, J. Johnson, Lucas, Heffernan, Jacobs; WCE – Wilson 3, Williams, Pt. Matera, Cox
BEST: ESS – Caracella, Barnes, Hird, Lloyd, M. Johnson, Heffernan; WCE – Taylor, Fletcher, Wilson, Jakovich

INJURY: ESS – Hardwick (corked leg), Henneman (hamstring); WCE – Wirrpunda (ankle), Carroll (thigh)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Nicholls, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 36455 at Subiaco

sydney (11-9) vs st kilda (3-17) scg sunday

sydney earn a finals spot by 87 points over st kilda. sydney (12-9) travel to brisbane saturday night. st kilda (3-18) face hawthorn at the g saturday night.

SYD 4.4 12.8 18.12 21.16 (142)
STK 4.2 5.3 5.5 8.7 (55)
GOALS: SYD – Nicks 6, Kirk 3, Lewis 2, McPherson 2, Schauble 2, Mathews, Williams, O’Loughlin, Bolton, Goodes, Fixter; StK – Hall 3, Riewoldt 2, Everitt, Knowles, Milne
BEST: SYD – O’Loughlin, Nicks, Ball, Maxfield, Williams, Barry; StK – Koschitzke, Thompson, Riewoldt, Jones, Plapp

INJURY: SYD – Seymour (knee), Kelly (calf) replaced in the selected side by Lewis, Schwass (groin) replaced in the selected side by O’Keefe; StK – Moyle (blurred vision), Powell (corked quad)

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Rosebury, Howlett

ATTENDANCE: 26,334 at SCG

adelaide (11-9) vs hawthorn (13-7) football park sunday

crows keep their home finals hopes alive with a 38 point win over the hawks ending the pies and bulldogs hopes. adeliade (12-9) play freo in perth saturday night. hawthorn (13-8) host st kilda saturday night.

ADE 5.2 6.4 10.7 13.13 (91)
HAW 0.0 2.3 4.5 8.5 (53)
GOALS: ADE – Goodwin 4, Stevens 2, McLeod 2, Johnson 2, Eccles, Biglands, Jarman; HAW – Lord 2, Thompson, Barker, Lonie, Barlow, Osborne, Greene
BEST: ADE – Goodwin, Burton, Bassett, Stevens, Ricciuto, Hewitt; HAW – Rehn, Hay, Rawlings, McCabe, Thompson, Barlow

UMPIRES: Coates, Nash, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 42,827 at Football Park

geelong (9-11) vs brisbane (15-5) skilled stadium sunday

12 wins in a row for the lions by 43 over geelong. brisbane (16-5) host sydney saturday night. geelong (9-12) play carlton at carlton saturday.

BRIS 2.2 8.5 15.10 16.14 (110)
GEEL 4.5 6.9 7.12 9.13 (67)
GOALS: BRIS – Power 3, Notting 3, Brown 2, Black 2, Bradshaw 2, Headland, Johnson, B. Scott, Akermanis; GEEL – Spriggs, Graham, Bizzell, Clarke, McGrath, Hocking, Chapman, Milburn, Enright
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Black, Voss, C. Scott, Leppitsch, Notting, Hart; GEEL – Sanderson, Wojcinski, Enright, Hocking, Harley

INJURY – BRIS – Lynch (ill) replaced in selected side by Cupido; GEEL – White (foot) replaced in selected side D Spriggs
Lynch suffered a minor relapse of CFS due to the long trip to and from Perth last week, but it is not uncommon for the long trip to its toll on him and the Lions are confident that with a few days rest, Lynch will be OK to play next week.

UMPIRES: Dore, Vozzo, Head

ATTENDANCE: 24,325 at Shell Stadium

melbourne (8-12) vs freo (1-19) mcg sunday

melbourne give freo the woodenspoon by 35 points. melbourne (9-12) finish with the bulldogs sunday. freo (1-20) host adeliade saturday night.

MELB 3.2 8.6 11.12 16.18 (114)
FRE 5.3 6.5 7.7 12.7 (79)
GOALS: MELB – Farmer 2, Green 2, A. McDonald 2, Neitz 2, White 2, Godfrey, Robertson, Schwarz, Simmonds, Williams, Yze; FRE – Schell 3, McManus 2, Pavlich 2, Bell, Koops, McPhee, Norrish, Walker
BEST: MELB – White, Schwarz, Godfrey, Johnstone, Funcke, Nicholson; FRE – Woods, Carr, McPhee

INJURY: MELB – Woewodin (shoulder); FRE – Kickett (concussion, cut above eye), Eastaugh (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Jeffery, Kennedy, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 12,566 at Colonial Stadium

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon21170424651788137.86%68
2Brisbane21160524451927126.88%64
3Port Adelaide21150623101867123.73%60
4Richmond21140720191890106.83%56
5Carlton21130822141770125.08%52
6Hawthorn21130820621952105.64%52
7Sydney21120920591740118.33%48
8Adelaide21120920021906105.04%48
9Collingwood211001121062005105.04%40
10Wstn Bulldogs21100112182232593.85%40
11Geelong2190121899195797.04%36
12Nth Melbourne2190122078224592.56%36
13Melbourne2190122003224189.38%36
14West Coast2150161657242768.27%20
15St Kilda2130181828255571.55%12
16Fremantle2110201674240869.52%4

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 90
Lynch (BRIS) 53
Tarrant (COL) 50
Richardson (RICH) 49
Rocca (KANG) 47
Johnson (WB) 45
Tredrea (PA) 44
Grant (WB) 43
Lappin (CARL) 43
Bradshaw (BRIS) 42
Ottens (RICH) 40
Wilson (WCE) 40
Hall (STK) 40
Dew (PA) 39
Robertson 39
McKernan (KANG) 38

round 22 matches

friday

essendon v richmond MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v geelong OO

hawthorn v st kilda MCG (N)

brisbane v sydney G (N)

freo v adelaide S (N)

sunday

kangaroos v collingwod MO

bulldogs v melbourne CS

port v west coast FP

afl 2001 round 20

kangaroos (9-10) vs adelaide (10-9) colonial friday night

adelaide are back into the 8 with a 62 point win over the roos leaving the roos on life support. adeliade (11-9) host hawthorn sunday. kanagroos (9-11) face richmond at the g friday night.

ADE 6.3 14.7 18.10 25.12 (162)
KANG 3.5 7.7 14.7 15.10 (100)
GOALS: ADE – Perrie 5, Ricciuto 5, Stevens 5, Jarman 2, Burton 2, Biglands, Johnson, McLeod, Smart, Stenglein, Welsh; KANG – Burton 2, Carey 2, Clayton 2, Grant 2, Rocca 2, Cochrane, Harvey, King, Rawlings, Sinclair
BEST: ADE – McLeod, Ricciuto, Perrie, Stenglein, Stevens, Hart, Smart; KANG – Grant, Harvey, Simpson, Archer, Burton
INJURY: ADE – Johnson (shin soreness);
KANG – Jones (lacerated head)

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Wenn, Nash

ATTENDANCE: 25,340 at Colonial

richmond (12-7) vs west coast (5-14) colonial saturday

richmond keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 65 point win over west coast. richmond (13-7) host kangaroos at the g friday night. west coast (5-15) host essendon saturday night.

RICH 3.7 9.11 13.15 20.18 (138)
WCE 2.4 3. 6 5.11 10.13 (73)
GOALS: RICH – Hilton 4, Richardson 4, Broderick 3, Ottens 2, Bowden 2, Cameron, King, Tivendale, Knights, A. Kellaway; WCE – Wilson 4, Wooden 2, Cummings 2, Merenda, Haynes
BEST: RICH – Ottens, Richardson, Bowden, Knights, Hilton, King; WCE – Collica, Fletcher
.
REPORTS: WCE – Cummings for striking Holland

UMPIRES: Dore, Morris, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 25,056 at Colonial Stadium

collingwood (10-9) vs essendon (15-4) mcg saturday night

a late surge got essendon out of jail again with a 20 point win over collingwood. essendon (16-4) play west coast saturday night in perth. collingwood (10-10) face carlton in a do or die clash saturday at the g.

ESS 4.7 5.12 9.14 15.17 (107)
COL 3.3 7.4 10.8 13.9 ( 87)
GOALS: ESS -M Johnson 3, Hird 3, Lucas 3, Mercuri, McVeigh, Bolton, Alessio, Caracella, Rioli; COL – Rocca 6, Tarrant 3, N. Davis 2, Molloy, Freeborn
BEST: ESS – M Johnson J Johnson, Mercuri, Hird, Caracole, McGrath; COL – Rocca, Buckley, Burns, Tarrant, Prestigiacomo, N Davis

INJURY: ESS – Barnard (eye); COL – Lockyer (concussion)

UMPIRES: Allen, Ellis, Kennedy

ATTENDANCE: 71,518 at MCG

port (13-6) vs geelong (9-10) football park saturday night

port secure 3rd with a 30 point win over geelong. port (14-6) play bulldogs at colonial saturday night. geelong (9-11) host brisbane sunday.

PA 4.6 10.9 12.13 14.15(99)
GEEL 1.1 3.2 6.7 10.9 (69)
GOALS: PA – Tredrea 3, Primus 2, Dew 2, C Cockatoo-Collins 2, Schofield, Francou, Murray, C. Cornes, Stevens; GEEL – King 3, Graham, Bizzell, Kingsley, White, Murphy, Milburn, Enright
BEST: PA – Schofield, Francou, Stevens, Wanganeen, James, C. Cornes; GEEL – King, Enright, Street, Sanderson, Kingsley, Houlihan

INJURY: PA – Montgomery (ankle)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, McBurney, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 25,536 at Football Park

sydney (11-8) vs melbourne (7-12) scg sunday

melbourne end sydneys home final hopes by 33 points. melbourne (8-12) host freo sunday at the g. sydney (11-9) host st kilda sunday.

MELB 6.7 12.11 15.12 19.17 (131)
SYD 1.4 7.7 11.10 14.14 (98)
GOALS: MELB – Farmer 5, Neitz 4, S. Febey 2, Robertson 2, Brown, Bruce, Funcke, Schwarz, Walsh, Ward; SYD – O’Loughlin 3, Williams 2, Ball, Cresswell, Fixter, Goodes, Kennelly, Mathews, Maxfield, O’Keefe, Schwass
BET: MELB – S.Febey, Walsh, Yze, Brown, Neitz, Farmer; SYD – Williams, Mathews, Ball, O’Loughlin, O’Keefe, Kennelly

INJURY: SYD – Schwass (groin)

UMPIRES: Howlett, Jeffery, Mitchell

ATTENDANCE: 28367 at the SCG

st kilda (3-16) vs carlton (11-8) colonial sunday

carlton kept their top 4 hopes alive with a 44 point win over st kilda. carlton (12-8) host collingwood saturday. st kilda (3-17) travel to play sydney sunday.

CARL 7.2 9.4 14.11 22.16 (148)
StK 4.3 8.6 12.8 16.8 (104)
GOALS: CARL – Fevola 4, Camporeale 3, Hickmott 2, Houlihan 2, Koutoufides 2, Allan, Fletcher, Freeborn, Hulme, Lappin, McKay, Ratten:
StK – Everitt 3, Callaghan 2, Beetham, Begley, Blake, Capuano, Delaney, Gehrig, Hamill, Jones, Milne, Thompson, Young
BEST: CARL – Koutoufides, Bradley, Fevola, Hickmott, Camporeale, Lappin; StK – Everitt, Thompson, Hamill, Koschitzke

INJURY: CARL – Allan (groin), Lappin (corked buttock); StK – Delaney (quadricep), Hudghton (ankle), Baker (calf)

REPORTS: CARL – Camporeale (tripping)

UMPIRES: Corcoran, Kelsey, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 34521 at Colonial

hawthorn (13-6) vs bulldogs (9-10) mcg sunday

bulldogs stay alive with a 46 point win over hawthorn. bulldogs (10-10) host port saturday night. hawthorn (13-7) play adeliade sunday in adeliade.

WB 3.6 7.11 12.18 17.23 (125)
HAW 4.1 8.1 11.4 12.7 (79)
GOALS: WB – Grant 4, Johnson 4, Smith 3, Giansiracusa 2, Hunter 2, Dimattina, Hudson; HAW – Lord 4, Barker 3, Barlow 2, Lekkas, Lonie, Thompson
BEST: WB – Alvey, Giansiracusa, Johnson, Darcy, Murphy, Grant, West, Smith, Liberatore; HAW – Rawlings, Lord, Barker, Barlow, Lonie, Obst

INJURY: WB – Kretiuk (back related hamstring)

REPORTS: WB – Ellis for wrestling; HAW – Crawford (striking), T.Croad (wrestling)

UMPIRES: Coates, James, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 26642 at the MCG

freemantle (1-18) vs brisbane (14-5) subiaco sunday

lions look like title favuorites with their 11th straight win by 49 points over freo. brisbane (15-5) travel to geelong sunday. freo (1-19) travel to play melbourne sunday.

BRIS 5.3 9.8 15.9 21.12 (136)
FRE 4.4 5.9 11.11 12.15 (87)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 3, Brown 3, Lappin 3, McRae 3, Lynch 2, Black, Copeland, S. Hart, Headland, Power, C. Scott, Voss; FRE – Pavlich 4, Carr 2, J. Longmuir 2, Brown, Schell, Simpson, Woods
BEST: BRIS – Lappin, Black, Johnson, Brown, Voss, S. Hart; FRE – Pavlich, Hasleby, Cook, Jones, Fletcher, Bell

REPORTS: BRIS – White for striking, Keating for wrestling; FRE – Eastlaugh for wrestling

UMPIRES: Fox, Harvey, Head

ATTENDANCE: 15136 at Subiaco

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon20160423291741133.77%64
2Brisbane20150523351860125.54%60
3Port Adelaide20140621601794120.40%56
4Hawthorn20130720091861107.95%52
5Richmond20130719271802106.94%52
6Carlton20120820841708122.01%48
7Sydney20110919171685113.77%44
8Adelaide20110919111853103.13%44
9Collingwood201001020441875109.01%40
10Wstn Bulldogs20100102109217596.97%40
11Geelong2090111832184799.19%36
12Nth Melbourne2090111990215392.43%36
13Melbourne2080121889216287.37%32
14West Coast2050151610229170.27%20
15St Kilda2030171773241373.48%12
16Fremantle2010191595229469.53%4

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 83
Lynch (BRIS) 53
Tarrant (COL) 49
Richardson (RICH) 47
Rocca (KANG) 45
Grant (WB) 42
Johnson (WB) 42
Bradshaw (BRIS) 40
Lappin (CARL) 40
Tredrea (PA) 40
Ottens (RICH) 38
Robertson (MELB) 38
Rocca (COL) 38
Barker (HAW) 37
Hall (StK) 37

round 21 matches

friday

richmond v kangaroos MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v collingwood MCG

bulldogs v port CS (N)

west coast v essendon S (N)

sunday

sydney v st kilda SCG

adeliade v hawthorn FP

geelong v brisbane SS

melbourne v freemantle MCG

afl 2001 round 19

kangraoos (8-10) vs geelong (9-9) colonial friday night

roos keep their finals hopes alive with a 49 point win over geelong. kangaroos (9-10) host adelaide friday night. geelong (9-10) travel to play port saturday night.

KANG 6.3 14.4 17.4 21 5 (131)
GEEL 3.2 7.3 8.9 12.10 (82)
GOALS: KANG – Pickett 3, King 3, Motlop 3, Grant 2, Carey 2, Rocca 2, Harvey 2, McKernan 2, Rawlings, Makepeace; GEEL – Graham 3, Bizzell 2, Enright 2, Kilpatrick, Kingsley, White, Murphy, Scarlett
BEST: KANG – Simpson, Burton, Harvey, Grant, McCartney, Motlop; GEEL – Riccardi, Sanderson, King

INJURY: GEEL – Ling (ankle) replaced in selected side by D Wojcinski

REPORTS: GEEL – C. Mooney for striking Sinclair

UMPIRES: McLaren, Ellis, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 30,918 at Colonial Stadium

st kilda (3-15) vs port (12-6) colonial saturday afternoon

port survive a st kilda scare by 11 poiunts. port (13-6) host geelong saturday night. st kilda (3-16) host carlton sunday.

PA 3.1 10.5 17. 8 19.11 (125)
STK 3.8 6.12 11.13 16.18 (114)
GOALS: PA – Francis 4, C Cornes 4, Tredrea 3, Cockatoo-Collins 2, Stevens 2, Primus, Schofield, Dew, James; StK – Milne 4, Hamill 3, Everitt 3, Plapp 2, Moyle 2, Hudghton, Callaghan
BEST: PA – C. Cornes, Stevens, Wanganeen, Francis, Tredrea, Cockatoo-Collins, James;
StK – Everitt, Milne, Thompson, Moyle, Hamill, Hudghton

INJURY: StK – Baker (corked calf)

UMPIRES: Coates, Woodcock, Fox

ATTENDANCE: 14,018 at Colonial Stadium

melbourne (7-11) vs hawthorn (12-6) mcg saturday night

hawks secure a top 4 spot with a 85 point win over melbourne. hawthorn (13-6) host bulldogs sunday at the g. melbourne (7-12) travel to play sydney sunday.

