afl 2001 round 7

melbourne (4-2) vs bulldogs (2-4) mcg friday night

poor kicking didn’t hurt the bulldogs in a 30 point win over melbourne. bulldogs (3-4) play sydney in sydney in a “home” game sunday. melbourne (4-3) host essendon at the g in the grand final rematch sunday.

WB 5.4 7.11 12.13 15.17 (107)
MELB 4.4 6.5 9.5 12.5 (77)
GOALS: WB – Brown 4, Johnson 2, Smith 2, Bartlett, Cox, Grant, Harrison, Hudson, Hunter, West; MELB – Bruce 3, Robertson 3, Neitz 2, Yze 2, Green, Johnstone
BEST: WB – Brown, West, Penny, Johnson, Hunter; MELB – A. McDonald, Ward, Bruce

INJURY: MELB – Ward (knee), Green (bruised arm), Collins (knee), Walsh (hamstring), Neitz (eye)

UMPIRES: Allen, Morris, Hanley

ATTENDANCE: 32,299 at MCG

richmond (5-1) vs essendon (5-1) mcg saturday afternoon

essendon got a boost with a 46 point win over top 4 rival richmond. essendon (6-1) face melbourne at the g in the grand final rematch. richmond (5-2) host adeliade friday night at the g.

ESS 4.10 8.15 12.21 16.24 (120)
RICH 0.3 4.4 7.7 10.14 (74)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 4, Lucas 3, Wellman 2, Moorcroft 2, Mercuri, Caracella, Jacobs, Rioli, Peverill; RICH – Krakouer 2, Ottens, Campbell, Daffy, Richardson, Cameron, Broderick, Tivendale, Knights
BEST: ESS – Lucas, Wellman, Peverill, Lloyd, Caracella, Jacobs, Barnard; RICH – Ottens, D. Kellaway, Campbell, Chaffey

INJURY: ESS – Mercuri (knee), Alessio (ankle); RICH – Torney (thigh) replaced in selected side by L. Proctor
.
UMPIRES: Dore, James, McLaren

ATTENDANCE: 77,576 at MCG

st kilda (2-4) vs hawthorn (6-0) colonial saturday night

hawks stay unbeaten surviving another scare from st kilda by 11 points. hawthorn (7-0) host west coast at the g saturday. st kilda (2-5) travel to play the roos in canberra saturday.

HAW 4.4 9.6 11.12 16.14 (110)
STK 2.2 7.4 11.7 15.9 (99)
GOALS: HAW – Barker 5, Croad 4, Dixon 2, Graham, Harford, Hay, Lekkas, Chick; StK – Loewe 3, Burke 2, Hall 2, Beetham, Everitt, Hamill, Hudghton, Milne, Moyle, Peckett, Powell
BEST: HAW – Smith, Tallis, Thompson, Croad, Barker, Chick; STK – Burke, Everitt, Begley, Loewe, Knowles

INJURY: STK – Delaney (quad strain)

UMPIRES: Vozzo, Harvey, Jeffery

ATTENDANCE: 37,940 at Colonial Stadium

adeliade (2-4) vs freemantle (0-6) football park saturday night

freo remain winless in a 20 point loss to adeliade. adeliade (3-4) face richmond at the g friday night. freemantle (0-7) host geelong sunday.

ADE 5.3 6.6 10.15 14.19 (103)
FRE 1.6 5.8 9.9 12.11 (83)
GOALS: ADE – Robran 2, Goodwin 2, Ladhams 2, Smart, Edwards, Skipworth, Richardson, McGregor, Beinke, Marsh, Ricciuto; FRE – Waterhouse 4, J. Longmuir 2, Hasleby, Cook, Parker, Norrish, Pavlich, Bandy
BEST: ADE – McLeod, Goodwin, Jarman, Edwards, Bown, Smart; FRE – J. Longmuir, Waterhouse, Black, Kickett, Cook, Bootsma

INJURY: ADE – Robran (head)

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Head, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 38,292 at Football Park.

sydney (3-3) vs brisbane (3-3) scg sunday

brisbane got their first away win of the season with a 32 point over out of form sydney. brisbane (4-3) travel to carlton saturday. sydney (3-4) play bulldogs in sydney but in a “away’ game sunday.

BRIS 4.6 6.12 11.15 15.22 (112)
SYD 3.2 8.5 12.6 12.8 (80)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 3, McRae 2, Akermanis, Ashcroft, Black, Bradshaw, Brown, Headland, Lappin, Notting, Pike, B. Scott; SYD – O’Loughlin 4, Goodes 3, Bolton 2, Ball, Mathews, Nicks
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Black, Voss, McDonald, Lappin, Pike; SYD – Mathews, Barry, Goodes, O’Loughlin, Cresswell, Maxfield

INJURY: BRIS – Cupido (dislocated shoulder);
SYD – Cresswell (calf)

REPORTS: BRIS – White (abusive language)

UMPIRES: Schmitt, Rowe, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 22390 at the SCG

geelong (2-4) vs carlton (3-3) mcg sunday

carlton smashed geelong by 40 points to keep the cats slump going. carlton (4-3) host brisbane saturday. geelong (2-5) travel to play freo sunday.

CARL 4.3 8.4 13.5 17.6 (108)
GEEL 1.5 3.10 5.11 9.14 (68)
GOALS: CARL – Whitnall 4, Hickmott 3, Hulme 2, Beaumont, Camporeale, Freeborn, Hotton, Houlihan, Lappin, Mansfield, Silvagni; GEEL – Baldwin, Burns, Clarke, Graham, King, Kingsley, McGrath, Mensch, Spriggs
BEST: CARL – Camporeale, Whitnall, Ratten, Koutoufides, Bradley, Lappin, Franchina, Hickmott; GEEL – Spriggs, Clarke, Milburn, King, Sholl, Sanderson

REPORTS: GEEL – Burns for striking

UMPIRES: Wenn, Kennedy, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 29150 at the MCG

collingwood (3-3) vs kanagroos (1-5) colonial sunday

roos stun collingwood by 2 points in a thriller. kangaroos (2-5) host st kilda in canberra saturday. collingwood (3-4) travel to play port saturday night.

KANG 4.4 5.5 11.9 15.9 (99)
COL 3.3 6.7 10.11 14.13 (97)
GOALS: KANG – Carey 4, Grant 3, Pickett 2, Rocca 2, Clayton, Cochrane, Harvey McLaren;
COL – Tarrant 5, N. Davis 2, Lockyer 2, Betheras, Buckley, Burns, Didak, Freeborn
BEST: KANG – Grant, Harvey, Pickett, Stevens, Carey, King; COL – Davis, Licuria, Fraser, Tarrant, Buckley, Lockyer

INJURY: KANG – Cochrane (cut face)

ATTENDANCE: 34600

west coast (2-4) vs port (5-1) subiaco sunday

port secure 3rd with a 71 point win over west coast. port (6-1) host collingwood saturday night. west coast (2-5) travel to play hawthorn at the g continuing their hard run.

PA 5.4 9.9 13.15 17.19 (121)
WCE 2.2 2.4 3.6 7.8 (50)
GOALS: PA – Burgoyne 4, Francis 3, Tredrea 3, Ackland 2, Carr 2, Cockatoo-Collins 2, James; WCE – Wilson 3, Fletcher 2, Kemp, Kerr
BEST: PA – Francis, Stevens, Primus, Cockatoo-Collins, Burgoyne, Tredrea; WCE – Fletcher, Merenda, Banfield, Morrison, Cousins, Collica

INJURY: WCE – McIntosh (knee), Merenda (hamstring), Prior (knee), Kemp (concussion)

ATTENDANCE: 28026 at Subiaco

UMPIRES: Rosebury; Nicholls; Sheehan

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Hawthorn7700726581124.96%28
2Essendon7601850555153.15%24
3Port Adelaide7601871614141.86%24
4Richmond7502717647110.82%20
5Brisbane7403791676117.01%16
6Carlton7403674626107.67%16
7Melbourne740366968697.52%16
8Collingwood7304705637110.68%12
9Sydney7304714687103.93%12
10Wstn Bulldogs730475878296.93%12
11Adelaide730458867786.85%12
12Geelong720559868487.43%8
13St Kilda720566679084.30%8
14West Coast720556580270.45%8
15Nth Melbourne720549576464.79%8
16Fremantle700763281177.93%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 28
Barker (HAW) 21
Richardson (RICH) 21
Dew (PA) 18
Wilson (WCE) 18
Hudson (WB) 17
Burns (GEEL) 16
Johnson (WB) 16
Robertson (MELB) 16
Lord (HAW) 15
Modra (FRE) 15
Neitz (MELB) 15
Che C-C (PA) 14
Grant (WB) 14
Tarrant (COL) 14

round 8 matches

friday

richmond v adeliade MCG (N)

saturday

carlton v brisbane OO

hawthorn v west coast MCG

kangaroos v st kilda MO

port v collingwood FP (N)

sunday

bulldogs v sydney SCG

melbourne v essendon MCG

freemantle v geelong S

today’s news 22 march 2023 wenesday

qantas have invested in better meals and bigger meals on their flights wish they’d invest in personel and fixing the job cuts earlier but at least it should be good for costumers. deltas flight from la guardia to dallas (love field) is cut before it launched. attacks on media with letter bombs in ecuador is not good but at least there are limited causalities. no politican should go to neonazi rallies and they should be conssequencies. a labor mp has come out against the aukus agreements submarine part. three days before the nsw election gadly’s ex boy friend is facing 17000 dollars to defend himself. donald trump is no hero and should be in jail for a lot of reasons. perrotet should not abuse his power to cut the queque on ambulances for his wife. it will be good to reduce the amount of greens in parliament due to recent trends of them getting greedy with power and more extreme views.

afl 2001 round 6

kangaroos (1-4) vs richmond (4-1) colonial stadium friday night

for 3 quarters the game was close before a 7.4 to nothing last quarter gave richmond a 51 point win. richmond (5-1) host essendon saturday afternoon at the g. north (1-5) face collingwood at coloinal sunday.

RICH 5.1 9.6 12.11 19.15 (129)
KANG 5.2 8.4 12.6 12.6 (78)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 4, Bowden 3, Rogers 3, Chaffey 2, Hilton 2, Ottens 2, Broderick, Daffy, Knights; KANG – King 3, Jones 2, McLaren 2, Rocca 2, Blakey, Colbert, Morrell
BEST: RICH – Bowden, Richardson, Hilton, Knights, Chaffey, Gaspar, Ottens, Biddiscombe, D. Kellaway; KANG – Stevens, King, McLaren, Simpson, Blakey, Petrie
INJURY: RICH – Dragicevic (knee), Torney (thigh); KANG – McLaren (thigh)
Marc Dragicevic will undergo a full reconstruction after tearing the anterior cruciate and medial ligaments in his left knee during a second-quarter clash with Kangaroo defender Glenn Archer. The 20-year-old utility, will miss the remainder of the season.

UMPIRES: Nash, Allen, Hanley

ATTENDANCE: 39773 at Colonial

st kilda (1-4) vs sydney (3-2) colonial saturday

st kilda snap a 4 game losing streak stunning sydney by 26 points. st kilda (2-4) host hawthorn saturday night. sydney (3-3) host brisbane sunday.

STK 4.1 9.7 13.10 18.12 (120)
SYD 4.4 8.5 12.6 14.10 (94)
GOALS: StK – Hall 5, Milne 3, Loewe 3, Burke 2, Everitt 2, Hamill, Hayes, Moyle; SYD – Schwass 3, Williams 2, O’Loughlin 2, Goodes 2, Ahmat, Fosdike, Stevens, Bolton, Ball
BEST: StK – Milne, Jones, Hall, Loewe, Gehrig, Everitt, Burke; SYD – Schwass, Saddington, O’Loughlin, Cresswell, Stevens

INJURY: StK – Davis (concussion), Hayes (bruised shin); SYD – Stevens (corked thigh), Maxfield (knee)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Head, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 28,933 at Colonial Stadium

freemantle (0-5) vs melbourne (3-2) subiaco saturday night

for the 2nd week running freo outplayed their oppoentns for most of 3 quarters only to get smashed at the end this time by 45 points by melbourne. melbourne (4-2) host bulldogs friday night at the g. freo (0-6) travel to play adealiade saturday night.

MELB 2.3 5.7 10.7 18.11 (119)
FRE 4.7 7.12 9.17 9.20 (74)
GOALS: MELB – Green 4, Robertson 3, Ward 2, Neitz 2, Beams 2, Schwarz, Yze, Woewodin, A. McDonald, Rigoni; FRE – Modra 3, Bandy 2, Cook, Dodd, Koops, Shipp
BEST: MELB – Ward, Yze, A. McDonald, Woewodin, Rigoni, S. Febey; FRE – Bell, Hasleby, Cook, Carr, Modra, Fewster

INJURY: MELB – Leoncelli (shoulder); FRE – Modra (ankle), Hasleby (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Woodcock, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 19,775 at At Subiaco Oval

brisbane (2-3) vs geelong (2-3) gabba saturday night

brisbane keep thier home run intact by 55 points over out of form geelong. brisbane (3-3) play sydney on the road sunday. geelong (2-4) host carlton at the g sunday.

BRIS 6.2 12.7 15.12 17.14 (116)
GEEL 2.2 3.3 6.5 8.13 (61)
GOALS: BRIS – Brown 7, Lynch 2, Akermanis 2, Headland, Voss, Power, Black, McDonald, Picken; GEEL – Houlihan 2, Burns 2, Spriggs, Bizzell, Mensch, Harley
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Brown, Voss, Black, Lappin, White; GEEL – Spriggs, Bizzell, Sholl

INJURY: BRIS – Power (groin), C. Scott (abductor muscle)

REPORTS: GEEL – J. Mooney (headbutting)

UMPIRES: Ellis, Howlett, Dore

ATTENDANCE: 25,881 at the Gabba

port (4-1) vs bulldogs (2-3) football park saturday night

with premership talk dominated by essendon and hawthorn (with richmond being the wild card) port are also dangerous with a 43 point win over the bulldogs. port (5-1) play west coast in perth sunday. bulldogs (2-4) play melbourne at the g friday night.

PA 5.2 9.3 15.5 20.9 (129)
WB 4.1 7.5 9.7 13.8 (86)
GOALS – PA – Burgoyne 3, Cockatoo-Collins 3, Cornes 3, James 3, Wilson 2, Wanganeen, Francis, Tredrea, Carr, Guerra, N Stevens; WB – Johnson 3, West 2, Grant, Garlick, Smith, Hudson, Eagleton, Harrison, Cox, Bartlett
BEST: PA – Francou, Primus, Francis, Cockatoo-Collins, Wanganeen, Carr; WB – Johnson, Eagleton, Grant, Smith, West, Harrison

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Coates, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 30,197 at Football Park

hawthorn (5-0) vs adelaide (2-3) york park sunday

hawks make their tassie debut in style with a 13 point win over an innacurate adelaide. hawthorn (6-0) face st kilda saturday night while adelaide (2-4) host freo also saturday night.

HAW 3.1 12.3 14.4 16.8 (104)
ADE 1.7 6.9 9.15 12.19 (91)
GOALS: HAW – Barker 3, Chick 2, Crawford 2, Croad 2, Dixon 2, Lord, Picioane, Rawlings, Thompson, Vandenberg; ADE – McLeod 4, Jarman 3, Beinke 2, Goodwin, Ricciuto, Welsh
BEST: HAW – Dixon, Barker, Chick, Rawlings, McCabe, Vandenbrg; ADE – Jarman, McLeod, Welsh, Beinke, Goodwin, Ricciuto

INJURY: HAW – Holland (shoulder)

REPORTS: Hay (HAW) and McLeod (ADE) for wrestling

UMPIRES: James, McBurney, Mitchell

ATTENDANCE: 17460 at York Park, Tasmania

collingwood (2-3) vs carlton (3-2) mcg sunday

collingwood mostly answered critics with an 8 point win over carlton. collingwood (3-3) host kangaroos at colonial sunday. carlton (3-3) face geelong at the g sunday.

COL 4.7 9.10 13.11 15.13 (103)
CARL 4.1 6.5 10.8 14.11 (95)
GOALS: COL – Rocca 6, Buckley 2, N. Davis, Fraser, Freeborn, Lockyer, Lonie, Richardson, Tarrant; CARL – Houlihan 2, Koutoufides 2, Ratten 2, Whitnall 2, Camporeale, Fevola, Hickmott, Hulme, McKay, Porter
BEST: COL Buckley, Rocca, Freeborn, Steinfort, Wakelin, Lonie, O’Bree; CARL – Porter, Camporeale, McKay, Houlihan, Bradley

Alfred Deakin Medal: Mark Porter (CARL)

REPORTS: CARL – Rice (striking)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Schmitt, Humphrey-Smith

ATTENDANCE: 73572 at the MCG

essendon (4-1) vs west coast (2-3) colonial sunday

essendon destroy west coast by 88 points to keep 2nd. essendon (5-1) face richmond at the g in a top 4 clash saturday. west coast (2-4) host port sunday.

ESS 4.3 11.8 19.10 24.14 (158)
WCE 3.3 7.4 8.7 10.10 (70)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 10, Rioli 3, Alessio 2, Blumfield 2, Lucas 2, Wellman 2, Hird, J. Johnson, Ramanauskas; WCE – Wilson 5, Ph. Matera 2, Merenda 2, Taylor
BEST: ESS – Hird, Peverill, Blumfield, Alessio, Lloyd, Rioli, Caracella, J. Johnson;
WCE – Taylor, Wirrpunda, Kerr, Pet. Matera, Wilson

INJURY: WCE – Cousins (back/thigh), Gardiner (ankle), Kemp (thigh), Pet. Matera (calf), McIntosh (thigh)

UMPIRES: Morris, Kennedy, Vozzo

ATTENDANCE: 33841 at Colonial

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Hawthorn6600616482127.80%24
2Essendon6501730481151.77%20
3Port Adelaide6501750564132.98%20
4Richmond6501643527122.01%20
5Melbourne6402592579102.25%16
6Brisbane6303679596113.93%12
7Collingwood6303608538113.01%12
8Sydney6303634575110.26%12
9Carlton6303566558101.43%12
10Wstn Bulldogs620465170592.34%8
11Geelong620453057692.01%8
12St Kilda620456768083.38%8
13Adelaide620448559481.65%8
14West Coast620451568175.62%8
15Nth Melbourne610539666759.37%4
16Fremantle600654970877.54%0

round 7 matches

friday

melbourne vs bulldogs MCG (N)

saturday

richmond v essendon MCG

st kilda v hawthorn CS (N)

adeliade v freemantle FP (N)

sunday

sydney v brisbane SCG

geelong v carlton MCG

collingwood v north CS

west coast v port S

pokemon season 2 episode 48 get along little pokemon

ash and friends are heading for trovita for the next gym going through the desert when they spot a storm out of nowhere. and run into a man controlling magnamite with electricity from a joleton who rescues ash and friends. who agree to help the man but team rocket want to steal the pokemon but fail as usual.

next time a mayor that makes mayor humdinger (from paw patrol0 look good.

pokemon season 2 episode 47 wherefore art thou pokemon

ash and friends are in a quant little village where they run into two kids looking for their nidoran one boy one girl and thekids are rivals and don’t get along but there nidoran like each other. so misty tries to play matchmaker but doesn’t work but when team rocket attack they realise that they should try and put their differences aside for the nidoran and they do.

next time ash leads magnamite.

pokemon season 2 episode 46 mandarian island mismatch

ash is battling a trainers butterfree with baulbasaur and wins as ash is on a roll and finds out a member of the elite 4 is on the island named lorelai (goes under the name prima in the anime) who is giving a lecture so ash wants to battle her which he does and loses badly after watching a match earlier ash realises his pokemon battle because they care about him.

next time a weird love story.

pokemon season 2 episode 44 tracy gets bugged

ash and friends arrive on an island which is home to a lot of bug type pokemon ash wants to catch a caterpie but misty stops him and she doesn’t want to explore the island due to the bug type pokemon there. they ifnd a wounded scyther which tracy catches and takes it to the pokemon center where they find out about the leadership battle between scyther. a scyther takes some of jessies hair off so they try and get revenge but ash and friends and the scyther stop them. and tracy earns scythers respect and catches it adding it to his team.

next time a quiet day leads to a rivaliry.

pokemon season 2 episode 43 meowth rules

team rocket are not happy with how things aren’t working out for them and try and be positive. ash and friends are looking for somewhere to stay when team rocket attack and as usual fail but meowth is sent away from jessie and james and lands on an island where they worship a meowth that knows payday. meowth takes advantage of the islanders and even sends ash and friends away and tries to get rid of jessie and james but the later stay around to help meowth when meowth he has to battle to learn it but meowth still leaves the island to rejoin team rocket and tells the islanders the truth.

nex time mistys worse fear a bug type island.

afl 2001 round 5

essendon (3-1) vs collingwood (2-2) mcg wenesday (anzac day)

essendon survive an anzac day scare by 8 points over collingwood. essendon (4-1) host west coast sunday at colonial. collingwood (2-3) host carlton at the g sunday.

ESS 5.4 9.6 13.8 15.13 (103)
COL 3.5 10.5 13.7 14.11 (95)
GOALS: ESS – Barnard 4, Blumfield 2, McVeigh 2, Mercuri 2, Caracella, Hird, Jacobs, Lloyd, Solomon; COL – Tarrant 5, Lockyer 3, Betheras 2, Lonie 2, Buckley, Holland
BEST: ESS – Caracella, Barnard, Hird, Ramanauskas, J. Johnson, McVeigh, Alessio, Mercuri; COL – Tarrant, Lockyer, O’Bree, N. Davis, Richardson, Buckley, Lonie, Licuria, Clement, Wakelin

Ron Barassi Medal: Chris Tarrant

INJURY: COL – Rintoul (broken leg). Rintoul will miss 4-6 weeks.

UMPIRES: Nash, McKenzie, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 83905 at the MCG

west coast (2-2) vs richmond (3-1) subiaco friday night

richmond won in perth for the first time against west coast by 39 points. richmond (4-1) face kangaroos friday night at colonial. west coast (2-3) face essendon on sunday at colonial.

RICH 6.0 10.4 12.5 17.7 (109)
WCE 1.2 4.4 10.4 11.4 (70)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 6, Rogers 5, Bowden 3, Hilton, Chaffey, Tivendale; WCE – Ph, Matera 4, Wilson 2, Morrison 2, Gardiner, Fletcher, Merenda
BEST: RICH – Bowden, Richardson, Rogers, Campbell, Ottens, Chaffey; WCE – Fletcher, Ph. Matera, Williams, Cousins, Prior, Morrison

INJURY: RICH – Fiora (shoulder); WCE – Cummings (ankle).

UMPIRES: Humphery-Smith, Schmitt, Kelsey

ATTENDANCE: 38,472 at Subiaco Oval

carlton (2-2) vs st kilda (1-3) optus oval saturday afternoon

poor kicking didn’t prevent carlton kicking away from st kilda by 33 points. carlton (3-2) face collingwood at the g sunday. st kilda (1-4) host sydney saturday afternoon at colonial.

CARL 4.4 7.11 10.14 17.12 (125)
STK 4.3 6.5 10.8 14.8 (92)
GOALS: CARL – Koutoufides 4, Hickmott 3, Fevola 3, Ratten 2, Freeborn, Bradley, Beaumont, Houlihan, Wiggins; StK – Hall 5, Hayes 2, Peckett, Hamill, Burke, Everitt, Voss, Gale, Milne
BEST: CARL – Porter, Ratten, Hulme, Freeborn, Koutoufides, Manton, Hickmott; StK – Beetham, Hall, Hudghton, Koschitzke, Gale

INJURY: CARL – Lappin (virus) replaced in selected side by Wiggins (debut), Camporeale (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Culpitt; StK – Harvey (hamstring) replaced in selected side by Baker, Voss (ankle), Lawrence (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Dore, Vozzo, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 24,385 at Optus Oval

bulldogs (2-2) vs hawthorn (4-0) colonial saturday night

hawks are the team to beat after a 29 point win over bulldogs to stay unbeaten. hawthorn (5-0) host adeliade in launceston sunday in the first game there ever. bulldogs (2-3) travel to play port saturday night.

HAW 6.5 14.7 17.9 24.11 (155)
WB 4.2 10.3 15.9 19.12 (126)
GOALS: HAW – Lord 6, Barker 5, Croad 4, Rawlings 3, Rehn 3, Thompson 2, Chick; WB – Hudson 4, Brown 3, Hunter 3, Johnston 2, Bartlett 2, Smith 2, Curley, Darcy, Harrison
BEST: HAW – Rawlings, Rehn, Parker, Harford, Lord, Hay; WB – Darcy, Brown, West, Hudson, Smith, Bartlett

INJURY: HAW – Lekkas (shoulder), Thompson (concussion), Barker (cork thigh), Holland (thigh) replaced in selected side by Vandenberg; WB – Croft (hamstring), Romero (medial ligament)
Croft and Romero are likely to out 2 weeks with the injuries.

REPORTS: HAW – Barker for wrestling; WB – Ellis for wrestling

UMPIRES: Nicholls, Harvey, Mitchell

ATTENDANCE: 34,400 at Colonial Stadium.

adeliade (1-3) vs kangaroos (1-3) football park saturday night

crows revive their season with back to back wins in a 15 point win over the roos. adelaide (2-3) face hawthorn in tasmania sunday. kangaroos (1-4) host richmond friday nigth at colonail.

ADE 5.4 6.7 9.15 12.18 (90)
KANG 1.4 6.7 8.10 10.15 (75)
GOALS: ADE – Beinke 3, McLeod 2, Hewitt 2, Smart, Robran, Johnson, Vardy, Ladhams; KANG – Carey 4, Grant, Sinclair, Archer, Rocca, Pickett, Harvey
BEST: ADE – Goodwin, McLeod, Edwards, Beinke, Bickley, Jarman; KANG – King, Carey, McCartney, Archer, Harvey, Pickett

INJURY: ADE – Vardy (hamstring), Johnson (cheekbone); KANG – Olarenshaw (hamstring)

UMPIRES: Ellis, Kennedy, Fox

ATTENDANCE: 37,596 at Football Park

brisbane (1-3) vs freemantle (0-4) gabba sunday

19 goals and a 21 point lead in the last quarter didn’t prevent freo from being blowed away in a 49 point loss to brisbane. brisbane (2-3) host geelong saturday night. freo (0-5) host melbourne saturday night.

BRIS 3.4 9.9 12.15 25.21 (171)
FRE 6.2 8.4 15.6 19.8 (122)
GOALS: BRIS – Lynch 5, Notting 4, Akermanis 3, Lappin 3, McRae 2, Power 2, C. Scott 2, Johnson, Robbins, B. Scott, Voss; FRE – Pavlich 4, Bandy 3, Hasleby 3, Dodd 2, J. Longmuir, Bell, Bootsma, Cook, McManus, Metropolis
BEST: BRIS – Akermanis, Notting, Power, C. Scott, Voss, Lappin; FRE – Bell, Pavlich, Carr, Bandy, J. Longmuir

INJURY: FRE – Jones (shoulder)

REPORTS: BRIS – Kennedy (kicking)

UMPIRES: James, Howlett, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 20059 at the Gabba

geelong (2-2) vs port (3-1) skilled stadium sunday

port secured a top 4 spot with a 46 point win over geelong. port (4-1) host bullddogs saturday night. geelong (2-3) face brisbane saturday night on the road.

PA 3.4 11.5 19.10 23.10 (148)
GEEL 3.5 6.7 8.8 15.12 (102)
GOALS: PA – Dew 6, Schofield 5, Tredrea 4, Che C-C 2, Wanganeen 2, Carr, Cornes, Guerra; Wilson; GEEL – Murphy 3, Burns 2, Graham 2, Hocking 2, Bizzell, Clarke, Harley, Mensch, C. Mooney, J. Mooney
BEST: Dew, Schofield, Tredrea, Wilson, Montgomery, Kingsley, Primus, Francou, Wakelin; GEEL – King, Murphy, Sanderson, Harley

REPORTS: PA – Carr for wrestling; GEEL – C. Mooney (wrestling), Scarlett (striking)

UMPIRES: Head, Morris, Hanley

ATTENDANCE: 18736 at Shell Stadium

melbourne (2-2) vs sydney (3-1) mcg sunday

melbourne beat sydney by 15 points at the g in a high scoring game. melbourne (3-2) travel to play freo saturday night. sydney (3-2) travel to play st kilda saturday afternoon at colonial.

MELB 4.3 10.7 13.9 18.11 (119)
SYD 5.4 6.9 10.12 15.14 (104)
GOALS: MELB – Neitz 6, Robertson 4, Farmer 3, Wheatley 2, Yze 2, Schwarz; SYD – Goodes 2, Nicks 2, Stevens 2, AhMat, Ball, Bolton, Cresswell, Kirk, Maxfield, McPherson, O’Loughlin, Williams
BEST: MELB – White, Schwarz, Ingerson, Neitz, Nicholson, Leoncelli; SYD – Bolton, Nicks, Goodes, Crouch, Maxfield, O’Loughlin

INJURY: MELB – Farmer (hamstring), Brown (hamstring); SYD – Feast (shoulder)
Farmer will miss at least a month.

UMPIRES: Avon, Rowe, McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 30168 at the MCG

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Hawthorn5500512391130.95%20
2Essendon5401572411139.17%16
3Port Adelaide5401621478129.92%16
4Richmond5401514449114.48%16
5Sydney5302540455118.68%12
6Carlton5302471455103.52%12
7Melbourne530247350593.66%12
8Collingwood5203505443114.00%8
9Brisbane5203563535105.23%8
10Geelong5203469460101.96%8
11Wstn Bulldogs520356557698.09%8
12West Coast520344552385.09%8
13Adelaide520339449080.41%8
14St Kilda510444758676.28%4
15Nth Melbourne510431853859.11%4
16Fremantle500547558980.65%0

goals

Richardson (RICH) 16
Hudson (WB) 15
Lloyd (ESS) 14
Lord (HAW) 14
Barker (HAW) 13
Tarrant (COL) 13
Wilson (WCE) 13
Barnard (ESS) 12
Burns (GEEL) 12
Dew (PA) 12
Grant (WB) 12
Modra (FRE) 12
Johnson (WB) 11
Cupido (BRIS) 10
Wanganeen (PA) 10

round 6 matches

friday

kangaroos vs richmond CS (N)

saturday

st kilda vs sydney CS

freemantle vs melbourne S (N)

brisbane vs geelong G (N)

port vs bulldogs FP (N)

sunday

hawtthorn vs adeliade YP

essendon vs west coast CS

collingwood vs carlton MCG

air crash season 11 episode 1 deadly reputation tam airlines 3054

the weather in sao paulo has been wet all day that the main runway that a tam airlines flight is landing on is closed but luckily reopens before the scehudled landing with 181 passengers onboard however it overruns the infamous runway 35l at saopaulo and loses control on landing killing everyone onboard the cause was the crew mishandling the landing procedure for one working reverser (the other was inoperative).

next time an md-80 flies too high in venuzuela.

afl 2001 round 4

collingwood (2-1) vs richmond (2-1) mcg friday night

a strong middle quarter effort put richmond on track with a 15 point win over collingwood. richmond (3-1) travel to play west coast friday night. collingwood (2-2) face essendon on anzac day wenesday.

RICH 3.2 8.3 11.6 13. 8 (86)
COL 3.3 4.7 5.9 10.11 (71)
GOALS: RICH – Hilton 2, Cameron 2, Broderick 2, D. Kellaway, Dragicevic, Bowden, Holland, Torney, Tivendale, Knights; COL – N. Davis 2, Holland 2, Molloy 2, N. Davis 2, O’Bree, Rintoul
BEST: RICH – Hilton, A. Kellaway, Campbell, Knights, Cameron, Bowden; COL -Fraser, Molloy, Rintoul, Betheras, O’Bree, Lonie

INJURY: RICH – COL -McKee (shoulder) replaced in selected side by L Davis

REPORTS: COL – Molloy for charging D Gaspar

UMPIRES: Wenn, Dore, Ellis

ATTENDANCE: 78,638 at MCG

sydney (3-0) vs essendon (2-1) scg friday night

essendon ended sydneys run by 47 points in sydney. essendon (3-1) host collingwood on anzac day at the g. sydney (3-1) face melbourne at the g sunday.

ESS 3.3 8.6 14.8 15.12 (102)
SYD 1.5 2.6 4.13 6.19 (55)
GOALS: ESS – Caracella 4, Hird 2, Mercuri 2, Wellman, McVeigh, Hardwick, Barnard, Lucas, Peverill, Bolton; SYD – Ahmat 2, Luff, Schauble, Goodes, O’Loughlin
BEST: ESS – Ramanauskas, Mercuri, M. Johnson, Hird, Fletcher, Barnes; SYD – Cresswell, Schwass, O’Loughlin, Luff, Goodes, McPherson

INJURY: ESS – Blumfield (virus) replaced in selected side by D Teverill, Jacobs (virus) replaced in selected side by D McAlister; SYD – Ball (thigh) replaced in selected side by S. Doyle, Warfe (shoulder), Barry (knee), Stafford (groin), Maxfield (thigh)
Rowan Warfe dislocated his left shoulder. Warfe will need a reconstruction at some stage but will initially be treated conservatively and may play again in four to six weeks.

Leo Barry damaged his knee when he crashed into a goalpost in the first quarter and will also miss at least four games after having an arthroscope this week.

Jason Ball, who was a late withdrawal from the match with a sore thigh, and Greg Stafford and Stuart Maxfield, who suffered minor muscle injuries against Essendon, should be available for next Sunday’s MCG match against Melbourne.

REPORTS: ESS – Peverill for wrestling; SYD – Kirk for striking Caracella, Nicks

UMPIRES: Howlett, Vozzo, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 40,131. At The SCG

carlton (2-1) vs adeliade (0-3) optus oval saturday

a week after stunning essendon carlton where bought back to earth losing to winless adeliade by 9 points to open the crows account. carlton (2-2) host st kilda saturday.. adelaide (1-3) host kangaroos saturday night.

ADE 4.3 6.4 7.6 9.8 (62)
CARL 1.1 4.1 5.3 8.5 (53)
GOALS: ADE – Ricciuto 4, Vardy 3, Welsh, Goodwin; CARL – Lappin 4, Hotton 2, Houlihan, Koutoufides
BEST: ADE – Jarman, Hart, Smart, Edwards, Ricciuto, Goodwin; CARL – Ratten, Hickmott, Lappin, Freeborn, Beaumont, Bradley

INJURY: CARL – Camporeale (hamstring) replaced in selected side by B Backwell

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Humphrey-Smith, Avon

ATTENDANCE: 21,110 at Optus Oval

bulldogs (1-2) vs brisbane (1-2) colonial saturday afternoon

bulldogs inconsistant start continues with a 53 point win over brisbane. bulldogs (2-2) host hawthorn saturday night. brisbane (1-3) host freemantle sunday.

WB 4.3 10.7 15. 9 21.14 (140)
BRIS 2.3 6.6 10.11 12.15 (87)
GOALS: WB – Hudson 8, Johnson 3, Grant 2, West, Eagleton, Curley, Brown, Harrison, Cox, Dimattina, Robbins’ BRIS – Headland 3, Voss 2, Lynch 2, Cupido 2, Akermanis, Picken, Bradshaw
BEST: WB – Darcy, Hudson, Johnson, Cox, West, Croft, Romero, Harrison; BRIS – Voss, Headland, Picken, Michael

Umpires: Allen, Kelsey, Goldspink

ATTENDANCE: 20,322 at Colonial Stadium

port (2-1) vs st kilda (1-2) football park saturday night

port have finally beaten st kilda leaving the roos the only team they hadn’t beaten by 64 points. port (3-1) face geelong sunday at geelong. st kilda (1-3) face carlton saturday afternoon.

PA 6.6 10.8 14.10 17.12 (114)
STK 0.2 5.5 6.5 7.8 (50)
GOALS: PA – Burgoyne 4, Dew 4, Wanganeen 3, James 2, Francis, Cockatoo-Collins, Schofield, Stevens; StK – Gale 2, Milne 2, Voss 2, Harvey
BEST: PA – Burgoyne, Dew, Francou, Schofield, Wilson, Montgomery; StK – Voss, Harvey, Milne, Gale, Delaney

UMPIRES: James, Kennedy, Morris

ATTENDANCE: 27,017 at Football Park

freemantle (0-3) vs west coast (1-2) subiaco saturday night

eagles leave freo winless in the derby by 4 goals. west coast (2-2) host richmond friday nigth. freo (0-4) travel to brisbane sunday.

WCE 3.4 7.9 9.14 16.16 (112)
FRE 1.3 5.6 10.8 13.10 (88)
GOALS: WCE – Gardiner 5, Banfield 3, Cousins 2, Cummings 2, Wilson 2, Merenda, Taylor; FRE – McManus 3, Bandy 2, Metropolis, Hasleby, Modra, Black, Carr, Grover, Longmuir, Waterhouse
BEST: WCE – Gardiner, Banfield, Cousins, Pet. Matera, McIntosh, Morrison; FRE – Fletcher, McManus, Hasleby, J. Longmuir, Bell, Carr

INJURY: WCE – Kemp (concussion); FRE – Waterhouse (hamstring)

ATTENDANCE: 38,804 at Subiaco Oval

geelong (2-1) vs kangaroos (0-3) skilled stadium sunday afternoon

roos are on the board with a 20 point win over geelong. kangaroos (1-3) play adelaide saturday night on the road. geelong (2-2) host port sunday.

KANG 5.4 6.6 6.10 7.11 (53)
GEEL 1.0 3.5 4.6 4.9 (33)
GOALS: KANG: King 3, Carey, Grant, Harvey, Watt; GEEL – Burns 2, Houlihan, White
BEST: KANG – King, Harvey, Carey, Stevens, Grant, Blakey, Pickett; GEEL – Sholl, Spriggs, Burns, Graham, Corey

UMPIRES: Coates, Schmitt, Nicholls

ATTENDANCE: 14298 at Shell Stadium

hawthorn (3-0) vs melbourne (2-1) mcg sunday

hawks stay unbeaten with a 39 point win over melbourne. hawthorn (4-0) face bulldogs saturday night. melbourne (2-2) host sydney sunday at the g.

HAW 4.6 4.9 6.14 11.17 (83)
MELB 1.2 4.5 4.7 5.14 (44)
GOALS: HAW – Lord 5, Dixon 2, Chick, Crawford; MELB – Nietz 2, Green, Woewodin, Yze
BEST: HAW – Lord, Harford, Lekkas, Crawford, Graham; MELB – Walsh, Woewodin, Nicholson, Ward, Yze, Neitz, Schwarz

UMPIRES: Fox, McLaren, Rowe

ATTENDANCE: 30,113 at the MCG

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Hawthorn4400357265134.72%16
2Essendon4301469316148.42%12
3Sydney4301436336129.76%12
4Port Adelaide4301473376125.80%12
5Richmond4301405379106.86%12
6Collingwood4202410340120.59%8
7Geelong4202367312117.63%8
8Wstn Bulldogs4202439421104.28%8
9Carlton420234636395.32%8
10West Coast420237541490.58%8
11Melbourne420235440188.28%8
12Brisbane410339241394.92%4
13St Kilda410335546177.01%4
14Adelaide410330441573.25%4
15Nth Melbourne410324344854.24%4
16Fremantle400435341884.45%0

goals

GOALS
Lloyd (ESS) 13
Burns (GEEL) 12
Dew (PA) 12
Grant (WB) 12
Modra (FRE) 12
Hudson (WB) 11
Wilson (WCE) 11
Cupido (BRIS) 10
Richardson (RICH) 10
Wanganeen (PA) 10
Ahmat (SYD) 9
Cockatoo-Collins (PA) 9
Goodes (SYD) 9
Johnson (WB) 9
Lappin (CARL) 9

round 5 matches

wenesday

essendon v collingwood MCG

friday

west coast vs richmond S (N)

saturday

carlton v st kilda OO

bulldogs v hawthorn CS (N)

adelaide v kangaroos FP (N)

sunday

brisbane v freemantle G

geelong v port SS

melbourne v sydney MCG

today’s news 21 march 2023 tuesday

us carriers are campaining to stop carriers using russian airspace. right wing extremist media owner rupert murdoch is getting married again for the fifth time the controversal figure. there is another new austrlain airline aerlink appartently that has flown under the radar. foreign minister penny wong has gotten covid also wagga wagga state mp joe mcgirr has tested positive.

afl 2001 round 3

carlton (1-1) vs essendon (2-0) mcg thursday night

a 6 unanswered goal finish saw carlton end essendons run on top of the ladder from round 16 1999 by 17 points. carlton (2-1) host adeliade saturday aftternoon. essendon (2-1) Travel to sydney friday night to play sydney.

CARL 3.2 5.6 8.9 14.9 (93)
ESS 3.3 6.6 10.8 11.10 (76)
GOALS: CARL – Camporeale 3, Fevola 3, Houlihan 3, Ratten 2, Whitnall, Lappin, Fletcher;
ESS – Lloyd 5, Misiti 3, Barnard 2, Solomon
BEST: CARL – Ratten, Camporeale, Porter, Hulme, Houlihan, Fevola; ESS -Hardwick, Lloyd, Misiti, M. Johnson, Wellman

INJURY: ESS – Misiti (knee)
Misiti tore cartilage in his knee, requiring arthroscopic surgery. He will miss 4-6 weeks.

REPORTS: CARLTON -Camporeale (wrestling); ESS – Lloyd (engaging in rough play), McVeigh (wrestling)

UMPIRES: Sheehan, Rowe, McBurney

ATTENDANCE: 53,088 at MCG

richmond (1-1) vs brisbane (1-1) mcg saturday

an 8 goal to 2 third quarter set richmond up for a 22 point win over brisbane. richmond (2-1) play collingwood at the g friday night. brisbane (1-2) face bulldogs at colonial saturday afternoon.

RICH 3.4 5.8 13.11 17.14 (116)
BRIS 3.3 6.5 8.7 14.10 (94)
GOALS: RICH – Richardson 3, Hall 3, Hilton 2, Rogers 2, Fiora 2, Cameron 2, Campbell, Bowden, Holland; BRIS – Keating 4, Brown 2, Cupido 2, Voss, Notting, Akermanis, Black, Clarke, Lappin
BEST: RICH – Cameron, Tivendale, Bowden, Richardson, Fiora, D. Kellaway, Hall;
BRIS – Voss, Scott, Notting, Lappin, Cupido

INJURY: RICH – Torney (ankle); BRIS – Leppitsch (hamstring), Hart (foot)

UMPIRES: Goldspink, James, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 31,688 at MCG

bulldogs (1-1) vs collingwood (1-1) colonial saturday night

a 10 goal third term set up a 12 goal win for collingwood over the bulldogs. collingwood (2-1) host richmond friday night. bulldogs (1-2) host brisbane saturday afternoon.

COL 5.2 9.9 19.11 23.15 (153)
WB 6.4 8.5 9.6 12.9 (81)
GOALS: COL – Tarrant 5, Clement 3, Buckley 2, N. Davis 2, Molloy 2, Fraser, Freeborn, Holland, Johnson, Licuria, Lockyer, Lonie, Rintoul, Rocca; WB -Bartlett 2, Grant 2, Brown, Cox, Croft, Eagleton, Hudson, Johnson, Robbins, West
BEST: COL – Buckley, Rintoul, Tarrant, Richardson, Rocca, O’Bree, Clement; WB – West, Bartlett, Johnson, Croft

INJURY: COL – McKee (shoulder); WB – Hunter (hip), Bartlett (thigh

UMPIRES: Howlett, Vozzo, Humphery-Smith

ATTENDANCE: 37,598 at Colonial Stadium

kangaroos (0-2) vs sydney (2-0) scg saturday night

sydney are the new leaders after an 80 point win over the roos. sydney (3-0) host reining premiers essendon friday night. kangaroos (0-3) face geelong sunday at geelong.

SYD 3.4 7.10 13.12 23.13 (151)
KANG 4.2 6.2 10.2 11.5 (71)
GOALS: SYD – O’Loughlin 3, Ball 3, Cresswell 2, Maxfield 2, Goodes 2, Stafford, Nicks 2, Ahmat 2, Williams, McPherson, Schauble, Crouch, Fosdike; KANG – Carey 4, King 3, Rocca 2, McKernan, Colbert
BEST: SYD – Maxfield, Cresswell, Stafford, Nicks, O’Loughlin, Goodes; KANG – King, Harvey, Colbert, Carey, Stevens, Simpson

UMPIRES: Allen, Dore, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 22,395 at the SCG

adeliade (0-2) vs port (1-1) football park sunday

port smash adeliade by 65 points in the showdown. port (2-1) host st kilda saturday night. adeliade (0-3) travel to play carlton saturday afternoon.

PA 6.4 9.6 17.9 23.15 (153)
ADE 3.2 6.6 10.8 13.10 (88)
GOALS: PA – Wanganeen 6, Carr 3, Burgoyne 3, Francis 2, Francou 2, Dew, Cockatoo-Collins, Montgomery, Paxman, Poulton, Stevens, Tredrea; ADE – Vardy 4, Smart 2, Bickley, McLeod, Biglands, Edwards, Ladhams, Perrie, Robran
BEST: PA – Francou, Stevens, Wanganeen, Primus, Burgoyne, Cockatoo-Collins; ADE – Goodwin, Vardy, Bickley, McLeod

INJURY: ADE – Ricciuto (virus); N Bassett (ankle)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Harvey, Coates

ATTENDANCE: 40,296 at Football Park

st kilda (1-1) vs west coast (0-2) colonial sunday

west coast get their 2nd win in 14 matches by 3 goals over st kilda (their only other win in the time was also against them). west coast (1-2) have the derby against freo saturday night. st kilda (1-2) face port in adeliade saturday night.

WCE 6.2 10.5 15.8 19.11 (125)
STK 5.3 8.5 11.10 16.11 (107)
GOALS: WCE – Wilson 7, Phil Matera 4, Merenda 3, Williams 3, Banfield, Carroll; StK – Callaghan 4, Jones 3, Harvey 3, Hamill 2, Burke, Thompson, Lawrence, Capuano
BEST: WCE – Wilson, Pet. Matera, Phil Matera, McIntosh, Cousins, Banfield, Gardiner;
StK – Harvey, Jones, Callaghan, Moyle, Voss

UMPIRES: McLaren, Fox, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 19,496 at Colonial Stadium

freemantle (0-2) vs hawthorn (2-0) subiaco sunday

hawks move into 2nd with a 23 point win over winless freo. hawthorn (3-0) host melbourne sunday freemantle (0-3) host west coast in the derby saturday night.

HAW 1.7 6.9 9.10 11.16 (82)
FRE 1.3 3.6 8.7 8.11 (59)
GOALS: HAW – Barker 3, Dixon 2, Lord 2, Crawford, Chick, McPharlin, Clarke; FRE – Modra 3, McManus 2, J. Longmuir 2, Waterhouse
BEST: HAW – Hartford, Rawlings, Barker, Crawford, Tallis, Smith; FRE – Carr, Black, Waterhouse, Bell, Fletcher, Parker

REPORTS: HAW – Tallis for wrestling Cook; FRE – Cook for wrestling Tallis

UMPIRES: Ellis; Morris; Rosebury; McKenzie

ATTENDANCE: 20,703 at Subiaco Oval

melbourne (1-1) vs geelong (2-0) mcg monday

melbourne beat geelong by 20 points on easter monday. melbourne (2-1) face hawthorn on sunday. geelong (2-1) host kangaroos sunday.

MELB 4.3 9.8 13.13 18.16 (124)
GEEL 6.3 8.7 11.10 15.14 (104)
GOALS: MELB – Robertson 3, Green 3, Ward 2, Woewodin 2, Bruce 2, Schwarz, Neitz, Yze, Collins, Farmer, Rigoni; GEEL – Burns 3, Mensch 3, White 2, King, Houlihan, Snell, Corey, Clarke, Riccardi, Mooney
BEST: MELB – Woewodin, Yze, Neitz, White, McDonald, Grgic; GEEL -King, Hocking, Milburn, Graham, Sanderson

INJURY: MELB – White (wrenched knee); GEEL – Snell (broken leg, dislocated ankle)
Snell has already had surgery on the leg and will be out for 3 months. And he has the dubious honor of being the first player driven from the field on the new AFL-sanctioned motorised buggy.

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Nash, Hanley (replaced by emergency umpire C Rowe in third quarter)

ATTENDANCE: 48,551 at MCG

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Sydney3300381234162.82%12
2Hawthorn3300274221123.98%12
3Essendon3201367261140.61%8
4Collingwood3201339254133.46%8
5Geelong3201334259128.96%8
6Port Adelaide3201359326110.12%8
7Richmond3201319308103.57%8
8Melbourne320131031897.48%8
9Carlton320129330197.34%8
10Brisbane3102305273111.72%4
11Wstn Bulldogs310229933489.52%4
12St Kilda310230534787.90%4
13West Coast310226332680.67%4
14Fremantle300326530686.60%0
15Adelaide300324236266.85%0
16Nth Melbourne300319041545.78%0

goals

Lloyd (ESS) 13
Modra (FRE) 11
Burns (GEEL) 10
Grant (WB) 10
Richardson (RICH) 10
Wilson (WCE) 9
Ball (SYD) 8
Che C-C (PA) 8
Cupido (BRS) 8
Dew (PA) 8
Goodes (SYD) 8
Keating (BRIS) 8
S. Rocca 8
Tarrant (COL) 8
Ahmat (SYD) 7

round 4 matches

friday

collingwood v richmond MCG (N)

sydney v essendon SCG (N)

saturday

carlton v adeliade OO

bulldogs v brisbane CS

port vs st kilda FP (N)

freo v west coast S (N)

sunday

geelong v kangaroos SS

hawthorn v melbourne MCG

animal tf story seal safety

for abbie and damien they where a match made in heaven but unfortunately abbies parents didn’t like damien and wanted her to keep to the arranged marriage they had organised with a criminal named jack. abbie rang a friend named maria who had just had a child named angelo suggested they live at the animal habitat with the seals marias family run a zoo type animal place. abbie and damien found their way there avoiding contacting abbies family as they knew jack had a habit of badly wounding people. abbie (who is pregnant) and damien arrived at the animal place and maria and her partner greated them and told them about making them seals they agreed but than maria suggested angelo join them as the resort took a lot of there time wanted him to have a good upbringing as an animal they agreed and went into the enclosure angelo was asleep as the changes began meanwhile jack had arrived at the place on a tipoff but maria expected this and got the police to arrest him. abbie damien and angelo had turned into seals abbies last worry was her unborn child maria said the child would also be a seal they where happy.

afl 2001 round 2

essendon (1-0) vs port (1-0) colonial friday night

essendon got revenge for their preseason failures by 38 points over port who despite starting and finishing well never stood a chance. essendon (2-0) face carlton at the g holy thursday. port (1-1) face adeliade in the showdown easter sunday.

ESS 7.4 11.6 18.7 23.7 (145)
PA 3.1 6.4 9.6 16.11 (107)
GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 4, Hird 3, McVeigh 3, Caracella 2, Fletcher 2, Lucas, Wellman, Jacobs, Solomon, Barnes, Ramanauskas, Barnard, Alessio, M. Johnson; PA – Dew 6, Cockatoo-Collins 4, Tredrea 3, James, Carr, Francou
BEST: ESS – Hird, McVeigh, Fletcher, Wellman, Caracella, Misiti; PA – Dew, Cockatoo-Collins, Francou, Kingsley, Primus

INJURY: ESS – Rioli (hamstring); PA -Wilson (knock to head)

REPORTS: PA – Francou (striking)

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Morris, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 34,918 at Colonial Stadium

carlton (1-0) vs hawthorn (1-0) optus oval saturday afternoon

after a slow start 14 goals to 2 at one point got the hawks a 26 point upset winover carlton at a ground they hadn’t won at in 10 years. hawthorn (2-0) face freemanlte in perth easter sunday. carlton (1-1) host essendon holy thursday.

HAW 5.2 8.5 15.7 16.11 (107)
CARL 4.5 4.9 6.12 11.15 (81)
GOALS: HAW – Barker 3, Hay 2, Chick 2, Croad 2, Crawford, Picioane, Lord, Bowyer, Clarke, Lekkas, Rehn; CARL – Hickmott 2, Camporeale 2, Fevola 2, Beaumont 2, Silvagni, Lappin, Allan
BEST: HAW – Hay, Chick, Croad, Thompson, Harford, McPharlin; CARL – Koutoufides, Hickmott, Ratten

INJURY: HAW – Holland (thigh), Harford (concussion), Woods (hamstring), Chick (ankle); CARL – Hickmott (cut eye)

UMPIRES: Mitchell, Howlett, Coates

ATTENDANCE: 27,597 at Optus Oval

richmond (1-0) vs bulldogs (0-1) mcg saturday afternoon

a infamous brawl didn’t hurt the bulldogs in a 7 goal win over richmond. bulldogs (1-1) host collingwood saturday night at colonial. richmond (1-1) host brisbane at the g saturday afternoon.

WB 4.0 7.2 11.6 17.9 (111)
RICH 2.4 4.7 5.9 9.15 (69)
GOALS: WB – Grant 4, Smith 3, Johnson 2, Hudson 2, Bartlett 2, West, Darcy, Brown, Romero; RICH – Richardson 2, Hilton, D. Kellaway, Ottens, Dragicevic, Fiora, Hall, Gale
BEST: WB – Smith, West, Grant, Johnson, Harrison, Croft, Cox; RICH – Hilton, Tivendale, Cameron, D. Kellaway, Richardson

INJURY: RICH – Bourke (knee) replaced in selected side by M Dragicevic, Ottens, (ankle), Daffy (strained knee), Holland (corked thigh)

UMPIRES: McLaren, Rosebury, McInerney

ATTENDANCE: 36,427 at MCG

collingwood (0-1) vs freemantle (0-1) colonial stadium saturday night

collingwood win just their third out of 19 games with a buckley lead 17 point win over freo. collingwood (1-1) play bulldogs saturday night at colonial. freemantle (0-2) host hawthorn sunday afternoon.

COL 3.3 7.7 12.11 15.15 (105)
FRE 3.3 5.5 8.9 13.10 (88)
GOALS: COL – Fraser 4, Holland 3, Rintoul 2, Buckley, Dimattina, Freeborn, Molloy, Steinfort, Tarrant; FRE – Pavlich 5, Modra 3, Bell, Carr, Cook, Haselby, J. Longmuir
BEST: COL – Buckley, Fraser, Tarrant, O’Bree, Licuria, Richardson; FRE – Bootsma, Bell, J. Longmuir, Pavlich, Jones

INJURY: COL – urns (back related hamstring) A Ukovic (hamstring).

UMPIRES: McBurney, Hanley, Harvey

ATTENDANCE: 26,067 at Colonial

adelaide (0-1) vs melbourne (0-1) football park saturday night

a after the siren get out of jail card got melbourne a 3 point win over adeliade with lionchelli the hero. melbourne (1-1) host geelong easter monday. adeliade (0-2) host port easter sunday.

MELB 3.3 9.6 11.10 12.11 (83)
ADE 2.3 3.7 7.11 11.14 (80)
GOALS: MELB – Robertson 3, Schwarz 2, Bruce 2, Leoncelli 2, Neitz, Yze, Beams; ADE – Welsh 4, Robran, Stenglein, Bode, McLeod, Ladhams, Edwards, Goodwin
BEST: MELB – Leoncelli, Robertson, Yze, Schwarz, A. McDonald, White; ADE -Welsh, Bickley, Ladhams, Shirley, Edwards, Goodwin

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Rowe, James

ATTENDANCE: 35,653 at Football Park

brisbane (0-1) vs kangaroos (0-1) gabba sunday

the roos fall from grace has started with a 10 goal loss to brisbane. brisbane (1-1) play richmond at the g saturday. kanagaroos (0-2) host sydney in a “home” game in sydney saturday night.

BRIS 3.8 7.13 13.14 17.16 (118)
KANG 2.3 6.6 7.8 8.10 (58)
GOALS: BRIS – Keating 3, Leppitsch 3, Cupido 2, Michael 2, Ashcroft, Black, Notting, Picken, Robbins, Scott, Voss; KANG – Rocca 5, Clayton 2, McCartney
BEST: BRIS – Keating, Brown, Ashcroft, Hart, Michael, Voss; KANG – Stevens, Harris, Pickett, Rocca

INJURY: BRIS – Leppitsch (shoulder)

UMPIRES: Ellis, Sheehan, Nash

ATTENDANCE: 2970 at the Gabba

st kilda (1-0) vs geelong (1-0) colonial sunday

8 goals to 1 in the third term got geelong a 29 point win over st kilda. geelong (2-0) face melbourne easter monday. st kilda (1-1) host west coast sunday.

GEEL 2.4 4.6 12.10 17.13 (115)
StK 6.1 8.4 9.8 13.8 (86)
GOALS: GEEL – Burns 5, Mensch 3, J. Mooney 2, White 2, Houlihan, Kilpatrick, Milburn, Riccardi, Snell; StK – Hamill 3, Harvey 3, Callaghan 2, Everitt 2, Beetham, Loewe, Moyle
BEST: GEEL – King, Burns, Scarlett, Milburn, Mensch, Spriggs, J. Mooney, White; StK – Harvey, Loewe, Moyle, Callaghan

UMPIRES: Allen, Dore, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 33687

west coast (0-1) vs sydney (1-0) subiaco sunday

a late fightback didn’t give the eagles the win in a 15 point loss to sydney. sydney (2-0) play kangaroos saturday night. west coast (0-2) face st kilda on the road sunday.