HAW 7.3 15.9 18.12 24.12 (156)
MELB 4.2 5.2 8.6 10.11 (71)
GOALS: HAW – Croad 5, Barlow 4, Dixon 4, Barker 3, Greene 2, Crawford 2, Thompson 2, Picioane, Lekkas; MELB – Schwarz 2, Yze 2, Farmer 2, Green, McDonald, Brown, Robertson
BEST: HAW – Crawford, Barlow, Croad, Lekkas, Smith, Harford, Tallis, Barker, Greene;
MELB – Yze, Schwarz, Funcke

INJURY: HAW – Rehn (calf), Dixon (hamstring); MELB – Schwarz (bruised arm)

UMPIRES: Nash, Head, Harvey

ATTENDANCE: 26,632 at MCG

adeliade (9-9) vs carlton (11-7) football park saturday night

adeliade aren’t finished with a 53 point win doubling carltons score. adelaide (10-9) play the roos friday night at coloinal. carlton (11-8) face st kilda sunday at colonial.

ADE 4.1 8.5 11.10 16.10 (106)
CARL 2.2 2.3 6.4 8.5 (53)
GOALS: ADE – Jarman 4, Stevens 3, McLeod 3, Ricciuto 2, Perrie, Johnson, Hart, Byrne;
CARL – Lappin 2, Whitnall, Porter, Bradley, Prendergast, Pickering, Fletcher
BEST: ADE – McLeod, Biglands, Bickley, Hart, Smart, Goodwin; CARL – McKay, Houlihan, Lappin, Fletcher, Ratten, Hickmott

INJURY: ADE – Stenglein (concussion)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Kelsey, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 44,542 at Football Park

brisbane (13-5) vs richmond (12-6) gabba sunday

brisbane win 10 straight by 31 points over richmond. brisbane (14-5) travel to play freo sunday. richmond (12-7) host west coast saturday.

BRIS 4.5 10.6 14.10 19.14 (128)
RICH 1.1 4.4 10.5 15.7 (97)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 5, Copeland 3, Lynch 3, Voss, McRae, Power, Notting, Black, C. Scott, Hart, Lappin; RICH – Richardson 5, Rogers 3, Campbell 2, Bowden, Fiora, Cameron, Tivendale, A. Kellaway
BEST: BRIS – Bradshaw, Lappin, B. Scott, McDonald, Lynch, Johnson; RICH – Campbell, Knights, Chaffey, Sziller, Richardson

INJURY: BRIS – Akermanis (foot)

REPORTS: BRIS – C. Scott for abusive language

UMPIRES: Allen, Vozzo, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 31,324 at the Gabba

collingwood (9-9) vs bulldogs (9-9) mcg sunday

collingwood beat the bulldogs by 7 goals to stay in the 8. collingwood (10-9) play essendon saturday night at the g. bulldogs (9-10) play hawthorn at the g sunday.

COL 4.1 9.9 15.15 17.17 (119)
WB 2.4 5.5 7.8 11.11. (77)
GOALS: COL – L. Davis 4, Rocca 3, N. Davis 3, Lockyer 2, Molloy, Burns, Tarrant, Fraser, Lonie; WB – Hudson 3, Grant 2, Giansiracusa 2, Johnson 2, Eagleton, Cox BEST: COL – Rocca, Buckley, L. Davis, Lockyer, O’Bree, N. Davis, Kinnear, Lonie, Molloy; WB – Johnson, Harrison, Hunter

INJURY: COL – Steinfort (general soreness) replaced in selected side by Rintoul, Fraser (concussion); WB – Croft (bruised knee)

UMPIRES: Goldspink, McKenzie, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 38,793 at MCG

essendon (14-4) vs sydney (11-7) colonial sunday

essendon continue to slow down with a come from behind 2 ponint win over sydney. essendon (15-4) play collingwood at the g saturday night. sydney (11-8) host melbourne sunday.

ESS 1.3 2.8 5.11 11.13 (79)
SYD 2.5 7.6 9.8 11.11 (77)
GOAL: ESS – Alessio 4, Mercuri, Ramanauskas, Barnard, Misiti, Lucas, Moorcroft, Caracella;
SYD – Nicks 3, Stafford, Williams, Maxfield, McPherson, O’Loughlin, Bolton, Ball, Goodes
BEST: ESS -Alessio, Hardwick, Fletcher, Misiti, J. Johnson, Mercuri; SYD – Ball, Williams, Kelly, Schwass, Seymour

INJURY: ESS – M. Johnson (shoulder) replaced in selected side by Bannister, Solomon (hip) replaced in selected side by Hille

UMPIRES: Dore, Kennedy, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 45,057 at Colonial Stadium

west coast (4-14) vs freo (1-17) subiaco sunday

west coast win the derby meaning freo are all but certain to get their first wooden spoon by 34 points. west coast (5-14) travel to play richmond at colonial saturday. freemantle (1-18) host brisbane sunday.

WCE 2.4 5.5 10.9 14.14 (98)
FRE 0.3 2.4 5.7 9.10 (64)
GOALS: WCE – Merenda 4, Jones 2, Wilson 2, Wirrpunda, Ph. Matera, McIntosh, Cousins, Gardiner, Haynes; FRE – Carr 2, Fletcher, McManus, Fewster, Pavlich, Bell, Cook, Koops
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Pt. Matera, Jakovich, Jones, Kerr, Merenda; FRE – Cook, Fletcher, Bell, McPhee, Carr, Parker

INJURY: FRE – Kickett (hamstring), Grover (hamstring) WCE – Kerr (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Schmitt, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 41,285 at Subiaco

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon19150422221654134.34%60
2Brisbane19140521971773123.91%56
3Port Adelaide19130620611725119.48%52
4Hawthorn19130619301736111.18%52
5Richmond19120717891729103.47%48
6Carlton19110819361604120.70%44
7Sydney19110818191554117.05%44
8Collingwood19100919571768110.69%40
9Adelaide1910091749175399.77%40
10Geelong19901017631748100.86%36
11Nth Melbourne1990101890199194.93%36
12Wstn Bulldogs1990101984209694.66%36
13Melbourne1970121758206485.17%28
14West Coast1950141537215371.39%20
15St Kilda1930161669226573.69%12
16Fremantle1910181508215669.94%4

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 83
Lynch (BRIS) 48
Tarrant (COL) 45
Rocca (KANG) 43
Lappin (CARL) 39
Richardson (RICH) 38
Grant (WB) 38*
Hall (StK) 37
McKernan (KANG) 37
Tredrea (PA) 37
Johnson (WB) 36
Ottens (RICH) 36
Robertson (MELB) 36
Wanganeen (PA) 36
Green (MELB) 35

round 20 matches

friday

kangaroos v adeliade CS (N)

saturday

richmond v west coast CS

port v geelong FP (N)

collingwood v essendon MCG (N)

sunday

sydney v melbourne SCG

hawthorn v bulldogs MCG

st kilda v carlton CS

freemantle v brisbane S

afl 2001 round 18

richmond (11-6) vs collingwood (9-8) mcg friday night

richmond kept their top 4 hopes alive and ended their run of missing the 8 by 20 points over collingwood. richmond (12-6) travel to play brisbane sunday. collingwood (9-9) host bulldogs at the g sunday.

RICH 3.0 4.6 8.10 10.11 (71)
COL 2.3 5.9 6.12 6.15 (51)
GOALS: RICH – Ottens 3, Richardson 3, Rogers 2, Campbell, Bowden; COL – N. Davis 3, Buckley, Holland, Lane
BEST: RICH – Campbell, Gale, Ottens, Chaffey, Knights, Holland; COL – N. Davis, O’Bree, Licuria, Molloy, Wakelin

UMPIRES: Nash, Goldspink, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 69,930 at MCG

geelong (9-8) vs melbourne (6-11) mcg saturday

geelongs finals hopes took a hit in a 3 point loss to melbourne. melbourne (7-11) host hawthorn saturday night at the g. geeloong (9-9 ) face kangaroos friday night at colonial.

MELB 4.1 7.3 12.6 16. 7 (103)
GEEL 5.3 9.6 10.7 15.10 (100)
GOALS: MELB – Robertson 5, Green 3, S. Febey 2, Farmer 2, McDonald, Bruce, Leoncelli, Walsh; GEEL – Graham 5, Kingsley 4, Burns 2, Riccardi, White, Sanderson, Ling
BEST: MELB – Robertson, McDonald, S. Febey, Leoncelli, Yze, Walsh; GEEL – Graham, Kingsley, Sanderson, McGrath, Enright, Scarlett

INJURY: MELB – Brown replaced in selected side by Thompson; GEEL – Burns (hamstring)
Burns will miss 2-3 weeks

REPORTS: MELB – Yze reported for charging Clarke
Yze was cleared of the report at the Tribunal. He admitted to being marginally late in delivering a bump to Clarke, who had just kicked the ball. He said his intention in jumping at Clarke was to put pressure on him. The panel ruled that while the bump might have been late, they said it was not unnecessary or unreasonable force.

UMPIRES: Wenn, Nicholls, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 31,074 at MCG

hawthorn (12-5) vs freemantle (0-17) colonail saturday afternoon

freo have finally won by 16 points over hawthorn in a come from behind win. freemantle (1-17) face west coast in the derby. hawthorn (12-6) face melbourne at the g saturday night.

FRE 2.4 5.6 10.7 16.10 (106)
HAW 7.2 10.5 12.8 13.12 ( 90)
GOALS: FRE – J. Longmuir 5, Pavlich 4, Koops 3, Bell 2, McPhee, Fewster; HAW – Lord 4, Barker 3, McCabe, Hazell, Chick, Thompson, Clarke, Lekkas
BEST: FRE – Bell, Haddrill, J. Longmuir, Fletcher, Pavlich, Jones; HAW – Thompson, Lord, Barker, Cox, Crawford

INJURY: FRE – Black (groin); HAW – Harford (ankle) replaced in selected side by Hazell, Crawford (corked thigh), Rawlings (ankle), Clarke (broken collarbone), Chick (hamstring)
Clarke could be out for the season

REPORTS: FRE – Black reported by emergency umpire J Harvey for striking Vandenberg, Black reported by emergency umpire for wrestling R Vandenberg; Black (Fremantle) reported by field umpire B Rosebury for striking Clarke
HAW – Vandenberg for wrestling Black
Black was suspended for one game on the first striking charge, but was cleared on the second and third charges. Black will miss the Round 19 game against the Eagles.
Vandenberg accepted a $1200 fine for wrestling.

UMPIRES: Rosebury, Vozzo, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 16,595 at Colonial Stadium

sydney (10-7) vs kangaroos (8-9) scg saturday night

sydney make it 5 striaght with a 107 point win over the roos. sydney (11-7) play essendon at colonial sunday. kangaroos (8-10) host geelong friday night at colonial.

SYD 5.2 10.4 14.8 22.11 (143)
KANG 1.5 1.8 2.13 3.18 (36)
GOALS: SYD – Kelly 3, Stafford 3, Schwass 2, Cresswell 2, Williams 2, Nicks 2, Kirk 2, O’Keefe, McPherson, O’Loughlin, Ball, Crouch, Bennett; KANG – Pickett, McCartney, Staull
BEST: SYD – Mathews, Kelly, Williams, Schwass, Goodes, Cresswell; KANG – Simpson, Grant, Harvey, Blakey, McCartney, Cochrane

INJURY: SYD – Dunkley (knee), Seymour (leg)

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Coates, Rowe

CROWD: 32,689. At the SCG

brisbane (12-5) vs bulldogs (9-8) gabba sunday

9 straight wins have secured brisbane 2nd by 33 points over the bulldogs. brisbane (13-5) host richmond sunday. bulldogs (9-9) face collingwood at the g sunday.

BRIS 4.4 8.10 13.16 19.22 (136)
WB 3.4 5.7 12.10 15.13 (103)
GOALS: BRIS – Akermanis 4, Headland 3, Lynch 3, Brown 2, Black 2, Notting, McDonald, S. Hart, Power, Ashcroft; WB – Garlick 5, Grant 3, Bartlett 2, Johnson 2, Brown, Darcy, Eagleton
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Voss, Black, Lappin, Headland, Johnson, McDonald; WB – Garlick, Grant, Robbins, Darcy, Ellis

UMPIRES: Dore, McLaren, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 26,872 at the Gabba

port (11-6) vs adeliade (9-8) football park sunday

port return to 3rd with a 8 point win over adeliade. port (12-6) play st kilda at colonil saturday. adeliade (9-9) host carlton saturday night.

PA 3.3 9.5 13.7 16.11(107)
ADE 6.3 10.6 10.9 15.9 (99)
GOALS: PA -Primus 3, C. Cornes 3, Wanganeen 2, Francis 2, Che C-C 2, Tredrea 2, Paxman, Dew;
ADE – Ricciuto 3, McLeod 2, Stevens 2, Jarman, Smart, Welsh, Johnson, Vardy, Marsh, Biglands, Gallagher
BET: PA – Francou, Paxman, Tredrea, Primus, Wanganeen, Stevens; ADE – Clarke,
McLeod, Stevens, Ricciuto, Bickley, Edwards

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Avon, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 49,846 at Football Park
This was the highest ever attendance for a football match at Football Park.

essendon (14-3) vs carlton (10-7) mcg sunday

carlton keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 7 point win over essendon giving the dons back to back loses for the first time in 2 and a half years. carlton (11-7) travel to play adelaide saturday night. essendon (14-4) host sydney sunday at colonial.

CARL 7.1 10.3 12.4 16. 6 (102)
ESS 4.0 9.1 11.8 14.11 (95)
GOALS: CARL – Lappin 5, Franchina 3, Camporeale 2, Ratten, Whitnall, Hickmott, Porter, Houlihan, Koutoufides; ESS – Lloyd 4, Barnard 2, Mercuri, Hird, Ramanauskas, McVeigh, Johnson, Lucas, McGrath, Jacobs
BEST: CARL – Lappin, Ratten, Hickmott, Silvagni, Koutoufides, Franchina; ESS – Hird, McVeigh, Caracella, Ramanauskas, Barnard, Johnson

INJURY: ESS – Hird (ankle)
Hird will miss 3-4 weeks with a bad sprain.

REPORTS: ESS – Lloyd for striking Fletcher

UMPIRES: Allen, Sheehan, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 75,873 at MCG

west coast (3-14) vs st kilda (3-14) subiaco sunday

west coast got out of the bottom 2 with a 92 point win over st kilda. west coast (4-14) host freo in the derby sunday. st kilda (3-15) host port saturday.

WCE 5.4 13.10 23.11 26.15 (171)
STK 3.5 5.5 7.6 12.7 (79)
GOALS: WCE -McIntosh 4, Embley 4, Jones 3, Taylor 3, Kerr 2, Green 2, Wirrpunda 2, Haynes 2, Fletcher, Chambers, Collica, Williams; StK – Wulf 2, Milne 2, Hamill, Callaghan, Capuano, Koschitzke, Blake, Baker, Traianidis, Oliver
BEST: WCE – Jones, Gardiner, Cousins, Embley, McIntosh, Pt. Matera; StK – Hamill, Wulf, Peckett, Hudghton, Callaghan, Gehrig

INJURY: StK – Riewoldt (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, James, Corcoran

ATTENDANCE: 31,555 at Subiaco

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon18140421431577135.89%56
2Brisbane18130520691676123.45%52
3Port Adelaide18120619361611120.17%48
4Hawthorn18120617741665106.55%48
5Richmond18120616921601105.68%48
6Carlton18110718831498125.70%44
7Sydney18110717421475118.10%44
8Collingwood1890918381691108.69%36
9Geelong1890916811617103.96%36
10Adelaide189091643170096.65%36
11Wstn Bulldogs189091907197796.46%36
12Nth Melbourne1880101759190992.14%32
13Melbourne1870111687190888.42%28
14West Coast1840141439208968.88%16
15St Kilda1830151555214072.66%12
16Fremantle1810171444205870.17%4

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 83
Lynch (BRIS) 48
Tarrant (COL) 45
Rocca (KANG) 41
Richardson (RICH) 38
Hall (St.K) 37
Lappin (CARL) 37
Grant (WB) 36
Johnson (WB) 36
Ottens (RICH) 36
Wanganeen (PA) 36
McKernan (KANG) 35
Robertson (MELB) 35
Green (MELB) 34
Tredrea (PA) 34

round 19 matches

friday

kangaroos v geelong CS (N)

saturday

st kilda v port CS

melbourne v hawthorn MCG (N)

adeliade v carlton FP (N)

sunday

brisbane v richmond G

essendon v sydney CS

collingwood v bulldogs MCG

west coast v freemantle S

afl 2001 round 17

bulldogs (9-7) vs richmond (10-6) colonial friday night

richmond keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 2 point win over the bulldogs. richmond (11-6) host collingwood friday night at the g. bulldogs (9-8) travel to brisbane sunday to play them.