SYD 4.2 12.8 14.9 15.14 (104)
WCE 3.1 5.3 10.8 13.11 (89)
GOALS: SYD – Ahmat 3, Goodes, 3, Ball 2, O’Loughlin 2, Cresswell, Kirk, Schauble, Stafford, Williams; WCE – Taylor 3, Wilson 2, Braun, Fletcher, Gardiner, Kerr, McIntosh, Merenda, Prior, Wirrpunda

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon2200291168173.21%8
2Geelong2200230135170.37%8
3Sydney2200230163141.10%8
4Hawthorn2200192162118.52%8
5Brisbane2101211157134.39%4
6Wstn Bulldogs2101218181120.44%4
7Collingwood2101186173107.51%4
8Richmond210120321494.86%4
9St Kilda210119822289.19%4
10Carlton210120022588.89%4
11Melbourne210118621486.92%4
12Port Adelaide210120623886.55%4
13Fremantle200220622491.96%0
14Adelaide200215420973.68%0
15West Coast200213821963.01%0
16Nth Melbourne200211926445.08%0

goals

GOALS
Grant(WB)8
Lloyd(ESS)8
Modra(FRE)8
Che C-C(PA)7
Dew(PA)7
Pavlich(FRE)7
Richardson(RICH)7
Fraser(COL)6
Schwarz(MELB)6
Welsh(ADE)6
Barnard(ESS)5
Everitt(STK)5
Johnson(WB)5
Cresswell(SYD)4
Cupido(BRIS)4

round 3 matches easter round

thursday

carlton v essendon MCG (N)

saturday

richmond v brisbane MCG

bulldogs v collingwood CS (N)

kangaroos vs sydney SCG (N)

sunday

adeliade vs port FP

st kilda vs west coast CS

freemantle vs hawthorn S

monday

melbourne v geelong MCG

pokemon season 2 episode 42 a shipful of shivers

ash and friends continue their journey through the orange islands and find out there is an exhibit on an island of an orange league trophy from 300 years ago. but team rocket try and steal it but its hard to get away. ash and friends go after the trophy and find team rocket have taken it and go after it and find them on a boat after loisng them in the fog. the boat keeps falling apart but togepi makes friends with some of the ghost pokemon on it the ghost types reveal them as the pokemon of the winner of the trophy and ash and friends agree for them to keep it.

next time meowth a hero?

pokemon season 2 episode 41 snack attack

ash and friends find the grapefruit islands and decide to stop there to get some grapefruit. but are almost immediately accused of being theives and a woman is worried about theives. she finds out a snorlax is the problem which has a big appeitite and than sleeps. ash and friends try and stop it with no luck. snorlax can also swim which creates more problems. teamrocket are also stealing grapefruit. team rocket also try and stop the snorlax but fail. jigglypuff puts them to sleep which allows ash to catch the snorlax when they find it on the island.

next time a trophy exhibit has problems.

pokemon season 2 episode 40 naval manuvers

ash and friends arrive on naval island for ash’s 2nd gym battle as they approach they spot a huge mountain they meet a man named danny who knows they are interested in a gym battle. team rocket follow them as well. at the gym the first step is climbing to the top without help which ash and danny both do at this point we find out danny is the gym leader (misty and tracy go up the cable car). team rockets attack at that point but fail as usual. the first match is a icebeam contest to make a sled which dannys nidoqueen beats ash’s lapras. the 2nd round is carving it which ash wins by accident using charizard who still won’t listen. the last thing is a sled race which ash narrowly wins from behind despite team rocket intefering. misty is sad danny lost for some reason. ash gets his 2nd badge.

next time a snorlax is causing trouble in the grapefruit islands.

pokemon season 2 episode 39 the joy of pokemon

ash and friends spot a fit nurse joy paddling towards them on a kayak which only tracy recognises but before they find her they encounter a magikarp but nurse joy helps. she takes them to get food at the pokemon center which there aren’t many in the islands. nurse joy though gets in trouble when they are doing jobs but its ok. nurse joy explains her history a bit but as she goes to rescue pokemon a big hurricane is coming towards them so ash and friends follow joy and cause a lot mroe trouble than the storm. team rocket than turn up and trap them but there plan fails due to magikarp evolving into gyrados. ash is then told the next gym is on navel island.

next time a gym battle which is close.

pokemon season 2 episode 38 bye bye psyduck

ash and friends continue to travel in the orange islands when psyduck falls off lapras into the sea which upsets misty. anoter trainer finds it named marina who is a water type expert and challenges misty to a battle. ash researches the evolved form after finding out psyduck might evolve which is golduck. team rocket watch them and will try and steal the pokemon. the match is 3 on 3 with tentacruel vs goldeen with tentacruel winning (marina specialises in 2nd type with water types) she uses staryu next misty which beats tentacruel so marina uses psyduck which beats staryu but misty can’t get psyduck to battle yet snd than she finds a golduck who battles for her thinking psyduck had evolved. team rocket attack and don’t succeed due to the girls efforts espeically golduck. it turns out that golduck was a wild pokemon and psyduck was in its ball the whole time golduck is more like brock than a normal pokemon.

next time nurse joy and a storm.

pokemon season 2 episode 37 stage fight

ash and friends find a floating theatre called the pokemon showboat which excites ash and friends and decide to have a look when they hear pokemon talk during a show battle and find out they use actors so they don’t acctually talk and find out about a girl who is having trouble with getting her raichu into the show. as part of ash and friends getting a ride they decide to helpt he girl kay with the nerves of raichu. team rocket decide to steal the show pokemon. ash and kay aren’t getting far yet with training raichu. team rocket attack and force ash to give into them to keep the ship safe but there plan fails due to getting confused with the talking and kay and raichu now work together and help beat team rocket and the show ends up being a hit.

next time psyduck disappears.

air crash season 10 episode 6 turkish 1951 season 10 final whos in control

a 737 is landing in amersterdam when the plane loses speed fast and crashes kiling 9 people including the 3 pilots. there are similarities to british airways 38 but this one wasn’t directly caused by the engines and the weather isn’t sucpicious. the cause was a computer bug thinking it had an aliitude of 8 feet early when they weren’t right meaning they think they where landing when they weren’t and the pilots didn’t react correctly.

afl 2001 round 1

kangaroos vs essendon mcg friday night

essendon started their title defence in style with an 85 point demoltion of the roos. essendon (1-0) host port friday night north (0-1) travel to brisbane sunday.

ESS 7.2 9.5 15.6 23.8 (146)

KANG 3.1 4.3 6.6 9.7 (61)

GOALS: ESS – Lloyd 4, Barnard 4, Blumfield 2, Alessio 2, Lucas 2, J. Johnson 2, Solomon, Hird, McVeigh, Bolton, Caracella, Ramanauskas, M. Johnson;

KANG – McKernan 2, Rocca, Harris, Makepeace, Archer, Cochrane, Grant, Motlop

BEST: ESS – Blumfield, Solomon, Misiti, Hird, Barnes, McVeigh, J. Johnson; KANG – Stevens, Blakey, Harris, Grant

INJURY KANG – Abraham (knee), Watt (concussion)

REPORTS: ESS – M. Johnson (Essendon) reported for striking Grant

hawthorn v collingwood mcg saturday

hawthorn scraped home against poor kicking collingwood by 4 points. hawthorn (1-0) play carlton at optus oval saturday. collingwood (0-1) host freemantle at colonial saturday night.

HAW 3.1 8.3 12.5 13.7 (85)

COL 4.3 6.8 8.15 11.15 (81)

GOALS: HAW – Holland 3, Harford 2, Dixon 2, Crawford, Chick, McPharlin, Thompson, Graham, Lekkas; COL – Molloy 3, Tarrant 2, Fraser 2, Freeborn, Ukovic, Rocca, Lockyer

BEST: HAW – Smith, Bowyer, Rawlings, Hay, Chick, Graham; COL -Lockyer, Molloy, Rintoul, Lonie, Buckley, Steinfort

REPORTS: HAW – Lord for wrestling Burns; COL – Burns wrestling Lord; Rintoul for charging Holland

UMPIRES: Ellis, Sheehan, Nash

ATTENDANCE: 52,190 at MCG.

bulldogs vs st kilda colonial stadium saturday night

st kilda scraped home against the bulldogs by 5 points. st kilda (1-0) host geelong sunday bulldogs (0-1) play richmond at the g saturday afternoon.

St K 5.5 9.6 15.11 16.16 (112)

WB 2.4 10.6 14.9 16.11 (107)

GOALS: StK – Everitt 5, Burke 2, Hayes 2, Traianidis 2, Callaghan, Capuano, Beetham, Loewe, Harvey; WB – Grant 4, Hunter 4, Johnson 3, Dimattina 2, Murphy, Garlick, Darcy

BEST: STK – Everitt, Callaghan, Harvey, Burke, Beetham, Plapp; WB – Grant, Smith, Darcy, Liberatore, Hunter

INJURY: StK – Gale (bruised knee), Baker (cramp)

UMPIRES: McKenzie, Rowe, James

ATTENDANCE: 30,047 at Colonial Stadium

freemantle vs carlton subiaco saturday night

carlton came from 32 down at 1/2 time to beat freo by 1 point. carlton (1-0) host hawthorn saturday. freemantle (0-1) play collingwood at colonial saturday night.

CARL 3.3 5.5 12.6 18.11 (119)

FRE 3.3 10.17 13.8 18.10 (118)

GOALS: CARL – Lappin 3, Koutoufides 3, Hotton 2, Whitnall 2, Backwell 2, Silvagni, Ratten, Bradley, Fevola, Hulme, Houlihan: FRE – Modra 5, Black 2, Koops 2, Pavlich 2, Cook 2, Toia, Hasleby, McManus, Woods, Bootsma

BEST: CARL – Koutoufides, Allen, Ratten, Silvagni, Bradley, Backwell; FRE – Fletcher, Cook, Jones, Hasleby, Modra, Pavlich

INJURY: FRE -Bell (knee), Toia (dislocated elbow)

Bell should be OK for next week, but Toia will be out for 2 months.

UMPIRES: McClaren, Rosebury, McEnreny

ATTENDANCE: 23,716 at Subiaco

port vs brisbane football park saturday night

a 10 goal 3rd term saw port overrun brisbane by 1 goal. port (1-0) play essendon friday night. brisbane (0-1) host kangaroos sunday.

PA 0.3 3.7 13.12 14.15 (99)

BRIS 3.3 7.5 11.5 14.9 (93)

GOALS: PA – Cockatoo-Collins 3, Guerra 3, Francis 2, Schofield, Dew, Lockwood, Mead, C. Cornes, Wanganeen; BRIS – Cupido 4, Brown 2, Leppitsch 2, Ashcroft, Lynch, Black, Keating, Bradshaw, McDonald

BEST: PA – Primus, Carr, Schofield, Francou, Cockatoo-Collins, Guerra; BRIS – Lappin, Keating, Cupido, Black, Brown, Leppitsch

UMPIRES: Allen, Dore, Wenn

ATTENDANCE: 25,948 at Football Park

sydney vs adeliade scg sunday

sydney started strong with a 52 point win over adelaide. sydney (1-0) travel to play west coast sunday. adeliade (0-1) host melbourne saturday night.

SYD 4.3 9.4 16.9 19.12 (126)

ADE 4.1 6.4 7.6 10.14 (74)

GOALS: SYD – Cresswell 4, Ball 3, Goodes 3, Ahmat 2, O’Loughlin 2, Williams, Bolton, Schauble, Crouch, Kirk; ADE – Stenglein 2, Welsh 2, Perrie 2, Hewitt, Edwards, McLeod, Ricciuto

BEST: SYD – Cresswell, Dunkley, Schwass, Crouch, Warfe, Maxfield; ADE – Edwards, Bickley, Goodwin, Ricciuto, Perrie

UMPIRES: Goldspink, Morris, Schmitt

ATTENDANCE: 31,174 at SCG

geelong vs west coast skiled stadium sunday

geelong destroy west coast by 11 goals. geelong (1-0) face st kilda at colonial sunday. west coast (0-1) host sydney sunday.

GEEL 3.4 7.7 12.9 17.3 (115)

WCE 3.0 3.2 4.2 7.7 (49)

Goals: GEEL – Bizzell 3, King 2, Snell 2, Burns 2, Clarke 2, Hocking 2, Houlihan, Riccardi, White, Murphy; WCE – Cummings 3, Fletcher, Jones, Merenda, Kerr

Best: GEEL – Riccardi, Bizzell, Sholl, Snell, Graham, Murphy; WCE – McIntosh, Kerr, Cummings, Cousins, Pet. Matera

INJURY: WCE – Sierakowski (concussion and bruised knee); Cummings (ankle and knee), Glass (ankle)

REPORTS: GEEL – King for striking Sierakowski, Murphy for striking Cousins

UMPIRES: McBurney, Hanley, Harvey

ATTENDANCE: 21,409 at Shell Stadium

melbourne v richmond mcg sunday

richmond stun melbourne by 31 points at the g. richmond (1-0) host bulldogs saturday. melborune (0-1) play adelaide saturday night on the road.

RICH 7.1 12.8 15.10 20.14 (134)

MELB 3.3 6.6 10.12 15.13 (103)

GOALS: RICH – Richardson 5, Ottens 3, Campbell 3, Hilton 2, Rogers 2, Daffy 2, Bowden, Knights, Gale; MELB – Schwarz 4, Yze 3, Green 2, Neitz, Beams, Bruce, Leoncelli, Walsh, A. McDonald

BEST: RICH – Campbell, Knights, Hilton, Richardson, Daffy, Ottens, Bowden; MELB – Schwarz, Bruce, Leoncelli, Yze, Beams

INJURY: RICH – King (strained foot)

UMPIRES: Kennedy, Vozzo, Humphery-Smith

ATTENDANCE: 44,466 at MCG.

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon110014661239.34%4
2Geelong110011549234.69%4
3Sydney110012674170.27%4
4Richmond1100134103130.10%4
5Port Adelaide11009993106.45%4
6Hawthorn11008581104.94%4
7St Kilda1100112107104.67%4
8Carlton1100119118100.85%4
9Fremantle100111811999.16%0
10Wstn Bulldogs100110711295.54%0
11Collingwood1001818595.29%0
12Brisbane1001939993.94%0
13Melbourne100110313476.87%0
14Adelaide10017412658.73%0
15West Coast10014911542.61%0
16Nth Melbourne10016114641.78%0

goals

Peter Everitt (St.K) 5

Tony Modra (Fre) 5

Paul Barnard (Ess) 4

Damian Cupido (Bris) 4

Chris Grant (WB) 4

Kingsley Hunter (WB) 4

Matthew Lloyd (Ess) 4

Cockatoo-Collins (PA) 3

Brent Guerra (Port) 3

Nick Holland (Haw) 3

Brad Johnson (WB) 3

Matthew Lappin (Carl) 3

Jarrod Molloy (Coll) 3

Steven Alessio (Ess) 2

Brett Backwell (Carl) 2

round 2 matches

friday

essendon v port CS (N)

saturday

carlton v hawthorn OO

richmond v bulldogs MCG

collingwood v freemantle CS (N)

adeliade v melbourne FP (N)

sunday

brisbane v kangaroos G

st kilda v geelong CS

west coast v sydney S

afl 2000 grand final

essendon v melbourne mcg saturday

essendon win their record equally 16th flag by 10 goals over melbourne it is also their record 24th win of the year.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon4.810.1616.1719.21135
Melbourne3.35.58.811.975
goals barnard 4, lloyd 4

round 1 matches 2001

friday

kangaroos vs essendon MCG (N)

saturday

hawthorn v collingwood MCG

bulldogs vs st kilda CS (N)

port vs brisbane FP (N)

freemantle v carlton S (N)

sunday

sydney v adeliade SCG

melbourne v richmond MCG

geelong v west coast SS


afl 2000 finals week 3

melbourne vs north mcg friday

melbourne are through to the grand final with a 50 point win over north.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne6.514.1018.1423.18156
North Melbourne5.19.110.417.4106
goals farmer 8

essendon v carlton mcg saturday

essendon got revenge on carlton by 45 points to earn the right to play melbourne in the grand final.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon4.28.714.1318.17125
Carlton2.35.46.712.880
goals lloyd 4

grand final

essendon v melbourne MCG

afl 2000 finals week 2

kangaroos vs hawthorn mcg friday

north ended the hawks run by 10 points they will play melbourne for a spot in the grand final.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne6.110.712.1116.14110
Hawthorn2.25.39.715.10100
goals grant 4

carlton vs brisbane mcg saturday

carlton end brisbanes season by 82 points meaning its all melbourne top 4 they will play essendon hoping history will repeat itself in the prelim final.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton3.310.518.923.13151
Brisbane3.14.49.410.969
goals hamil 7

finals week 3 matches

friday

melbourne vs north MCG

saturday

essendon v carlton MCG

afl 2000 finals week 1

geelong (5th) vs hawthorn (8th) coloinial friday

hawthorn broke a 9 year finals drought by 9 points over geelong ending the cats season and giving the hawks a date with the roos in the semi final.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn4.26.311.514.892
Geelong3.46.59.912.1183
goals barker 4

essendon (1st) vs kangaroos (4th) mcg saturday

essendon almost broke their record from 1984 for the biggest finals win with a 125 point win over the roos earning them the week off while the roos will host hawthorn in the semi final.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon9.115.625.931.12198
North Melbourne4.26.39.411.773
goals lloyd 7 (including his 100th for the year) king 7

brisbane (6th) vs bulldogs (7th) gabba saturday

brisbane kept the non-victorian teams alive with a 34 point win over bulldogs. they will play calrton in the semi final. bulldogs are finished.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane3.67.1011.1515.20110
Western Bulldogs3.35.77.1310.1676
goals lynch 5, power 5

carlton (2nd) vs melbourne (3rd) mcg sunday

melbourne are through to the prelim final by 9 points over carlton earning their first finals week off since 1964 carlton will host brisbane in the semi.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne3.46.48.515.696
Carlton4.48.810.1412.1587
goals green 4

finals week 2 matches

friday

kangaroos vs hawthorn MCG

saturday

carlton vs brisbane MCG

afl 2000 round 22

bulldogs (12-9) vs hawthorn (11-10) colonial friday

bulldogs lose a home final with a 15 point loss to hawthorn all but seecuring the hawks a spot in the 8.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs3.25.37.89.1266
Hawthorn3.37.810.1111.1581
goals holland 3

north (13-8) vs st kilda (2-1-18) colonial saturday

north secured the double chancce with a 43 point win over st kilda but will have to face essendon in the first final.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda3.47.108.1410.1777
North Melbourne5.06.111.818.12120
goals carey 3, king 3

essendon (20-1) vs collingwood (7-14) mcg saturday

collingwoods erratic season ended with a 19 point loss to essendon.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood4.07.68.1111.1278
Essendon2.24.68.1213.1997
goals lloyd 4

geelong (11-1-9) vs sydney (10-11) skilled stadium saturday

sydneys run to the finals ended short by 4 points against geelong.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong5.611.816.1318.16124
Sydney5.311.515.918.12120
goals burns 6

brisbane (11-10) vs freemantle (8-13) gabba saturday

brisbane are the only interstate finalist but enter the finals redhot after a 107 point win over freo giving them a home final.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane5.410.1016.1623.18156
Fremantle2.25.46.47.749

west coast (7-1-13) vs melbourne (13-8) subiaco sunday

melbourne secured 3rd and ending the eagles horror year by 70 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast5.18.310.615.10100
Melbourne4.413.519.926.14170
goals yze 5

adelaide (9-12) vs port (6-1-14) football park sunday

port keep the showdown even split by 47 points over adeliade.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide1.18.512.814.892
Port Adelaide9.610.1113.1620.19139
goals mcleoud 4, bryogne 4, lockwood 4

carlton (15-6) vs richmond (11-10) mcg sunday

carlton ended richmonds season by 73 points leaving the tigers in their famous 9th place.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond2.34.56.107.1052
Carlton4.16.513.719.11125
goals compreale 4, fevola 4

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon22210128161770159.10%84
2Carlton22160626671979134.77%64
3Melbourne22140825572159118.43%56
4Nth Melbourne22140824472304106.21%56
5Geelong2212192234230696.88%50
6Brisbane221201026022222117.10%48
7Wstn Bulldogs221201023212241103.57%48
8Hawthorn22120102198225197.65%48
9Richmond22110112068222193.11%44
10Sydney221001222542219101.58%40
11Adelaide2290132255234796.08%36
12Fremantle2280141886261872.04%32
13West Coast2271142216239992.37%30
14Port Adelaide2271141928229584.01%30
15Collingwood2270152089243185.93%28
16St Kilda2221191855263170.51%10

finals week 1 matches

friday

geelong vs hawthorn CS (N)

saturday

essendon vs kangaroos MCG

brisbane vs bulldogs G

sunday

carlton vs melbourne MCG

afl 2000 round 21

essendon (20-0) vs bulldogs (11-9) colonial stadium friday

essendon suffered their first loss of the year by 11 points against the bulldogs.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon3.27.311.712.981
Western Bulldogs4.17.39.414.892
goals fletcher 3, koynuik 3

hawthorn (10-10) vs adeliade (9-11) mcg saturday

hawthorn are back in the 8 with a 31 point win over adelaide ending the crows finals hopes.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn4.19.312.615.898
Adelaide3.44.96.109.1367
goals holland 7

brisbane (10-10) vs st kilda (2-1-17) gabba saturday

brisbane kept their home final hopes alive with a 90 point win over st kilda.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane3.111.317.1023.15153
St Kilda4.56.88.98.1563
goals leowe 4

richmond (11-9) vs sydney (9-11) colonial saturday

sydney keep their hopes alive which have been on life support for 3 weeks by a point over richmond as richmond drop to 9th.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney5.27.710.1012.1284
Richmond2.46.610.812.1183
goals rogers 3, o’loghlain 3

port (5-1-14) vs carlton (15-5) football park saturday

3 weeks earlier carlton where as red hot as essendon now they have dropped 3 striaght and are lucky to stilll be 2nd after a 5 point after the siren loss to port.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide5.58.89.1212.1688
Carlton2.29.410.712.1183
goals burgone 3, james 3

freo (7-13) vs west coast (7-1-12) subiaco sunday

freo are above west coast with a game to go for the first time after a 1 point win over their cross town rivals.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle1.34.49.815.11101
West Coast5.29.612.815.10100
goals watherhouse 7

melbourne (12-8) vs geelong (11-1-8) mcg sunday

melbourne move to 3rd with a 3 goal win over geelong.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne3.49.813.1618.18126
Geelong4.011.413.517.6108
goals neitz 5

kangaroos (13-7) vs collingwood (6-14) colonial sunday

a 3rd nomiee for upset of the round/year with collingwood stunning north by 3 goals.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood3.47.89.1114.1498
North Melbourne4.27.510.1211.1480
goals n davis 4 (also had 30 touches)

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon21200127191692160.70%80
2Carlton21150625421927131.91%60
3Melbourne21130823872059115.93%52
4Nth Melbourne21130823272227104.49%52
5Wstn Bulldogs21120922552160104.40%48
6Geelong2111192110218696.52%46
7Brisbane211101024462173112.56%44
8Hawthorn21110102117218596.89%44
9Richmond21110102016209696.18%44
10Sydney211001121342095101.86%40
11Adelaide2190122163220897.96%36
12Fremantle2180131837246274.61%32
13West Coast2171132116222994.93%30
14Collingwood2170142011233486.16%28
15Port Adelaide2161141789220381.21%26
16St Kilda2121181778251170.81%10

round 22 matches

friday

Bulldogs vs hawthorn CS (N)

saturday

north vs st kilda CS

essendon vs collingwood MCG

geelong vs sydney SS

brisbane vs freemantle G

sunday

west coast vs melbourne S

adeliade vs port FP

carlton vs richmond MCG

animal tf story overboard whale

for a young boy named dale a cruise with his family was going to be once in a lifetime experience as he wanted to see the whales migrate and the course of the cruise would let him see them. as the ship headed towards the whales the wind started to pick up and dales parents said to be careful as he spotted the whale pod approaching the wind sent him out of the boat and into the waves his parents immediately went to look for help and the staff called the coast guard but his body was never found as under the waves a whale saved his life and put a special piece of underwater grass on him this saved his life but made him a whale with no memory of being human or even his past life the parents could only notice a new whale in the pod moving with the migration and said dale would have liked seeing that not realising he was one of them.

afl 2000 round 20

carlton (15-4) vs essendon (19-0) mcg friday

essenodn make it 20 straight the 2nd longest wining streak ever equaling collingwood from the 1920s only geelong in the 1950s did more (23) by 26 points over carlton.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon4.46.69.916.13109
Carlton2.36.59.712.1183
goals whitnall 3, blumfield 3, mecuri 3

west coast (7-1-11) vs geelong (10-1-8) subiaco saturday

geelong keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 30 point win over west coast ending the eagles hopes of makig the finals meaning they will miss it for the 3rd time ever.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast4.25.38.512.678
Geelong3.45.129.1914.24108
goals p matera 3

sydney (8-11) vs north (13-6) scg saturday

sydney keep their finals hopes alive with a 9 goal win over north in a major boilover.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney6.48.1315.1421.19145
North Melbourne3.15.511.714.791
goals carey 4, ahmat 4, o’loghlain 4

hawthorn (9-10) vs port (5-1-13) mcg saturday

hawks stay in the finals hunt with a 21 point win over struggling port.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn3.18.411.1015.11101
Port Adelaide5.38.710.812.880
goals dew 3 (pa)

collingwood (6-13) vs bulldogs (10-9) colonial saturday

bulldogs move a step closer to the finals with a 9 point win over collingwood.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs3.29.514.915.10100
Collingwood2.34.68.1113.1391
goals micahel 4 (coll)

melbourne (11-8) vs freo (7-12) colonial sunday

melbourne are a step closer to a top 4 finish with a 83 point win over freo.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne8.212.420.725.10160
Fremantle2.24.58.711.1177
goals farmer 6 (Mel)

richmond (10-9) vs st kilda (2-1-16) mcg sunday

st kilda win the wooden spoon after a 40 point loss to richmond.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond5.410.617.818.11119
St Kilda4.15.36.712.779
goals holland 5

adelaide (9-10) vs brisbane (9-10) football park sunday

brisbane kept their spot in the 8 with a 37 point win over the crows.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide2.35.86.1111.1278
Brisbane4.57.713.817.13115
goals welsh 4, akermanis 4, bradshaw 4

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon20200026381600164.88%80
2Carlton20150524591839133.71%60
3Nth Melbourne20130722472129105.54%52
4Melbourne20120822611951115.89%48
5Geelong2011182002206097.18%46
6Wstn Bulldogs20110921632079104.04%44
7Richmond2011091933201296.07%44
8Brisbane201001022932110108.67%40
9Hawthorn20100102019211895.33%40
10Sydney20901120502012101.89%36
11Adelaide2090112096211099.34%36
12West Coast2071122016212894.74%30
13Fremantle2070131736236273.50%28
14Collingwood2060141913225484.87%24
15Port Adelaide2051141701212080.24%22
16St Kilda2021171715235872.73%10

round 21 matches

friday

essendon vs bulldogs CS (N)

saturday

hawthorn vs adeliade MCG

brisbane vs st kilda G

richmond vs sydney CS

sunday

port vs carlton FP

freemantle vs west coast S

melbourne vs geelong MCG

north vs collingwood CS

air crash season 10 episode 5 miracle on the hudson us airways 1549

an a320 departs la guardia for charlotte when it encounters birds and they destory th engines forcing the crew lead by captain sully to land in the hudson river which they do succesfully with no deaths the cause was engine failure by bird strike weather they could have glided to a landing isn’t likely.

next time a turkish 737 stalls.

afl 2000 round 19

geelong (10-1-7) vs north (12-6) colonial friday

north secure 3rd with a 39 point win over geelong.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne5.39.714.1318.16124
Geelong3.15.37.413.785
goals mckernan 6

adeliade (8-10) vs west coast (7-1-10) football park saturday

adelaide keep their finals hopes alive with a 17 point win over west coast.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide3.69.1011.1115.17107
West Coast5.25.411.1013.1290
goals mcleoud 4

carlton (15-3) vs bulldogs (9-9) optus oval saturday

bulldogs keep their season alive edning carltons 13 game winning streak by 3 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton2.14.38.311.672
Western Bulldogs2.33.58.811.975
goals garlick 6

essendon (18-0) vs hawthorn (9-9) colonial saturday

essendon make it 19 straight with an 83 point win over hawthorn.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon7.414.717.1025.15165
Hawthorn4.16.211.413.482
goals thompson 6 (haw)

freemantle (7-11) vs richmond (9-9) waca sunday

richmond come from behind to beat freo by 27 points to stay in the 8

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle3.37.411.712.779
Richmond2.56.117.1415.16106
goals holland 3, rogres 3

collingwood (6-12) vs sydney (7-11) mcg sunday

sydney stay alive with a 20 point win over collingwood.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood5.26.68.912.1284
Sydney3.27.414.915.14104
goals o’loghlain 6

st kilda (2-1-15) vs melbourne (10-8) colonial stadium sunday

melbourne survive a scare from wooden spooners st kilda by 18 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda4.410.812.1114.1498
Melbourne4.47.1111.1317.14116
goals mclaren 4

brisbane (8-10) vs port (5-1-12) gabba sunday

brisbane smash port by 67 to go back into the 8.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane4.18.414.618.12120
Port Adelaide3.15.56.87.1153
goals bradshaw 5