RICH 4.4 8.9 11.10 15.12 (102)
WB 5.3 7.5 12. 8 15.10 (100)
GOALS: RICH – Ottens 5, Hilton 2, Richardson 2, Gale, Campbell, Cameron, Bourke, Gaspar, Tivendale; WB – Brown 4, Grant 3, Johnson 2, Curley 2, Darcy, Cox, Croft, Liberatore
BEST: RICH – Gale, Ottens, Campbell, Knights, Gaspar, Cameron; WB – Smith, Darcy, West, Curley, Ellis, Brown

INJURY: RICH – King (split webbing)

UMPIRES: Coates, McKenzie, Allen

ATTENDANCE: 43,595 at Colonial

geelong (8-8) vs st kilda (3-13) skilled stadium saturday

geelong keep their finals hopes alive with a 2 goal win over st kilda. geelong (9-8) host melbourne saturday at the g. st kilda (3-14) travel to play wst coast sundy in perth.

GEEL 4.3 6.4 11.6 12.6 (78)
STK 2.0 4.3 7.4 10.6 (66)
GOALS: GEEL – Kingsley 3, Graham 2, Ling 2, Spriggs, Bizzell, Clarke, Riccardi, White; StK – Capuano 3, Milne 2, Everitt 2, Hamill 2, Hall
BEST: GEEL – Milburn, Hocking, Kingsley, Kilpatrick, Sholl, Bizzell; StK – Capuano, Everitt, Callaghan, Riewoldt, Koschitzke, Delaney

REPORTS: STK – Hall for striking Corey, Hall for engaging in rough play with Scarlett

INJURY: GEEL – Ling (ankle)

UMPIRES: McInerney, Rosebury, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 22,414 at Shell Stadium

melbourne (6-10) vs adeliade (8-8) mcg saturday afternoon

melbourne are out of the finals hunt while the crows are still alive after a 16 point win by the crows. adeliade (9-8) play port sunday in the showdown. melbourne (6-11) play geelong saturday at the g.

ADE 6.1 9.3 12.7 15.10 (100)
MELB 1.5 6.8 8.9 12.12 (84)
GOALS: ADE – Jarman 6, Welsh 3, Byrne, Smart, Stevens, Marsh, Goodwin, Gallagher; MELB – Robertson 3, Green 2, Bruce 2, Farmer 2, Neitz, S. Febey, Brown
BEST: ADE – Goodwin, Jarman, Bickley, Welsh, Clarke, McLeod; MELB – Neitz, Yze, Farmer, S. Febey, Robertson, Leoncelli

INJURY: ADE – Vardy (groin) replaced in selected side by Doughty

REPORTS: ADE – Smart for tripping Farmer

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Harvey, Howlett

ATTENDANCE: 17,566 at MCG

kanagroos (8-8) vs brisbane (11-5) colonial saturday night

brisbane made it 8 straight after the roos go down to anoter contender by 21 points. brisbane (12-5) host bulldogs sunday. kangaroos (8-9) travel to play sydney saturday night.

BRIS 5.1 9.2 15.10 21.10 (136)
KANG 5.2 11.4 16. 5 18.7 (115)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 6, Notting 4, McRae 4, Power 2, Lappin 2, B. Scott, Akermanis, Brown; KANG – Rocca 6, McKernan 4, Carey 3, Pickett 2, Harvey 2, Harding
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Voss, Bradshaw, Black, Notting, McRae; KANG – Rocca, Harvey, Pickett, Burton, McCartney, McKernan

INJURY: BRIS – Bolton (omitted) replaced in selected side by Kennedy;
KANG – Colbert (knee) replaced in selected side by Harding, McKernan (knee)

UMPIRES: Nicholls, Sheehan, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 26,776 at Colonial Stadium

freemantle (0-16) vs collingwood (8-8) subiaco saturday night

collingwood are back in the 8 with a 29 point win over winless freo. collingwood (9-8) face richmond at the g friday night. freo (0-17) travel to play hawthorn saturday at colonial.

COL 5.2 9.2 11.3 19.5 (119)
FRE 4.4 7.5 11.10 13.12 (90)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 5, N. Davis 3, Buckley 2, Holland 2, Molloy 2, Rocca 2, Fraser, Licuria, L. Davis; FRE – J. Longmuir 3, Koops 2, Ugle 2, McManus, Cook, Wira, Pavlich, Bell, Bandy
BEST: COL – Licuria, Lockyer, Tarrant, Holland, Clement, O’Bree; FRE -J. Longmuir, Carr, Bell, Black, Kickett, Eastaugh

INJURY: FRE – Bandy (groin)

UMPIRES: Wenn, Corcoran, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 20,498 at Subiaco

sydney (9-7) vs west coast (3-13) scg sunday

sydney keep their home final hopes alive with a 35 point win over west coast. sydney (10-7) host kanagroos saturday night. west coast (3-14) host st kilda sunday.

SYD 4.6 6.9 8.13 11.17 (83)
WCE 1.3 1.5 2.9 6.12 (48)
GOALS: SYD – Kelly 2, Williams 2, Stafford, Schwass, O’Keefe, Cresswell, O’Loughlin, Ball, Kirk; WCE – Jakovich 2, Merenda, Embley, Kerr, Haynes
BEST: SYD – Williams, O’Keefe, Mathews, Maxfield, Dunkley, Kelly; WCE – Taylor, Cousins, Pt. Matera, Kerr, Haynes, Collica

INJURY: SYD – Seymour (hip), Schwass (back), Goodes (finger), O’Keefe (concussion), Fixter (foot); WCE – Ph. Matera (ankle) replaced in selected side by Haynes, Cox (flu) replaced in selected side by Hunter, Wirrpunda (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Hanley, Nash, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 20,669 at SCG

hawthorn (11-5) vs carlton (10-6) mcg sunday

ben dixon saved the hawks after the siren by 3 points over carlrton. hawthorn (12-5) host freo saturday at colonial. carlton (10-7) face essendon at the g sunday.

HAW 4.2 7.2 9.4 15.6 (96)
CARL 4.2 8.6 11.12 13.15 (93)
GOALS: HAW – Lord 4, Dixon 4, Crawford, Chick, Croad, Green, Barlow, Graham, Lekkas; CARL – Silvagni 4, Ratten 2, Hulme 2, Mansfield, Bradley, Fletcher, Plunkett, Doering
BEST: HAW – Crawford, Thompson, Smith, Lord, Dixon, Green; CARL – Silvagni, Ratten, Lappin, Christou, Camporeale, Hulme

INJURY: HAW – Harford (ankle) replaced in selected side by Hazell, Bowyer (broken leg); CARL – Koutoufides (groin) replaced in selected side by Nelson, Freeborn (thigh) replaced in selected side by Doering, B Nelson (concussion), Prendergast (broken finger)

REPORTS: HAW – Crawford for striking Camporeale; CARL – McKay for wrestling Lord, Rice for wrestling Chick

UMPIRES: Kennedy, McLaren, Vozzo

ATTENDANCE: 52,472 at MCG

port (10-6) vs essendon (14-2) football park sunday

port keep their top 4 hopes alive stunning essendon by 7 points. port (11-6) host adelaide in the showdown sunday. essendon (14-3) host carlton at the g sunday.

PA 4.5 7.7 13. 9 15.14 (104)
ESS 2.1 7.8 10.10 14.13 (97)
GOALS: PA – Guerra 4, Francis 2, C. Cornes 2, Tredrea 2, Schofield, Dew, Carr, James, Stevens; ESS – Lloyd 4, Lucas 3, Wellman 2, Mercuri, McVeigh, J. Johnson, Misiti, Alessio
BEST: PA – Primus, Stevens, Francou, Wanganeen, Paxman, Guerra;
ESS -Wellman, J. Johnson, Barnard, Alessio, Lucas, Hird

INJURY: ESS – M. Johnson (shoulder)
Johnson will miss at least a month.

UMPIRES: Dore, Goldspink, James

ATTENDANCE: 37,930 at Football Park

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon17140320481475138.85%56
2Brisbane17120519331573122.89%48
3Hawthorn17120516841559108.02%48
4Port Adelaide17110618291512120.97%44
5Richmond17110616211550104.58%44
6Carlton17100717811403126.94%40
7Sydney17100715991439111.12%40
8Collingwood1790817871620110.31%36
9Geelong1790815811514104.43%36
10Wstn Bulldogs179081804184197.99%36
11Adelaide179081544159396.92%36
12Nth Melbourne178091723176697.57%32
13Melbourne1760111584180887.61%24
14St Kilda1730141476196974.96%12
15West Coast1730141268201063.08%12
16Fremantle1700171338196867.99%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 75
Lynch (BRIS) 45
Tarrant (COL) 45
Rocca (KANG) 41
Hall (StK) 37
McKernan (KANG) 35
Richardson (Rich) 35
Johnson (WB) 34
Wanganeen (Port) 34
Grant (WB) 33
Ottens (RICH) 33
Bradshaw (BRIS) 32
Hudson (WB) 32
Lappin (CARL) 32
Brown (WB) 31

round 18 matches

friday

richmond v collingwood MCG (N)

saturday

geelong v melbourne MCG

hawthorn v freemantle CS

sydney v kangaroos SCG (N)

sunday

brisbane v bulldogs G

essendon v carlton MCG

port v adelaide FP

west coast v st kilda S

pokemon season 3 episode 6 hello pummelo

ash and friends arrive on the island for the championship match pamelo island where ash is told he will be battling drake a trainer with a dragonite who hasn’t been beaten in a full 6 on 6 match but snorlax is asleep so ash switches it for tauros for beginners luck. team rocket try and steal the dragonite but fail so they decide to try again when its weakened by the challenger (ash). the first match is ditto v pikachu which is a close match but pikachu wins so round 2 is onix vs squirtle which ash wins using the type advantage. gengar v tauros is close so ash switches for lapras which the attacks collide its an even match but who will win.

next time the conclusion of the match.

pokemon sesaon 3 episode 5 the stun spore detour

ash is excited abuot the orange league that he and tracy crash into a viloplume which stun spore paralises them which knocks them out so misty looks for savelo weed which is the only healing thing they can find. but james and meowth are also after it due to jessie also being effected. they also know that a poliwag would help them find it and the poliwag battles team rocket before it finds misty who beats team rocket easily with the help of her pokemon. misty catches poliwag but james and meowth try and take the salveo weed but it doesn’t work but misty gives them some anyway so when they all recover james and meowth don’t want to help jessie get pikachu and they are sent blasting off.

next time the first half of the championship match.

pokemon season 3 episode 4 the whacky watcher

ash and friends continue their journey towards the orange league comp when they spot a submarine and a pokemon watcher comes out dr quackenpotter who is obsessed with magikarp and explains his techniques and tells them a lot about magikarp. team rocket try and take them but it doesn’t work and they are beaten and the magikarp becomes gyrados.

next time ash and tracy become sick with stunspore.

pokemon season 3 episode 3 pokemon double trouble

ash and friends arrive on the island of the 4th gym which is on a big resort island. one of the resort owners thinks ash is her son but obviously mistken identity. when team rocket attack the woman reveals herself to be the gym leader and proves to be a tough trainer. ash challenges her to a match and finds out it will be a double battle two on two match. its pikachu and charizard v alkazam and maraoak. but ash’s pokemon won’t work together making the match tough but ash wins the match earning him the right to verse the leader of the orange crew.

next time a magikarp obsessed watcher.

pokemon season 3 episode 2 pokemon food fight

ash and friends are stranded on an island with limtied food when ash is challenged to a match by a trainer but when snorlax tries to eat the flowers on his hair the match is called off and snorlaxs pokeball is destroyed so ash and friends have to get snorlax to a pokemon center to fix the pokeball which is quite hard and they try everything with no luck and when they get there team rocket intercept the food delivery and force them to choose between pikachu and the food but the boy from earlier fixes the situation and team rocket fail.

next time last orange island gym.

pokemon season 3 episode 1 pokemon water war

ash and friends are exploring a big city when they notice a fire which is put out by a team of wartortle despite ash and mistys pokemon best attempts before that.the man who trains them captain aidan explains how they put out fires squirtle is upset at being beaten as it used to be a firefighting pokemon. team rocket try and steal the firefighting pokemon and do so but they are able to get away when team rocket argue. a fire eurpts before they get back and despite mistys pokemon efforts can’t put out but squritle and wartortle get there and work together to put it out.

next time a hungry snorlax and team rocket go a step too far.

afl 2001 round 16

richmond (9-6) vs melbourne (6-9) mcg friday night

richmond are a step closer to returning to finals with a 41 point win over melbourne. richmond (10-6) face bulldogs at colonail friday night. melbourne (6-10) host adeliade saturday.

RICH 9.1 14.5 18. 9 19.13 (127)
MELB 4.2 5.5 7.10 12.14 (86)
GOALS: RICH – Ottens 4, Richardson 4, Bowden 3, Pettifer 2, Tivendale 2, Hilton, Campbell, Cameron, Knights; MELB – Bruce 3, Robertson 3, Schwarz 2, S. Febey, Williams, Farmer, Whelan
BEST: RICH – Ottens, Bowden, Richardson, Campbell, Holland, King; MELB – Ward, Leoncelli, Yze

INJURY: MELB – Whelan (hamstring), Brown (bruised back), Woewodin (cut eye)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Rosebury, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 37,938 at MCG

carlton (9-6) vs freemantle (0-15) optus oval saturday

carlton smash winless freo by 75 points leaving them on a 16 game losing streak to start the year and 17 straight from last year. carlton (10-6) face hawthorn at the g sunday. freo (0-16) host collingwood saturday night.

CARL 9.3 12.7 16.11 19.17 (131)
FRE 0.1 1.3 3.5 8.8 (56)
GOALS: CARL – Lappin 6, Ratten 3, Silvagni 2, Beaumont 2, Koutoufides 2, Mansfield, Fletcher, Houlihan, Plunkett; FRE – McPhee 2, J. Longmuir 2, Hasleby, Cook, T. Longmuir, Pavlich
BEST: CARL – Silvagni, Lappin, Ratten, Mansfield, Camporeale, Houlihan; FRE – J. Longmuir, McPhee, Brown

INJURY: CARL – Wiggins (hip), Hulme (cut mouth); FRE – Schell (bruised back)

UMPIRES: James, Hanley, Howlett

ATTENDANCE: 15,622 at Optus Oval

collingwood (8-7) vs hawthorn (10-5) mcg saturday

hawks pull away in the third term to secure a top 4 spot by 55 points over collingwood. hawthorn (11-5) host carlton sunday. collingwood (8-8) travel to play freo saturday night to return to the 8.

HAW 3.1 9.8 18.13 21.18 (144)
COL 6.3 9.4 10 4 14.5 (89)
GOALS: HAW – Dixon 5, Barlow 5, Barker 4, Crawford 2, Johnson, Chick, Bowyer, Croad, Clarke; COL – Rocca 4, Fraser 3, N. Davis 2, Didak, O’Bree, Licuria, Tarrant, Lonie
BEST: HAW – Barlow, Barker, Thompson, Smith, Dixon, Chick, Crawford, Johnson; COL – Rocca, Fraser, O’Bree, N. Davis

INJURY: HAW – McCabe (thigh) replaced in selected side by O’Farrell, O’Farrell (broken jaw);
COL – Prestigiacomo (bruised leg)
O’Farrell is out for the season.

REPORTS: HAW – Cox (Hawthorn) head butting Didak

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Schmitt, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 52,381 at MCG

st kilda (3-12) vs bulldogs (8-7) colonial saturday night

bulldogs are back in the 8 with a 34 point win over st kilda. bulldogs (9-7) host richmond friday night. st kilda (3-13) face geelong saturday afternoon.

WB 1.3 5.8 10.11 16.16 (112)
STK 4.2 6.3 9.5 12.6 (78)
GOALS: WB – Smith 4, Grant 2, Garlick 2, Brown 2, Johnson, Hudson, Eagleton, Giansiracusa, Darcy, Harrison; StK – Hall 8, Everitt 2, Plapp, Hamill
BEST: WB – Cox, Grant, Johnson, Smith, West, Harrison; StK – Hall, Jones, Riewoldt, Thompson, Cripps

INJURY: WB – Harrison (hamstring), Romero (knee); StK – Cripps (bruised heel)

UMPIRES: Wenn, Mitchell, Morris.

ATTENDANCE: 21,665 at Colonial Stadium

brisbane (10-5) vs port (10-5) gabba saturday night

7 rounds ago if you said brisbane would be essendons main flag rival youd be probally be lauged out of the room a 34 point win makes it 7 striaght for them. brisbane (11-5) play kangaroos on saturday night at colonial. port (10-6) host essesndon sunday.