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon19190025291517166.71%76
2Carlton19150423761730137.34%60
3Nth Melbourne19130621561984108.67%52
4Melbourne19110821011874112.11%44
5Geelong1910181894198295.56%42
6Wstn Bulldogs19100920631988103.77%40
7Richmond1910091814193393.84%40
8Brisbane19901021782032107.19%36
9Adelaide19901020181995101.15%36
10Hawthorn1990101918203894.11%36
11Sydney1980111905192199.17%32
12West Coast1971111938202095.94%30
13Fremantle1970121659220275.34%28
14Collingwood1960131822215484.59%24
15Port Adelaide1951131621201980.29%22
16St Kilda1921161636223973.07%10

round 20 matches

friday

carlton vs esssendon MCG (N)

saturday

west coast vs geelong S

sydney vs north SCG

hawthorn vs port MCG

collingwood vs bulldogs CS

sunday

melbourne vs freo CS

richmond vs st kilda MCG

adeliade vs brisbane FP

today’s news 19 march 2023 sunday

melbourne smashed bulldogs by 50 points while sydney beat gold coast by 49 points port destroyed brisbane by 54 points and north held off west coast by 5 points in the afl. broncos beat dragons 40-18 while titans stun storm 38-34 and cowboys stun warriors 26-12. chelsea drew 2-2 with everton. bushfires are a danger despite summer being over in the eastern states especially victoria indicating that climate change is a big problem. the extreme right wing parties like onenation should be deligitmised and not listened to in a lot of areas.

afl 2000 round 18

essendon (17-0) vs freemanlte (7-10) colonial stadium friday night

essendon destroy freo by 87 points to end the dockers finals hopes all but mathmatically and keep their run going.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon4.511.918.1224.15159
Fremantle4.04.07.111.672
goals lloyd 9

melbourne (9-8) vs sydney (7-10) mcg

melbourne kept their top 4 hopes alive and all but ending sydneys season by 26 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne3.57.811.919.11125
Sydney4.17.211.615.999
goals farmer 4

geleong (9-1-7) vs adelaide (8-9) skilled stadium saturday

geelong keep their top 4 hopes alive with a 7 point win over adeliade leaving the crows in trouble.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong7.211.614.617.7109
Adelaide3.46.89.1314.18102
goals bruns 4, mensch 4

north (11-6) vs richmond (9-8) scg saturday

the gap between the top 3 and everyone else widdened with norths 13 goal win over richmond.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne5.69.915.1220.14134
Richmond1.65.86.107.1456
goals blakey 4, carey 4

west coast (6-1-10) vs st kilda (2-1-14) waca saturday

west coasts small finals hopes are alive after an 86 point win over st kilda ending the wooden spoon race.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast4.39.615.817.13115
St Kilda2.13.43.44.529
goals p matera 5

carlton (14-3) vs collingwood (6-11) optus oval sunday

carlton make it 13 striaght with a 111 point win over collingwood.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton4.69.920.1228.12180
Collingwood1.16.37.610.969
goals hotton 5, whitnall 5

port (4-1-12) vs bulldogs (9-8) football park sunday

port stun bulldogs by 43 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide7.313.615.1123.11149
Western Bulldogs4.28.610.1016.10106
goals c cornes 5

brisbane (8-9) vs hawthorn (8-9) gabba sunday

hawks stay in the finals hunt with a 3 goal win over brisbane at the gabba.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane3.47.610.916.10106
Hawthorn3.58.915.1118.16124

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon18180023641435164.74%72
2Carlton18150323041655139.21%60
3Nth Melbourne18120620321899107.00%48
4Geelong1810171809185897.36%42
5Melbourne18100819851776111.77%40
6Wstn Bulldogs1890919881916103.76%36
7Hawthorn189091836187398.02%36
8Richmond189091708185492.13%36
9Brisbane18801020581979103.99%32
10Adelaide18801019111905100.31%32
11West Coast1871101848191396.60%30
12Sydney1870111801183798.04%28
13Fremantle1870111580209675.38%28
14Collingwood1860121738205084.78%24
15Port Adelaide1851121568189982.57%22
16St Kilda1821151538212372.44%10

round 19 matches

friday

geelong vs north CS

adeliade vs west coast FP

saturday

carlton vs bulldogs OO

essendon vs hawthorn CS

sunday

freemantle vs richmond WACA

collingwood vs sydney MCG

st kilda vs melbourne CS

brisbane vs port G

animal tf story hunting apprentice

for zahlia the idea of animals eating other animals to survive seemed so foreign and yet she wanted to see how an animal like a tiger would do it on a holiday she would learn a lot more than she bargined for. zahlia said she was going for a walk to her parents they said to be back by dark as she walked she saw a tiger hunting and devouring its pray she was supprised and than the tiger came up to her when the tiger realised she wasn’t a threat he took a bit of the other animal and offered it to her for lunch she was reluctant to eat it but something came over her and ate it the tiger than spoke asking her if she wanted to know how to survive in the wild she noded without understanding what the tiger meant. he than asked her to follow she did as if her intreigue was controlling her they saw an animal and she run after it not realising her body had already changed when she grabbed it she noticed her teeth weren’t human they where tiger teeth than she snapped out of the trance and the male tiger said he wanted a daugther to show skills to and keep the population up and thought she would fit the thing and explained that she could change forms at will but no human would recognise her she said she’d stay with him after hearing how poachers took the tigers family on the condition that her human parents don’t worry about her.

afl 2000 round 17

st kilda (1-1-14) vs geelong (9-1-6) colonial stadium friday

st kilda are sitll not certain to finish last with a 24 point upset win over geelong.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda4.28.412.916.13109
Geelong4.28.610.713.785
goals bizell 4, hall 4

richmond (9-7) vs essendon (16-0) mcg saturday

essendon are still unbeaten with a 101 point win over richmond.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond2.25.39.310.666
Essendon3.612.1118.1524.23167
goals alessio 5

north (10-6) vs melbourne (9-7) colonial saturday

in the finish of the round north hold off melbourne by 1 point after a 11 goal 2nd quarter.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne0.511.1213.1514.19103
Melbourne3.55.810.1214.18102
goals carey 5

freo (6-10) vs port (4-1-11) football park saturday

freemantle are still in the finals hunt with a 3 goal win over port.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle4.56.59.812.1082
Port Adelaide1.11.83.128.1664
goals modra 3, james 3

adaelaide (7-9) vs collingwood (6-10) football park sunday

adeliade are still in the finals hunt with a 38 point win over collingwood.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide6.113.618.1022.15147
Collingwood7.49.612.1016.13109
goals beinke 5

brisbane (7-9) vs bulldogs (9-7) gabba sunday

brisbane move back into the 8 with a 57 point win over bulldogs.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane7.813.1114.1520.18138
Western Bulldogs2.13.49.911.1581
goals bradshaw 5

hawthorn (8-8) vs carlton (13-3) mcg sunday

carlton made it 12 straight best mid season run for a team not to lead the ladder by 57 points over hawthorn.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn1.44.59.89.963
Carlton8.210.612.718.12120
goals kodofedies 4

sydney (6-10) vs west coast (6-1-9) scg sunday

sydney aren’t done after a 71 point win over west coast.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney7.513.817.1622.19151
West Coast3.16.59.712.880
goals creswell 4, goodes 4

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon17170022051363161.78%68
2Carlton17140321241586133.92%56
3Nth Melbourne17110618981843102.98%44
4Geelong179171700175696.81%38
5Melbourne1790818601677110.91%36
6Wstn Bulldogs1790818821767106.51%36
7Richmond179081652172096.05%36
8Brisbane1780919521855105.23%32
9Adelaide1780918091796100.72%32
10Hawthorn178091712176796.89%32
11Sydney1770101702171299.42%28
12Fremantle1770101508193777.85%28
13West Coast1761101733188491.99%26
14Collingwood1760111669187089.25%24
15Port Adelaide1741121419179379.14%18
16St Kilda1721141509200875.15%10

round 18 matches

friday

essendon vs freemnatle CS (N)

saturday

melbourne vs sydney MCG

geelong vs adeliade SS

north vs richmond SCG

west coast vs st kilda WACA

sunday

carlton vs collingwood OO

port vs bulldogs FP

brisbane vs hawthorn G

afl 2000 round 16

collingwood (6-9) vs hawthorn (7-8) colonial stadium friday night

hawthorn keep their finals hopes alive with a 57 point win over collingwood.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn3.38.613.619.11125
Collingwood1.54.58.810.868
goals dixon 6

port (4-1-10) vs essendon (15-0) football park saturday

essendon continue their unbeaten run with a 31 point win over port.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide0.42.86.107.1658
Essendon4.37.710.1312.1789
goals lloyd 3, lucas 3

geelong (8-1-6) vs freemanlte (6-9) skilled stadium saturday

geelong keep their top 4 hopes alive with a one goal over freo.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong7.29.711.1512.1890
Fremantle3.27.410.612.1284
goals mensch 4

melbourne (8-7) vs richmond (9-6) mcg saturday

melbourne keep their run going by 10 points over ichmond.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne6.413.615.1016.14110
Richmond2.26.39.1114.16100
goals powell 3, broderik 3

sydney (5-10) vs st kilda (1-1-13) scg saturday

sydney beat st kilda by 28 all but ending the wooden spoon race.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney5.45.68.814.993
St Kilda2.14.36.410.565
goals hall 5

brisbane (7-8) vs carlton (12-3) gabba sunday

carlton make it 11 straight ending the race for 2nd with a 44 point win over brisbane.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane2.44.815.817.10112
Carlton6.315.819.1323.18156
goals whitnall 9

west coast (6-1-8) vs kangaroos (9-6) subiaco sunday

north all but ended the eagles 10 year finals run by 61 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast1.55.86.97.1052
North Melbourne2.47.710.1316.17113
goals abraham 4

bulldogs (8-7) vs adelaide (7-8) colonial sunday

bulldogs smash adeliade by 61 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs7.19.413.721.9135
Adelaide1.33.77.1110.1474
goals brown 6

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon16160020381297157.13%64
2Carlton16130320041523131.58%52
3Nth Melbourne16100617951741103.10%40
4Geelong169161615164798.06%38
5Melbourne1690717581574111.69%36
6Wstn Bulldogs1690718011629110.56%36
7Richmond1690715861553102.12%36
8Hawthorn1680816491647100.12%32
9Brisbane1670918141774102.25%28
10Adelaide167091662168798.52%28
11West Coast166191653173395.38%26
12Sydney1660101551163295.04%24
13Collingwood1660101560172390.54%24
14Fremantle1660101426187376.13%24
15Port Adelaide1641111355171179.19%18
16St Kilda1611141400192372.80%6

round 17 matches

friday

st kilda vs geelong CS (N)

saturday

richmond vs essendon MCG

north vs melbourne CS

freemantle vs port WACA

sunday

adelaide vs collingwood FP

brisbane vs bulldogs G

hawthorn vs carlton MCG

sydney vs west coast SCG

pokemon season 2 episode 36 shell shock

ash and friends continue through the orange islands when they find people heading for a nearby island for some reason it is an expedition about a kabuto fosil lead by nurse joy but a local doesn’t like it and tries to stop the excavation team rocket are following them. with the man creating a lot of danger with boulders explains that if the fosils are gone the island will be destroyed which ends up being true but they all escape in time.

next time a nervous raichu in a stage show.

pokemon season 2 episode 35 in the pink

tracy and misty are arguing over if togepi should have learned an attack and ash doesn’t help the situation when they get stuckin a whirlpool sending them to pinkan island a protected pokemon place where the pokemon are only pink due to the berries on the island after a close encounter with a rhyhorn officer jenny explains the situation to them. (togepi saves them from disaster). ash and friends help jenny rescue the rhyhorn from a cliff. at this point team rocket decide to steal the pink pokemon but there plan creates problems with a nidoking and are able to beat it until officer jenny stops them and ash and friends barely get to safety.

next time a scary island

pokemon seaosn 2 episode 34 the cyrstal onix

ash and friends find a message in a bottle asking about info about a cyrstal onix by a girl named marrisa whose brother mateo is having trouble making his glass work and is in trouble so they decide to help them find it after hearing his story. team rocket follow them to steal it so they can make up for the damage they did. tracy uses his marill to find it and are able to on another island. after stopping team rocket mateo battles the onix but realises he doesn’t want to catch it but gets his inspiration to keep going.

next time a lot of pink pokemon.

pokemon season 2 episode 33 pikachu revolts

ash and friends arrive on manderin island the biggest island in the acpheleco with a lot of big buildings but they are being watched and when they get there pikachu suddenly turns on ash as does togepi as they are hypnotised as are a lot of the local pokemon. officer jenny explains the situation of pokemon disobeying trainers and leaving them but gastly is immune. jessie and james lose control of meowth and find butch and cassidy are responsible for the hypnosis using their drowzee and got out by giovannis work. so jessie and james deicde to work with ash and friends to get the pokemon back from them. they are able to stop butch and cassidy and get awards from the town (although jessie and james turn it down) togepi helps with metromone.

next time a onix inspires an artist.

pokemon season 2 episode 32 fit to be tide

ash and friends head for the first gym to compete in the orange league and lapras is having no trouble carriyng ash and friends with team rocket following but are struggling to pedle. when ash and friends arrive on the next island they contact professor oak and tracy introduces himself. ash heads for the gym on the island which is mikan island and meet the leaders brother before meeting the leader sissy. a water type trainer but instead of a normal battle it is a skill test the first is a water gun target practice between squirtle and the leaders seadra which ends a draw. so to get the badge it comes down to a wave race between lapras and her blastoise which is close but laprases ice beam helps ash win the badge after a team rocket interuption.

next time butch and cassidy are back.

pokemon season 2 episode 31 the lost lapras

ash and misty are still asleep from the previous episode when they crash land on an island they think is deserted but find a lot of tourists there and figure out they are at pokemon park which is confusing on tangelo island. ash and friends find some bullies attacking a lapras which is hurt the bullies explain they are getting ready for the orange crew and bring out their pokemon to battle them when a pokemon watcher turns up to sketch them which annoys them before pikachu beats the bullies the man than goes looking for nurse joy to fix the lapras ash also works on healing the lapras and finds out it was seperated from its heard. tracy the guy than introduces himself as a pokemon watcher and when he finds out (because ash rang him) that they are friends with professor oak he decides to join them as a travelling companion and agree to work on getting the lapras to its heard. ash also finds out about the orange crew which is the pokemon league in the islands and ash decides to compete and gets premision reluctantly from professor oak. ash works on getting lapras on side with difficulty partly because of jigglypuff. at this point team rocket attack but as usual fail but it bonds ash and lapras and ash catches it.

next time ash takes on an orange crew member

air crash season 10 episode 4 dead tired colgan air 3407

a dash 8-400 operating a flight from newark to bufflao new york crashes after stalling on approach killing everyone on board. there are quite a few causes one of which is a tired flight crew who had to comute long distances to operate the flight due to cost of living also ice meant they had to fly faster than usual which meant they stalled and the crew didn’t notice due to fatigue.

next time miracle on the hudson river.

afl 2000 round 15

collingwood (5-9) vs st kilda (1-1-12) mcg friday

collingwood break a 9 game losing streak with a 33 point win over last place st kilda.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood5.212.414.1017.13115
St Kilda3.04.29.313.482
goals a rocca 3, s rocca 3, jones 3

hawthorn (7-7) vs melbourne (7-7) mcg saturday

melbourne smash the hawks by 69 points to secure a spot in the 8.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn4.47.79.710.1272
Melbourne2.39.416.722.9141
goals farmer 7

geelong (8-1-5) vs brisbane (6-8) skilled stadium saturday

brisbane keep their finals hopes alive with a 69 point win over geelong.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong2.23.84.137.1759
Brisbane7.29.414.620.8128
goals bradshaw 4

carlton (11-3) vs adeliade (7-7) optus oval saturday

carlton make it 10 straight by 4 goals over adelaide.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton8.111.316.519.6120
Adelaide0.26.38.814.1296
goals whitnall 6

essendon (14-0) vs west coast (6-1-7) colonial stadium saturday

essendon are still unbeaten by 32 points over west coast.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon1.77.1013.1215.18108
West Coast3.15.210.511.1076
goals matera 4

bulldogs (7-7) vs north (9-5) colonail sunday

bulldogs stay in the finals hunt with a 4 point win over north.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs3.47.613.916.10106
North Melbourne5.211.713.915.12102
goals johnson 5

freemantle (5-9) vs sydney (5-9) subiaco sunday

good kikcing saved the dockers in a 27 point win over sydney.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle9.211.314.320.3123
Sydney2.19.412.1014.1296
goals waterhouse 5

port (3-1-10) vs richmond (9-5) football park sunday

port go from last to 3 striaght wins with a 28 point upset win over richmond.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide2.56.69.1115.13103
Richmond5.27.510.711.975
goals wanageen 4

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon15150019491239157.30%60
2Carlton15120318481411130.97%48
3Richmond1590614861443102.98%36
4Nth Melbourne159061682168999.59%36
5Geelong158161525156397.57%34
6Melbourne1580716481474111.80%32
7Wstn Bulldogs1580716661555107.14%32
8Brisbane1570817021618105.19%28
9Adelaide1570815881552102.32%28
10Hawthorn157081524157996.52%28
11West Coast156181601162098.83%26
12Collingwood156091492159893.37%24
13Fremantle156091342178375.27%24
14Sydney1550101458156793.04%20
15Port Adelaide1541101297162279.96%18
16St Kilda1511131335183072.95%6

round 16 matches

friday

collingwood vs hawthorn CS

saturday

port vs essendon FP

geelong vs freemantle SS

melbourne vs richmond MCG

sydney vs st kilda SCG

sunday

brisbane vs carlton G

west coast vs north S

bulldogs vs adeliade CS

afl 2000 round 14

north (8-5) vs brisbane (6-7) colonial stadium friday night

north hold on despite a 7 goal to 1 last quarter to beat brisbane by 4 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne3.313.716.1117.14116
Brisbane4.28.310.717.10112
goals carey 5

melbourne (6-7) vs collingwood (5-8) mcg saturday

pies crazy season continues with a 65 point loss to melbourne their 9th loss in a row.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne4.37.615.722.11143
Collingwood3.27.310.312.678
goals farmer 9

west coast (6-1-6) vs port (2-1-10) subiaco saturday

port come from behind to stun west coast by 6 goals.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast4.47.58.1110.1171
Port Adelaide1.33.610.816.11107
goals montgomrey 4, embley 4

adelaide (6-7) vs freemantle (5-8) football park saturday

adeliade move closer to the 8 with a 73 point win over freo.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide8.315.518.1022.13145
Fremantle4.15.29.511.672
goals jarman welsh waterhouse 4

st kilda (1-1-11) vs hawthorn (6-7) mcg sunday

hawks improve their chances with a 85 point win over last place st kilda.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn6.213.419.527.9171
St Kilda2.45.48.713.886
goals croad 5

carlton (10-3) vs geelong (8-1-4) optus oval sunday

carlton cement 2nd with a 10 point win over geelong.

Team
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Final
Carlton
5.5
7.10
9.17
15.17
107
Geelong
3.2
9.4
12.6
15.7
97
goalswhitnall 6

sydney (5-8) vs essendon (13-0) scg sunday

essendon remain unbeaten with a 13 point win over sydney.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney3.35.69.1011.1076
Essendon3.27.67.1012.1789
goals lloyd 4

richmond (8-5) vs bulldogs (7-6) mcg sunday

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond3.66.108.1512.1587
Western Bulldogs1.34.64.87.1052
goals daffy 5

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon14140018411163158.30%56
2Carlton14110317281315131.41%44
3Richmond1490514111340105.30%36
4Nth Melbourne149051580158399.81%36
5Geelong1481514661435102.16%34
6Melbourne1470715071402107.49%28
7Wstn Bulldogs1470715601453107.36%28
8Adelaide1470714921432104.19%28
9Hawthorn1470714521438100.97%28
10West Coast1461715251512100.86%26
11Brisbane1460815741559100.96%24
12Sydney145091362144494.32%20
13Collingwood145091377151690.83%20
14Fremantle145091219168772.26%20
15Port Adelaide1431101194154777.18%14
16St Kilda1411121253171573.06%6

round 15 matches

friday

collingwood vs st kilda MCG (N)

saturday

hawthorn vs melbourne MCG

geelong vs brisbane SS

carlton vs adelaide OO

essendon vs west coast CS

sunday

bulldogs vs north CS

freemantle vs sydney S

port vs richmond FP

today’s news 18 march 2023 saturday

geelongs run is over after a 22 point loss to collingwood at the mcg last night. dolphins made it 3-0 in the comp with a 36-20 win over newcastle while roosters beat south sydney 20-18. adeliade smash welington 5-1 in the a-league.vietjet to add brisbane to their network their 3rd australian destiniation. fly dubai launch 5 flights per week to milans bergamo airport. houaing affordiability in australia is so bad that someone has to apply for 472 rental properties before getting one. the anti gambling lobby might have an unintended consequence to get their way in nsw everyone might have to pay a heafty price of another liberal goverenment term which indicates how conservative they have become especially wilkie.

afl 2000 round 13

richmond (8-4) vs adelaide (5-7) colonial stadium friday night

adeliade kept their top 8 hopes alive with a 9 point win over richmond.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide5.69.813.1517.19121
Richmond5.29.512.717.10112
goals vardy 6

melbourne (6-6) vs carlton (9-3) mcg saturday

carlton affirmed their credentionals with an 8th straight win by 98 points over melbourne

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne4.45.48.69.761
Carlton5.29.415.825.9159
hickmont 5

port (1-1-10) vs collingwood (5-7) football park saturday

port got off the bottom with a 14 point win over regining woodenspooners collingwood.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide3.45.99.1212.1789
Collingwood1.13.38.711.975
goals g brown 3, p burygone 3, lockwood 3

brisbane (5-7) vs west coast (6-1-5) gabba saturday

brisbane smash west coast by 14 goals to keep in touch with the 8,

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane5.512.719.827.11173
West Coast5.46.811.913.1189
bradshaw 7

geelong (7-1-4) vs bulldogs (7-5) colonial sunday

geelong return to the top 4 with a 7 point win over bulldogs.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs4.47.813.818.11119
Geelong8.314.716.1119.12126
goals eagleton 7

essendon (12-0) vs north (8-4) mcg sunday

essendon make it 13 striaght in the should have been grand final of 99 by 49 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne0.03.17.411.470
Essendon7.510.1313.1717.17119
goals lucas 3, lange 3

freemantle (4-8) vs st kilda (1-1-10) subiaco sunday

freemantle keep their season alive with a 44 point win over st kilda.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle3.39.611.1014.16100
St Kilda0.21.45.78.856
goals sierakowski 4

sydney (4-8) vs hawthorn (6-6) scg sunday

sydney stay alive with a 31 point win over hawthorn.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney4.27.313.716.13109
Hawthorn4.38.710.911.1278
goals o’loghlain 5

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon13130017521087161.18%52
2Carlton13100316211218133.09%40
3Geelong1381413691328103.09%34
4Richmond1380513241288102.80%32
5Nth Melbourne138051464147199.52%32
6Wstn Bulldogs1370615081366110.40%28
7West Coast1361614541405103.49%26
8Melbourne1360713641324103.02%24
9Brisbane1360714621443101.32%24
10Adelaide136071347136099.04%24
11Hawthorn136071281135294.75%24
12Sydney135081286135594.91%20
13Collingwood135081299137394.61%20
14Fremantle135081147154274.38%20
15Port Adelaide1321101087147673.64%10
16St Kilda1311111167154475.58%6

round 14 matches

friday

north vs brisbane CS (N)

saturday

melbourne vs collingwood MCG

west coast vs port S

adelaide vs freemantle FP

sunday

st kilda vs hawthorn MCG

carlton vs geelong OO

sydney vs essendon SCG

monday

richmond vs bulldogs MCG

afl 2000 round 12

essendon (11-0) vs st kilda (1-1-9) colonial stadium friday night

essendon smash st kilda by 86 points to remain unbeaten and leave st kilda fighting to stay off the bottom.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon6.315.819.1225.19169
St Kilda3.36.37.513.583
goals lloyd 6

hawthorn (5-6) vs freemantle (4-7) colonial stadium saturday

hawthorn keep their finals hopes alive with a 59 point win over freo.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn6.28.415.419.7121
Fremantle2.25.98.128.1462

adelaide (4-7) vs sydney (4-7) football park saturday

adelaide keep in touch with the 8 with a 50 point win over sydney.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide3.66.912.1014.1498
Sydney1.22.45.47.648

brisbane (5-6) vs richmond (7-4) gabba saturday

richmond secured 3rd with a 2 goal win at brisbane.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane5.19.813.914.1599
Richmond8.010.214.617.9111
goals power 5

collingwood (5-6) vs geelong (6-1-4) mcg saturday

collingwood are playing like geelong did in 99 with a 4 point loss to them making them 7 striaght loses after 5 straigth wins.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood2.36.78.129.1367
Geelong1.41.77.810.1171
goals holuhian 5

west coast (6-1-4) vs carlton (8-3) subiaco sunday

carlton secured 2nd with a 50 point win over west coast who wanted revenge for the semi in 99 the eagles failed at that.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast4.57.58.911.1278
Carlton2.58.712.720.8128
goals campreale whitnall lapin 3

bulldogs (6-5) vs melbourne (6-5) colonial sunday

bulldogs stun dees by 25 points to keep their inconsistant form going.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs3.34.610.716.12108
Melbourne6.310.412.513.583
goals smith 5

north (7-4) vs port (1-1-9) scg sunday

kangaroos beat port in sydney by 17 points in a weird fixture.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne1.35.69.1110.1676
Port Adelaide3.35.57.78.1159
goals carey 5

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon12120016331017160.57%48
2Carlton1290314621157126.36%36
3Richmond1280412121167103.86%32
4Nth Melbourne1280413941352103.11%32
5Geelong1271412431209102.81%30
6Wstn Bulldogs1270513891240112.02%28
7West Coast1261513651232110.80%26
8Melbourne1260613031165111.85%24
9Hawthorn126061203124396.78%24
10Adelaide125071226124898.24%20
11Collingwood125071224128495.33%20
12Brisbane125071289135495.20%20
13Sydney124081177127792.17%16
14Fremantle124081047148670.46%16
15St Kilda1211101111144476.94%6
16Port Adelaide121110998140171.23%6

round 13 matches

friday

richmond vs adelaide CS (N)

saturday

melbourne vs carlton MCG

port vs collingwood FP

brisbane vs west coast G

sunday

geelong vs bulldogs CS

essendon vs north MCG

freemantle vs st kilda S

sydney vs hawthorn SCG

pokemon season 2 episode 30 pokeball peril

ash and friends are on vallencia island and find it hot and stop at a pokemon center to get directions to the labarotory of professor ivy and find a nurse joy who is related to the one from safron city. when they find the lab they run into the assitants who are kids who take them to her and find that she is a water expert who does a lot with gyrados and other pokemon and she explains the gs ball is a mystery she explains how they can’t transport it and can’t open it either so they decide to get and ash and friends to deliver it to professor oak they ring him and they discuss their research. team rocket decide to repair the blimp to get back to pallet town as they know ash and friends will have to return. ash and friends are impressed at the different designs of the pokemon and find out that the kids and professor ivy do a lot of the work themselves which impresses brock as he had to look after his siblings and also shows off his knowledge of pokemon as well as his cooking skills even helps ivy at night when she watches pokemon but she gets sick from the stun spore of viloplume and gets help from nurse joy but it ends well. brock decides to stay behind at professor ivys which upsets ash and misty but they understand. ash and misty board the blimp but team rocket immediately trap them and team rocket don’t pikachu but get away with jigglypuff as it puts them to sleep leaving them in trouble.

next time a new friend

pokemon season 2 episode 29 scare in the air

ash and friends are preparing to travel to vallencia island and decide to take a blimp which is expensive but somehow win tickets from a sucpicious raffle which we find out that team rocket are involved as part of their blimp brigade with out ruggid blimps which gives jessie and james confidence but its just an attempt to get rid of them. ash and friends are worried about the bimp especially misty but they find the warnings weird and team rocket try and calm their fears jigglypuff also sneaks onboard. ash and friends aren’t happy with the acomodation and its already unsafe when they go and eat which according to james is an eskimo rescipe and stone cold doesn’t help. no one knows whose flying this thing and they find its flying itself and its out of control but they figure out the controls team rocket barely and jigglypuff doesn’t help the situation and it makes everyone sick and uncomfortable and they then enter a storm and can’t fly above it and the controls for the water isn’t working. team rocket decide to try and get pikachu while misty finds togepi is missing which ash and friends look for and find it in a dangerous spot on the blimp. when they spot what they thinks is a ghost team rocket follow them. ash and friends decide to focus on getting togepi and than get off but team rocket battle them which puts the blimp at risk. misty saves togepi with bulbasaurs help while team rocket try and sneak up on pikachu but the wind makes it hard and jigglypuff appears and gets away with team rocket. ash and friends fight to save the blimp and do so by ballcing it and make it to vallenica island.

next time professor ivy is introduced and brock makes a decision.

afl 2000 round 11

st kilda (0-1-9) vs port (1-1-8) colonial stadium friday night

st kilda are on the board with a 62 point win over port (who at the time had never beaten st kilda) putting port onto the bottom of the ladder.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda1.15.89.1117.15117
Port Adelaide1.22.45.68.755
hall 6

carlton (7-3) vs north (7-3) optus oval saturday afternoon

a 5 goal win gave carlton revenge on north for the 99 grand final by 30 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton6.69.715.820.9129
North Melbourne3.38.612.715.999
goals kotofedies 6

geelong (6-1-3) vs essendon (10-0) colonial stadium saturday afternoon

essendon are still unbeaten with a 58 point win over earlier rival geelong.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon4.211.716.1022.13145
Geelong7.110.611.813.987
goals lloyd 7

freemantle (4-6) vs bulldogs (5-5) subiaco saturday night

bulldogs keep their inconsistant form going by 93 points over freo.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle5.68.710.712.981
Western Bulldogs6.111.520.827.12174
goals hudson 6

hawthorn (5-5) vs richmond (6-4) mcg saturday night

tigers scrape into the top 4 with a 3 point win over hawthorn.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn2.16.410.711.1177
Richmond2.15.49.911.1480
goals croad 3, n holland 3, daffy 3

adelaide (3-7) vs melbourne (6-4) football park sunday afternoon

melbourne kicked themselves into a 35 point loss to adeliade.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide1.37.711.1115.15105
Melbourne3.33.104.168.2270
goals vardy 5

collingwood (5-5) vs west coast (5-1-4) colonial stadium sunday afternoon

collingwoods drop continues with a 6 goal loss to west coast.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast7.58.813.1418.20128
Collingwood1.44.99.1213.1492
goals gherig 5

sydney (4-6) vs brisbane (4-6) scg sunday afternoon

brisbane kept their hopes aliev with a come from behind 3 point win over sydney.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney7.311.613.915.17107
Brisbane3.36.511.816.14110
goals lynch 5

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon1111001464934156.75%44
2Carlton1180313341079123.63%32
3Richmond1170411011068103.09%28
4Nth Melbourne1170413181293101.93%28
5West Coast1161412871104116.58%26
6Geelong1161411721142102.63%26
7Melbourne1160512201057115.42%24
8Wstn Bulldogs1160512811157110.72%24
9Brisbane115061190124395.74%20
10Collingwood115061157121395.38%20
11Hawthorn115061082118191.62%20
12Sydney114071129117995.76%16
13Adelaide114071128120094.00%16
14Fremantle11407985136572.16%16
15St Kilda111191028127580.63%6
16Port Adelaide11119939132570.87%6

round 12 matches

friday

essendon vs st kilda CS (N)

saturday

hawthorn vs freemantle CS

adelaide vs sydney FP (N)

brisbane vs richmond G (N)

collingwood vs geelong MCG

sunday

west coast vs carlton S

bulldogs vsmelborune CS

northvsport SCG

animal tf story walrus crush

for a small boy named drew lived in a town which had quite a few walruses are seen when he was little his live was saved by a female one he named sasha who he had a great bond with despite being different species but sasha not only liked him and knew he didn’t belong as a human but she remebered one of her kind went missing about the time of the incident that she saved drews life one day they went swimming as they usually did but suddenly she did an old ritual that she had been taught using her fins on his stomach a certain way which is designed to heal any creature but didn’t realise it would automatically change him into his walrus form drew was first shocked than his old memories came back and realised she made him human to save his life and now they are together again.

afl 2000 round 10

west coast (4-1-4) vs hawthorn (5-4) subiaco friday night

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast5.310.614.717.16118
Hawthorn5.18.512.813.1088

most goals

cummings 5, geherig 5

west coast move back into the 8 with a 30 point win over hawthorn.

richmond (5-4) vs collingwood (5-4) mcg saturday afternoon

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond2.26.711.1015.12102
Collingwood2.24.55.87.1254
most goals cambell 3, dragevic 3, gale 3

collingwood went from 5-0 to 5-5 with a 48 point loss to richmond

port (1-8) vs geelong (6-3) football park saturday night

port force a draw with geelong ending a 5 game losing streak

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide3.96.138.1510.1878
Geelong4.38.511.612.678
most goals mensch 3, c cornes 3

st kilda (0-1-8) vs carlton (6-3) colonial stadium saturday night

carlton make it 5 striaght aginst winless st kilda by 27 points.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda2.75.1110.1511.1682
Carlton3.26.710.1315.19109
most goals lappin 4

essendon (9-0) vs adelaide (3-6) colonial stadium sunday afternoon

essendodn are unbeaten still with a 8 goal win over adelaide despite trailing for 3 quarters.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon4.48.512.820.12132
Adelaide4.29.912.1012.1284
goals long 6

bulldogs (4-5) vs sydney (4-5) scg sunday afternoon

bulldogs are back in touch with a 58 point win over sydney.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney5.18.411.512.779
Western Bulldogs6.213.418.921.11137

goals grant 7

kangaroos (6-3) vs freemantle (4-5) mcg sunday afternoon

norths title defence got a 88 point boost over freo.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne3.54.1010.1322.16148
Fremantle0.45.76.108.1260
goals carey 7

melbourne (5-4) vs brisbane (4-5) colonial stadium monday afternoon

melbourne came from behind for a 3 goal win over brisbane.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne3.38.510.815.12102
Brisbane6.48.98.1511.1884
goalas lynch 6

ladder

AFL Ladder: After 2000 Round 10

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon1010001319847155.73%40
2Carlton107031205980122.96%28
3Nth Melbourne1070312191164104.73%28
4Geelong106131085997108.83%26
5Melbourne106041150952120.80%24
6Richmond106041021991103.03%24
7West Coast1051411591012114.53%22
8Wstn Bulldogs1050511071076102.88%20
9Collingwood105051065108598.16%20
10Hawthorn105051005110191.28%20
11Sydney104061022106995.60%16
12Brisbane104061080113695.07%16
13Fremantle10406904119175.90%16
14Adelaide103071023113090.53%12
15Port Adelaide10118884120873.18%6
16St Kilda10019911122074.67%2

round 11 matches

friday

st kilda vs port CS (N)

saturday

carlton vs north OO

geelong vs esssendon CS (

freemantle vs bulldogs S (N)

hawthorn vs richmond MCG (N)

sunday

adelaide vs melbourne FP

collingwood vs west coast CS

sydney vs brisbane SCG

afl 2000 round 9

bulldogs (3-5) vs st kilda (0-1-7) colonial stadium friday night

31 points down but not out the bulldogs break a 4 game losing streak by 1 point over st kilda.

Western3.59.510.716.9105
St. Kilda4.17.515.816.8104
Western – Grant 3, Hudson 3, Romero 3, Smith 2, Brown, Darcy, Dimattina, Eagleton, Garlick
St. Kilda– Everitt 2, Hall 2, Loewe 2, Thompson 2, Blake, Burke, Carr, Davis, Harvey, Hayes, Knowles, Sziller

hawthorn (4-4) vs geelong (6-2) mcg saturday afternoon

hawks are in the 8 with a 25 point win over geelong

Hawthorn3.38.710.1214.1498
Geelong1.53.76.1010.1373

GOALS:
Hawthorn – Croad 3, Holland 3, Barker 2, Harford 2, Barlow, Bowyer, Dixon, Lekkas
Geelong – Arnott 3, Graham, Houlihan, Kilpatrick, Lynch, Mensch, J. Mooney, Riccardi

adelaide (3-5) vs north (5-3) aami stadium saturday night

north scraped home by 3 points over adeliade.

North Melbourne7.312.616.919.14128
Adelaide4.27.611.919.11125

GOALS:
North Melbourne– Carey 6, Harvey 4, McKernan 4, Abraham, Burton, Calthorpe, Dhurrkay, Motlop
Adelaide – Vardy 5, Jarman 4, Welsh 3, Perrie 2, Burton, Edwards, Marsh, McLeod, Stenglein

richmond (4-4) vs west coast (4-1-3) colonail stadium saturday night

tigers hold off west coast by 9 points to get back into the 8.

Richmond3.49.711.1011.1379
West Coast2.63.86.149.1670

GOALS:
Richmond – Holland 4, Rogers 3, Daffy 2, Dragicevic, Ottens
West Coast– Ph. Matera 4, Embley, Gardiner, Gehrig, Pt. Matera, Wooden

carlton (5-3) vs freemantle (4-4) optus oval sunday afternoon

carlton smash freo by 65 points to go 4 straight wins.

Carlton5.710.1218.1821.21147
Fremantle3.27.410.413.482

GOALS:
Carlton – Koutoufides 4, Freeborn 3, Hamill 2, Hickmott 2, Allan 2, Fevola 2, Hulme 2, Camporeale, Bradley, Fletcher, Franchina
Fremantle – Waterhouse 6, Toia, Kickett, Dodd, Sinclair, Koops, Bandy, Bootsma

sydney (3-5) vs port (1-7) scg sunday afternoon

sydney broke a 5 game losing streak by 26 points over port.

Sydney5.59.812.1116.15111
Port Adelaide6.17.59.1011.1985

GOALS:
Sydney – Ahmat 5, Goodes 4, Stafford, Cresswell, O’Loughlin, Bolton, Schauble, Ball, Luff
Port Adelaide– Schofield 2, Burgoyne 2, Paxman, Harwood, Carr, Kingsley, Cornes, Stevens, James

esssendon (8-0) vs melbourne (5-3) mcg

essendon stay unbeaten by 13 points over melbourne.

Essendon3.38.512.1115.16106
Melbourne2.65.119.1413.1593

GOALS:
Essendon – Lloyd 6, Mercuri 2, Hird 2, Moorcroft 2, Lucas, Heffernan, Caracella
Melbourne – Robertson 3, Powell 2, Neitz 2, White 2, Schwarz, Yze, Wheatley,

Bruce

brisbane (3-5) vs collingwood (5-3)

brisbane beat collingwood by 29 points to recover to form.

Brisbane7.28.614.822.14146
Collingwood6.010.115.518.9117

GOALS:
Brisbane – Power 6, Lynch 4, Black 3, M. Voss 2, Akermanis, Champion, Heuskes, Kennedy, McRae, Picken, C. Scott
Collingwood – Rocca 4, Tarrant 3, Tuckey 3, Burns 2, Freeborn 2, Ukovic 2, Buckley, Richardson

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon99001187763155.57%36
2Carlton96031096898122.05%24
3Geelong96031007919109.58%24
4Nth Melbourne96031071110497.01%24
5Melbourne95041048868120.74%20
6Collingwood95041011983102.85%20
7Richmond950491993798.08%20
8Hawthorn950491798393.29%20
9West Coast94141041924112.66%18
10Sydney9405943932101.18%16
11Wstn Bulldogs940597099797.29%16
12Brisbane9405996103496.32%16
13Fremantle9405844104380.92%16
14Adelaide930693999894.09%12
15Port Adelaide9108806113071.33%4
16St Kilda9018829111174.62%2

round 10 matches

friday

west coast vs hawthorn S (N)

saturday

richmond vs collingwood MCG

port vs geelong FP (N)

st kilda vs carlton CS (N)

sunday

essendon vs adelaide CS

bulldogs vs sydney SCG

kangaroos vs freo MCG

monday

melbourne vs brisbane CS

air crash scandanavian 751 pilot betrayed sesaon 10 episode 3

a state of the art dc-9 is in trouble with engine problems leaving stockholm for cophenhagen after the heating was on during the night the crew have to land on a frozen lake because they can’t glide to the airport no one is killed. the cause of the crash is determined to be the engines surging causing the engines to fail when they try to fix it the captain doesn’t return to flying due to the emotional issues also he left the door open to the cockpit which was unusual even in the 80s when the crash happened.

next time a tired crew fight ice.

air crash season 10 episode 2 heathrow enigma ba 38

a boeing 777 on its way from bejing to london when on approach to london heathrow the plane loses engine power and crashes short of the runway thankfully there where no fatalities. investigation figures out the cause of the crash was frozen fuel from when the flight was flying over russia lead to the engines failing the pilots skills saved their lives of the passengers and crew.

next time a dc-9 pilot does a miracle crash landing.

today’s news 16 march 2023 thursday

the afl starts tonight for 2023. sydney have won the nbl 77-69 over nz. kobe might get internatinoal flights despite questions by local people. paul keating has come out against the aukus agreement in questionable ways in a pro china way. racism in sport isn’t exclusive to australia as a fan has been banned for 3 years in england for racial attacking a brentford player. pedestrians need more protection espeically in dangerous streets also its a good idea to have more traffic lights to keep them safe. the ndis should not be cut to fund the submarine deal.

animal tf story weirdly fast

for james he always loved the fact that chetahs can go really fast and one day wanted to outrun one on a short distance one day on a family holiday to the serengheti with his litle sister bianca they went looking to spot cheatahs and decided to go to a watering hole there parents said be careful but where pretty lax about their kids and didn’t care much. the kids were walking when out of no where they saw a small cub they could tell it was very young and female james picked it up and asked where its parents where and the cub said it didn’t have any which startled the kids as the cub explained that it was a one in a billion cheatah cub that is born with magical powers that can allow it not to get tired when running and create more of its kind its the only one in its pride so its lonely but one of its powers is unique but hasn’t tried it as they are the first humans it had seen it has a one off power to make its parents bianca didn’t understand but james asked if its what he think it means she said yes and suddenly bianca screamed as a cheatah tail grew out of her back she tried to walk away but her body had already changed into a female cheatah she looked at her brother who had already changed into a male bianca tried to think but the cub had altered her memories but didn’t alter jamees’s as she was the more reluctant to change they where accepted into the pird eand raised the cub as their own and would have their own cubs as well.

pokemon season 2 episode 28 pallet party panic

ash and friends are at a party to celebrate ash’s efforts in the pokemon leauge in palle ttown. after the speeches they let their pokemon out to help party but team rocket are at the party to try and steal pikachu by using over hot chilli and they hurt pidgeotto forcing ash to reluctantly use charizard to get pikachu back which works in getting pikachu back. team rocket land in a tree where pidgey and pidgeotto are hiding from some spearow and fearow. ash is told about the oranige islands and decides to go there next to deliver the gs ball to professor ivy who is based on vallencia island. ash and friends run into the fearow who evolved from the spearow he encountered in the first episode and uses pidgeotto to help battle and try and catch it during the process pidgeotto evolves into pidgeot and beats the fearow but ash doesn’t catch it ash releases pidgeot to protect the other flying types and says he will be back some time for it.

next time a blimp ride to disaster.

pokemon season 2 episode 27 friends to the end

ash is demoralised from losing and mistys attempts to cheer him up only make him more angry as he is quite upset but his mum professor oak and brock cheer him up. ash than goes to wish ritchie luck for his match but ritchie loses the match ending his dream of winning the league. ash and ritchie cheer each other up after their loses when team rocket try and steal their pikachu but as usual fail. they than go to the closing ceremonies and agree to meet again at a league as ash goes back to pallet town.

next time a old enermy forces a tough call for ash.

pokemon season 2 episode 26 friend and foe alike

ash is worried about battling ritchie but agrees to a good match with him. team rocket decide to exploit their friendship by deciding to try and use it to get pikachu by ringing misty and talking to her rudly and gets ash to go somewhere with pikachu where they steal it ash is now against the clock to get to the stadium with team rocket constantly intefering and ash’s pokemon exhausted and at the stadium ash is late and is about to lose by forefit despite misty and ritchie trying to get the match to go ahead and luckily ash turns up after a 10 minute delay is almost up. but ash is already knows he is up against it because of team rockets attack earlier and most of his pokemon are tired but squirtle puts a effort in against butterfree but loses but pikachu which is tried knocks out butterfree but loses to charmander so ash only has two options so he goes with the one thats better type wise but not obedience wise charizard who beats charmander but falls asleep against ritchies pikacuh ending the match in a loss for ash.

next time ritchie battles in the quarter finals in the end of the indigo league saga.

pokemon season 2 episode 25 a friend in deed

ash sees his mum and profess oak who his mum deciding to suprise ash with a speical meal for making the 5th round and does so at a resturant which embarrases him and we find out in the 6th round you can use up to 6 pokemon. as they catch a lift a trainer named ritchie gets in to the lift later the power goes off and ritchie gets pikachu to fix the power helping them get to the ground floor when an annoucment says all trainers must bring their pokemon to someone for a check which is a scam by team rocket to get all the pokemon which leads to ash finding out ritchie is competiting as well and he and ritchie go after team rocket to get the pokemon back but have to spend the night under the stars before they can they get the pokemon back which they are able to using their pokemon including ritchies butterfree and pikachu all ends well but than ash finds out his next opponent is ritchie.

next time ash is put in an impossible position before his 5th round match.

pokemon season 2 episode 24 fourth ronud rumble

ash and friends are in the stands watching garys 4th round match which gary ends up losing when his nidoking loses to melindas golem knocking gary out of the tornoument. gary tries to cheer his cheerleaders up who he partly blames for his loss with the cheering ash is nervous but brock makes sure ash still tries his best in the next match. misty reports to tell ash to go to the stadium for his match against janette fisher where team rocket are selling things at the stadium. the match is on the grass field with brock torn on who to cheer for. the first battle is bulbasaur vs beedril which despite the advantage going to janette ash is able to win the match so janette uses scyther and again despite types ash wins that match leaving janette with her bellspoout. brock cheers a bit too much for janette for mistys liking. ash underestimates bellsprout and it proves costly as it easily beats bulbasaur and pikachu but ash has a secret weapon muk (At this point professor oak and ash’s mum arrive to cheer ash on) ash ends up winning putitng him into the round of 16 and able to compete on the big stadium.

next time a new rival helps ash fight team rocket who also uses a pikachu.

pokemon season 2 episode 23 fire and ice

ash is in his 2nd round match using squirtle against a trainers nidorino which ash is able to win putting him into the 3rd round of the pokemon league and is really excited after winning on the rock field gary thinks ash is over excited though and thinks he won’t be cheering later (unless he wants to chear for him). team rocket aren’t happy about going through garbage and come up with a plan to get pikachu. misty and brock realise that ash had gone to get food before healing his pokemon. ash can’t find a resturant yet though and is lost looking through the league village but is impressed about what is going on before misty and brock find him and help ash find a pokemon center but they are all full we find out that ash will be battling on the ice field next. ash finds a resturnat while looking and decides to eat there before finding the pokemon center and finds trainers there eat for free. ash and misty go looiking for brock who has gone looking at the officer jennys and nurse joys who are patrolling the league they find a random pokemon center which has them succpicious as its run by team rocket and when they find out they have to get pikachu back from them which they do pretty easily. and they find a real center to heal the pokemon before ash’s third match which has both trainers down one pokemon pete peblemen is the opponent its kingler vs cloyster which kingler is able to win by constantly hitting it but it loses to petes arcanine which despite a disadvantage wins but ash wins the match with pikachu putting ihm into the 4th round by using speed attacks.

next time ash’s opponent in the 4th round proves to be a suprising match.

today’s news 15 march 2023 wenesday

the nbl title will be decided tonight in game 5 of the grand final. passengers travelling in the us need to show each other more respect after a bunch of ridicilious incidents lately of bullying and over the top incidents. the price tag and the safety of neculear submarines should still be a worry but we do need to invest in defence. the nrl won’t do a pride round which i think they should this year. russia sohuld only have taken out a us drone if it put the fighter jet in danger that it collided with. finally someone on the conservative side says that trans people should have their own sports which i think for a while they should. the aukus deal shouldn’t result in spending cuts to poor people or job losses there are other ways of raising the money.

pokemon season 2 episode 22 round one begin

professor oak and ash’s mum are watching ash prepare for the pokemon league while ash registers for the league and finds out that not till the 5th round he will be in the indigo stadium having to get through the preliminaries first at four different fields ash finds out he will battle on te water field first and his first opponent is mandy who had an encounter with team rocket where he embarrases them and nearly blows team rockets cover. misty offers to help ash but he refuses and gary is overconfident as always goes to his first match. professor oak suggests ash swaps pokemon for the battle and ash agrees for krabby to compete and ash’s mum shows a cheering crowd for him ash meets mandy woh is pretty confident. ash is a bit more worried anda refsues help as he finds gary won on the ice field. ash gets a weird encouragement from team rocket before team rocket are taken away. ash uses krabby which upsets mandys executor in a win it than evolves into kingler which beats seadra and golbat to win ash the match. ash over celebrates his win.

next time two matches will ash heal his pokemon between them.

air crash investigation cracks in the system chalks ocean 101 season 9 episode 8 season 9 final

a sea plane takes off from miami beach for the bahamas for the worlds oldest airline in 2005 chalks ocean airways operated by a seaplane that was built in the 1940s a gruman millard which climbs out normally but soon after takeoff the wing explodes into flames causing the plane to nosedive into the sea killing everyone onboard. the cause was a massive fatigue crack that had been there and should have been discovered beacuse of chronic fuel leaks in the plane and the airline got away with poor maitence because of there small fleet and the fact that they hadn’t crash before.

next itme season 10 a landing in zurich after a runway change.

today’s news 14 march 2023 tuesday

it is a good idea for families to sit together at no cost and the us goverenment is right to do it. a passenger tried to get his seatmate kicked off a flight due to him being unwell which is understandable but not the right thing. a direct flight from barbados to nigeria would be quite interesting. it is a good idea to block deals by right wing crazies and its good that other cross benchers are takig a lead against one nation. the afl should focus on making their comp more family friendly and stop making too many night games during the school term (saturday being the exception) than there other so called priorities. the racism at the nrl during the week was not racialy motviated according to the person who did it which is not believeable. the coalition have disendoursed two candidates for the state election too late to disappear on the ballet. i think the coalition are over advertising aukus as a solution to the region tension as england doesn’t have much to do with our community compared to france who we neglected and damaged our relationship with over the submarines.

pokemon season 2 episode 21 all fired up

ash and friends at the indigo pleatu ready for ash to compete in the pokemon league ash is very excited. ash and friends find the torch relay not realising what it is when they find it it is the torch for moltres and ash wants to carry the torch but gets stopped by officer jenny who says they have to be approved to compete in the tornoument but president goodshow (the head of the pokemon league who looks like santa claus) lets ash carry it. team rocket decide to try and steal the flame by making a hole in the ground and ash has to battle to get it back which he fails but luckily president goodshow has a spare and they are able to keep that lit to the stadium but team rocket lose the flame they had. ash reunites with gary at the pokemon league village but what gary says makes him more nervous and he can’t sleep that night so he goes to the stadium to calm down which mr goodshow helps him with. but as the torch is about to be lit team rocket steal it again but ash battles to get it back which he does because moltres won’t hurt him due to his pure heart and the ceremony finishes without another hitch with team rocket sent blasting off.

next time ash competes in the first round against a trainer who annoys team rocket.

pokemon season 2 episode 20 bad to the bone

ash and friends go to professor oak for advice about the pokemon league he says its too late to train and to just go and compete and try his hardest and leave immediately which he does. they figure out a shortcut when they are confronted by a trainer named otoshi and his maraoak who challenges ash to a battle ash is reluctant to when he finds out he must turn over his badges if he loses. they agree to battle due to otoshi forcing it the first pokemon he uses his bulbasaur which despite the type advantage proves to be weaker than maraoak. but pikachu provides an upset in beating maraoak by using speed and an eleectric attack otoshi reveals he was robbed of his badges by team rocket who trapped him using food. ash agrees to help get them back despite being against the clock to get to the league. jessie than steals the badges from james and meowth to enter the league herself. ash and friends find james and moewth but they reveal what happened as well as james’s bottle cap obsession as well as other odd things. maraoak at this point leaves otoshi due to the incident. jessie tries to rob another trainer but doesn’t succeed because james interviens and explains he is upset with jessie for robbing them despite being a team. otoshi confronts team rocket to get the badges back using his doduo who can’t much arbok and jessie is about to steal it when maraoak appears inspired by seeing other trainers practice decides to rejoin otoshis team and beats team rocket. otoshi says goodbye to ash and friends who head for the pokemon league.

next time ash takes part in the torch relay.

air crash the final blow air inter 148 season 9 episode 7

an a320 crew are told to expect a change in approach plans nearing strasburg on a domestic flight in france forcing them to delay their lanidng. the pilots get confused and crash into a mountain but it takes a long time to find the site only 8 people survive the cause is the crew put the wrong decent rate into the computer due to confusion over the decent rate this meant they decended way too fast combined with winds made them hit a mountain.

today’s news 13 march 2023 monday labor day (victoria)

dragons smash titans 32-18 while newcastle beat west tigers 14-12 in the nrl yesterday. arsenal beat fulham 3-0 to secure their lead in the epl in a two team title race. a man on a delta flight in the us harrased another passenger over wearing a mask and even bribed her to take it off which is not right and dreadful. how is a mcdonalds a tourist place even in rottterdam. mike pence says his former boss donald trump dangered his family which is true. france has raised the retiremnet age despite protests. eight people at least died in capsizing boats off the califronia coast. the idea of giving anyone from certain bussiness to self funded retirees exemption from helping with budget repair is just wrong everyone needs to help and the fact that if anyone can’t contribute it is the poorest people in society who are homeless and unemployed.

pokemon season 2 episode 19 the ancient puzzle of pokemopolis

ash is battling brock to prepare for the pokemon league with pikachu battling vulpix with speed attacks but when vulpix uses flamethrower ii unearths some artifacts which a girl named eve claims is from an acient civialisation called pokemopolis (Which even though brock was the one who found it). she decides to escavate the area to find more artifacts but team rocket are watching them we hear about the pokemopolitian people which had been destroyed their home by giant pokemon battling. eve appartently is a child genius appartently but is embarrased about it. the artifacts glow briefly and we see a stone tablet that eve found that warns of the powers of destruction. team rocket try and use arbok to dig out artifacts and find something strange which absorbs team rocket into it a giant gengar which also absorbs some of the scientists. the gengar goes to destroy pallet town ash and his friends try and fight back using their pokemon but it doesn’t work and it absorbs pidgeotto and onix. somehow another giant pokemon a alkazam is woken up and it battles the gengar and its no help at all. the battle looks like it will never end without destruction until jigglypuff becomes big and puts everything to sleep.

next time ash heads for the pokemon league only to face a thief.

pokemon season 2 episode 18 to master the onix pected

ash is watching the elite 4 member bruno train on tv to learn strategies but misty stops them to make ash train for the pokemon league they find out from ash’s mum he is on mt hideaway where they decide to go. they take a break at a rest stop where an old lady is annoyed at people steeling her meetballs which is teamrocket who are sent away by the old lady who warns ash and friends about the onix. they find tracks left by the onix which finds them which they have to run from but get help from bruno in hiding from it. ash tries to get bruno to teach him the secret techniques but doesn’t work even with brocks help. he does get ash to build his strength in an attempt to help with the meal. misty is skepctical of brunos technique though. bruno and team rocket though both want the onix and team rockets attempt fails badly and are attacked but ash and friends come to their rescue. but its bruno who wins it over and gets the sandslash out of it that was causing it pain after saving ash from the onix which bruno catches the onix. bruno reveals there is no secret to training pokemon.

next time an ancient mystery almost destroys pallet town.

pokemon season 2 episode 17 go west young meowth

ash and friends get an invatation to the movie they helped make in the previous episode which they accept although ash is reluctant they convince him. team rocket are in hollywood as well working on the poster and we find out meowth had been there before. he explains that he was alone when he lived there and that life was tough he got a crush on another meowth meowzie who rejected him because he was a street meowth. meowth was inspired to try and learn to talk and walk like a human but this didn’t impress her though he later joined team rocket and never saw meowzie again. ash and friends find the theatre is in a deserted part of town. meowth decides to go and look around town and finds his old gang who he hanged out with for a while earlier who meowzie had joined after she was abandoned by her trainer. meowth decides to try and get meowzie to abandon the gang and join him at this point jessie and james turn up but after meowth beats the lead persian it doesn’t win her over. the movie premiere went ok but the only reason ash and friends were invited was because they couldn’t get any celebrities to come team rocket crash the show but don’t steal anything.

next time a giant onix causes problems.

air crash fokker 28 crashes cold case season 9 episode 6

a fokker 28 departs dryden ontario for winipeg behind schedule in a snow storm struggles to get airborne and crashes beyond the runway killing about half on board the cause was determined to be the crew not deicing due to the delay earlier in the day and the fact it would have ground the plane but two years later a similar crash on take off in laguardia proves the danger isn’t gone comebined with weight the ice can be a serious problem.

next time a a320 slams into a mountain.