BRIS 4.4 10.7 12.12 13.16 (94)
PA 2.4 2.8 6.10 8.12 (60)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 4, McRae 2, Pike 2, Notting, Keating, Bradshaw, Brown, S. Hart; PA – Tredrea 3, Schofield, Montgomery, Carr, Brogan, Wanganeen
BEST: BRIS – Lynch, Copeland, Akermanis, Notting, Pike, Headland, Ashcroft; PA – James, Carr, Francis, Mead, Wanganeen

INJURY: BRIS – White (thigh), B. Scott (ankle); PA – Mead (ankle)

UMPIRES: Coates, Nash, Harvey

ATTENDANCE: 29,547 at the Gabba

adelaide (8-7) vs sydney (8-7) football park sunday

what a match as the swans stay in the 8 by 49 points over the crows. sydney (9-7) host west coast sunday. adelaide (8-8) travel to play melbourne saturday at the g.

SYD 0.1 8.2 12.4 16.9 (105)
ADE 3.3 5.10 7.11 7.14 (56)
GOALS: SYD -Ball 5, Kelly 3, Kirk 2, Stafford, Cresswell, Williams, O’Loughlin, Bolton, Bennett; ADE – Hewitt 2, Ricciuto 2, Jarman, Perrie, Johnson
BEST: SYD – Ball, Williams, Seymour, Mathews, Creswell, Maxfield; ADE – Ricciuto, Stenglein, Gallagher, Bickley, Bassett, McLeod

UMPIRES: Allen, Vozzo, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 46,852 at Football Park

essendon (13-2) vs kangaroos (8-7) mcg sunday

what a match 52 goals kicked the biggest comeback ever from 69 down in the 2nd quarter essendon keep their run intact by 2 goals over the roos. essendon (14-2) travel to play port sunday. kangaroos (8-8) host brisbane saturday night it doesn’t get easy for them.

ESS 2.3 12.4 19.8 27.9 (171)
KANG 12.1 16.1 22.4 25.9 (159)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 9, J. Johnson 4, Caracella 3, Hird 2, McGrath 2, Moorcroft 2, M. Johnson, Ramanauskas, Bolton, Heffernan, Jacobs;
KANG – McKernan 5, Rocca 4, Sinclair 3, Pickett 3, Harvey 3, Rawlings 2, Grant 2, Burton, Watt, Teague
BEST: ESS – J. Johnson, Lloyd, Caracella, M. Johnson, Fletcher, Hird; KANG – Harvey, McKernan, Sinclair, Grant, Pickett, Teague

INJURY: ESS – McVeigh (calf) replaced in selected side by Bolton; KANG – Carey (calf) replaced in selected side by Jones

UMPIRES: Nicholls, McLaren, Dore

ATTENDANCE: 51,878 at MCG

west coast (3-12) vs geelong (7-8) subiaco sunday

geelong stay alive with a 70 point demolition of west coast. geelong (8-8) host st kilda saturday. west coast (3-13) travel to play sydney sunday.


GEEL 3.2 8.8 14.14 22.18 (150)
WCE 3.3 7.7 11.7 12.8 (80)
GOALS: GEEL – Burns 5, Kingsley 4, Ling 3, Graham 2, Bizzell 2, Sholl 2, Clarke, Enright, Kilpatrick, Corey; WCE – Wilson 4, Ph. Matera 2, Cousins 2, Jones, Merenda, Pt. Matera, Embley
BEST: GEEL – Kingsley, Sholl, Ling, Burns, Milburn, Harley; WCE – Jones, Wilson, Carroll, Cousins, Fletcher, Gardiner

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Rowe, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 31,456 at Subiaco

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon16140219511371142.30%56
2Brisbane16110517971458123.25%44
3Hawthorn16110515881466108.32%44
4Carlton16100616881307129.15%40
5Port Adelaide16100617251415121.91%40
6Richmond16100615191450104.76%40
7Sydney1690715161391108.99%36
8Wstn Bulldogs169071704173997.99%36
9Collingwood1680816681530109.02%32
10Geelong1680815031448103.80%32
11Nth Melbourne168081608163098.65%32
12Adelaide168081444150995.69%32
13Melbourne1660101500170887.82%24
14St Kilda1630131410189174.56%12
15West Coast1630131220192763.31%12
16Fremantle1600161248184967.50%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 66
Lynch (BRIS) 45
Tarrant (COL) 40
Hall (St.K) 36
Wanganeen (PA) 34
Richardson (RICH)33
Hudson (WB) 32
Johnson (WB) 32
Lappin (CARL) 32
Dew (PA) 31
Rocca (KANG) 31
Grant (WB) 30
Tredrea (PA) 30
Green (MELB) 29
Barker (HAW) 28

round 17 matches

friday

bulldogs v richmond CS (N)

saturday

geelong v st kilda SS

melbourne v adeliade MCG

kanagroos v brisbane CS (N)

freo v collingwood S (N)

Sunday

sydney v west coast SCG

hawthorn v carlton MCG

port v essendon FP

air crash season 11 episode 3 split decision arrow air 1285

a dc-8 lands in gander for a tight turn around for fort cambell kentucky when the crew do not deice and the plane crashes on takeoff killing 261 mostly soliders just after climbing out. the cause is disputed the most likely causse is a combo of the overweight dc-8 with ice on the wings but several people still believe it was caused by a bomb which is not proven at all.

next time a commuter flight loses a wing in texas.

afl 2001 round 15

st kilda (3-11) vs adelaide (7-7) colonial friday night

adelaide stay in the hunt with a 97 point win over st kilda. adeliade (8-7) host sydney sunday. st kilda (3-12) host bulldogs saturday night.

ADE 6.6 11.9 16.14 23.18 (156)
STK 2.4 6.4 7.5 9.5 (59)
GOALS: Jarman 6, Johnson 3, Stevens 2, Perrie 2, McLeod 2, Ricciuto 2, Goodwin 2, Hewitt, Edwards, Vardy, Marsh; StK – Hall 3, Hamill 2, Callaghan, Voss, Cripps, Powell
BEST: ADE – Clarke, McLeod, Bickley, Stevens, Edwards, Jarman; StK – Cripps, Thompson, Hamill

UMPIRES: Dore, Rowe, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 26,560 at Colonial

carlton (9-5) vs melbourne (5-9) optus oval saturday

melbourne return to the form that got them to the grand final with a 1 goal win over carlton. melbourne (6-9) face richmond at the g friday night. carlton (9-6) host freo saturday.

MELB 7.1 12.6 16.8 18.9 (117)
CARL 5.2 6.3 12.8 16.15 (111)
GOALS: MELB – Green 3, Bruce 3, Farmer 3, Williams 2, Leoncelli 2, Ward, Simmonds, S. Febey, Wheatley, Walsh; CARL – Hickmott 2, Mansfield 2, Lappin 2, Fletcher 2, Houlihan 2, Silvagni, Camporeale, Merrington, Wiggins, Hotton, Koutoufides
BEST: MELB – Walsh, Nicholson, Leoncelli, Bruce, Ward, White; CARL – Lappin, Hotton, Koutoufides, Silvagni, Ratten, Beaumont

INJURY: CARL – Porter (quadricep), Hulme (thigh).
Porter will miss 4-5 weeks.

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Schmitt, Corcoran

ATTENDANCE: 23,901 at Optus Oval

hawthorn (10-4) vs sydney (7-7) mcg saturday

sydney keep their top 8 hopes alive with a 21 point upset win over hawthorn. sydney (8-7) travel to play adelaide sunday. hawthorn (10-5) play collingwood at the g saturday.

SYD 2.6 7.9 11.11 14.14 (98)
HAW 2.5 4.6 8.8 11.11 (77)
GOALS: SYD – Kelly 3, Stafford 2, Bennett 2, O’Keefe, McPherson, O’Loughlin, Saddington, Nicks, Bolton, Crouch; HAW – Nicholls 2, Johnson 2, Barlow 2, Lord, Chick, Croad, Barker, Graham
BEST: SYD – Goodes, Maxfield, Kelly, Nicks, Barry, Schwass, O’Loughlin; HAW – Barlow, Johnson, Nicholls, Lekkas, Tallis

INJURY: HAW -Harford (ankle)

UMPIRES: Coates, Allen, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 34,394 at MCG

bulldogs (7-7) vs freemantle (0-14) colonial saturday night

freos winless run is now 16 after a 34 point loss to the bulldogs. bulldogs (8-7) face st kilda on saturday night. freo (0-15) travel to play carlton saturday.

WB 8.5 8.10 10.16 16.23 (119)
FRE 3.2 7 5 9.14 11.19 (85)
GOALS: WB – Garlick 3, Eagleton 3, Darcy 3, Johnson, Hudson, Giansiracusa, Brown, Harrison, Gilbee, Romero; FRE – Bell 3, Brown 2, Modra, Kickett, Walker, J. Longmuir, Wira, Pavlich
BEST: WB – Darcy, Brown, Eagleton, Cox, West, Giansiracusa; FRE – Bell, Walker, Fletcher, Jones, Haselby

INJURY: FRE – Brown (corked thigh).

UMPIRES: Woodcock, McInerney, Harvey

ATTENDANCE: 15,111 at Colonial Stadium

port (9-5) vs richmond (9-5) football park saturday night

port steady thier top 4 hopes with a 44 point win over richmond. port (10-5) travel to play brisbane saturday night. richmond (9-6) host melbourne at the g friday night.

PA 2.3 5.8 10.9 14.12 (96)
RICH 1.4 4.6 6.7 7.10 (52)
GOALS: PA – Dew 4, Wanganeen 2, Tredrea 2, Carr 2, Burgoyne, Francis, C. Cornes, James;
RICH – Pettifer 2, Hilton, Rogers, Torney, Tivendale, Knights
BEST: PA – Dew, Montgomery, Burgoyne, Schofield, Carr, Tredrea; RICH – Gaspar, Broderick, Bowden, Campbell, Pettifer, Ottens

INJURY: PA – Wakelin (knee); Che C-C (hamstring)
Che will miss 2 weeks.

REPORTS: PA – Kingsley (striking); RICH – Daffy for wrestling with Montgomery

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Mitchell, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 26,773 at Football Park

collingwood (8-6) vs brisbane (9-5) mcg sunday

brisbane make it 6 striaght with a 26 point win over collingwood. brisbane (10-5) host port saturday night. collingwood (8-7) host hawthorn saturday.

BRIS 7.1 9.4 12.12 19.15 (129)
COL 3.5 9.6 11.6 16.7 (103)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 5, Black 3, Lynch 3, McRae 2, Notting 2, Headland, Lappin, Pike, B. Scott; COL – Holland 4, N. Davis 3, Buckley 2, L. Davis 2, Molloy 2, Didak, Lockyer, Rocca
BEST: BRIS – Black, Notting, Bradshaw, B. Scott, Voss, Ashcroft, White, Lappin; COL – Licuria, N. Davis, Holland, Lockyer, Buckley

REPORTS: BRIS – Pike (abusive language)

UMPIRES: Rowe, McLaren, Kennedy

ATTENDANCE: 45016 at the MCG

essendon (12-2) vs geelong (7-7) colonial sunday

essendon stay on top with a 15 point win over geelong. essendon (13-2) host kangaroos at the g sunday. geelong (7-8) travel to play west coast in perth sunday.

ESS 5.7 10.8 15.12 19.13 (127)
GEEL 1.2 9.5 13.5 17.10 (112)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 6, J. Johnson 4, Moorcroft 2, Blumfield, Caracella, Heffernan, Jacobs, Lalich, Lucas, Ramanauskas; GEEL – Bizzell 4, Burns 3, Clarke 2, Graham, Kilpatrick, Ling, Mensch, Murphy, Rahilly, Riccardi, White
BEST: ESS – J. Johnson, Misiti, Lloyd, Ramanauskas, Hardwick, Fletcher: GEEL – Murphy, Milburn, Sanderson, Scarlett, Bizzell, C. Mooney

INJURY: ESS – Blumfield (knee)

REPORTS: ESS – Mercuri (striking)

UMPIRES: James, Vozzo, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 48152 at Colonial

west coast (3-11) vs kangaroos (7-7) subiaco sunday

kangaroos run continues with a 44 point win over west coast. kangaroos (8-7) play essendon at the g sunday. west coast (3-12) host geelong sunday.

KANG 2.3 8.6 16.10 24.10 (154)
WCE 4.2 7.5 13.7 17.8 (110)
GOALS: KANG – Pickett 6, Rocca 6, Carey 5, Rawlings 2, Sinclair 2, Harvey, King, McKernan; WCE – Wilson 4, Ph. Matera 3, Merenda 3, Cousins 2, Cox, Kerr, Taylor, Williams, Wooden
BEST: KANG – Pickett, Harvey, Rocca, Carey, Burton, Sinclair; WCE – Cousins, Merenda, Jones, Glass, Wilson, Kerr

INJURY: KANG – Stevens (knee)
Stevens will require a knee reconstruction and is done for the year.

REPORTS: KANG – Burton (striking)

UMPIRES: Avon, Ellis, Rosebury

ATTENDANCE : 34258 at Subiaco

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon15130217801212146.86%52
2Port Adelaide15100516651321126.04%40
3Brisbane15100517031398121.82%40
4Hawthorn15100514441377104.87%40
5Carlton1590615571251124.46%36
6Richmond1590613921364102.05%36
7Collingwood1580715791386113.92%32
8Sydney1580714111335105.69%32
9Nth Melbourne158071449145999.31%32
10Adelaide158071388140498.86%32
11Wstn Bulldogs158071592166195.85%32
12Geelong157081353136898.90%28
13Melbourne156091414158189.44%24
14St Kilda1530121332177974.87%12
15West Coast1530121140177764.15%12
16Fremantle1500151192171869.38%0
\

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 60
Tarrant (COL) 39
Lynch (BRIS) 38
Wanganeen (PA) 33
Dew (PA) 31
Hudson (WB) 31
Johnson (WB) 31
Green (MELB) 29
Richardson (RICH) 29
Che C-C (PA) 28
Goodes (SYD) 28
Grant (WB) 28
Hall (St.K) 28
Modra (FRE) 27
Neitz (MELB) 27

round 16 matches

friday

richmond v melbourne MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v freo OO

collingwood v hawthorn MCG

st kilda v bulldogs CS (N)

brisbane v port G (N)

sunday

adelaide v sydney FP

essendon v kangaroos MCG

west coast v geelong S

afl 2001 round 14

bulldogs (7-6) vs essendon (11-2) colonial friday night

essendon got their revenge for their only loss in 2000 by 13 goals over the bulldogs. essendon (12-2) host geelong sunday at colonial. bulldogs (7-7) host freemantle saturday.

ESS 5.3 12.6 19.7 24.10 (154)
WB 3.2 5.3 10.5 11.10 (76)
GOALS: ESS – Moorcroft 6, Lloyd 5, Lucas 3, M. Johnson 2, McVeigh 2, Caracella 2, Solomon, Ramanauskas, Barnes, Rioli; WB – Johnson 3, Darcy 2, Grant, Garlick, Hudson, Curley, Brown, Ellis
BEST: ESS – Moorcroft, Misiti, Mercuri, Lloyd, Caracella, Ramanauskas, Barnard; WB – Darcy, Brown, West, Grant

INJURY: ESS -Hardwick (chest) replaced in selected side by Bannister, J Johnson (ill) replaced in selected side by Bullen, Barnes (groin); WB – Smith (concussion)

UMPIRES: Ellis, Goldspink, Sheehan

ATTENDANCE: 48728 at Colonial

richmond (9-4) vs hawthorn (9-4) mcg saturday

hawks remain in the top 4 with a much needed 58 point win over richmond. hawthorn (10-4) host sydney saturday. richmond (9-5) travel to play port saturday nigth.

HAW 2.1 7.2 13.4 20.9 (129)
RICH 3.4 6.6 9.7 10.11 (71)
GOALS: HAW – Chick 3, Dixon 3, Thompson 3, Hazell 2, Cox 2, Lekkas 2, Harford, McCabe, Crawford, Lord, Croad; RICH – Rogers 2, Ottens 2, Bowden 2, Campbell, Richardson, Cameron, Knights
BEST: HAW – Thompson, Crawford, Tallis, Hay, Rawlings, Harford, Graham;
RICH – Campbell, Ottens, Bowden, Daffy, Torney

INJURY: HAW – Rehn (knee) replaced in selected side by O’Farrell, Barker (thigh) replaced in selected side by Barlow, O’Farrell (knee), Holland (shoulder)

UMPIRES: McBurney, McLaren, Rosebury

ATTENDANCE: 52,189 at MCG

brisbane (8-5) vs st kilda (3-10) gabba saturday night

brisbane make it 5 striaght by 57 points over st kilda. brisbane (9-5) face collingwood at the g sunday. st kilda (3-11) host adelaide friday night.