today’s news 12 march 2023 sunday

bulldogs stun storm 26-12 while dolphins are still without a loss after beating canberra 20-14 and roosters beat warriors 20-12. chelsea beat leichesetr 3-1 while everton are out of relegation with a 1-0 win over brentford borumoth beat liverpool 1-0 and man cityy beat cyrstal pallace 1-0. centreal coast beat mcarthur 4-1. netflixs mh370 doco has been critiercised for how it was done. joe biden has shown the new design of air force one different to trumps. port adeliade can finally wear their propper colors in the showdown after finally making a deal with collingwood about it.

air crash investigation target is destroyed korean air 007 season 9 episode 5

a 747 is in trouble on its way from alaska to seoul when the plane goes mising rumors are spreading the soviets are involved when they find limited wreckage and no black boxes they find out the soviets shot the plane down but can’t figure out why the plane was in soviet airspace but its determined to be a small pilot error in programing the flight plan not a spy plane like the soviets thought.

next time two planes crash in icy conditions due to a known fault.

today’s news 11 march 2023 saturday

eels poor start continues with a 30-26 loss to the sharks while broncos beat cowboys 28-16. sydney have taken a 2-1 lead in the nbl grand final 91-68 over new zelland. qantas should take a lesson from boeing and not give their ceo a bonus due to the damage alan joyce has done to the company. russian flights are allowed to fly over laos airspace agian despite the war in ukraine still going.fair work comision has given rail workers a 1percent pay rise above the wage cap which is the right thing. the idea of prisoners working to fill the work vacanies is interesting if you can trust them wouldn’t be bad. a racism incident at thursdays night nrl match should have seen the fan and his family banned for a while. among the candidates for the nsw election are former liberal mp turned palmer party leader craig kelly, christian lobby queenslander lyle shelton (so he should not be running), one nation leader as well as ex federal labor leader mark latham (who doesn’t need to run till 2027) and 88 year old veteran mp fred nile, also the greens are running a 18 year old in albury.

air crash cleared for disaster season 9 episode 4 la ground collision

a boeing 737 is landing in los angeles during the start of the gulf war from ohio. atc is very busy and the junior controller is confused with the high traffic and at the last minute clears the 737 to land but it bursts into flames on landing. when the rescuers find the plane they are shocked to find a propeller atc finds a skywest metroliner is missing the planes had colided on the runway. no one on the metroliner lives and several on the 737 die. the cause was atc error in terms of being overworked and stressed meant they weren’t aware of every plane in its area and had forgotten the metroliner.

next time a 747 is way north over ussr airspace.

air crash air france 296 season 9 episode 3

an a320 is on its way to habsheim france to do an air show demonstration flight in 1988 when the plane was brand new. the flight plan was changed at the last minute to a grass strip and the procedure called for them to barely be above stall speed but as they do the demonstration they spot trees which despite powering up they crash into killing 3 passengers out of 130 which is not usual to have people on board on demonstration. the cause is disputed between pilot error and aircraft problems with questions of the investigation being rigged against the captain so the cause is disputed.

next time a plane hits something in la on landing.

today’s news 9 march 2023 thursday

southside started the wnbl finals with a 84-76 over boomers. chelsea beat dartmound 2-0 in the champions league. jetblue to launch paris flights in june. airfares are still too high and the connsumer watchdog thinks its time to reduce them. albo is visiting india on a goverenment trip despite parliament siting. perotet forgets a number during a election debate also dutton will not be at the launch. not having to charge your phone or smart watch would be a dream well the technology might be coming.

pokemon season 2 episode 16 lights camera quack-tion

ash is about to battle a female trainer when team rocket attack and take the other trainers raichu by mistake and is stopped by a movie producer who wants pokemon to star in his latest movie he is mr speelpunk and is quite famous he is making a movie staring a wigglytuff in a pokemon movie who is hard to star with so they have auditions but while most pokemon do well without wigglytuff when its involved only pssyduck lasts. team rocket are upset about their pokemon not getting selected plot revenge but don’t succeed. the movie is filmed despite interuptions and sah and friends say goodbye to them.

next time the movie launches plus meowths back story.

pokemon season 2 episode 15 make room for gloom

ash and friends are back in pallet town to get ready for the pokemon league although ash sleeps in and is woken by pikachus electric shock while mr mime sweeps. ash decides to lie to his mum about where he will train next so he doesn’t have to do house work and is told to stop at the xanadu nursery on the way back which ash accidentlly finds. brock immediately falls in love with a girl he spots in the green house when they find out they have been spotted. bulbasaur smells a dangerous plant which the girl from earlier warns them about it and helps heal it she wants her gloom to evolve and is discouraged by her failed attempts gloom evolves with leaf stones but the ones they have are fake as professor oak figures that out and team rocket are sponsible for the fake ones and try and steal from the nursery but are beaten by ash and his friends as well as the workers at the nursery. it all ends well florinda the girl falls for the other worker instead of brock and all ends well.

next time ash and friends meet a movie man.

air crash investigation northwest 259 season 9 episode 2 alarming silence

a md-80 departs detroit for phoneix at 8pm on a hot day and a storm is approaching the crew have trouble taxing to the runway and get their late. the flight crashes on takeoff killing all onboard except one young girl passenger who loses her family and two on the ground are killed as well. the cause of the crash is determined to be a rushed takeoff meaning they didn’t do the checklist and deploy the flaps for takeoff meaning they couldn’t get the plane under control.

next time an demonstration flight turns into a disaster.

today’s news 8 march 2023 wenesday

the sunshine coast will get international flights from auckland on air nz as part of the big expansion at the airport. a flight attendnat got stabbed with a spoon by a panicing passenger which is crazy but true story. kenya airlines is becoming the african qantas in terms of diversions. the liberal candidate for aston is the relative of right wing extremist journalist james cambell another reason not to vote for her (not being a local and not being preselected by locals is more reasons). more prolbems for qantas for bad treating of workers leading to strikes in melbourne this time. john beliaro and stuart ayers are facing a lawsuit over the trade role to the former which was controversal.

air crash british airtours 28 season 9 episode 1 panic on the runway

a boeing 737 from manchester to corfu in 1985 prepares to depart early in the morning when on takeoff an engine explodes some passengers rush to the front of the plane to get to safety before it even stops the crew abort the takeoff. passengers struggle to get off in time with 137 people on board. the crew don’t finish the checklist before they evacuate. 54 people are dead and 1 in hopsital dies. 1985 has been a horror year for aviation and this crash only adds to worries. the cause of the accident was a cracked cylinder in one of the engines caused the fire and there is a lot to do with how evacuations could be done better.

next time a sole survivor to an md-80 accident in detroit.

today’s news 7 march 2023

liverpool the other day beat man u 7-0 in the epl.even though its still not proven mh370 is sitll believed to be in the indian ocean but it still doesn’t stack up. support for the voice to parliament has stalled according to newspoll. scomo should not be doing media interviews whilke still in parliament. malcolm turnbull appeared at the robodebt royal comision but didn’t answer the questions. the liberals and conservatvies need to give monique ryan a fair time but if the aligations by her staffer are true than they should be investigated.

pokemon season 2 episode 14 the pi kahuna

ash is doing some running traniing for the pokemon laegue when he almost gets hit by a truck and find out a big wave is about to hit the island which will allow people to repeat what a famous surfer named jan did years ago. ash decides to try but gets knocked out by a wave and is saved by apikachu owned by a man named victor who explains that he idolised jan and a lot of the history of the big wave.team rocket try and steal the pikachu with a plan during gyrados season so their submarine gets unwanted attention (it’s a gyrados one). but it all ends well with pikachu returning to ash and victor and team rocket are sent away by the gyrados’s hyper beam.

next time a gloom trainer is nervous.

pokemon season 2 episode 13 the evoluiton solution

a bunch of pallet town residents with misty and brock are going to seafoam islands for a holiday but ash isn’t allowed to go which is a bit odd. but ash decides to tag along to help professor oak find out how slowpoke evolves by going to professor westwood. misty and brock join ash to find out. we find out quite a bit about his history of how he made the pokedex and some of his weird tendincies. we get some info about slowpoke which westwood wrote. slowpoke and psyduck get a weird friendship. jessie james and meowth are told to rob westwood by giovanni after they catch a shelder (well jessie does). team rocket do try and rob him with weird lies but don’t succeed and the shelder merges with slowpoke to become slowbro as an evolution and it beats team rocket. after a weird goodbye ash and friends continue their journey.

next time ash and friends go surfing.

pokemon season 2 episode 12 showdown at poke corale

ash has a dream that he is competiting in the pokemon league but is woken up by mr mime vacuming which annoys ash even though he is back in pallet town to find out where the league is. jessie james and meowth find the burned team rocket headquarters that mewtwo destoryed after wanting to quit but decide to stay on and are convinced to keep doing their job. ash and friends arrive at professor oaks lab where they find gary already there and there rivaliry reignites after finding out they are the only two trainers to win all 8 badges. they find out the league is at indigo pleatau in three mounths. team rocket dressed at reporters try and find ash. ash and gary compare their amount of pokemon and their strategies having a long argument that oak won’t break up. team rocket cause trouble in the labatory on their way to find ash. after a tour of the lab ash and gary decide to battle but are interupted by team rocket but ash’s tauros defeat them but destroy the lab’s grounds in the process so ash misty and brock have to fix it.

next time misty and brock go to the seafoam islands without ash.

pokemon season 2 episode 11 snow way out

ash and friends continue their journey towards the mountains and find a fork in the road and decide to go the way up the mountain not realising its a really steep monutain. misty and brock want to turn around but ash refuses to and they end up lost but as misty and brock make a plan pikachu gets blown away in the wind forcing ash to go after it following pidgeotto trying to find a way off the mountain. meanwhile team rocket are following them and jessie loves the snow but the others don’t and jessie reminises about her past experiences with it team rocket though lose their balloon due to a wind that hits while they do their motto. after rescuing pikachu ash tries to get to safety and hides in a cave to get warm with charmanders flmae (this ep also aired out of order). but charmander gets tired and ash tries to get the pokemon in the pokeball (even pikachu) but they decide to stay out and help ash stay warm and they survive the storm. ash and friends reunite and even take team rockets balloon to find another town.

next time back in order ash and friends find out about the pokemon league and ash and garys rivaliry heats up.

pokemon season 2 episode 10 holiday hi-jynx

its the lead up to christmas and we find jessie lying in bed waiting for santa to trap him for some reason but its just a test for the real thing explaining that she had a bad experience with santa earlier thinking jynx a ice type is santa as a result. ash and friends encounter a jynx and wants to catch it battles it with charmander (this ep was made before it evolved but aired after) and finds out that it has a trainer when misty and brock check the boot they find it belongs to santa. so ash and friends decide to return jynx to santa claus after hearing the story. team rocket spot ash and friends with the jynx and decide to steal it. ash and friends decide to use the water types to pull a raft towards the north pole but team rocket follow them. ash takes over polling the raft and almost freezes bu a lapras comes to his rescue that is helping santa and helps them get the rest of the way. team rocket show up to steal the jynx and explain what happened before which they take it to the north pole where they find out that in this world santa is real. santa reveals that the jynx that took jessies doll was only trying to fix it and because she didn’t believe after the incident wouldn’t return it. team rocket try and get away but are stopped by lapras and are sent away by jynxs psywave attack.

next time a snow storm traps ash and pikachu.

air crash frozen in flight american eagle flight 4184 season 7 episode 8 sesaon 7 final

an atr-72 is circuling outside of chicago near roselawn indiana on haloween 1949 when the crew are relaxing and talking lesiurely when the plane are getting worried about icing suddenly the plane loses control and crashes killing everyone onboard. the cause is determined to be poor design of the deicing boots that meant when the flaps where set for approach the ice brought the plane down.

next time people cut in line to survive a burning 737 season 9 premiere.

pokemon season 2 episode 9 its mr mime time

ash rings his mum to say he is coming home but she isn’t avaible at the time. ash and friends start walking to pallet town when he hits an invisible wall left by a mr mime which ash wants to catch but a girl from the circus shows up to catch it and brock stops ash trying without a good reason yet the girl from the circus explains there star a mr mime won’t preform and stella (the girl) is stuck for ideas so brock in another unfair idea gets ash to dress up as a mr mime to make the real one jealous. jessie and james are in trouble from giovanni for what happened to the gym but get away from trouble so far. misty agrees with brock about ash dressing up even though he is skecptical of his skills. ash takes part in the circus which his mum is at (ash notices that) and team rocket steal ash thinking its a mr mime. ash’s mum tells brock and misty about how she knew and ash gets away from team rocket who want revenge. ash’s mum finds a real mr mime thinking its ash but when ash turns up it leads to more confusion. team rocket attack the circus for revenge but the mr mime helps defeat them making a wall.

next time team rocket try and get revenge on santa claus in a christmas episode.

pokemon season 2 episode 8 the battle of the badge

ash and friends are back in viridian city and are impressed how the town has changed and ash is ready for his final gym battle. as ash is about to enter the gym and is quite excited gary shows up and cuts in the line so he can battle the gym leader after making fun of ash who is not allowed in the gym to watch the match. after misty makes another snark comment about ash which makes him feel down ash accidentally throws togepi into a fearow which team rocket are watching and decide to grab togepi which jessie risks her life to get from a dangerous situation. meanwhile gary battles team rockets boss giovanni (who is the gym leader) in a battle three on three gary wins the first match nidoking (Gary’s) vs golem (giovanni’s) and arcanine (gary’s) vs kingler (giovanni’s) after gary makes fun of giovanni he decides to battle using a masked pokemon (mewtwo which beats all of gary’s pokemon easily). jessie and james than try and bring togepi to giovanni who says its useless but is called away with a problem so he leaves the gym in the hands of jessie and james including the gym badge. ash and friends are still looking for togepi and misty is quite upset when they find it inside the gym and find gary and his cheerleaders knocked out from the battle with mewtwo at this point jessie and james turn up ready to battle ash saying if ash wins he’ll get the badge. the match starts badly for ash with bulbasaur losing to kingler and squirtle losing to machamp and ash gets hurt as a result of a trick team rocket do with the gym to shock the trainer if its hurt but pidgeotto stuns rhydon and than pikachu shocks the other pokemon of team rocket winning ash the match but team rocket won’t give ash the badge and admit to cheating but the shocking machine that team rocket had sends them away and ash gets the earth badge which falls from team rocket. ash and friends decide to head to pallet town to find where the pokemon league is.

next time brock gets over the top to impress a girl from the circus.

air crash adam air 574 seaon 7 episode 7 the plane that vannished

a boeing 737 is flying a domestic flight in indonesia when they end up lost in a storm and the flight ends up missing over water and they eventually after a long argument with the airline to find the wreck and a false find they find the crash site with no survivors. the airline doesn’t give money to help with the salvage of the wreckage and are blamed for lack of proper training of pilots the cause was the crew got disorientated with falty instruments and lack of training a mistake following procedures sealed their fate.

next time haloween icing.

air crash season 7 episode 6 tuniter flight 1153 ditch the plane

a flight from bari italy to djerba tuniisa on an atr-72 which as its cruises over the medotarian loses both engines the crew think they can restart them and think they have fuel request diversion to parlemo but in this configuraiton can’t glide that far so they have to ditch in the sea passengers break the rules and inflate their life jackets which adds to the death toll but there are survivers including the pilots. the cause of the crash was the fact that the wrong fuel indicator was installed making them think they had enough fuel for the flight when they didn’t which confused the pilots even before the flight but didin’t get tthe info before it that they needed thewrong configuration for gliding lead to them not making parlemo.

next time a low cost carrier ruins indonesias reputation.

today’s news 4 march 2023 saturday

penriths title defence statred badly in a shock 13–12 losss to brisbane while warriors beat newcastle 20-12.the debate on the life export trade has resumed with labor trying to improve the inditury practices or shut it down. only 3 weeks till the election in nsw and 4 weeks till the aston by election. monique ryans court case has started with no idea of a outcome yet.

pokemon season 2 episode 7 clafairy tales

jigglypuff is singing in a forest when it sees a spaceship part approaching with the ship crashing nearby and finding clafairy exiting it. ash and friends arrive in a nearby town having an ice cream break when they spot a clafairy which misty tries to catch immediately but during the process lose their bags after misty goes after it and lose their ice cream as well they decide to report officer jenny and find a lot of people have been robbed in town and a weird scientist thinks its aliens and says he saw the space ship crash the night before which a man reports they go and investigate it when they think they find it team rocket come out and steal pikachu but ash and friends try and get it back but clafairy runs off with it ash and friends go looking for it in the sewer and find them and figure iet out it will use its energy to power the spacecraft. oswald (the scientist) Ash and misty get into the spaceship with team rocket trying to take the spaceship. ash tries to negoiate with the clafairy but doesn’t get anyware so jigglypuff attacks it which leads to a battle that goes a while but jigglypuff wins oswald follows him while ash tries to get pikachu out. clafairy and jigglypuff resume their battle when oswald presses the joystick and breaks it as jigglypuff puts everyone to sleep. the spaceship takes off giving the town back everything that was lost but its out of control ash and friends are able to get to safety as are team rocket using balbasaur to save ash and friends. oswald gets stuck in a weird costume type thing and the clafairy go looknig for more parts in another place. ash and friends are thanked for their effort and leave the town.

next time the last gym badge is in the hands of team rocket can ash win.

pokemon season 2 episode 6 the misty mermaid

ash and friends are on the outskirts of viridian city and find horsea hasn’t had enough excerise lately due to not having a big place to swim so they decide to head to the cerulean gym to get it some exercise and call mistys sisters to let them. when they get there they see a poster for an underwater ballet and the star is returning to cerulean city and we find out quickly that misty is the star of the show which annoys misty when she figures it out and her sisters convince her to by guilting her. they reherse the play explaining that the pokemon seal is involved and that there will be villans. team rocket find out about the play and decide to steal the water pokemon and the show. the show is sold out and as the story begins without incident until team rocket tie up some of mistys sisters and try and take the pokemon but misty fights back with the pokemon and seel evolves into dewgong helping misty beat team rocket with ash and brock helping as well. misty decides to leave horsea and starmie with her sisters and says goodbye to them to continue with ash and brock on her journey.

next time a crazy scientist thinks everything is aliens.

air crash delhi collision season 7 episode 4

it is a busy night in delhi india when a 747 takes off for saudia arabia and a kazahtan il-76 comes into land supposed to be 1000 feet apart but an expolsion in the sky and they find the two planes on the ground with no survivers in the worst mid air colision of all time with well over 300 deaths the planes hit in the air the cause was the kazahtans crew confusion on altitude and lack of radar in delhi meant the il-76 decended too far into the path of the saudi jet.

next time a turboprop can’t restart its engines will it make to parlemo note we are skipping the ep before it operation babylift as its not a commerical accident.

air crash deadly prize partnair 384 season 7 episode 3

a convair 580 cruises over the north sea on its way to hamburg germany on a charter from oslo when they spot an f-18 heading back to norway shortly after they lose control and crash into the sea killing everyone onboard the convair. the investigation rules the millitary jet didn’t cause the crash instead the old aeroplane had fake parts onboard which hadn’t been maintanied either leading to severe vibrations in the tail of the plane that bought it down.

next time worse midair colision ever in india.

today’s news 2 march 2023 thursday

the nrl returns tonight for 2023 with the eels hosting the storm it is also the premiere today of survivor 44. bendigos wnbl slump continues with a 89-64 loss to townsvile. the last bae atp is retired ein euroipe the aircraft used to be common but is now almost unused. jetstar has to give a refund to passengers who want it from the multiple disruptions this week. labor have ruled out changes to the family home after introducing super changes but we need changes to invesment property rules. afl getting a tasmania team has been blocked by the rsl.

air crash investigation lockerbie pan am 103 season 7 episode 2

a 747 is on its way from london to new york about to cross the atlantic just days after a terroist plot was stoped in germany when the 747 explodes in flight killing everyone board and crashing into the scotish town of lockerbie only a few days before christmas with ground fatalities as well. originally iran is suspected due to the us shooting down a plane in a worse accident 5 mounths earlier but common suspicision is on libya for the bombing of the 747 which is believed to have a timer that started in germany on a connecting flight it is also confrimed that the man didn’t board the plane something they should have known after an air india bombing 3 years earlier the crash ends pan ams operations with in 3 years after a heavy fine.

next time a norweigan charter and faulty parts.

today’s news 1 march 2023 wenesday

another jetstar problem has seen people forced to share rooms with strangers in vietnam due to a cancelled flight. appartenly the mask debate is continuing with the extremists having their voices heard more on both sides. air china to resume boeing 737 max flights as most airliens don’t. etihopian to resume cote d’ivore to jfk flights. former liberal ministers should apologise for the robodebt scandal and take responsibillity. the super changes are good and nescuary and its the right move politically to wait till after the election so its not a broken promise if it doesn’t start yet . finaly murdoch acknowledges his people spreading false claims about the us election being rigged. the freight company responssible for supermarket food has gone into administration which is not good. racism is just dreadful and should not be accepted.

air crash season 7 episode 1 shattered in seconds china 611

a 747 is on its way from taipei to hong kong for china airlines (the taiwan natinoal airline) when it hits 35000 feet the plane explodes into a lot of peices in the air killiing everyone on board the investigation determines a faulty repair on the 22 yar old plane 22 years earlier from a tail strike caused the rear of the aircraft to fail dooming the plane they also determine that older planes need to be maintained and checked more freequently.

today’s news 28 febuary 2023 tuesday

last day of summer in the southern hemisphere. more flights for taiwan airline eva air long haul to the us and europe. qantas hires ex air nz exsecitive to take over the international divison which hopefully hasn’t taken money from front line wrokers for it. corowa rutherglen won’t be in the o and m this year due to player exodous and lack of players which is not good as it shows personal shortages in football is bad but also shows how uneven that comp has become with teams with stars doing too well. turkiye has been hit by another earthquake. qantas has cut seats to centreal australia during peak season which is not a fair move and leads to more critiercism after their profit.

air crash investigation season 5 episode 10 brazil mid air collison

a private jet is in trouble and can’t communicate with the ground on its way on a delivery flight in brazil heading to the us when they suddenly lose their wing tip and control of the plane they make a landing at an air force base with no fatalities but find they had hit at 37000 feet a boeing 737 that ended up crashing killing all on the 737. the cause was confusion over the legacy private jets altitude and the crew putting their feet on the transponder controls by accident.

next time a 747 self destructs in flight that is season 7 prmier (we are skipping 6 and 8 due to them not covering new crashes).

pokemon sesaon 2 episode 5 beach blank out blastoise

ash and friends rush to catch the laast boat off cinibar island when ash crashes into a wartortle which needs help after talking to squirtle find theres a prolbem with the turtle pokemon habitat which they grab a boat to follow them and find the island that looks like a squirtle shell with team rocket following them and find a sleeping blastoise which ash goes to sleep when getting close from a familar song so pikachu wakes him up they figure out that most of them where put to sleep by the song and find jigglypuff to be the cause. team rocket try and steal the blastoise when the pokemon are asleep and it doesn’t work initally when they send meowth to get it so instead they are able to get it another way forcing ash and friends to help the squirtle and wartortle get it back. team rocket fight over credit and make a hole in their submarine which wakes up jigglypuff but the squirtle are able to save them which they aren’t greatful for and leads to them trying to get blastoise but still fail and are sent blasting off again with jigglypuff being saved and blastoise being saved as well.

next time a underwater ballet.

air crash investigation eastern 401 fatal distraction season 5 episode 9

a new l-1011 tristar is landing in miami from new york after christmas 1972 with 176 people on board under the command of captain bob loft fo albert stocksdale and second officer don repo just as they near miami the gear is lowered. the gear isn’t indicated down and they have to keep trying but it won’t indicate it down which will delay the landing they think its the bulb of the nose gear so they try and change it or they are not sure if its down the crew are cleared to 2000 feet while they change the bulb and head over the everglades. the crew put the autopilt on at 2000 feet and get the light removed but putting it back in takes time and the passengers notice the plane is decending not on its command and the plane suddenly hits the everglades killing 109 people on board 67 survive with many severily injured. the cause of the crash is determined to be the crews distraction with a failed light bulb and accidently turning the altitude hold off the autopilot by knocking it this lead to an uncontrolled decent into the ground the light bulb was the only technical problem

next time brazil atc is in chaos after a unfair (According to most people) colision

today’s news 26 febuary 2023 sunday

arsenal beat leichester 1-0 in the epl to steady their lead in the epl. france has banned short haul flights domestically which is controversal and not that helpful for connecting passengers. airlines should try and put families together without question and the idea of paying for seat allocation is a bit over the top but airlines can’t inconvience people too much for it. i don’t know why a progressive no vote to force more extreme measures on the voice to parliament proposal is a good idea. gambling is not a good thing and afl clubs should not sponsor it. superanuation needs to be reformed to help the poor and make it a fairer system. refugees need to be treated much better and not sent to nauru or manaus or have their boats hijacked to be sent back to other countries. a gay museum in sydney is a good idea. eddie mcguire shouldn’t be given airtime for his pro collingwood views that are way biased and not fair or in the afls interests.

pokemon season 2 episode 4 volcanic panic

ash decides to forefit the match to save pikachus life from falling into the volcano but will want a rematch but without charizard being able to listen there isn’t much chance of him winning but he wants to get it to listen. ash and friends use the hot springs to heal its injuries and he thinks he can still win despite megmars power. team rocket decide to steal megmar by claiming their giving it a phony prize and they than freeze it this plan damages the volcano but doesn’t do anything to megmar but make it angry blaine ash and friends enter the gym which is being frozen by team rocket the gym battlefield falls into the volcano and team rocket are sent blasting off again. ash and friends decide to help blaine fix the gym before it erupts at this point charizard helps megmar with the rocks after not listening originally this works but with the field destoryed they decide to battle elsewhere. the match betwene charizard and megmar is a great battle back and forth but charizard wins giving ash the volcano badge. they than head for viridian city for the final gym.

next time ash and friends find the turtle island pokemon habitat.

pokemon sesaon 2 episode 3 riddle me this

ash and friends are taking a boat to cinibar island when they run into gary oak who says cinibar is now a resort and doesn’t even have a gym which annoys him. when they arrive on the island they find it as a tourist trap with all sorts of suvenior stands and run into a guy with a riddle about what tourists think the answer is hot springs which misty figures out and the guy explains that tourists have ruined the island ash asks about the gym and finds out it is in front of your eyes but it is destoryed for some reason the man gives ash and friends a card and than leaves. ash and friends first check out the pokemon lab which is not in use and is a tourist stand they than look for a hotel room and can’t find one even the pokemon center is full even finding where gary is staying who is about to be put to sleep by jigglypuff after making fun of ash. ash realises the card he gave them is a card for his hotel which misty figures out as a clock which they get to stay at but team rocket attack the pokemon lab which ash and friends as well as the man stop. we find out the man is the gym leader blaine and ash challenges him to a match at the new gym (a volcano). the battle starts after another riddle (blaine wears a wig) with ninetails versus squirtle with despite the type advantage ash loses quickly next up ash uses charizard who still won’t listen against rhydon so he loses (Rhydon is not a fire type). pikachu beats rhydon despite a type disadvantage but when blaine uses megmar it is a complete mismatch pikachu is being beaten and is about to fall in the volcano when the episode ends.

next time ash wants a rematch but if charizard won’t listen what hope does he have.

pokemon sesaon 2 episode 2 the purrfect hero

ash and freinds are continuing on their way to cinibar island where they spot pokemon banners meaning kids day which has them excited which they all went to celebrate when they run into a woman who runs a daycare who is expecting pokemon trainers but not ash and friends but the acctual trainers don’t turn up and cancel so ash and friends decide to let the kids play with the pokemon. team rocket are also excited about kids day and james makes jessie jealous with stories about his kids days growing up. the kids are excited to see the pokemon but one timmy only wants to see a meowth because one saved him a while ago from a beedril but the other kids don’t believe the story. team rocket show up to do a magic show in an attempt to steal pikachu they are briefly succesful in stealing timmy not pikachu by accident. so team rocket decide to put on a fake attempt to make timmy think they are good but meowth doesn’t keep it up too long and when they reveal themselves they are sent blasting off again. ash and friends say goodbye to the kids and continue thier journey.

next time a gym battle in a volcano.

air crash investigation bergan air 301 deadly signals season 5 episode 8

a boeing 757 is delayed leaving the dominican republic for germany by several hours and the crew are called in at the last miunte and there is mechanical problems with the plane that adds to the delay. the plane leaves after 10pm for the overnight flight the fo gerghan is new to the 757 only flown for it 3 mounths. captain edem has been flying for a long time on the 757. as they takeoff a light rain begins to fall and the airspeed indicators don’t agree they don’t abort the takeoff and start to climb out the speed indicator comes back to life but it is still wrong they start to reduce power for the climbout. they are handed to the main atc center in santo domingo but when they turn the autopilot on they get a string of warnings and the speed on the fos side is slowing down which is right but the captains is indicating too fast and not right. they pop the circut breakers but they still don’t know whats going on the captain decides to slow down creating an immediate stall. the crew fight to save the plane but it becomes inverted and hits the atlantic killing everyone onboard. the cause of the crash is determined to be lack of safety on the pitot tubes that let a bird put its nest into it.

next time a new tristar has a gear problem.

today’s news 25 febuary 2023 saturday

centeral coast and welington drew 1-1 in the a-league last night. american airlines have controversally sacked an iranian flight attendant which is not fair or helpful to them. the latest flight sim update world update 12 new zelland has been released. alan joyce doesn’t care about his workers or most people spending the profit he made partly illegal on premium passenger lounges instead of lowering fares or rehiring staff. the more independents who win election the more risk of an unstable parliament and unstable goverenment. the murray darling plan needs to be improved but you can’t give farmers or the enviormentalists all they want. tasmania needs its own afl team but not a stadium which is too expensive and costly and not fair as no other team has had to build one to join. no one should avoid prision for sex abuse even if they are famous or a politican i also think woman should more often be believed when they come forward with serious accusations.

pokemon season 2 episode 1 princess vs princess

misty and jessie are excited about the princess festival and that the boys have to do everything they tell them to. ash and brock have to pay for things while misty gets to eat for free after eating they go to a big sale where team rocket charge all of jessies purchases to the team rocket account when a lickutung takes it so jessie is able to catch it for revenge and says she will deal with it later. misty and jessie end up at the same store fighting over clothing but a big woman takes it so they decide to settle it in the princess contest which starts with a beauty contest but also has a pokemon battle tornoument which misty and jessie get the guys to give them there pokemon to help their chances for the princess doll set and we find out that both misty and jessie both want it for different reasons to do with their upbrining. misty wins her way easily through the tornoument. jessie also dominates despite using meowth first who has no chance but arbok and weezing help her into the final against misty. the match starts well for misty with pikachu beating arbok, weezing and meowth. but lickatung proves to be tough beating pikachu, bulbasaur and vulpix but the match against psyduck is quite interesting as neither will listen to commands but when psyduck gets a headache its able to win the match for misty (and it wasn’t her intention to use psyduck). misty sends the dolls to her sisters at the gym to make them jelous. team rocket dress up as dolls to cheer jessie up.

next time kids day and a kid likes meowth.

air crash investigation season 5 episode 7 air india 182 explosive evidence

in 1985 an air india 747 is on its way over the atlantic from toronto and montreal to london on its way to delhi with 329 people on board and all is normal and a kid is about to enter the cockpit at shannon atc the plane has two aircraft on top of it on the radar when it clears the air india jet is missing they find floating debirs in the water and no survivors it is clear the plane exploded in flight from a terroist bomb they find it was likely from sheikh extremists based in canada they find they had checked in a bag but didn’t board the plane and had also caused one to go off in tokyo the same time on the same day.

next time a 757 crew get confused will they make it back to the domician republic.

air crash season 5 episode 6 southern242 southern storm

a dc-9 is on its way from huntsvile alamaba to atlanta georgia during the worst storm in years. with 81 passengers and 4 crew on board. captain bill mckenzie and fo limon kiel are flying the plane today. the weather is not good enroute the takeoff is normal. the weather is so bad they call a sigmet warning which also has tornadoes and terrible storms. the crew think they have seen a clear spot through the storm but its the worse of it and the windscreen busts and shortly after the engines fail after a power failure. the crew battle to climb after having droped a bit but it makes the engine stop they request to divert the flight to dobbins air force base as they can’t glide to atlanta but not before requesting a clear space which delays the landing and makes dobbins too far to glide they try another airport cartersfield but thats too far and they have to put the plane down on a highway which leads to a crash killing the two pilots and 60 passengers. 21 passengers and the 2 flight attendants survive. the cause of the failure of the engines was the heavy hail the crew encountered the cause of not being able to glide to an airport was partly because they took too long to head for dobbins and also another airport they where almost on top of at one point cornouleus moore but no one knew about it.

next time one of the worse terroist attacks ever on an indian jumbo.

today’s news 23 febuary 2023 thursday

south side beat melbourne 81-67 in the wnbl last night. i don’t think retirees should be exempt from having to find ways to help the budget debt within reason especially wealthier ones as ones who are making housing more expensive for no good reason or those who are just making life harder. wages need to be higher even at the expense of excesive profits (bussinessness need profits but not big profits). the liberals have not got a local running in the aston by election she may move if she wins but its not good enough and there was no local pre selection.

pokemon movie 1 mewtwo strikes back

we start the movie with a bunch of scientists looking for mew the mythical pokemon for team rocket to create a powerful living replica of mew the man in charge also wants to use the technology to bring back his daughter amber they get a fossil of it and are doing research on cloning it. the scientist says that the clones don’t have concihionous but they are able to talk to each other. the clone of amber tries to explain the situation and they have clones of the starters as well. however most of the clones except mewtwo start to lose stabillity except mewtwo which survives and escapes taking out the doctor/scientist and all the other researchers even though they try there best to effect its memory it doesn’t work. giovanni finds mewtwo and makes a deal with it to be equal partners but is using it to help get pokemon for team rocket and doesn’t consider it equal once he admits it mewtwo attacks him and destroys team rocket headquarters. mewtwo wants revenge as well and plans to redesign the world. meanwhile ash and friends are taking a break and ash is hungry but is challenged to a battle the first match sees bulbasaur take on a donphan (a johto pokemon) which baulbasaur wins squirtle beats a machamp of the trainer and pikachu beats the rest of his pokemon. meanwhile someone gives ash and friends an invatation to meet the strongest pokemon trainer which jessie james and meowth find as well the image is of a woman they say it will go to new island. mewtwo launches a storm out of nowhere which cancels the ferry the transport to new island and we find out the pokemon center is out of action due to the nurse going missing. most trainers attempt to get to the island using their pokemon. ash and friends try and get there in a viking boat controlled by the usual team rocket members and are very lucky to get to the island. only 3 other trainers make it there brock thinks the woman who sent the invatation for mewtwo was the mising nurse joy but she lies about it. team rocket try and sneak in and find a weird science lab. mewtwo than reveals himself claiming to be the greatest trainer on earth even though its a pokemon. mew has been watching a lot of the scenes. mewtwo than does the talking on its own and the nurse joy is revealed. team rocket are supprised to be some pokemon in tanks at this point and find info from the doctor/scientist from earlier meowth getts cloned. one of the trainers acctually tries to catch mewtwo but its a mismatch for his rhyhorn. two of the trainers and ash battle the clones with the final forms of the starters but lose the match. mewtwo than starts to take the pokemon to clone them using some sort of dark pokeball he succeeds in getting most without issue but pikachu puts the biggest fight to it and nearly avoids but doesn’t but ash grabs the pokeball with pikachu in it breaking the machine. the clones appear to the other trainers with mewtwo saying he will spare the lives of them but the normal pokemon turn up with ash and they start to fight the clones. mew shows up to battle mewtwo and this leads to a long standoff which only ash’s piakchu and the meowth don’t fight at all. so ash sacrifices himself by getting in the way of the attacks to stop the fighitng this works and turns to stone but the tears of the pokemon bring ash back to life and convinces mewtwo to stop the fighting in the process and erases the memories of the people there and return them to the port where they don’t know why they where there and nurse joy suggests they go to the pokemon center ash than says he saw a legendry at the start of his journey and the movie ends.

songs

“pokemon theme” during the statring battle

“brother my brother” during the battle scene

“we’re a miracle” “free up your mind” “tears would bring you back” “don’t say you love me” credits.

score 9/10

air crash season 5 episode 5 air midwest 5481 dead weight

charlotte north carolina january 8 2003 a air midwest flight for us airways express is a full beech 1900 today under the command of captain katie lesie bound for greenvile a short flight of 19 minutes. the ground staff are concerned about weight of the plane but its not overweight according to the estimates. ahead of them in the take off queque is a crj which they have to wait for to keep a safe disatnce and after takeoff the plane quickly goes into a high noseup and the plane stalls and crashes into a hanger killing everyone on board and a few on the ground. the ntsbs investigator is her first in charge of a crash and the cause of the accident is determined to be a falty maitence to the elevators before the crash and also the plane was way too heavy in the circumstances. the fact they don’t use acctual weights to weigh planes is also critiercised despite the cost.

next time a dc-9 encounters a storm will it land despite not knowing the nearest airport.

today’s news 22 febuary 2023 ash wenesday

singapore airlines have again axed vancover not long after resuming flights to the city levaing no flights to canada. qantas are reopening the hong kong lounge despite saying recently it was closed perminately. japan to scrap mask rules soon for flights. ukraine have troops near the bealarus border which has beaelarus worried. albo will talk to the press club today. roshena cambell is the liberal candidate for aston. the ex royals harry and meaghen need to be treated better to end this whole saga of over the top critiercisms.

air crash investigation season 5 episode 4 south african 295 mystery fire

a boeing 747 is on its way back to south africa from taiwan during september 7 1987 during the days of apartheid the plane is a half passenger half cargo plane the main crew have just taken over just under an hour from maritus the scheudled stop during apartheid flights had to take longer routes to their destinations. the first sign of trouble is a smoke warning in the cargo hold on the main deck which is already bad and they start to lose electronics on the plane. the plane can’t divert as maritus is the nearest airport and its 300 kms away the crew decide to fight the fire but it doesn’t help they begin a decent to 4500 meters and start decending without clearence but they are allowed to. the crew follow a checklist to get rid of the smoke on the plane the airport prepares for the landing. the crew decide to take a risky manuevr first turning the fans into a setting that makes it worse than they open the doors to clear the smoke this also doesn’t work and in fact not long later the smoke enters the cockpit. not long later a call from atc goes unanswered and they find very limited wreckage in the ocean and no survivors there are several theroies to the crash but as the cvr failed quickly into the emergency we don’t know one is complete strucal failure to the plane two the plane just decend into the ocean due to crew incapacation. the fire is also not found what caused it but the batteries in the cargo container is not likely to be that lethal the theory that somebody had put illegal goods on to support the aparthied regime is quite often believed but we will probabally never know and as a youtube video points out there are a lot of inconsistances to do with the evidence.

next time a overweight commuter flight stalls.

today’s news 21 febuary 2023 tuesday shrove tuesday

liverpool fc has been critiercised for flying home after a game in newcastle instead of taking a bus or something due to too many games in a short time the critercism is for enviormental reasons. curfews are bad for aviation but in japan a jal flight had to divert several times due to a delay put it after curfew in fukoka. qantas are pushing for a mega terminal in sydney which was talked about a few years ago but never done much further. the aston by election is april 1 (and no thats not an april fools joke).

air crash investigation season 5 episode 3 behind closed doors american 96 turkish 981

in 1972 a brand new dc-10 operating american airlines flight 96 out of detroit michigan for buffalo new york. the pilots are experiecened but don’t have much experience in the dc-10 as its new. the plane was only introduced that year to airlines it is only the 5th ever built. the climbout starts normal until 3500 meters when the flight attendnat goes to turn the coffee machine on as she does a explosion rocks the airliner creating a hole in the floor of the dc-10. the controls are damaged and enigine 2 fails and briefly all the engines go to idle but the wing engines fix with the throttles. the hydrollics are damaged and the tail is jammed to the right. the crew try and return to detroit but its not easy luckily no one is killed but if they crash its not looking good. the flight attendants tell the pilots about the hole and the plane is badly damaged. against the odds they land safely despite being a fast landing with the gear going onto the grass. the problem that caused all this was a failure of the cargo door due to the design of it being a new type of door that was designed for money over safety by doing more storage space the ntsb find the leaver is not fail safe and can not always work they where designed. the faa demands fixes to the door design which the ntsb recommends. but two years later march 3 1974 a turkish dc-10 has 346 people on board from paris to london operated by plane no 29 off the maufactoring line operating flight 981. the crew are worried about last minute passengers due to a strike at a british airline but they do close the cargo door almost on scheudle. as they climb it is normal until the same thing happens as the american flight at 3300 meters but the damage is much more severe though to the plane even though its a whole and 2 rows of seats are gone. the crew fight to save the dc-10 from the nose dive and barely start to recover when they crash killing all 346 people on board the deadliest non-747 crash and the deadliest at the time (Currently the 4th of all time). a journalist realises that it is the same thing all overr again and they are proven correct in fact a gentlemans agreemnet to avoid air worithness directive meant the problem was never fixed and the only small measure didn’t help.

next time a 747 fire was it appartheid related.

pokemon season 1 episode 55 the breeding center secret

ash and friends continue their journey towards cinibar island when they hear about a new breeding center in the area which talks about pokemon love power which is quite popular. misty decides to leave psyduck with the breeding center just to get rid of it thinking its useless. ash and friends find a all you can eat place if they get his favourite pokemon which turns out to be psyduck so misty goes back to get it from the breeding center but find it closed they find the pokemon put into cages and exhausted and find they had faked doing the work. we find out that the owners are from team rocket named butch and cassidy. jessie and james find the place and we find out that james left a weipenbell there which has evolved into victribell but after encountering ash and friends all of them but misty are arrested and jessie and james are main rivals of butch and cassidy and viceversa. misty tries to get the evidence to free them from jail and manages to get pikachu to sneak into the center and get the camera this works in freeing ash brock and todd and putting team rocket behind bars this works despite a battle. ash and friends say goodbye to todd as he is heading in another direction after the all you can eat buffet.

next time the first movie clash of powerful legendries. than season 2 a battle for dolls.

pokemon season 1 episode 54 the ultiminate test

as ash and friends are taking a break misty critiercises ash for not getting a gym badge for a while which makes ash choke so todd tells ash about the pokemon league entrance exam. ash decides to enter which involves answering questions and than a practical exam team rocket also enter the test as well without telling each other. a nurse joy (From fuscia city) also enters the exam and we find out you can’t use your own pokemon during the exam. jessie and james also lie to meowth about entering the exam. the first exam questions are true or false such as about lickutung toungue and if vulpix evovles with a firestone. about hitmonlee being a punching pokemon which is false ash gets it wrong magikarps only attack is not splash jessie answers everything with true questions about cateripe and koffing as well. the 2nd round is about recognising pokemon which ash and team rocket do badly at (james thinks its a pokeball not a acctual pokemon). ash is close on the next one but it was the pre evolved form. the next one is trickier about ponyta but jessie loses her temper at this point and gets thrown out. ash and james get the lowest scores of those who completed the test. the practical exam involves pokemon battles which has brock exhited about watching nurse joy. james ends up with a pikachu who can’t damage graveller with electric attacks and loses badly to rolout so he uses two pokemon (charizard and ivysaur at the same time) gets disqualified as a result. ash has to use pokemon team rocket use weezing fights well against flareon and wins the first match. round two is joleton versus arbok which is odd and ash doesn’t know its attacks but tries his best but loses due to jolteons spikes and thunder attack. so ash is forced to use a meowth (not team rockets) against vaporeon which ash loses and team rocket attack at this point for revenge but obviously fail. ash decides to go and get badges the normal way not competiting in the exam.

next time season 1 final old team rocket rivals run a scam breeding center.

pokemon season 1 episode 53 pokemon paperazzi

as ash and friends are relaxing not realising they are being watched by a guy with a camera which looks like a gun which scares ash and tries to move people out of the way but knocks the food over. ask gets squirtle to spray the boy who is todd snap who was trying to get a photo of pikachu and he is annoyed at ash for attacking him his method is taking photos in their natural enviorment and reveals that he took a photo of the aerodactyl that kidnapped ash a few eps ago. todds attemps to get pikachu doesn’t work though because pikachus nervous.we find out that team rocket dressed as old people paid todd to get the photo thinking he’d catch it for them in a pokeball or something. team rocket than try and dig a hole to get ash and friends but are spotted by todd so they get in their disguises. ash says that todd doesn’t know about pokemons feeligs but fall into a trap that todd has to get ash and friends out of. and ash is able to avoid going over a waterfall. team rocket than appear to get pikachu but are sent blasting off again after attacking ash and todd. todd and ash make up and become friends.

next time ash takes part in an exam to enter the pokemon league will he pass.

afl 2000 round 8

kangaroos (5-2) vs hawthorn (3-4) mcg friday night

hawthorn move closer to the top 8 with a 61 point win over the roos. kangaroos (5-3) face adeliade in adelaide next while hawthorn (4-4) host geelong at the g.

HAWTHORN 5.3 8.8 12.16 18.20 (128) KANGAROOS 3.2 5.7 9.11 9.13 ( 67)
Goals: Hawthorn: N Thompson 3 T Croad 3 N Holland 2 B Dixon 2 M Graham 2 J Hay L McCabe S Crawford G Bowyer K Barlow A Lekkas. Kangaroos: D King 2 S Motlop 2 S Grant W Abraham C Sholl P Bell T Makepeace.
Best: Hawthorn: M Graham T Croad J Hay B Dixon T Woods A Rock D Chick G Bowyer. Kangaroos: P Bell D King S Clayton B Harvey.
Injuries: Hawthorn: S Crawford (hamstring), P Salmon (bruised hand). Kangaroos: W Carey (groin) replaced in selected side by C Sholl, M Martyn (calf)
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: D Morris, C Mitchell, M Nash.
Official crowd: 36,514 at MCG.

st kilda (0-6-1) vs adelaide (2-5) colonial stadium saturday night

crows keep their run going by 40 points over last place st kilda. st kilda (0-7-1) face bulldogs next at colonial. adelaide (3-5) host kangaroos.

ADELAIDE 3.4 7.8 9.15 14.24 (108) ST KILDA 1.2 5.5 8. 7 10. 8 ( 68)
Goals: Adelaide: I Perrie 3 P Vardy 3 M Ricciuto 2 S Welsh 2 N Bassett M Bickley D Jarman M Robran. St Kilda: P Everitt 3 J Heatley 2 T Brown F Campbell C Davis B Knowles S Loewe.
Best: Adelaide: A McLeod M Robran N Bassett R Biglands B Hart M Bickley. St Kilda: S Sziller N Burke D Wakelin B Knowles.
Injuries: Adelaide: Nil. St Kilda: J Heatley (corked quad), L Hayes (bruised knee), M Hudghton (bruised hip).
Reports: Nil
Umpires: D Goldspink, S McInerney, K Nicholls.
Official crowd: 20,125 at Colonial Stadium.

west coast (3-3-1) vs bulldogs (3-4) waca saturday night

eagles finally have a close one a 6 point win over the bulldogs. wes tcoast (4-3-1) travel to play richmond at colonial. bulldogs (3-5) host st kilda in a do or die clash.

WEST COAST 4.6 8.9 9.15 15.18 (108)
WESTERN BULLDOGS 3.7 9.9 11.12 15.12 (102)
Goals: West Coast:
 Phillip Matera 3 S Cummings 3 A McIntosh 3 F Gehrig 2 D Wirrpunda 2 D Kemp M Gardiner.
Western Bulldogs: P Hudson 5 B Johnson 2 S Garlick 2 N Eagleton M Alvey J Romero N Brown S West R Smith.
Best: West Coast: M Braun D Wirrpunda M Gardiner B Cousins A McIntosh D Kemp.
Western Bulldogs: C Grant K Hunter N Eagleton N Brown J Romero P Hudson.
Injuries: West Coast: G McKenna (back). Western Bulldogs: nil
Reports: nil Umpires: B Sheehan, H Kennedy, D Humphrey-Smith.
Crowd: 26,807 at the WACA ground.

carlton (4-3) vs sydney (3-4) optus oval sunday afternoon

carlton continue sydneys misery by 45 points. carlton (5-3) play freemantle ont the road. sydney (3-5) host port.

CARLTON: 4.2 8.6 15.10 16.13 (109) SYDNEY: 4.3 6.6 7. 7 9.10 (64)
Goals: Carlton: M Lappin 2 S Camporeale 2 M Allan 2 S Beaumont 2 A Koutoufides 2 B Ratten A Hickmott M Mansfield B Fevola C Hotton A Franchina. Sydney: J Stevens 2 A Schauble 2 D Cresswell R Ahmat N Fosdike M Nicks J Bolton.
Best: Carlton: A Koutoufides A McKay L Whitnall S Beaumont F Camporeale F Freeborn. Sydney: A Dunkley A Schauble J Saddington J Bolton B Mathews.
Injuries: Nil.
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: S McBurney S McLaren S Wenn
Official crowd: 20,298 at Optus Oval.

geelong (6-1) vs richmond (3-4) skilled stadium sunday afternoon

ricmhond smash geelong by 70 points in a major boilover. geelong (6-2) play hawthorn at the g. richmond (4-4) host west coast at colonial.

RICHMOND: 5.2 11.4 16.5 23. 9 (147) GEELONG: 1.3 5.4 10.8 11.11 ( 77)
Goals: Richmond: M Rogers 5 B Ottens 3 B Holland 3 M Dragicevic 2 K Bowden 2 G Tivendale 2 R Hilton A Fiora P Broderick C King C Biddiscombe A Kellaway. Geelong: D Spriggs 2 B Stoneham 2 D Mensch 2 A Houlihan B Graham D Clarke P Riccardi D O’Brien.
Best: Richmond: J Bowden M Knights D Kellaway R Hilton M Chaffey D Gaspar M Rogers B Ottens C Biddiscombe. Geelong: D Spriggs B Sholl P Riccardi.
Injuries: Geelong: G Kilpatrick (ankle) replaced in selected side P Corrigan, R Burns (hamstring) M Scarlett (ankle).
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: J Harvey, J Schmitt, C Rowe.
Official crowd: 35,171 at Colonial Stadium

port (1-6) vs melbourne (4-3) football park sunday afternoon

port are continuing to struggle in a 25 point loss to melbourne. melbourne (5-3) host essenodn port (1-7) travel to play sydney.

Melbourne: 2.3 9.5 14.7 17.9 (111) Port Adelaide: 4.3 6.7 11.9 12.14 (86)
Goals: Melbourne: D Schwarz 4 A McDonald 3 B Beans 2 S Woewodin 2 S Powell A Yze B Green R Robertson P Wheatley C Bruce. Port Adelaide: J Schofield 3 M Primus 2 M Harwood 2 W Tredrea S Dew A Kingsley C Cornes R James.
Best: Melbourne: S Woewodin D Schwarz J White A McDonald S Powell D Neitz. Port Adelaide: F Frances J Francou M Primus B Montgomery W Tredrea J Schofield.
Injuries: Melbourne: nil. Port Adelaide: M Wilson – ankle.
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: G Dore M McKenzie V Sereia.
Crowd: 22,530. At: Football Park.

collingwood (5-2) vs freemnalte (3-4) colonial stadium monday afternoon

freo stun collingwood by 22 points to continue the pies roller coaster. collingwood (5-3) face brisabne on the road. freemantle (4-4) host carlton.

FREMANTLE 5.6 6.9 12.13 15.17 (107) COLLINGWOOD 2.3 4.8 5.10 12.13 ( 85)
Goals: Fremantle: C Waterhouse 4 M Pavlich 2 P Hasleby 2 S Koops 2 L Toia T Cook J Longmuir A Shipp D Bandy. Collingwood: S Rocca 3 A Rocca 3 G Freeborn 3 L Davis 2 B Johnson.
Best: Fremantle: A Fletcher D Bandy T Cook C Waterhouse S McManus C Michael P Hasleby L Toia. Collingwood: P Licuria A Rocca A Ukovic G Freeborn.
Injuries: Collingwood: B Kinnear (hamstring) replaced in selected side by L Davis. D Adkins (concussion).
Fremantle: T Longmuir (knee) A Fletcher (cheekbone).
Umpires: A Coates, R Fox, D McCauley.
Reports: Nil.
Official crowd: 33,947 at Colonial Stadium.

brisbane (3-4) vs essendon (7-0) gabba monday afternoon

essendon remain unbeaten by 64 points in brisbane. brisbane (3-5) host collingwood while essendon (8-0) face melbourne.

ESSENDON 3.5 9.8 13.11 19.13 (127) BRISBANE 3.3 5.4 8.8 9.9 (63)
Goals: Essendon:
 M Lloyd 5 G Moorcroft 4 J Hird 3 D Bewick 2 A Ramanauskas J Johnson S Lucas J Blumfield B Caracella. Brisbane: S Black 2 M Picken 2 J Akermanis 2 L Power J Molloy S Hart.
Best: Essendon:
 B Caracella D Fletcher J Barnes J Hird A Ramanauskas C Heffernan J Blumfield J Johnson. Brisbane: M Voss A Heuskis S Black M Picken.
Injuries: Brisbane: Nil Essendon: J Blumfield (hip).
Umpires: R Kelsey B Allen S Hanley.
Crowd: 31,887 (ground record) at the Gabba

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon88001081670161.34%32
2Geelong8602934821113.76%24
3Melbourne8503955762125.33%20
4Carlton8503949816116.30%20
5Collingwood8503894837106.81%20
6Nth Melbourne850394397996.32%20
7West Coast8413971845114.91%18
8Richmond840484086796.89%16
9Hawthorn840481991090.00%16
10Fremantle840476289685.04%16
11Sydney830583284798.23%12
12Wstn Bulldogs830586589396.86%12
13Adelaide830581487093.56%12
14Brisbane830585091792.69%12
15Port Adelaide8107721101970.76%4
16St Kilda8017725100672.07%2

round 9 matches

friday

bulldogs vs st kilda CS (N)

saturday

hawthorn vs geelong MCG

adelaide vs kanagroos FP (N)

richmond vs west coast CS (N)

sunday

brisbane vs collingwood G

melbourne vs essendon MCG

sydney vs port SCG

freemantle vs carlton S

air crash investigation gimli glider season 5 episode 2 air canada flight 143

a boeing 767 is on its way accross canada from montreal to edmonteon in 1983 when the plane is new flying over centreal canada. 63 passengers are on board and 8 crew on july 23 1983. captain bob pearson is in command of the flight fo quintel is also experienced but not on the 767 which was introduced soon. a mechanic is in the cockpit learning about the plane when a low fuel wwarning goes off which supprises the crew as the preasure shouldn’t be low yet so they think it could be maitence but more and more warnings mean it is real despite the computer saying it should be fine. the pilots deside to divert the flight and are cleared to winipeg which will be a difficult task he starts to decend but more fuel warnings go off then the engines fail due to lack of fuel and the instruments fail. the crew prepare the passengers in case they crash or at least a diversion. the plane is falling pretty fast so they ask for another airport and are told about a abandoned air force base in gimli manitoba as they are falling from 26500 feet and 70 miles from winipeg. atc can’t find the plane due to0 the engine failure so they can’t find them. when they find them they are 65 from winipeg 45 from gimli the crew decide on gimli because winipeg they won’t make due to their falling rate the fo had trained at gimli. they originally still consider winipeg but its too far even when they have it in sight. the plane though is too high to land at gimli so they do a manuever that is only seen in gliders but it works and they line up with the runway but they are in for one more unwanted supprise it is no longer an official airport and two kids are running the length of the runway on bikes but no one is kiilled and the landing goes well despite it being a drag racing strip. the cause of the accident is determined to be a failed conversion of fuel that meant they took off without enough fuel for the flight.

next time a double dc-10 problem that should have been fixed during the first incident leads to the 4th worse crash of all time.

afl 2000 round 7

hawthorn (2-4) vs bulldogs (3-3) mcg saturday afternoon

hawthorn are back in town with a 31 point win over bulldogs. hawthorn (3-4) face knagaroos friday night at the g. bulldogs (3-4) face west coast in perth saturday night.

HAWTHORN 4.4 9.5 13.8 19.9 (123) WESTERN BULLDOGS 1.2 6.5 10.5 14.8 ( 92)
Goals: Hawthorn: N Thompson 6 B Dixon 4 S Crawford 3 P Salmon R Taylor B McCabe C Treleven T Croad C Barlow. Western Bulldogs: B Johnson 3 P Hudson 2 C Grant 2 D Southern N Eagleton L Darcy N Brown T Barlett A Contessa T Liberatore.
Best: Hawthorn: N Thompson L McCabe B Dixon J Hay R Taylor M Graham G Bowyer. Bulldogs: B Johnson J Romero N Brown A Contessa N Eagleton.
Injuries: Western Bulldogs: S Wynd (virus) replaced in selected side by T Bartlett, P Dimattina (wrist) replaced in selected side by P Hudson. Hawthorn: D Chick (bruised calf)
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: B Allen, S Hanley, M Vozzo.
Official crowd: 29,405 at MCG.

st kilda (0-5-1) vs kangaroos (4-2) colonial stadium saturday night

roos survive saints scare by 12 points to make it 5 striaght. kangaroos (5-2) host hawthorn friday inght. st kilda (0-6-1) host adelaide saturday night.