BRIS 4.6 9.9 14.11 17.17 (119)
STK 2.4 2.5 6.7 9.8 (62)
GOALS: BRIS – Bradshaw 5, Hart 3, Brown 2, Akermanis 2, Johnson, McRae, Lynch, Pike, Keating; StK – Callaghan 4, Hall 3, Beetham, Hudghton
BEST: BRIS – Bradshaw, Voss, Johnson, White, Scott, Hart; StK – Thompson, Callaghan, Beetham, Baker

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Kelsey, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 22,911 at The Gabba

adelaide (6-7) vs west coast (3-10) football park saturday night

adelaide stay alive with a 13 point win over west coast. adeliade (7-7) face st kilda at colonial friday night. west coast (3-11) host kanagroos sunday.

ADE 4.5 5.7 8.11 8.16(64)
WCE 3.0 4.4 4.5 7.9(51)
GOALS: ADE – Jarman 3, Ricciuto 2, McLeod 2, Gallagher; WCE – Merenda 2, Ph. Matera 2, Embley, Cummings, Wooden
BEST: ADE – Gallagher, Hart, McLeod, Clarke, Ricciuto, Edwards; WCE – Cousins, Wirrpunda, Jakovich, Wooden, Taylor, Jones

UMPIRES: Coates, Avon, Vozzo

ATTENDANCE: 31,534 at Football Park

sydney (6-7) vs carlton (9-4) scg sunday

sydney keep their finals hopes alive with a 10 point win over carlton. sydney (7-7) travel to play hawthorn saturday at the g. carlton (9-5) host melbourne saturday.

SYD 4.1 6.5 9.14 12.19 (91)
CARL 5.1 8.5 10.5 12.9 (81)
GOALS: SYD – O’Loughlin 3, Crouch 2, Goodes 2, Stafford, Mathews, Barry, Nicks, Bolton; CARL – Lappin 2, Bradley 2, Hulme 2, Hotton 2, Koutoufides 2, Hickmott, Houlihan
BEST: SYD – Maxfield, Ball, Dunkley, Schwass, Goodes, Crouch; CARL – Fletcher, Hulme, Bradley, Plunkett, Koutoufides, Lappin

INJURY: CARL – Silvagni (virus), replaced by Doering; Whitnall (knee)

REPORTS: SYD – Ball for making contact with field umpire James.

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Rowe, James

ATTENDANCE: 30,488 at SCG

geelong (6-7) vs collingwood (8-5) colonial sunday

geelong stun collingwood by 3 goals to stay in the finals hunt. geelong (7-7) face essedon at colonial sunday. collingwood (8-6) host brisbane sunday at the g.

GEEL 3.2 9.7 14.10 16.15 (111)
COL 6.3 9.5 11.6 14.9 (93)
GOALS: GEEL – Bizzell 5, White 3, Graham 2, Burns 2, Sholl, Clarke, C. Mooney, Scarlett; COL – Rocca 4, Tarrant 3, Holland 2, Lockyer 2, Licuria, Fraser, Johnson
BEST: GEEL – Milburn, Graham, Bizzell, Rahilly, C. Mooney, Mensch; COL -Fraser, O’Bree, Rocca, Lockyer, Licuria, Prestigiacomo

INJURY: GEEL – Houlihan (corked thigh) replaced in selected side by C Ling; COL – Wakelin (thigh) replaced in selected side by T Lane, Buckley (ankle), Fraser (ankle)

REPORTS: COL – Johnson for charging White

UMPIRES: Dore, Allen, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 50,160 at Colonial Stadium

kanagroos (6-7) vs melbourne (5-8) mcg sunday

kanagroos stay alive with a 28 point win over melbourne. kangaroos (7-7) travel to play west coast in perth.melbourne (5-9) play carlton at carlton saturday.

KANG 4.3 8.8 13.11 18.13 (121)
MELB 6.4 7.8 9.13 13.15 (93)
GOALS: KANG – Carey 6, Pickett 3, Rocca 2, Grant, Harvey, McKernan, Morrell, King, Makepeace, Cochrane; MELB – Schwarz 2, Green 2, Bruce 2, Farmer 2, Ward, Yze, McDonald, White, Leoncelli
BEST: KANG – Grant, Carey, Rocca, King, Harvey, McKernan, Simpson, Stevens; MELB – Ward, Schwarz, McDonald, Bruce

UMPIRES: Harvey, Kennedy, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 27,464 at MCG

freemantle (0-13) vs port (8-5) subiaco sunday

port stay in the top 4 race with a 92 point demolition of winless freo. port (9-5) host richmond saturday night. freemantle (0-14) face bulldogs at colonial saturday.

PA 4.3 10.8 16.11 25.13 (163)
FRE 3.1 6.2 8.4 11.5 (71)
GOALS: PA – Burgoyne 6, Tredrea 4, Bassett 2, C. Cockatoo-Collins 2, Poulton 2, Wanganeen 2, Stevens, Schofield, Montgomery, Mead, Francis, Dew, C. Cornes; FRE – Hasleby 3, Modra 2, Bell, Black, Brown, Carr, Cunningham, J. Longmuir
BEST: PA – Wanganeen, Tredrea, Carr, C. Cornes, Burgoyne, Schofield; FRE – Carr, Hasleby, Fletcher, Parker, Black, Bell

INJURY: FRE – Eastaugh (groin)

UMPIRES: Nash, Woodcock, Corcoran

ATTENDANCE: 15,961 at Subiaco Oval

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon14120216531100150.27%48
2Hawthorn14100413671279106.88%40
3Carlton1490514461134127.51%36
4Port Adelaide1490515691269123.64%36
5Brisbane1490515741295121.54%36
6Richmond1490513401268105.68%36
7Collingwood1480614761257117.42%32
8Sydney1470713131258104.37%28
9Geelong1470712411241100.00%28
10Nth Melbourne147071295134996.00%28
11Wstn Bulldogs147071473157693.46%28
12Adelaide147071232134591.60%28
13Melbourne145091297147088.23%20
14St Kilda1430111273162378.43%12
15West Coast1430111030162363.46%12
16Fremantle1400141107159969.23%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 60
Lynch (Bris) 38
Tarrant (Cool) 36
Hudson (WB) 30
Johnson (WB) 30
Richardson (Rich) 29
Wanganeen (Port) 29
Grant (WB) 28
Neitz (MELB) 27
Che C-C (Port) 26
Dew (Port) 26
Goodes (SYD) 26
Hall (St.K) 25
Brown (WB) 24
Green (MELB) 24

round 15 matches

friday

st kilda v adelaide CS (N)

saturday

carlton v melbourne OO

hawthorn v sydney MCG

bulldogs v freo CS

port v richmond FP (N)

sunday

collingwood v brisbane MCG

essendon v geelong CS

west coast v kangaroos S

afl 2001 round 13

brisbane (7-5) vs hathorn (9-3) gabba friday night

brisbane make it 4 striaght with a 87 point blow out win over hawthorn. brisbane (8-5) host st kilda saturday night. hawthorn (9-4) face richmond at the g saturday afternoon.

BRIS 1.3 7.8 12.14 20.20 (140)
HAW 2.3 4.5 7.5 8.5 (53)
GOALS: BRIS -Bradshaw 5, Lynch 3, B. Scott 2, Brown 2, McRae, McDonald, Johnson, Lappin, Black, Copeland, Voss, Akermanis; HAW – Crawford 2, Lord 2, Croad, Thompson, Chick, Harford
BEST: BRIS – Voss, Akermanis, Johnson, Black, Michael, Lappin; HAW – Hay, Tallis, O’Farrell, Rawlings
INJURY: BRIS – Pike (nose); HAW – Picioane (concussion and broken nose), Crawford (ankle)

REPORTS: BRIS – C Scott hitting S Crawford, Johnson for attempting to kick Lord

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Rowe, James

ATTENDANCE: 30,573 at Gabba

carlton (8-4) vs bulldogs (7-5) optus oval saturday

carlton move into 2nd with a 61 point win over bulldogs. carlton (9-4) travel to play sydney on sunday. bulldogs (7-6) host essendon friday night at colonial.

CARL 7.4 13.7 15.11 23.15 (153)
WB 1.4 2.7 6.12 13.14 (92)
GOALS: CARL – Hotton 4, Whitnall 3, Lappin 3, Beaumont 3, Houlihan 2, Koutoufides 2, Hickmott, Porter, Camporeale, Freeborn, Wiggins, Christou;
WB – Hudson 3, Johnson 2, Brown 2, Grant, West, Eagleton, Giansiracusa, Darcy, Hunter
BEST: CARL – Beaumont, Whitnall, Ratten, Christou, Lappin, Freeborn, Silvagni; WB – Darcy, Garlick, Liberatore, Penny

INJURY: CARL – Hickmott (cut mouth); WB – Ellis (corked thigh), Hahn (ankle)

UMPIRES: Allen, McLaren, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 30,067 at Optus Oval

essendon (10-2) vs freemantle (0-12) colonial saturday

essendon overcome a slow start to keep freo winless by 46 points. essendon (11-2) play bulldogs friday night at colonial. freo (0-13) face port at home sunday.

ESS 2.2 7.5 13.7 18.10 (118)
FRE 4.4 5.5 7.11 10.12 (72)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 5, McVeigh 3, Barnard 2, Caracella 2, M. Johnson, Ramanauskas, Misiti, Moorcroft, Fletcher, Rioli; FRE – Cook 3, Black, J. Longmuir, Waterhouse, Brown, Eastaugh, Shipp, Bandy
BEST: ESS – Wellman, Caracella, Fletcher, McVeigh, J. Johnson, Lloyd, Solomon; FRE – Cook, Carr, Black, McPhee, Hasleby

INJURY: ESS – Jacobs (virus) replaced in selected side by Caracella, Hird (groin), Hardwick (chest); FRE – Modra (calf) replaced in selected side by Bandy, Waterhouse (hamstring), Kickett (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: Coates, Head, Rosebury

ATTENDANCE: 29,528 at Colonial Stadium

kanagroos (5-7) vs port (8-4) manaka saturday afternoon

ports slump continues with a 22 point loss to the roos keeping the roos run against them intact. kangaroos (6-7) host melbourne sunday at the g. port (8-5) face freo in perth sunday.

KANG 3.3 7.5 12.6 14.11 (95)
PA 2.3 4.5 5.7 10.13 (73)
GOALS: KANG – Grant 3, McKernan 3, Clayton 2, Makepeace 2, Rawlings, Simpson, Carey, Pickett; PA – Cockatoo-Collins 2, James 2, Wanganeen, Schofield, Tredrea, Dew, Guerra, K Cornes
BEST: KANG – Grant, Stevens, Colbert, McKernan, Harvey, King; PA – Cockatoo-Collins, Montgomery, Stevens, K. Cornes, Primus

INJURY: KANG – Archer (shoulder); PA – D Mead (knee)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Goldspink, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 10,030 at Manuka Oval

adelaide (6-6) vs collingwood (7-5) football park saturday night

collingwood keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 2 point win over adeliade. collingwood (8-5) face geelong at colonial sunday. adelaide (6-7) host west coast saturday night.

COL 4.4 9.7 13.8 15.9 (99)
ADE 3.3 10.5 12.9 14.13 (97)
GOALS: COL – Buckley 2, Clement 2, L. Davis 2, Lockyer 2, McKee 2, Tarrant 2, N. Davis, Dimattina, Molloy; ADE – Jarman 6, Vardy 2, Edwards, Johnson, McLeod, Perrie, Ricciuto, Stevens
BEST: COL – Buckley, Lockyer, Clement, Molloy, Licuria, Steinfort; ADE – Clarke, Johnson, Jarman, Ricciuto, Goodwin, Edwards

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Woodcock, Nash

ATTENDANCE: 39010 at Football Park

sydney (6-6) vs geelong (5-7) scg sunday

geelong stun sydney by 19 points to stay in the finals hunt. geelong (6-7) host collingwood at colonial sunday. sydney (6-7) host carlton sunday.

GEEL 2.5 5.10 10.12 12.12 (84)
SYD 3.3 5.7 6.9 9.11 (65)
GOALS: GEEL – Kingsley 3, White 2, Hocking 2, Milburn, Murphy, Kilpatrick, Graham, Bizzell; SYD – Maxfield 2, Goodes 2, Fosdike, Williams, Stafford, O’Loughlin, Ball
BEST: GEEL – Sanderson, Murphy, Sholl, Milburn, Kingsley, McGrath; SYD – Seymour, Maxfield, Ball, Williams, Dunkley, Schwass

INJURY: GEEL – Ling (corked thigh); SYD – Dunkley (broken nose)

UMPIRES: Kelsey, Ellis, Mitchell

ATTENDANCE: 26,760 at SCG

st kilda (3-9) vs richmond (8-4) colonial sunday

richmond move into 3rd with a 39 point win over st kilda. richmond (9-4) host hawthorn at the g saturday. st kilda (3-10) travel to play brisbane saturday night.

RICH 1.2 9.5 13.10 19.12 (126)
STK 4.2 6.6 9.8 13.9 (87)
GOALS: RICH – Bowden 5, Pettifer 3, Rogers 2, Bourke 2, Holland 2, Campbell, Richardson, Hall, Tivendale, Knights; StK – Hall 3, Hamill 2, Davis 2, Thompson, Everitt, Callaghan, Voss, Begley, Milne
BEST: – RICH – Bowden, Campbell, Tivendale, Gaspar, Knights, Holland, Pettifer;
StK – Thompson, Gehrig, Plapp, Hamill, Hall

INJURY: RICH – Hayes (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Harvey, Avon, Hanley

ATTENDANCE: 40,783 at Colonial

west coast (2-10) vs melbourne (5-7) subiaco sunday

west coast break an 8 game losing streak by 7 points over melbourne. west coast (3-10) play adelaide in adeliade saturday night. melbourne (5-8) face kangaroos at the g sunday.

WCE 4.1 9.2 11.3 15.5 (95)
MELB 5.1 8.3 10.5 13.10 (88)
GOALS: WCE – Ph. Matera 5, Embley 4, Cummings 2, Gardiner, Cousins, Gaspar, Munro; MELB – Green 3, Robertson 2, Farmer 2, Leoncelli 2, Bruce, Schwarz, Rigoni, Brown
BEST: WCE – Cousins, Gardiner, Wirrpunda, Ph. Matera, Fletcher, Jakovich; MELB – Green, Brown, Rigoni, Neitz, S. Febey, Robertson

INJURY: WCE – Morrison (knee)

REPORTS: Cummings (West Coast) & Neitz (Melbourne) for wrestling

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Wenn, Dore

ATTENDANCE: 29,780 at Subiaco

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon13110214991024146.39%44
2Carlton1390413651043130.87%36
3Richmond1390412691139111.41%36
4Hawthorn1390412381208102.48%36
5Collingwood1380513831146120.68%32
6Brisbane1380514551233118.00%32
7Port Adelaide1380514061198117.36%32
8Wstn Bulldogs137061397142298.24%28
9Sydney1360712221177103.82%24
10Geelong136071130114898.43%24
11Nth Melbourne136071174125693.47%24
12Adelaide136071168129490.26%24
13Melbourne135081204134989.25%20
14St Kilda1330101211150480.52%12
15West Coast133010979155962.80%12
16Fremantle1300131036143672.14%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 55
Lynch (Bris) 37
Tarrant (Coll) 36
Hudson (WB) 29
Wanganeen (Port) 29
Richardson 28**
Grant (WB) 27
Johnson (WB) 27
Neitz (MELB) 27
Che C-C (Port) 26
Dew (Port) 26
Goodes (SYD) 24
McKernan (KANG) 24
Modra (FRE) 24
Whitnall (Carl) 24

round 14 matches

friday

bulldogs v essendon CS (N)

saturday

richmond v hawthorn MCG

adelaide v west coast FP (N)

brisbane v st kilda G (N)

sunday

sydney v carlton SCG

kangaroos v melbourne MCG

geelong vcollingwood CS

freemantle v port S

today’s news 23 march 2023 thursday

townsvile have won the wnbl final 82-69 to take the series 2-0 over southside. gulf carries have been blocked from expanding into india which is understandable. mark latham was attacked during a protest. trans people should have their own sport if they can’t compete against people in the gender they identify as. disney plus has falsely advertised they are putting the next air crash season on their service setting yesterday as the date and than not doing it even misleading people by putting it in new on disney+ section. chris mimms won the peoples forum debate unfortunately the debate is only 3 days before the election.

afl 2001 round 12 split round

essendon (9-2) vs adeliade (6-5) colonial stadium friday night

essendon survive an adeliade scare early by 49 points. essendon (10-2) host freo saturday afternoon at colonial. adelaide (6-6) host collingwood saturday night.

ESS 3.3 7.6 13.10 18.14 (122)
ADE 3.1 6.1 8.4 11.7 (73)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 6, Rioli 3, McGrath 2, Lucas 2, J. Johnson 2, Wellman, McVeigh, Hird;
ADE – Vardy 3, Jarman 2, McLeod 2, Johnson, Clarke, Welsh, Stevens
BEST: ESS – J. Johnson, Lloyd, M. Johnson, Wellman, Barnard, Peverill; ADE – Goodwin, Stevens, Shirley, McLeod

INJURY; ESS – Hardwick (calf, replaced in selected side by Lalich), Hird (concussion), Lalich (concussion); ADE – Robran (knee), Welsh (hamstring)
Robran will miss about 4-6 weeks with a ligament strain and Welsh will miss at least 2 weeks.

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Morris, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 38,816 at Colonial Stadium

geelong (5-6) vs bulldogs (6-5) skilled stadium saturday afternoon

bulldogs come from behind to beat geelong by 7 points. bulldogs (7-5) face carlton at optus oval saturday. geelong (5-7) travel to play sydney sunday.

WB 1.0 7.3 9.4 15.4 (94)
GEEL 7.1 10.2 12.4 13.9 (87)
GOALS: WB – Johnson 3, Brown 2, Eagleton 2, West 2, Hunter, Grant, Gilbee, Curley, Giansiracusa, Robbins; GEEL – Graham 3, Bizzell 3, Hocking 2, Riccardi 2, Milburn, C. Mooney, Kingsley
BEST: WB – West, Johnson, Brown, Grant, Curley, Smith; GEEL – Graham, McGrath, Milburn, Bizzell, Ling, Sanderson

INJURY: WB – Garlick (eye) replaced in selected side by T Curley, Kretiuk (groin) replaced in selected side by R Murphy, Harrison (concussion)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Hanley, Nash

ATTENDANCE: 22,771 at Shell Stadium

freemanlte (0-11) vs st kilda (2-9) subiaco saturday night

freo can’t buy a win in a 10 point loss to fellow struggler st kilda. st kilda (3-9) host richmond at colonial sunday. freemantle (0-12) play essendon at colonial saturday.

STK 5.3 8.7 9.11 12.18 (90)
FRE 2.6 5.9 10.13 11.14 (80)
GOALS: StK – Hamill 3, Milne 3, Callaghan 2, Thompson, Voss, Davis, Hall; FRE – Modra 4, J. Longmuir 2, T. Longmuir 2, Hasleby, Walker, Schell
BEST: StK – Thompson, Hamill, Everitt, Milne, Harvey, Callaghan; FRE – Black, Modra, J. Longmuir, Prescott, Carr, Walker

INJURY: StK – Harvey (knee)
Harvey has a suspected ruptured ACL and will be out for the season.

UMPIRES: Nicholls, Vozzo, Rosebury

ATTENDANCE; 19,857 at Subiaco

melbourne (5-6) vs brisbane (6-5) gabba sunday

brisbane smash melbourne by 49 points. brisbane (7-5) host hawthorn friday night. melbourne (5-7) travel to play west coast sunday.

BRIS 5.1 9.6 16.8 23.10 (148)
MELB 3.4 6.8 10.10 14.15 (99)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 8, Bolton 3, Bradshaw 3, B. Scott 2, Voss 2, Brown, Lappin, McDonald, McRae, White; MELB – Farmer 3, Yze 3, Green 2, Neitz 2, Broadbridge, Robertson, Ward, Wheatley
BEST: BRIS – Black, Lappin, McDonald, Johnson, White, B. Scott, Lynch; MELB – Yze, Nicholson, Neitz, Green, Ward, J. McDonald

INJURY: MELB – Whelan (hamstring), Brown (hamstring)

REPORTS: MELB – Ingerson (attempting to trip)

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Kennedy, Head

ATTENDANCE: 23740 at the Gabba

collingwood (6-5) vs west coast (2-9) colonial friday night

a close start and high scoring didn’t help west coast in a 81 point loss to collingwood. collingwood (7-5) face adeliade saturday night on the road. west coast (2-10) host melbourne on sunday.

COL 4.5 13.8 20.12 26.17 (173)
WCE 5.3 6.4 10.5 14.8 (92)
GOALS: COL – Fraser 4, Molloy 3, Rocca 3, Tarrant 3, L. Davis 2, N. Davis 2, Holland 2, McKee 2, Steinfort 2, Lane, Lockyer, O’Bree; WCE – Cousins 3, Cummings 3, Ph. Matera 3, Chambers, Gaspar, Jakovich, Taylor, Wooden
BEST: COL – Fraser, McKee, Tarrant, Licuria, Betheras, Molloy; WCE – Cousins, Williams, Chambers

INJURY: WCE – Braun (Knee), Pt. Matera (Hamstring), Kemp (Concussion); COL – N. Davis (hamstring)
Braun will miss 2 months. Worse news for Kemp: he will be meeting with specialists to determine whether he will have to retire or not. Even with the helmet, he still took a knock which left him with dizziness and blurred vision long after the game ended.

Umpires: Harvey, Fox, Ellis.

ATTENDANCE: 36,589 at Colonial Stadium

hawthorn (8-3) vs kangaroos (5-6) mcg saturday

hawks earn revenge by 3 points for last years semi over the roos. hawthorn (9-3) play brisbane in brisbane friday night. kangaroos (5-7) host port in canberra saturday.

HAW 7.2 11.7 13.10 15.11 (101)
KANG 2.3 6.8 10.10 14.14 (98)
GOALS: HAW – Dixon 3, Lekkas 3, Chick 2, O’Farrell 2, Barker, Crawford, Holland, Tallis, Thompson; KANG – Morrell 3, Grant 2, Rocca 2, Archer, Clayton, Colbert, McKernan, Pickett, Rawlings, Simpson
BEST: HAW – Hay, Smith, Graham, Lekkas, Dixon, Tallis, Chick; KANG – Harvey, Stevens, Grant, Rawlings, Morrell

INJURY: HAW – Barker (thigh), Woods (hamstring); KANG – Motlop (leg)
Barker will miss next week and Woods will miss 3 weeks.
UMPIRES: Rowe, Jeffery, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 41,295 at the MCG

richmond (7-4) vs sydney (6-5) colonial saturday night

richmond keep in touch with the top 4 with a 26 point win over sydney. richmond (8-4) face st kilda sunday at colonial. sydney (6-6) host geelong sunday.

RICH 4.3 7.6 12.10 12.14 (86)
SYD 3.4 3.8 5.11 8.12 (60)
GOALS: RICH – Ottens 3, Bourke, Cameron, Chaffey, Hall, King, Knights, Mills, Pettifer, Rogers; SYD – Williams 3, Nicks 2, Goodes, McPherson, Stevens
BEST: RICH – Bowden, Campbell, Gale, Ottens, King, Holland; SYD – Schwass, Goodes, Lewis, McPherson, Williams

INJURY: RICH – Gale (shoulder), A. Kellaway (ankle); SYD – O’Loughlin (shoulder)

UMPIRES: James, Coates, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 37196 at Colonial

port (8-3) vs carlton (7-4) football park sunday

carlton add port to their victim list by 34 points. carlton (8-4) host bulldogs saturday. port (8-4) face bogey side kangaroos in canberra saturday.

CARL 4.3 7.8 13.11 15.14 (104)
PA 2.4 5.5 8.6 10.10 (70)
GOALS: CARL – Koutoufides 4, Ratten 2, Hickmott 2, Camporeale 2, Whitnall, Hulme, Bradley, Hotton, Lappin; PA – Wanganeen 3, Carr 2, Dew, Tredrea, Paxman, N. Stevens, Francou
BEST: CARL – Koutoufides, Camporeale, Ratten, Hickmott, McKay, Plunkett; PA – Primus, James, Schofield, Poulton, Francis, Wanganeen

INJURY: PA – Ackland (ankle), Kingsley (shoulder)

UMPIRES: McLaren, McKenzie, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 35,805 at Football Park

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon1210021381952145.06%40
2Hawthorn1290311851068110.96%36
3Carlton128041212951127.44%32
4Port Adelaide1280413331103120.85%32
5Richmond1280411431052108.65%32
6Collingwood1270512841049122.40%28
7Brisbane1270513151180111.44%28
8Wstn Bulldogs1270513051269102.84%28
9Sydney1260611571093105.86%24
10Adelaide126061071119589.62%24
11Geelong125071046108396.58%20
12Nth Melbourne125071079118391.21%20
13Melbourne125071116125489.00%20
14St Kilda123091124137881.57%12
15West Coast122010884147160.10%8
16Fremantle120012964131873.14%0

goals

Lloyd (Ess) 50
Lynch (Bris) 34
Tarrant (Coll) 34
Neitz (Melb) 27
Richardson (Rich) 27
Grant (WB) 26
Hudson (WB) 26
Johnson (WB) 25
Wanganeen (PA) 25
Che C-C (PA) 24
Dew (PA) 24
Goodes (Syd) 24
Modra (Fre) 24
Barker (Haw) 23
Rocca (Kang) 23

round 13 matches

friday

brisbane v hawthorn G (N)

saturday

carlton v bulldogs OO

kangaroos v port MO

essendon v freemantle CS

adelaide v collingwood FP (N)

sunday

sydney v geelong SCG

st kilda v richmond CS

west coast v melbourne S

animal tf story school protectors

a school had been having trouble with night attacks and the schools problems had the prinicipal worried and his daughter who despite being only 7 knew how much the school meant to him so she and her friends decided to investigate one night her name was cara with her friends lyla and nate who got in as there was no security due to the towns crime rate the kids entered and noticed the atmosphere felt different and heard caras dad talking about how the school could be shut down if they didn’t fix it they snuck around and saw a small brown lab puppy who indicated for the kids to follow them they did and than when they got to a room they saw crooks breaking things and when they realised they where spotted went to attack them but the dog attacked the crooks and said it couldn’t do it on its own protect and had been trying its best shocking the kids that it could talk it said the town is becoming dangerous due to jealousy of the schools success the rival school from a nearby town had been paying them to destroy the town he said that for the sake of the school and the town he was asked to make them puppys lyla and nate changed quickly into brown lab puppys he said to cara that he can’t change her because it only works on pure humans but than said why he can talk is he is her long lost brother and agreed to share the power to change form at will despite him not ever wanting to be human agian at this stage caras dad came and explained the situation cara agreed to change into her puppy form and the four puppys protected the town every night and their parents where told what happened and didn’t mind.

afl 2001 round 11

st kilda (2-8) vs essendon (8-2) colonial friday night

essendon smash struggling st kilda by 7 goals despite a last quarter effrot. essednon (9-2) host adeliade friday night 1 of the split round at colonial. st kilda (2-9) travel to play freo saturday night 1.

ESS 6.3 13.6 18.11 19.14 (128)
STK 2.4 6.6 9.6 13.8 (86)
GOALS: ESS – Rioli 4, Heffernan 2, Hird 2, Lloyd 2, Robran 2, Barnard, Hille, J. Johnson, Lalich, Peverill, Ramanauskas, Solomon; StK – Everitt 4, Hall 4, Callaghan, Gehrig, Hamill, Milne, Peckett
BEST: ESS – Rioli, Hird, Ramanauskas, Peverill, McGrath, Barnard, Wellman; StK – Everitt, Gehrig, Peckett, Hall, Harvey, Koschitzke

INJURY: ESS – Hardwick (calf); StK – Moyle (broken leg), Powell (hamstring), R. Harvey (calf)
Brett Moyle will miss six to eight weeks.

UMPIRES: McLaren, Woodcock, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 40,075 at Colonial Stadium

geelong (4-6) vs hawthorn (8-2) colonial saturday afternoon

geelong stun hawthorn by 3 points to keep the hawks slump going. geelong 95-6) host bulldogs saturday afternoon 1 at skilled. hawthorn (8-3) host kangaroos at the g saturday afternoon 2.

GEEL 2.5 5.5 10.8 14.9 (93)
HAW 3.2 5.4 9.8 13.12 (90)
GOALS: GEEL – Burns 4, Riccardi 2, Houlihan, Graham, Kilpatrick, Clarke, Sanderson, Hocking, Chapman, Ling; HAW – Thompson 4, Nicholls 3, O’Farrell 2, Harford, Johnson, Rawlings, Graham
BEST: GEEL – Burns, Sholl, Clarke, Murphy, McGrath, Hocking; HAW -Thompson, Smith, Harford, McCabe, Nicholls, O’Farrell

INJURY: GEEL – King (knee)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Howlett, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 37,526 at Colonial Stadium

adelaide (6-4) vs bulldogs (5-5) football park saturday night

bulldogs end the crows run by 30 points. bulldogs (6-5) face geelong at skilled saturday afternoon 1. adeliade (6-5) face essendon friday night 1 at colonial.

WB 7.4 12.8 13.12 19.13 (127)
ADE 5.3 7.4 9.8 14.13 (97)
GOALS: WB – Grant 6, Croft 3, Hudson 3, Giansiracusa 2, Brown 2, Smith 2, Contessa;
ADE – M. Stevens 3, Edwards 3, Beinke 2, Marsh 2, Welsh 2, McLeod, Vardy
BEST: WB – Grant, West, Liberatore, Darcy, Smith, Johnson; ADE – McLeod, Smart, Edwards, M. Stevens, Johnson, Bickley

INJURY: WB – Harrison (hip); ADE – Burton (ankle)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Rosebury, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 38,829 at Football Park

west coast (2-8) vs brisbane (5-5) subiaco saturday night

after 5 blowouts or 6 west coast almost beat the giant killers brisbane but a bad finish cost them in a 22 point loss. brisbane (6-5) face melbourne sunday afternoon 1 at the gabba. west coast (2-9) face collingwood friday night 2 at colonial.

BRIS 2.5 5.7 8.13 11.18 (84)
WCE 3.1 7.2 9.5 9.8 (62)
GOALS: BRIS – Akermanis 2, Lynch 2, Voss, B. Scott, Notting, Black, Copeland, Bradshaw, McDonald; WCE – Cummings 3, Gardiner, Braun, Gaspar, Jakovich, Jones, Ph. Matera
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Black, Voss, C. Scott, White, McDonald; WCE – Cousins, Wirrpunda, Jones, Taylor, Gardiner, Cummings

INJURY: BRIS – Leppitsch (hamstring)
Leppitsch will be sidelined again for several weeks with the injury.

UMPIRES: Coates, Jeffery, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 25,588 at Subiaco

sydney (5-5) vs port (8-2) scg sunday

sydney are back on track with a 47 point upset win over port. sydney (6-5) play richmond on saturday night 2 at colonial. port (8-3) host carlton sunday afternoon 2.

SYD 3.4 10.5 16.11 18.17 (125)
PA 2.2 5.10 6.15 10.18 (78)
GOALS: SYD – Goodes 3, Ball 2, Nicks 2, McPherson 2, Williams 2, Maxfield 2, Schwass, Lewis, N. Stevens, Saddington, Bolton; PA – Cockatoo-Collins 2, Dew 2, Montgomery, Wanganeen, Tredrea, Ackland, N. Stevens, James
BEST: SYD – Nicks, Maxfield, McPherson, Williams, Ball, Schwass; PA – N. Stevens, Kingsley, Francou, Francis, Montgomery, C. Cornes

INJURY: SYD – O’Loughlin (shoulder); PA – Wilson (knee), Burgoyne (ill replaced in selected side by B Guerra)
Wilson has a suspected ruptured ACL and could be out for the season.

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Hanley, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 28,187 at the SCG

richmond (6-4) vs carlton (7-3) mcg sunday

tigers end blues run by 27 points. richmond (7-4) host sydney at colonial saturday night 2. cartlon (7-4) travel to play port sunday 2.

RICH 2.4 5.6 8.7 13.10 (88)
CARL 1.3 4.7 6.12 8.13 (61)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 3, Tivendale 3, Rogers 2, Broderick 2, Ottens 2, Hilton; CARL – Whitnall 4, Bradley 2, Lappin, Doering.
BEST: RICH – Gale, A. Kellaway, Richardson, Campbell, Tivendale, Broderick; CARL – Bradley, Whitnall, Hulme, McKay, Silvagni

INJURY: RICH – Richardson (hamstring), Hilton (shoulder); CARL – Massie (broken leg), Fevola (knee), Houlihan (sprained wrist), Franchina (bruised shin)
Massie will miss 2 months and Fevola could miss 4-6 weeks. Hilton will miss several weeks with an AC joint injury.

REPORTS: CARL – Doering for striking Daffy

UMPIRES: Allen, Morris, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 71,765 at MCG.

kangaroos (4-6) vs freemantle (0-10) colonial sunday

the roos hopes of making the finals continues to get better with an 86 point win over winless freo. kangaroos (5-6) face hawthorn at the g saturday afternoon 2. freemantle (0-11) will they get their first win against st kiilda at home saturday night 1.