KANGAROOS 4.3 9.7 16.11 19.15 (129) ST KILDA 4.3 9.5 12. 5 18. 9 (117)
Goals: Kangaroos: C McKernan 3 A Lange 3 B Harvey 2 S Grant 2 J Blakey 2 M Pike 2 W Abraham 2 J McCartney W Carey B Pickett. St Kilda: J Heatley 6 A Thompson 3 B Hall J Peckett T Delaney M Hudghton S Loewe C Davis J Traianidis F Campbell N Burke.
Best: Kangaroos: W Carey B Harvey P Bell C McKernan A Simpson D King B Pickett. St Kilda: A Thompson T Delaney N Burke J Heatley J Traianidis B Moyle.
Injuries: Kangaroos: Mick Martyn (cut head). St Kilda: R Harvey (groin) replaced in selected side by B Hall. J Plapp replaced in selected side by T Elliott.
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: B Sheehan, D Morris, M Norden.
Official crowd: 25,977 at Colonial Stadium.

sydney (3-3) vs geelong (5-1) scg saturday night

geelong boosted their top 4 credentioanls with a 9 point win at sydney. geelong (6-1) host richmond sunday at colonial. sydney (3-4) travel to carlton sunday.

Geelong 3.3 7.3 15.3 17.6 (108) Sydney 2.3 8.6 12.7 15.9 (99)
Goals: Geelong:
 J Mooney 3 D Clarke 2 P Riccardi 2 C Bizzell 2 G Kilpatrick 2 D O’Brien 2 D Mensch G Hocking J Rahilly S King. Sydney: J Ball 4 A Goodes 2 D Cresswell 2 W Schwass P Filandia R Fitzgerald J Stevens L Barry M Nicks J Bolton.
Best: Geelong:
 D Clarke G Hocking G Kilpatrick B Sanderson B Graham S King. Sydney: M O’Loughlin W Schwass J Stevens T Luff A Schauble G Stafford.
Injuries: Geelong: P Lynch (hamstring). Sydney: nil.
Reports:
 nil.
Umpires:
 D Howlett T Burton V Sercia.
Crowd:
 27,040. At the Sydney Cricket Ground.

melbourne (3-3) vs west coast (3-2-1) colonial stadium sunday afternoon

west coasts run of one sided games continues with a 61 point loss to melbourne. melbourne (4-3) travel to play port while west coast (3-3-1) host bulldogs saturday night

MELBOURNE 4.6 8.8 14.13 20.18 (138)
WEST COAST 3.2 7.3 9. 3 12. 5 ( 77)
Goals: Melbourne: J Farmer 7 C Bruce 3 S Powell 2 R Robertson 2 D Schwarz B Green P Wheatley J White A Leoncelli P Walsh. West Coast: F Gehrig 3 M Gardiner 3 S Cummings 2 Peter Matera 2 D Metropolis L Bellotti.
Best: Melbourne: J White J Farmer S Powell A Yze A Leoncelli P Walsh G Rigoni D Neitz A McDonald. West Coast: G Jakovich B Cousins F Gehrig.
Injuries: Melbourne: M Seecamp (back) replaced in selected side by P Wheatley, J Farmer (hamstring). West Coast: Nil.
Umpires: S McInerney, R Fox, G Dore.
Crowd: 20,774 at Colonial Stadium.

port (1-5) vs adelaide (1-5) football park sunday afternoon

crows are back with a 7 point win over port. port (1-6) host melbourne next while adelaide (2-5) travel to play st kilda.

ADELAIDE 4.1 6.3 8.9 14.14 (98)
PORT ADELAIDE 6.3 10.8 12.10 13.13 (91)
Goals: Adelaide: M Ricciuto 4 P Vardy 3 B Beinke 2 N Bassett T Edwards S Welsh A McLeod K Johnson. Port Adelaide: R James 2 M Primus 2 B Montgomery P Burgoyne B Lyle M Wilson W Tredrea M Harwood A Kingsley B French N Stevens.
Best: Adelaide: M Ricciuto A McLeod M Robran T Edwards S Goodwin J Byrne. Port Adelaide: B Lyle P Burgoyne N Stevens B French D Mead J Francou.
Injuries: Nil.
Umpires: C Mitchell M Nash S Wenn.
Crowd: 41,173 at Football Park.

richmond (3-3) vs carlton (3-3) mcg monday afternoon

carlton smash richmond by 51 points. carlton (4-3) host sydney next while richmond (3-4) play geelong at colonial.

CARLTON 3.1 8.4 15.7 18.12 (120)
RICHMOND 0.5 5.7 8.9 10. 9 ( 69)
Goals: Carlton: B Fevola 3 A Hammil 2 L Whitnall 2 A Francina 2 Freeborn 2 B Backwell A McKay S Camporeale M Allan S Beaumont T Hotton A Koutoufides. Richmond: M Rogers 3 M Dragicevic 2 R Hilton B Ottens J Bowden A Fiora M Knights.
Best: Carlton: A Koutoufides S Silvagni A McKay S Freeborn S Camporeale A Francina Camporeale A Hamill. Richmond: D Gaspar J Bowden M Rogers D Kellaway C King.
Injuries: Carlton: B Nelson (back). Richmond: D Bourke (corked thigh).
Umpires: M McKenzie, R Kelsey, D Humphery-Smith
Crowd: 63,149 at MCG.

collingwood (5-1) vs essendon (6-0) mcg tuesday afternoon

anzac day saw essendon secure another win by 40 points over collingwood. collingwood (5-2) host freemantle while essendon (7-0) travel to play brisbane.

ESSENDON 3.2 6.4 14.10 21.14 (140) COLLINGWOOD 3.3 8.4 12. 6 15.10 (100)
Goals: Essendon: S Lucas 6 M Lloyd 5 J Hird 2 B Caracella 2 M Johnson M Mercuri J Johnson J Misiti G Moorcroft J Blumfield. Collingwood: N Buckley 4 P Williams 2 C Tarrant 2 G Brown 2 A Ukovic 2 T Lockyer S Rocca R Betheras.
Best: Essendon: S Lucas J Hird S Wellman D Fletcher B Caracella J Barnes P Barnard. Collingwood: S O’Bree N Buckley S McKee P Licuria T Lockyer.
Injuries: Essendon: Nil. Collingwood: S Prestigiacomo (ankle) replaced in selected side by J Wasley.
Reports: Nil
Umpires: D Goldspink, S McLaren, S McBurney
Official crowd: 88,390 at MCG

freemantle (2-4) vs brisbane (3-3) subiaco tuesday afternoon

brisbanes 6th away game in 7 weeks is a 11 point loss to freemantle. freemantle (3-4) travel to play collingwood while brisbane (3-4) host essendon.

  email to a friend  printer version 

   Fremantle 2.2 8.3 11.8 17.9 (111)
Brisbane 2.5 6.6 9.9 15.10 (100)
Goals: Fremantle: M Pavlich 3 D Bandy 2 C Waterhouse 2 B Fewster 2 T Cook 2 L Toia 2 P Hasleby H Black B Dodd A Shipp. Brisbane: J Molloy 4 C Bolton 3 C Scott 2 S Hart 2 C Johnson L Power S Black M Picken.
Best: Fremantle: T Cook S McManus L Toia M Pavlich J Longmuir D Bandy. Brisbane: C Bolton S Black M Voss A Heuskes S Hart L Power.
Umpires: J Harvey N Avon M Ellis.
Crowd: 19,672.

ladder

1Essendon7700954607157.17%28
2Geelong7601857674127.15%24
3Collingwood7502809730110.82%20
4Nth Melbourne7502876851102.94%20
5Melbourne7403844676124.85%16
6Carlton7403840752111.70%16
7West Coast7313863743116.15%14
8Sydney7304768738104.07%12
9Brisbane730478779099.62%12
10Wstn Bulldogs730476378597.20%12
11Richmond730469379087.72%12
12Hawthorn730469184381.97%12
13Fremantle730465581180.76%12
14Adelaide720570680288.03%8
15Port Adelaide710663590869.93%4
16St Kilda701665789873.16%2

round 8 matches

friday

kangaroos vs hawthorn MCG (N)

saturday

st kilda vs adelaide CS

west coast vs bulldogs WACA (N)

sunday

carlton vs sydney OO

geelong vs richmond CS

port vs melbourne FP

monday

collingwood vs freemantle CS

brisbane vs essendon G (N)

afl 2000 round 6

bulldogs (3-2) vs essendon (5-0) colonial stadium friday night

essendon are in cruise control after a 73 point win over the bulldogs. bulldogs (3-3) face hawthorn saturday at the g. essendon (6-0) face collingwood on anzac day tuesday.

ESSENDON 6.5 9.8 12.12 22.12 (144)
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1.3 4.4 7. 7 12. 9 (81)
Goals: Essendon: S Lucas 6 J Blumfield 3 B Caracella 3 M Loyd 3 S Alessio D Bewick D Fletcher M Johnson J Misiti G Moorcroft S Wellman. Western Bulldogs: L Darcy 3 D Southern 3 R Smith 2 S Cox N Eagleton C Grant J Romero.
Best: Essendon: B Caracella S Lucas D Fletcher G Moorcroft A Ramanauskas J Johnson J Barnes D Jacobs. Western Bulldogs: L Darcy S West R Smith S Wynd S Cox T Liberatore
Injuries: Essendon: J Hird (bruised kidney) M Mercuri (bruised buttock) replaced in selected side by D Jacobs, P Barnard (cut foot) replaced in selected side by M Prior. Western Bulldogs: S Kretiuk (ankle).
Umpires: S McLaren M Ellis G Dore
Crowd: 42,029 at Colonial Stadium.

carlton (2-3) vs port (1-4) optus oval saturday afternoon

carlton are back in the 8 with a 91 point win over port despite a late contest. carlton (3-3) face richmond at the g monday. port (1-5) face adelaide sunday.

CARLTON 6.2 13.7 23.11 26.13 (169)
PORT ADELAIDE 3.3 6.3 8.3 12. 6 (78)
Goals: Carlton: B Ratten 6 L Whitnall 4 A Hamill 3 A Hickmott 2 T Hotton 2 M Lappin 2 B Backwell 2 S Beaumont C Bradley S Camporeale A Franchina D Rice. Port Adelaide: M Bode 3 M Harwood 3 W Tredrea 2 S Dew B French N Stevens M Wilson.
Best: Carlton: B Ratten S Camporeale C Bradley M Allan A Franchina A Hickmott T Hotton M Lappin. Port Adelaide: A Kingsley S Paxman F Francis.
Injuries: Carlton: Nil. Port Adelaide: F Francis (sternum) A Kingsley (slight concussion).
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: A Coates, K Nicholls, R Kelsey.
Official crowd: 16,511 at Optus Oval.

collingwood (5-0) vs kangaroos (3-2) mcg saturday afternoon

reigining premiers kangaroos brought collingwood back to earth by 32 points. collingwood (5-1) have the anzac day clash tuesday. kangaroos (4-2) face st kilda saturday night at colonial.

KANGAROOS 3.3 7.5 13. 8 17.12 (114)
COLLINGWOOD 2.5 2.9 6.11 11.16 ( 82)
Goals: Kangaroos: W Carey 4 S Grant 3 D King 2 A Simpson M Pike D Calthorpe E Hewitt M Burton P Bell A Lange S Watt. Collingwood: S Watson 3 S Rocca 2 M Orchard P Williams C Tarrant B Tuckey T Lockyer J Fraser.
Best: Kangaroos: W Carey M Martyn J Blakey A Simpson S Grant P Bell B Harvey. Collingwood: C Tarrant G Freeborn S Watson T Lockyer N Buckley
Injuries: Kangaroos: C McKernan (bruised kidney) replaced in selected side by S Watt. Collingwood: G Brown (hamstring) replaced in selected side by B Tuckey, S Prestigiacomo (ankle).
Reports: M Pike (Kangaroos) reported by field umpire S McInerney for tripping M Orchard (Collingwood) during the third quarter, G Archer (Kangaroos) reported by field umpire S McInerney for striking S Watson (Collingwood) during the fourth quarter.
Umpires: H Kennedy, S McInerney, S Wenn.
Official crowd: 55,802 at MCG.

st kilda (0-4-1) vs brisbane (2-3) colonial stadium saturday night

brisbane beat st kilda by 39 points in their fifth away game in 6 rounds. brisbane (3-3) face freemanlte in perth anzac day tuesday. st kilda (0-5-1) host kangaroos saturday night.

BRISBANE 6.4 9.8 11.11 15.15 (105)
ST KILDA 1.3 4.7 8. 9 9.12 ( 66)
Goals: Brisbane: L Power 3 J Molloy 3 D Bradshaw 3 A Lynch 2 C Scott 2 T Notting S Black. St Kilda: P Everitt 3 J Peckett G Mitchell S Loewe J Traianidis B Knowles B Moyle.
Best: Brisbane: J Leppitsch A Heuskes C Johnson J Molloy A Lynch T Notting. St Kilda: D Wakelin P Everitt S Loewe L Hayes M Young N Burke.
Injuries: Brisbane: B McDonald (groin) replace in seclected side by M McKinnon C McRay (concussion). St Kilda: A Thompson (back) replaced in selected side by B Knowles).
Reports: J Leppitsch (Brisbane) for striking P Everitt in the first quarter by field umpire C Mitchell. J Leppitsch (Brisbane) for striking G Mitchell in the first quarter by field unpire D Humphery-Smith.
Umpires: C Mitchell, D Humphery-Smith, J Schmitt.
Crowd: 18,194 at Colonial Stadium.

west coast (2-2-1) vs freemantle (2-3) subiaco saturday night

the perth derby was another blowout as west coast win by 117 points over freo with cummings kicking 10. west coast (3-2-1) play melbourne at the g sunday. freemantle (2-4) host brisbane anzac day tuesday.

West Coast: 5.3, 11.4, 19.9, 28.10 178
Fremantle: 3.0, 4.3, 6.3, 9.7 61.
Goals: West Coast: S Cummings 10, C Morrison 4, Peter Matera 3, M Braun, Phillip Matera, G Jakovich, F Gehrig 2, C Rintoul, D Banfield, R Jones. Fremantle: C Waterhouse, M Pavlich 2, P Haselby, H Black, S McManus, T Modra, D Bandy.
Best: Eagles: S Cummings, M Gardiner, D Wirrpunda, Peter Matera, M Braun, C Morrison Fremantle: D Bandy, T Cook, S McManus, A Jones, J Longmuir, A Fletcher.
Injuries: Eagles: D Banfield (ankle ). Fremantle: T Modra (shoulder)
Umpires: D McCauley, D Howlett, T Burton.
Crowd: 40,460.

adelaide (0-5) vs hawthorn (2-3) football park sunday afternoon

crows are on the board destroying hawks by 86 points to move off the bottom. adelaide (1-5) face port in the showdown sunday. hawthorn (2-4) host bulldogs saturday.

ADELAIDE 6.1 13.3 17.8 22.11 (143) HAWTHORN 4.1 6.3 7.6 8.9 (57)
Goals:
 Adelaide: D Jarman 5 B Beinke 4 S Rehn 4 S Welsh 3 P Vardy 2 S Goodwin 2 J Byrne R Biglands. Hawthorn: T Croad 2 N Thompson D Chick B Dixon R Vandenberg A Rock J Barker.
Best: Adelaide: M Ricciuto S Goodwin K Koster B Beinke D Jarman S Rehn. Hawthorn: T Croad J Rawlings R Vandenberg R Taylor B Young A Rock.
Injuries: Adelaide: Nil Hawthorn: A Lord (Hamstring)
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: D Goldspink J Harvey M Avon.
Crowd: 38,234. At Football Park.

sydney (3-2) vs richmond (2-3) scg sunday afternoon

in the match of inconsistent with richmond wining by a goal over sydney. sydney (3-3) host geelong saturday night. richmond (3-3) host carlton monday.

RICHMOND 5.4 9.6 14.9 17.10 (112) SYDNEY 5.4 10.6 11.9 16.10 (106)
Goals: Richmond: M Rogers 4 B Ottens 4 B Gale 4 N Daffy 2 R Hilton D Gaspar B Harrison. Sydney: A Goodes 5 J Stevens 3 D Cresswell 2 R Ahmat 2 M O’Loughlin 2 G Stafford M Nicks.
Best: Richmond: B Ottens B Gale M Knights N Daffy P Broderick C King M Rogers M Dragicevic. Sydney: A Goodes A Schauble B Mathews J Stevens S Maxfield M O’Loughlin.
Injuries: Richmond: M Dragicevic (concussion) B Gale (back). Sydney: J Saddington (gastro) replaced in the selected side by G Bennett, M O’Loughlin (hip) B Mathews (cork).
Reports: A Mills (Richmond) reported by field umpire S Hanley for striking A Schauble (Sydney) during the first quarter. B Seymour (Sydney) reported by field umpire M Vozzo for charging M Dragicevic (Richmond) during the third quarter.
Umpires: B Allen, S Hanley, M Vozzo.
Official crowd: 25,040 at the SCG.

geelong (4-1) vs melbourne (3-2) skilled stadium sunday afternoon

geelong moved into 2nd with a 25 point win over melbourne. geelong (5-1) play sydney on the road saturday night. melbourne (3-3) host west coast sunday.

GEELONG 3.6 6.12 11.16 15.19 (109) MELBOURNE 3.2 6. 5 7. 6 12.12 ( 84)
Goals: Geelong A Houlihan 3 D Mensch 3 P Lynch 2 D Clarke 2 D O’Brien 2 C Bizzell J Mooney G Hocking. Melbourne: J Farmer 4 D Schwarz 2 I Robertson 2 D Neitz S Woewodin A Leoncelli G Rigoni.
Best: Geelong: G Hocking B Graham C Bizzell A Houlihan D O’Brien P Riccardi. Melbourne: G Rigoni S Woewodin S Febey J Farmer A Yze D Schwarz.
Injuries: Nil.
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: B Sheehan, D Morris, M Norden.
Official crowd: 26,761 at Shell Stadium.

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon6600814507160.55%24
2Geelong6501749575130.26%20
3Collingwood6501709590120.17%20
4Nth Melbourne6402747734101.77%16
5West Coast6312786605129.92%14
6Melbourne6303706599117.86%12
7Sydney6303669630106.19%12
8Carlton6303720683105.42%12
9Wstn Bulldogs6303671662101.36%12
10Brisbane6303687679101.18%12
11Richmond630362467093.13%12
12Fremantle620454471176.51%8
13Hawthorn620456875175.63%8
14Adelaide610560871185.51%4
15Port Adelaide610554481067.16%4
16St Kilda601554076970.22%2

matches round 7

saturday

hawthorn vs bulldogs MCG

sydney vs geelong SCG (N)

st kilda vs kangaroos CS (N)

sunday

melborune vs west coast CS

port vs adeliade FP

monday

richmond vs carlton MCG

tuesday

collingwood vs essendon MCG

freemantle vs brisbane S

pokemon season 1 episode 52 case of the k-9 caper

ash and friends are on the way to cinibar island in a forest with jigglypuff following them when they hear officer jenny saying stop thief and watch the growlithe squad chase it down but pikachu shocks him which annoys jenny as it was only a training drill. ash decides to get pikachu to train with them despite misty and brock disagreeing with the idea which jenny agrees to reluctantly. ash is woken up eraly for the training with pikachu which starts with running an obstacle course which jenny and growlithe smash him at and they can’t get over a wall. team rocket attack the training center to steal the growlithe which is a bad idea without a plan but they have a voice changer and use weezings smog to confuse the growlithe but it works for a while despite meowths concerns this works for a while but it doesn’t work on pikachu at all though and officer jenny convinces the growlithe to obey her. and team rockets plan fails as usual and meowth tries to get away but it doesn’t work and ash decides to end pikachus training with the growlithe squad.

next time a pokemon photographer confuses team rocket.

afl 2000 round 5

bulldogs (3-1) vs collingwood (4-0) colonial stadium friday night

collingwood make it 5 from 5 with an 8 point win over the bulldogs meaning they have won more games than all of 1999. bulldogs (3-2) host essendon friday night. collingwood (5-0) face kangaroos saturday afternoon.


  • Western Bulldogs
  • vs.
  • Collingwood

Etihad Stadium (Away)

Attendance: 45,141

  • 16.14 (110)
    • QT 13.3
    • QT 25.6
    • QT 312.9
    • QT 416.14
  • –
  • 17.16 (118)
    • QT 15.4
    • QT 210.8
    • QT 312.10
    • QT 417.16

goals unavaible

essendon (4-0) vs carlton (2-2) mcg saturday afternoon

essendon hold on late for a 4 goal win over carlton. essendon (5-0) play bulldogs friday night. carlton (2-3) host port saturday afternoon.

ESSENDON 5.6 10.8 16.12 18.15 (123)
CARLTON 1.2 3.6 8. 7 15. 9 ( 99)
Goals: Essendon: M Lloyd 3 S Lucas 3 A Ramanauskas 2 D Fletcher 2 B Caracella 2 M Mercuri J Hird D Solomon D Wallis J Barnes C Heffernan. Carlton: L Whitnall 4 B Fevola 2 M Lappin 2 A Hamill B Ratten C Bradley S Beaumont S Fletcher A Koutoufides A Franchina
Best: Essendon: D Solomon J Johnson D Hardwick J Barnes J Hird S Lucas P Barnard S Wellman. Carlton: L Whitnall A Koutoufides B Ratten S Camporeale.
Injuries: Essendon: J Misiti (suspected broken jaw), M Mercuri (hamstring). Carlton: C Massie (suspected fractured cheek bone).
Reports: F Brown (Carlton) reported for wrestling D Wallis (Essendon) during the second quarter. D Wallis (Essendon) reported for wrestling F Brown (Carlton) during the second quarter. J Misiti (Essendon) reported for wrestling F Brown (Cartlon) during the second quarter.
Umpires: B Allen, M McKenzie, S Hanley.
Official crowd: 64,458 at MCG.

brisbane (1-3) vs adeliade (0-4) gabba saturday night

crows go from bad to worse in a 5 goal loss to brisbane in the laters return home. brisbane (2-3) travel to play st kilda saturday night. adelaide (0-5) host hawthorn sunday afternoon.

BRISBANE 5.5 8.13 13.17 17.20 (122)
ADELAIDE 3.1 9.5 11.9 13.14 (92)
Goals: Brisbane: A Lynch 5 J Molloy S Hart B McDonald 2 M Voss C McRae M Ashcroft S Black N Lappin J Akermanis. Adelaide: S Welsh 4 D Jarman 3 P Vardy M Ricciuto 2 M Robran B Beinke.
Best: Brisbane: M Voss N Lappin M Martin A Lynch J Molloy D White. Adelaide: M Ricciuto M Bickley K Koster S Goodwin D Jarmin S Welsh.
Umpires: H Kennedy S Wenn S McInerney.
Crowd: 26,395. At GABBA, Brisbane.

freemantle (2-2) vs melbourne (2-2) waca saturday night

poor kicking helps melbourne to a 31 point win over freo in perth. freo (2-3) face west coast saturday night in the derby. melbourne (3-2) face geelong sunday.

MELBOURNE 1.3 4.11 10.15 14.22 (106)
FREMANTLE
 5.3 6.10 8.13 10.15 ( 75)
Goals: Melbourne: D Schwarz 3 A Yze 2 B Grgic 2 J McDonald 2 J Farmer 2 P Walsh B Beams R Robertson. Fremantle: T Modra 5 M Pavlich 2 H Black C Waterhouse T Cook.
Best: Melbourne: S Woewodin A Yze D Schwarz S Powell P Walsh D Neitz. Fremantle: S McManus T Longmuir T Cook P Haselby L Brown S Parker.
Injuries: Not avail.
Reports: Not avail.
Umpires: A Coates, K Nicholls, R Kelsey.
Official crowd: 20,340 at WACA.

geelong (3-1) vs west coast (2-1-1) shell stadium sunday afternooon

geelong secure a top 4 spot doubling west coasts score in a 81 point win. geelong (4-1) host melbourne sunday. west coast (2-2-1) face freemanlte in the derby saturday night.


 email to a friend  printer version 

   GEELONG 4.3 11.6 15.15 24.18 (162)
WEST COAST 1.6 6.8 7.12 11.15 ( 81)
Goals: Geelong: D Mensch 6 R Burns 4 C Bizzell 3 P Lynch 2 S King A Houlihan D Spriggs B Graham G Kilpatrick D Clarke P Riccardi J Mooney D Milburn. West Coast: D Kemp C Morrison F Gehrig B Cousins S Cummings M Gardiner C Lewis, Peter Matera, Phillip Matera, C Rintoul D Wirrpunda.
Best: Geelong: D Clarke D Mensch P Riccardi B Sholl B Graham C Bizzell. West Coast: B Cousins C Morrison D Kemp D Wirrpunda.
Injuries: Geelong: D Milburn (ankle). West Coast: Peter Matera (neck).
Reports: Peter Matera (West Coast) reported by emergency umpire D Morris for wrestling C Steinfort (Geelong) during the second quarter. C Steinfort (Geelong) reported by emergency umpire D Morris for wrestling Peter Matera (West Coast) during the second quarter. R Burns (Geelong) reported by goal umpire S Sterling for striking P Read (West Coast) during the third quarter.
Umpires: D Goldspink, V Sercia, R Fox.
Official crowd: 22,481 at Shell Stadium.

kangaroos (2-2) vs sydney (3-1) scg sunday afternoon

ex swan shannon grant helped the roos beat his old side by 8 points. kangaroos (3-2) face collingwood saturday afternoon. sydney (3-2) host richmond sunday.

KANGAROOS 2.4 8.6 16.10 19.14 (128)
SYDNEY 5.5 10.9 14.10 18.12 (120)
Goals: Kangaroos: S Grant 4 W Carey 3 C McKernan 3 G Dhurrkay 2 B Harvey 2 D King 2 P Bell A Lange T Makepeace. Sydney: L Barry 3 M O’Loughlin 2 R Fitzgerald 2 T Luff 2 W Schwass B Seymour D Cresswell R Ahmat S Maxfield B Allison J Saddington M Nicks J Bolton.
Best: Kangaroos: P Bell W Carey S Grant B Harvey V King G Archer. Sydney: M O’Loughlin B Matthews B Seymour W Schwass D Cresswell L Barry.
Injuries: Kangaroos: Nil. Sydney: J Ball (ankle) replaced in selected side by J Bolton.
Reports: W Abraham (Kangaroos) by field umpire Nash for making contact with that umpire in the first quarter. M Pike (Kangaroos) reported by field umpire Howlett for abusive language in the third quarter.
Umpires: D McCauley D Howlett M Nash.

st kilda (0-3-1) vs richmond (1-3) colonial staidum sunday afternoon

richmond broke a 3 game losing streak by 26 points over struggling st kilda. richmond (2-3) travel to play sydney sunday. st kilda (0-4-1) host brisbane saturday night.

RICHMOND 3.1 5.3 12. 7 17. 8 (110)
ST KILDA 2.4 9.7 11.12 11.18 ( 84)
Goals: Richmond: B Ottens 5 J Bowden 3 L Cameron 2 R Hilton B Harrison C Sampson B Gale G Tivendale A Mills A Kellaway. St Kilda: P Everitt 5 J Peckett 2 L Hayes D Sierakowski C Davis R Harvey.
Best: Richmond: D Kellaway M Knights B Ottens J Bowden R Hilton L Cameron A Kellaway C Biddiscombe. St Kilda: N Burke J Traianidis J Peckett P Everitt.
Injuries: Richmond: W Campbell (calf) N Daffy (knee). St Kilda: A Thompson (back spasms)
Reports: Nil.
Umpires: S McLaren, S McBurney, M Ellis.
Official crowd: 26,734 at Colonial Stadium.

port (1-3) vs hawthorn (1-3) football park sunday night

hawks started their adelaide double with a 39 point win over port. port (1-4) travel to play carlton saturday afternoon. hawthorn (2-3) face adelaide on sunday afternoon.

Hawthorn 4.6 8.9 11.14 16.17 (113)
Port Adelaide 2.4 6.7 7.10 10.14 (74)
Goals: Hawthorn: T Croad 6 M Graham 2 B Dixon 2 R Taylor L McCabe L McPharlin M Collica K Barlow A Lord. Port Adelaide: W Tredrea 3 M Bode 2 F Francis J Francou B Lyle J Schofield C Cornes.
Best: Hawthorn: T Croad M Graham D Harford R Taylor S Crawford P Salmon. Port Adelaide: W Tredrea M Bishop M Primus F Francis J Francou G Wanganeen.
Umpires: C Mitchell D Humphery-Smith J Schmitt.
Crowd: 22,083 at Football Park.

ladder

PositionTeamMWDLForAgst%agePoints
1Essendon5500670426157.28%20
2Collingwood5500627476131.72%20
3Geelong5401640491130.35%16
4Melbourne5302622490126.94%12
5Wstn Bulldogs5302590518113.90%12
6Sydney5302563518108.69%12
7Nth Melbourne530263365297.09%12
8West Coast5212608544111.76%10
9Brisbane520358261394.94%8
10Carlton520355160591.07%8
11Richmond520351256490.78%8
12Fremantle520348353390.62%8
13Hawthorn520351160884.05%8
14Port Adelaide510446664172.70%4
15St Kilda501447466471.39%2
16Adelaide500546565471.10%0

round 6 matches

friday

bulldogs vs essendon CS (N)

saturday

carlton vs port OO

collingwood vs kangaroos MCG

st kilda vs brisbane CS (N)
west coast vs freemantle S (N)

Sunday

adeliade vs hawthorn FP

sydney vs richmond SCG

Geelong vs melbourne SS