KANG 5.1 11.5 20.11 23.16 (154)
FRE 4.2 7.4 9.6 10.8 (68)
GOALS: KANG – McKernan 5, Pickett 5, Burton 2, Clayton 2, Jones 2, S. Motlop 2, Rocca 2, Colbert, Grant, Rawlings; FRE – Modra 4, Cunningham 2, Pavlich 2, Fewster, Walker
BEST: KANG – Stevens, Pickett, Archer, McKernan, Clayton, Grant, Harvey, Simpson; FRE – McManus, Prescott, Cook, Black

INJURY: FRE – J. Longmuir (concussion), Brown (concussion)

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Corcoran, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 18,023 at Colonial Stadium

melbourne (5-5) vs collingwood (5-5) mcg monday

collingwood smash melbourne by 77 points to hold their spot in the 8. collingowod (6-5) host west coast friday night 2 at colonial. melbourne (5-6) play brisbane in a “home” game at the gabba.

COL 5.4 9.9 14.15 19.20 (134)
MELB 1.2 4.5 6.7 8.9 (57)
GOALS: COL – Rocca 4, Holland 3, N. Davis 3, Molloy 2, Tarrant 2, McKee, Lockyer, Fraser, Johnson, Lane; MELB – Neitz 2, Bruce 2, Thompson, Green, Woewodin, Robertson
BEST: COL – Rocca, O’Bree, N. Davis, Fraser, Molloy, McKee; MELB – Neitz, Thompson, Bruce, Wheatley

INJURY: MELB – Schwarz (corked buttock), Collins (jarred knee), Farmer (hamstring) replaced in selected side by B Beams

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Ellis, James

ATTENDANCE: 62,761 at MCG

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon119021259879143.23%36
2Port Adelaide118031263999126.43%32
3Hawthorn118031084970111.75%32
4Carlton117041108881125.77%28
5Richmond117041057992106.55%28
6Collingwood116051111957116.09%24
7Sydney1160510971007108.94%24
8Brisbane1160511671081107.96%24
9Wstn Bulldogs1160512111182102.45%24
10Adelaide11605998107393.01%24
11Geelong1150695998996.97%20
12Melbourne115061017110691.95%20
13Nth Melbourne11506981108290.67%20
14St Kilda112091034129879.66%8
15West Coast11209792129861.02%8
16Fremantle110011884122871.99%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 44
Tarrant (COL) 31
Richardson (RICH) 27
Hudson (WB) 26
Lynch (BRIS) 26
Grant (WB) 25
Neitz (MELB) 25
Wanganeen (PA) 25
Che C-Collins (PA) 24
Dew (PA) 24
Goodes (SYD) 23
Wilson (WCE) 23
Barker (HAW) 22
Johnson (WB) 22
Burns (GEEL) 21

round 12 matches

friday 1

essendon v adeliade CS (N)

saturday

geelong v bulldogs SS

freemantle v st kilda S (N)

sunday

melbourne v brisbane G

friday 2

collingwood v west coast CS (N)

saturday

hawthorn v kangaroos MCG

richmond v sydney CS (N)

sunday

port v carlton FP

afl 2001 round 10

bulldogs (5-4) vs kangaroos (3-6) colonial friday night

roos stun bulldogs by 46 points to keep their season alive. kangaroos (4-6) host freo sunday at colonial. bulldogs (5-5) travel to play adeliade saturday night.

KANG 1.4 6.8 10.10 19.11 (125)
WB 3.2 3.5 8.9 11.13 (79)
GOALS: KANG -McKernan 6, Rocca 3, Pickett 2, Harvey 2, King 2, Rawlings, Simpson, McLaren, Clayton; WB – Grant 3, Brown 3, Garlick, West, Darcy, Bartlett, Hunter
BEST: KANG – Stevens, McKernan, Pickett, King, Harvey, Grant; WB – Grant, Hunter, Darcy, Liberatore, West, Brown

INJURY: KANG – Carey (ankle)
Carey tore a ligament when he collided with Bulldog Craig Ellis during a marking contest. Carey will miss 4-6 weeks

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Goldspink, James

ATTENDANCE: 32,793 at Colonial Stadium

carlton (6-3) vs west coast (2-7) optus oval saturday

west coast go from bad to worse in a 119 point demoliton by carlton. carlton (7-3) face richmond at the g sunday. west coast (2-8) host brisbane saturday night.

CARL 6.2 13.7 16.14 21.23 (149)
WCE 1.2 1.5 3.8 3.12 (30)
GOALS: CARL – Beaumont 3, Fevola 3, Whitnall 3, Hulme 2, Lappin 2, Silvagni 2, Bradley, Camporeale, Doering, Houlihan, Koutoufides, Ratten; WCE -Fletcher, Gardiner, Jones
BEST: CARL – Porter, Beaumont, Whitnall, Camporeale, Koutoufides, McKay; WCE – Kerr, Jakovich, Gardiner

INJURY: WCE – Ph.Matera (buttock)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, McBurney, Corcoran

ATTENDANCE: 19759 at Optus Oval

hawthorn (8-1) vs port (7-2) mcg saturday

port move into 2nd with a 43 point win over hawthorn. port (8-2) travel to sydney on sunday. hawthorn (8-2) face geelong saturday at colonial

PA 4.2 7.6 11.10 17.14 (116)
HAW 3.3 5.7 7.11 10.13 (73)
GOALS: PA – Burgoyne 3, Stevens 3, Wanganeen 3, Dew 2, James 2, Cockatoo-Collins, Montgomery, Primus, Tredrea; HAW – Croad 2, Hay 2, Lekkas 2, Clarke, Dixon, Lord, Thompson
BEST: PA – N. Stevens, Primus, Cockatoo-Collins, Wanganeen, Montgomery, Tredrea, Burgoyne, Mead, Kingsley, James; HAW – Hay, Smith, Rawlings, Lekkas

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Morris, Hanley

ATTENDANCE: 28228 at the MCG

st kilda (2-7) vs melbourne (4-5) coloinal saturday night

melbourne break a 3 game losing streak by 31 points over st kilda. melbourne (5-5) host collingwood on monday queens birthday. st kilda (2-8) host essendon friday night at colonial.

MELB 5.5 8.6 12.8 22.12 (144)
StK 6.1 9.6 15.9 17.11 (113)
GOALS: MELB – Green 4, Neitz 4, Bruce 3, Robertson 2, Woewodin 2, Godfrey, Leoncelli 1, A. McDonald, Schwarz, Thompson, Ward, Wheatley; StK – Callaghan 3, Everitt 2, Hall 2, Hamill 2, Loewe 2, Powell 2, Beetham, Lawrence, Thompson, Voss
BEST: MELB – Yze, Whelan, Brown, J. McDonald, Ward, Neitz, White; StK – Harvey, Hamill, Burke, Everitt, Thompson

INJURY: MELB – J. McDonald (shoulder); StK – Lawrence (hamstring), Burke (knee), Loewe (knee)

UMPIRES: Wenn, Rosebury, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 30498 at Colonial

brisbane (4-5) vs essendon (8-1) gabba saturday night

just when you thought essendon where on another long run brisbane stopped it by 28 points at the gabba ending a 6 game winning streak for essendon. brisbane (5-5) trvael to play west coast saturday night. essendon (8-2) play st kilda at colonial friday night.

BRIS 3.4 7.6 10.8 15.12 (102)
ESS 1.4 2.7 6.12 10.14 (74)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 4, Brown 3, Bradshaw 2, McRae 2, Akermanis, Black, Keating, Notting;
ESS – Lloyd 3, J. Johnson 2, Fletcher, Hird, McGrath, Ramanauskas, Solomon
BEST: BRIS – Black, Ashcroft, C. Scott, Johnson, Brown, White; ESS – M. Johnson, Peverill, Wellman, Fletcher

REPORTS: ESS – Fletcher (tripping)

UMPIRES: Howlett, Kelsey, Nash

ATTENDANCE: 36149 at the Gabba

adeliade (5-4) vs geelong (4-5) football park sunday

7 weeks ago the crows looked like wooden spooners now they are 6th after a 11 point win over geelong. adelaide (6-4) host bulldogs saturday night. geelong (4-6) play hawthorn in a home game at colonial.

ADE 2.4 4.9 7.10 9.12 (66)
GEEL 2.2 2.2 4.4 8.7 (55)
GOALS: ADE – Edwards 2, Goodwin 2, Clarke, McLeod, Beinke, Johnson, Marsh; GEEL – Graham 2, Mensch 2, Houlihan, Bizzell, Clarke, Harley
BEST: ADE – Hart, Burton, Goodwin, McLeod, Jarman, Clarke; GEEL – Spriggs, Murphy, Houlihan, Clarke, Sanderson, McGrath

UMPIRES: McLaren, Ellis, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 40,466 at Football Park

collingwood (5-4) vs sydney (4-5) colonial sunday

sydney stun collingwood by 3 goals to keep in touch with the top 8. sydney (5-5) host port sunday. collingwood (5-5) face melbourne at the g monday.

SYD 3.2 7.3 10.5 11.7 (73)
COL 2.2 4.8 6.8 7.13 (55)
GOALS: SYD – McPherson 2, Goodes 2, Stafford, Schwass, Lewis, Williams, O’Loughlin, Stevens, Bolton; COL – Tarrant 3, Rocca 2, L. Davis, Ukovic
BEST: SYD – Williams, Stafford, Barry, Schwass, McPherson, Bolton; COL – Tarrant, Molloy, Licuria, Rocca, Fraser, Richardson

INJURY: SYD – Dunkley (corked thigh and general soreness), James (hamstring), Fosdike (ankle), Cresswell (calf), Goodes (finger), Mathews (concussion), Kirk (knee); COL – Buckley (hamstring)

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Jeffery, Coates

ATTENDANCE: 42,640 at Colonial Stadium

freemantle (0-9) vs richmond (5-4) subiaco sunday

new coach no win for freo in a 38 point loss to richmond. richmond (6-4) host cralton sunday at the g. freo (0-10) play kangaroos at colonial sunday.

RICH 2.4 5.7 8.10 12.12 (84)
FRE 2.3 3.8 5.10 6.10 (46)
GOALS: RICH – Ottens 3, Hilton, Rogers, Chaffey, Bowden, Campbell, Holland, Broderick, Hall, Tivendale; FRE – Dodd 2, Shell 2, Carr, Fewster
BEST: RICH – Ottens, Tivendale, Campbell, Gaspar, Torney, Holland; FRE – McManus, Walker, Prescott, Bell, Pavlich, Black

INJURY: RICH – Biddiscombe (knee); FRE – Dodd (knee), Brown (elbow)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Avon, Head

ATTENDANCE: 19,626 at Subiaco Oval

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon108021131793142.62%32
2Port Adelaide108021185874135.58%32
3Hawthorn10802994877113.34%32
4Carlton107031047793132.03%28
5Richmond10604969931104.08%24
6Adelaide1060490194695.24%24
7Collingwood10505977900108.56%20
8Brisbane1050510831019106.28%20
9Sydney10505972929104.63%20
10Wstn Bulldogs105051084108599.91%20
11Melbourne1050596097298.77%20
12Geelong1040686689996.33%16
13Nth Melbourne10406827101481.56%16
14St Kilda10208948117081.03%8
15West Coast10208730121460.13%8
16Fremantle100010816107475.98%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 42
Tarrant (COL) 26
Lynch (BRIS) 24
Richardson (RICH) 24
Wanganeen (PA) 24
Hudson (WB) 23
Neitz (MELB) 23
Wilson (WCE) 23
Barker (HAW) 22
Che C-C (Port) 22
Dew (PA) 22
Johnson (WB) 22
O’Loughlin (SYD) 20
Robertson (MELB) 20
Grant (WB) 19

round 11 matches

friday

st kilda v essendon CS (N)

saturday

geelong v hawthorn CS

west coast v brisbane S (N)

adelaiade v bulldogs FP (N)

sunday

sydney v port SCG

kangaroos v freemantle CS

richmond v carlton MCG

monday

melbourne v collingwood MCG

pokemon the movie 2000 the power of one

a man reads an acient profesy about the legendry birds and the beast of the sea and plans to steal the legendry birds starting with moltres with his main goal to get lugia. he succeeds at getting moltres. ash and friends are sailing along in a booat in the mean time and relaxing in the sunshine to have a break and let the pokemon out for a rest when a storm hits forcing them towards to the center of the islands called shomuti (which is also where team rocket end up) the weather is also wild as far as away as kanto. we find out on the island is a big celebration and a girl named melody is following in her mums footsteps as the lead in the celebration and ash earns the right to travel to the three islands to get the gems of the legendries for the celebration. ash and the woman who took him to the island head off to get the gems and go to fire island first in the storm which they are able to get. melody misty and tracy follow behind them as do team rocket. the boat is wrecked on fire island. they head for lightning island next but zapdos beats them there and pikachu tries to communicate with it. at this point the man from earlier the villian comes to steal zapdos but accidentally takes ash friends and team rocket as well who try and free the legendry pokemon after he explains the plan. ash and friends are able to free the legendries with auticuno now involved its an all out fight. ash has the lighning island orb but not the ice one where he has to go at this point lugia appears but is no match for the other legendries on its own and despite getting ash to ice island (with team rocket are able to hold on) they fail at getting back so the song helps with the situation and despite another attack from the villian it all ends well and ash even gets to ride on lugias back.

overall quite an interesting moive a classic but there are better ones.

score 8.5/10

songs

“pokemon world (season 2) theme” early on during the boat scene

“power of one song” “polkamon” “flying without wings” credits

pokemon season 2 episode 52 charizard chills season 2 final

ash and friends are crusiing along on lapras when a trainer hits them in his boat. ash is challenged to a match by the trainer although team rocket are watching. the first match is poliwrath v pikachu which despite a type advantage pikachu loses so he uses charizard which does worse and gets frozen so ash before a rematch decides to help thaw it out and get its respect which acctualy works and charizard saves pikachu from team rocket while listening to ash. ash wins the rematch with the trainer and they continue their journey.

next time pokemon the movie 2000 than a firefighting squad.

pokemon season 2 episode 51 bound for trouble

ash and friends are on an island known for large pokemon when they get trapped by team rocket who lock pikachu and meowth together as part of their plan but get taken away by a pidgeot. team rocket try and get pikachu before ash and friends its a race to find them. while pikachu and meowth try and get to safety with meowth trying to get pikachu to team rocket nothing works but it all ends well despite giant rhydon and pidgeot. pikachu and meowth are reunited with their trainers and after a battle team rocket are sent off.

next time charizard battles and listens.

pokemon season 2 episode 50 misty meets her match

ash and friends arrive on trovita island for ash’s 3rd gym badge when they rescue a girl and her seal. it is revealed that she was the gym leaders little sister the gym leader rudy has a crush on misty. ash has to knock out targets to get the right to challenge rudy but despite accidently using charizard while destracted succeeds with team rocket failing their plan as usual. rudy impresses misty with dinner and showing dance moves and his sister wants her to live with them as well. the first match is pikachu v electrabuzz which is tough for ash because electric type moves won’t work but using speed doesn’t help either so ash loses the first match. executor v bulbasaur is a much more interesting match as bulbasaur attacks don’t work initally but sleeppowder gets ash the win. squirtle v starmie is the deciding match another tough match as it knows electric type moves but mistys cheer helps ash win.

next time pikachu and meowth bound together.

pokemon season 2 episode 49 the mystery menace

ash and friends are heading for the trovitia gym and ash is quite hungry and find a town where a secret lurks. team rocket accidently put ash and friends in the sewers with a contraption. when ash and friends encounter a weird vine which traps ash’s bulbasaur but misty and tracy won’t let ash rescue it and find from officer jenny and the mayor who wants to keep the incident secret due to an upcoming election. we find out from nurse joy that the plan to lock up the sewers which would trap ash’s bulbasaur. so ash has to go and get bulbasaur back before it gets trapped by the creature. team rocket also get stuck in the sewers. ash uses muk to help with the sewers. ash finds bulbasuar and another bulbasaur who we find out was the mayors but the mayor abandoned it and refuses to help it but he gets arrested. and ash and friends head to trovita.

next time a gym leader has a crush on misty.

air crash season 11 episode 2 west caribean 708 plane that flew too high

md-80 departed panama for a coloumbean airline for martinique (france) crashes into the ground in venuzuela killing all on board several hours late. on august 16 2005. the cause was the plane flew too high in icing conditions for the weight of the plane lead to a stall with unlucky weather brought the plane down and crew confusion due to them thinking they lost engine power. the accident was also attributed to bad airline management and finances which ended the airlines operation.

next time a lot of soliders killed in a controversal crash.

afl 2001 round 9

kangaroos (3-5) vs carlton (5-3) mcg friday night

carlton come from behind to make it 3 striaght and secure a top 4 spot by 13 points over the roos. carlton (6-3) host west coast saturday. kangaroos (3-6) face bulldogs at colonial friday night.

CARL 1.2 3.5 8.8 12.10 (82)
KANG 6.1 9.4 9.7 10. 9 (69)
GOALS: CARL – Mansfield 2, Lappin 2, Camporeale 2, Ratten, Whitnall, Fevola, Hulme, Beaumont, Houlihan; KANG – Rocca 2, McKernan 2, Sinclair, Burton, Clayton, Lange, Pickett, Cochrane
BEST: CARL – Camporeale, Mansfield, Whitnall, Koutoufides, Porter, Hulme, Houlihan;
KANG – Burton, Blakey, McKernan, Rocca, King, Simpson

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Wenn, Woodcock

ATTENDANCE: 43,624 at MCG

collingwood (4-4) vs st kilda (2-6) mcg saturday

a come from behind 3 goal win for collingwood over st kilda. collingwood (5-4) host sydney sunday at colonial. st kilda (2-7) host melbourne saturday night at coloinal.

COL 2.5 4. 5 8.10 14.14 (98)

STK 5.1 10.5 12. 5 12.8 (80)

GOALS: COL – Molloy 3, N. Davis 3, Tarrant 2, Richardson, Holland, Clement, Rocca, Lockyer, Lonie; StK – Voss 2, Loewe 2, Powell 2, Milne 2, Burke, Everitt, Callaghan, Harvey
BEST: COL – O’Bree, Davis, Fraser, Buckley, Clement, Licuria, Johnson; StK – Jones, Burke, Gehrig, Voss, Koschitzke

INJURY: StK – Harvey (groin), Jones (hamstring), Gehrig (groin), Capuano (knee)

UMPIRES: Head, Dore, Hanley

ATTENDANCE: 49,937 at MCG

essendon (7-1) vs hawthorn (8-0) colonial saturday night

essendon go back on top ending the hawks unbeaten start by 65 points in the top of the table clash. essendon (8-1) travel to play brisbane saturday night. hawthorn (8-1) host port in the fight for 2nd saturday.

ESS 7.4 11.9 15.10 18.14 (122)
HAW 4.1 4.4 7.7 8.9 (57)
GOALS: ESS -Lloyd 8, Barnard 2, McVeigh 2, Rioli 2, Lucas, McGrath, Peverill, Robran;
HAW -Thompson 3, Barker, Bowyer, Croad, Dixon, Harford
BEST: ESS – Lloyd, Hird, Wellman, Barnard, Hardwick, McVeigh, Rioli, Barnes; HAW – Thompson, Bowyer, Johnson

INJURY: ESS – Fletcher (leg) replaced in selected side by McGrath, Blumfield (knee);
HAW – Crawford (knee-ankle), Chick (hamstring), Rehn (calf)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, McKenzie, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 50,701 at Colonial Stadium

brisbane (4-4) vs adelaide (4-4) gabba saturday night

crows win anoter major upset on the road by 5 points over brisbane. adelaide (5-4) host geelong sunday. brisbane (4-5) host essendon saturday night.

ADE 6.4 9.8 16.9 19.13 (127)
BRIS 7.2 10.8 15.10 18.14 (122)
GOALS: ADE – Burton 4, Beinke 3, Vardy 2, Hart 2, Johnson 2, Jarman 2, Robran, Welsh, McLeod, Ricciuto; BRIS – Lynch 4, Lappin 4, Keating 3, Bradshaw 2, Voss, Akermanis, C. Scott, McDonald, B. Scott
BEST: ADE – Edwards, McLeod, Burton, Goodwin, Jarman, Hart; BRIS – Black, Ashcroft, Lappin, Akermanis, C. Scott, Johnson

INJURY: BRIS – Power (groin), Voss (ankle)

UMPIRES: Allen, Nicholls, Vozzo

ATTENDANCE: 24,122 at the Gabba.

west coast (2-6) vs bulldogs (4-4) subiaco saturday night

bulldogs make it 3 striaght with an 8 goal win over west coast. bulldogs (5-4) host roos friday night. west coast (2-7) travel to play carlton saturday.

WB 2.4 6.10 13.15 18.17 (125)
WCE 2.4 4.4 7.5 11.11 (77)
GOALS: WB – Brown 4, Johnson 3, Grant, Garlick, Hahn, Hudson, Curley, Darcy, Croft, Bartlett, Harrison, Robbins, Alvey; WCE – Cousins 2, Gardner, Kemp, Morrison, Brawn, Gaspar, Jakovich, Emily, Ph. Matera, Wilson
BEST: WB – Darcy, Brown, Johnson, West, Robbins, Eagleton; WCE – Cousins, Kemp, Kerr, Ph. Matera, Gaspar, Harding

INJURY: WB – Johnson (ankle), Hahn (ankle); WCE – Banfield (knee), Taylor (concussion)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Coats, Rosebury

ATTENDANCE: 30,063 at Subiaco Oval

sydney (3-5) vs freemantle (0-8) scg sunday

freo again unlucky with a 19 point loss to sydney leading to them sacking their coach. sydney (4-5) travel to play collingwood sunday at colonial. freo (0-9) host richmond sunday.

SYD 2.2 4.5 9.9 12.12 (84)
FRE 1.2 4.4 6.4 10.5 (65)
GOALS: SYD – Cresswell 3, Nicks 3, Stafford 3, Schwass 2, Lewis; FRE – Brown, Cook, Fletcher, Hasleby, J. Longmuir, T. Longmuir, McPhee, Schell, Shipp, Waterhouse
BEST: SYD – Cresswell, Barry, Nicks, Schwass, McPherson, Lewis; FRE – Fletcher, Cook, Black, McManus, J. Longmuir, Parker

INJURY: FRE – Brown (back)

REPORTS: SYD – Ball (tripping)

UMPIRES: Ellis, Howlett, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 20611 at the SCG

geelong (3-5) vs richmond (5-3) skilled stadium sunday

geelong claim their first non-bottom 3 scalp by 7 goals over an out of form richmond. geelong (4-5) play adelaide in adeliade sunday. richmond (5-4) travel to play freo on sunday.

GEEL 5.4 8.7 11.10 17.16 (118)
RICH 5.5 7.8 10.9 11.10 (76)
GOALS: GEEL – King 4, Bizzell 2, Chapman 2, Graham 2, Kingsley 2, Mensch 2, Spriggs 2, Murphy; RICH – Ottens 6, Cameron, Chaffey, Hilton, A. Kellaway, Tivendale
BEST: GEEL – King, Kingsley, Graham, Spriggs, Murphy, Bizzell, Sanderson; RICH – Campbell, D. Kellaway, Tivendale, Ottens

REPORTS: GEEL – Clarke (wrestling), Kilpatrick (striking); RICH – Tivendale (wrestling)

UMPIRES: Head, McBurney, James

ATTENDANCE: 7421 at Shell Stadium

port (6-2) vs melbourne (4-4) football park sunday

port rebounded with a 20 point win over melbourne. port (7-2) face hawthorn saturday at the g. melbourne (4-5) play st kilda at colonial saturday night.

PA 4.1 6.7 11.8 13.10 (88)
MELB 1.4 2.8 6.8 9.14 (68)
GOALS: PA – James 3, Tredrea 3, Wanganeen 3, Brogan, Cockatoo-Collins, Dew, N. Stevens;
MELB -Bruce 4, Brown, Neitz, Nicholson, Robertson, Ward
BEST: PA – N. Stevens, Kingsley, Tredrea, Francou, Montgomery, Wakelin; MELB – Bruce, Whelan, Yze, J. McDonald, Grgic, Godfrey

REPORTS: MELB – McDonald (wrestling)

UMPIRES: Avon, McLaren, Fox

ATTENDANCE: 22423 at Football Park

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon98011057691152.97%32
2Hawthorn9801921761121.02%32
3Port Adelaide97021069801133.46%28
4Carlton9603898763117.69%24
5Collingwood9504922827111.49%20
6Wstn Bulldogs95041005960104.69%20
7Richmond9504885885100.00%20
8Adelaide950483589193.71%20
9Brisbane9405981945103.81%16
10Sydney9405899874102.86%16
11Geelong940581183397.36%16
12Melbourne940581685994.99%16
13Nth Melbourne930670293575.08%12
14St Kilda9207835102681.38%8
15West Coast9207700106565.73%8
16Fremantle900977099077.78%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 39
Tarrant (COL) 26
Richardson (RICH) 24
Hudson (WB) 23
Wilson (WCE) 23
Barker (HAW) 22
Johnson (WB) 22
Che C-C (PA) 20
Lynch (BRIS) 20
O’Loughlin (SYD) 20
Dew (PA) 19
Goodes (SYD) 18
Neitz (MELB) 18
Wanganeen (PA) 18
Burns (GEEL) 17

round 10 matches

friday

bulldogs v kangaroos CS (N)

saturday

carlton v west coast OO

hawthorn v port MCG

st kilda v melbourne CS (N)

brisbane v essendon G (N)

sunday

adelaide v geelong FP

collingwood v sydney CS

freemantle v richmond S

afl 2001 round 8

richmond (5-2) vs adeliade (3-4) mcg friday night

adelaide suddenly love tough road trips with a 28 point upset win over richmond. adelaide (4-4) travel to play brisbane saturday night. richmond (5-3) face geelong at geelong sunday.

ADE 2.6 5.12 14.12 17.18 (120)
RICH 4.1 10.4 11.4 14.8 (92)
GOALS: ADE – Burton 5, Robran 3, Goodwin 2, McGregor 2, Bickley, Edwards, Hart, Ladhams, Ricciuto; RICH – Cameron 4, Richardson 3, Tivendale 2, Gale, Hilton, Knights, Krakouer, Ottens
BEST: ADE – McLeod, Goodwin, Burton, Smart, Ricciuto; RICH – Gaspar, Cameron, Richardson

INJURY: RICH – Richardson (hamstring)
Richardson will miss the next 3 weeks with the injury

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Kennedy, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 29,073 at MCG

carlton (4-3) vs brisbane (4-3) optus oval saturday

carlton finally go back to back with a 74 point win over brisbane. carlton (5-3) face kangaroos at the g friday night. brisbane (4-4) host adeliade saturday night.

CARL 3.4 10.8 16.10 21.16 (142)
BRIS 2.3 3.7 8.11 9.14 (68)
GOALS: CARL – Whitnall 3, Lappin 3, Fevola 3, Koutoufides 3, Silvagni 2, Houlihan 2, Ratten, Hickmott, Camporeale, Freeborn, Doering; BRIS – Black 3, Lynch 3, Voss 2, Brown
BEST: CARL – Beaumont, Koutoufides, Hickmott, Lappin, Ratten, Camporeale, McKay, Christou, Fevola; BRIS – Ashcroft, Voss, Notting

INJURY: CARL – Whitnall (back); BRIS – McRae (foot) replaced in selected side by Noble, Power (groin) replaced in selected side by M Kennedy, Akermanis (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Dore, M Avon, J Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 21,997 at Optus Oval

hawthorn (7-0) vs west coast (2-5) mcg saturday

hawthorn got an extra training session before the top of the table clash next week with an 80 point demolition of west coast. hawthorn (8-0) face essendon at colonial in the long awaited top of the table clash saturday night. west coast (2-6) host bulldogs saturday night.

HAW 5.2 10.6 16.9 21.12 (138)
WCE 0.2 3.3 4.5 8.10 (58)
GOALS: HAW – Barlow 3, Lekkas 3, Thompson 3, Crawford 2, Dixon 2, Bowyer, Chick, Clarke, Croad, Graham, Lord, O’Farrell, Rehn;
WCE – Embley 2, Cousins, Gardiner, Ph. Matera, Turnbull, Wilson, Wirrpunda
BEST: HAW – Crawford, Smith, Lekkas, Barker, Graham, Barlow, Tallis, Harford; WCE – Taylor, Wirrpunda, Cousins, Kemp

UMPIRES: McLaren, Woodcock, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 22,988 at MCG

kangaroos (2-5) vs st kilda (2-5) manaka oval saturday

north smash st kilda by 49 in their first game in canberra. north (3-5) host carlton at the g friday night. st kilda (2-6) face collingwood at the g saturday.

KANG 3.5 8.10 13.16 19.24 (138)
STK 3.3 5.7 7.10 13.11 (89)
GOALS: KANG – McKernan 4, Pickett 3, Grant 2, Harvey 2, Colbert, Sinclair, Stevens, Clayton, Rocca, King, Watt, Smith; StK – Loewe 7, Hamill 3, Burke, Voss, Powell
BEST: KANG – Harvey, Stevens, Grant, Burton, Clayton, King; StK – Loewe, Milne, Burke, Voss, Harvey, Thompson

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Morris, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 10,958 at Manuka Oval

port (6-1) vs collingwood (3-4) football park saturday night

collingwood are not falling away this time with a 9 point upset win over port. collingwood (4-4) host st kilda saturday. port (6-2) host melbourne sunday.

COL 3.0 11.4 14.9 18.11 (119)
PA 4.4 5.8 9.10 16.14 (110)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 5, Lonie 3, L. Davis 2, Holland 2, N. Davis, Fraser, Licuria, Lockyer, O’Bree, Steinfort; PA – Wanganeen 5, Cockatoo-Collins 4, N. Stevens 2, Tredrea 2, C. Cornes, Dew, Schofield
BEST: COL – O’Bree, Buckley, Tarrant, Rocca, Fraser, Lonie; PA – N.Stevens, James, Wanganeen, Primus, Cockatoo-Collins, Burgoyne

INJURY: PA – Primus (knee)
Early reports are that he only strained a medial ligament and will miss 3-4 weeks.

ATTENDANCE: 34232 at Football Park

bulldogs (3-4) vs sydney (3-4) scg sunday

sydneys erratic form continues with a 21 point loss to the bulldogs. bulldogs (4-4) play west coast in perth saturday night. sydney (3-5) host freo sunday.

WB 2.3 8.7 15.9 18.14 (122)
SYD 3.3 8.7 10.9 15.11 (101)
GOALS: WB – Hudson 5, Johnson 3, Cox 2, Garlick 2, Bartlett, Ellis, Grant, Robbins, Smith, West; SYD – O’Loughlin 5, Williams 3, Goodes 2, Fosdike, McPherson, O’Keefe, Stafford, Stevens
BEST: WB – Johnson, West, Brown, Robbins, Darcy, Garlick; SYD – Ball, O’Loughlin, Fosdike, Stevens, Williams, Warfe

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Rowe, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 20231 at the SCG

melbourne (4-3) vs essendon (6-1) mcg sunday

this would have been a better grand final than the acctual game but essendon defend their title with a 6 point win in the rematch. essendon (7-1) face this years main rival hawthorn at home saturday night. melbourne (4-4) travel to play port sunday.

ESS 2.1 5.4 9.9 12.13 (85)
MELB 3.3 3.7 7.11 11.13 (79)
GOALS: ESS – Hird 4, Lloyd 3, Rioli 2, Bolton, J. Johnson, Lucas; MELB – Green 3, Neitz 3, Yze 2, Broadbridge, Brown, Robertson
BEST: ESS – Wellman, Hird, J. Johnson, Solomon, Jacobs, Lloyd; MELB – Whelan, Yze, J. McDonald, Woewodin, Green, Neitz, Ward

IMJURY: ESS – Caracella (chest)

REPORTS: MELB – Schwarz (striking)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Coates, Mitchell

ATTENDANCE: 47452 at MCG

freemantle (0-7) vs geelong (2-5) subiaco sunday

after several weeks of running out of steam freo leave their run too late this time in a 22 point loss to geelong. geelong (3-5) host richmond sunday. freo (0-8) travel to play sydney sunday.

GEEL 6.5 11.6 13.8 14.11 (95)
FRE 0.2 2.7 7.8 10.13 (73)
GOALS: GEEL – Houlihan 5, Graham 4, Baldwin, Bizzell, Corey, Kingsley, Mensch;
FRE – Waterhouse 2, Bandy, Bootsma, Brown, Fewster, Hasleby, Kickett, Modra, Shipp
BEST: GEEL – Graham, Spriggs, McGrath, Sanderson, Scarlett, Sholl; FRE – Hasleby, Kickett, Toia, Black, Bootsma, Cook, Brown

ATTENDANCE: 20231 at Subiaco

UMPIRES: Nash, Jeffery, Corcoran

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Hawthorn8800864639135.21%32
2Essendon8701935634147.48%28
3Port Adelaide8602981733133.83%24
4Carlton8503816694117.58%20
5Richmond8503809767105.48%20
6Collingwood8404824747110.31%16
7Brisbane8404859818105.01%16
8Wstn Bulldogs840488088399.66%16
9Melbourne840474877197.02%16
10Adelaide840470876992.07%16
11Sydney8305815809100.74%12
12Geelong830569375791.55%12
13Nth Melbourne830563385374.21%12
14St Kilda820675592881.36%8
15West Coast820662394066.28%8
16Fremantle800870590677.81%0

round 9 matches

friday

kangaroos vs carlton MCG (N)

saturday

collingwood v st kilda MCG

essendon v hawthorn CS (N)

brisbane v adeliade G (N)

west coast vs bulldogs S (N)

sunday

sydney v freemantle SCG

geelong v richmond SS

port v melbourne FP